John Gach Books, Inc.

Emotion & Affect (M-Z)

Created: 30 Jul 2008

Section 1: Emotion & Affect (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


119. MacCurdy, J[ohn] T[hompson] (1886-1947).
The Structure of Morale. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [viii]+[224]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Edges bumped, spine faded, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

120. Madow, Leo (born 1915).
Anger: How to Recognize and Cope with It. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt & blue lettering. Small name stamp to the lower front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with the edges of the rear DJ flap foxed. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $5.00

121. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
Frustration. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink name to front flyleaf, marginal pencil note to one page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

122. Malatesta, Carol Zander & Izard, Carroll E., eds.
Emotion in Adult Development. Beverly Hills / London / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 343+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Margina penciling to one chapter, right edge of text block somewhat handsoiled, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.95

123. Malmo, Robert Beverley.
On Emotions, Needs, and Our Archaic Brain. Issued in the series The Person in Psychology, a series edited by Theodore R. Sarbin. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black boards with white lettering. Label removed from the front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

124. Mandler, George (born 1924).
Mind and Body: Psychology of Emotion and Stress. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+[4]+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

125. Mantegazza, Paolo (1831-1910).
Fisiologia del piacere. Milano: Tip. Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini E C., 1879. 9th printing. [First published 1854]. [xx]+567+[1]pp. 16mo. 20th century buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. NUC records no copy earlier than 1879. Mantegazza's first book, his Physiology of Pleasure, originally published in an edition of 750 copies, was, beginning in the 1880s, translated into Spanish, German, French, Italian, and English. Along with his sexological trilogy it was his most widely read and influential work. Mantegazza went on to found Italy's first laboratory in experimental pathology at the University of Pavia (1860) and became around 1870 professor of anthropology in Florence. Ehrenfreund 1926 # 7. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

126. Mason, Russell E.
Internal Perception and Bodily Functioning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 483+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted gilt spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

127. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
Psychology: The Motive Powers: Emotions, Conscience, Will. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Early printing. [First published 1887]. [iv]+vi+267+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged green buckram with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

128. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Organization of the Affective Life: A Critical Survey. Reprinted from Acta Psychologica, Vol. II No. 3. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1937. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 233-346. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Front cover detached, edges chipped, otherwise a very good copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

129. McGaugh, James L., ed.
The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 159, 208-211, large rubbr stamp to the front flyleaf, a good reading copy in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

130. McGill, V[ivian] J[erauld] (1897-1977).
Emotions and Reason. American Lecture Series No. 215. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+122+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A heavily ex-library reading copy only with the front joint crudely masking-taped. McGill was Associate Professor of Psychology and Philospohy at Hunter College, NY City. Inquire | Order $10.00

131. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
The Two Faces of Man: Two Studies on the Sense of Time and on Ambivalence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+237+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

132. Mendels, Joseph & Amsterdam, Jay D., eds.
The Psychobiology of Affective Disorders. Pfizer Symposium on Depression, Boca Raton, Florida, February 28-29, 1980. [New York]: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible brown & white vinyl wrappers. Pfizer sales rep's card stapled to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

133. Mendlewicz, J[ulien], et al, eds.
Serotonin in Affective Disorders. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 14. Basel: Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [v]+90pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan boards with white panels and black lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, small stain to the front board, else near fine. Inquire | Order $24.95

134. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+374pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which present Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology. Inquire | Order $185.00

135. Merritt, H[iram] Houston (1902-1979) & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Metabolic and Toxic Diseases of the Nervous System. Edited by H[iram] Houston Merritt (1902-1979) & Clarence C. Hare. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXII. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+563+[1]pp. 104 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Spine rubbed, else very good. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $19.95

136. Meyer, Michel.
Philosophy and the Passions: Toward a History of Human Nature. Translation, Preface, Introduction, and Bibliography by Robert F. Barsky. Translation of Le philosophe et les passions (Paris 1991). Issued in the series Literature and Philosophy (A. J. Cascardi, General Editor). University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. xxviii+[2]+295+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page and signed "love, Bob". Inquire | Order $24.95

