John Gach Books, Inc.

Child Psychiatry (K-Z)

Created: 15 Sep 2008

Section 1: Child Psychiatry (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


138. Kahan, V. L.
Mental Illness in Childhood: A Study of Residential Treatment. Philadelphia: 1971. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xix+[1]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

139. Kanner, Leo (1894-1981).
Child Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. xxiv+752pp. Large 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

140. Kanner, Leo.
A Miniature Textbook of Feeble-Mindedness. [From Ernest Harms's The Nervous Child]. Child Care Monograph No. 1. New York: Child Care Publications, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 33+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stamped on the front wrapper "Review Copy" and "Received May 23 1949". Inquire | Order $35.00

141. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962), ed.
Symposia on Child and Juvenile Delinquency Presented at the American Orthopsychiatric Association. Illustrated by Wesley R. Wilken. Washington, DC: Psychodynamics Monograph Series, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+364+[22]pp. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Covers a bit flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

142. Kempf, Hans.
Die psychischen Zwangszustände im Kindesalter. Leipzig: Dr. Walter Nachod, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+81+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with drab spine and black front lettering. Corners and upper front cover at the joint defective, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. No copies in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

143. Kessler, Jane W.
Psychopathology of Childhood. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1966]. Later printing. [x]+533+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

144. Kim, S. Peter.
Special Adoptions: An Annotated Bibiography on Transracial, Transcultural, and Nonconventional Adoption and Minority Children. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

145. Kliman, Gilbert.
Psychological Emergencies of Childhood. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+154pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

146. Kohler, Claude.
Les Problemes neuropsychiatriques et medico-pedagogiques de l'enfant. Paris: 1952. 440pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

147. Koplewicz, Harold S. & Goodman, Robin F., eds.
Childhood Revealed: Art Expressing Pain, Discovery & Hope. General Text by Margery D. Rosen. Foreword by Katie Couric. [New York]: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with fine color plates. 4to. Blue boards with green spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $23.95

148. Korner, Anneliese F.
Some Aspects of Hostility in Young Children. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

149. Krakowski, Adam J. & Santora, Dante A.
Child Psychiatry and the General Practitioner: Diagnosis and Treatment of Emotional Diseases of Childhood. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+190pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate expunged, small rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else very good in dust jacket. Signed by both editors on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

150. Krug, Othilda, et al.
Career Training in Child Psychiatry. Report of the Conference on Training in Child Psychiatry Washington, D.C., January 10-15, 1963 Organized and Conducted by American Academy of Child Psychiatry and American Psychiatric Association. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Endleaves a bit dusty, else a very good copy. Marion Kenworthy's with her bookplate. One of the first American female analysts, Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first woman president of the American Psychoanalytic Association. Inquire | Order $25.00

151. Last, Cynthia G. & Hersen, Michel, eds.
Handbook of Child Psychiatric Diagnosis. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+574pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

152. Levy, David M[ordecai] (born 1892).
The Demonstration Clinic for the Psychological Study and Treatment of Mother and Child in Medical Practice. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+120+[10]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

153. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Maternal Overprotection. New York: Columbia University Press, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+417+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Owner's ink address to flyleaf. Stressed the harmfulness of overprotection; originally published 1938-1942 in a series of six papers in Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $12.50

154. Levy, David M[ordecai].
Studies in Sibling Rivalry. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 2. [no place]: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+96pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

155. Lewis, Hilda.
Deprived Children: The Mersham Experiment, a Social and Clinical Study. Foreword by Sir Arthur Ellis & C. P. Blacker. London: Published for the The Nuffield Foundation by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate, gift inscription, and rear pocket, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

156. Lewis, Melvin (born 1926), ed.
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry: A Comprehensive Textbook. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1996]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1991]. xxiv+1298+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed purple fabrikoid with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

157. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959) & Pacella, Bernard L., eds.
Modern Trends in Child Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1945. 341pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

The First Free Thought Child Rearing Manual?

