John Gach Books, Inc.
Emotion & Affect (A-L)
Created: 30 Jul 2008
Section 2: Emotion & Affect (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Ablon, Steven L., et al, eds.
- Human Feelings: Explorations in Affect Development and Meaning. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+431+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. An outgrowth of the research done by members of the Harvard Affect Study Group, Human Feelings provides a comprehensive overview of the role of emotions in human life. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 2. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
- Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Fifth Conference of the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 180pp. + group photographic portrait. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Harold Schlosberg's "Three Dimensions of Emotion"; Roy R. Grinker's "Anxiety"; Nathaniel Kleitman's "The Role of the Cerebral Cortex in the Development and Maintenance of Consciousness"; George Robinson's "Aesthetics." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 3. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) & Arieti, James A.
- Love Can Be Found: A Guide to the Most Desired and Most Elusive Emotion. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 4. Averill, James R. & Nunley, Elma P.
- Voyages of the Heart: Living an Emotionally Creative Life. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 5. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
- The Emotions and the Will. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xxviii+649+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1859 first edition. A sequel to The Senses and the Intellect. The two remained the standard English psychological texts for a generation. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 6. Barrett, Lisa Feldman, et al, eds.
- Emotion and Consciousness. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+420pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.80
- 7. Basowitz, Harold, et al.
- Anxiety and Stress: An Interdisciplinary Study of a Life Situation. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1955]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 8. Baumgart, Hildegard.
- Jealousy: Experiences and Solutions. Translated by Manfred Jacobson & Evelyn Jacobson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published German in 1985 as Eifersucht: Erfahrungen und Lösungsversuche im Beziehungsdreieck by Rowohlt]. [x]+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed pale green boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 9. Bearison, David J. & Zimiles, Herbert, eds.
- Thought and Emotion: Developmental Perspectives. The Jean Piaget Symposium Series [Volume 6]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 10. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
- Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [First published ]. [2]+xii+186+[2]pp. + 6 nicely reproduced plates. 4to. Tooled dark gray cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1806 edition. The first important 19th century work on emotional expression. In his Expression of the Emotions Darwin demolished Bell's belief that emotional expression functions differently in man than in animals. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 11. Ben-Ari, Yehezkel, ed.
- The Amygdaloid Complex. Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Amygdaloid Complex held in the Château de Fillerval, Snelis (France), 1-4 September, 1981. INSERM Symposium 20. Amsterdam: Elsevier / North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+516+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green leatherette with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 12. Black, Perry, ed.
- Physiological Correlates of Emotion. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. With Murray Sidman's name stamp to the front flyleaf. 13 papers including Seymour Kety "Neurochemical Aspects of Emotional Behavior"; Joseph Brady "Endocrine and Autonomic Correlates of Emotional Behavior"; MacLean "The Limbic Brain in Relation to the Psychoses"; Lindsley "The Role of Nonspecific Reticulo-Thalamo-Cortical Systems in Emotions"; Magda Arnold "Brain Function in Emotion: A Phenomenologial Analysis". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 13. Boigey, Maurice [Auguste Joseph] (born 1877).
- Introduction à la médecine des passions. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+iv+280pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog dated January 1914. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original printed front and rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets quite browned but stable, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 14. Boris, Harold N.
- Envy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+200pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 15. Bottenberg, Ernst Heinrich.
- Emotionspsychologie: Ein Beitrag zur empirischen Dimensionierung emotionaler Vorgänge. München: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 309+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Robert Leeper's copy, signed & with his occasional scoring, ink note about Bottenburg to the title-page, and notes and scoring to the table-of-contents. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 16. Boutonier, Juliette.
- L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945]. [viii]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic but stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 17. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
- The Central Nervous System and Behavior. Transactions of the Second Conference February 22, 23, 24, and 25, 1959, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 358+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate wear to the edges, else a very good copy. Contains Paul MacLean's important "The Limbic System with Respect to Two Basic Life Principles"; Grastyán's "The Hippocampus and Higher Nervous Activity"; Bures's "Reversible Decortication and Behavior"; Rusinov's "Electroencephalographic Studies in Conditional Reflex Formation in Man"; and Brazier's "Impressions of the Colloquium on Electroencephalography and Higher Nervous Activity Held in Moscow, USSR, October 6 to 11, 1958". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 18. Britan, Halbert Hains.
