John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophy of Science (M-W)
Created: 27 Sep 2008
Section 1: Philosophy of Science (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 118. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
- Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German]. xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. Zusne p. 153. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin. Inquire | Order $75.00
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. ... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
- 119. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
- Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. Translated by C. M. Williams. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 23. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1885 in German in Jena]. [2]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. 37 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1897 Open Court edition. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 120. MacIver, Robert M[orrison] (1882-1970).
- Life: Its Dimensions and Its Bounds. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 25. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. Later printing. xv+[1]+144pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and blue front series logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 121. Mackaye, James [Medbury] (1872-1935).
- The Dynamic Universe. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised and front hinge cracked, half-title taped along gutter, a reading copy only with a few pages penciled. A cosmological theory dealing with gravitation, relativity. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 122. Mackenzie, Brian D.
- Behaviourism and the Limits of Scientific Method. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Atlantic Highlands [NJ]: Humanities Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+193+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 123. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
- Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf to Mandelbaum's Hopkins colleague, the Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 124. Margenau, Henry (1901-1997), ed.
- Integrative Principles of Modern Thought. New York: Gordon and Breach Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+522+[12]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 125. Martin, Gottfried (born 1901).
- Kant's Metaphysics and Theory of Science. Translation by P[eter] G. Lucas of Immanuel Kant; Ontologie und Wissenschaftstheorie. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1974]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1955 in Manchester]. viii+218+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 126. Mehlberg, Henryk (1904-1983).
- The Reach of Science. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 127. Melsen, Andrew G. Van (born 1912).
- The Philosophy of Nature. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series 2. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press / Louvain: Editions E. Nauwelaerts, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1953]. xii+265+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 5th impression of the text with expanded references and slight revision. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 128. Mercer, E[dward] H[oward] (born 1919).
- The Foundations of Biological Theory. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+232+[6]pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's nmee to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $14.80
- 129. Meyerson, Émile (1859-1933).
- Du cheminement de la pensée. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1931. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+295+[1], [6]+[297]-[718], [6]+[719]-1036pp. Contemporary red marbled boards with gilt-stamped red morocco spines and marbled endpapers. Spines rubbed, still a very good, partly unopened set. Inquire | Order $75.00
A major, though nowadays neglected contribution to epistemology. In this, the last of his three seminal works (the first two being Identité et realité (1908) and De l'explication dans des sciences (1921), Meyerson expands his inquiry into the nature of explanation to encompass the whole of knowledge.
A High Spot in British Philosophy and Logic
- 130. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive: Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London: John W. Parker, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+580; xii+624pp. Later 20th century red morocco-backed patterned silk-covered boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spines. Slight foxing to the title-pages, otherwise a sharp and pretty set, albeit in a modern binding. Rare. Printed in an edition of 750 copies. Inquire | Order $6750.00
Mill's Logic greatly influenced the conceptual development of the human sciences. His empiricist notion of the relation of theory to fact has reigned in the Anglo-American brands of the social sciences till today. A foundational text for the development of empiricist epistemology.
- 131. Mises, Richard von (1883-1953).
- Positivism: A Study in Human Understanding. Translation by Jeremy Bernstein & Roger G. Newton of Kleines Lehrbuch des Positivismus, 1939. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1951 by Harvard UP]. xii+[1]+404pp. Beige cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 132. Moulyn, Adrian C.
- Structure, Function and Purpose: An Inquiry into the Concepts and Methods of Biology from the Viewpoint of Time. Foreword by Yervant H. Krikorian. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Attractive panelled tan cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 133. Mujeeb-ur-Rahman, M[ohammed], ed.
- The Freudian Paradigm: Psychoanalysis and Scientific Thought. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+403+[5]pp. Printed pictorial apricot cloth with black lettering and carrot orange endpapers. Some dust-soiling to the right edge of the text block at the top & bottom, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Contains Ishak Ramzy "From Aristotle to Freud: A Few Notes on the Roots of Psychoanalsyis"; Nigel D. Walker "A New Copernicus?"; Shakow & Rapaport "Darwin and Freud: A Comparison of Receptions"; Alfred Kazin "The Freudian Revolution Analyzed"; Abraham Kaplan "Freud and Modern Philsophy"; Philipp Frank "Psychoanalysis and Logical Positivism"; Kubie "Pavlov, Freud and Soviet Psychiatry"; David McClelland "Freud and Hull: Pioneers in Scientific Psychology"; papers by Frenkel-Brunswik, Waelder, Hartmann, Shakow, Kline, Arlow, Gardner Murphy, et al. on psychoanalysis as science. Inquire | Order $14.80
- 134. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
- Science and Criticism: The Humanistic Tradition in Contemporary Thought. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published 1943]. xiv+[2]+303+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal pencilling to the first six pages, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 135. Murphey, Murray G[riffin] (born 1928).