158. Liber, B[enzion] (born 1875).
The Child and the Home: Essays on the Rational Bringing-Up of Children. New York: Vanguard Press, [1927]. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published in 1922 (but most likely actually issued in late 1921) by Rational Living; 2nd edition 1923.] xiii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with red lettering and front device, and decorative endpapers. Slight fraying to the corners, else very good. First Vanguard Press printing, December 1927. Possibly the first free thought guide to child rearing. A New York city psychiatrist, socialist, and rationalist, Liber was a Jewish immigrant from (I think) Rumania. His earliest publications in the 1910s were in Yiddish; from 1921 most of his writing was in English, beginning with this remarkable, though now completely forgotten, manual for rearing children. Liber advocates birth control, never punishing children, not enrolling them in organized religions, encouraging the questioning of beliefs and association with people of color, etc. His guide was translated into French, German, Romanian, Spanish, and Chinese. Chapter six (Advice and Discussion, pages 173-248) was added to this third edition. In it Liber both answers queries submitted by earlier readers of his book and reprints reviews with his response to them. Inscribed by Liber on the front flyleaf "To Judge Renaud // by the Author // Nov 7, 1929". Inquire | Order $50.00

159. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977), ed.
The Mentally Retarded Child: Essays Based on a Study of the Peculiarities of the Higher Nervous Functioning of Child-Oligophrenics. English Translation Edited by Dr. Brian Kirman. Translation by W. P. Robinson of Umstvenno otsalyi rebenok (Moscow 1960). Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963. 1st Edition in English. viii+207+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in publisher's clear mylar jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

160. MacKeith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Studies in Infancy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 27. [London]: Spastics International Medical Publications in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+109+[3]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed red paper-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

161. Madow, Leo (born 1915) & Malone, Charles A., eds.
The Integration of Child Psychiatry into the Basic Residency Program. Proceedings of the Hershey Workshop. Hillsdale, NJ: The Town House Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vi+115+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Thatched gray cloth with painted red labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

162. Magrab, Phyllis R., ed.
Psychological and Behavioral Assessment: Impact on Pediatric Care. New York: Plenum Press, [1984]. xiv+370pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

163. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Youth: A Transcultural Psychiatric Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Hospital bookplate to the rear flyleaf, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good, tight copy. Inscribed by Masserman on the rear flyleaf to Walter E. Barton (past president of the APA), signed but undated. Inquire | Order $24.95

164. McIntosh, Rustin & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Neurology and Psychiatry in Childhood. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+504pp. 63 text figures & 21 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly flecked, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

165. McKnew, Donald H., Jr., et al.
Why Isn't Johnny Crying? Coping with Depression in Children. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 187+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

166. McMillan, Mae F. & Henao, Sergio, eds.
Child Psychiatry: Treatment and Research. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[3]+315+[7]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, minor paper fault to the lower front paste-down at the gutter, several snags to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

167. Meyer, Ruben, et al.
Essentials of Pediatric Psychiatry. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

168. Moodie, William.
The Doctor and the Difficult Child. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1944]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1940]. [x]+214pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Moodie was medical director of the London Child Guidance Clinic. Inquire | Order $15.00

169. Moodie, William.
The Doctor and the Difficult Child. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1947. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xiv+231+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With "Published by Harvard University Press" stamped on the title-page. Moodie was medical director of the London Child Guidance Clinic. Inquire | Order $17.50

170. Morgenthaler, W[alter] (1882-1965).
Psychologischen Fragen der Säuglingsschwester und des Wochenbettes. Bern - Berlin: Verlag Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 78+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Gouge to right edge of the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and inked call number to the front cover. Scarce. No copy located in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

171. Morrison, Helen L.
Children of Depressed Parents: Risk, Identification, and Intervention. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[3]+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pale yellow cloth with blue, green, and silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

172. Moss, Howard A., et al, eds.
Early Intervention Programs for Infants. Issued in Prevention in Human Services Series. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+122+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.50

173. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
Modern Psychology in Practice. Foreword by R. D. Gillespie. London: J. and A. Churchill Ltd, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+299+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Includes chapters on: Psychopathology, Children's Disorders, Adult Disorders, and Methods of Treatment. Inquire | Order $30.00

174. Nichtern, Sol.
Helping the Retarded Child. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

175. Oates, Kim.
Child Abuse and Neglect: What Happens Eventually? New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

176. Olshaker, Bennett (born 1921).
The Child as a Work of Art. New York: Reader's Digest Press, Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

177. Oppenheim, Rosalind C.
Effective Teaching Methods for Autistic Children. Foreword by Bernard Rimland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. [xiv]+116+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

178. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie, eds.
Problems in Pediatric Drug Therapy. Hamilton, Illinois: Drug Intelligence Publications, Inc., [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xxii]+1145+[5]pp. + color frontis. Thick 12mo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

179. Pavenstedt, Eleanor & Bernard, Viola Wertheim (1907-1998).
Crises of Family Disorganization: Programs to Soften Their Impact on Children. Social Problems Series, edited by Sheldon R. Roen [Volume 4]. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+103+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight remnants of penciling to front endpapers, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

180. Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed.
The Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families. Foreword by Bernard Bandler. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. xvii+[1]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

181. Pfeffer, Cynthia R.
The Suicidal Child. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+318pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

182. Pichon, Edouard (1890-1940).
Le développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 374+[2]pp. + (highly acidic) 48 page inserted rear catalog dated June 1936. Large 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, spine very worn and defective, covers loose, a heavily marked ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00

183. Pinkerton, Philip.
Childhood Disorder: A Psychosomatic Approach. London: Crosby Lockwood Staples, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Small 8vo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Pinkerton was Lecturer in Pediatric Psychiatry at the University of Liverpool. Inquire | Order $5.50

184. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
The Neuroses and Their Treatment. New York: Philosophical Library, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+555+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 37 papers including 2 by Meduna on carbon dioxide therapy; Frank Ayd on lobotomy; Henry Miles et al on evaluation of psychotherapy of 62 cases of anxiety neurosis; Harley Shands on sever trauma; Franklin Du Bois on compulsion neurosis with anorexia nervosa; George Mahl & Eugene Brody on chronic anxiety symptomatology, experimental stress, and HCL secretion; Nartbua F, Farnham on childhood hysteria; 2 papers by Spitz on anxiety in infancy and psychiatric therapy in infancy. Inquire | Order $5.50

185. Powdermaker, Florence (born 1894) & Grimes, Louise Ireland.
Children in the Family: A Psychological Guide for Parents. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+403+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.50

186. Provence, Sally.
Guide for the Care of Infants in Groups. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+104+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

187. Prugh, Dane G[askill] (born 1918).
The Psychosocial Aspects of Pediatrics. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+688+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Tan cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Spine nicked, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

188. Purcell, Elizabeth F., ed.
Psychopathology of Children and Youth: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

189. Rafferty, Frank T.
Catalog of Psychiatric Procedures. Washington, DC: American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+136+[6]pp. 4to. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.90

190. Rexford, Eveoleen N., et al, eds.
Infant Psychiatry: A New Synthesis. Monographs of the Journal of the American Academy of Child Psychiatry No. 2. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xix+[1]+350+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

191. Rice, Elizabeth P., et al.
Children of Mentally Ill Parents: Problems in Child Care. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[1]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.50

192. Richards, Esther Loring (1885-1956).
Behaviour Aspects of Child Conduct. Foreword by Adolf Meyer. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+299+[5]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and scratched, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Richards, who also wrote a Meyerian textbook for nurses, was from 1920 to 1930 on the faculty of Psychiatry at Hopkins (an early if not the first member of that department); in 1931 she became Chief of the Psychopathic Division of Baltimore City Hospital. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Mrs. Adolf Meyer // with kind regards / Esther L. Richards". A nice association copy, later given with many of Adolf Meyer's books by his widow to the Hopkins library. Inquire | Order $25.00

