John Gach Books, Inc.

Sociology & Social Science (M-Z)

Created: 22 Aug 2008

Section 1: Sociology & Social Science (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


174. MacBride, Robert O.
The Automated State: Computer Systems as a New Force in Society. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+407+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

175. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

176. MacIver, R[obert] M[orrison] (1882-1970).
The Challenge of the Passing Years: My Encounter with Time. The Credo Series, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen [Volume 5]. New York: A Trident Press Book, Simon and Schuster, 1962. 1st Edition. xxiv+133+[3]pp. 12mo. White cloth with painted spine label and front cover design. A very good ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $8.95

177. MacIver, Robert M[orrison].
Life: Its Dimensions and Its Bounds. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 25. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. Later printing. xv+[1]+144pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and blue front series logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

178. Malcolm, Henry.
Generation of Narcissus. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+266+[8]pp. Small 8vo. White cloth-backed purple boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

180. Mannheim, Karl (1893-1947).
Systematic Sociology: An Introduction to the Study of Society. Edited by J. S. Erös & A. C. Stewart. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing, [printed in the UK]. [First published 1957]. xxx+[2]+169+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

181. Marcus, Grace F.
The Nature of Service in Public Assistance Administration. Federal Security Agency Social Security Administration Bureau of Public Assistance Public Assistance Report No. 10. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1946. 1st Edition. viii+32pp. Printed blue wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. Sheets browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

182. Marmor, Theodore R., et al.
America's Misunderstood Welfare State: Persistent Myths, Enduring Realities. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Maroon cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

183. Maxwell, Mary.
Morality Among Nations: An Evolutionary View. Issued in the series SUNY series in Biopolitics. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+198+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

184. McCombs, Maxwell, et al.
Contemporary Public Opinion: Issues and the News. Issued in Communication Textbook Series. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+114+[6]pp. Purple and gray boards with white and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

185. McConville, Sean, ed.
The Use of Punishment. [Devon/Portland]: Willan Publishing, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $32.75

186. Melville, Keith.
Communes in the Counter Culture: Origins, Theories, Styles of Life. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Book-Club Edition. 256pp. Cream cloth-backed dark gray boards with brown spine lettering and brown endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, else very good in lightly moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

187. Merton, Robert K[ing] (1910-2003) & Lazarsfeld, Paul F[elix], eds.
Continuities in Social Research: Studies in the Scope and Method of "The American Soldier". Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt-lettered painted red spine label and red front lettering, top edge of text block tinted red. Edges of text block handsoiled, some rubbing and bumping to the bottom edges, a good to very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

188. Merton, Robert K[ing], et al, eds.
Sociology Today: Problems and Prospects. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+623+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed slightly decorative blue cloth. Slight rubbing to the edges, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

189. Middleton, Sue.
Educating Feminists: Life Histories and Pedagogy. New York and London: Teachers College, Columbia University, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. Purple cloth with silver spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

190. Miller, S[eymour] M[ichael] & Riessman, Frank.
Social Class and Social Policy. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+302+[4]pp. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight foxing to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

191. Mills, Theodore M.
The Sociology of Small Groups. Issued in Foundations of Modern Sociology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. Later printing. [viii]+128pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

192. Milner, Esther, ed.
The Impact of Fertility Limitation on Women's Life-Career and Personality. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 175 Article 3. New York: Published by the Academy, 1970. 1st Edition. [781]-1065+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

193. Minati, Gianfranco & Pessa, Eliano, eds.
Emergence in Complex, Cognitive, Social, and Biological Systems. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xviii+394+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue and white laminated boards. Bottom corners bumped, covers slightly rubbed, else a very good, unread, copy. Inquire | Order $71.95

194. Miner, John B.
Intelligence in the United States: A Survey --With Conclusions Manpower Utilization in Education and Employment. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. 180pp. Printed pale gray cloth with blue lettering. Very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

195. Minton, Clifford E.
America's Black Trap. Gary, Indiana: Alpha Book Company, [2001]. 1st Edition. [2]-194+[2]pp. Black cloth wit gilt front and spine lettering. Minor bumping to bottom corners else a very good copy. Inscribed on front flyleaf by author. Inquire | Order $123.95