137. Moldoveanu, Mihnea C. & Nohria, Nitin (born 1962).
Master Passions: Emotion, Narrative, and the Development of Culture. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

138. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930).
The Emotions, Morality and the Brain. Translated by Gertrude Barnes & Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 39. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [6]+95+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Crown frayed, 4 cm. split to the upper front joint, front flyleaf glued to the paste-down, foot of spine scotch-taped, still a good and internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

139. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
Dynamic Psychology: An Introduction to Modern Psychological Theory and Practice. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924]. 444pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

140. Mosso, Angelo (1846-1910).
Fear. Translation by E. Lough & F[ederico] Kiesow (1858-1940) of the 1892 5th Italian edition of La Paura (1st edition 1884). London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. 1st Edition in English. [8]+278+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plates illustrating with multiple images the physiognomy of pain + inserted 24 page catalog dated April 1895. 7 ergographic text figures. 12mo. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Upper front corner bumped and with a number of creases, front hinge cracked, name stamp to the title-page and several stamps to the half-title, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Mosso invented the ergograph, did classic studies of fatigue and high-altitude respiration (for both of which see the 5 Garrison-Morton citations), and was the first systematically to study the physiology of physical exercise. Though popularly written, the present work is entirely based on Mosso's experimental research into the physiology of emotion -- which is really the subject explored, rather than just fear, with chapters on reflex action and the spinal cord, the brain, circulation of blood in the brain during emotion, pallor & blushing, respiration, trembling, expression of the face, forehead, & eye, the physiognomy of pain, fear in children, fright & terror, maladies produced by fear, and hereditary transmission. Inquire | Order $65.00

141. Moyer, K[enneth] E[van] (born 1919).
The Psychobiology of Aggression. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+402+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

142. Müller-Freienfels, Richard (1882-1949).
Grundzüge einer Lebenspsychologie. Band I: Das Gefühls- und Willensleben. Band II: Das Denken und die Phantasie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1924, 1925. 2 volumes. x+404+[2]; [x]+358+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. Spine tips masking-taped, a good ex-library set with shelfwear. Uncommon. First printing of Band I, 2nd revised edition of Band II. Inquire | Order $40.00

143. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
A Handbook of General Experimental Psychology Part I: Adjustive Processes. New York: Russell & Russell, [1969]. [vi]+650pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Covers lightly rubbed and scratched, corners lightly worn, a very good copy. Reprint of part one of the 1934 expanded revision of the section in 1929 The Foundations of Experimental Psychology. Contains W. J. Crozier's "The Study of Living Organisms"; "T. H. Morgan's "Mecahnisms and Laws of Heredity"; Alexander Forbes's "The Mechanisms of Reaction"; J. G. Dusser de Barenne's "THe Labyrinthine and Postural Mechanisms"; W. B. Cannon's "Hunger and Thirst"; Philip Bard's "Emotion: I. The Neuro-humoral Basis of Emotional Reactions"; Carney Landis's "Emotion: II. The Expression of Emotion"; Calvin P. Stone's "Learnin: I. The Factor of Motivation"; Clark L. Hull's "Learning: II. The Factor of the Conditioned Reflex"; K. S. Lashley's "Learning: III. Nervous Mechanisms in Learning"; Walter S. Hunter's "Learning: IV. Experimental Studies of Learning"; Edward S. Robinson's " Work of the Integrated Organism." Inquire | Order $37.50

Contains Hull on the conditioned reflex, Lashley on nervous mechanisms in learning, Cannon on hunger & thirst, Morgan on heredity, 3 chapters on vision, 3 on hearing, etc.
144. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. New York: A. Simpson & Co., 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1866 with an American issue distributed by Lippincott.] [2]+viii+95+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled pebbled green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering, glazed yellow endpapers. Rubber stamp and several 19th century signatures to the colored front flyleaf, else very good. Uncommon. Cordasco #60-1270. I believe that Cordasco's 60-1269 (an alleged 1866 Philadelphia edition issued by Lippincott) is a semi-ghost. I am fairly convinced that the only 1866 edition was the London Churchill one, with a small number of copies issued for American distribution with Lippincott's imprint also on the title-page. The number so issued must have been very small, indeed, since we have not seen a copy in 30 years. Inquire | Order $225.00

