John Gach Books, Inc.

List 0000: New Arrivals 2 Sep - 14 Oct 2008

Created: 14 Oct 2008

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


Ahumada, Jorge L., et al, eds.
The Perverse Transference and Other Matters: Essays in Honor of R. Horacio Etchegoyen. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+514pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A very good copy in dust jacket. Festschrift with a brief biography and complete bibliography of Etchegoyan's publications through 1996. Item # 88311. Inquire | Order $127.25

Akhtar, Salman & Kramer, Selma, eds.
Brothers and Sisters: Developmental, Dynamic, and Technical Aspects of the Sibling Relationship. Issued in the series Margaret S. Mahler Symposium on Child Development. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+187+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Minor crease to the upper corner of the rear cover, else a fine, unused copy. Item # 88309. Inquire | Order $60.00

Akhtar, Salman, ed.
Freud Along the Ganges: Psychoanalytic Reflections on the People and Culture of India. New York: Other Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+451+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial light blue card covers with maroon and black lettering. Slight denting to the right edge of the text block, else a near fine, unread copy. Item # 88310. Inquire | Order $22.80

Akhtar, Salman, et al, eds.
The Internal Mother: Conceptual and Technical Aspects of Object Constancy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+207+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 42057. Inquire | Order $17.50

Akhtar, Salman & Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932), eds.
Mental Zoo: Animals in the Human Mind and Its Pathology. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+313+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Crease to the front cover, otherwise a fine, unused copy. Item # 88306. Inquire | Order $30.00

Akhtar, Salman.
Quest for Answers: A Primer of Understanding and Treating Severe Personality Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+223+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88305. Inquire | Order $14.50

Akhtar, Salman & Kramer, Selma, eds.
The Seasons of Life: Separation-Individuation Perspectives. Issued in the series Margaret S. Mahler Symposium on Child Development. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+189+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 88308. Inquire | Order $17.50

Alford, C. Fred.
The Psychoanalytic Theory of Greek Tragedy. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+218+[4]pp. Light gray cloth with copper spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88401. Inquire | Order $25.00

Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967).
Personality: A Psychological Interpretation. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1937]. 1st Edition. xiv+588+[4]pp. + 1 half-tone. 31 text figures. Printed maroon cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Slight bumping to the upper corners, else a bright, near fine copy in the original unprinted, drab, light brown jacket, the front panel of which has a small section torn from the top edge and a chip to the bottom edge. Section torn from the top of the DJ spine to show the title. A terrific copy. Scarce. With publisher's review or examination copy slip glued to the front paste-down. Only the second copy we have had in 25 years of the first printing. Item # 88322. Inquire | Order $125.00

Contains R. M. Bucke's "Sanity"

American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLVII No. I. Utica, N.Y.: Utica State Hospital, 1890. 110pp. + 18 pages of illustrated rear ads + frontis photogravure of John S. Butler + errata slip inserted at page 26. Printed buff wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Wrappers chipped and detached, spine quite worn but with most of the printing still readable. Item # 88354. Inquire | Order $60.00

Contains W. W. Godding "Aspects and Outlook of Insanity in America"; R[ichard] M[aurice] Bucke "Sanity" [pp. 17-26, read at the Association's 1890 annual meeting in Niagara Falls]; Charles W. Page "The Relation of Attention to Hypnotic Phenomena"; C. E. Wright "Large or Small Hospitals -- Which?"; W. L. Worcester "Is Puerperal Insanity a Distinct Clinical Form?"; Charles G. Wagner "A Case of Trephining for General Paresis"; abstracts & extracts; notes & comments; obituaries of John S. Butler and Edward C. Fisher. First (only?) appearance of Bucke's paper. Appointed Superintendent of the asylum at London, Ontario, in 1877, the same year he met & befriended Walt Whitman, Bucke (1837-1902) practiced a benign moral treatment in his asylum and developed a mystical philosophy that he articulated in his last book Cosmic Consciousness, a foundation text for transpersonal psychology that is still widely read.
Ananth, Mahesh.
In Defense of an Evolutionary Concept of Health: Nature Norms, and Human Biology. Ashgate Studies in Applied Ethics [Volume 4]. [Burlington, VT]: Ashgate, [2008]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+237+[5]pp. 3 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial peach & white boards with black & red lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88330. Inquire | Order $89.95

Aron, Lewis & Harris, Adrienne, eds.
The Legacy of Sándor Ferenczi. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xxiv+294pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 76314. Inquire | Order $150.00

First Substantial Refutation of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Inscribed