193. Richardson, Mary Ann & Haugland, Gary, eds.
Use of Neuroleptics in Children. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 37. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+215+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed drab gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.75

194. Rie, Herbert E., ed.
Perspectives in Child Psychopathology. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+423+[5]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Contains a historical chapter. Inquire | Order $10.00

195. Ritvo, Edward R., et al, eds.
Autism: Diagnosis, Current Research and Management. New York: SP Books, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

196. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 311+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed toward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order $30.00

197. Rollins, Nancy.
Child Psychiatry in the Soviet Union: Preliminary Observations. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+293+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Shaken, owner's bookplate to flyleaf, a good to very good copy in rubbed dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.51

198. Rousey, Clyde L., ed.
Psychiatric Assessment by Speech and Hearing Behavior. Foreword by J. Cotter Hirschberg. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+376pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

199. Rutter, Michael (born 1933), et al, eds.
Assessment and Diagnosis in Child Psychopathology. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+477+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with rose spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

200. Rutter, Michael & Hersov, Lionel [Abraham], eds.
Child Psychiatry: Modern Approaches. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+1024pp. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth. Slight ink-lining to a few pages. Inquire | Order $19.95

201. Rutter, Michael & Rutter, Marjorie (born 1937).
Developing Minds: Challenge and Continuity Across the Life Span. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+416pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

202. Rutter, Michael, et al.
A Neuropsychiatric Study in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 35/36. London: Spastics International Medical Publications in assocition with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+vi+272pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.40

203. Rutter, Michael.
The Qualities of Mothering: Maternal Deprivation Reassessed. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1973]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published in England in 1972 in paperback as Maternal Deprivation Reassessed.] [3]-175+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

204. Sahler, Olle Jane Z. (born 1944) & McAnarney, Elizabeth R.
The Child from Three to Eighteen. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. With publisher's small review slip pasted to the half-title. Inquire | Order $5.75

205. [Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878)].
Three Problem Children: Narrative from Case Records of a Child Guidance Clinic. New York: Joint Committee on Methods of Preventing Delinquency, [1927]. 1st Edition, 2nd enlarged printing. [First published 1924]. viii+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed gray boards with drap spine and front paper label. A very good copy. This second printing updates the status of two of the children (Mildred and Kenneth). Inquire | Order $15.00

206. Schneer, Henry I., ed.
The Asthmatic Child: Psychosomatic Approach to Problems and Treatment. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+260pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.50

207. Schopler, Eric & Reichler, Robert J., eds.
Psychopathology and Child Development: Research and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+395+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

208. Schulman, Jerome L. & Irwin, Martin, eds.
Psychiatric Hospitalization of Children. Illustrated by Monica Freeman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with blue lettering. Rear pocket, label removed from front flyleaf, stamp to top edge of text block, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket with spine label taped to lower DJ spine. Inquire | Order $18.95

209. Schulterbrandt, Joy G. & Raskin, Allen (born 1926), eds.
Depression in Childhood: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Conceptual Models. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+176pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Minor foxing to the edges of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $6.50

210. Schwartz, Jane Linker & Schwartz, Lawrence H., eds.
Vulnerable Infants: A Psychosocial Dilemma. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, A Blakiston Publication, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+378pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by the first author on the half-title "For Dr. Viola Bernard, with appreciation for your many contributions to psychoanalysis and community psychiatry. Jane Schwartz". A pioneer social psychiatrist, Bernard was a founding member of both the American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and the Group for the Advancememt of Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $9.95

211. Segal, Julius (born 1924), ed.
The Mental Health of the Child: Program Reports of the National Institute of Mental Health. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+588+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

212. Senn, Milton J. E. (born 1902) & Solnit, Albert J.
Problems in Child Behavior and Development. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed light tan cloth with gilt lettering and decorative red & blue initial letters. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

