John Gach Books, Inc.

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (L-Z)

Created: 1 Nov 2008

Section 1: Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


109. La Farge, Phyllis.
The Strangelove Legacy: Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Nuclear Age. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

110. LeShan, Eda J.
On "How Do Your Children Grow?". New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+306+[2]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.35

111. LeVine, Sarah.
Mothers and Wives: Gusii Women of East Africa. In collaboration with Robert A. LeVine. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [vi]+392pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Some pencil-lining to two chapters. Inquire | Order $7.55

112. Levy, David M[ordecai] (born 1892).
Behavioral Analysis: Analysis of Clinical Observations of Behavior, as Applied to Mother-Newborn Relationships. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+370pp. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. With Leo Kanner's book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $12.95

113. Levy, David M[ordecai].
The Demonstration Clinic for the Psychological Study and Treatment of Mother and Child in Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+120+[10]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

114. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Maternal Overprotection. New York: Columbia University Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. [xii]+417+[3]pp. Panelled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Owner's ink address to flyleaf. Stressed the harmfulness of overprotection; originally published 1938-1942 in a series of six papers in Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $12.50

115. Lewis, Michael (born 1937) & Bendersky, Margaret, eds.
Mothers, Babies, and Cocaine: The Role of Toxins in Development. New York: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+397+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

The First Free Thought Child Rearing Manual?

116. Liber, B[enzion] (born 1875).
The Child and the Home: Essays on the Rational Bringing-Up of Children. New York: Vanguard Press, [1927]. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published in 1922 (but most likely actually issued in late 1921) by Rational Living; 2nd edition 1923.] xiii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with red lettering and front device, and decorative endpapers. Slight fraying to the corners, else very good. First Vanguard Press printing, December 1927. Inscribed by Liber on the front flyleaf "To Judge Renaud // by the Author // Nov 7, 1929". Inquire | Order $50.00

Possibly the first free thought guide to child rearing. A New York city psychiatrist, socialist, and rationalist, Liber was a Jewish immigrant from (I think) Rumania. His earliest publications in the 1910s were in Yiddish; from 1921 most of his writing was in English, beginning with this remarkable, though now completely forgotten, manual for rearing children. Liber advocates birth control, never punishing children, not enrolling them in organized religions, encouraging the questioning of beliefs and association with people of color, etc. His guide was translated into French, German, Romanian, Spanish, and Chinese. Chapter six (Advice and Discussion, pages 173-248) was added to this third edition. In it Liber both answers queries submitted by earlier readers of his book and reprints reviews with his response to them.
117. Lynn, David.
The Father: His Role in Child Development. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company, [1974]. 2nd printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+333+[3]pp. Printed pictorial white boards. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

118. Lyttlelton, E.
Mothers and Sons or Problems in the Home Training of Boys. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1910. [First published 1892]. ix+169pp. Cloth. Lightly frayed. Inquire | Order $25.00

119. Maeder, Thomas.
Children of Psychiatrists and Other Psychotherapists. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [8]+295+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

120. Mash, Eric J. (born 1943), et al, eds.
Behavior Modification Approaches to Parenting. [Banff International Conference on Behavior Modification Volume 6]. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+254pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

121. McIntire, Roger W.
For Love of Children: Behavioral Psychology for Parents. Del Mar, CA: CRM Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Cloth hand soiled else a very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

122. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978) & Wolfenstein, Martha, eds.
Childhood in Contemporary Cultures. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1955]. xi+[1]+473+[3]pp. + 28 (mostly photgraphic) plates on 14 inserted leaves. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

123. Medinnus, Gene R., ed.
Readings in the Psychology of Parent-Child Relationships. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. [xvi]+371pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

124. Miller, Alice.
For Your Own Good: Hidden Cruelty in Child-Rearing and the Roots of Violence. Translation by Hildegarde Hannum & Hunter Hannum of Am Anfang war Erziehung. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1983]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1980]. xvii+[3]+282+[2]pp. Light blue cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

125. Miller, Daniel R. & Swanson, Guy E.
The Changing American Parent: A Study in the Detroit Area. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1958]. 1st printing. xiv+302+[4]pp. Printed pink boards. Covers soiled, a good, not very attractive ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