An interesting book in which the author seeks to delineate the relation between emotional disorders and the viscera. Murray dances around the issues of hysteric disorders and sexual problems, but for the period it is remarkable that he raised them at all.
145. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00

"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben (862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). he new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operating energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivative, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings -- that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt differences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
146. Nourse, Tim[othy] (?-1699).
A Discourse upon the Nature and Faculties of Man, in Several Essayes: With Some Considerations upon the Occurrances of Humane Life. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1686. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+410pp. + copper-engraved frontis. 8vo. Contemporary blind-blocked calf boards, rebacked with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Wing N1418. Inquire | Order $1250.00

Not much is known about Nourse, whom the DNB describes as a miscellaneous writer. He matriculated at University College, Oxford, in 1655; entered holy orders and became a notable preacher; converted to Roman Catholicism in 1672, recanted during an illness in 1677, then recanted his recantation after recovering. He published three books, of which this is his first. A second edition appeared in 1697 (the DNB also lists a 1689 imprint, but we have found no record of it). Nourse's book is of some significance in that it marks a transition from regarding evidence provided by the body as inferior to reason and revelation to esteeming the body and its ways of knowing the world. Nourse argues that man possesses two souls, one conformable to "the Animal Faculties," and one to "the Rational Faculties" -- or body and mind, which interact through the Passions. This led Nourse to revalue the body and sensation, hitherto theologically devalued as the site of corruption and error, thus pointing to a future that greatly valued sensation as, on the one hand, the foundation of aesthetics, and, on the other hand, the source for scientific knowledge.
147. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909), et al.
Motivation, Emotion and Personality. Translated by Madame Alain Spillman. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method Volume V. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1963 in ; First issued in translation in 1968 in London by Routledge]. v+[1]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

148. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Fear: The Autobiography of James Edwards. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. Later printing. [x]+366+[8]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

149. Omaha, John.
Psychotherapeutic Interventions for Emotion Regulation: EMDR and Bilateral Stimulation for Affect Management. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+412+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.90

150. Parker, Rolland S., ed.
The Emotional Stress of War, Violence, and Peace. Pittsburgh: Stanwix House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+292pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine and front lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.00

151. Paulhan, Frederic (1856-1931).
La Fonction de la memoire et le souvenir affectif. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+177+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, crown taped, a good only, ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

152. Paulhan, F[rederic].
The Laws of Feeling. Translation of the 1926 4th edition of Les phénomènes affectifs, et les lois de leur apparition (1st published in 1884 in the Revue Philosophique, then in 1887 enlarged into book form). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st American Edition. xiv+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and embossed front cover device. Harvard release stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Jerome Bruner's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

153. Paykel, E[ugene] S., ed.
Handbook of Affective Disorders. New York: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [x]+457+[1]pp. 4to. Cream linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95

154. Paykel, E[ugene] S. & Coppen, A., eds.
Psychopharmacology of Affective Disorders. Issued in the series A British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+261+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

155. Pearsall, Paul.
Superimmunity: Master your Emotions and Improve Your Health. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+400pp. 8vo. Black cloth, red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

156. Pierce, Robert, et al.
Emotional Expression in Psychotherapy. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+287pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

157. Piers, Gerhart.
Shame and Guilt: A Psychoanalytic and a Cultural Study. American Lecture Series No. 171. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+86+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible pebbled black vinyl covers with gilt lettering. Some minor paint splotching to the front cover, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

158. Pliner, Patricia, et al, eds.
Communication and Affect: Language and Thought. New York/London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+200+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

159. Pliner, Patricia, et al, eds.
Nonverbal Communication of Aggression. Advances in the Study of Communication and Affect Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Symposium on Communication and Affect held at Erindale College, University of Toronto, March 28-30, 1974. Inquire | Order $24.75

160. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902).
The Jealous Child. New York: Philosophical Library, [1954]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue boards with maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

161. Post, Felix (born 1913).
The Significance of Affective Symptoms in Old Age: A Follow-Up Study of One Hundred Patients. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 10. London: October House, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+106+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.95