196. Mitchell, G. Duncan, ed.
A Dictionary of Sociology. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. viii+224pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

197. Monsarrat, K[eith] W[aldegrave] (1872-1968).
Human Understanding and Its World: A Study of Societies. [Liverpool]: University Press of Liverpool / London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+480pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, edges of text block stained, a good copy with shelfwear and moderate cover staining. Table of contents leaf a cancel. By the former Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Liverpool. Though not at all obvious from the title, this is essentially a history of science from ancient to modern times developed around the concept of socially constructed images. Inquire | Order $29.95

198. Morris, William Dale.
The Christian Origins of Social Revolt. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1949]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Scarlet cloth. Edges and endleaves a bit dusty, a very good secondhand copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

199. Mousnier, Roland.
Social Hierarchies 1450 to the Present. Translated by Peter Evans. Edited by Margaret Clarke. New York: Schocken Books, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in French]. 206+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

200. Musto, David F.
The American Disease: Origins of Narcotic Control. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xiv]+354pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

201. National Academy of Sciences.
Toward a National Policy for Children and Families. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1976. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

202. National Council on Family Relations.
Marriage and Family Living. 1954. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

203. Nelkin, Dorothy.
The University and Military Research: Moral Politics at M.I.T. Science, Technology, and Society Series [3]. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+195+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

204. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. [4]+xii+523+[5]; [2]+xv+[1]+278+[2]; [2]+xiii+[1]+312pp.[6]+xvii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Each volume with a frontis portrait of the conference president. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Hinges broken to the volume for 1907, other hinges lightly cracked; library bookplates & paper spine labels with the volume numbers; spine tips & corners frayed; a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. Inquire | Order $100.00

2nd conference has sessions on the institutional care of destitute adults; care & relief of needy families in their own homes; politics in penal & charitable institutions; relief of the sick poor; defective, dependent, delinquent & neglected children; treatment of the criminal; the mentally defective; improved housing. 6th conference: care & relief of needy familie in their homes; the sick & mentally defective; dependent, neglected & delinquent children; treatment of the criminal; social betterment; enforcement of law & elimination of politics in charitable & correctional work. 8th conference: report on the study & care of the defectives, chaired by Adolf Meyer; report on the care of the sick, chaired by Edward B. Angell; industrial accidents, chaired by F. H. McLean; report on the care of children; report on the study of the criminal; report on vagrancy & homelessness. 9th conference: sessions on public health; the standard of living; the care & relief of the poor in the their homes; the conditions & regulations of labor; the care of children; state institutions, the criminal.
205. Nisbet, Robert A.
The Sociological Tradition. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xii+349+[8]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

206. Nisbet, Robert.
Sociology as an Art Form. New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. [x]+145+[5]pp. Printed green and white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

207. Nordhoff, Charles (1830-1901).
The Communistic Societies of the United States; from Personal Visit and Observation: Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, the Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian, and Other Existing Societies, Their Religious Creeds, Social Practices, Numbers, Industries, and Present Condition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1875. 1st Edition. 439+[3]pp. + 25 lithographed plates on 18 inserted leaves + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 12 lithographed text images. Large 8vo. Printed paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Quite shelfworn, a few gatherings sprung, a good copy. Howes N177a. Inquire | Order $75.00

208. Nordhoff, Charles.
The Communistic Societies of the United States; from Personal Visit and Observation: Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, the Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian, and Other Existing Societies, Their Religious Creeds, Social Practices, Numbers, Industries, and Present Condition. New York: Hillary House Publishers, Ltd., 1961. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1875]. 439+[9]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

209. Nosow, Sigmund & Form, William H., eds.
Man Work and Society: a Reader In the Sociology of Occupations. Translated by Edward Quinn. New York: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. viii+612+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

210. Nye, F. Ivan & Hoffman, Lois W.
The Employed Mother in America. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963]. x+406pp. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

211. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

212. O'Neill, John (born 1933).
Five Bodies: The Human Shape of Modern Society. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

213. O'Neill, John.
Sociology as a Skin Trade: Essays Toward a Reflexive Sociology. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+274pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

214. Olmstead, Michael.
The Small Group. Issued in the series Studies in Sociology. New York: Random House, [1967]. 12th printing. [First published 1959]. 159+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