126. Monash, Louis.
Know Your Child. Foreword by John H. Finley. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+246+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Monash was principal of Public School 33 in The Bronx. Inquire | Order $15.00

127. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley.
Touching: The Human Significance of the Skin. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+338pp. Printed brown cloth with yellow and blue spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

128. Mori, Allen A.
Families of Children with Special Needs: Early Intervention Techniques for the Practitioner. Rockville, MD/London: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Systems Corporation, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

129. Morrison, Helen L.
Children of Depressed Parents: Risk, Identification, and Intervention. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+296+[4]pp. Printed pale yellow cloth with blue, green, and silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

130. Netter, Eugen.
Das einzige Kind und seine Erziehung. Ein ernstes Mahnwort an eltern und Erzieher. Der Arzt als Erzieher Heft 25. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1914. 5th Revised Edition. [First published before 1906.] 75+[5]pp. Contemporary library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. A good but ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. 5. und 6. vermehrte Auflage. OCLC lists two copies for this edition only with no listings for the other editions: Chicago & NY Acad of Med. Netter was a pediatrician in Mannheim. Inquire | Order $20.00

131. Neubauer, Peter B., ed.
Children in Collectives: Child-rearing Aims and Practices in the Kibbutz. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

132. Neumann, Erich (born 1905).
The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype. Bollingen Series XLVII. New York: Pantheon Books, [1963]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. [2]+[xliv]+381+[1]pp. + 185 half-tones. 74 text figures. 4to. Black cloth-backed straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover Bollingen logo. Slight creasing to the first gathering from a paper fault, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

133. Neville, Helen & Halaby, Mona.
No-Fault Parenting. New York: Facts on File Publications, [1984]. [xxii]+460+[6]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

134. Nickman, Steven L.
The Adoption Experience: Stories and Commentaries. New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

135. Nye, F. Ivan & Hoffman, Lois W.
The Employed Mother in America. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963]. x+406pp. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

136. Odenwald, Robert P[aul] (1899-1965).
Your Child's World from Infancy Through Adolescence. New York: Random House, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+211+[5]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Signed copy. A child-rearing guide by a Catholic psychiatrist who from 1948 to 1953 directed the Catholic University of America's Child Center. Inquire | Order $13.50

137. Ojemann, Ralph H., et al.
Researches in Parent Education II. University of Iowa Studies in Child Welfare Volume VIII. Iowa City, Iowa: Published by the University [of Iowa], 1934. 1st Edition. 331+[5]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a few leaves creased, about a very good copy. Includes OJemann's "The Reading Ability of Parents and Factors Associated with Reading Difficulty of Parent Education Materials"; Mary Price Roberts' "A Study of Children's Play in the Home Environment"; David P. Phillips' "Techniques for Measuring the Results of Parent Education: Eating and Sleepig of Preschool Children"; Eva A. Fillmore's "Reading Materials for Parents in Iowa Libraries"; Josephine Pollock's "A Study of the Validity of Current Periodical and Serial Literature on Child Study"; Rose L. Hanson's "A Study of Children's Use of Money." Inquire | Order $15.00

138. Owings, Chloe.
A Community Service Program in Prenatal Sex Education. Studies in Parental Sex Education, Paper II. Minneapolis: 1931. 43pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

139. Paskowicz, Patricia.
Absentee Mothers. Totowa, NJ: Allanheld, Osmun / NY: Universe Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Blue cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

140. Patri, Angelo (born 1876).
Child Training. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1925. [First published 1922]. xii+434+[2]ppp. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth lightly stained, bookplate expunged, foxing to the bottom margin of a few rear leaves, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

141. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
Eltenfehler. Separatabdruck aus der "Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik", III. Jg. Wien: Verlag der Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth-backed printed yellow paper-coverd boards. Modest chipping to the paper on the front and rear boards, a good typically marked ex-library copy. Grinstein 25459. Inquire | Order $30.00

142. Powdermaker, Florence (born 1894) & Grimes, Louise Ireland.
Children in the Family: A Psychological Guide for Parents. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1940]. 1st Edition. [viii]+403+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

