John Gach Books, Inc.

Facsimile & Reprint Editions of Psychiatric Books (A-J)

Created: 16 Apr 2008

Section 2: Facsimile & Reprint Editions of Psychiatric Books (K-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abse, D. Wilfred.
Speech and Reason: Language Disorder in Mental Disease. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Includes a translation of The Life of Speech by Philip Wegener, the foundation text for psycholinguistics, first published in 1885 as Untersuchungen über die Grundfragen des Sprachlebens. Inquire | Order $7.50

2. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
The Practice and Theory of Individual Psychology. Translated by P. Radin. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [First issued in English translation in 1924]. [4]+viii+352+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled dark blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 revised English translation. Inquire | Order $75.00

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 1. [Nutley, NJ]: [Roche Laboratories], [no date - circa 1965?] [First published 1844]. 96pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the copy inscribed by Mrs. Brigham to Dorothea Dix. Undated facsimile reprint of the first issue of the first psychiatric journal in English. Inquire | Order $30.00

4. Austin, Th[omas] J[ames] (ca. 1820-1897).
A Practical Account of General Paralysis. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [2]+x+225+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1859 edition. The first monograph on GPI. Inquire | Order $40.00

5. Battie, William (1704-1776).
A Treatise on Madness. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1969. vi+[2]+vii+[1]+99+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt-ruled front panel, and tan endpapers. Modest rubbing to the spine tips & corners, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1758 original London edition. Generally regarded as the first modern psychiatric book. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 001580 $30.00

6. Battie, William.
A Treatise on Madness. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [6]+vii+[1]+99+[5]pp. Small 4to. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1758 edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 20-page booklet (signed by Carlson) with his introduction and with Richard Hunter & Ida Macalpine's "William Battie, M.D., F.R.S.: Pioneer Psychiatrist," reprinted from The Practitioner, Vol. 174 #1040 (1955), pp. 208-215. Facsimile reprint of the 1758 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

7. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [4]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 revised edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page booklet (signed by Carlson), which contains Carlson's introduction and reprints Charles E. Rosenberg's "The Place of George M. Beard in Nineteenth-Century Psychiatry," originally published in 1962 in Bulletin of the History of Medicine 36 #3:245-259. Inquire | Order $90.00

8. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1996. [4]+ix+[3]+363+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson. Laid in is the original 32-page booklet reprinting a slightly abridged version of Eunice Winters's "From Adolf and Clifford Beers, 1907-1910," originally published in the Bulletin of the History of Medicine (1969) 43:414-443. Facsimile reprint of the original 1908 Longmans edition. The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness. Inquire | Order $75.00

9. Belknap, Ivan.
Human Problems of a State Mental Hospital. Issued in the series Historical Issues in Mental Health, Gerald N. Grob advisory editor. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1980. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1956 by McGraw-Hill]. [4]+xvi+277+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 084499 $20.95

10. Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
Suggestive Therapeutics: A Treatise on the Nature and Uses of Hypnotism. Translated from the Second and Revised French edition by Christian A. Herter, M.D. of New York. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First issued in English translation in 1889 in NY]. [2]+xvi+420+[2pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A perfect copy with owner's bookplate. Original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the original Putnam 1889 edition. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 087786 $85.00

11. Blandford, George Fielding (1829-1911).
Insanity and Its Treatment: Lectures on the Treatment, Medical and Legal, of Insane Patients. With a Summary of the Laws in Force in the United States on the Confinement of the Insane. by Isaac Ray (1807-1881), M.D. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1871 in Edinburgh]. [iv]+viii+[17]-471+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 Philadelphia edition published by Lea. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 065059 $40.00

12. Bose, Prabodh Chandra.
Introduction to Juristic Psychology. Introduction by Charles Bahn. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1981. ix+[1]+[4]+417+[1]+[418]-423+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1917 edition published in Calcutta. Inquire | Order $40.00

13. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Psychoanalysis and Daseinsanalysis. Vastly expanded translation of Psychoanalyse und Daseinsanalytik. Translated by Ludwig B. Lefebre. New York: Da Capo Press, [1982]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1957 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963 by Basic Books]. [4]+viii+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 054494 $85.95

14. Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;Wozniak 1992 #21. Inquire | Order $75.00

15. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in French; First issued in English translation in 1853 in Philadelphia]. [6]+xx+[17]-553+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson (1922-1992). With the accompanying 28-page booklet with a brief unsigned introduction followed (pages 5-27) by Louis Jolyon West's "A General Theory of Hallucinations and Dreams" reprinted from his book Hallucinations (Grune & Stratton, 1962). Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1853 edition. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 087856 $100.00