- The Affective Consciousness. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+391+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 19. Brown, William P.
- Conceptions of Perceptual Defence. British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements 35. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+106+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 20. Buscaino, Vito Maria (born 1887).
- Biologia della vita emotiva. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Buscaino was director of the Clinic for Diseases of the Nervous System at the University of Naples. Contains chapters on the somatic expression of emotion; physiopathology of emotion; pathogenesis of psychic trauma; hysteria & trauma; classification of mental disorders; demntia praecox. OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Minnesota, Univ of Queensland. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 21. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
- Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Boston: Charles T. Branford Company, 1953. Reprint Edition. [First published 1915]. xvi+[2]+404+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly stained, minor ink scoring to about a dozen pages, joints & spine stips lightly rubbed, else about a very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Reprint of the revised & enlarged 1929 second edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 22. Cannon, Walter Bradford.
- Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [2]+xiii+[1]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled green morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 32-page booklet, signed by Carlson ("Eric T Carlson") with his 8 page introduction followed by Robert M. Yerkes' obit of Cannon in Psychological Review Vol. 53 #3 (1946):137-46. Facsimile reprint of the 1915 1st edition published by Appleton. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 23. Cantwell, Dennis P. (1939-1997) & Carlson, Gabrielle A., eds.
- Affective Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence: An Update. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+484pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white boards with black spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 24. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
- Principles of Mental Physiology, with their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875 [this edition 1st issued 1874]. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1874 in London]. [iv]+xxi+[1]+737+[9]pp. 17 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative embossed and gilt-stamped ocher cloth with yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, contemporary newspaper account of Carpenter glued to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with occasional light early pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition. Crabtree _Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism_ #985. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 25. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
- Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Classic statement of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section in the Principles of Human Physiology. Crabtree _Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism_ #985; Wozniak 1992 #9. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 26. Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Pietro (born 1925).
- Dynamic Psychiatry: Explorations in Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis, and Psychosomatic Medicine. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 10. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+460+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 27. Cattani, Giuseppe.
- Isterismo e sentimento. Milano: L. Omodei Zorini, Editore, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+369+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Stamp to title-page and front flyleaf, edges bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 28. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998).
- Personality and Mood by Questionnaire: A Handbook of Interpretive Theory, Psychometrics, and Practical Procedures. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+532pp. Small 4to. Rose cloth with white spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 29. Channabavasanna, S. M. & Shah, Saleem A[lam], eds.
- Affective Disorders: Recent Research and Related Developments. Bangalore, India: National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Science, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with drab spine and painted white front lettering. Slight cover wear, else very good. Front free endpaper is the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 30. Clark, Margaret Sydnor & Fiske, Susan T., eds.
- Affect and Cognition: The Seventeenth Annual Carnegie Symposium on Cognition. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 31. Clemente, Carmine D. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
- Aggression and Defense: Neural Mechanisms and Social Patterns. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Number 7. Brain Function Volume 5. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+361+[3]pp. 4to. White & red cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 32. Cohen, John (born 1911), ed.
- Readings in Psychology. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 414+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. An outstanding anthology of 24 papers covering cognitive, experimental, developmental, and affective psychology. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 33. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
- Repressed Emotions. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1920]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown shelfworn, corners bumped, a good to very ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 34. Costello, Charles G., ed.
- Symptoms of Psychopathology: A Handbook. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+679+[11]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Sections on cognitive & perceptual disorders, disorders of affect, disorders of behavior, & psychosomatic disorders. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 35. Craik, F[ergus] I. M. & Trehub, Sandra, eds.
- Aging and Cognitive Processes. Advances in the Study of Communication and Affect Volume 8. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 36. Crinella, Francis M. & Yu, Jen, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms: Papers in Memory of Robert Thompson. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 702. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [vi]+233+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Contains Robert Thompson's "Centrencepahlic Theory, the General Learning System, and Subcortical Dementia"; Crinella's "Thompson, Lashley, and Spearman: Three Views of the Biological Basis of Intelligence"; Arthur R. Jensen's "Spearman's g: Links between Psychometrics and Biology"; Joseph E. LeDoux's "Emotional Memory: In Search of Systems and Synapses"; plus 7 other papers and complete bibliography of Thompson's publications. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 37. Crisp, A[rthur] H. & Stonehill, E.
