John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophy of Science (A-L)

Created: 27 Sep 2008

Section 2: Philosophy of Science (M-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Achinstein, Peter [Jacob] (born 1935).
Law and Explanation: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science. [Glasgow]: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xii+168pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

2. Adkins, Diana.
Introduction Confrontation [Part I & II]. The Netherlands: Servire, [1970]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]; [viii]+144+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red slip-case. Near fine copies in lightly edgeworn slip-case. Inquire | Order $30.00

3. Agrippa von Nettesheim, Henry Cornelius (1486-1535).
The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. Translation of De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Köln 1527). London: Printed by R. Everingham for R. Bentley ... and Dan Brown ..., 1694. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1676]. [18]+368pp. Contemporary paneled calf with gilt fillets and tooled spine with red morocco label. Rear board and last leaf of text detached; boards and spine rubbed and worn; title-page and last few leaves foxed; tear to page 365 towards the upper gutter, with the upper corner of the page (with three words from the first three lines) detached along with the following leaf; earliesh 20th century endpapers and with a 20th century copy of the frontis portrait; a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $585.00

"One of the first testimonials to knowledge of the limits of human understanding" (DSB I, p. 80). An encyclopedic survey of the pseudo-sciences by the Renaissance Nietzsche. Discusses alchemy, astrology, augury, chiromancy, divination, dream interpretation, madness, witchcraft, and whoring amongst a hundred other topics.
4. Alexander, Peter (born 1917).
A Preface to the Logic of Science. Newman History and Philosophy of Science Series 11. London/NY: Sheed and Ward, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

5. Aristotelian Society.
Indeterminism, Formalism, and Value. THe Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at Trinity College, Cambridge, July 3rd-5th, 1931. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume X. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+196pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains four sections: The Nature and Validity of Formal Logic with papers by Ewing, Schiller, Mace, and R. Knight; The Coherence Theory of Goodness with papers by Paton, W. D. Ross, & J. L. Stocks; Actuality and Value with papers by Laird, Hicks, and de Burgh; Indetermincay and Indeterminism with papers by Broad, Eddington, & Braithwaite. Inquire | Order $75.00

6. Baranski, Leo J.
Scientific Basis for World Civilization: Unitary Field Theory. The origins, evolution, current operation and future destiny of the universe, life, mind, and the social group. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1960. 1st Edition. 653+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine of dust jacket soiled, head of spine taped, edges rubbed, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

7. Barbour, Ian G.
Myths, Models and Paradigms: A Comparative Study in Science and Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+198+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover monogram. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's name stamp dated Mar 1975 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

8. Bavink, Bernhard (1879-1947).
Ergebnisse und Probleme der Naturwissenschaften: eine Einführung in die heutige Naturphilosophie. Translated into English in 1932 from this edition. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1930. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1914]. viii+616+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 88 text figures. Printed yellow cloth with red lettering. Crown frayed, spine rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Bell, Eric Temple (1883-1960).
The Search for Truth. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1946]. 1st British Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1934 in Baltimore]. [iii]-x+279+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

10. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
Psychoanalysis as a Science. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+188pp. Printed decorative white laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00

11. Benjamin, A[bram] Cornelius (1897-1968).
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+470pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

12. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941), et al.
Le matérialisme actuel. Préface by Paul Doumergue. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique, edited by Gustav Le Bon. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+261+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards and marbled endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Bergson's "L'ame et le corps," Poincaré's "Les conceptions nouvelles de la matière," and 6 other essays. Inquire | Order $25.00

13. Berkson, William & Wettersten, John.
Learning from Error: Karl Popper's Psychology of Learning. [La Salle, Illinois]: [Open Court Publishing Company], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+155+[7]pp. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