- The Development of Peirce's Philsophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+432+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped and lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 136. Nagel, Ernest (1901-1985).
- The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+618+[6]pp. Printed green and gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. First printing has a.9.60 on copyright page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 137. Nagel, Ernest.
- The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. Later printing. [xvi]+618+[6]pp. Printed green and gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 138. Nathanson, Leonard.
- The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+241+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 139. Neurath, Otto (1882-1945), et al, eds.
- Foundations of the Unity of Science: Toward an International Encyclopedia of Unified Science. Volume II, Nos. 1-9. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+1023+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Previous owner's blotted out name to front paste-down else a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. This is the first complete edition in book form. Contains the enlarged second edition of Kuhn's Structure of Scientific Revolutions. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 140. Oppenheim, Paul (born 1863).
- Die Denkfläche: Statische und dynamische Grundgesetze der wissenschaftlichen Begriffsbildung. Kant-Studien 62. Charlottenburg: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1928. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Edges quite chipped and defective at the head & foot of spine, a good copy. With Ernest Nagel's signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 141. Oresme, Nicole (ca. 1323-1382).
- Nicole Oresme and the Kinematics of Circular Motion: Tractatus de commensurabilitate vel incommensurabilitate motuum celi. Edited with and Introduction, English Translation, and Commentary by Edward Grant. The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science [Volume 12]. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. 1st Edition in English. xx+415+[3]pp. + 8 fine facsimile halftone plates on 4 leaves. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. The first English trnaslation with parallel Latin and English text. Grant's @ 170 page introduction is both an exposition of and detailed scholarly analysis of the text. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 142. Passmore, John [Arthur] (1914-2004).
- Science and Its Critics. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+100+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Some trivial inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 143. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
- Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics. Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. [First published 1933]. [2]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $195.00
- 144. Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
- The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+466pp. Red cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 145. Pesic, Peter.
- Labyrinth: A Search for the Hidden Meaning of Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [8]+186+[6]pp. Green cloth-backed light green boards with green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80
- 146. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912).
- Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand Russell. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in French]. 288pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 147. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979).
- The Logic of Modern Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 2nd printing. [First published 1939]. [xviii]+185+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with painted black spine label. Front endpapers stained, minor staining to the cloth, a good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 148. Przelecki, Marian.
- The Logic of Empirical Theories. Monographs in Modern Logic, edited by G. B. Keene [Volume 10]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+108+[2]pp. Small 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Moderate penciling to the first 19 pages, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 149. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
- Volume 2. Edited by Benjamin B. Rubinstein. New York: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 150. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
- Volume 5. Edited by Theodore Shapiro. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+631+[7]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 151. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
- Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R. Hilgard, Lawrence S. Kubie, & E. Pumpian-Mindlin. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 152. Quenouille, M. H.
- The Design and Analysis of Experiment. London: Charles Griffin & Company Limited, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+356+[2]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Quenouille was senior research officer at the Institute of Statistics, Oxford University. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 153. Rakover, Sam S. (born 1938).
- Metapsychology: Missing Links in Behavior, Mind & Science. [New York]: A Solomon Press Book, Paragon House Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxviii+449+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. With publisher's laid-in review sheet. An Israeli experimental psychologist applies here recent develpoments in the philosophies of science & mind to the discipline of psychology. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 154. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
- Operational Philosophy: Integrating Knowledge and Action. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xii]+258+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 155. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther] (1891-1953).
- Der Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie. Translation of The Rise of Scientific Philosophy (1951). Braunschweig: Friedr. Viewieg & Sohn, [1968]. 2nd Edition in German. [First issued in German translation in 1953]. [iv]+370+[2]pp. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 156. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- From Copernicus to Einstein. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. New York: Philosophical Library / Alliance Book Corp., 1942. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine & front labels. Shelfwear to the spine tips, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 157. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- Philosophic Foundations of Quantum Mechanics. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1944]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+x+182+[2]pp. Brown cloth. Edges rubbed, corners bumped, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 158. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- The Rise of Scientific Philosophy. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[1]+333+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 159. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- Selected Writings 1909-1953 Volume One. Principal Translations by Elizabeth Hughes Schneewind. Edited by Maria Reichenbach & Robert S. Cohen. Vienna Circle Collection Volume 4a. Dordrecht/Boston/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+500+[2]pp. Paneled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Unsigned but the translator's copy. Inquire | Order $233.00
- 160. Reiser, Oliver L[eslie] (1895-1974).