143. Provence, Sally & Naylor, Audrey (born 1912).
Working with Disadvantaged Parents and Their Children: Scientic and Practice Issues. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+215+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Provence. Inquire | Order $15.00

144. Rabin, A[lbert] I.
Growing Up in the Kibbutz: Comparison of the Personality of Children brought up in the Kibbutz and of Family-Reared Children. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+230pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative stiff orange wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

145. Radke, Marian J.
The Relation of Parental Authority to Children's Behavior and Attitudes. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. XXII. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+123+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, not overly marked ex-library copy with paper call label to the spine and rear pocket & date-due slip. Inquire | Order $12.50

146. Rapoport, Rhona, et al.
Fathers, Mothers and Society: Towards New Alliances. With Stephen Kew. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition. viii+[2]+421+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

147. Reed, Beth Glover.
Children Apart: How Parents Can Help Young Children Cope with Being Away from the Family. Foreword by John Bowlby. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [x]+150pp. Small 8vo. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

148. Reiner, Beatrice S. & Kaufman, Irving.
Character Disorders in Parents of Delinquents. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1960]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. iv+179+[1]pp. Printed pale green wrappers with green lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

149. Ribble, Margaret A[ntoinette] (born 1890).
The Rights of Infants: Early Psychological Needs and Their Satisfaction. New York: Columbia University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. x+[2]+118+[2]pp. + photographic frontis. Paneled blue cloth with white spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine tips and corners worn, lettering completely rubbed off the spine, a good copy only with minor soiling to the cloth. The 1st edition (1943) introduced the term "tender loving care".
Viola W. Bernard's copy signed in pencil on the front flyleaf and with her pen & pencil scoring throughout and with a marginal note to page 16. A New York psychoanalyst and pioneer social psychiatrist associated for most of her career with Columbia University, Bernard (1907-1998) actively supported the causes of civil liberties and civil rights for minorities. She was a founding member of both the American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and the Group for the Advancememt of Psychiatry. She was the second woman to serve as vice-president of the American Psychoanalytic Association (1970-71). Throughout her career she actively campaigned against racism and for the admission of greater numbers of Afro-Americans into psychiatry and psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $25.00

150. Rice, Elizabeth P., et al.
Children of Mentally Ill Parents: Problems in Child Care. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+269+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.50

151. Rice, F. Philip.
A Working Mother's Guide to Child Development. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+336+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed (especially the top edge), else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Rice was a marriage & divorce counselor who taught at the University of Maine. Inquire | Order $10.00

152. Richmond, Winifred V. (born 1876).
The Adolescent Boy: A Book for Parents and Teachers. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1933]. 1st Edition. xvi+233+[7]pp. Green cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $10.95

153. Rickman, John (1891-1951), ed.
On the Bringing Up of Children. New York: Robert Brunner Publishers, [1952]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1936 in London]. [2]+[xviii]+243+[1]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

154. Rosenthal, Kristine M. (born 1933) & Keshet, Harry F.
Fathers Without Partners: A Study of Fathers and the Family after Marital Separation. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+187+[5]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

155. Rosett, Henry L. & Weiner, Lyn.
Alcohol and the Foetus: A Clinical Perspective. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xx+220pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

156. Roskies, Ethel.
Abnormality and Normality: The Mothering of Thalidomide Children. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+347+[3]pp. Straight-grained gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

157. Ross, Alan O.
The Exceptional Child in the Family: Helping Parents of Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+230pp. Red cloth with painted black labels. Covers dusty and lightly stained, endpapers moderately foxed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

158. [Rothman, David J., ed].
Child Care in Rural America. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+50+108+92+98+60+[4]pp. + 47pp. of reproduced photos. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Moore's 1917 Maternity and Infant Care in a Rural County in Kansas; F. S. Bradley & M. A. Williamson's 1918 Rural Children in Selected Counties of North Carolina; F. B. Sherbon & Moore's 1919 Maternity and Infant Care in Two Rural Counties; Viola I. Paradise's 1919 Maternity Care and the Welfare of Young Children in a Homesteading County in Montana; and Helen M. Dart's 1921 Maternity and Child Care in Selected Rural Areas of Mississippi. Inquire | Order $28.95