14. Bernal, J[ohn] D[esmond] (1901-1971).
The Freedom of Necessity. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition. [xii]+437+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Bernard, Claude (1813-1878).
The Cahier Rouge of Claude Bernard. Translated by Hebbel E. Hoff, Lucienne Guillemin, & Roger Guillemin. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+120pp. Brick cloth. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down, dust jacker flaps taped, a very good copy in rubbed but mylar protected dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

16. Bernard, Claude.
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927]. xix+[5]+226+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. Inquire | Order $25.00

17. Biot, René (1889-1966).
Les relations du physique et du moral. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Service de Presse" [review copy]. OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley and Woodstock. Inquire | Order $30.00

18. Black, Max (1909-1988).
The Prevalence of Humbug and Other Essays. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

19. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr., ed.
Causal Models in the Social Sciences. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. xi+[1]+515+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

20. Boas, George (1891-1980).
A Critical Analysis of the Philosophy of Emile Meyerson. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+146+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

21. Bochenski, [Josef] I[nnocentius] M[aria] (1902-1968).
The Methods of Contemporary Thought. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+135+[3]pp. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

22. Bridgman, P[ercy] W[illiams] (1882-1961).
The Nature of Physical Theory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [viii]+138+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

23. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar] (1887-1971).
Perception, Physics, and Reality: An Enquiry into the Information that Physical Science Can Supply about the Real. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. Panelled wine-red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints a bit rubbed, spine lightly faded, minor staining to the front board, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. An extraordinary association copy: the great early 20th century realist and historian of philosophy Arthur Lovejoy's (1873-1962) copy, signed on the front paste-down ("A. O. Lovejoy") and with his copious pencil scoring and extensive marginal annotation in ink and pencil. Inquire | Order $300.00

24. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+555+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, cloth shelfworn and rubbed, minor marginal pencil scoring, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00

25. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. New York: Humanities Press, 1969. [First published 1923 in London]. [iv]+555-[1]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

26. Brody, Baruch A[lter] (born 1943), ed.
Readings in the Philosophy of Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. xii+531+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed laminated white and green boards with green and orange lettering. Top edge of text block and boards foxed, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

27. Bronowski, J[acob] (1908-1974).
Magic, Science, and Civilization. Bampton Lectures in America Delivered at Columbia University No. 20. New York: Columbia University Press, [1978]. 7th printing. [viii]+88pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

28. Bronowski, J[acob].
The Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature, and Science. Compiled & edited by Piero E. Ariotti. In collaboration with Rita Bronowski. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+185+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

29. Brooks, Edward (1831-1912).
The Philosophy of Arithmetic as Developed from the Three Fundamental Processes of Synthesis, Analysis, and Comparison containing also a History of Arithmetic. Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Company, [1876]. 1st Edition. [2]+570+[4]pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and brown endpapers. Corners and head & foot of spine frayed, a bit shaken but still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

30. Brown, Harold I.
Observation and Objectivity. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xii+255+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

31. Buck, Lucien A.
Psychological Research and Human Values. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1976]. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

32. Buckley, Paul (born 1938) & Peat, F. David.
A Question of Physics: Conversations in Physics and Biology. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Toronto]. x+159+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains conversations with Heisenberg, Rosenfeld, Dirac, Penrose, Wheeler, von Weizsäcker, Prigogine, Bohm, and a symposium with Robert Rosen, Howard Hunt Pattee, and Raymond L. Somorjai. Inquire | Order $8.50

33. Campbell, Norman Robert (1880-1949).
Physics: The Elements. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1920. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+566+[1]pp. 4to. Navy blue cloth. Covers rubbed and scratched, lower edge of both boards dampstained, slight fraying to lower front joint, endpapers age-toned as usual, a good only copy. Uncommon. One of the great books on the philosophy and methodology of scientific inquiry, by a practising physicist. Not as heralded these days as it should be. Inquire | Order $125.00

34. Capek, Milic (1909-1997).
Philosophical Impact of Contemporary Physics. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [xviii]+414pp. Printed black & red cloth. Corners bumped, embossed name stamp and small ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