Bailey, Samuel (1791-1870).
A Review of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Designed to Show the Unsoundness of that Celebrated Speculation. London: James Ridgway, 1842. 1st Edition. [4]+239+[1]pp. Late 20th-century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label. Slight edge-chipping to the titlepage and last leaf, scotch-tape removed from the gutter of the titlepage with visible paper stain, withal a very good copy in a decent modern binding. Scarce. Inscribed "from the Author" in the top margin of the titlepage. Item # 88368. Inquire | Order $750.00

The first systematic evaluation and rebuttal of Berkeley's influential theory. Bailey conclusively argued that infants must be able to discriminate objects on the basis of sight alone, contra Berkeley's belief that touch would also be required. So, whereas Berkeley and just about everybody else before Bailey deemed perception to consist of naive sensation followed by an inference, Bailey -- ŕ la the later Gestalt Psychologists -- held that perception was unitary. See the excellent discussion in Nick Pastore's "Samuel Bailey's Critique of Berkeley's Theory of Vision" in Journal of the History of the Behavioral Sciences I #4, pp. 321-337. Pastore notes that Bailey's method was phenomenological before there was a phenomenological psychology.
A businessman, economist, and banker, Bailey more or less specialized in refuting widely held views in economics, psychology, philosophy, literary criticism, and political & social reform. One of his first publications was an 1825 critique of Ricardo's theory of value. His rebuttal of Berkeley did not have the influence in the 19th century that it should have. Both John Stuart Mill and J. F. Ferrier published scathing reviews of Bailey's book, the former in the Westminster Review and the latter in Blackwood's Magazine, which seem to have convinced most readers to ignore the book.
Barrett, William (1913-1992).
The Illusion of Technique: A Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1978. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+359+[3]pp. Embossed dark gray boards with gilt-lettered black cloth spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88321. Inquire | Order $14.00

Beckett, Peter G[ordon] S[teward] (born 1922) & Bleakley, Thomas H.
A Teaching Program in Psychiatry, Volume I: Schizophrenia, Paranoid Conditions, Depression. [Lafayette Clinic Handbooks in Psychiatry Number 2]. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+[2]+233+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with light shelfwear. Item # 49086. Inquire | Order $12.50

Beckett, Peter G[ordon] S[teward], et al.
A Teaching Program in Psychiatry, Volume II: Psychoneurosis, Organic Brain Disease, Psychopharmacology. [Lafayette Clinic Handbooks in Psychiatry Number 2]. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [8]+269+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers a bit creased and rubbed, else a very good, clean and unmarked copy. Item # 88392. Inquire | Order $12.50

Berezin, Martin A. & Cath, Stanley H., eds.
Geriatric Psychiatry: Grief, Loss, and Emotional Disorders in the Aging Process. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. 380+[4]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in price-clipped and lightly edgetorn dust jacket. Item # 88418. Inquire | Order $8.50

Bergman, Ingmar (1918-2007).
Images: My Life in Film. Translation by Marianne Ruuth of Bilder. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1994]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1990]. [2]+442+[4]pp. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout the text. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88362. Inquire | Order $38.50

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
Introduction to a New Philosophy: Introduction ŕ la Metaphysique. [Translated by Sidney Littman]. Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1912. 2nd Edition in English. [First published French in 1903 in Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale.] [2]+108+[2]pp. + sepia-toned portrait frontis with tissue-guard. 12mo. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners, cloth a bit dull and lightly spotted, a very good copy. Gunter, Bergson Bibliography #102. Issued the same year by Putnam's in New York in an authorized translation by T. E. Hulme. Item # 88390. Inquire | Order $25.00

An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge.
Bills, Arthur Gilbert (born 1895).
General Experimental Psychology. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1934. 1st Edition. x+[2]+620pp. 116 text figures. + small erratum slip tipped in at page vii, correcting page 439 line 6 to read "Painter's work curve is suggestive." Embossed black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor staining to the rear endpapers and the corners of the last few leaves of the index; corners and spine tips shelfworn; some fraying to the joints; a good copy. Uncommon.
Inscribed by Bills on the front flyleaf "Best regards of the author // A. G. Bills" and with Frank Beach's signature (for whom the book almost certainly was inscribed). Heavily scored and annotated by Beach (over half the pages have marginal notes). This clearly was a textbook he used in his year of graduate study in psychology in 1934 at the University of Chicago, which awarded him his PhD in 1940. Beach (1911-1988) was a dominant figure in the shaping of mid-20th century comparative psychology. He was the first to integrate ethology and comp psych, was one of the founders of the field of behavioral endocrinology, and co-founded the field's first journal Hormones and Behavior. "His early books Hormones and Behavior (1948) and Patterns of Behavior (Ford and Beach, 1951) were influential in shaping the field" [Donald A. Dewsbury, Comparative Psychology in the Twentieth Century, p. 297 and numerous other references in the text]. Though unsigned, this was Dewsbury's copy. which I have recorded in a pencil note to the flyleaf. Item # 88323. Inquire | Order $75.00

