John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1715: Books in English on Crime or Prisons
Created: 21 Oct 2008
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
- Crime and the Human Mind. New York: Columbia University Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+244+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Covers lightly scratched, modest shelfwear to head and foot of spine, lunatic bookstamp to front & rear endleaves and title, same lunatic's bookplate to paste-down and ink name to front flyleaf and title-page. still a quite decent reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 2. Adshead, Joseph (1800-1861).
- Prisons and Prisoners. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+[13]-320pp. + frontis engraving by Cruikshank of the City of London System + folding lithographic external view of Pentonville. Embossed blue-gray cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Upper half of spine lacking, lacks the color lithograph of an interior view of the Pentonville prison, title-page threatening to detach, a fair copy only. Inscribed atop the title-page "M. A. Ladier [?] with the Author's respects". Sadoff Catalog page 17. Chapters on an extensive critical review of the London Times' coverage of prisons; the fictions of Dickens upon solitary confinement; remarks on the Boston Discipline Society's reports; prison enormities (with sections on Newgate, Bridewell, the Middlesex County House of Correction, the evils of classification, and juvenile offenders); Millbank Penitentiary; Model Prison; continental prison reform. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 3. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
- The Criminal, the Judge and the Public: A Psychological Analysis. Translated from the German edition, Verbrecher und seine Richter, 1st published 1929. Translated by Gregory Zilboorg (1891-1959). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st British Edition, [printed in the USA]. xx+238+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head of spine frayed and slightly defective, corners bumped, paid spots to rear board, previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 4. Allen, Fred C.
- Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira. [Elmira, New York]: The Summary Press, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. [2]+143+[1]pp. + 110 photographic plates. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. A third and last printing appeared in 1927. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 5. American Bar Association.
- Standards for Criminal Justice: First Tentative Draft Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards July 1983. Washington, DC: American Bar Association, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+400pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 6. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2¼ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
- 7. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. [359]-[522]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains Earl Bond & E. Abbott's "A Comparison of Personal Characteristics in Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Psychosis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Study of Psychogenesis in the Psychoses"; Francis Barnes' "Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; W. Richardson's "The 'Imprisonment Psychosis' with Report of Cases"; C. Macfie Campbell's "On Certain Problems Presented by Cases of General Paralysis with Focal Symptoms"; Eyman & O'Brien's "A Study of Certain Serum Reactions in the Blood Serum of General Paralytics and its Familial Aspects". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 8. Andrews, William (1848-1908).
- Old-Time Punishments. Hull: William Andrews & Co. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1890. 1st Edition. x+251+[1]pp. + charming frontis plate with tissue-guard. Text figures. Printed lightly decorative ochre cloth with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Front and rear leaves foxed, some shelfwear and rubbing with moderate discoloration along the vertical edge of the right front board, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 9. [Anonymous].
- Crime and the Community: A Study of Trends in Crime Prevention by the Sub-Commission on Causes and Effects of Crime 1930. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1930. 292pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on the social world of the child and the role of the family. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 10. [Anonymous].
- Observations on the Treatment of Convicts in Ireland, with Some Remarks on the Same in England. By Four Visiting Justices of the West Riding Prison at Wakefield. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1862. 1st Edition. [6]+xxvi+146pp. Flexible paneled dark brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Some creasing and shelfwear to the cloth, library gift bookplate to the front flyleaf, corners of the first few gatherings curled, still a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 11. Archives of Criminal Psychodyamics.
- Volumes 1 - 5 #1, lacking Volume 3 #s 3 & 4 and Volume 4 #1-3. Published quarterly. Edited by Ben. Karpman. Washington, DC: 1955-1962. 5 volumes bound in 6. About 1100pp. per volume. First two volumes bound, rest in original wrappers. Very good ex-library copies. Very scarce. The major journal source for material on sociopathic & psychopathic criminality. Publication ceased with volume 5 #1, which is a memorial issue commemorating Karpman's death. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 12. Association of the Bar of the City of New York, Special Committee on the Study of Commitment Procedures and the law Relating to Incompetents.
- Mental Illness, Due Process and the Criminal Defendant. A Second Report and Additional Recommendation by the Special Committee on the Study of Commitment Procedures and the law Relating to Incompetents of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York in cooperation with Fordham University School of Law. New York: Fordham University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+261+[7]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight dampfading to the foot of the spine and slight rubbing, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 13. Banay, Ralph S[teven] (born 1896).
- We Call Them Criminals. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+291+[1]pp. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Banay was consultant on prisons to the Justice Department, before which he had been chief psychiatrist at Sing Sing. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 14. Barnes, Harry Elmer (1889-1968).
- Evolution of Penology in Pennsylvania: A Study in American Social History. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+414pp. + 7 plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 15. Barnes, Harry E[lmer].
- A History of the Penal, Reformatory, and Correctional Institutions of the State of New Jersey Analytical and Documentary. State of New Jersey Report of the Prison Inquiry Commission Volume II. Trenton, N. J.: MacCrellish & Quigley Co., Printers, 1917. 1st Edition. 654+[2]pp. + 15 inserted plates and 9 inserted (mostly folding) diagrams. Thick 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips quite worn, some edge-chipping, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Barnes's first book, also published as his Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Volume I (not present) contains the text of the Commission's report to the governor. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 16. Barnes, Harry Elmer.
- The Repression of Crime: Studies in Historical Penology. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1926]. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. Front hinge broken, spine shelfworn and with label removed, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 17. Bayley, David H.
- Forces of Order: Police Behavior in Japan & the United States. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+201+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 18. Beaumont, J[ohn] T[homas] Barber (1774-1841).
- An Essay on Criminal Jurisprudence, with the Draft of a New Penal Code; in which it is attempted to define Crimes and Offences with Clearness and Brevity; to render Penalties Proportionate and Consistent; and to promote a Pure, Speedy, and Cheap, Administration of Justice. (Printed also in the Pamphleteer, Nos. XXXV. and XXXVI.) London: Printed by A. J. Valpy . . . sold by Ridgeway, 1821. 1st complete Edition. 84pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 19. Bell, Marjorie, ed.
- Social Defenses Against Crime. 1942 Yearbook of the National Probation Association. New York: National Probation Association, 1942. 1st Edition. [vi]+346pp. + 1 plate. Printed ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 20. Ben-Aron, Mark H., et al, eds.