159. Rue, James J. & Shanahan, Louise.
Daddy's Girl, Mama's Boy. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+250+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

160. Rutter, Michael (born 1933).
The Qualities of Mothering: Maternal Deprivation Reassessed. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1973]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published in England in 1972 in paperback as Maternal Deprivation Reassessed.] [3]-175+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

161. Sainte-Marthe, Scévole de (1536-1623).
Paedotrophia; or, the Art of Nursing and Rearing Children. A Poem, in Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Scevole de St. Marthe. With Medical and Historical Notes; with the Life of the Author, from the French of Michel and Niceron; his Epitaph . . . By H[enry] W[illiam] Tytler [1752-1808]. London: Printed, for the Author, by John Nichols . . .: and sold by J. Debrett . . .; J. Murray and S. Highley . . .; T. N. Longman . . .; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1797. 1st Edition of this translation. Cxci+[1]+224pp. Undistinguished 20th century brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. Lightly foxed, a very good, untrimmed copy with a whited "C1" to the base of the spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00

Blake p. 398. A famous late-Renaissance pediatric poem, first published in Latin in 1584 and first translated into French in 1698 by Guillaume de Luynes as La maniere de nourrir les enfans a la mammelle. First translated into English in 1718 and issued as part of the second English edition of Quillet's Callipaediae. Tytler's edition, the first separate edition in English, includes the 108 page biography by Michel & Niceron and numerous erudite medical and historical notes added by Tytler. A physician of classical bent, Tytler had earlier translated Callimachus.
162. Sawin, Douglas B., et al, eds.
Exceptional Infant Volume 4: Psychosocial Risks in Infant-Environment Transactions. New York: Brunner / Mazel, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+461+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

163. Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878).
The Problem Child at Home: A Study in Parent-Child Relationships. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1928. 1st Edition. x+342pp. Blue cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine soiled. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $9.95

164. Schaffer, Rudolph (born 1926).
Mothering. The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole [Volume 4]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+120pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained cream linen. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

165. Schimel, John L.
The Parent's Handbook on Adolescence. New York: World Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st printing. xii+211pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

166. Schlieben, E.
Mutterschaft und Gesellschaft: Beiträge zur Geschichte des Mutter-und Säuglingsschutzes. Osterwieck am Harz: Verlag von Elwin Staude, [1927]. 1st Edition. [viii]+284pp. 213 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff dark blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

167. Schreiber, Adele, ed.
Das Reich des Kindes. In Verbindung mit ersten Fachgelehrten. Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, [1930]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+403+[1]pp. + 60 half-tone plates (on 30 inserted leaves), many with multiple images. Brown leather-backed printed paneled gray cloth-covered boards with red and black painted spine labels. Spine lightly scratched, nonauthorial ink inscription to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

Contains Die Zeit mütterlicher Erwartung, von Anne M. Durand-Wever. Geburt und Wochenbett, von Wilhelm Liepmann. Ernährung und Pflege des Säuglings, von Arnold Orgler. Gestalt und Wachstum des Kindes, von M. Klotz. Gesundheitspflege der Heranwachsenden, von Rudolf Neurath. Elternhaus und Erziehung, von Adele Schreiber. Der Kindergarten und seine Erneuerung, von Henny Schumacher. Schule und Elternhaus, von P.G. Münch. Die Schule von heute und morgen, von Fritz Karsen. Der Geist der neuen Schule, von P. G. Münch. Berufswahl, von Anna Siemens. Stellungnahme zu den neuen Erziehungsidealen: a) vom katholischen Standpunkt, von Alois Henn; b) vom protestantischen Standpunkt, von Ilse Peters. Von der seelischen Entwicklung des Kindes, von Erich Stern. Die Störungen des Seelenlebens, von Erich Stern. Probleme der Pubertät und der Jugendlichen, von Ada Beit.
Essays on education and child-rearing by the leading German experts of the day.
168. Schreiber, Georg (1882-1962).
Mutter und Kind in der Kultur der Kirche: Studien zur Quellenkunde und Geschichte der Karitas Sozialhygiene und Bevölkerungspolitik. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1918. 1st Edition. xx+160pp. + 2 plates on one inserted leaf. Contemporary cloth-backed printed yellow paper boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