215. Orlans, Harold.
Contracting for Knowledge. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. [xviii]+286pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

216. Osofsky, Gilbert.
Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto-Negro New York, 1890-1930. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+259+[1]pp. + 8 pages of black & white plates. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Damp-staining to the outside edge of several pages else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00

217. Pahl, Ray.
After Success: Fin-de-siècle Anxiety and Identity. [Cambridge, [England]]: Polity Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xii]+219+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

218. Parsons, Philip Archibald (born 1879).
Crime and the Criminal: An Introduction to Criminology. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st Edition. xvi+387+[5]pp. Printed embossed black cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Parsons was director of the Portland School of Social Work and professor of applied sociology at the University of Oregon. Inquire | Order $12.50

219. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979).
Toward a General Theory of Action. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1962]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 8th printing. xi+[1]+506pp. + 10 pages of advertisements. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Contains contributions by Tolman, Gordon Allport, Clyde Kluckhohn, Henry A. Murray, Robert R. Sears, Richard C. Sheldon, & Samuel A. Stouffer. Inquire | Order $10.00

220. Parten, Mildred.
Surveys, Polls, and Samples: Practical Procedures. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+624+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

222. Pawley, Martin.
The Private Future: Causes and Consequences of Community Collapse in the West. New York: Random House, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1973 in London]. [vi]+217+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. A critique by an architect-turned-journalist of the descent of western civilization into individualistic anomie. Inquire | Order $7.85

223. Payne, Geoff & Payne, Judy.
Key Concepts in Social Research. London: Sage Publications, [2004]. 1st Edition. 6+242pp. Trade paperback. Corners of covers creased, lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.00

224. Pearl, Arthur & Riessman, Frank.
New Careers for the Poor: The Nonprofessional in Human Service. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+273+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth. Brief ink note to table of contents, paper clip rust indentation to one leaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

225. Perry, Stewart E.
The Human Nature of Science: Researchers at Work in Psychiatry. Foreword by John Spiegel. New York: The Free Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+289+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver & black spine lettering, and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Largely devoted to a sociological study of a research project studying the effects of LSD at a time when its psychotic effects were first being explored. Inquire | Order $9.50

226. Pierson, George W.
The Moving American. New York: 1973. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+xii+290+xiii+[3]pp. Powder blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front design, top edge of text block tinted yellow. Edges of cloth lightly faded, upper front corner bumped & somewhat frayed, a good secondhand copy in soiled & edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

227. Pinkney, Alphonso (born 1930).
The American Way of Violence. New York: Random House, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+235+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and author's initials embossed on the front cover. LC duplicate stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in moderately edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

228. Plant, Martin A.
Drinking Careers: Occupations, Drinking Habits, and Drinking Problems. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+167+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in faded pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.70

229. Polatin, Phillip & Philtine, Ellen C.
Marriage in the Modern World. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1956]. 1st Edition. [2]+313+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Signed by both authors. Inquire | Order $12.50

230. Price, Barbara Raffel & Baunach, Phyllis Jo, eds.
Criminal Justice Research: New Models and Findings. Sage Research Progress Series in Criminology Volume 16. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 143+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

231. Rasey, Marie I., ed.
The Nature of Being Human: The Franklin Lectures of 1956-1957. Preface by J. Wilmer Menge. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [x]+115+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Leo M. Franklin. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Incluedes Edmund W. Simmott's "The Questing Heritage"; William H. Brown's "The Human Potentials for Questing"; Ralph D. Rabinovitch's "The Hazards of Being Human"; Ashley Montagu's "The Young of Human Kind"; Marie I. Rasey's "Why Teachers?" Inquire | Order $6.95

232. Raven, John C.
Psychological Principles Appropriate to Social and Clinical Problems. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1966. xx+187pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

233. Rhyne, Jennings J[efferson] (born 1897).
Some Southern Cotton Mill Workers and Their Villages. The University of North Carolina Social Science Series [Volume 28]. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1930. 1st Edition. x+214+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge cracked, crown frayed, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Adolf Meyer's gift bookplate to the Phipps Clinic, signed by Meyer. \hyne was Assistant Professor of Sociology and Director of the School of Social Service in the University of Oklahoma. Inquire | Order $30.00