- Clinical Criminology: The Assessment and Treatment of Criminal Behaviour. [Toronto]: [M & M Graphics Ltd.], [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi+327+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 21. Berg, Ian, et al.
- Off School, In Court: An Experimental and Psychiatric Investigation of Severe School Attendance Problems. Issued in the series Research in Criminology. London/Paris/New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+142pp. Blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 22. Bernaldo de Quirós [y Pérez], C[onstancio] (born 1873).
- Modern Theories of Criminality. Introduction by William W. Smithers. Translation by Alfonso De Salvio of the 1908 revised 2nd edition of Las nuevas teorías de la criminalidad (1st edition Madrid 1898; 4th edition Havana 1946). The Modern Criminal Science Series [Volume 1]. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xxvii+[1]+249+[1]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, head and foot of spine masking-taped, a heavily marked, internally clean ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 23. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
- Foundations of Mental Health. Introduction by Francis X. Dercum. Translation by G[iovanni] A[lphonso] Barricelli (born 1873) of Eugenica, igiene mentale, e profilassi delle malattie nervose e mentalie (Napoli, 1925). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English. xvi+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. Library stamps to the front paste-down and title-page, rear pocket, whited spine call number, else a very good copy. Bianchi's last book with chapters on eugenics, alcoholism, mental hygiene, the penal system. Written for an Italian audience and very much pro-eugenic. Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at the Royal University of Naples, Bianchi was the most prominent early 20th century Italian neuropsychiatrist. His Textbook of psychiatry, of which there were three Italian editions, was, through its English translation influential outside Italy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 24. Blake, James.
- The Joint. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with embossed device. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Vivid description of prison life by an erudite, inept burglar who spent much of his adult life in prison. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 25. Boies, Henry M[artyn] (1837-1903).
- The Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Some rubbing to the crown, joints, and bottom edge, a very good copy. With tipped-in inscribed presentation slip and in a presentation binding. A social Darwinist, Boies was a member of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pennsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; police prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; penological ethics. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 26. Bolt, Richard A.
- Juvenile Offenders in the City of Detroit with Suggestions for the Establishment of a Juvenile Court and Probation System. Michigan Political Science Association Volume 5 No. 3. Ann Arbor: The Richmond & Backus Co., Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 27. Branham, Vernon C[arnegie] (born 1889) & Kutash, Samuel B., eds.
- Encyclopedia of Criminology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Gray cloth-backed printed green boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 28. Brasol, Boris.
- The Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation). Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) ... and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 29. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
- The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order $150.00
- 30. Brill, Norman Q.
- America's Psychic Malignancy: The Problem of Crime, Substance Abuse, Poverty and Welfare -- Identifying Causes With Possible Remedies. [Foreword by Ralph Slovenko]. American Series in Behavioral Sciences and Law, edited by Ralph Slovenko No. 1086. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+136pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 31. Brinkerhoff, Roeliff (1828-1911) & Barrows, S[amuel] J[une] (1845-1909).
- Report of the Delegates of the United States to the Fifth International Prison Congress, Held at Paris, France, in July, 1895. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1896. 1st Edition. [2]+139+[5]pp. Printed paneled black cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains reports on British and Continental prisons, the Bertillon system, and the discharged convict in Europe. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 32. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
- Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+219+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Slight snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Grinstein 4409. Inquire | Order $16.80
- 33. Bromberg, Walter.
- The Mold of Murder: A Psychiatric Study of Homicide. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+230pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in decorative worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 34. Chafetz, Gary S. & Chafetz, Morris E.
- Obsession: The Bizarre Relationship Between a Prominent Harvard Psychiatrist and Her Suicidal Patient. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+365+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 35. Cohen, Frank J., ed.
- Youth and Crime. Proceedings of the Law Enforcement Institute Held at New York University. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+273+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 36. Cohen, Louis H[arold] (1906-1954).
- Murder, Madness and the Law. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+173+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. Owner's bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 37. Colquhoun, P[atrick] (1745-1820).
- A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis, Containing a Detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by which Public and Private Property and Security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting Remedies for Their Prevention. London: Printed by H. Baldwin and Son for Joseph Mawman, 1800. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1796]. [xvi]+xvi+655+[33]pp. + 2 folding charts. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Joints extremely tender with front board nearly detached, leather rubbed, a good copy with minor browning and light foxing. A second printing of this 6th edition appeared in 1805 with a revised 7th edition the following year. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sadoff Catalog page 31, Sweet & Maxwell Legal Bibliography I: 438. Classic account of crime and its prevention in London with chapters on gaming, prostitution, poverty, felons shipped to New South Wales, and the criminal justice system. Translated into German the same year as this edition. A native Scot, Colquhoun moved to London in 1789, where he was appointed justice and where, prior to the publication of this book in 1795, he was primarily concerned with the welfare of the poor.
- 38. Connor, Walter D.
- Deviance in Soviet Society: Crime, Delinquency, and Alcoholism. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+327+[5]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 39. Craig, R[oy] N[eville], et al.
- Mental Abnormality and Crime: Introductory Essays. [Edited by L. Radzinowicz & J. W. C. Turner]. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Science, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Volume II. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1944. 1st Edition. xxiv+316+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, endpapers darkened, a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. 13 papers including Henderson's "Psychopathic Constitution and Criminal Behaviour"; MacCalman's "Functional Nervous Disorders after Injury"; East's "Physical Factors and Criminal Behaviour" Glover's "The Diagnosis and Treatment of Delinquency". Inquire | Order $15.95
- 40. Culver, Dorothy Campbell, compiler.
- Bibliography of Crime and Criminal Justice 1927-1931. New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1934. 1st Edition. xl+[414]pp. Large 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 41. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Porter, Ruth, eds.
- The Mentally Abnormal Offender. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1968. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+260pp. Printed blue laminated boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 42. Dearden, Harold (born 1882).
- The Mind of the Murderer. New York: Sears Publishing Company, Inc., [1930]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. 288pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, slight chipping to the upper edge of the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 43. Debs, Eugene V[ictor] (1855-1926).