169. Schulman, Michael.
The Passionate Mind: Bringing Up an Intelligent and Creative Child. New York/Toronto: The Free Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+352+[4]pp. Blue laminated boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

170. Scott, Keith G., et al, eds.
Teenage Parents and Their Offspring. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+328+[4]pp. Printed light brown boards with black lettering. Joints & edges somewhat worn, still a very good copy. Probably one of two dedication copies. The printed dedication is to Abraham and Joseph Mailman, who funded the interdisciplinary Mailman Center for Child Development at the University of Miami, where Scott was professor in the Departments of Pediatrics & Psychology. Inscribed by Scott on the half-title "To Joe Mailman, with appreciation from the Mailman Center for Child Development and for the many things that your generosity helped bring about // With personal gratitude // Keith // January 6, 1981". Inquire | Order $37.95

171. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (1908-1989) & Rau, Lucy.
Identification and Child Rearing. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

172. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] & Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] (born 1917).
Patterns of Child Rearing. Evanston, Illinois / White Plains, New York: Row, Peterson and Company, [1957]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+549+[1]pp. Printed pictorial brown cloth with white & black lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good. Later issue without the date on the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.50

173. Segal, Julius (born 1924).
A Child's Journey: Forces That Shape the Lives of Our Young. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1978]. 2nd printing. xiv+353+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed teal boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf to Stanley Yolles and his wife "with affection and esteem, and best wishes always -- Julie Segal June 15, 1981". Inquire | Order $7.50

174. Senn, Milton J. E. (born 1902), ed.
Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the 7th Conference, Mar. 23 and 24, 1953. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 196pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to the bottom edge of the rear cover, else very good in worn but intact dust jacket. Contains Emmy Sylvester "Developmental Truisms and Their Fate in Child Rearing"; John Bowlby "Some Pathological Processes Engendered by Early Mother-Child Separation"; Gerald Caplan "Clinical Observations on the Emotional Life of Children in the Communal Settlements in Israel"; Katherine M. Wolf "Observation of Individual Tendencies in the Second Yer of Life." Inquire | Order $15.00

175. Shaw, Henry L. K., ed.
The Happy Child. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [x]+126pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Contributions by Arnold Gesell & L. Emmett Holt. Inquire | Order $22.50

176. Shirley, Hale F.
The Child, His Parents, and the Physician. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. xiv+159pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

177. Sluckin, W.
Imprinting and Early Learning. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

178. Smeriglio, Vincent L., ed.
Newborns and Parents: Parent-Infant Contact and Newborn Sensory Stimulation. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+181+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $44.85

179. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Briefe an eine Mutter Teil I: Kleinkindalter. Basel/Leipzig/Wien: Wendepunkt-Verlag, 1930. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927]. 92+[12]pp. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

180. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Die Erziehung der Eltern. Wien/Leipzig/Bern: Weidmann & Co. Verlag der Psychotherapeutischen Praxis, [1934]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. Gilt panelled green cloth with gilt front and spine labels. Slight cover spotting and shelfwear, a very good copy. Scarce. Grinstein 31653. Stekel's book on the education of parents was never translated into English (though it was into Spanish and Swedish). Inquire | Order $50.00

181. Stern, Phyllis Noerager, ed.
Pregnancy and Parenting. Issued in the series A Health Care For Women International Publication. New York/Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+201+[4]pp. Printed purple & white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.50

182. Stolz, Lois Meek.
Father Relations of War-Born Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. viii+365+[3]pp. Printed pictorial gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear and slight cover staining. Inquire | Order $9.95

183. Stolz, Lois Meek.
Influences on Parent Behavior. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+355+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.75

184. Stott, D[enis] H[erbert] (born 1909).
Unsettled Children and Their Families. London: University of London Press, Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

185. Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
Their Mothers' Sons. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.60

186. Talbot, Tony, ed.
The World of the Child: Birth to Adolescence. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1967]. [xiv]+457+[9]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