234. Riasanovsky, Nicholas V[alentine] (born 1923).
The Teaching of Charles Fourier. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+256+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Mottled dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.90

235. Riesman, David (1909-2002).
Abundance for What? and Other Essays. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xiv+610pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. Large Analytic institute stamp to the front paste-down, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

236. Riley, Matilda White & Nelson, Edward E., eds.
Sociological Observation: a Strategy for New Social Knowledge. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

237. Ringer, Benjamin B.
The Edge of Friendliness: A Study of Jewish-Gentile Relations. The Lakeville Studies Volume II. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

238. Ritchie, Oscar W & Koller, Marvin R.
Sociology of Childhood. Sociology Series [Volume 16]. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+334+[6]pp. Printed gray and blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

239. Ritzer, George, ed.
Fronties of Social Theory: The New Syntheses. New York: Columbia University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+434+[4]pp. Tan cloth with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

240. Robertson, Roland & Holzner, Burkart (born 1931), eds.
Identity and Authority: Explorations in the Theory of Society. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford]. [xii]+318+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Remainder slash to bottom of text block. Inquire | Order $15.00

241. Robinson, David (born 1941), ed.
Alcohol Problems: Reviews, Research and Recommendations. [London]: [The Macmillan Press Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+254+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, unused copy in lightly shelfworn pictorial dust jacket. Robinson was Senior Lecturer in Sociology at the Institute of Psychiatry, University of London. Inquire | Order $12.50

242. Roche, John P.
The Quest for the Dream: The Development of Civil Rights and Human Relations in Modern America. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

243. Rodman, Hyman & Trost, Jan, eds.
The Adolescent Dilemma: International Perspectives on the Family Planning Rights of Minors. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Pebbled crimson boards with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.50

244. Roman, Paul M. & Trice, Harrison M[iller] (born 1920), eds.
Explorations in Psychiatric Sociology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+213+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue spine lettering and painted blue front label with gray lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.50

245. Roman, Paul M. & Trice, Harrison M[iller], eds.
The Sociology of Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+268+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with blue & gilt lettering, dark gray endpapers, and top edge tinted green. Two snags to the bottom front edge, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.60

246. Rose, Arnold M[arshall] (born 1918).
Sociology: The Study of Human Relations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968 [this edition 1st issued 1965]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1957]. xxvi+736+xx+[2]pp. + 16 pages of photographic illustrations. Embossed navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight red ink marking to table of contents, else very good in moderately edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.00

247. Rossi, Peter H. & Williams, Walter, eds.
Evaluating Social Programs: Theory, Practice, and Politics. Quantitative Studies in Social Relations [1]. New York/London: Seminar Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xviii+326pp. Printed dark brown fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

248. Rothman, Jack, ed.
Promoting Social Justice in the Multigroup Society: A Casebook for Group Relations Practitioners. New York: Association Press published in cooperation with Council on Social Work Education, [1971]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

249. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909).
Knowledge in Action: Communication, Social Operations, and Management. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxxii+352pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

250. Russell, Andrew, et al, eds.
Contraception Across Cultures: Technologies, Choices, Constraints. Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women Volume 20. Oxford / New York: Berg, [2000]. Paperback issue. xiv+252+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

251. Sagan, Eli.
Freud, Women, and Morality: The Psychology of Good and Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+270+[6]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

252. Saltman, Jules, ed.
Teen Love, Teen Marriage. By Ruth L. Butcher, Algernon D. Black, Ralph G. Eckert, Marion O. Robinson, Paul H. Landis, Lester A. Kirkendall [The Public Affairs Committee]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+156+[2]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

253. Saveth, Edward N., ed.
American History and the Social Sciences. [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+599+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine label. One chapter pencil-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

254. Schiffman, Susan S., et al.
Introduction to Multidimensional Scaling: Theory, Methods, and Applications. New York: Academic Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. 16+413+[3]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $53.95

255. Schoech, Dick.
Computer Use in Human Services: A Guide to Information Management. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 312+[6]pp. Pale gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheet laid in. Inquire | Order $7.65

256. Scull, Andrew (born 1947).
Museums of Madness: The Social Organization of Insanity in 19th Century England. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 275+[1]pp. + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted plates. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