- Sleep, Nutrition, and Mood. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 38. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
- The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. London: John Murray, 1872. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. vi+374pp. + 4 pages of integral ads + 7 heliotype plates, of which 3 are folding. 21 text woodcuts. Plates numbered in Arabic, the probable earliest state of the plates. The first book illustrated with heliotypes. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green-black endpapers. Joints rubbed; slight rubbing to the bottom edges; dent to the mid-right edge of the front board; rear hinge cracked but with only a hint of cracking to the front hinge; light foxing to the front & rear gatherings and to the plates; crack to the backing between gatherings Q and R (pages 340 & 341) with some separation. Nonetheless, a superior, better than average copy with intact hinges of a book notorious for not wearing well. Surviving copies typically have much more wear to the cloth and severely cracked or broken hinges -- or they've been rebacked or recased. We rank this as about the 4th nicest of the 21 copies we've handled since 1983 of the 1st & 2nd issues. 2nd issue with the first line of page 208 reading "htat" and the last two signatures being 2B1 and 2C4. Without any preliminary leaves, as with most copies of the second issue. Freeman 1142; GM 4975; Heirs of Hippocrates 1728; Osler 1574; Waller 2298; Cushing D44. Inquire | Order $1500.00
On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment. "Darwin examined the causes, physiological and psychological, of all the fundamental emotions in man and animals. He concluded that 'the chief expressive actions exhibited by man and by the lower animals are now innate or inherited', and that most of the movements of expression must have been gradually acquired" [GM]. Published the year after The Descent of Man, The Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparative psychology.
- 39. Davis, John M[arcell] (born 1933) & Maas, James W., eds.
- The Affective Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+427+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 40. De Bruyn, J. W.
- A Study of Emotional Expression in Dementia Praecox. Reprinted from Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Feb.-March, 1909. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1909. 10pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 41. Décarie, Thérèse G.
- Intelligence and Affectivity in Early Childhood: An Experimental Study. Translated by Elisabeth P. and Lewis W. Brandt. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xvi+230+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed & lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 42. DeRosis, Helen A.
- Women and Anxiety. New York: Delacorte Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 43. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
- La Médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Par J.-B.-F. Descuret. Troisième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [4]+476pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken & shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, bottom margins of a few leaves crumpled, a good copy. First published in 1841 in Paris by Béchet Jne et Labé, 2nd edition in 1842 by the Paris Faculty of Medicine. From 1844 on Lardinois in Liège & Labé in Paris both published the book, with each numbering the editions differently. Lardinois issued in 1844 (or at least with '1844' on the title-page) both a 3rd & 4th edition, and in 1851 its 5th (and last) edition. Though all are described on the title-page as "corrected & enlarged," the pagination for the Lardinois editions is nearly the same. That, coupled with the fact that the copy in hand has prefaces only for the 1st 2nd & editions, strongly suggests that Lardinois was really reprinting the text of the 1841 2nd edition with corrections. The Labé 1844 2nd edition is expanded to about 850 pages, and its 1860 3rd (and last) edition) to two volumes with 1,084 pages. An early psychosocial study based on thousands of interactions with his patients. A native of Châlon-sur-Saône, Descuret studied & practiced medicine in Paris, and later in Châtillon-d'Azergues. OCLC records only the Univ of Mich & St. Charle Borromeo Seminary with copies of this edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 44. Despret, Vinciane.
- Ces émotions qui nous fabriquent: Ethnopsychologie de l'authenticité. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 359+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Despret is in the philosophy department (service de psychologie) at the University of Liège. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 45. DiMascio, Alberto (1928-1978) & Goldberg, Harold L.
- Emotional Disorders: An Outline Guide to Diagnosis and Pharmacological Treatment. Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Company, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976]. [xiv]+153+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 46. Doi, Takeo.