35. Carbonara, Cleto, et al.
Lo sperimentalismo di Antonio Aliotta. Napoli: Libreria Scientifica Editrice, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[6]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black lettering and horizontal red ruling. Bottom right front wrapper creased, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Musatti's "La psicologia sperimentale nell'opera di A. Aliotta. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Carnap, Rudolf (1891-1970).
Philosophical Foundations of Physics: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. Edited by Martin Gardner. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+300+[2]pp. Yellow cloth. Some uneven actinic fading to front and rear covers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

37. Caws, Peter [James] (born 1931).
The Philosophy of Science: A Systematic Account. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+354+[2]pp. Printed pale green cloth with dark green lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Charon, Jean E.
Man in Search of Himself. Translated by J. E. Anderson. Translation of L'homme a sa découverte (Paris 1963). New York: Walker and Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1967 in London]. 210+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

39. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
A Neurocomputational Perspective: The Nature of Mind and the Structure of Science. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+321+[3]pp. Black cloth with white spien lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.80

40. Churchman, C[harles] West (1913-2004).
Theory of Experimental Inference. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [xii]+292pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering. Spine and edges darkened, a very good copy with light shelfwear and ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf. A sophisticated philosophical examination of experimental and statistical methodology. Inquire | Order $11.80

41. Cohen, Robert S[onné] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam] (1928-1997), eds.
In Honor of Philipp Frank. Proceedings of the Boston Colloquium for the Philosophy of Science, 1962-1964. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 2. New York: Humanities Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+476pp. + frontis portrait of Frank. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

42. Cohen, Robert S[onné] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam], eds.
Methodological and Historical Essays in the Natural and Social Sciences. Synthese Library Volume 60. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XIV. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+405+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Slight staining to lower right edge of text block and to flyleaf and half-title, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.50

43. Colodny, Robert G[arland] (1915-1997), ed.
Frontiers of Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 1. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains Hempel's "Explanation in Science and in History"; Wilfrid Sellars's "Philosophy and the Scientific Image of Man"; Michael Scriven's "The Frontiers of Psychology: Psychoanalysis and Parapsychology"; Ernst Caspari's "On the Conceptual Basis of the Biological Sciences"; Adolf Grünbaum's "The Nature of Time"; Paul Feyerabend's "Problems of Metaphysics". Inquire | Order $12.50

44. Colodny, Robert G[arland], ed.
Mind and Cosmos: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 3. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xviii+362pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Herbert Simon's "Thinking by Computers" and "Scientific Discovery and the Psychology of Problem Solving"; Dudley Shapere's "Meaning and Scientific Change"; Syvain Bromberger's "Why-Questions"; Carl Hempel's "Recent Problems of Induction"; Wesley C. Salmon's " The Foundations of Scientific Inference"; Joseph T. Clark's "The Physiognomy of Physics" and "Science and Some Other Components of Intellectual Culture"; Thomas Gold's "Cosmic Processes and the Nature of Time"; Henry Margenau's "The Philosophical Legacy of the Quantum Theory". Inquire | Order $8.95

45. Colodny, Robert G[arland], ed.
The Nature and Function of Scientific Theories: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 4. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+361+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Contains Grover Maxwell's "Theories, Perception, and Structural Realism"; Mary Hesse's "Is There and Independent Observation Language"; Abner Shimony's "Scientific Inference"; Wesley C. Salmon's "Statistical Explanation"; Norwood Hanson's "A Picture Theory of Theory Meaning"; Feyerabend's "Problems of Empiricism, Part II". Inquire | Order $12.50

46. Dantzig, Tobias.
Number: The Language of Science. A Critical Survey Written for the Cultured Non-Mathematician. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [xvi]+320pp. Brown cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.65

47. Day, John Patrick [de Cormelie] (1919-1999).
Inductive Probability. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: The Humanities Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.80

48. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivation in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories." Inquire | Order $15.00