162. Post, Robert M. & Ballenger, James C., eds.
Neurobiology of Mood Disorders. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 1. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+887+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted red labels. Bottom front corner quite bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

163. Prescott, Daniel A.
Emotion and the Educative Process. A Report of the Committee on the Relation of Emtion to the Educative Process. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with black lettering and painted black spine label. Front corners frayed, some trivial marginal pencil lining, a good reading copy. Prescott was professor of education at Rutgers University. Inquire | Order $4.80

164. Psychological Review.
Volume 53 No. 2. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1946. Pages 67-135+[1] + frontis portrait of Spearman. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Lashley's paper ink-lined, else very good. Contains Lashley & Marjorie Wade's "The Pavlovian Theory of Generalization"; Cyril Burt & C. S. Myers' obit of Spearman; Hebb's "Emotion in Man and Animal: An Analysis of the Intuitive Proceses of Recognition"; William A. Hunt & Iris Stevenson's "Psychooogical Testing n Military Clinical Psychology: II. Personality Testing"; Gordon Allport's "Personalistic Psychology as Science: A Reply." Inquire | Order $17.95

165. Quarti, Cornelia (born 1923) & Renaud, Jacqueline (born 1924).
Neuropsychologie de la douleur. Paris: Hermann, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

166. Rehmke, Johannes (1848-1930).
Zur Lehre vom Gemüt: eine psychologische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glazed yellow wrapers with printed front paper label. Moderately foxed and shelfworn, light marginal pencil lining, a good copy only. Rehmke was professor of philosophy at Greifswald. Inquire | Order $26.95

167. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
Of Love and Lust: On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+623+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Selections from "A Psychologist Looks at Love," "Masochism in Modern Man," + 2 essays written for Hilda Holland's symposium Why Are You Single, + 219 pages of unpublished material. Inquire | Order $8.95

168. Rescher, Nicholas [Helmut] (born 1928), ed.
Studies in the Philosophy of Mind. American Philosophical Quarterly Monograph Series No. 6. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray card covers with black spine, front, and rear lettering. A near fine copy. Contains Harold Brown's "Perception and Meaning"; Haskell Fain & A. Phillips Griffiths' "On Falsely Believing that One Doesn't Know"; O. H. Green's "Emotions and Belief"; Donald F. Henze's "Descartes on Other Minds"; Moreland Perkins' "Meaning and Feeling"; Alan R. White's "What we Believe." Inquire | Order $37.50

169. Revault d'allonnes, G.
Les inclinations: leur role dans la psychologie des sentiments. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+228pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets acidic, crown masking-taped, rear hinge broken and nearly separated, a good only ugly ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00

170. Reymert, Martin Luther (1883-1953), ed.
Feelings and Emotions. The Mooseheart Symposium in Cooperation with the University of Chicago. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+603+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains papers by Magda Arnold, Piéron, Buytendijk, Liddell, David Katz, Harld Wolff, and many others. Inquire | Order $10.95

Like its predecessor, the 1928 Wittenberg Symposium, this was for its generation the standard presentation of theoretical experimental work in the field. 47 papers, including contributions by M. Arnold, Pieron Mitchotte, Buytendijk, D. Katz, M. Mead, Gesell, Carl Rogers.
171. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
La Logique des sentiments. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1912. 4th printing. [First published 1905]. [2]+x+200pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn, paper acidic, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

172. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
The Psychology of the Emotions. Translation of La psychologie des sentiments (Paris: Alcan, 1896). The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 32]. London: Walter Scott, Ltd., 1897. 1st Edition in English. xix+[1]+455+[1]pp. + two leaves of inserted front ads and 8 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Slight rubbing, else very good with bright lettering. Uncommon. 1st issue without the added Scribner's imprint. Misiak divides Ribot's work into three periods: the first devoted to English and German psychology; the second to psychopathology; and the third (from about 1890 on) to the psychology of affective states. This is his first book dealing with affect & emotion (see Misiak & Sexton's A History of Psychology, pp. 237-238]. Walter Scott Bibliography 677a. Inquire | Order $125.00

