John Gach Books, Inc.
Sociology & Social Science (A-L)
Created: 22 Aug 2008
Section 2: Sociology & Social Science (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adams, Rebecca G. & Blieszner, Rosemary, eds.
- Older Adult Friendship: Structure and Process. Sage Focus Editions Volume 103. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, 1989. 1st Edition. 268+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inscribed by both authors on the title-page, "To Ron, // Thanks for introducing // us to each other ! // Rebecca G. Adams // Rosemary Blieszner". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 2. Ahlström-Laakso, Salme.
- Drinking Habits Among Alcoholics. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 21. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1975. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 3. Alderman, Ellen & Kennedy, Caroline.
- The Right to Privacy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+405+[7]pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 4. American Youth Commission.
- Youth and the Future. The General Report of the American Youth Commission. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1942. 1st Edition. [xx]+296+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners bumped, a bit of shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Chapters on employment opportunity for youth, unemployment, education, occupational adjustment, use of leisure time, marriage & the home, health & fitness, delinquency, citizenship, the role of federal and state government, community action. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 5. [Anonymous].
- Crime and the Community: A Study of Trends in Crime Prevention by the Sub-Commission on Causes and Effects of Crime 1930. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1930. 292pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on the social world of the child and the role of the family. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 6. Anonymous.
- The Student Pushout: Victim of Continued Resistance to Desegregation. [Washington, DC]: Southern Regional Council and the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 7. Arab-Ogly, E[dvard Arturovich].
- In the Forecaster's Maze. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Russian]. 254+[2]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Presentation copy inscribed to Hermann Kahn. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 8. Ascher, Abraham (born 1928), et al, eds.
- The Mutual Effects of the Islamic and Judeo-Christian Worlds: The East-European Pattern. Studies on Society in Change No. 3. Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn College Press [Distributed by University Press of America], [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Includes a chapter on the Bosnian Muslims. Inquire | Order $7.99
- 9. Atkinson, Dick.
- Orthodox Consensus and Radical Alternative: A Study in Sociological Theory. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 10. Barber, Bernard.
- Drugs and Society. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 11. Barnes, Harry Elmer (1889-1968).
- Evolution of Penology in Pennsylvania: A Study in American Social History. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+414pp. + 7 plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 12. Barnes, Harry E[lmer].
- A History of the Penal, Reformatory, and Correctional Institutions of the State of New Jersey Analytical and Documentary. State of New Jersey Report of the Prison Inquiry Commission Volume II. Trenton, N. J.: MacCrellish & Quigley Co., Printers, 1917. 1st Edition. 654+[2]pp. + 15 inserted plates and 9 inserted (mostly folding) diagrams. Thick 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips quite worn, some edge-chipping, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Barnes's first book, also published as his Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Volume I (not present) contains the text of the Commission's report to the governor. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 13. Barraclough, Geoffrey, ed.
- Social Life in Early England: Historical Association Essays. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. x+264pp. blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 14. Barrett, Donald N.
- Values in America. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961]. [x]+182pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 15. Bartholomew, Robert E. & Howard, George S.
- UFOs & Alien Contact: Two Centuries of Mystery. Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1. 1st Edition. 408pp. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.75
- 16. Bastide, Roger (born 1898).
- The Sociology of Mental Disorder. Translated by Jean McNeil. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+251+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine flecked else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 17. Bell, Daniel (born 1919) & Kristol, Irving, eds.
- Confrontation: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+191+[3]pp. Gray cloth with silver and maroon spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature dated Aug. 1969 to the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (top and bottom edge of DJ scotch-taped). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 18. Bell, Daniel.
- The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+301+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. DJ flaps scotch-taped to the past-downs, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 19. Bennett, Lerone, Jr.
- Confrontation: Black and White. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. xii+321+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 20. Berelson, Bernard G., ed.
- The Behavioral Sciences Today. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 21. Berger, Joseph, et al.
- Types of Formalization in Small-Group Research. Foreword by Sanford M. Dornbusch. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+159+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. Moderate edgewear, slight inoffensive marginal pencil lining, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 22. Berger, Peter L. & Neuhaus, Richard J[ohn].
- Movement and Revolution. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. 240pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 23. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
- The Female World. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. x+614pp. Thick 8vo. Dark green cloth. Slight bump to upper front board near gutter, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 24. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley].
- The Future of Motherhood. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426pp. Purple cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 25. Bernstein, Ilene Nagel & Freeman, Howard E.