257. Sebald, Hans.
Witch-Children: From Salem Witch-Hunts to Modern Courtrooms. Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, [1995]. 1st Edition. 256+[6]pp. Patterned black boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.75

258. Seidenberg, Robert.
Marriage in Life and Literature. New York: Philosophical Library, [1970]. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

259. Settersten, Richard A., Jr., et al, eds.
On the Frontier of Adulthood: Theory, Research, and Public Policy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xvi+591+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed brown boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.75

260. Shapiro, Mark.
The Sociobiology of Homo Sapiens. Kansas City, MO: The Pinecrest Fund, [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+202+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

261. Simons, A[lgie] M[artin] (born 1870).
Social Forces in American History. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. Later printing. [First published 1914]. [xiv]+325+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed crimson cloth. Covers stained, sporadic pencil lining, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50

262. Simpson, George Eaton & Yinger, J. Milton.
Racial and Cultural Minorities: An Analysis of Prejudice and Discrimination. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1953]. [viii]+775+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed varnished thatched gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

263. SinghaRoy, Debal K., ed.
Social Development and the Empowerment of Marginalised Groups: Perspectives and Strategies. New Delhi: Sage Publications, [2001]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $34.85

264. Sirgy, M. Joseph.
Social Cognition and Consumer Behavior. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+239+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $49.80

265. Sjoberg, Gideon & Nett, Roger.
A Methodology for Social Research. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+355+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

266. Skidmore, Thomas.
The Rights of Man to Property! Being a Proposition to Make It Equal among the Adults of the Present Generation: and to Provide for Its Equal Transmission to Every Individual of Each Succeeding Generation, on Arriving at the Age of maturity. Addressed to the Citizens of the State of New York, Particularly, and to the People of Other States and Nations, Generally. Issued in Burt Franklin: American Classics of History and Social Science Series 3. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. [2]+405+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare original 1829 edition (title-page not completely reproduced). An important early American radical argument from an industrial and urban (rather than agrarian) point of view. Skidmore helped establish the Workingmen's Party in New York city in 1829. See Adams' Radical Literature in America, p. 41. Inquire | Order $50.00

267. Sklair, Leslie.
The Sociology of Progress. Foreword by Karl Mannheim. Edited by W. J. H. Sprott. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+272+15+[1]pp. Hunter green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

268. Smith, David N.
Who Rules the Universities? An Essay in Class Analysis. New York/London: Monthly Review Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue. 295+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

269. Smith, H[erman] W. (born 1943).
Strategies of Social Research: The Methodological Imagination. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+423+[3]pp. Text ills. Printed decorative white cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

270. Smith, Merril D.
Breaking the Bonds: Marital Discord in Pennsylvania, 1730-1830. The American Social Experience Series [Volume 21]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+225+[7]pp. Beige linen with gilt spine lettering. A near fine unused copy in pictorial dust jacket with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $12.95

271. Snarey, John R., et al, eds.
Conflict and Continuity: A History of Ideas on Social Equality and Human Development. Reprint Series [Compiled from the Harvard Educational Review] No. 15. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Harvard Educational Review, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+471+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red and yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

272. Snyder, Charles R.
Alcohol and the Jews: A Cultural Study of Drinking and Sobriety. Monographs of the Yale Center of Alcohol Studies No. 1. New York: Free Press / Publications Division: Yale Center of Alcohol Studies, [1958]. 1st Edition. [8]+226+[6]pp. Straight-grained gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped and somewhat frayed, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

273. Snyder, Eloise C., ed.
The Study of Women: Enlarging Perspectives of Social Reality. Foreword and Afterword by Jessie Bernard. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xx+379+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy stamped "complimentary professional copy" on the front cover. Inquire | Order $10.00

274. Sonquist, John A. & Dunkelberg, William C.
Survey and Opinion Research: Procedures for Processing and Analysis. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+502pp. Printed decorative blue boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

275. Sorensen, Andrew A.
Alcoholic Priests: A Sociological Study. New York: A Crossroad Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