Blum, Harold (born 1929), et al, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Core: Essays in Honor of Leo Rangell, M.D. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+536+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 31446. Inquire | Order $22.50

Bollas, Christopher.
Being a Character: Psychoanalysis and Self Experience. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Bark cerulean boards with gilt-lettered blue cloth spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 29559. Inquire | Order $22.50

Borch-Jacobsen, Mikkel.
Remembering Anna O.: A Century of Mystification. Translated by Kirby Olson in collaboration with Xavier Callahan and the author. New York/London: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+125+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Slight wear to the corners, else near fine. Item # 86609. Inquire | Order $9.10

Braun, Kathryn L., et al, eds.
Cultural Issues in End-of-Life Decision Making. Thousand Oaks / London / New Delhi: Sage Publications, Inc., [2000]. A very good copy. Item # 88413. Inquire | Order $50.00

Broad, Charlie Dunbar (1887-1971).
The Mind and Its Place in Nature. By C. D. Broad. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+x+674+[2]pp. + inserted undated rear catalog announcing the first 50 volumes of the series (earliest issue of the ads, we thingk). Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers tanned, a sharp, handsome copy with bright spine. Item # 3348. Inquire | Order $85.00

Cabanis, Pierre - Jean - George[s] (1757-1808).
On the Relations Between the Physical and Moral Aspects of Man. Edited by George Mora, wiht Introductions by Sergio Moravia and George Mora. Edited by George Mora. Translation of Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1805]. xci+[1]+[358]; [359]-796pp. Tall 8vo. Printed powder blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, some flecking and discolored spotting to the cloth, front joint to the second volume wrinkled, a good but not particularly pretty, internally clean and unmarked set. Issued without dust jacket. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset text. Moravia's introduction, "Cabanis and His Contemporaries" was translated by Mora from the original Italian. Mora's own 45-page introductory essay, "Cabanis, Neurology and Psychiatry" is a scholarly contribution to the history of psychiatry. Item # 88325. Inquire | Order $200.00

Changeux, Jean-Pierre.
The Physiology of Truth: Neuroscience and Human Knowledge. Translation by M. B. DeBevoise of Homme de verité. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2004. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 2002]. [8]+324+[4]pp. 52 black & white text figures. 1/2 wheat boards with goldenrod cloth spine with red lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88337. Inquire | Order $35.75

Cobb, Stanley (1887-1968).
Emotions and Clinical Medicine. With an Introduction on Semantics and Definitions by John R. Reid. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [195]. 1st Edition. 243+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink ownership incription to the front flyleaf dated 1953, rear endpapers darkened from a now-removed newspaper article, name stamp to the edges, a very good copy in somewhat worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Item # 28374. Inquire | Order $12.50

Cobbett, William (1762-1835).
History of the Regency and Reign of King George the Fourth. London: [William Tegg], [ca. 1856]. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published in parts starting September 1804 (described by Ximenes, who should know, as "very rare"), then in bookform in two volumes 1830 and 1834.] [776]pp. Unpaginated. 511 numbered paragraphs + titlepage + chronological table + index. Thick 12mo. Publisher's original embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, recased with the original endpapers listing other books in Tegg's School Books series. Defective original spine laid-down. A very good copy. The sheets of the 1830-1834 edition originally published by Cobbett himself, reissued by Tegg as a single volume in their School Books series with Cobbett's original titlepage for the first volume dated 1830. From the series titles listed in the endpaper ads we have tentatively dated this incarnation as about 1856. Item # 88374. Inquire | Order $75.00

Cohen, Bertram D., et al.
Group Psychotherapy and Political Reality: A Two- Way Mirror. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+300pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88393. Inquire | Order $32.95

Colby, Kenneth Mark (1920-2001).
A Primer for Psychotherapists. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1951]. 1st Edition. viii+167+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamps to the flyleaves and titlepage, a clean reading copy. Item # 88398. Inquire | Order $7.50

Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de (1715-1780).
Philosophical Writings of Etienne Bonnot, Abbé de Condillac Vol. 2. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. x+[2]+423-596+[6]pp. Printed dark green cloth with pale green spine & front lettering. Four lines scored in orange ink on page ix, otherwise very good. With the rubber stamp to the flyleaf of the distinguished historian of comparative psychology, Donald Dewsbury. Contains the first appearance in English of the 1746 Essay on the Origins of Human Knowledge and the 1772 Course for the Study of Instruction of the Prince of Parma. Condillac's Essay, steeped in Lockean empiricism, argued that mental operations are sensory processes. The Course was written to teach Prince Ferdinand of Parma to think and to develop good habits of mind following the principle of association of ideas. Item # 88351. Inquire | Order $40.00

Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939), et al.
The Making of a Library: Extracts From Letters 1934-1941 of Harvey Cushing, Arnold C. Klebs [and] John F. Fulton. Presented to John Fulton by His Friends on His Sixtieth Birthday, 1 November 1959. [Preface by Wilmarth S. Lewis]. New Haven: [Yale University], [1959]. 1st Edition. [4]+69+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Lower front corner frayed, owner's embossed stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good, partly unopened copy in tattered original glassine jacket. Item # 88355. Inquire | Order $25.00

Davis, Roland Clark (born 1902).
Ability in Social and Racial Classes. Issued in the series Publications of the University of Virginia Institute for Research in the Social Sciences. New York: The Century Co., 1932. 1st Edition. xiv+114pp. + 5 inserted photographic plates. 21 test figures & 34 tables. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Attempts to assess the relative intelligence of white and Negro normal and feeble-minded children, with the "white" category further divided into subsets of city, country, and mountain children. Davis was Associate Professor of Psychology at Indiana University and a Research Associate in Psychology at the Institute. Item # 5611. Inquire | Order $35.00

Davis, Russell H.
Freud's Concept of Passivity. Psychological Issues Monograph 60. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+260+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 30677. Inquire | Order $17.80

Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
A Psychoanalytic Study of the Myth of Dionysus and Apollo: Two Variants of the Son-Mother Relationship. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 9]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A tight, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 5957. Inquire | Order $23.95

Devereux, George (1908-1985), ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Occult. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1953]. xv+[1]+432pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 54149. Inquire | Order $12.50

Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
Mind and Body. Translation by Theodore [Deodatus Nathaniel] Besterman (1904-1976) of the third German edition of Leib und Seele, revised for the English edition. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, 1927. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [First issued in translation in 1927 in London]. 191+[1]pp. Ruled straight-grained dark blue cloth with embossed front cover device and pale green spine lettering. Spine dull, some cover spotting and fraying to the corners, a good plus, internally clean copy. Uncommon. With a roughly full-page preface for the American edition (pages 7-8) in which Driesch notes that, though behaviorism is so much in fashion in present-day America and constitutes a sound and good method, it must not be taken as a mechanistic theory. Item # 88324. Inquire | Order $35.00

Earley, L[eroy] W[illiam] (1916-1969), et al.
Psychiatry and Medical Education II. Report of the Conference on Psychiatry and Medical Education held at Atlant, George, march 6-10, 1967 under the Auspices of the American Psychiatry Association and the Association of American Medical Colleges. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1969. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Printed cream cloth with black lettering and gilt front rules. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88389. Inquire | Order $8.50

Eid, Michael & Larsen, Randy J., eds.
The Science of Subjective Well-Being. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in slightly worn decorative dust jacket. Item # 88340. Inquire | Order $44.75

Eigen, Michael.
The Psychotic Core. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+387+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 6695. Inquire | Order $7.50

Eissler, Ruth S[elke] (1906-1989), et al, eds.
Physical Illness and Handicap in Childhood. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+321+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88409. Inquire | Order $5.00

Eissler, Ruth S[elke], ed.
Psychoanalytic Assessment: The Diagnostic Profile. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Foreword by Anna Freud. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. x+[2]+372pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 81560. Inquire | Order $10.00

Ekstein, Rudolf (1912-2005) & Motto, Rocco L.
From Learning for Love to Love of Learning: Essays on Psychoanalysis and Education. Foreword by Fritz Redl. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+282pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the spine tips, else very good in a somewhat worn dust jacket with a short tear to the lower rear DJ joint. Item # 28923. Inquire | Order $15.00

Elkind, David (born 1931) & Flavell, John H. (born 1928), eds.
Studies in Cognitive Development: Essays in Honor of Jean Piaget. New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+503+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 88378. Inquire | Order $5.25

Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
Beyond the Unconscious: Essays of Henri Ellenberger in the History of Psychiatry. Edited with Introduction by Mark S. Micale. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+416+[2]pp. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 41642. Inquire | Order $96.00