- Walls and Bars. Chicago: Socialist Party, [1927]. 1st Edition. [iv]+248+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Debs. Printed paneled flexible olive cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, frontis portrait loose, a good copy. Limited large-paper edition signed by Debs's brother Theodore on the page following the title-page. Debs's last book and a passionate plea for prison reform. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 44. DeLeon-Granados, William (born 1964).
- Travels Through Crime and Place: Community Building As Crime Control. Foreword by Walter Dekeseredy. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xiv]+179+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 45. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
- The Trouble with Cops. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xii+243+[1]pp. Pale blue cloth. Spine discolored, else a very good ex-library copy in tattered and taped dust jacket. Inscribed by Deutsch on the flyleaf "To Larry // with warm regards // as ever // Al Deutsch // 11.20.55". With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 46. Dixon, Hepworth (1821-1879).
- John Howard, and the Prison-World of Europe. From Original and Authentic Documents. With an Introductory Essay by Richard W. Dickinson, D.D. Slightly Abridged. Webster, Mass.: Published by Frederick Charlton, 1852. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1849; 1st American edition also 1849.] [2]+442pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, chip to the upper rear joint, a good to very good copy with foxing. Howard pioneered prison and asylum reform in 18th century England. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 47. [Dwight, Louis (1793-1854)].
- First, Second and Third Annual Reports of the Prison Discipline Society, Boston. 1826-1828. Boston: T. R. Marvin, Printer, 1827, 1828, 1828. 3 volumes bound in 1. [2]+48; 100; iv+83+[3]pp. + one lithographed prison view in the first report and four in the second. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine worn and erose at the top and bottom, contemporary owner's ink signature to the front wrapper, gift bookplate (from a descendant of the original owner) donating the book to the Princeton Theological Seminary in 1905, a very good copy. First published as separates in 12mo. Inquire | Order $150.00
Ordained a minister in 1822 and America's first nationaly important prison reformer, Dwight founded in 1825 the Prison Discipline Society after becoming aware of abuses in the prison system from distributing bibles in prisons in various states. He was secretary and practical manager of the Society until his death and during his regime published 29 annual reports that contained a vast amount of information unobtainable elsewhere and that were much used by politicians and prison officials throughout the country.
- 48. East, [William] Norwood (born 1872).
- Society and the Criminal. Foreword by Alexander Maxwell. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1949. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+315+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped with slight abrasion to the lower edge front board, ink signature blotted through on the front paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 49. Eldridge, Benj[amin] P. (born 1838) & Watts, William B. (born 1852).
- Our Rival The Rascal: A Faithful Portrayal of the Conflict Between the Criminals of This Age and the Defenders of Society -- the Police. Boston: Pemberton Publishing Company, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+431+[1]pp. + 40 photographic plates (portraits of both authors with most of the rest being plates with multiple bust portraits of crooks). Large 8vo. 1/2 pebbled brown leather with pebbled brown cloth-covered boards, marbled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with top and bottom fleurs-de-lys, and gilt top edge. Corners worn, lower front joint split, a very good, respectable copy. Sadoff Collection, p. 35. Eldridge was superintendent and Watts Head of the Detective Bureau of the Boston Police. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 50. Ellis, Albert (born 1913) & Gullo, John M.
- Murder and Assassination. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. \406+[2]pp. Saffron cloth with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 51. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 52. Evans, Jean (born 1912).
- Three Men: An Experiment in the Biography of Emotion. Introduction by Gordon W. Allport. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xx]+297+[1]pp. Printed cloth-backed blue-gray boards. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with faded spine. Published simultaneously in Canada. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 53. Farrell, Kathleen & Ferrara, John A.
- Shoplifting: The Antishoplifting Guidebook. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [iii]-viii+168+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Very minor rubbing to the front cover and spine tips else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 54. Findlay, Mark & Zvekic, Uglesa, eds.
- Analysing (In)formal Mechanisms of Crime Control: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. United Nations Social Defence Research Institute Publication No. 31. Rome: United Nations Social Defence Reseach Institute, 1988. 1st Edition. 343+[9]pp. Printed stiff dark brown pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Contains T. Asuni et al "Family"; M. Al-Hamid et al. "Religion"; J. Pecar "Politics"; Asuni & E. Bouasla "School"; Pecar & S. Scheerer "Labour"; Y. Fang "PUblic Security Organization"; T. Moriyama & A. Salama "Citizen Associations and the Volunteer Probation Officer"; Pecar "Conciliation"; Scheerer & M. Brunetti "Therapeutic Communities." Inquire | Order $16.95
- 55. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921) & Hasse, Ann F.
- Mental Disabilities and Criminal Responsibility. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+321+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded dust jacket with 4 cm. vertical tear to the lower front DJ panel. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $17.85
- 56. Fitzgerald, P[atrick] J[ohn].
- Criminal Law and Punishment. Clarendon Law Series [Volume 7]. Oradell, NJ: At the University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Fitzgerald was professor of law in the University of Leeds. Inquire | Order $15.45
- 57. Fletcher, Bennett W., et al, eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment: The Implementation of Innovative Approaches. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 45. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[5]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.50
- 58. Foxe, Arthur N[orman] (born 1902).
- Studies in Criminology. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 76. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [10]+162+[4]pp. Printed thatched gray-brown cloth-covered boards with ruby spine & front lettering. A very good copy. A collection of 22 papers, all but three previously published. Divided into three sections: General (8 papers); Classification (6 papers); Psychoanalytic (8 papers). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 59. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
- The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947]. vii+[1]+296+[16]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very usable, typically marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
The First Book on Fingerprints
- 60. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
- Finger Prints. London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. 1st Edition. xvi+216pp. + 16 plates (15 called for in the list of plates: the 16th plate is between pages 176 & 177). Horizontally ruled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green endpapers. Corners & spine tips moderately worn, hinges lightly cracked, joints rubbed and somewhat frayed, slight finger-smudging to the title-page, a good copy with art nouveau bookplate dated 1898. Uncommon. PMM 376; Norman Catalog #867. Inquire | Order $800.00
The first book on finger prints, which led to their universal adoption by police forces throughout the world as the standard means of identification. Also contains substantial chapters on heredity and on race.
- 61. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
- The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 62. Gaylin, Willard.
- The Killing of Bonnie Garland: A Question of Justice. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. Book-Club Edition. 366+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 63. [George III].