- Academic and Entrepeneurial Research: The Consequences of Diversity in Federal Evaluation Studies. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+187+[5]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 26. Beshers, James M., ed.
- Computer Methods in the Analysis of Large-Scale Social Systems. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965]. [viii]+266+[6]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 27. Bhui, Kamaldeep & Bhugra, Dinesh, eds.
- Culture and Mental Health: A Comprehenisve Textbook. London: Hodder Arnold, [2007]. 1st Edition. 20+361+[3]pp. Small 4to. Red printed pictorial boards. Minor bumping to corners else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.50
- 28. Biddle, Bruce J. & Thomas, Edwin J., eds.
- Role Theory: Concepts and Research. Foreword by Theodore, M. Newcomb. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+453+[5]pp. Printed reddish cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 29. Bierstedt, Robert, ed.
- A Design for Sociology: Scope, Objectives, and Methods. The American Academy of Political and Social Science Series Monograph 9. Philadelphia: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1969. 1st Edition. viii+152pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. With the Academy's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 30. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973) & Gussow, Joan Dye.
- Disadvantaged Children: Health, Nutrition & School Failure. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. / Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+322pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed on better paper than the book club edition, with red endpapers $7.50 on the front dust jacket flap. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 31. Bissell, LeClair & Haberman, Paul W.
- Alcoholism in the Professions. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+214+[8]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked and barely used tight ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 32. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr.
- An Introduction to Social Research. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. Later printing. [viii]+120pp. Trade paperback. Upper corner of text block stained, else a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 33. Blum, Richard H.
- Drugs I: Society and Drugs: Social and Cultural Observations. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. xvi+400pp. Mottled lavender cloth with silver and black spine lettering and red endpapers. An ex-library copy. Contains chapters (by Blum) on the background history of drugs and the histories of alcohol, opium, cannabis, tobacco, stimulants, and hallucinogens. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 34. Boek, Walter E. & Boek, Jean K.
- Society and Health. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1956]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 35. Boies, Henry M[artyn] (1837-1903).
- The Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Slight wear to the edges, an attractive copy. In the presentation binding, but this copy without an inserted presentation slip. Trade issue was in cloth. A social Darwinist, Boies was a member of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pennsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; police prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; penological ethics. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 36. Bolt, Richard A.
- Juvenile Offenders in the City of Detroit with Suggestions for the Establishment of a Juvenile Court and Probation System. Michigan Political Science Association Volume 5 No. 3. Ann Arbor: The Richmond & Backus Co., Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 37. Booth, Robert E., et al, compilers.
- Culturally Disadvantaged: A Keyword-Out-Of-Context Index (Kwoc). Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [10)]+803+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed mottled burnt umber cloth with black spine & front lettering. Edges of text block dusty and lightly soiled, else very good in original clear mylar jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 38. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Bohrnstedt, George W., eds.
- Sociological Methodology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+302pp. Mottled blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering, front logo, and green endpapers. Edges of text block foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 39. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Meyer, Henry J., eds.
- Sociological Theory: Present-Day Sociology from the Past. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi[1]+546+[2]+iv+[4]pp. Embossed beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 40. Bormann, Ernest G. & Bormann, Nancy C.
- Effective Small Group Communication. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1976]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1972]. vi+167+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Name stamp to edges of text block. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 41. Boskoff, Alvin.
- The Mosaic of Sociological Theory. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1972]. x+276pp. White cloth. Spine lightly soiled, ink inscription to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 42. Boskoff, Alvin.
- Theory in American Sociology: Major Sources and Applications. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+374pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt & green lettering, and olive endpapers. About a dozen lower corners crumpled and ink owner's signature to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Ink inscription to front fly leaf. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 43. Bossard, James H[erbert] S[iward] (1888-1960) & Boll, Eleanor S.
- The Sociology of Child Development. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. x+566pp. Printed pictorial rose cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 44. Braithwaite, Ronald L. & Taylor, Sandra E., eds.
- Health Issues in the Black Community. Foreword by Louis W. Sullivan. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxx+[ii]+371+[6]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 45. Brim, Orville G., Jr.
- Education for Child Rearing. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+362pp. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 46. Brissett, Dennis & Edgley, Charles, eds.
- Life as Theater: A Dramaturgical Sourcebook. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+387+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A general introduction to sociology from the dramaturgical viewpoint. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 47. Burnham, Stanley.
- Black Intelligence in White Society. Athens, GA: Social Science Press, 1985. 1st Edition. iv+111+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 48. Butera, Fabrizio & Mugny, Gabriel, eds.