173. Ridolo, Lorenzo.
Emozioni e malattie. Brescia: Stabilimenti Editoriali Ditta F. Apollonio & C., [1936?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. 92+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Spine worn, covers detached. Rare. With the title-page stamp & call number of The Hartford Retreat. Not in NUC or OCLC. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp. Inquire | Order $75.00

174. Riemer, Schlomo.
The Emotional Foundations of the Human Personality. [London]: Freund Publishing House Ltd., [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+151+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white and red card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

175. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
The Psychology of Character. With a Survey of Temperament. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [xxiv]+[596]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy with the rear pocket, spine call numbers, & title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. An extensive history and survey of the literature of character. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page & bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

176. Roche Laboratories.
Aspects of Anxiety. Preface by C. H. Hardin Branch. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed green cloth-coverded boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

177. Rochlin, Gregory.
Griefs and Discontents: The Forces of Change. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]]+403+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

178. Rochlin, Gregory.
Griefs and Discontents: The Forces of Change. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+403+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00

179. Rosen, Hugo.
A Clinician's Guide to Affective Disorders. Miami: Mnemosyne Publishing Co., 1981. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979]. [6]+x+[2]+230+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

180. Rosenthal, Norman E. & Blehar, Mary C., eds.
Seasonal Affective Disorders and Phototherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

181. Rostand, Francois.
Grammaire et affectivité. Paris: J. Vrin, 1951. 1st Edition. 269pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Paper acidic, considering which a very good copy. Inscribed to Rudolph Lowenstein. Inquire | Order $30.00

182. Russell, Robert L., ed.
Language in Psychotherapy: Strategies of Discovery. Issued in Emotions, Personality, and Psychotherapy (Carroll E. Izard & Jerome L. Singer Series Editors). New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

183. Sabini, John & Silver, Maury (born 1944).
Emotion, Character, and Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+175+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

184. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+97+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Covers bowed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

185. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Existentialism and Human Emotions. New York: The Wisdom Library, A Division of Philosophical Library, [ca. 1965]. Later Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. The section on "Existentialism" is taken from the book by that name translated by Bernard Frechtman, all other sections are from Hazel Barnes' translation of Being and Nothingness. Inquire | Order $7.95

186. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
Emotion, Obesity, and Crime. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+196+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

187. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Goals and Desires of Man: A Psychological Survey of Life. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in worn and edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95

188. Schildkraut, Joseph J[acob] (born 1934).
Neuropsychopharmacology and the Affective Disorders. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+111pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

189. Schoenberg, B. Mark, et al, eds.
Bereavement: Its Psychosocial Aspects. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+375+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

190. Schoenberg, Bernard, et al, eds.
Anticipatory Grief. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

191. Schoenberg, Bernard, et al, eds.
Loss and Grief: Psychological Management in Medical Practice. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

192. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
The Art of Hating. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

193. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819]. [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's _Wille_. Inquire | Order $600.00

194. Scott, John Paul (born 1909) & Senay, Edward C., eds.
Separation and Depression: Clinical and Research Aspects. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+256pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

195. Shand, Alexander F[aulkner].
The Foundations of Character: Being a Study of the Tendencies of the Emotions and Sentiments. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1920. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1914]. xxxvi+578pp. + tipped-in rear ad leaf. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear joint rubbed, else very good with some shelfwear. The second edition has a new preface, slight revision to the main text (with no change in pagination), and two added chapters in the appendix on joy and desire. Inquire | Order $30.00

196. Shapiro, Theodore & Emde, Robert N., eds.
Affect: Psychoanalytic Perspectives. Monograph Series of the Ralph R. Greenson Memorial Library of the San Diego Psychoanalytic Society and Institute Volume 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $112.50

197. Sifneos, Peter E.
Short-Term Psychotherapy and Emotional Crisis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+299+[1]pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

198. Sifneos, Peter E.
Short-Term Dynamic Psychotherapy: Evaluation and Technique. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972]. xxiii+[1]+324+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