- The Promise of Scientific Humanism: Toward a Unification of Scientific, Religious, Social, and Economic Thought. New York: Oskar Piest, 1940. 1st Edition. xviii+364pp. Panelled green cloth with painted spine label. Some pencil-lining and marginal notes, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 161. Ritter, William Emerson (1856-1944).
- The Higher Usefulness of Science and Other Essays. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1918]. 1st Edition. [4]+146+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inscribed by Ritter on the front flyleaf "Dr Adolf Meyer // with the warm regards of // Wm. E. Ritter." Contains chapters on the moral accountability of science; how science may meet its moral obligations; biology's contribution to a theory of morals requisite for modern men; the place of description, definition and classification in philosophical biology. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ritter came to the University of California in 1893 as a biology instructor, was elected in 1899 president of the California Academy of Sciences, taking part the same year in the Harriman Expedition to Alaska. By 1904 he was working in San Diego on marine biology and in 1912 convinced Edward Willis Scripps to fund the eponymous Scripps Institution of Oceanography, of which Ritter became its first director, holding the post until 1922. As a result of his study of organisms under natural conditions, Ritter developed a holistic biological theory, articulated in his 1918 book The Unity of the Organism. Interested throughout his life in the relationship of science to religion and of biology to social issues, Ritter published a number of books dealing with those topics, of which this is one.
- 162. Rosenblueth, Arturo [Stearns] (1900-1970).
- Mind and Brain: A Philosophy of Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+128+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 163. Rostand, Jean.
- Error and Deception in Science: Essays on Biological Aspects of Life. Translation by A[rnold] J. Pomerans of Science fausse et fausses sciences. London: Hutchinson of London, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. 195+[1]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 164. Rubinstein, Benjamin B[jorn] (1905-1989).
- Psychoanalysis and the Philosophy of Science: Collected Papers of Benjamin B. Rubinstein, M.D. Edited and Annotated by Robert R. Holt. Psychological Issues Monograph 62/63. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+715+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 165. Ruckhaber, Erich.
- Des Daseins und Denkens Mechanik und Metamechanik. Hirschberg in Schlesien: Heinrich Springer's Kommissions-Verlag, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+626+[2]pp. Printed panelled blue-gray cloth with painted white lettering, reddish endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine rubbed with lettering quite dull, upper corner of front flyleaf detached and taped back on, a good copy. Inscribed on the front blank "Herrn Professor William James // Harvard University // Erich Ruckhaber." OCLC records copies only at NY Public, San Jose State, and Harvard. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 166. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- The Analysis of Matter. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+408pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 167. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- An Inquiry into Meaning & Truth. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 3rd British printing. [First published 1940 in NY]. 352pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 168. Sarlo, Francesco de (1864-1937).
- Vita e psiche: saggio di filosofia della biologia. Pubblicazioni della R. Università degli Studi di Firenze Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia III Serie Volume III. Firenze: Felice le Monnier Editore, 1935. 1st Edition. xii+250+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 169. Schaffner, Kenneth F. & Cohen, Robert S[onné], eds.
- PSA 1972: Proceedings of the 1972 Biennial Meeting Philosophy of Science Association. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XX. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+445+[9]pp. Panelled dark blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains sections on space, time, and matter; philosophical problems of biology & psychology; fundamental problems in the conecept of randomness; philosophical problems in the social sciences; modality & the analysis of scientific propositions; etc. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 170. Scheffler, Israel (born 1923).
- The Anatomy of Inquiry: Philosophical Studies in the Theory of Science. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+332+v+[3]pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 171. Schilpp, Paul Arthur (1897-1993), ed.
- Albert Einstein: Philosopher -Scientist. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, [1951]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1949]. xvi+781+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Bottom edge lightly rubbed, corners bumped, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 172. Schleifer, Ronald, et al.
- Culture and Cognition: The Boundaries of Literary and Scientific Inquiry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv}+269+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 173. Schlesinger, G[eorge N].
- Confirmation and Confirmability. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 174. Schlick, Moritz (1882-1936).