- Social Influence in Social Reality: Promoting Individual and Social Change. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvi+326+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 49. Calhoun, Donald W.
- Social Science in an Age of Change. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+529+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative orange, red, and mauve boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 50. Calhoun, John B., ed.
- Environment and Population: Problems of Adaptation. An experimental book integrating statements by 162 contributors. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+486+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.65
- 51. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940).
- The Bankruptcy of Marriage. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+341+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed printed orange boards. Corners lightly bumped, a nice copy in uncommon edgeworn dust jacket with a small section of the DJ crown chipped away. Marked "[Second Edition]" on the DJ spine. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 52. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz].
- The Bankruptcy of Marriage. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+341+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed printed orange boards. Spine dull, some rubbing and spotting to the boards, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 53. Caplow, Theodore & McGee, Reece J.
- The Academic Marketplace. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1959]. 3rd printing. [First published 1958]. x+262pp. Black cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 54. Carroll, John.
- Sceptical Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+201+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 55. Chalk, Rosemary, et al.
- Professional Ethics Activites in the Scientific and Engineering Societies. AAAS Professional Ethics Project. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, Committe on Scientific Freedom and Responsibility, [1981]. 3rd printing. [First published 1980]. xiii+[1]+224+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. With Walter E. Barton's signature and bookplate to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 56. Chancellor, Valerie E.
- History for Their Masters: Opinion in the English History Textbook, 1800-1914. Somerset, England: Alden Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 154pp. Gray green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 57. Chase, Allan (born 1913).
- The Biological Imperatives: Health, Politics, and Human Survival. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1971]. [xvi]+399+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 58. [Cherington, Carolyn, et al, eds].
- New Neighbors: The Retarded Citizen in Quest of a Home. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+190pp. Printed pictorial green and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 59. Clinchy, Everett R[oss] (born 1896).
- A Handbook on Human Relations. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published November 1949, second printing in December 1949.] [2]+x+146+[2]pp. With occasional illustrations by Marshall Lee. 12mo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf (it isn't clear by whom): "To Herbert A. Elliott for services rendered in behalf of the cause of Brotherhood from The Dertoit Round Table, National Conference of Christians and Jews" then signed with what could be "EC" or "E" [or not]. Inquire | Order $15.00
Clinchy founded the National Conference of Christians and Jews in 1927 (originally named the National Conference of Jews and Christians, with the name changed in 1938, and changed again much later to the National Council for Community and Justice). Intended primarily for use by industrial and labor groups, the handbook was written as a primer of facts on racial and religious differences, and on the immense costs and dire results of prejudice.
- 60. Cochran, Thomas C.
- The Inner Revolution: Essays on the Social Sciences in History. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. 188+[10]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with minor wear to the upper front joint. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 61. Coser, Lewis A. (born 1912) & Larsen, Otto, eds.
- The Uses of Controversy in Sociology. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+398+[2]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 21 original essays by luminaries including Riesman, Inkeles, Coleman, Wrong, Giddens. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 62. Cuff, Patricia A. & Vanselow, Neal A., eds.
- Improving Medical Education: Enhancing the Behavioral and Social Science Content of Medical School Curricula. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+147+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 63. Daniel, Walter Green.
- The Reading Interests and Needs of Negro College Freshmen Regarding Social Science Materials. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. 1st Edition. xiv+128+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inscribed, " To Dr. St. Clair Price - // with appreciation for his // faith in the possiblities // of this study and his // technical assistance. // Walter G. Daniel // Dec. 22, 1942". Inquire | Order $22.00
- 64. Darboe, Kebba.
- An Empirical Study of the Social Correlates of Job Satisfaction Among Plant Science Graduates of a Mid-Western University: A Test of Victor H. Vroom's (1964) Expectancy Theory. Lanham/New York: University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+125+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 65. Dartington, Tim, et al.
- A Life Together: the Distribution of Attitudes Around the Disabled. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+147+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Upper corner bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 66. Das, Sonya Ruth.
- The American Woman in Modern Marriage. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [4]+185+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled red boards with black lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, some wear to the crown, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 67. [de Grazia, Alfred, compiler].
- The ABS Guide to Recent Publications in the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: The American Behavioral Scientist, 1965, 1966. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+781+[5]; 220+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering and red endpapes. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Bibliographs 7,661 items. Each volume with a separae index. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 68. de Grazia, Alfred, et al, eds.