49. Dingle, Herbert (1890-1978).
Science and Human Experience. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1931 in London]. 141+[3]pp. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

50. Donagan, Alan [Harry] (1925-1991), et al, eds.
Human Nature and Natural Knowledge: Essays Presented to Majorie Grene on Her Seventy-Fifth Birthday. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 89. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, A Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+381+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $44.80

51. Drake, Stillman (1910-1993).
Cause, Experiment, and Science: A Galilean Dialogue, Incorporating a New English Translation of Galileo's Bodies That Stay Atop Water, or Move in It. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+237+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with reddish spine lettering and decorative tan endpapers with facsimiles of Galileo's manuscript. A very good copy in dust jacket. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. Dubos, René (1901-1982).
Reason Awake: Science for Man. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[3]+280+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge of text block tinted green. Very slight stain to top of front endpapers, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

53. Durbin, Paul R.
Philosophy of Science: An Introduction. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+271+[1]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

54. Dyke, C[harles].
The Evolutionary Dynamics of Complex Systems: A Study in Biosocial Complexity. Monographs on the History and Philosophy of Biology [5]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.50

55. Ekehorn, Gösta (born 1897).
Sherrington's "Endeavour of Jean Fernel" and "Man on His Nature" Comments by Gösta Ekehorn. Publication VII: Sherrington's Approach to the Special Mental Integers. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1949. 1st Edition. [2]+iii+[1]+[3]-510pp. Large 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Moderate edge-chipping to the wrappers, minor tide-marking to the lower spine and upper rear margins, a very good copy with some penciling erased to the front cover but with Ekehorn's rubber stamp to the front & rear covers. Inquire | Order $50.00

OCLC records only 5 copies. The third part of Ekehorn's monumental study, the first five parts of which appeared in 1947-48 with the same title, part six in 1948 as Mind's Conflict with Nature. The table of contents of the present work mentions a projected part eight "Philosophy and Modern Biology," but we can no find no record of its appearance as a separate text. Despite the title, this is decidedly not a study of Sherrington but a contribution to the philosophy of science based on Sherrington's ideas. Also published as Acta Medica Scandinavica Vol. 135 Supp. 231.
56. Elsasser, Walter M.
Atom and Organism: A New Approach to Theoretical Biology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inscribed presentation copy (unsigned). Inquire | Order $25.00

57. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988) & Brodbeck, May, eds.
Readings in the Philosophy of Science. Issued in The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1957]. 4th printing. [First published 1953]. ix+[1]+811+[3]pp. Printed blue-green cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

58. Feigl, Herbert & Maxwell, Grover [Edward] (1918-1981), eds.
Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume III. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. [xvi]+628pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

59. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

60. Feyerabend, Paul K[arl] (1924-1994) & Maxwell, Grover [Edward], eds.
Mind, Matter, and Method: Essays in Philosophy and Science in Honor of Herbert Feigl. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [6]+524+[2]pp. + frontis portait. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name blotted from front paste-down, else very good in price-clipped and edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $21.80

61. Finch, A. Elley.
On the Inductive Philosophy, Including a Parallel Between Lord Bacon and A. Comte as Philosophers. A Discourse Delivered Before the Sunday Lecture Society Nov. 26, 1871. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1872. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+83+[1]pp. Printed paneled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, spine dull, pencil-scored (a few pages heavily), a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

62. Frank, Philipp (1884-1966).
Einstein: His Life and Times. Translated by George Rosen. Edited by Shuichi Kusaka. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+xii+298+xii+[2]pp. + 16 plates on 8 leaves. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket (with the famous and lovely photograph by Lotte Jacobi reproduced on the front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $14.95