- Philosophy of Nature. Translated by Amethe von Zeppelin. New York: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1948 in German]. xi+[1]+136pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Consists of Schlick's lecture notes for his winter 1932/33 course revised with additions for a course in the summer term of 1936, to which the editors have added verbatim notes of his 1927 lectures, the last of which deals with the relation of physics to biology. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 175. Schröder, Ernst (1841-1902).
- Vorlesungen über die Algebra der Logik. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 3 volumes. 2058pp. Black cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Leipzig 1890-1905 Teubner edition. By the end of the 19th century a considerable body of work existed on the algebra of logic -- primary works by Boole, De Morgan, and others; numerous secondary textbooks and manuals; the writings of mathematicians such as Dedekind; and the many papers (published and unpublished) on the subject by C. S. Peirce. Schröder's achievement was to assimilate and oranize all these various systems of notation. With the aid of an improved symbolism he was able to present a systematic treatment of the formal algebra of logic, which paved the way for the treatment of symbolic logic as an indedendent discipline and provided a transitional stage for the subject into the 20th century. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 177. Scott, William T.
- Erwin Schrödinger: An Introduction to His Writings. [Amherst, MA]: University of Massachusetts Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+175+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 178. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
- Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+326+[4]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth and light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 179. Searles, Herbert L[eon].
- Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948]. [2]+viii+378+[4]pp. Panelled red cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 180. Seeger, Raymond J. & Cohen, Robert S[onné], eds.
- Philosophical Foundations of Science. Proceedings of Section L, 1969, American Association for the Advancement of Science. Synthese Library Volume 58. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XI. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [x]+545+[9]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed white and gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.10
- 181. Serres, Michel.
- The Parasite. Translated, with Notes, by Lawrence R. Schehr. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980 in French in Paris]. x+255+[7]pp. Red fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 182. Simon, Michael A.
- The Matter of Life: Philosophical Problems of Biology. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+258pp. Pale blue cloth with painted crimson spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 183. Smuts, Jan Christian (1870-1950).
- Holism and Evolution. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vii+[5]+362+[2]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Penciled throughout, mostly unobtrusively; a group of abuot 20 bottom corners curled; a good reading copy with minor rubbing and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 184. Snow, C[harles] P[ercy] (1905-1980).
- The Two Cultures and the Scientific Revolution. The Rede Lecture 1959. New York: Cambridge University Press, [1959]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [vi]+58pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 185. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published resppectively in 1857, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466; [iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of the third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
- 186. Spencer, Herbert.
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volumes 9-11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466+[6]; [viii]+516+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $58.95
Facsimile reprints of the 1890 Library edition published by Williams & Norgate, which differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosphy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
- 187. Spencer, Herbert.
- Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. (No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript -- Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science." Inquire | Order $65.00
- 188. Stadler, Friedrich, ed.
- Scientific Philosophy: Origins and Developments. Vienna Circle Institute Yearbook 1. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+310+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed lightly decorative laminated blue boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 189. Stallo, J[ohn] B[ernhard] (1823-1900).
- The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics. International Scientific Series Volume XLII. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1885. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1882]. [2]+[6]+xliv+[7]-314pp. + 2 leaves of front ads & 40 page inserted rear catalog dated 5.84. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green endpapers. Front hinge lightly cracked, spine darkened and with shelfwear to the tips, a very good copy. The second edition (reprinted by Harvard UP in 1960) contains a 44 page introduction that, in liew of revision, responds to criticisms of the first edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
Born in Germany, Stallo emigrated to the USA in 1839; studied law and passed the bar in Cincinnati in 1849; 1852-55 a judge of common pleas; 1884-89 American ambassador to Florence. His Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics was a pathbreaking book in the philosophy of science. In it he vigorously attacked atomistic naive materialism that assumed matter and force "existed" independently of their relations. "He pointed out that the concept of the isolated material body, whether on the atomic or the macrophysical scale, as well as the concept of the isolated force, was physically meaningless. All physical properties were relational and owed their existence to the physicla interaction between various parts of the world. . . . The second anticipatory insight in Stallo's book was his epistemological criticism of mechanical models in general. . . . It is hardly necessary to stress how prophetic his view proved to be and how bold it was in the era when William Thomson equated the understanding of any physical phenomenon with the possibility of making a mechanical model of it" [DSB XVI: 606-610].
- 190. Stewart, Balfour (1828-1887).