- The Behavioral Sciences: Essays in Honor of George A. Lundberg. Great Barrington, MA: Behavioral Research Council, 1968. 1st Edition. 179pp. Green boards. A very good copy. Contents: Lundberg's encounters with sociology and vice versa, by O. N. Larsen.--An assessment of Lundberg's substantive inquiries, by W. R. Catton, Jr.--Comments on Lundberg's sociological theories, by F. Adler.--George Lundberg's social philosophy: a continuing dialogue, by H. Alpert.--Neo-behaviorism and the behavioral sciences, by P. Kurtz.--Trial names, by R. Handy and E. C. Harwood.--Overtures to a new curriculum and research program, by A. de Grazia.--The reactants models: forecasting some probable acts of men, by S. C. Dodd and S. C. Christopher. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 70. Deal, Terrence E. & Kennedy, Allan.
- Corporate Cultures: The Rites and Rituals of Corporate Life. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1984]. Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1982]. [viii]+232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Presentation copy from Allen A. Kennedy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 71. DeBold, Richard C. & Leaf, Russell C., eds.
- LSD Man & Society. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+219+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Three pages scored in ink, ink note to half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 72. Demerath, N. J., III, et al, eds.
- Social Policy and Sociology. Quantitative Studies in Social Relations [Volume 9]. New York: Academic Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+365+[3]pp. Printed brown cloth. Minor spotting to cloth, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 73. Demone, Harold W., Jr. & Harshbarger, Dwight.
- A Handbook of Human Service Organizations. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. xx+600+[4]pp. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 74. Dendy, Arthur (1865-1925).
- The Biological Foundations of Society. A social darwinist argument. Dendy was Professor of Zoology at King's College, London. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. Printed in the UK. [First published London 1924 and issued the same year by Appleton in the USA.] x+197+[1]pp. + 18 inserted plates. 3 text figures. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine & front printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 75. Deutscher, Irwin.
- Making a Difference: The Practice of Sociology. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+439+[5]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 76. Doherty, Robert W.
- The Hicksite Separation: A Sociological Analysis of Religious Schism in Early Nineteenth Century America. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+157+[3]pp. Tan cloth-covered boards with silver-lettered red cloth spine. Spine slightly rubbed, bookplate, a very good copy. Owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $11.30
- 77. Dorwart, Robert A. & Meyers, William R.
- Citizen Participation in Mental Health: Research and Social Policy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. xix+171pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 78. Dubin, Robert.
- Human Relations in Administration: The Sociology of Organization with Readings and Cases. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [xviii]+573+[1]pp. Printed beige cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 79. Dundes, Alan (1935?-2005) & Pagter, Carl R.
- Work Hard and You Shall Be Rewarded: Urban Folklore from the Paperwork Empire. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxiv+223pp. Trade paperback. Covers slightly curled else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 80. Einstein, Albert (1879-1955).
- Out of My Later Years. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953?] [First published 1950]. [6]+282pp. Printed red boards with black spine spine & front lettering. Very good in edgeworn dust jacket with DJ spine stained. This printing can be identified as about 1953 in the following ways: portrait frontis has been added, no small boxed '1' on the copyright page, cheap boards used for the binding, and the rear dust jacket panel contains a list of Philosophical Library books, one of which -- Podolsky's Encyclopedia of Aberrations -- appeared in 1953. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 81. Eister, Allan W., ed.
- Changing Perspectives in the Scientific Study of Religion. Contemporary Religious Movements: A Wiley-Interscience Series edited by Irving I. Zaretsky [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+370+[6]pp. Black cloth. Slight staining to the gutters of the front & rear endleaves, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 82. Ellul, Jacques (born 1912).
- Autopsy of Revolution. Translated of Autopsie de la Rèvolution. Translated by Patricia Wolf. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [iv]+x+300+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 83. Ellwood, Charles A[bram] (1873-1946).
- The Social Problem: a Reconstructive Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1915]. xii+[2]+288+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering. Crown masking-taped, else a good but heavily marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Ellwood was professor of sociology at the University of Missouri. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 84. Entwisle, Barbara & Henderson, Gail E., eds.
- Redrawing Boundaries: Work, Households, and Gender in China. Studies on China 25. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+344+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 85. Farber, Bernard.
- Kinship and Class: A Midwestern Study. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 87. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- The Conflict of Generations: The Character and Significance of Student Movements. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+543+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with red & violet spine lettering, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 88. Fiddle, Seymour, ed.