- The Anatomy of Dependence. Tokyo, New York & San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., [1973]. Later printing. 170+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 47. Dollard, John (1900-1980), et al.
- Frustration and Aggression. By John Dollard, Leonard W. Doob, Neal E. Miller, O.H. Mowrer, Robert R. Sears in Collaboration with Clellan S. Ford, Carl Iver Hovland, Richard T.Sollenberger... New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale University Press, [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+[x]+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Covers somewhat stained and faded, corners bumped, owner's ink signature dated 1972 to the flyleaf, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 48. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- Psychology of Emotion: Self Discipline by Conscious Emotional Continence. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxix+[1]+174pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. With the Center for Health Education's (Dorsey's foundation) printed complimentary sheet laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 49. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenäus (born 1928).
- Love and Hate: The Natural History of Behavior Patterns. Translation by Geoffrey Strachan of Liebe und Hass: Naturgeschichte elementarer Verhaltensweisen (Munich 1970). New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 50. Eisdorfer, Carl & Friedel, Robert O., eds.
- Cognitive and Emotional Disturbances in the Elderly: Clinical Issues. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+169+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards with white lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 51. Elster, Jon (born 1946).
- Strong Feelings: Emotion, Addiction, and Human Behavior. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+252+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. A revised and expanded version of the 1997 Jean Nicod Lectures delivered in Paris. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 52. Emde, Robert N., et al, eds.
- The IFEEL Pictures: New Instrument for Interpreting Emotions. Series of Zero to Three/ National Center for Clinical Infant Programs 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $41.95
The First Psychiatric Prize Essay Winner
- 53. Falconer, William (1744-1824).
- A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged. London: Printed for C. Dilly ... and J. Phillips, 1788. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xix+[1]+105+[3]pp. With the half-title. Last three pages with ads for Dilly books. 8vo. Rebound handsomely in late 20th century mottled goatskin with gilt panels, raised spine bands with embossed fleurons, and maroon morocco spine label. Slight hint of cracking to the joints, light foxing and some mild staining to the lower margins, faint old embossed library stamp to the title-page and upper margin of page 49, several deft repairs to gutters, but still a very attractive copy with nice margins. Scarce. The first psychiatric prize essay, awarded in 1787 the Medical Society of London's first first Fothergillian Medal. A third edition appeared in 1796. Hunter & Macalpine p. 507 (reproducing the title-page); Wellcome III, p. 7; Blake p. 142; not in Waller (though the 1789 German translation is). Inquire | Order $850.00
A physician of Chester & Bath, Falconer published numerous medical books ranging from an essay on the Bath waters, through books on nephritis, fevers, gout, and the influence of climate. The present work was translated the same year into French and the next year into German.
- 54. Farber, Leslie H.
- Lying, Despair, Jealousy, Envy, Sex, Suicide, Drugs, and the Good Life. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. viii+232pp. 8vo. Black cloth with orange spine lettering. Minor paint sploching to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn, uprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.75
- 55. Feldenkrais, Moshe (born 1904).
- Body and Mature Behaviour: A Study of Anxiety, Sex, Gravitation & Learning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949 in London]. viii+167+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket (closed tear to the upper edge of the front DJ panel towards the gutter). Copyrighted 1949 but published Feb. 2, 1950. With publisher's review label glued to the front paste-down. Based on lectures given in 1943-44 to the Association of Scientific Workers at Fairlie, Scotland. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 56. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
- The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E[zra] Park (1864-1944). London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892]. [iv]+ii+[iv]+[viii]+525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Slight bumping and wear to the corners, else a very pretty, entirely unopened copy. Title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $200.00
Translation of Pathologie des emotions, 1892. Féré discovered the psychogalvanic reflex.
- 57. Fischer, William F.
- Theories of Anxiety. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[iv]+174pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 58. Flach, Frederic & Regan, Peter F.