63. Frank, Philipp, ed.
The Validation of Scientific Theories. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Includes papers by Frank, Churchman, Rudner, & Barrington Moore on the acceptance of scientific theories; Margenau, Bergmann, Hempel, Bridgman, Lindsay, & Grünbaum on operationalism; Frenkel-Brunswik, B.F. Skinner, Jerome Richfield, & Scriven on Freud's psychoanalytic theory; Köhler, Rashevsky, & McCulloch on organism and machine; Guerlac, Koyré, Boring, and Robert S. Cohen on science as a social and historical phenomenon. Inquire | Order $12.95

64. Garan, D. G.
Our Sciences Ruled by Human Prejudice: Humanly Necessary Causal Blindness Persisting even in Sciences. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+420pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

65. Gipper, Helmut.
Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung; Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1963 as Band I of Sprache und Gemeinschaft.] 552pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. 10 pages heavily highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

66. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old library rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title that is often lacking. Inquire | Order $2000.00

DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays.
One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Cartesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitute science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].
67. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. Gray cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al.'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychology of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan."
68. Goldstein, Martin & Goldstein, Inge F.
How We Know: An Exploration of the Scientific Process. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+357+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

69. Goudge, T[homas] A[nderson] (1910-1999).
The Ascent of Life. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1961]. 236pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

70. Grebe, Wilhelm (born 1897).
Erkennen und Zeit: Eine Studie über das Naturgesetz. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. 59+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front cover detached and spine chipped, internally a very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

71. Gregg, John R. & Harris, F. T. C., eds.
Form and Strategy in Science. Studies Presented to Joseph Henry Woodger on the Occasion of his 70th Birthday. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+476pp. + frontis portrait. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Contains a complete bibliography of Woodger's publications + 26 papers including Quine's "On Simple Theories of a Complex World"; H. F. Blum's "The Devious Roads of Science"; E. W. Beth's "The Relationship Between Formalized Languages and Natural Languages"; Kemeny's "Analyticity Versus Fuzziness"; Popper's "Creative and Noncreative Definitions in the Calculus of Probability; 6 papers on models in science including Lewontin's "Models, Mathematics and Metaphors"; 8 on analytic biology. Inquire | Order $35.80

72. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910), ed.
Interpretations of Life and Mind: Essays around the Problem of Reduction. New York: Humanities Press, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xvi+152pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

73. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman], ed.
Toward a Unity of Knowledge. Psychological Issues Monograph 22. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. [iv]+302+[6]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Contains Newton P. Stallknecht's "Philosophy and Civilization"; Eugene P. Wigner's "Epistemology of Quantum Mechanics -- Its Apprisal and Demands"; Michael Polanyi's "The Creative Imagination"; Donald L. Weismann's "The Collage as Model"; C. F. A. Pantin's "Organism and Environment"; Helmuth Plessner's "'A Newton of a Blade of Grass'?"; M. R. A. Chance's "Man in Biology"; Erwin W. Strauss' "Embodiment and Excarnation"; Sigmund Koch's "Value Properties: Their Significance for Psychology, Axiology, and Science." Inquire | Order $15.00

74. Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923).
Geometry and Chronometry in Philosophical Perspective. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+378pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A tight, unused copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

75. Hadamard, Jacques.
An Essay on the Psychology of Invention in the Mathematical Field. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [after 1954]. Paperback Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1945 by Princeton UP]. xiii+[1]+145+[1]pp. + 16 page rear publisher's catalog. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative green & white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

76. Haeckel, Ernest (1834-1919).
The Riddle of the Universe at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Translation by Joseph [Martin] McCabe (1867-1955) of Die Welträthsel (1900). London: Watts & Co., 1900. 1st Edition in English. xvi+398+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, crown shelfworn, spine darkened, a good to very good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Much scarcer than the 1900 American version published by Harper's. Perhaps the principal exposition of Haeckel's "monistic philosophy." Inquire | Order $40.00

77. Haeckel, Ernest.
The Riddle of the Universe at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Translation by Joseph [Martin] McCabe (1867-1955) of Die Welträthsel (1900). New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1900 in London by Watts and NY by Harpers. Translated from the German]. [2]+[xvi]+390+[10]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue-guard. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Perhaps the principal exposition of Haeckel's "monistic philosophy." Inquire | Order $25.00