- Uncertainty: Behavioral and Social Dimensions. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+401+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, front cover scuffed, dent to bottom of rear board, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 89. Findlay, Mark & Zvekic, Uglesa, eds.
- Analysing (In)formal Mechanisms of Crime Control: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. United Nations Social Defence Research Institute Publication No. 31. Rome: United Nations Social Defence Reseach Institute, 1988. 1st Edition. 343+[9]pp. Printed stiff dark brown pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Contains T. Asuni et al "Family"; M. Al-Hamid et al. "Religion"; J. Pecar "Politics"; Asuni & E. Bouasla "School"; Pecar & S. Scheerer "Labour"; Y. Fang "PUblic Security Organization"; T. Moriyama & A. Salama "Citizen Associations and the Volunteer Probation Officer"; Pecar "Conciliation"; Scheerer & M. Brunetti "Therapeutic Communities." Inquire | Order $16.95
- 90. Formanek-Brunell, Miriam.
- Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+233+[1]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight bruise to right edge of rear board, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 91. Fourier, [François Marie] Charles (1772-1837).
- Design for Utopia: Selected Writings of Charles Fourier. New Introduction by Frank E. Manuel. Introduction by Charles Gide. Translated by Julia Franklin. Issued in the series Studies in the Libertarian and Utopian Tradition. New York: Schocken Books, [1971]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published in London 1901 by Swan Sonnenschein as Selections from the Writings of Fourier.] [8]+208+[8]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 92. Frazier, E. Franklin.
- Negro Youth at the Crossways: Their Personality Development in the Middle States. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, [1944] [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xiv+301+[3]pp. Blue pictorial cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Minor bumping to corners else a very good copy.
. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 93. Freyre, Gilberto.
- Order and Progress: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic. Translated & edited by Rod W. Horton. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [2]+l+422+34+[iv]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 94. Friesen, D.
- The Urban Teenager: A Report on the Adolescent Society of Boreal City. [Edmonton]: [University Printing Services, The University of Alberta], [1969]. 1st Edition. vi+89+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 95. Fyvel, T[osco] R. (born 1907).
- Troublemakers: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. New York: Schocken Books, [1962]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iv]+347+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. Very good in chipped and lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Published in the UK and Canada as The Insecure Offenders. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 96. Galtung, Johan.
- Theory and Methods of Social Research. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget / London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / New York: Columbia University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+534pp. Thick 8vo. Printed buff cloth with painted red and black labels. Corners bumped, covers lightly soiled, a good to very good copy in worn dust jacket with slight marginal pencil lining and neat pencil notes to the rear paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 97. Garnsey, Morris E. & Hibbs, James R., eds.
- Social Sciences and the Environment. Boulder, Colorado: University of Colorado Press, [1967]. [vi]+249pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 98. Giddings, Franklin Henry (1855-1931).
- The Principles of Sociology: An Analysis of the Phenomena of Association and of Social Organization. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1904 [this edition 1st issued 1896]. 3rd Revised Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1896]. [2]+xxvi+476+[4]pp. Panelled russet cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy with shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 3rd edition, revised with added material and first published November 1896. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 99. Giddings, Franklin H[enry].
- Readings in Descriptive and Historical Sociology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+553+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine wrinkled and somewhat shelfworn, joints rubbed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 100. Giddings, Franklin Henry.
- The Scientific Study of Human Society. Issued in the series Perspectives in Social Inquiry: Classics, Staples and Precursors in Sociology. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. [x]+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 101. Gillin, John Lewis (1871-1958).
- Taming the Criminal: Adventures in Penology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition. vii+[vii]+318+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones on 12 inserted plates. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers browned, pocket to front paste-down, still a very good copy. Gillin was Professor of Sociology in the University of Pennsylvania. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 102. Glasser, Paul, et al, eds.
- Individual Change Through Small Groups. New York: The Free Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+[516]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 103. Glassner, Barry.
- Essential Interactionism: On the Intelligibility of Prejudice. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+185+[23]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 104. Glock, Charles Y., et al.
- Adolescent Prejudice. Patterns of American Prejudice Series [Volume 7]. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+229+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 105. Godwin, George.
- Crime and Social Action. London: Watts & Co., [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 106. Goldston, Stephen E. (born 1931) & Padilla, Elena.
- Mental Health Training and Public Health Manpower. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, 1971. x+294pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 107. Golembiewski, Robert T.
- The Small Group: An Analysis of Research Concepts and Operations. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+303+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 108. Goodman, Paul (1911-1972).