276. Sorokin, Pitirim A[leksandrovich] (1889-1968).
Social and Cultural Mobility. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+645+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Reprint of Sorokin's 1927 Social Mobilitiy with a new 17 page introduction, supplemented by a reprint of chapter 5, "Genesis, Multiplication, Mobility, and Diffusion of Sociocultural Phenomena in Space," from Volume Four of Social and Cultural Dynamics. Inquire | Order $25.00

277. Sprinkle, Robert Hunt.
Profession of Conscience: The Making and Meaning of Life-Sciences Liberalism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+257+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

278. Stanley, Manfred.
The Technological Conscience: Survival and Dignity in an Age of Expertise. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. Paperback Edition. [First published 1978]. [xviii]+281+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

279. Starcke, C[arl] N[icolai] (1858-1926).
Laws of Social Evolution and Social Ideals. [Preface by Viggo Starcke]. Translation by Anne Friis of Lovene for samfundsudviklingen og de sociale idealer (Copenhagen 1927). Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard Publishers, 1932. 1st Edition in English. [2]+412pp. + frontis portrait. Small 4to. Printed cream wrappers. Front cover detached, edges chipped, internally a mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title by his son, Viggo Starcke, who was responsible for the book's publication. Inquire | Order $40.00

280. Stark, Werner.
The Fundamental Forms of Social Thought. New York: Fordham University Press, 1963. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. x+270pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very light penil marks to the margins else a very good copy in slightly faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

281. Stein, Herman D. & Cloward, Richard A., eds.
Social Perspectives on Behavior: A Reader in Social Science for Social Work and Related Professions. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xx]+666+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. Spine faded, shaken, slight marginal pencilling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

282. Steinzor, Bernard.
When Parents Divorce: A New Approach to New Relationships. New York: Pantheon Books, [1969]. 1st printing. [x]+243+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

283. Stone, Julius.
Law and the Social Sciences in the Second Half Century. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [vi]+121+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

284. Stoodley, Bartlett H.
The Concepts of Sigmund Freud. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. Black cloth. "Library Copy" written in large letters on the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

285. Sullivan, Mark (1874-1952).
Our Times, 1900-1925. Volume I: The Turn of the Century; II: America Finding Herself; III: Pre-War America; IV: The War Begins, 1909-1914; V: Over Here, 1914-1918; VI: The Twenties. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. 6 volumes. [4]+xxii+[2]+610; [2]+xvii+[3]+666; [2]+xvii+[3]+586; [2]+xx+[2]+629+[1]; [4]+xxiii+[3]+676; xvi+[2]+734+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait to each volume. Numerous text illustrations in every volume. Large 8vo. Blue buckram with cream buckram spines with dark blue morocco spine labels, top edges gilt. All but volume six in the original glassine wrapper (glassine spine to the fifth volume slightly defective). In the original cardboard slipcases with paper labels. Slight wear and spotting to the slipcases with the slipcase for volume six very worn but still intact. A fine set of a handsome book production. Uncommon.
#201 of The Avondale Edition, limited to 770 sets, 20 for presentation and 750 for subscription. Volume one inscribed by Sullivan on the limitation leaf "Inscribed to // Alfred C. Bunn, Jr., // Mark Sullivan". Inquire | Order $495.00

First published in separate volumes from 1926 to 1935. An important chronicle of American social history in the first 25 years of the 20th century. Sullivan, a journalist and syndicated columnist, attempted to portray history as it affected the average person, detailing economic conditions, fashions, amusements, and politics.
286. Sumner, William Graham (1840-1910).
Folkways: A Study of the Sociological Importance of Usages, Manners, Customs, Mores, and Morals. [Corrected by A. G. Keller]. Boston: Ginn and Company, [ca. 1911]. Later printing. [First published 1906]. [viii]+692+[2]pp. Printed panelled dark green cloth. Shelfworn, spine dull, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

287. Sundquist, James L., ed.
On Fighting Poverty: Perspectives from Experience. Assisted by Corinne Saposs Schelling. Perspectives on Poverty II. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+256+[2]pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

288. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

289. Tattum, Delwyn.
Disruptive Pupils in Schools and Units. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+329+[11]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.25

291. Thistle, Susan.
From Marriage to the Market: The Transformation of Women's Lives and Work. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2006]. 1st Edition. xiv+296+[2]pp. Trade paperback. "Examination Copy" stamp to the lower textblock, else near fine. Inquire | Order $7.50