213. Senn, Milton J. E., ed.
Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the 7th Conference, Mar. 23 and 24, 1953. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 196pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to the bottom edge of the rear cover, else very good in worn but intact dust jacket. Contains Emmy Sylvester "Developmental Truisms and Their Fate in Child Rearing"; John Bowlby "Some Pathological Processes Engendered by Early Mother-Child Separation"; Gerald Caplan "Clinical Observations on the Emotional Life of Children in the Communal Settlements in Israel"; Katherine M. Wolf "Observation of Individual Tendencies in the Second Yer of Life." Inquire | Order $15.00

214. Senn, Milton J. E., ed.
Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Fourth Conference, March 6-7, 1950. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains George Peter Murdoch & John W. M. Whiting's "Cultural Determination of Parental Attitudes"; T. C. Schneirla's "A Consideration of Some Problems in the Ontogeny of Family Life and Social Adjustments in Various Infrahuman Animals"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Working Toward Healthy Personality." Inquire | Order $12.50

215. Shaffer, David, et al, eds.
The Clinical Guide to Child Psychiatry. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+619+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Varnished brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to endleaves, else a very good copy in edgetorn and spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

216. Shaffer, David, et al, eds.
Prevention of Mental Disorders, Alcohol and Other Drug Use in Children and Adolescents. OSAP Prevention Monograph 2. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+478+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

217. Shagass, Charles & Pasamanick, Benjamin, eds.
Child Development and Child Psychiatry. In Tribute to Arnold Gesell in his Eightieth Year. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 13. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

218. Shaw, Charles R.
The Psychiatric Disorders of Childhood. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. ix+[5]+442pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing to the endpapers, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

219. Sherman, Miriam, ed.
Pediatric Consultation-Liason. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 5 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+239-446+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

220. Shirley, Hale F.
Pediatric Psychiatry. Cambridge, [England]: 1963. 796pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

221. Shirley, Hale F.
Psychiatry for the Pediatrician. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+442pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Shirley on the front flyleaf, signed and dated March 3, 1956. Inquire | Order $17.50

222. Silver, Larry B.
Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder: A Clinical Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+164pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

223. Silver, Larry B., ed.
Professional Standards Review Organizations: A Handbook for Child Psychiatrists. [Washington, DC]: American Academy of Child Psychiatry, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+132pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

224. Smith, M. A., et al, eds.
Lead Exposure and Child Development: An International Assessment. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Published for the Commission of the European Communities and the US Environmental Protection Agency by Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+515+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $54.70

225. Soddy, Kenneth.
Clinical Child Psychiatry. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+470+[2]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. Label partially expunged from front cover & front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00

226. Solnit, Albert J. & Provence, Sally A., eds.
Modern Perspectives in Child Development in Honor of Milton J. E. Senn. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+666pp. + photographic frontis of Senn. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

227. Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939).
Inside Picture Books. Foreword by Robert Coles. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+[2]+230+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

228. Spock, Benjamin (born 1903).
Decent and Indecent: Our Personal and Political Behavior. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

229. Stavrakaki, Chrissoula, ed.
Affective Disorders and Anxiety in the Child and Adolescent. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+777-1001+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

230. Steinhauer, Paul D. & Rae-Grant, Quentin, eds.
Psychological Problems of the Child and His Family. [Toronto]: Macmillan Canada, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+459+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

231. Steinhauer, Paul, ed.
Training in Child Psychiatry in Canada. [Toronto]: [Laidlaw Foundation], [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+119+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green card covers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

232. Stevens, Harold.
Conversion Hysteria -- Revisited by the Pediatric Neurologist. Reprinted from Clinical Proceedings of the Children's Hospital Vol.XXV, No. 2, February, 1969. 27-39+[1] pages. 8vo. Offprint, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

233. Stier, Ewald.
Wandertrieb und pathologisches Fortlaufen bei Kindern. Sammlung Zwangloser Abhandlungen zur Neuro- und Psychopathologie des Kindesalters Band 1 Hefte 1-3. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+135+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in dark brown cloth with original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.95