187. Thomä, Dieter (born 1959).
Eltern: Kleine Philosophie einer riskanten Lebensform. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1992]. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards with paper spine label. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

188. Tilson, Marie Agnes.
Problems of Preschool Children: A Basis for Parental Education. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 3561. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1929. 1st Edition. [x]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his extensive marginalia. Inquire | Order $19.95

189. Tymchuk, Alexander J.
Parent & Family Therapy: an Integrative Approach to Family Interventions. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

190. Watson, Maud E.
Children and Their Parents. With an introductory chapter by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1932. 1st Edition. viii+[3]+262+[4]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Marion Kenworthy's (1891-1980) copy with her bookplate. Kenworthy was the first American woman psychoanalyst. Inquire | Order $27.50

191. Weiss, Robert S[tuart] (born 1925).
Going It Alone: The Family Life and Social Situation of the Single Parent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

192. White, John [Warren] (born 1939).
A Practical Guide to Death and Dying. Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, [1988]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980]. [xiv]+193+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

193. Whitehead, Gordon.
The Rod and the Child. [Stoke-on-Trent, [England]]: City Times (Stoke-on-Trent) Ltd., [1950]. 1st Edition. [iv]+82+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

194. Widlöcher, Daniel, ed.
Infantile Sexuality and Development. Translation by Susan Fairfield of Sexualité infantile et attachment (PUF 2001). New York: Other Press, [2002]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+166+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

195. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
The Child and the Family: First Relationships. Edited by Janet Hardenberg. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1957]. 1st Edition. [10]+147+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in modestly edgeworn dust wrapper with rear DJ panel stained and some offsetting to the flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

196. Wishy, Bernard (born 1925).
The Child and the Republic: The Dawn of American Child Nurture. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xii]+205+[7]pp. 9 ills. included in the pagination. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

197. Witmer, Helen L[eland] (1898-1979?), ed.
Maternal Deprivation. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. [iv]+71+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. Contains Leon J. Yarrow's "Maternal Deprivation: Toward an Empricial and Conceptual Re-evaluation"; Mary D. Ainsworth's "Reversible and Irreversible Effects of Maternal Deprivation on Intellectual Deelopment"; Kurt Glaser's "Implications from Maternal Deprivation Research for Practice Theory in Child Welfare." Inquire | Order $17.95

198. Wolf, Anna W. M.
The Parents' Manual: A Guide to the Emotional Development of Young. Foreword by William Healy. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1941. [xx]+331+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

199. Wolf, Anna W. M.
The Parents' Manual: A Guide to the Emotional Development of Young. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. Revised Edition, Later printing. [xx]+331+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

200. Woodcock, Louise P.
Life and Ways of the Two-Year-Old: A Guide for Teachers and Parents. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1941]. [2]+267+[11]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

201. Child Research Clinic of The Woods Schools [for Exceptional Children].
Psychotherapy for the Exceptional Child. Proceedings of the Tenth Institute of the Child Research Clinic of The Woods Schools. [Langhorne, Pennsylvania]: [The Woods Schools for Exceptional Children], 1943. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains George H. Preston's "Common Factors in Mental Health"; Jacob H. Conn's "Play Therapy"; Harry F. Latshaw's "Educational Aspects of Psychotherapy"; Leo Kanner & Trude Tietze's "Psychotherapy for the Parents of Retarded Children"; Leslie B. Hohman's "Some Further Aspects of the Parental Problem." Inquire | Order $12.50

202. Yarrow, Andrew.
Latecomers: Children of Parents Over 35. New York: The Free Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. Printed blue laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

203. Yarrow, Marian R., et al.
Child Rearing: An Inquiry into Research and Methods. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+204pp. Yellow linen with black and blue spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

204. Young, Leontine.
Out of Wedlock: A Study of the Problems of the Unmarried Mother and Her Child. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. x+261pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

205. Youngs, Bettie B.
Helping Your Teenager Deal with Stress. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. / Distributed by St. Martin's Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+269+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

206. Zigler, Edward (born 1930) & Frank, Meryl, eds.
The Parental Leave Crisis: Toward a National Policy. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+358pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. Vertical stripe running the length of the front board (defect in the cloth), else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Nov 2008