- The Community of Scholars. New York: Random House, [1962]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+175+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 109. Gorer, Geoffrey (born 1905).
- The Danger of Equality and Other Essays. London: The Cresset Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. Thatched olive green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine label. Very good in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 110. Gould, Leroy, et al.
- Connections: Notes from the Heroin World. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxii+236+[2]pp. Red fabrikoid. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket (DJ spine faded). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 111. Grace, Clive & Wilkinson, Philip.
- Sociological Inquiry and Legal Phenomena. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+307+[1]pp. Pale green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.60
- 112. Grebler, Leo, et al.
- The Mexican-American People: The Nations Second Largest Minority. New York/London: The Free Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xviii+778+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 113. Greenberg, Polly.
- The Devil Has Slippery Shoes: A Biased Biography of the Child Development Group of Mississippi. [New York]: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+704pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 114. Greer, Scott.
- The Logic of Social Inquiry. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+232+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 115. Grimshaw, Allen D[ay], ed.
- Racial Violence in the United States. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xx]+553+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 116. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
- Mental Illness and American Society 1875-1940. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+428+[4]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 117. Groves, Ernest R[utherford] (1878-1946) & Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary] (born 1895).
- Introduction to Mental Hygiene. Issued in American Social Science Series, edited by Howard Odum. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1930]. Later printing. [2]+vi+[2]+467+[1]pp. Blind-paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Professor of Sociology at the University of North Carolina, Groves was the first American sociologist to use psychoanalytic concepts. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 118. Hagedorn, Robert & Labovitz, Sanford.
- An Introduction into Sociological Orientations. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+136pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 119. Hall, Constance.
- The Sociology of Pierre Joseph Proudhon 1809-1865. New York: Philosophical Library Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+228+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 120. Hammond, J[ohn] L[awrence le Breton] (1872-1949) & Hammond, Barbara [Bradby] (1873-1962).
- The Age of the Chartists 1832-1854: A Study of Discontent. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+386+[2]pp. Embossed rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges bumped, a good secondhand copy. A husband-wife team, the Hammonds authored a number of works on the social consequences of the industrial revolution on the working class in England. The present work continues the inquiries undertaken in their earlier works, The Town Labourer and The Skilled Labourer, both of which ended in 1832. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 121. Hardin, Garrett (born 1915).
- Stalking the Wild Taboo. Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+216+[10]pp. Brown boards with dark brown gilt-lettered cloth spine and brown endpapers. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Printed in brown ink on tan paper. Discussions by a leading ecologist and conservationist of the nature of taboo in complex societies in which he tries to show how to uncover and attack the taboos that interfere with the rational evaluation of such topics a abortion, religion, technology, and competition. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 122. Harris, Irving D.
- The Promised Seed: A Comparative Study of Eminent First and Later Sons. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+339+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 123. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
- The Artist in Society: Problems and Treatment of the Creative Personality. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 124. Hazelrigg, Lawrence E., ed.
- Prison Within Society: A Reader in Penology. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968]. xiv+536+[10]pp. 16mo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 125. Heller, Louis Geroge.
- Communicational Analysis and Methodology for Historians. New York: New York University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. With laid-in publisher's review slip. Pioneer application of linguistic analysis to the problems of social science (dating manuscripts, translation, relation of culture to language, etc.). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 126. Hertzler, Joyce O.
- A Sociology of Language. New York: Random House, Inc., [1965]. [2]+xii+599+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 127. Hildebrand, David K., et al.
- Analysis of Original Data. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences No. 8. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1979]. Later printing. 79+[1]pp. + detachable order card. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy with the Library of Congress's duplicate stamp to the tabel-of-contents leaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 129. Hobbs, Lisa.
- Love and Liberation: Up Front with the Feminists. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [10]+161+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine and gold endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 130. Hochman, Baruch.
- Another Ego: The Changing View of Self and Society in the Work of D. H. Lawrence. Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+278+[2]pp. Olive cloth. Very good in rubbed dust jacket with several tears to the DJ's front joint. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 131. Hoffer, Eric.
- The Temper of Our Time. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 2nd printing. xii+[2]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and olive endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Essays on the Negro revolution; autonomy; technology; education by the long-shoreman philosopher. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 132. Holland, Ray.
- Self and Social Context. [London]: Macmillan, [1977]. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 133. Hooker, Worthington (1806-1867).