234. Strecker, Edward A[dam].
Their Mothers' Sons. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 220+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.60

235. Strohmayer, Wilhelm (1874-1936).
Vorlesungen über die Psychopathologie des Kindesalters für Mediziner und Pädagogen. Tübingen: Verlag der H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Covers chipped, upper right corner of front wrapper chipped away, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

236. Stutte, Hermann & Harbauer, Hubert, eds.
Concilium Paedopsychiatricum. Basel: S. Karger, 1968. 553pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

237. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill. Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742]. [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. Inquire | Order $125.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
238. Sydenham, Thomas.
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742]. [4]+c+276; vii+[1]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher cowhide with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. Inquire | Order $85.00

239. Szurek, S[tanislaus] A. & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman], eds.
Clinical Studies in Childhood Psychoses: 25 Years Collaborative Treatment and Research the Langley Porter Children's Services. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+780pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

240. Szurek, S[tanislaus] A. & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman], eds.
Training in Therapeutic Work with Children. The Langley Porder Child Psychiatry Series Volume 2. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A near fine copy. Paperback original. Inquire | Order $13.80

241. Talbot, Nathan B[ill] (born 1909), et al.
Behavioral Science in Pediatric Medicine. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+467+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with painted dark green spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

242. Tanner, J[ames] M[ourilyan] & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913), eds.
Discussions on Child Development [Volumes 1 - 4]: A Consideration of the Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Approaches to the Understanding of Human Development and Behaviour. Proceedings of the First [Second, Third, and Fourth] Meetings of the W.H.O. Study Group on the Psychobiological Development of the Child. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955, 1956, 1958, 1960]. 4 volumes. 1st American Edition. 240; 271+[1]; 223+[1], xii+[1]+186pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust wrappers (but DJ to vol. 3 with a vertical tear halfway down both vertical edges). The meetings were held, respectively, in Geneva (1953), London (1954), London (1955), and Geneva (1956). Inquire | Order $50.00

243. Tanner, J[ames] M[ourilyan] & Inhelder, Bärbel, eds.
Discussions on Child Development [Volume 2]: The Second Meeting of the World Health Organiztion Study Group on the Psychobiological Development of the Child, London, 1954. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Tavistock]. 271+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

244. Tarter, Ralph E., ed.
The Child at Psychiatric Risk. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+294pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A barely used and lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

245. Thomas, Alexander, et al.
Behavioral Individuality in Early Childhood. New York: New York University Press, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+135+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Peach cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.50

246. Tilton, James R., et al.
Annotated Bibliography of Childhood Schizophrenia 1855 - 1964. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[3]+136pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white & gray wrappers. Corners bumped, else very good. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Supplements Goldfarb's bibliography, which included material through 1954. Inquire | Order $25.00

247. Towle, Charlotte.
Social Case Records from Psychiatric Clinics with Discussion Notes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, minor ink and pencil scoring and annotation, a good secondhand reading copy. Includes an enuretic and a tic case. Inquire | Order $7.50

248. Trad, Paul V.
Conversations with Preschool Children: Uncovering Developmental Patterns. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

249. Trad, Paul V.
Infant and Childhood Depression: Developmental Factors,. Issued in Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

250. Trad, Paul V.
Interventions with Infants and Parents: The Theory and Practice of Previewing. Wiley Series in Child and Adolescent Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 11]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+557+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver spine lettering & ruling and violet front lettering & ruling. Library stamp to the top edge and red reference dot taped to the lower spine, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

251. Trad, Paul V.
Psychosocial Scenarios for Pediatrics. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+276pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white & gold lettering. Slight shelfwear to the corners, else a fine and unused copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

252. Tramer, M[oritz] (born 1882).
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Kinderpsychiatrie, einschliesslich der allgemeinen Psychiatrie der Puberität und Adoleszenz. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., [1945]. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1942]. 517+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A bit bowed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. With Ernest Harms' name stamp and Leo Kanner's gift presentation bookplate to the APA library. Inquire | Order $35.00