- An Act for Allowing Persons Impeached of High Treason, whereby any Corruption of Blood may be made, or for Misprision of such Treason, to make their full Defence by Council. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, 1747. 1st Edition. pp. [ii]+727-728. [2 leaves]. Small Folio. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 64. Gibbens, T. C. N.
- Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. With the Assistance of A. Marriage and A. Walker. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 11. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 65. Gillespie, Cynthia K. (born 1941).
- Justifiable Homicide: Battered Women, Self-Defense, and the Law. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 66. Gillie, Oliver.
- Who Do You Think You Are? Man or Superman: The Genetic Controversy. New York: Saturday Review Press / E P. Dutton and Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 67. Gillin, John Lewis (1871-1958).
- Taming the Criminal: Adventures in Penology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition. vii+[vii]+318+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones on 12 inserted plates. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers browned, pocket to front paste-down, still a very good copy. Gillin was Professor of Sociology in the University of Pennsylvania. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 68. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
- The Roots of Crime: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+422+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 69. Glueck, Sheldon (1896-1980) & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff] (1898-1972).
- After-Conduct of Discharged Offenders: A Report to the Department. Foreword by Felix Frankfurter. Preface by P. H. Winfield. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Science, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Volume V. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1945. 1st Edition. xvi+114+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 70. Glueck, Sheldon.
- Crime and Justice. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1936. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+349+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with red lettering. Covers stained and scratched, a good (internally very good) copy. Based on eight lectures delivered to a lay audience at the Lowell Institute in 1935. Glueck was professor of criminology at Harvard. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 71. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Criminal Careers in Retrospect. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+380pp. Ruled cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 72. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Juvenile Delinquents Grown Up. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1941]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [2]+viii+[2]+330+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 73. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Later Criminal Careers. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+403+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Sadoff Collection page 120. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 74. Glueck, Sheldon.
- Mental Disorder and the Criminal Law: A Study in Medico-Sociological Jurisprudence with an Appendix of State Legislation and Interpretive Decisions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+693+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, shaken, cup ring to the front cover, ink notes to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 75. Glueck, Sheldon, ed.
- Probation and Criminal Justice: Essays in Honor of Herbert C. Parsons. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Paneled thatched burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 76. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
- The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, and Fred Tonsonn). Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 77. Godwin, George.
- Crime and Social Action. London: Watts & Co., [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 78. Goldberg, Harriet L.
- Child Offenders: A Study in Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+215+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 79. Goldfarb, Ronald & Singer, Linda R.
- After Conviction: A Review of the American Correction System. [New York]: A Touchstone Book, Published by Simon & Schuster, [1973]. 1st Edition. 735+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Remainder slash to bottom of text block, else very good in edge-worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 80. Goldstein, Jeffrey H.
- Aggression and Crimes of Violence. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975]. xiv+[2]+192pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 81. Goldstein, Martin Barnet.
- The Judgement of J. D. New York: Vantage Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+356pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Novel by a psychiatrist about his treatment of a criminal about to be sentenced. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 82. Goodwin, John C[uthbert] (born 1891).
- Insanity and the Criminal. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1923 in London]. [2]+308+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering and front logo. Spine faded, lightly shelfworn, a good copy. Written from a Freudian standpoint. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 83. Gordon, Charles.
- The Old Bailey and Newgate. New York: James Pott & Company / London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1902?] 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+362+[2]pp. + yellow-toned photographic frontis. 86 text illustrations. Printed pictorial dark green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front image. Rather ugly dampstain to the lower half of the front board with minor staining to the front endpapers and half-title, owner's book label to the paste-down with old library rubber stamp, a good copy. Sadoff Catalog page 122. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 84. Gottfredson, Don M., ed.
- Decision-making in the Criminal Justice System: Reviews and Essays. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+132pp. Printed pale green-gray wrappers with green lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 85. Great Britain, Home Office.
- Prisons and the Prisoner: The Work of the Prison Service in England and Wales. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vii]+188+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Printed pictorial black wrappers. Shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 86. Griffiths, Arthur (1838-1908).
- Secrets of the Prison-House or Gaol Studies and Sketches. Illustrated by George D. Rowlandson. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+480; viii+516pp. 35 & 26 wood engravings in the text. Original horizontally black-ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front devices, decorative endpapers. Minor chipping to the spine tips, else a very good set with library gift bookplate to both volumes. One of H. M. Inspectors of Prisons, Griffiths had previously been Deputy-Governor of Millbank Memorial prison. Inquire | Order $165.00
- 87. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] (born 1898).
- The Mind of the Murderer. The Isaac Ray Award Book [Volume 6]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Some offsetting to front endpapers, else very good in worn dust jacket. With the laid-in errata slip. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 88. Hagan, Frank E.
- Research Methods in Criminal Justice and Criminology. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+461+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed varnished blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 89. Halleck, Seymour L.
- The Mentally Disordered Offender. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986 by NIMH]. xi+[1]+214+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 90. Halleck, Seymour L.
- Psychiatry and the Dilemmas of Crime: A Study of Causes, Punishment and Treatment. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+382+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Small name stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 91. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Insanity in Its Relations to Crime. A Text and a Commentary. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog illustrated with woodcuts. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled red cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Top of spine defective, corners worn, a good copy only. Brittain p. 80. Expansion of his 1870 essay "Society versus Insanity" published in the September 1870 issue of Putnam's Magazine. Reviews in extensu a number of foreign brutal murders where the insanity defense was invoked, addressing issues of responsibility, self-control, punishability. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 92. Hart, Hastings H[ornell] (1851-1932), compiler.
- Plans and Illustrations of Prisons and Reformatories. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1922. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and views. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front logo. Tears to front flyleaf crudely scotch taped, else a very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 93. Hazelrigg, Lawrence E., ed.
- Prison Within Society: A Reader in Penology. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968]. xiv+536+[10]pp. 16mo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 94. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
- Criminal Youth and the Borstal System. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Apr 12 1941". A detailed discussion of the origin and history of the Borstal system that compared its results with American reformatory methods. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 95. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 96. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
- New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press / London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1950]. 9th printing. [First published 1936]. [2]+[x]+226+[2]pp. Russet cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 97. Heilbron, W[illiam] C[asper] (born 1864).