199. Simon, Alexander, et al, eds.
The Physiology of Emotions. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+248pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bit cocked, small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. Cotnains Roy Grinker's "The Physiology of the Emotions"; Hudson Hoagland's "Some Endocrine Stress Responses in Man"; Seymour S. Kety's "The Possible Relationsips Between the Catechol Amines and Emotional States"; Joel Elkes' "Drugs Influencing Affect and Behavior: Possible Neural Correlates in Relation to Mode of Action"; Frank A. Beach's "Sex Differences in the Physiological Bases of Mating Behavior in Mammals"; Ralph W. Gerard's "Neurons and Neuroses"; panel discussion on the psychophysiology of death. Inquire | Order $17.50

200. Simon, Laurence R. (born 1940).
Cognition and Affect: A Developmental Psychology of the Individual. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, unread copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

201. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond] (born 1922).
Brain Mechanisms and Behaviour: An Outline of the Mecchanisms of Emotion, Memory, Learning and the Organization of Behaviour... Consultant W. Ross Adey, M.D. Oxford and Edinburgh: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1970]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966 as Neurological Foundations of Psychiatry]. vi+186pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1970 to the front flyleaf, cocked, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

202. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond].
The Neurological Foundations of Psychiatry. New York: Academic Press, 1966. 1st American Edition. [2]+vi+160pp. + 2 plates. About 27 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pencil-lined, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.95

203. Socarides, Charles W., ed.
The World of Emotions: Clinical Studies of Affects and Their Expression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+625+[11]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.00

204. Sokoloff, Boris.
Jealousy: A Psychiatric Study. New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, [1947]. 262+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

205. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned with slight edge-chipping, a good to very good ex-library copy with rubbing to joints & edges. Inquire | Order $75.00

206. Spielberger, Charles D[onald] (born 1927) & Diaz Guerrero, Rogelio, eds.
Cross-Cultural Anxiety Volume 3. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1986]. 1st printing. xii+16+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed purple plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.75

207. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New printing. [c]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

208. Squire, L[arry Ryan] (born 1941) & Gainotti, Guido, eds.
Handbook of Neuropsychology Volume 3: Section 5: Memory and Its Disorders, edited by Squire; Section 6: Emotional Behavior and Its Disorders, edited by Gainotti. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+501+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $185.95

209. Stanley, Hiram M.
Studies in the Evolutionary Psychology of Feeling. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. / Macmillan & Co., 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+392pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched brown cloth. Corners bumped, else a near fine copy. Inscribed on the half-title "To Professor C. C. Everett, // Compoiments of the writer." Inquire | Order $75.00

210. Stavrakaki, Chrissoula, ed.
Affective Disorders and Anxiety in the Child and Adolescent. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+777-1001+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

211. Stearns, Carol Zisowitz.
Anger: The Struggle for Emotional Control in America's History. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

212. Stearns, Frederic R.
Anger: Psychology, Physiology, Pathology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+71+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Pink cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

213. Stein, Edward V.
Guilt: Theory and Therapy. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1968. 1st printing. 238+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

214. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
Methoden der Psychologie des Gefühlslebens. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [1125]-1646. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with original printed front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Also published separately in book-form in 1938. Inquire | Order $45.95

215. Stotland, Ezra (born 1924).
The Psychology of Hope: An Integration of Experimental, Clinical, and Social Approaches. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+284+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

216. Sugarman, Alan, ed.
Victims of Abuse: The Emotional Impact of Child and Adult Trauma. Monograph Series of the Ralph R. Greenson Memorial Library of the San Diego Psychoanalytic Society and Institute Monograph 3. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+233+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

217. Suwa, Nozomi & Yamashita, Itaru.
Psychophysiological Studies of Emotion and Mental Disorders. Sapporo, Japan: Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Corners bumped, a very good ex-library copy. With the authors' printed complimentary slip pasted to the front flyleaf and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $37.50

218. Svensson, Jan Christoffer.
Early Stages of Essential Hypertension in a Psychosomatic Perspective: Epidemiological, Clinical, Psychophysiological and Psychological Studies of 18-Year-Old Men. Stockholm: University of Stockholm Department of Psychology, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+[176]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. A very good copy. University of Stockholm doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $25.00

219. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Cordasco 50-1776. Inquire | Order $185.00

An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the University of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs ... mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).
220. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
Pain and Pleasure: A Study of Bodily Feelings. London: Tavistock Publications Limited, [1957]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY by Basic Books]. xvi+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

221. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
Pain and Pleasure: A Study of Bodily Feelings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957]. lx+303+[5]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

222. Szymanski, Ludwik S. & Tanguay, Peter E., eds.
Emotional Disorders of Retarded Persons: Assessment, Treatment, and Consultation. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[3]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine cracked, some shelfwear, a good plus ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

223. Tavris, Carol.
Anger: The Misunderstood Emotion. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

224. Thalbitzer, S[ophus] (born 1871).
Emotion and Insanity. Preface by Harald Höffding (1843-1931). Translation (probably) of Stemninger, Folelser og Sindsbevaegelser: psykofysiologiske Iagttagelser og Analyser (Copenhagen 1918). Translated by M[arian] G[ertrude] Beard. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1926. 1st Edition in English. [2]+x+127+[1]pp. + 10 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good. Inquire | Order $35.00

225. Thompson, Ross A., ed.
Socioemotional Development. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation [Volume 36]. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+492+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners bumped, front cover creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

226. Tobach, Ethel, ed.
Experimental Approaches to the Study of Emotional Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 159. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Papers by Hinde, M. Arnold, Berlyne, etc. Inquire | Order $8.00

227. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
Illustrations of the Influence of the Mind Upon the Body in Health and Disease, Designed to Elucidate the Action of the Imagination. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1873. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1872; 1st American edition 1872 by Lindsay & Blakiston.] 415+[3]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine faded, covers a bit scratched and moderately shelfworn, modern ink notes to the rear blank, original ink ownership inscription to the front blank dated September 1873, about a very good copy. Crabtree 1988 #949. Inquire | Order $185.00

"Hearing of a man who had been cured of rheumatism by the shock of being in a railway accident, Tuke decided to devote his attention to the influence of the mind upon the body. The resultant work which contains numerous case illustrations, investigates the influence of the mind, the emotions, and the will on the nervous and muscular systems, and then takes up the influence of the mind on the body in the cure of disease. In a long discussion of the nature of imagination and its part in the process, Tuke compares the adherents of animal magnetism (mesmerism) to those who see purely psychological forces operating in magnetic healing" {Crabtree].
228. Turner, Julia.
The Dream on the Anxiety Hypothesis. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+77+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. Edges and endpapers darkened, some bumping and shelfwear, about a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 6 copies. Inquire | Order $45.00

229. Unger, Roberto Mangabeira.
Passion: An Essay on Personality. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+300+[10]pp. 8vo. Varnished black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

230. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explain'd and Improv'd: or, A brief and comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind, attempted in a plain and easy Method;with an account of their Names, Nature, Appearances, Effects and different Uses in human Life: to which are subjoin'd Moral and Divine Rules for the Regulation or Government of them. By I. Watts. D.D. The Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for G. Ewing, Bookseller, 1737. 2 volumes bound in 1. [2]+vii+[3]+142pp. A-G12. 12mo. 18th century (Irish?) calf with red & dark green morocco spine labels and a separate red morocco label with the [owner's] legend "H:S"; edges tinted green. Some cracking to the joints, small section of calf erose at the upper front joint, closely cropped at the top margin (especially the second title), generally a very nice and attractive copy. Scarce. All 18th century editions are now very uncommon. This first Irish edition is also 1) the revised & enlarged third edition of the text, which first appeared in 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of the Passions in Religion and which first appeared under this title in 1732; 2) so far as we can ascertain, the second appearance of Watts's essay on suicide in book form and (apparently) the only time it was issued with The Doctrine of the Passions. The essay on suicide was, we think, first published at least in part in the Gentleman's Magazine and then in London, 1726, by J. Clark & R. Hett. OCLC lists one copy of our 1737 Dublin edition (at Queen's Univ, Sci Libr), but with no indication that it appeared as a kind of appendix to the Discourse on Passion. Rieber Catalog #442 (1732 London edition); Rost Bibliographie des Selbstmords #367 [Defence Against ... Self-Murther, original 1726 London edition]. Bound With A Defence Against the Temptation to Self-Murther. Wherein the Criminal Nature and Guilt of it are display'd: The various Pretences for it are examin'd and answer'd: Seasonable Advice is proposed to those who are Tempted, and to those who have been delliver'd from this Temptation. Together with Some Reflections on Excess in Strong Liquors, Duelling, and other Practices akin to this henious [sic] Sin. Dublin: Printed by J. Jones for George Ewing ..., 1737. [2]+vii+[1]+100pp. A-D12, E1-[6]. With two title-pages: the first with The Doctrine of the Passions ... plus "To which is added" and a briefer version of the title given above; followed by a separate title-page for the essay on suicide. Though the suicide tract is separately paginated and foliated, the generic title-page is G12 of the first title, thus clearly establishing that the two works were in fact issued together. Inquire | Order $385.00