253. Tramer, M[oritz].
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Kinderpsychiatrie, einschliesslich der allgemeinen Psychiatrie der Puberität und Adoleszenz. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., [1949]. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1942]. 549+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Edges faded, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

254. Tramer, M[oritz].
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Kinderpsychiatrie, einschliesslich der allgemeinen Psychiatrie der Puberität und Adoleszenz. Basel: Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1964]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1942]. 650+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Upper cornes bumped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

255. Vietze, Peter M. & Vaughan, Herbert G., Jr., eds.
Early Identification of Infants with Developmental Disabilities. Philadelphia: Grune & Stratton, An Imprint of the W. B. Saunders Company, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+423+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

256. Volkmar, Fred R., ed.
Autism and Pervasive Developmental Disorders. Issued in the series Cambridge Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. New York: Cambridge University Press, [2007]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1998]. xii+343+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $71.00

257. [Vosburgh, Pat, ed].
Standards of Psychiatric Facilities Serving Children and Adolescents. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, [1973]. 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. [xii]+122+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow card covers. A very good copy. The report of the APA Task Force on Standards for Psychiatric Facilities for Children. Inquire | Order $8.50

258. Webster, Christopher D., et al, eds.
Autism: New Directions in Research and Education. New York: Pergamon Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative brown boards. Covers a bit dusty, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

259. Weiss, Gabrielle & Hechtman, Lily Trokenberg.
Hyperactive Children Grown Up: Empirical Findings and Theoretical Considerations. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards with silve spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95

260. Westman, Jack C., ed.
Who Speaks for the Children? The Handbook of Individual and Class Child Advocacy. Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource Exchange, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+370pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

261. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
The Mental Hygiene of Childhood. Issued in Mind and Health Series, edited by H. Addington Bruce. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+193+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Covers quite flecked, a good copy with the stamps of the San Francisco Jung Institute to the title-page and front & rear endleaves. Inquire | Order $28.50

262. Whittaker, James K. & Trieschman, Albert E., eds.
Children Away From Home: A Sourcebook of Residential Treatment. Foreword by Gisela Konopka. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+438+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

263. Wiener, Jerry M., ed.
Psychopharmacology in Childhood and Adolescence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Mottled cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

264. Wing, Lorna.
Autistic Children: A Guide for Parents and Professionals. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+157+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

265. Wing, Lorna.
Autistic Children: A Guide for Parents and Professionals. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972]. 176pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

266. Witmer, Helen L[eland] (1898-1979?), ed.
Pediatrics and the Emotional Needs of the Child. As discussed by pediatricians and psychiatrists at Hershey, Pennsylvania, March 6-8, 1947. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy with shelfwear, spine tips chipped. Inquire | Order $13.95

267. Witmer, Helen L[eland].
Psychiatric Clinics for Children with Special Reference to State Programs. New York: 1940. 437pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. A study and evaluation of programs that offered child guidance clinic service on a state-wide basis. Part I describes the background of clinical child psychiatry in the US and the cultural setting in which it operated. Part II discusses clinics financed by state governments. Part II suggests that many difficulties faced by such clinics were traceable to lack of well-defined objectives. Inquire | Order $25.00

268. Witmer, Helen L[eland], ed.
Psychiatric Interviews with Children. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[3]+443+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

269. Wolff, Sula.
Children Under Stress. London: Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Spine lightly rubbed, brief ink note to lower front colored flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

270. Wylie, Philip (1902-1971).
Sons and Daughters of Mom. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+227pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

271. Zeitlin, H.
The Natural History of Psychiatric Disorder in Children: A Study of Individuals known to have Attended both Child and Adult Psyhiatric Departments of the same Hospital. Maudsley Monographs No. 29. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+158pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

272. Zeligs, Rose.
Children's Experience with Death. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

273. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards with hand-lettered cloth spine and black front & rear printing. A good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies: Cambridge in England and Princeton, Ohio State, & Washington University in the USA. Inquire | Order $30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Sep 2008