293. Thomas, Rosamund.
The British Philosophy of Administration: A Comparison of British and American Ideas 1900-1939. London/NY: Longman, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+280+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

294. Thorp, Roderick.
Wives: An Investigation. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+356+[4]pp. Burnt orange boards with gilt-stamped brown cloth spine. Corners bumped, bump to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Tape recorded interviews with 38 American wives. Inquire | Order $5.00

295. Timasheff, Nicholas.
Sociological Theory: Its Nature and Growth. New York: Random House, [1967]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. xiv+350+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

296. Townshend, Joseph (1739-1816).
A Dissertation on the Poor Laws. By a Well-Wisher to Mankind. Foreword by Ashley Montagu. Afterword by Mark Neuman. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1786]. [viii]+86+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Mottled green boards. Very good in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. A physician, geologist, and nonconformist minister, Townshend describes how natural selection acts within an animal population and discusses its implications for socio-economic conditions in England. Townsend's ideas led indirectly to Malthus's "principle" of population, which in turn inspired Darwin's theory of evolution. Inquire | Order $17.50

297. Troeltsch, Ernst (1865-1923).
Christian Thought: Its History and Application. Edited with Introduction by Friedrich von Hügel. Living Age Books Volume 12. New York: Meridian Books, 1957. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1923 in London]. 191+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Lectures written for delivery in England during March, 1923. The lectures were presented by Clement C. J. Webb and Edwyn Bevan. Inquire | Order $12.50

298. Tropman, John E.
American Values and Social Welfare: Cultural Contradictions in the Welfare State. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+185+[3]pp. Printed laminated red boards. Several slight ink checks to bibliography, ink name to title-page, paper-clip indentation to one leaf, still a near fine, barely used copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

300. Turner, Stephen P. (born 1951).
Sociological Explanation as Translation. Issued in The Arnold and Caroline Rose Monograph Series in Sociology. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [2]+x+110+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Two lines on page ix highlighted, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.95

301. Vermeil, Edmond.
The German Scene (Social - Political - Cultural): 1890 to the Present Day. Translation by L. J. Ludovici of L'Allemagne contemporaine. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition in English. 288pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

302. Wallas, Graham (1859-1932).
Social Judgment. [Edited by May Wallas]. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, [1935]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1934 by George Allen & Unwin]. 175+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips slightly frayed, covers rubbed, gilt lettering faded, else a very good copy. Posthumously published. Inquire | Order $15.00

303. Wallerstein, Judith S. & Blakeslee, Sandra.
Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st Edition. [xxii]+329+[1]pp. Gray cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

304. Wallis, Roy (born 1945) & Morley, Peter, eds.
Marginal Medicine. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Straight-grained dark gray cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Six essays on Christian Science, chiropractice, Dianetics, Pentecostal healing, health-care practices in the Deep South, and other unorthodox forms of medical treatment. Inquire | Order $17.50

305. Ward, Lester (1841-1913).
The Psychic Factors of Civilization. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1906]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1893]. [2]+[xxii]+369+[3]pp. Panelled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy with several title-page stamps and spine labels. Inquire | Order $32.95

306. Waters, Robert.
How To Get On in the World as Demonstrated by the Life and Language of William Cobbett. To which is added Cobbett's English Grammar with Notes. New York: James W. Pratt, 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+285+[1]; xiv+272+[4]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine label. Cloth moderatley waterstained, spine label worn but legible, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

307. Watson, Goodwin (1899-1976).
Youth after Conflict. New York: Association Press, [1947]. [xvi]+300+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

308. Watts, Duncan J. (born 1971).
Small Worlds: the Dynamics of Networks between Order and Randomness. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+262+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.50

309. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
The Religion of China: Confucianism and Taoism. Edited by Hans H. Gerth. Introduction by C. K. Yang. Translation by Hans H. Gerth of Konfuzionismus und Taoismus in Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionsoziologie (1922). Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, 1951. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xi+[1]+308pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some erased penciling to pages 12-14, some wear to the crown and upper front joint, spine and upper edges faded, a good to very good copy with penciled bibliographical note to the blank opposite page 3. Inquire | Order $40.00