- Conservation of Energy. With an Appendix on the Vital and Mental Applications of the Doctrine. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 1st American Edition. [First published 1873 in London]. [2]+viii+[2]+236+[2]pp. + 3 leaves of rear ads. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine darkened, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed and somewhat dusty, crown chipped, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 191. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
- Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 192. Taschdjian, Edgar.
- Dialectic Realism: A Series of Lectures. Peking: Printed for private circulation by the San Yu Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [6]+195+[1]+vii+[1]pp. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Spine cracked, edges and head & foot of spine chipped, paper somewhat acidic with the title-page quite browned, considering which quite a decent copy of a fragile book. Scarce. NUC & OCLC locate only 2 copies: Univ of Calif Berkeley and Univ of Missour, Columbia. Based on the author's lectures to students of the College of Science of the Fu Jen University of Peging (Beijing). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 193. Taylor, Michael W., ed.
- Herbert Spencer: Contemporary Assessments. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume 12. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+[438]pp. [Orignal journal paginations retained]. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Includes reviews of Spencer's work by Dewey, Romans, J. D. Morrell, William James, T. H. Green, W. H. Mallock, F. W. Maitland, and others. Inquire | Order $29.80
- 194. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre (1881-1955).
- The Appearance of Man. Preface by Robert T. Francoeur. Translation by J. M. Cohen of L'apparation de l'homme (Paris 1956). New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [16]+286+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Soft blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver device of Teilhard's signature to the front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 195. Tennant, F[rederic] R[obert] (1867-1957).
- Philosophy of the Sciences or the Relations Between the Departments of Knowledge. The 1932-1932 Tarner Lectures. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, 1973. ix+[1]+191+[7]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several small labels removed from front endleaves, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1932 Cambridge University Press edition, title-page not reproduced. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 196. Thomas, Stephen N[aylor] (born 1942).
- The Formal Mechanics of Mind. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 197. Thomson, J[ohn] Arthur (1861-1933).
- The System of Animate Nature. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1920. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+347+[3]; [vi]+[349]-687+[3]pp. Green cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 198. Topley, W[illiam] W[hiteman] C[arlton] (1886-1944).
- Authority, Observation and Experiment in Medicine. The Linacre Lecture, 1940. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 45+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Crown chipped, library gift bookplate, else very good. Uncommon. American issue with the small Macmillan Company label to the front cover. Topley was a notable Cambridge bacteriologist. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 199. Tullock, Gordon.
- The Organization of Inquiry. Durham, N.C.: Duke University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+232+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.00
- 200. Turner, Merle B[randt].
- Psychology and the Philosophy of Science. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Trade paperback (printed ochre and black wrappers). A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 201. Tweney, Ryan D. (born 1943), et al, eds.
- On Scientific Thinking. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+459+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Ink owner's signature to the half-title, covers worn, ink underlining, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 202. Verworn, Max (1863-1921).
- Die Frage nach den Grenzen der Erkenntnis. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1908. 1st Edition. 48pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and dark blue front & rear wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. With pencil translation in the margins of the text of the first page and a quarter (probably either by Jellife or Mrs. Jelliffe). An essay on the basis of scientific knowledge, discussing the relation of experimentation, perception, and theory, very much based on and referring to Verworn's neural work. Originally delivered as a lecture 29 February 1908 to the Senckebergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt am Main. At the time Professor of Physiology and Director of the Physiological Institute in Göttingen, Verworn did important work on neural functioning. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 203. Walker, Helen M[ary] (born 1891).
- Studies in the History of Statistical Method with Special Reference to Certain Educational Problems. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+229+[7]pp. + 10 halftones. Printed gray wrappers. Spine torn, bottom edge of front wrapper stained, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Also issued as a trade book. Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 204. Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam].
- Conceptual Foundations of Scientific Thought: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+560+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to front paste-down, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 205. Weatherall, M[iles].
- Scientific Method. [New York]: A Clarion Book, Published by Simon & Schuster, [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968 in London]. x+213+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Weatherall was head of the therapeutic research division at Wellcome Research Laboratories. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 206. Wechsler, Judith (born 1940), ed.
- On Aesthetics in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [12]+180pp. Crimson cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. Contains Cyril Stanley Smith's "Structural Hierarchy in Science, Art, and History"; Philip Morrison's "On Broken Symmetries"; Arthur I. Miller's "Visualization Lost and Regained: The Genesis of the Quantum Theory in the Period 1913-27"; Seymour A. Papert's "The Mathematical Unconscious"; Howard E. Gruber's "Darwin's 'Tree of Nature' and Other Images of Wide Scope"; Geoffrey Vickers' "Rationality and Intuition." Inquire | Order $7.50
- 207. Weinberg, Julius [Rudolph] (born 1908).