- Chemotherapy in Emotional Disorders: The Psychotherapeutic Use of Somatic Treatments. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. xiv+314pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Snag to the edge of the bottom front edge, else very good. Flach's first book (by 13 years). In the 1970s he published several widely read books on depression. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 59. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
- Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1895. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 60. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
- Über einige neurotische Mechanismen bei Eifersucht, Paranoia und Homosexualität. Offprinted from Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse Band 8. [no place]: [1922]. 1st separate printing. pp. [249]-258. Tall 8vo. Unbound, stitched as issued. Sheets browned with minor curling and edge chipping, a very good copy. Rare. "An analysis of what Freud termed the three main varieties of jealousy: 'normal,' inspired by grief over losing the beloved object and the pain of the narcissistic wound; 'projection,' associated with the projection of repressed urges towards infidelity; and 'paranoid,' connected with repressed homosexuality" [Norman Catalog]. Grinstein 10437; Norman Catalog F103. From Haskell Norman's collection but without ownership markings. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 61. Garre, Walter J. (born 1907).
- Basic Anxiety: A New Psychobiological Concept. New York: Philosophical Library, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+123+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 62. Gellhorn, Ernst & Loofbourrow, G. N.
- Emotions and Emotional Disorders: A Neurophysiological Study. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+496+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Two-toned green cloth with green and white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 63. Glass, David C., ed.
- Neurophysiology and Emotion: Proceedings of a Conference. Biology and Behavior [Volume 1]. New York: Rockefeller University Press / Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+234pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green and gray cloth with black, red, and gilt lettering and painted red spine label. A very good copy. Contains papers by Pribram, Mandler, Kety, Wooley, and Schachter. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 64. Glick, Robert A. (born 1941) & Bone, Stanley, eds.
- Pleasure Beyond the Pleasure Principle: The Role of Affect in Motivation, Development, and Adaptation. Volume 1. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Paper library call number sticker to spine, rear library pocket removed, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 65. Goldberger, Leo & Breznitz, Shlomo, eds.
- Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects. New York: The Free Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. [xxii]+804+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue varnished cloth. Hospital stamp to endleaves and edges, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 66. Goleman, Daniel.
- Emotional Intelligence. [New York]: Bantam Books, [1995]. 3rd printing. xiv+352+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed blue boards with white lettering. Slight ink-lining to several pages, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 67. Golombek, Harvey & Garfinkel, Barry D., eds.
- The Adolescent and Mood Disturbance. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 68. Goodnick, Paul J., ed.
- Predictors of Treatment Response in Mood Disorders. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 34. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+232pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed drab gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 69. Gouk, Penelope & Hills, Helen, eds.
- Representing Emotions: New Conncections in the Histories of Art, Music and Medicine. [Aldershot]: Ashgate, [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 254+[2]pp. 8vo. Pictorial tan cloth with blue and white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 70. Gould, Rosalind.
- Child Studies Through Fantasy: Cognitive-Affective Patterns in Development. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xxiv]+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 71. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989), ed.
- Affective Disorders: Psychoanalytic Contributions to Their Study. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 212+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy with minor ink underlining to a hand full of pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 72. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Emotional Growth: Psychoanalytic Studies of the Gifted and a Great Variety of Other Individuals. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+396, vii+1]+[397]-863+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $12.75
- 73. Grieger, Russell & Grieger, Ingrid Zachary, eds.
- Cognition and Emotional Disturbance. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 74. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Cerebral Hyperaemia the Result of Mental Strain or Emotional Disturbance. Read before the New York Neurological Society (in outline), Nov. 5th, 1877. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 108pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 12mo. Printed panelled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Rebacked with original partly defective spine laid-down, edges rubbed, corners frayed, still a respectable copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 75. Hartman, David E.
- Neuropsychological Toxicology: Identification and Assessment of Human Neurotoxic Syndromes. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+324+[2]. 8vo. Printed pictorial gray cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 76. Haugen, Gerhard B., et al.
- A Therapy for Anxiety Tension Reactions. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 77. Hebb, Donald O[lding] (1904-1985).
- The Organization of Behavior: A Neuropsychological Theory. Issued in the series Wiley Books in Clinical Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+335+[1]pp. 19 text figures. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Arguably the most influential psychology book of the 20th century. Famous for the notion that repeated stimulation of specific receptors leads to the facilitation of coordinated action by an assembly of association are neurons ... which form reverbertor networks, or closed systems, that may continue to fire after the cessation of the original stimulus.