231. Watts, Isaac.
The Doctrine of the Passions Explained and Improved: Or, a Brief and Comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind ... Elizabeth-Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Robert Hodge and Co. New-York, 1795. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of Passions in Religion; first published separately with this title, London 1732.] [2]+vi+210+[6]pp. 32mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints repaired, some worming to front board, a good clean copy. Scarce. Evans 29843; Not in Fay. Inquire | Order $215.00

232. Weil, John L[eopold] (born 1920).
A Neurophysiological Model of Emotional and Intentional Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+189+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

233. Weiner, Egon.
Art and Human Emotions. 6 lectures on the emotional impact of modern art by a Chicago sculptor and professor emeritus at the Art Institute of Chicago. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+90+[4]pp. 6 text plates and paginated frontis. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

234. Weiss, Edward (1889-1970).
Emotional Factors in Cardiovascular Disease. American Lecture Series No. 97. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+84+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible pebbled black cloth with gilt letterin. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

235. Werner, Heinz (1890-1964), ed.
On Expressive Language. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+81+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Contains papers by Susanne Langer (on poetry), Solomon Asch (on the use of metaphor in the description of persons), Roman Jakobson (on aphasia), Werner (psychological analysis of expressive language), and four others. Inquire | Order $22.00

236. Whitcroft, Tom.
An Anatomy of Anger. New York: Vantage Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.00

237. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765]. xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition). Inquire | Order $595.00

"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions ... Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to bring order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physicians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria.
238. Wilkinson, Harold Arthur (born 1935).
Intracranial Self-stimulation in Cats: a Study of the Neural Basis of Emotion. [Durham, N.C.]: [privately published], [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+120+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. A revised version of the author's 1961 doctoral dissertation, from 1964 issued by Duke University Press. Inquire | Order $39.95

239. Winokur, George & Coryell, William, eds.
Biologic Systems: Their Relationship to Anxiety. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+287-476+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

240. Wittkower, Erich (1899-1983).
Einfluss der Gemütsbewegungen auf den Körper (Affektphysiologie und Organneurosen). Wien / Leipzig: Sensen-Verlag, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 215+[1]pp. 23 text figures & 12 tables. 8vo. Drab buff card covers with printed brown dust wrapper with black spine and front lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy. Wittkower, who emigrated to Canada, was a pioneer psychosomatic psychiatrist. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatuer to the DJ front panel and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

241. Wreschner, Arthur (1866-1932).
Das Gefühl. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Covers soiled, spine tips and corners frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

242. Young, Paul Campbell.
Emotion in Man and Animal: Its Nature and Dynamic Basis. Huntington, New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+422pp. 27 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine faded, slight pencilling, a good to very good copy with light cover spotting. Inquire | Order $12.50

243. Young, Paul Thomas (born 1892).
Motivation and Emotion: A Survey of the Determinants of Human and Animal Activity. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+648pp. 87 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, very good in edgeworn dust jacket. The first comprehensive text attempting to integrate the empirical studies in both fields, which Young's 1936 book Motivation of Behavior had ewarlier done for motivation. Young was Professor of Psychology at the University of Illinois. Inquire | Order $12.50

244. Zimbardo, Philip G. (born 1933).
Shyness: What It Is, What To Do About It. Reseach in collaboration with Paul A. Pilkonis. Therapy in collaboration with Margaret E. Marnell. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1977. Book-Club Edition. [viii]+263+[1]pp. A few illustrations. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Jul 2008