- An Examination of Logical Positivism. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. vii+[1]+311+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated 1945. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, small puncture to the top of the spine, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 208. Werkmeister, W[illiam] H[enry] (1901-1993).
- A Philosophy of Science. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1940]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+551+[3]pp. 29 text figures. Gray linen with painted spine label. Owner's ink name & address to front paste-down, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 209. Whewell, William (1794-1866).
- History of the Inductive Sciences, from the Earliest to the Present Time. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. [First published in 1837 by John Parker in London; 3rd enlarged & revised edition first published 1857, with the American edition issued by Appleton in 1858.] 566+[2]; 648pp. Embossed paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. A good reading set only: hinges broken with text blocks just about detached from the casing, some chipping to the front & rear leaves in both volumes, title-page to the first volume reinforced along the gutter with cloth, front blank to the same volume torn along the gutter and nearly detached. Later American printing of the third revised and enlarged edition. The last and best edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
Pioneer and still vastly influential work on scientific method and the history of science.
- 210. Whitehead, Alfred North (1861-1947).
- Essays in Science and Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library, [after 1952]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1948]. 255+[1]pp. Gray boards with maroon spine lettering and marron front cover device. Edges darkened, sheets a bit browned, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 211. Whyte, Lancelot Law (1896-1972).
- Essay on Atomism: From Democritus to 1960. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1961]. 1st American Edition. [x]+108+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with light cover soiling and the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 212. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993) & Noland, Aaron, eds.
- Roots of Scientific Thought: A Cultural Perspective. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+[678]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 213. Williams, Douglas E.
- Truth, Hope, and Power: The Thought of Karl Popper. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+237+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 214. Wisdom, John Oulton (1908-1993).
- Foundations of Inference in Natural Science. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242pp. Red cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 215. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
- Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics/bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956. 1st Edition. [xxxv]+[392]+[9]pp. German and English on facing pages and separately paginated. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, spine a fit faded, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 216. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
- Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics / Bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik. Edited by G. von Wright, R. Rhees, & G. E. M. Anscombe. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1956. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford]. [xxxv]+[392]+[9]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover staining, joints a bit rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 217. Wolf, A[braham] (1876-1948).
- A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the Eighteenth Century. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First published 1938 in London]. 814+[2]pp. + 128 plates. 345 illustrations (including those on the plates). Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 218. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
- Scientific Psychology: Principles and Approaches. Ernest Nagel, Consulting Editor. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+620+[2]pp. Thatched green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 219. Woodger, J[oseph[ H[enry] (1894-1981).
- Physics, Psychology and Medicine: A Methodological Essay. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. x+145+[1]pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 220. [Wright, Chauncey (1830-1875)].
- The Evolutionary Philosophy of Chauncey Wright. Edited with Introduction by Frank X. Ryan. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[iii]-[xxiv]+434+[2]; [xxii]+[vi]+392+[4]; [xxviii]+263+[5]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Facsimile reprints of the Philosophical Discussions and Letters. Includes Wright's Philosophical Discussions with Charles Eliot Norton's Biography (volume 1), and Letters of Chauncey Wright (vol. 2), both introduced by Ryan; and Influence and Legacy (vol. 3), 18 articles and selections from books about Wright introduced by Edward H. Madden, the dean of Wright scholars. The first-rate introductions shed considerable light on Wright, his pioneering evolutionary naturalism, his 19th century intellectual context, and the similarities and differences between his ideas and James, Peirce, and Dewey. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 221. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
- Die physikalischen Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Causalprincip. Ein Capitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Erlangen: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1866. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+137+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front & spine printing. Rear wrapper lacking; edges chipped; spine ends erose (but with the printing quite legible); old small Dominical Friars' rubber stamp to the title-page and front cover; foxed; a good copy with some occasional earliesh pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Scarce. Wundt's fifth -- and first philosophical -- book. Inquire | Order $450.00
- 222. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
- Die Prinzipien der mechanischen Naturlehre: ein Kapitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1866 as Die physikalische Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Kausalprinzip.] xii+217+[7]pp. Early drab flexible green boards with hand-letered spine. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. Uncommon. With a new six-page foreword to the second edition. Inquire | Order $57.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Sep 2008