- 78. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
- La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 79. Hirose, Sadao (born 1918).
- Celebration Volume for Emeritus Professor Sadao Hirose. Tokyo: Department of Neuropsychiatry, Nippon Medical School, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 518+[2]pp. + frontis portrait & special title-page printed on heavy paper stock. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering in Japanese. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Collects a number of Hirose's Japanese & English journal contributions, many of which deal with psychosurgery and lobotomy. About nine papers are in English with at least that many in Japanese. Includes dozens of celebratory letters sent to Hirose from luminaries (Egas Moniz, Walter Freeman, Rylander, Sargant, etc.) and snippets from articles and books that discuss Hirose's work. No copies listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $75.00
Hirose, who specialized in affective and schizophrenic disorders as well as in forensic psychiatry, was associated with the Department of Neuropsychiatry at the University of Tokyo from 1941 to 1946. From 1946 to 1954 he served as the Medical Official at the Matsuzawa Mental Hospital in Tokyo and was appointed Chief Psychiatrist there in 1954. In 1960 he was appointed Professor and Director of the Department of Neuropsychiatry at Nippon Medical School in Tokyo. Along with Mizuho Nakata, Hirose introduced psychosurgery in Japan.
- 80. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
- An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay ... Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Inquire | Order $1500.00
An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
- 81. Hynson, Larry M.
- Emotion Buffers Quality in Health Care. St. Louis/Tokyo: Ishiyaku EuroAmerica Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+217+[11]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfwear to the crown & joints, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 82. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Band XVII Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1931. Pp. [305]-432. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Crown chipped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Issue devoted to Psychology. Contains Alfred Winterstein's "Zur Problematik der Einfühlung und des psychologischen Verstehens"; Gustav Bally's "Die Wahrnehmungslehre Jaenschs und ihre Beziehung zu den psychoanlytischen Problemen"; Sabina Spielrein's "Kinderzeichnungen bei offenen und geschlossenen Augen"; Yrjö Kulovesi's "Psychoanalytische bemerkungen zur James-Langeschen Affekttheorie"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Zur Sublimierungstheorie." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 83. Isaacs, Kenneth S.
- Uses of Emotion: Nature's Vitgal Gift. Foreword by Matthew Enos. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+265+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.50
- 84. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 13: Biology of Mood and Antianxiety Drugs. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+440pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 85. Izard, Carroll E.
- Human Emotions. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+496pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 86. Jenkins, Richard L[eos] (born 1903).
- The Medical Significance of Anxiety. Washington, DC: The Biological Sciences Foundation, Ltd., [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+46+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 87. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
- The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 156+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers detached and edge-chipped, slight inoffensive marginal pencilling, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.
- 88. Kissen, Morton.
- Affect, Object, and Character Structure. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+266+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.85
- 89. Klein, Donald F. (born 1928) & Rabkin, Judith G., eds.
- Anxiety: New Research and Changing Concepts. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+439+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 90. Klein, Donald F. & Gittelman-Klein, Rachel, eds.
- Progress in Psychiatic Drug Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+1115+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 91. Klein, Donald F., et al, eds.
- Progress in Psychiatric Drug Treatment: Volume 2. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+653+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 92. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996), et al.
- Anxiety in Pregnancy and Childbirth: A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+111+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 93. Knapp, Peter H., ed.
- Expression of the Emotions in Man. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+351+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Contains Paul MacLean's "Phylogenesis" (pp.16-32); G.F. Mahl's "Lexical and Linguistic Levels in the Expression of the Emotions"; Birdwhistell's "Kinesic Level in the Investigation of the Emotions"; Lacey et al's "The Visceral Level"; Pribram's "A Neuropsychological Model"; Bateson's " A Social Scientist Views the Emotions"; Engel's "Toward a Classification of Affects"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 94. Korner, Anneliese F.
- Some Aspects of Hostility in Young Children. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 95. Kowalewski, Arnold (born 1873).
- Studien zur Psychologie des Pessimismus. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 24. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+122+[12]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 96. Krukenberg, H[ermann] (1863-1935).