- Lessons from the History of Medical Delusions. No. XIII. 1850. Fiske Fund Prize Dissertation of the Rhode Island Medical Society. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. 1st Edition. [2+v+[1]+[3]-105+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing, spine tips and corners shelfworn, wrinkle to lower front board, a very good copy. Later issue with "Notices of the Press" on both sides of the last leaf. Atwater #1776 describes a probably earlier and less tall (19 cm.) version without the press notices. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 50-0906. An empiricist attack on the excessive theorization of homeopathy. "Hooker was disturbed by the lack of respect shown to the regular medical profession by the American public and by the rise of alternate therapeutic systems. This is one of several books Hooker wrote with the intention of exposing the false premises upon which the public condemned allopathic medicine while embracing the supposed merits of its pseudo-scientific alternatives" [Atwater Collection #1777 -- 2 copies, both with different bindings from ours].
- 134. Horner, Francis J.
- Case History of Japan. New York: Sheed & Ward, [1948]. 1st Edition. xviii+260+[2]pp. Gray cloth. Rear pocket and library stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. A sociopsychological study of Japanese culture and character. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 135. Houtkoop-Steenstra, Hanneke.
- Interaction and the Standardized Survey Interview: The Living Questionnaire. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 137. Huber, Joan (born 1925), ed.
- Changing Women in a Changing Society. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 1st Edition?, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [6]+295+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Minor marginal ink annotation to about 10 pages between pages 221 and 255, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 138. Hunt, Morton M. (born 1920).
- The World of the Formerly Married. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiii+326pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 139. Inkeles, Alex.
- What is Sociology: An Introduction to the Discipline and Profession. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front cover. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 140. Kates, Brian.
- The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 141. Katz, Jack.
- Seductions of Crime: The Moral and Sensual Attractions in Doing Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+367+[7]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 142. Katz, Sanford N.
- When Parents Fail: The Law's Response to Family Breakdown. Boston: The Beacon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 251pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 143. Kavolis, Vytautas, ed.
- Comparative Perspectives on Social Problems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+271+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 144. Kavolis, Vytautas.
- History on Art's Side: Social Dynamics in Artistic Efflorescences. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+222+[8]pp. Straight-grained purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in worn and edgetorn dust jacket. Studies a wide range of societies, both Western and non-Western, in an attempt to determine the historical factors that stimulate or retard creativity. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 145. Keller, Albert Galloway.
- Colonization: A Study of the Founding of New Societies. Boston: Ginn & Company, [1908]. 1st Edition?. xii+630pp. + 6 maps (3 in color). Dark gray cloth with paper spine label. Upper fourth of text dampstained throughout, cloth stained, a working copy only. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 146. Kelman, Herbert C.
- A Time to Speak: On Human Values and Social Research. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+349+[1]pp. Gold cloth with blue & white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 147. Kidd, Benjamin (1858-1916).
- Social Evolution. Nineteenth Thousand with an Appendix Containing a Reply to Criticisms. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Later printing. [First published 1894]. [iv]+vi+385+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark green endpapers. A very good copy. With publisher's embossed presentation stamp to the title-page. An important period contribution to social darwinism, which was translated into many languages and reprinted often. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 148. Kimball, Solon T. & Pearsall, Marion.
- The Talladega Story: A Study in Community Process. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+259+[3]pp. Gray cloth. Some dampflecking to lower boards, name stamp to top and right edge of text block, otherwise very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 149. Klandermans, Bert, ed.
- Peace Movements in Western Europe and the United States. International Social Movement Research: A Research Annual Volume 3. Greenwich, CT/London: JAI Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+310+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 150. Klein, Donald C.
- Community Dynamics and Mental Health. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+224+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. The first book on the subject written for mental health professionals. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 151. Klein, Josephine.
- Samples from English Cultures Volume Two: Child-rearing Practices. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+439-673+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 152. Komarovsky, Mirra.
- Dilemmas of Masculinity: A Study of College Youth. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 153. Krausz, Ernest & Miller, Stephen H.
- Social Research Design. Issued in the series Aspects of Modern Sociology. London: Longman, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1971]. x+118pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 154. Kren, George M. & Christakes, George.
- Scholars and Personal Computers: Microcomputing in the Humanities and Social Sciences. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 209+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray boards. Slight cover staining and slight staining to right edge of text block, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 155. Kwiat, Joseph J. & Turpie, Mary C., eds.
- Studies in American Culture. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+233pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 156. LaFarge, John, S.J.