78. Haldane, J[ohn] B[urdon] S[anderson] (1892-1964).
Science and Human Life. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1933. 2nd American printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+[xii]+287+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth-backed decorative boards. Hinges broken, corners frayed, spine faded, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $21.95

79. Haldane, J[ohn] S[cott] (1860-1936).
The Philosophical Basis of Biology. Donnellan Lectures, University of Dublin 1930. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1931. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+155+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Spine faded, slight cover staining, endpapers lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

80. Haldane, J[ohn] S[cott].
The Philosophy of a Biologist. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1935. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xii+155+[1]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

81. Haldane, J[ohn] S[cott].
The Sciences and Philosophy. Gifford Lectures University of Glasgow, 1927-28. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, [1929]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+344pp. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth. Slight foxing, about a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

82. Hall, Thomas S[teele] (born 1909).
Ideas of Life and Matter: Studies in the History of General Physiology 600 B.C. to 1900 A.D. Volume One; From Pre-Socratic Times to the Enlightenment. Volume Two: From the Enlightenment to the End of the Nineteenth Century. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+419+[1]; vii+[1]+399+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label and light gray endpapers. Tape marks to top and bottom edges of the boards, rear pockets roughly removed with library stamp to rear paste-downs, still a decent, quite usable set in edgeworn dust jackets with labels visibly removed from the DJ spines. GM-5 1588.6 Inquire | Order $40.00

83. Hanson, Norwood Russell (1924-1967).
Patterns of Discovery: An Inquiry into the Conceptual Foundation of Science. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [x]+240+[4]pp. Green cloth. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped dust jacket with two vertical tears to the upper front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $35.00

84. Hanson, Norwood Russell.
What I Do Not Believe and Other Essays. Edited by Stephen Toulmin, Harry Woolf. Issued in the series Synthese Library. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+390+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The first collection of Hanson's posthumous essays on the philosophy of science. Inquire | Order $58.95

85. Harris, Errol E[ustace] (born 1908).
Hypothesis and Perception: The Roots of Scientific Method. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 385+[1]pp. Crimson cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Small name stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Hársing, László.
Scientific Reasoning and Epistemic Attitudes. [Translated by Dajka Balász]. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1982. 1st Edition in English. 147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with red and black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

87. Hawkins, David (born 1901).
The Language of Nature: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. Printed red and blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

88. Heijenoort, Jean van (1912-1986), ed.
Frege and Gödel: Two Fundamental Texts in Mathematical Logic. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+116+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in rubbed, edgeworn, and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

89. Heim, Karl (1874-1958).
The Transformation of the Scientific World View. Translation by W. A. Whitehouse of Der christliche Gottesglaube und die Naturwissenschaft, II, Die Wandlung im naturwissenschaftlichen Weltbild (1951). New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 262+[2]pp. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1960, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Heim was professor of theology at the University of Tübingen. The final volume of his Der evangelische Glaube und das Denken der Gegenwart [Evangelical Faith and Present-Day Thought]. Inquire | Order $7.95

90. Heisenberg, Werner [Karl] (1901-1976).
Across the Frontiers. Translation of Schritte über Grenzen. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 48. New York/Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+229+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

91. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
Populäre Wissenschaftsliche Vorträge. [All published]. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1865, 1871, 1884. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+134; vii+[3]+211+[1]; xii+380pp. 26 woodcuts in the first Heft (7 in color); 25 in the second; 19 in Band 2. Contemporary dark green cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Occasional light pencil scoring and marginalia, penciled list of all the papers in both volumes to the rear flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Band I first published in two Hefte in wrappers. Inquire | Order $375.00

Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebersetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.
92. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von].
Vorträge und Reden. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1903. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1865 & 1871 as Populäre wissenschaftsliche Vorträge.] xv+[3]+422pp. + inserted ad leaf; xii+434pp. + inserted ad leaf. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to the first volume. Text woodcuts. Handsomely rebound in modern black 1/2 goatskin with raised spine bands and leather spine labels, original marbled edges. Slight tide-marking, a very good set. The last edition (following the text of the 1896 fourth edition). Inquire | Order $275.00

Differs quite a bit from the first edition (1865-1884). Contains Band I: Erinnerungen (1891). Ueber Goethes naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten (1853). Nachschrift (1875). Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neuesten Ermittelungen der Physik (1854). Ueber das Sehen des Menschen (1855). Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie (1857). Ueber das Verhältnis der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaften (1862). Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft (1862/63). Eis und Gletscher (1865). Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens (1868). Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Eröffnungsrede für die Naturforscherversammlung zu Innsbruck (1869). Appendix with extensions to "Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte" and "Eis und Gletscher." Band II: Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome (1870). Zum Gedächtniss an Gustav Magnus (1871).Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems (1871). Optische über Malerei (1871 bis 1873).Wirbelstürme und Gewitter (1875). Das Denken in der Medizin (1877). Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten (1877). Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung (1878). Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's ideen über Elektricität (1881). Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. Antwortrede, gehalten beim Empfang der Graefe-Medaille. Heidelberg, den 9. August 1886. Addresses on Josef Frauenhofer, Goethe, and Heinrich Hertz. Additions and expansions to a number of the papers.
93. Herbert, Thomas Martin (1835-1877).
The Realistic Assumptions of Modern Science Examined. [Edited by James Muscutt Hodgson]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. [xii]+460pp. Embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, head and tail of spine shelfworn, library bookplate and faint title-page stamp, rear pocket and label removed, gilt embossed spine number, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Herbert had been Professor of Philosophy and Church History at the Lancashire Independent College, Manchester. Inquire | Order $50.00

94. Hobson, E[rnest] W[illiam] (1850-1933).
The Domain of Natural Science. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Aberdeen in 1921 and 1922. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1926. 2nd printing. [First published 1923]. xvi+510pp. Green cloth. Covers quite flecked and spine faded, a good lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

95. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
Psychoanalysis, Scientific Method, and Philosophy: A Symposium. New York: The New York University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. An important collection of papers. Inquire | Order $17.50

96. Hook, Sidney, ed.
Psychoanalysis, Scientific Method, and Philosophy: A Symposium. New York: Grove Press, Inc. / Evergreen Books Ltd., [1960]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1959 by NYU Press]. xiii+[1]+370pp. Small 8vo. Trade Paperback. Covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with light shelfwear. An important collection of papers. Inquire | Order $5.20

97. Huff, Douglas & Prewett, Omer, eds.
The Nature of the Physical Universe: 1976 Nobel Conference. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xx]+140pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. Contains papers by Victor E. Weisskopf, Murray Gell-Mann, Steven Weinberg, Fred Hoyle, Stanley L. Jaki, and Hilary Putnam. Inquire | Order $16.95

98. Humphreys, Willard C.
Anomalies and Scientific Theories. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. Printed maroon cloth. Covers spotted, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

99. Huxley, Thomas H[enry] (1825-1895).
Science and Hebrew Tradition: Essays. Collected Essays Volume IV. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1904. 5th printing. [First published 1893]. xvi+372+[4]pp. 12mo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, front hinge cracked, front & rear endleaves foxed, a good plus copy. Contains "On the Method of Zadig [1880]"; "The Rise and Progress of Palaeontology" [1881]; "Lectures on Evolution" [1876]; "The Interpreters of Genesis and the Interpreters of Nature" [1885]; "Mr. Gladstone and Genesis" [1886]; "The Lights of the Church and the Light of Science" [1890]; "Hasisadra's Adventure" [1891]; and "The Evolution of Theology: an Anthropological Study" [1886]. Inquire | Order $10.00