- Der Gesichtsausdruck des Menschen. Dritte und vierte neuarbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Mit 310 Textabbildungen meist nach Originalzeichnungen und photographsichen Aufnahmen des Verfassers. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+264+[12]pp. 203 text figures (a few in color) after the author's original drawings and photographs. 8vo. Publisher's patterned cream cloth with brown spine & front lettering and decorative Jugendstil brown endpapers. Crown masking taped and spine darkened, else a very good, quite typically marked ex-library copy. The first edition is uncommon, though later edtions are fairly abundant. Comprehensive cross-cultural study of facial expression and emotion. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 97. Kuten, Jay.
- Coming Together -Coming Apart: Anger and Separation in Sexual Loving. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+178pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Slight waterstaining to rear cover, a good secondhand reading copy with institute stamp to front paste-down and rear pocket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 98. La Barre, Weston.
- The Cultural Basis of Emotions and Gestures. Reprinted from The Journal of Personality Vol. 16, No. 1, September, 1947. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [49]-68. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 99. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
- The Voice of Experience. New York: Pantheon Books, [1982]. 1st American Edition. 178+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed printed gray boards. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10
- 100. Lamy, Guillaume (fl. 1680).
- Explication mechanique et phisiqe [sic] des fonctions de l'ame sensitive, ou l'on traite des organes des sens, des passions & du mouvement volontaire. Avec un discours sur la generation du laict. Une dissertation contre la nouvelle opinion des animaux engendrez d'un oeuf. Une re'ponse aux raisons du S. Galatheau. Et une description exacte de l'oreille. Paris: Chez Laurent D'Houry, 1687. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1677]. [20]+460pp. + 2 rear copper plates with 14 figures + [12] pages of explication des figures. a1-12, é1-8, A1-T12, V1-8, X1-8. 12mo. Original limp vellum. Old partly erose paper spine label, vellum rubbed with wear to the upper front corner and some cracking to the front paste-down, old dampstaining throughout, a very good copy. Uncommon. The final edition of an influential period mechanist physiology and physiological psychology. Lamy was a member of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. The first part deals with sensation and the second with the passions. Wellcome III, p 440 (this edition); Hirsch III, p. 593. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 101. Landman, Janet.
- Regret: The Persistence of the Possible. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+366+[6]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed mottled white boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 102. Langer, S[alomon], et al, eds.
- Critical Issues in the Treatment of Affective Disorders. International Academy for Biomedical and Drug Research Volume 9. Basel: Karger, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+198+[2]pp. 21 figures & 26 tables in the text. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering and painted white front label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 103. Lavater, Johann Kaspar (1741-1801).
- Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. By John Caspar Lavater ... Illustrated by Engravings, accurately copied; and Some Duplicates added from Originals. executed by, or under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter, D.D. ... London: Printed by T. Bensley ... for John Stockdale, 1810. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published in Leipzig 1772 as Von der Physiognomik, then vastly expanded into a multi-volume set 1775-78 as Physiognomische Fragmente zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntnis und Menschenliebe. Translated into English 1789-98.] [xii]+[xiv]+282, [xii]+238, [iv]+240-444, xii+252, [vi]+253-437+[13]pp. + 174 lovely copper plates. Hundreds of finely executed text engravings. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled boards with modern leather spines and corners with black leather spine labels. A bit of wear to the marbled boards, an attractive, very good set with clean sheets. Volumes two and three each in two parts. The second and last of the extravagantly "sumptious" Stockdale quarto editions. Blake's friend Henry Fuseli was closely involved in the production of the English translation, who possibly arranged for the four Blake plates, which along with the George Washington portrait exist only in this and the first English edition. Inquire | Order $2500.00
The foundation text for the enormously popular "science" of physiognomy (though the idea is expressed much earlier in della Porta's 1586 De humana physiognomonia), which, in turn, helped make phrenological interpretations of character seem reasonable. Lavater's work also exerted considerable influence on contemporary aesthetics and art.
- 104. Lawson, Reed.
- Frustration: The Development of a Scientific Concept. Issued in The Critical Issues in Psychology Series, Melvin H. Marx, general editor. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [2]+x+[2]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 105. Lay, Wilfrid (born 1872).