- No Postponement: U.S. Moral Leadership and the Problem of Racial Minorities. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1950. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 157. Landtman, Gunnar.
- The Origin of the Inequality of the Social Classes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1938]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+444pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower edges rubbed with abrasion to lower front corner, minor red-staining to the cloth, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 158. LaPiere, Richard T[racy] (1899-1986).
- Social Change. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Sociology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. vii+[5]+556+[8]pp. Gray cloth with painted labels. Cocked, several snags to the bottom edges, else a tight copy in dust jacket. LaPiere was Professor of Sociology at Stanford. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 159. Laurence, Michael D., et al, eds.
- Social Control of the Drinking Driver. Issued in the series Studies in Crime and Justice. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. xx+452pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 160. Lazarsfeld, Paul F[elix] (1901-1976) & Rosenberg, Morris, eds.
- Continuities in the Language of Social Research. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+491+[3]pp. Gray cloth with violet and white spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. A completely reviwed and mostly rewritted update of Lazarsfeld & Rosenberg's original The Language of Social Research (Free Press, 1955). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 161. Lazarsfeld, Paul F[elix] & Sewell, William H., eds.
- The Uses of Sociology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xl+902+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge of text block tinted blue. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 162. Leavitt, Harold J., ed.
- The Social Science of Organizations. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 2nd printing. [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Contains George Strothers's "Problems in the Development of a Social Science of Organization"; George Strauss's "Some Notes on Power-Equalizatio"; Henry A. Latané's "The Rationality Model in Organizational Decision-Making"; David Mechanic's "Some Considerations in the Methodology of Organizational Studies." Inquire | Order $10.95
- 163. Lederer, William J. & Jackson, Don[ald] D[e Avila] (1920-1968).
- The Mirages of Marriage. [Introduction by Karl Menninger]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 473+[7]pp. Russet cloth with decorative spine with gilt printing. Very good in price-clipped and somewhat handsoiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 164. Lee, Alfred McClung (1907-1992).
- How To Understand Propaganda. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. xii+[2]+281+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth with blue rules and maroon lettering. A very good copy. Lee was professor of sociology at Brooklyn College 1941-1971 and president of the American Sociological Association 1976-77. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 165. Leeuw, G. van der (1890-1950).
- Virginibus puerisque: A Study on the Service of Children in Worship. Mededeelingen der koninklijke nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks, Deel 2. No. 12. Amsterdam: Uitgave van de N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1939. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 166. Lefebvre, Henri.
- Sociology of Marx. Translated by Norbert Guterman. New York: Pantheon Books, [1968]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1966 in French in Paris by PUF]. [viii]+214pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 167. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz] (born 1923) & Bernstein, Arnold.
- Anatomy of Psychotherapy: Systems of Communication and Expectation. In collaboration with Helen C. Hendin & Erdman B. Palmore. New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[2]+209+[1]pp. 18 text figures & 25 tables. Green cloth with painted green spine label and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. A sociological study of the therapist-patient dyad showing how each learn roles with the therapeutic situation. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 168. LeVine, Robert A[llen] (born 1932) & White, Merry.
- Human Conditions: The Cultural Basis of Educational Development. New York/London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+245+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 169. Levitt, Morton (born 1920) & Rubenstein, Ben (born 1914), eds.
- Youth and Social Change. Detroit: Published for the American Orthopsychiatric Association [by] Wayne State University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 410+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the top edge of the text block and to the verso of the title-page (canceled), otherwise a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 170. Lief, Alfred.
- People Who Care: Adventures of the Human Spirit Recaptured in Lane Bryant Annual Awards. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+203+[3]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy. Includes sections on the United Association for Retarded Children, Milwaukee, Rosa Freeman Keller and race relations in New Orleans, the United Church Women of Atlanta, etc. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 171. Lorimer, Frank & Osborn, Frederick.
- Dynamics of Population: Social and Biological Significance of Changing Birth Rates in the U.S. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+461pp. 54 text figures. Errata slip tipped-in at page [1] and also pasted to the front flyleaf. Tall 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains chapters on variations in cultural-intellectual development. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 172. Lowenthal, Leo.
- Literature and the Image of Man: Sociological Studies of the European Drama and Novel, 1600-1900. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [14]+242pp. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 173. Lynd, Robert S[taughton] (born 1892) & Lynd, Helen Merrill (born 1896).
- Middletown: A Study in American Culture. Foreword by Clark Wissler. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1946]. Later printing. [First published 1929]. [xii]+550+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Aug 2008