- Convict Life at the Minnesota State Prison, Stillwater, Minnesota. St. Paul, Minn.: Published by W. C. Heilbron, [1911]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1909]. 155+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of warden Henry Wolfer. Numerous text illustrations. Small 8vo. Lacking the printed wrappers and spne, some edge-chipping to the front blank, a fair copy only. Scarce. According to the title-page, the second edition consisted of 100,000 copies. OCLC records only Minnesota Historical Soc. & Sam Houston State Univ. as having the second edition (though I know that the College of Physicians in Philadelphia also has a copy). Pages 125-147 contain [Thomas] Cole[man] Younger's account of the Northfield, Minnesota bank robbery. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 98. Hendricks, W. C., et al.
- Penology: Report of the California State Penological Commission. In Compliance with Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 5, passed February 16, 1885. Sacramento, CA: State Office: P. L. Shoaf, Supt. State Printing, 1887. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers, glued at spine into drab library cardboard. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 99. Hentig, Hans von (1887-1974).
- Punishment: Its Origin, Purpose and Psychology. London/Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company Limited, 1937. 1st Edition. [viii]+239+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and spine lightly rubbed else a very good copy in lightly chipped and handsoiled dsut jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 100. Hibbert, Christopher.
- The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+524+[2]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 101. [Hickey, William L. & Rubin, Sol].
- Civil Commitment of Special Categories of Offenders: A Reivew of the Literature and Court Decisions. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. iii+[x]+19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green and white wrappers with blue and buff lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 102. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
- Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Printed ruled blue cloth. Upper right corner bumped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 103. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
- The Psychology of Misconduct, Vice and Crime. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 3rd printing. [First published 1922]. 220pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. American issue in the Macmillan binding. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 104. Hoover, J[ohn] Edgar (1895-1972).
- Persons in Hiding. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[3]+325+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Hoover. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering and yellow front triple panel. Minor damage to the lower rear corner, else a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 105. Inciardi, James A., et al, eds.
- Innovative Approaches in the Treatment of Drug Abuse: Program Models and Strategies. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 39. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+242+[2]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 106. Irving, H[enry] B[rodribb] (1870-1919).
- Last Studies in Criminology. Contains chapters on Adolf Beck, the execution of Lesurques, La Roncière, and the cavalry of Peter Vaux. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., [1921]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [vi]+281+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Dark gray cloth. Joints and head & foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 107. Jardine, David (1794-1860).
- A Reading on the Use of Torture in the Criminal Law of England Previously to the Commonwealth. Delivered at New Inn Hall in Michaelmas Term, 1836, by Appointment of the Honourale Society of the Middle Temple. London: Baldwin and Craddock, 1837. 1st Edition. xii+109+[1]pp. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with paper spine label. Front board detached, bottom 1/4 of spine erose, paper spne label chipped and handsoiled, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed atop the title-page "With the Author's kind regards". The first book on the subject. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 108. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962).
- Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime... Volume One: Cases I -V. Washington, DC: [The Mental Science Publishing Co.], [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1933]. [xvi]+1042pp. Thick 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy, rear joint worn, crown masking-taped, several leaves loose and quite edge-chipped, a working copy only of a scarce book. Scarce. Volume One reports in extenso 5 psychopathic cases of predation. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 109. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime: A Reference Source for Research in Criminal Material Volume Two: Cases 6-9. [Washington, DC]: [privately printed], [1944]. 1st Edition. viii+738+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Pebbled panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reports verbatim 5 cases relating to sex & drug offenses: VI: The Case of Walter Mason (Theft of the United States Mail; Drug Addiction); VII: The Case of Atkinson Cleary (Violation of the Mann Act); VIII: The Case of Kenneth Elton (Rape); IX: The Case of Jerry Biggs (Mail Train Robbery). Inquire | Order $125.00
- 110. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2 folding charts pasted to rear endleaves. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr L[eo] Kanner with the sincerest compliments of the author Ben Karpman 1936". With Kanner's small book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 111. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1940]. 2nd printing. [First published 1935]. x+317+[1]pp. + two large folding charts pasted to the rear flyleaf & paste-down. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 112. Karpman, Benjamin.
- The Sexual Offender and His Offenses: Etiology, Pathology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+744+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 113. Kates, Brian.
- The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 114. Katz, Jack.
- Seductions of Crime: The Moral and Sensual Attractions in Doing Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+367+[7]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 115. Keller, Oliver J., Jr. (born 1923) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon].
- Halfway Houses: Community-Centered Correction and Treatment. Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+203+[5]pp. Printed gold cloth with silver lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 116. Kerr, Charlotte A. & Roth, Jeffrey.
- Survey of Facilities and Programs for Mentally Disordered Offenders. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1987]. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+143+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 117. Keve, Paul W.
- The History of Corrections in Virginia. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+304+[6]pp. 19 pages of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.80
- 118. Lamson, Amy.
- Psychology of Juvenile Crime. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 119. Laurence, John (born 1885).
- A History of Capital Punishment with Special Reference to Capital Punishment in Great Britain. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. + 35 half-tones on 16 inserted leaves. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, large library gift bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 120. Lester, David (born 1942) & Lester, Gene (born 1941).
- Crime of Passion: Murder and the Murderer. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+306+[4]pp. Crimson fabrikoid with silver spine lettering and mottled pale gray endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, else a very good, tight copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 121. Leukefeld, Carl G. & Tims, Frank M., eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment in Prisons and Jails. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 118. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [vi]+299+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. Slight marginal ink checking to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 122. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956) & Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), eds.
- Handbook of Correctional Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+691+[13]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 123. Lindner, Robert Mitchell.
- Rebel without a Cause: The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. Introduction by Sheldon Glueck & Eleanor T. Glueck. London: Research Books Ltd., 1945. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1944 in NY]. xii+259+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
An immensely popular book that went into many printings.
- 124. Lindsay, Philip (1906-ca. 1963).
- The Mainspring of Murder. London: John Long, [1958]. 1st Edition. 208pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering and front image of a gallows. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A study of mass murderers from 1812 on. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 125. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
- Crime: Its Causes and Remedies. Introduction by Maurice Parmelee. Translation by Henry P. Horton of the 1899 French edition Nouvelles recherches de psychiatrie et d'anthropologie criminelle, revised using the 1902 German translation. New York: The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions, 1994. [First published Italian in 1897 as Cause e reimedi sociali del delitto, volume III of the 5th edition of L'uomo delinquente.] [2]+xlvi+471+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Brand new. Facsimile reprint of the 1911 Little Brown first edition in English. Originally issued in the Modern Criminal Science Series. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 126. Long, Robert F., et al.
- Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphed typescript. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 127. Lynch, Marianne.
- Factors Influencing Outcome of Parole Revocation Cases in New York State. [New York]: 1988. ix+85 leaves printed on rectos only. Photo-reproduced typescript. 4to. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Scarce. Inscribed on the front paste-down to Robert Rieber, chair of her faculty advisory committee, signed and dated 5/88. Doctoral thesis in criminal justice submitted to the City University of New York. Lynch was at the time Chief of the Parole Revocation Unit at the NY State Division of Parole. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 128. Lystad, Mary, compiler.
- Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Bibliographs 190 items, each with extensive annotation. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 129. Lytton, Constantine (1869-1923) & Warton, Jane.
- Prisons & Prisoners: Some Personal Reminischences. London: William Heinemann, [1914]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. x+337+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis of Lytton (with tissue guard) and inserted photographic portrait of Warton at page 44. 12mo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover medallion by Sylvia Pankhurst. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, else very good. Sadoff Collection page 140. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 130. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
- Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 131. MacDonald, Arthur.
- Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defective Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 132. Macdonald, John M.
- Psychiatry and the Criminal: A Guide to Psychiatric Examination for the Criminal Courts. By John M. Macdonald, M.D., F.R.C.P. (E).... With a chapter by Leighton C. Whitaker, Ph.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 133. Magid, Ken (born 1946) & McKelvey, Carole A.
- High Risk. Golden, Colorado: M & M Publishing, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+352pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 134. Malikin, David.
- Social Disability: Alcoholism, Drug Addiction, Crime and Social Disadvantage. With Contributions by Seldon D. Bacon, John D. Case, Lynn Haeman, Ken Jackson, Edmund W. Gordon, and the Committe on Relation of Addictions. Foreword by Elmer W. Smith. New York: The New York University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+266+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Malikin was professor of rehabilitation education at NYU. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 135. Maurer, David W[arren] (1906?-1981) & Vogel, Victor H[ugo].
- Narcotics and Narcotic Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1954]. xiii+[1]+411+[3]pp. 30 text figures. Printed russet cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A tight copy in dust jacket with slight darkening to the DJ spine and edges, owner's small book label to the front flyleaf, and embossed stamp to the title-page. 2,000 copies printed in this third printing. Narcotics and Narcotics Addictionwas a standard book in the field and saw four editions from 1954 to 1971. It is distinguished from the many period books on the subject by its extensive glossary of words and phrases used by addicts and in the illegal drugs trade (60 pages in this third edittion). Inquire | Order $15.00
Philologist and pioneer sociolinguist who did pioneer work in the argot of the underworld, Maurer was for decades Professor of English and the Humanities at the University of Louisville. In his The Big Con (Bobbs-Merrill, 1940) "he describes in intriguing detail the operation of the big con in various settings" [Patterson Smith, "The Literature of Frauds and Swindles", AB, 1997, 99:17, p.1368]. The screenplay of The Sting so closely borrowed from Maurer's book that he sued for $10,000,000 for copyright infringement. The suit was settled out of court.
- 136. McClellan, John L.
- Crime without Punishment. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. [xvi]+300+[4]pp. + 8 pages of photographs. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 137. Meagher, John F[rancis] W[allace] (1880-1931).
- Paranoia and the Criminal. Reprinted from Medico-Legal Journal, January-February, 1925. [no place (US)]: 1925. 1st separate printing. 23+[1]pp. Printed dark brown wrappers. Short tear to right edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 138. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 139. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- The Crime of Punishment. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. Later printing. xii+[2]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with red & silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 140. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
- Crime and Insanity. Quarterly Review of Literature No. 17. New York: Henry Holt and Company / London: Williams and Norgate, [1911]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 254+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed brown cloth. Endpapers foxed, else very good. With this title being the last listed in the series list opposite the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 141. Merklin, Lewis, Jr.
- They Chose Honor; the Problem of Conscience in Custody. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxvi+325+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver lettering, silver front logo, and green endpapers. Covers moderately dampfaded, else a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the front paste-down, signed and dated November, 1974. The author was a psychiatrist who worked chiefly with conscientious objectors to the Vietnam War imprisoned at Lompoc prison near Santa Barbara. The book recounts his experiences there, focusing on the stories of six inmates. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 142. Le Mesurier, L[ilian].
- Boys in Trouble: A Study of Adolescent Crime and Its Treatment. Foreword and Afterword by Alexander Paterson. London: John Murray, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1932]. [2]+xxii+300+[8]pp. Printed pale green boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 143. Morland, Nigel.
- The Conquest of Crime. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, [1937]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[240]pp. + 8pp. of half-tones. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 144. Morris, Norval.
- The Future of Imprisonment. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+144+[2]pp. Embossed blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Lightly highlighted throughout, a good reading copy only in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 145. Mosby, Thomas Speed.
- Causes and Cures of Crime. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [2]+x+354+[2]pp. + 14 halft-tones (mostly photographic plates of criminals). Text illustrations. 12mo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 146. Mullins, Claud.
- Crime and Psychology. Introduction by Edward Glover. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1944]. 3rd printing. [First published 1943]. xvi+234pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A good to very good copy with moderate cover soiling and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 147. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
- Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. [292]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 148. National Advisory Committee on Criminal Justice Standards and Goals.
- Disorders and Terrorism. Report of the Task Force on Disorders and Terrorism. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+661+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 149. Neier, Aryeh.