- Man's Unconscious Passion. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+246pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, spine tips and bottom corners frayed, else a very good copy with cancel half-title page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 106. Lehmann, Alfr[ed Georg Ludvig] (1858-1921).
- Die Hauptgesetze des menschlichen Gefühlslebens. Zweite, völlig umgearbetitete Auflage. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892]. viii+421+[5]pp. + 42 mostly photographic figures on 9 inserted rear plates (1 double-page and 1 in color). 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with white lettering, decorative endpapers, and marbled edges. Rear joint split, front joint rubbed, crown masking-taped, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. So extensively rewritten and enlarged as really to constitute a new work (as Lehmann notes in the preface). We can find no record of a Danish edition for either the 1892 edition or this second edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
Originally an engineer, Lehmann was granted a second degree in 1884 for his thesis on the elementary aesthetics of colors, after which he studied for several years with Wundt. He introduced modern experimental psychology to Denmark in 1886 when he founded the world's 6th psychology laboratory in the basement of the Metropolitan School in Copenhagen, later acquired by the University of Copenhagen, where Lehmann was appointed lecturer, becoming professor extraordinarius and ultimately being offered a chair. Interested in many areas, he is also regarded as the founder of applied psychology in Denmark. His 1892 book on emotion opposed the James-Lange peripheral theory.
- 107. Levitas, Gloria B.
- The World of Psychology. Vol. I. the Worlds of Perceptions -Man and His Emotions. Vol. II. Identity and Motivation. New York: George Braziller, 1963. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+563+[1]; [vi]+583+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. Slipcased. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 108. Lewin, Bertram D[avid] (1896-1971).
- The Psychoanalysis of Elation. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 200pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgewon and price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 109. Lewis, Helen Block.
- Shame and Guilt in Neurosis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+525+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 110. Lewis, Michael & Michalson, Linda.
- Children's Emotions and Moods: Developmental Theory and Measurement. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+472pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the second author, Linda Michalson, on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 111. Lewis, Michael (born 1937) & Rosenblum, Leonard A., eds.
- The Origins of Fear. The Origins of Behavior, edited by Michael Lewis and Leonard A. Rosenblum Volume 2. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+284+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt and white lettering. Slight spotting to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 112. Liddell, Howard S[cott] (1895-1962).
- Emotional Hazards in Animals and Man. American Lecture Series No. 299. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+97+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 113. Liebman, Samuel, ed.
- Emotional Problems of Childhood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+176+[6]pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with green spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Originally lectures given as the Eighth Annual North Shore Hospital Lecture Series, published here as the fourth in a series of volumes directed to the medical practitioner on topics relating to the handling of emotional problems encountered in his everyday practice. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 114. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
- The Tempo Preference in Hypnotically Induced Affective States. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1952-3. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 115. Lorang, Mary Corde.
- The Effect of Reading on Moral Conduct and Emotional Experience. Washington, DC: 1947. 122pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 116. Lowen, Alexander.
- Pleasure: A Creative Approach to Life. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 251+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Peter Reich // with pleasure // Al Lowen". Inquire | Order $100.00
- 117. Luys, J[ules Bernard] (1828-1897).
- Les Émotions dans l'état l'hypnotisme et l'action a distance des substances médicamenteuse ou toxiques. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, [1890]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1887 as Émotions chez les sujets en état de l'hypnotisme.] 317 + [3]pp. 28 photographic reproductions included in pagination. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and mostly worn away, wrappers detached and quite chipped, sheets browned (as always) but fairly stable, a good only working copy. Scarce. Crabtree _Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism_ #1178 (1st edition). Inquire | Order $75.00
A neglected but important attempt to assess the effects of a number of drugs on several hypnotized female subjects by one of the leading lights of French neurology. Luys discusses the transmission of emotion from one hypnotized person to another. "One of the interesting outcomes of his experimentation was his development of a unique version of the notion of 'doubling of the personality.' In Luys' view, in the doubled personality opposite emotions resided in the left and right halves of the body" [Crabtree].
- 118. Lyons, William.
- Emotion. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. London: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+230pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Jul 2008