100. Johnston, Marjorie, ed.
The Cosmos of Arthur Holly Compton. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+468+16+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. Rear upper corner bumped else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Errata slip laid in. Inquire | Order $10.00

101. Jones, William (1726-1800).
The Religious Use of Botanical Philosophy. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on Whitsun-Tuesday, June 1, 1784, on the Wisdom of God, as Displayed in the Vegetable Creation. London: Printed for G. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1784. 1st Edition. [viii]+18pp. [A]4, B-C4, D1. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed "From the Author" on the verso of the half-title. Elected FRS in 1775, Jones was a prominent churchman of his day. He published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494]. Inquire | Order $100.00

102. Kahl, Russell, ed.
Studies in Explanation: A Reader in the Philosophy of Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+363+[5]pp. Printed olive-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

103. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Kant's Cosmogony as in His Essay on the Retardation of the Rotation of the Earth and His Natural History and Theory of the Hevens. Revised and Edited with an Introduction and Appendix by Willy Ley. Translated by W. Hastie. New York: Greenwood Publishing Corporation, [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1900 in Glasgow]. xx+183+[5]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. The Greenwood reprint omits Hastie's monographic introduction but reprints the three appendices containing Dieterich's Summary of Kant's Theory of the Heavens, The Hamburg Account of the Theory of Thomas Wright of Durham, and Professor De Morgan's Account of the Speculations of Thomas Wright of Durham. An added appendix by Ley gives a complete printing history of Kant's text. Inquire | Order $35.00

104. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

105. Kemeny, John G[eorge] (1926-1992) & Snell, J[ames] Laurie (born 1925).
Mathematical Models in the Social Sciences. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+145+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

106. Kneller, George F. (born 1908).
Science as a Human Endeavor. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. Red cloth. Rear cover mildly stained, two paragraphs ink-lined on page 173, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

107. Kyburg, Henry [Guy] E[ly], Jr. (born 1928).
Philosophy of Science: A Formal Approach. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+332+[6]pp. Printed tan cloth with attractive blue and black lettering. A bright copy in moderately stained dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

108. Ladrière, Jean.
Language and Belief. Translation by Garrett Barden of L'articulation du sens, 1970. [South Bend, Indiana]: University of Notre Dame Press, [1972]. 1st Edition in English, printed in Republic of Ireland. [viii]+204+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

109. Laing, S[amuel] (1812-1897).
Modern Science and Modern Thought. With a Supplemental Chapter on Gladstone's "Dawn of Creation" and "Proem of Genesis," and on Drummond's "Natural Law in the Spiritual World." New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] Pirate Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1885 in London]. [3]-187+[1]pp. A few text figures. Modern drab wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

110. LaLumia, Joseph.
The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson. New York: Humanities Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+154+[2]pp. Thatched dark gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

111. Lamb, David, ed.
New Horizons in the Philosophy of Science. Aldershot: Avebury, [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+191+[9]pp. White glossy boards with blue and black spine and front lettering. Minor spotting to front board else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

112. Lamm, Leonard Jonathan (born 1945).
The Idea of the Past: History, Science, and Practice in American Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+310+[6]pp. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

113. Layzer, David.
Cosmogenesis: The Growth of Order in the Universe. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+322+[2]pp. Text figures. Yellow cloth-backed yellow boards. Very slight marginal pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

114. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order $45.00

115. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc / London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

116. Lerner, Daniel (born 1917), ed.
Parts and Wholes: They Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Macmillan, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Contains papers by Kuznets on economics, Kluckhohn on cultural analysis, Nagel, Jakobson on language, and I. A. Richards' "How Does a Poem Know When It Is Finished?" Inquire | Order $9.95

117. Lillie, Ralph S[tayner] (1875-1952).
General Biology and Philosophy of Organism. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1945]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light pencil scoring to a few pages, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inscribed by Lillie on the flyleaf "Dr Arno Luckhardt // with the author's kindest regards." Inquire | Order $30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Sep 2008