The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.
16. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [iv]+328+[6]pp. 12mo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1840 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

17. Bright, T[imothy] (ca. 1550-1615).
A Treatise of Melancholy. Introduction by Hardin Craig. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [24]+276+[2]pp. 16mo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the first editor of the series, and with the accompanying 32-page booklet that reprints pages 1-21 of Geoffrey Keynes's 1962 book Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1586 first edition. Inquire | Order $120.00

18. Browne, W[illiam] A[lexander] F[rancis] (1805-1885).
The Asylum as Utopia: W.A.F. Browne and the Mid-Nineteenth Century Consolidation of Psychiatry. Edited by Andrew Scull. [Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry Volume 8]. London / New York: Tavistock / Routledge, [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition. lxxvii+xii+240+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1837 edition with Andrew Scull's scholarly introduction. Inquire | Order $85.00

19. Browne, W[illiam] A[lexander] F[rancis].
What Asylums Were, Are, and Ought To Be. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [4]+xii+240+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled crushed blue morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1837 edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

20. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [3]-536+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1858 first American edition. Inquire | Order $65.00

21. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. Issued in the series Historical Issues in Mental Health, Gerald N. Grob advisory editor. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1980. 1st printing. [4]+xxi+[3]+615+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1958 OUP edition. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xv+[1]+716+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1828 edition. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. Inquire | Order $85.00

Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
23. Burton, Robert (1577-1640).
The Anatomy of Melancholy. New York: Empire State Book Co., 1924. [First published 1621 in Oxford]. xviii+[2]]+747+[1]pp. + photogravure reproduction of the engraved title-page of the 1628 edition. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reprints the text of the 1651 5th edition, the last edition with Burton's revisions. Inquire | Order $50.00

24. Burton, Robert.
The Anatomy of Melancholy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [First published 1621]. [2]+[xx]+748+[2]pp. + reproduced frontis & emblematic title-page. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 Tegg edition. Inquire | Order $100.00

25. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Boston: Charles T. Branford Company, 1953. Reprint Edition. [First published 1915]. xvi+[2]+404+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly stained, minor ink scoring to about a dozen pages, joints & spine stips lightly rubbed, else about a very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Reprint of the revised & enlarged 1929 second edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

26. Cannon, Walter Bradford.
The Wisdom of the Body. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1989. [First published 1932 by Norton]. [4]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy. With the descriptive booklet. Handsome facsimile reprint of the 1939 revised edition published by W. W. Norton. A classic exposition of homeostasis. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 042727 $85.00

27. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of la Salpétrière. Volume III. Edited with Introduction by Ruth Harris. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 8]. London/NY: Routledge, [1991]. lxviii+xviii+438+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1889 New Sydenham Society Edition with a 60 page historical introduction. Inquire | Order $125.00

28. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1733 first edition. Inquire | Order $80.00

29. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
On Insanity and Its Classification. Foreword and Introduction by George Mora. Translation by George Mora (1923-2006) of Dalla pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico con una centuria di osservazioni (Firenze 1793). Issued in the series Resources in Medical History. [Canton, MA]: Science History Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition in English, printed in India. cxli+[1]+380pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a 129 page monographic scholarly introduction by Mora -- the best study of Chiarugi in English. The first exponent of the humane and 'moral' treatment of the insane, Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by ten years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. His 1793 Dalla pazzia -- his best known work -- was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 064313 $65.00

30. Combe, Andrew (1797-1847).
Observations on Mental Derangement. Introduction by Anthony A. Walsh. Issued in History of Psychology Series, edited by Robert I. Watson. Delmar, New York: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1972. [First published 1831 in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+336pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the 1834 1st American edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

31. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [4]+xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 48-page booklet, signed "Eric T Carlson," with his brief introduction followed (pp. 7-45) by Andrew Scull's "A Brilliant Career? John Conolly and Victorian Psychiatry" reprinted from Victorian Studies Vol. 27 #2 (1984):203-35. Facsimile reprint of the London 1856 edition. Inquire | Order $125.00

32. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Preface by Ashley Montagu. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Adelaide, South Australia: Printed for The Limited Editions Club at the Griffin Press, 1971. [First published 1871; revised 2nd edition first issued 1874]. [xx]+362+[2]pp. Text ills. 4to. Black morocco-backed boards with gilt spine. A fine copy. Freeman #1043. Inquire | Order $125.00

33. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press / A New York Times Company, 1973. Reprint Edition. [First published 1898]. [vi]+xvi+409+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt gilt spine and front lettering. Light rubbing to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

34. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
Studies in the Psychology of Sex [Volume I]: Sexual Inversion. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published in English in 1897, preceded by the 1895 German translation.] [6]+xi+[1]+272+[6]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 revised text published by F. A. Davis in Philadelphia. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 48-page booklet (signed by Carlson) with his brief introduction and with Paul Stepansky's "A Footnote to the History of Homosexuality in Britain: Havelock Ellis and the Bedborough Trial of 1898," reprinted from Essays in the History of Psychiatry (Columbia, SC: 1980), edited by Edwin R. Wallace IV & Lucius Pressley, pp. 72-102. Stepansky's paper may be the best discussion of the complicated publication history of this pioneer book in the scientific study of sexuality in general and homosexuality in particular. Facsimile reprint of the 1902 revised and enlarged edition. Inquire | Order $95.00

The first book explicitly devoted to child psychiatry.

35. Emminghaus, H[ermann] (1845-1904).
Die Psychischen Störungen des Kindesalters. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [2]+viii+293+[9]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Tübingen 1887 edition. The first book entirely devoted to child psychiatry in any language. Born in Weimar, Emminghaus worked 1868-9 at the asylum there; in 1880 he occupied the first Chair of Psychiatry at the University of Dorpat (now Tartu, Estonia, which was part of Russia from 1721 to 1918), where in 1886 his successor was Kraepelin when Emminghaus assumed the new chair of psychiatry at the University of Freiburg, where he introduced the non-restraint system. Emminghaus's textbook, issued in the first German-language handbook of child diseases, deemed child psychosis the principal form of mental disturbance in children. He held that the primary cause was somatic, although he also stressed the diagnostic importance of individual differences in development; consequently he can reasonably be called the founder of developmental psychopathology. His book reviews the historical literature. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translated from the French, with Additions, by E[benezer] K. Hunt, M.D. A Facsimile of the English Edition of 1845 with an Introduction by Raymond de Saussure. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 25. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1965. [8]+496pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine label and black spine lettering. A very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 007048 $75.00

37. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in German in Vienna]. [2]+xx+392+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled red morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1847 Sydenham Society edition. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology. Inquire | Order $85.00

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline ... (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.
38. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889).
Fads and Quackery in Healing: An Analysis of the Foibles of the Healing Cults, with Essays on Various Other Peculiar Notions in the Health Field. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [ca. 1934]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932 by Covici Friede]. [6]+382pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled green cloth with blue spine lettering. Spine faded, minor cover staining, a good to very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 007642 $20.00

39. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Hygiene of Nerves and Mind in Health and Disease. Authorized Translation from the 1905 Second German Edition of Hygiene der Nerven und des Geistes im gesunden und kranken Zustande by Herbert Austin Aikins (1867-1946). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [First published 1903 in German in Stuttgart]. [iv]+[xii]+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1907 edition. Inquire | Order $70.00

40. [Frame, -- (fl. 1860)].
The Philosophy of Insanity. By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. no place (US): [no publisher], [ca. 1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1860 in Edinburgh]. [2]+100+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine, front lettering, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. A freebie distributed by Wyeth. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
The Interpretation of Dreams. Authorized Translation of the Third Edition with Introduction by A. A. Brill. Translation of Die Traumdeutung (1900). Issued in the series Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [2]+[xiv]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $75.00

42. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1945. [First published 1900]. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed printed gray boards. Some chipping to edge of right front board and fraying to spine, a very good copy. Paper acidic but stable. Photolithographic reprint of the 7th revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614. Inquire | Order $50.00

43. Frolov, Y[uri] P.
Pavlov and His School: The Theory of Conditioned Reflexes. [Translated by C. P. Dutt]. New York/London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published in Russian]. [xx]+291+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Reprint of the the orginal London 1937 edition without the 12 plates. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. Galt, John M[inson] (1819-1862).
Treatment of Insanity. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+viii+579+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the Harper 1846 edition. Inquire | Order $100.00