- Crime and Punishment: A Radical Solution. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 239pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 150. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
- The Mind of the Murderer. London: Christopher Johnson, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lending library bookplate to the paste-down, label to the top of the front board, and small whited number to the spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 151. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
- Psychological Disorder and Crime. Foreword by John Maude. London: Christopher Johnson, [1953]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom of spine faded, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. With Winfred Overholser's bookplate (Overholser was superintendent of Saint Elizabeths in Washington, DC from 1937 and president of the APA 1947-48). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 152. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
- 2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. [4]+xii+523+[5]; [2]+xv+[1]+278+[2]; [2]+xiii+[1]+312pp.[6]+xvii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Each volume with a frontis portrait of the conference president. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Hinges broken to the volume for 1907, other hinges lightly cracked; library bookplates & paper spine labels with the volume numbers; spine tips & corners frayed; a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. Inquire | Order $100.00
2nd conference has sessions on the institutional care of destitute adults; care & relief of needy families in their own homes; politics in penal & charitable institutions; relief of the sick poor; defective, dependent, delinquent & neglected children; treatment of the criminal; the mentally defective; improved housing. 6th conference: care & relief of needy familie in their homes; the sick & mentally defective; dependent, neglected & delinquent children; treatment of the criminal; social betterment; enforcement of law & elimination of politics in charitable & correctional work. 8th conference: report on the study & care of the defectives, chaired by Adolf Meyer; report on the care of the sick, chaired by Edward B. Angell; industrial accidents, chaired by F. H. McLean; report on the care of children; report on the study of the criminal; report on vagrancy & homelessness. 9th conference: sessions on public health; the standard of living; the care & relief of the poor in the their homes; the conditions & regulations of labor; the care of children; state institutions, the criminal.
- 153. Nice, Richard W., ed.
- Crime and Insanity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. 280pp. Black cloth-backed red marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 154. Nice, Richard W., ed.
- A Handbook of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 155. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
- The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M. Barnes, Jr & Bernard Glueck. Introduction by William A. White. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German]. [2]+xiii+[1]+84pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Edges a bit chipped, crease to upper rear corner, a very good copy with small label to the lower front cover and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamps to the cover, front blank, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 156. [O'Connor, Maeve, et al, eds].
- Medical Care of Prisoners and Detainees. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series Volume 16. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North-Holland / Associated Scientific Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. viii+238+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 157. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
- Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Edges bumped, a very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 158. Olsen, Jack.
- The Misbegotten Son, A Serial Killer and His Victims: The True Story of Arthur J. Shawcross. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+520pp. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. Newspaper review stapled to the front flyleaf, else very good plus in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 159. Pallone, Nathaniel J.
- Rehabilitating Criminal Sexual Psychopaths: Legislative Mandates, Clinical Quandaries. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]pp. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50
- 160. Parker, Tony.
- Women in Crime: Five Revealing Cases. New York: Delacorte Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 5 portrait illustrations after drawings by Anthony Colbert. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 161. Parsons, Philip Archibald (born 1879).
- Crime and the Criminal: An Introduction to Criminology. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st Edition. xvi+387+[5]pp. Printed embossed black cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Parsons was director of the Portland School of Social Work and professor of applied sociology at the University of Oregon. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 162. Peirce, Cyrus (1790-1860).
- Crime: Its Cause and Cure. An Essay. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1854. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. Corners and spine tips chipped, some cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 163. Petersen, Eggert.
- A Reassessment of the Concept of Criminality: An Analysis of Criminal Behavior in Terms of Individual and Current Environment Interaction: The Application of a Stochastic Model. New York: Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published the same year in Copenhagen by Munksgaard]. 136pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated cream boards. A very good ex-library copy, margins a bit yellowed. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 164. Pigeon, Helen D[u Maresque] (1889-1945), et al.
- Principles and Methods in Dealing with Offenders. A Publication of the Public Service Institute Department of Public Instruction Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. State College, Pennsylvania: Penns Valley Publishers, Inc., 1949. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1941]. xi+[1]+442+[2]pp. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. The last revised edition of a manual for the in-service training course offered for public employees in Pennsylvania in the correctional and penal fields. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 165. Price, Barbara Raffel & Baunach, Phyllis Jo, eds.
- Criminal Justice Research: New Models and Findings. Sage Research Progress Series in Criminology Volume 16. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 143+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 166. Proal, Louis [Joseph Cyrille] (born 1843).
- Passion and Criminality in France: A Legal and Literary Study. Translated by A. R. Allinson. [no place]: [no publisher], [no date]. Pirate Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1901]. [iv]+[xxiv]+679+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy. A pirate edition probably from the late 1920s or early 1930s. The undated imprint reads "Paris: Charles Carrington." The original Carrington edition is 1/4 inch thicker in all three dimensions, is bound in gilt-ruled crimson cloth, and has the printer's slug of Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh, on the last leaf. Sadoff Collection page 155. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 167. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+499+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 168. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1936 in London]. [5]-260pp. Tan with black spine lettering. Slight flecking to the front board, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 169. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [2]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, lower corners frayed, still a very good copy in chipped (and uncommon) dust jacket (DJ spine and upper front & rear panels faded). Published in an edition of 1100 copies. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 170. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1936 in London]. [2]+7-260pp. Blue-green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with mild shelfwear. First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 171. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
- Sexual Behaviors: Social, Clinical, and Legal Aspects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+448+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with white and dark green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.75
- 172. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
- Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 173. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
- The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare.
- 174. Rísquez, Fernando, et al.
- Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Republic of Venezuela Ministry of Justice. Translation by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Rísquez of Investigación integral de un grupo representativo de la delincuencia femenina en Venezuela. [Caracas]: [no publisher], [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [24]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. Bound in black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Library bookplate & rear rubber stamp else a fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records no copies of the English translation, 8 of the original Spanish: Yale & Yale Law, LC, Indiana, Harvard Law, UNC Chapel Hill, Univ of Pennsylvania, Univ of Wisconsin at Madison. A mostly psychiatric report on the inmates at the Los Teques Prison & Penitentiary for Women, State of Miranda. Rísquez was a psychiatrist. Judging from the description in OCLC, this is a report on the second group. Apparently another volume of 459 pages covered the first group.
- 175. Robinson, Louis N[ewton] (born 1880).
- Penology in the United States. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+344+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Sadoff Collection page 159. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 176. Robison, Sophia Moses.
- Can Delinquency Be Measured? Studies of the Research Bureau of the Welfare Council No. 12. New York: Published for The Welfare Council of New York City by Columbia University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxvi+277+[3]pp. Panelled purple cloth. Joints rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 177. Robison, Sophia M.
- Juvenile Delinquency: Its Nature and Control. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book / Henry Holt and Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine label and silver lettering. Edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 178. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A. A. Brill. Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, N.Y.: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 179. Roucek, Joseph S[labey] (born 1902), ed.
- Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in lightly worn dust jacket. Covers stained. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 180. Rowland, John (born 1907).
- Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, [1965]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + frontis photographic portrait of all four murderers. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Studies the use of the insanity plea in the trial of four 20th century English murderers: Ronald True; Henry Jacoby; Thomas John Ley; John Thomas Straffen. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 181. Ruggles-Brise, Sir Evelyn (1857-1935).
- The English Prison System. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921. 1st Edition. [x]+xx+267+[1]+268-275pp. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling, a very good copy. Louis Robinson's copy with his occasional marginalia. Sadoff Catalog page 161. Ruggles-Brise was President of the Internatational Prison Commission and Chairman of the Prison Commission for England and Wales. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 182. Ruotolo, Andrew K.
- Once Upon a Murder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Filmway Company, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Explores the fairy-tale fantasies of eight murderers. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 183. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798]. [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for this second edition. Inquire | Order $525.00
- 184. Rush, George E[ugene] (born 1932).
- Dictionary of Criminal Justice. Issued in Holbrook Press Criminal Justice Series. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. x+374pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 185. Sanders, R[euben] H[aines] (born 1833).
- The Men Behind Bars, or Lights and Shades of Prison Life: Methods of Reform Considered from a Christian Standpoint. Along with Some Opinions of Distinguished Men and Women, who have made a Study of Criminal Life. Chicago: S. B. Shaw, Publishers, [1903]. 1st Edition. [2]+316+[2]pp. Includes a number of full-page (rather muddy) implicitly paginated photographic plates. Printed maroon cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light shelfwear. Sadoff Collection p. 163. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 186. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
- Emotion, Obesity, and Crime. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 187. Scheidemandel, Patricia L. & Kanno, Charles K.
- The Mentally Ill Offender: A Survey of Treatment Programs. With Commentaries by H. G. Moeller [and] Andrew S. Watson. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+76pp. Printed green and cream flexible vinyl covers with white spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 188. Schlapp, Max G[ustav] (1869-1928) & Smith, Edward H[enry] (1881-1927).
- The New Criminology: A Consideration of the Chemical Causation of Abnormal Behavior. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. + 18 inserted half-tones. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket with the title-page stamp and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page signature. Schlapp was Professor of Neuropathology at the NY Post-Graduate Medical School. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 189. Schragg, Clarence (born 1918).
- Crime and Justice American Style. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. v+[1]+266pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. Slight wear to the joints, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 190. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Development and Legal Regulation of Coercive Behavior: Modification Techniques with Offenders. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. vi+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 191. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 192. Scott, Donald.
- The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+[2]+147+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.65
- 193. Seliger, Robert V[ictor], et al, eds.
- Contemporary Criminal Hygiene: A Sourcebook. [Baltimore]: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 240pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 194. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
- Social Deviance. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+163+[11]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Shoham was Professor of Law and Criminology at Tel Aviv University. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 195. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora.
- Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D. Lasswell & Lawrence Z. Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in Hebrew; First issued in English translation in 1974 in Oxford]. xvii+[1]+214pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 196. Shultz, Gladys Denny.
- How Many More Victims? Society and the Sex Criminal. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1965]. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 197. Smart, Frances.
- Neurosis and Crime. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. xx+178+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 198. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin (born 1870).
- The Psychology of the Criminal. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1922 in London]. vii+[1]+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light cover spotting and scratching, else very good. Sadoff Collection page 166. Smith was Medical Officer of H. M. Prison, Birmingham; Lecturer on Criminology in the University of Birmingham. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 199. Sorrentino, Anthony.
- How to Organize the Neighborhood for Delinquency Prevention. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. [2]+218+[4]pp. Printed pebbled tan cloth with black lettering. Slight shelfwear to the corners, else a tight, unused copy. An authority on the sociological causes of and methods for the reduction of juvenile delinquency, Sorrentino had worked with the renosned criminologist Clifford R. Shaw and had formerly been executive director of both the Illinois Commission on Delinquency Prevention and the Chicago Area Project. Inquire | Order $35.95
- 200. Spencer, H. Francis.
- Confessions of a Jailer: A Prison Story of the Present Day. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [ca. 1914]. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. Leather-backed printed pictorial boards with drab spine and black front lettering. Front hinge broken with text block detached, spine worn, a fair copy only. Sadoff Collection page 167. Alleged first-person account by an unnamed deputy sheriff of abuses of prisoners in an unnamed large southern California county jail. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 201. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 202. Stearns, Albert Warren.
- The Personality of Criminals. Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, spine dull, cloth along the front splitting, a good only copy with withdrawn bookplate of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital, discard stamp to the copyright page, and removed spine label. Stearns was Dean of Tufts College Medical School. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 203. Steiner, Lee R[abinowitz].
- Understanding Juvenile Delinquency. Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Company - Book Division Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+199+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Spine rubbed and corners shelfworn, else a very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 204. Stewart, James B.
- Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. + 8 pagers of photos. Black cloth-backed black boards. Fine in pictorial embossed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 205. Stürup, Georg K.
- Treating the "Untreatable": Chronic Criminals at Herstedvester. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+266pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 206. Stutsman, Jesse O[rila] (born 1871).
- Curing the Criminal: A Treatise on the Philosophy & Practices of Modern Correctional Methods. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+419+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Stutsman was General Superintendent of Rockview Penitentiary, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, before which he had been General Secretary of the Maryland Prisoners' Aid Association. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 207. Sullivan, Katherine.
- Girls on Parole. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+243+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed patterned blue boards. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 208. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
- On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 209. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
- Law, Liberty and Psychiatry: An Inquiry into the Social Uses of Mental Health Practices. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+281+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 210. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
- The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 20 text figures. Gray cloth with painted blue-gray spine label. Slight chipping to the painted spine label, some foxing to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 211. Toch, Hans H., ed.
- Legal and Criminal Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+426+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 212. Toch, Hans, ed.
- Therapeutic Communities in Corrections. Foreword by Allen Breed. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+216+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly bumped else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 213. Toch, Hans H.
- Violent Men: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 214. Travis, Thomas.
- The Young Malefactor: A Study in Juvenile Delinquency, Its Causes and Treatment. In