310. Weber, Max.
The Sociology of Religion. Introduction by Talcott Parsons. Translation by Ephraim Fischoff of the 1956 4th edition of Religionssoziologie, revised by Johannes Winckelmann. Issued in Beacon Series in the Sociology of Politics and Religion, edited by James Luther Adams. Boston: Beacon Press, [1964]. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1922 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963]. [2]+lxvii+[3]+304+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed embossed brown boards with off-white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.60

311. Weigert, Andrew J.
Self, Interaction, and Natural Environment: Refocusing Our Eyesight. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [viii]+218+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Slight chip to upper right corner, else a fine, unused copy. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $7.50

312. Weitzman, Lenore J.
The Divorce Revolution: The Unexpected Social and Economic Consequences for Women and Children in America. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxiv+504pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers moderately spotted, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

313. Wheeler, John (born 1944).
Touched with Fire: The Future of the Vietnam Generation. New York/Toronto: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [12i]+259+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with gilt & bright red spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

314. Whyte, William H.
The Last Landscape. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [viii]+376pp. Green cloth. Rear pocket, else very good in soiled and edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

315. Wilkerson, Albert E., ed.
The Rights of Children: Emergent Concepts in Law and Society. Introduction by Justine Wise Polier. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+313+[1]pp. Gold cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.50

316. Willener, Alfred.
The Action-Image of Society: On Cultural Politicization. Expanded translation of L'image-action de la société (Paris 1970). Translated by A. M. Sheridan Smith. Issued in the series World of Man, edited by R. D. Laing. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+336pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. A study of the images of society and change in the 1968 student-worker revolt in France. Inquire | Order $7.50

317. Williams, J. D.
The Compleat Strategyst: Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. [xvi]+234pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

318. Wilmot, P. F., ed.
Sociology in Africa: A Book of Readings [Volume I]. Zaria [Nigeria]: Published by Ahmadou Bello University, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+312+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed orange and white wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.95

319. Wish, Harvey.
Society and Thought in Early America: A Social and Intellectual History of the American People Through 1865. Society and Thought in America Volume 1. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1950. 1st Edition. xii+612pp. Blue buckram. Covers spotted, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

320. Wohlwill, Joachim F. & Carson, Daniel H., eds.
Environment and the Social Sciences: Perspectives and Applications. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xx+300pp. Trade paperback. Minor spotting to the covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

321. Wolfe, Alan.
Moral Freedom: The Search for Virtue in a World of Choice. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. 1st Edition. [x]+256+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

322. Wolff, Kurt, ed.
From Karl Mannheim. New York: Oxford University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. cxl+393+[3]pp. Orange cloth with black and gilt spine lettering. Pencil underling to several pages else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00

323. Wuthnow, Robert.
The Consciousness Reformation. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

324. Wuthnow, Robert.
Sharing the Journey: Support Groups and America's New Quest for Community. New York: The Free Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+463+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

325. Yankelovich, Daniel.
New Rules: Searching for Self-Fulfillment in a World Turned Upside Down. New York: Random House, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+278+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed safron boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

326. Yaukey, David.
Marriage Reduction and Fertility. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+115+[11]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. A very good, essentially unused copy. Yaukey was Professor of Sociology at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, and Director of the Social and Demographic Research Institute there. Inquire | Order $15.00

327. Young, Kimball (born 1893), ed.
Source Book for Sociology. New York: American Book Company, [1935]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xvi+639+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Pencil notes to rear endpapers, ink signature and blotted through ink signature to the front flyleaf, spine a bit faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

328. Young, Leontine.
Out of Wedlock: A Study of the Problems of the Unmarried Mother and Her Child. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. x+261pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

329. Zelizer, Vivana.
The Social Meaning of Money. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+286+[4]pp. Tan boards with gilt-stamped burgundy cloth spine. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

330. Zigler, Edward (born 1930) & Child, Irvin L. (born 1915), eds.
Socialization and Personality Development. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+397+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

331. Zijderveld, Anton C.
On Clichés: The Supersedure of Meaning by Function in Modernity. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+129+[3]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

332. Znaniecki, Florian (1882-1958).
Cultural Sciences: Their Origin and Development. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1952. 1st Edition. [x]+438pp. Printed gray cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Aug 2008