45. Gilman, Sander L.
Seeing the Insane: A Cultural History of Madness and Art in the Western World, showing how the Portrayal of Stereotypes has both reflected and shaped the Perception and Treatment of the Mentally Disturbed. As Depicted in Manuscripts, Woodcuts, Engravings, Drawings, Paintings, Sculptures, Lithographs and Photographs, from the Middle Ages to the End of the Nineteenth Century. With a New Afterword by the Author. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1996]. [First published 1982 in NY by Brunner / Mazel]. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. 285 text illus. Small Folio. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. Brand new. An intelligently designed and lavishly illustrated history of the iconography of madness. Same size as the original edition and with the illustrations nicely reproduced (though not quite as sharp as in the original edition). Inquire | Order $40.00

46. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885).
The Factors of the Unsound Mind with Special Reference to the Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases and the Amendment of the Law. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1983. [First published 1881 in London]. [4]+xx+232pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
A Treatise on Insanity in Its Medical Relations. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+[xiv]+[9]-767+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1883 edition, slightly reduced in size. Inquire | Order $75.00

48. Harington, Sir John (1561-1612), translator.
The School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum. Salerno: Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, [1959]. 92+[4]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative stiff cream wrappers with flaps. A very good copy. Reprint of the London 1608 Harrington translation with the Latin text added interstitially. Inquire | Order $35.00

49. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Illustrations of Madness. Edited with Introduction by Roy Porter. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 1]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. lxiv+xi+[1]+81+[5]pp. + large folding-plate. 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1810 edition (the first reported case of schizophrenia) with an excellent 58 page introduction. Inquire | Order $90.00

50. Haslam, John.
Observations on Madness and Melancholy: Including Practical Remarks on Those Diseases; Together with Cases and and Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [4]+vii+[1]+345+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson. Laid in is the original 24-page booklet reprinting Denis Leigh's "John Haslam, M.D. -- 1764-1844: Apothecary to Bethlem," originally published in Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences (1955) 10 #1:17-44. Facsimile reprint of the 1809 enlarged second edition; first published 1798 as Observations on Insanity. Inquire | Order $90.00

51. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. New York: Gordon Press, 1977. [First published 1832 in German; First issued in English translation in 1835 in London]. [2]+53+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1885 Humboldt abridged English translation. Inquire | Order $40.00

The classic work on the subject.
52. Heinroth, Johann Christian [August] (1773-1843).
Textbook of Disturbances of Mental Life, or Disturbances of the Soul and Their Treatment. Introduction by George Mora. Translation by J. Schmorak of Lehrbuch der Störungen des Seelenlebens. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1818 in German]. lxxxviii+229+[1]; [viii]+[231]-467+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the spine tips, slight fraying to corners, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $150.00

53. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
The Psychology of Misconduct, Vice and Crime. Introduction by Robert W. Rieber & Heidi Gundlach. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1981. xiv+220+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight hint of dampstaining to the endpapers, light rubbing to the bottom edges, name label roughly removed from the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1922 edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

54. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
The Major Symptoms of Hysteria. Fifteen Lectures Given in the Medical School of Harvard University. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [2]+x+[2]+345+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1907 first edition. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; and with the accompanying 28-page booklet reprinting the section on "Janet and Psychological Analysis" from Ellenberger's The Discovery of the Unconscious (Basic Books, 1970), pp. 364-377. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 087818 $125.00

55. Jarvis, Edward (1803-1884).
Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of the Commission on Lunacy, 1855. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1971. [viii]+71+[1]++x+[7]-213+[1]+15+[5]pp. + 1 reproduced plan. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 edition with a 71 page historical introduction by Gerald Grob. Inquire | Order $17.50

56. Jayne, Walter Addison.
The Healing Gods of Ancient Civilizations. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1962]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1925 by Yale UP]. xxi+[1]+569+[11]pp. + 7 photo-reproduced plates on 4 leaves. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards with black cloth spine with silver lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

57. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Psychology of the Unconscious: A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. A Contribution to the History of the Evolution of Thought. Introduction by Beatrice M. Hinkle. Translated from the first edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). Translated by Beatrice M[oses] Hinkle (1874-1953). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First issued in English translation in 1916]. [4]+lv+[1]+566+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled brick leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 039458 $65.00

The first "Jungian" book, in which Jung first defined libido as general psychic energy efflorescing in symbols. Drawing on the findings of archeologists, linguists, philosophers, comparative mythologists, historians of religion, literary authors, as well as psychiatrists and psychoanalysts, Jung attempted to interpret the fantasies of a young student published by Flournoy in 1906.A later edition was retranslated as Symbols of Transformation.

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 16 Apr 2008