Emshoff, James R.
Analysis of Behavioral Systems. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+147+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. Rear board stained and with paper adhesion to the surface, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Item # 88396. Inquire | Order $7.50

Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Identity and the Life Cycle: Selected Papers by Erik H. Erikson. With a Historical Introduction by David Rapaport. Psychological Issues Monograph 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. v+[5]+171+[3]pp. Printed gray and green wrappers. A very good copy. Item # 88386. Inquire | Order $17.50

Espinas, Alfred [Victor] (1844-1922).
Des Societés animales: étude de psychologie comparée. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1924. Reprint Edition. [First published 1877 in Paris]. [2]+389+[3]pp. Marbled boards with gilt-stamped red cloth spine. Bound in the style of a late-19th century French book. Some chafing to the edges of the boards, else a very good, clean copy. With the embossed stamp to the front flyleaf of the distinguished historian of comparative psychology, Donald A. Dewsbury. Item # 7041. Inquire | Order $135.00

Feder, Stuart.
Charles Ives: "My Father's Song": A Psychoanalytic Biography. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+396+[4]pp. Light gray cloth with green spine lettering and dark green endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88423. Inquire | Order $32.15

Feder, Stuart.
Gustav Mahler: A Life in Crisis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+253+[5]pp. Occasional text illustrations. Straight-grained tangerine boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88424. Inquire | Order $23.95

Feder, Stuart, et al, eds.
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Music. Applied Psychoanalysis Series Monograph 3. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+525+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 80959. Inquire | Order $70.00

Feder, Stuart, et al, eds.
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Music: Second Series. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xiv+323+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 74829. Inquire | Order $47.50

Ferster, C[harles] B. & Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic] (1904-1990).
Schedules of Reinforcement. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. [10]+741+[1]pp. 921 text figures. Small 4to. Olive cloth with painted red spine and front labels with gilt lettering. Corners lightly frayed, bump to the top front edge, moderate shelfwear to the crown, a very good copy. A surprisingly uncommon book in the first printing. Item # 72695. Inquire | Order $150.00

Finell, Janet Schumacher, ed.
Mind-Body Problems: Psychotherapy with Psychosomatic Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+360+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. Very good in pictorial dust jacket (slight crumpling to the bottom edge of the front DJ panel). Item # 88313. Inquire | Order $40.00

Flavell, John H.
The Developmental Psychology of Jean Piaget. With a Foreward by Jean Piaget. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1963]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xvi+472pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with red and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 85560. Inquire | Order $8.00

Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
The Psychology of Clothes. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 18. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 3rd printing. [First published 1930]. [3]-257+[1]pp. + 17 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 7805. Inquire | Order $50.00

The first psychoanalytic study of the subject.
Frank, K. Portland.
The Anti-Psychiatry Bibliography and Resource Guide. [Vancouver [Canada]]: Press Gang, [1979]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1974]. 159+[1]pp. Printed pictorial black & white card covers. Very good with a 1983 non-authorial inscription to Stan[ley W. Jackson]. A useful guide to the anti-psychiatric literature of the 1960s and 1970s. Bibliographs about 1,000 books, journal articles, pamphlets, and audiovisual items, with many entries annotated. Item # 88383. Inquire | Order $12.50

Freeman, Graydon Laverne.
Introduction to Physiological Psychology. Issued in Psychology Series (Albert T. Poffenberger Editor). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+579+[1]pp. 184 text figures. Printed panelled blue-gray cloth. Spine dull, joints and spine tips rubbed, a very good copy. Freeman was in the Department of Psychology at Northwestern University. Item # 88346. Inquire | Order $25.00

Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
The Interpretation of Dreams. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. / New York: The Macmillan Company, [1922] [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 2nd Edition in English, 6th printing. [First published 1900 in ; First issued in translation in 1913]. [2]+xiii+[1]+510+[2]pp. Table-of-contents leaf (p. xiii) is a cancel. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Covers very worn with spine partly defective, an internally unmarked reading copy only. British issue in the Allen & Unwin binding. Item # 88391. Inquire | Order $15.00

Fuller, Peter (born 1947).
Art and Psychoanalysis. London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 250+[6]pp. Text photographs. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Based on a series of four seminars given for the Goldsmith's M.A. Course in Fine Art during the summer of 1979, Fuller's book examines the relevance of post-Freudian developments in psychoanalysis to aesthetics, considers Freud's "The Moses of Michelangelo," and the work of Melanie Klein, Marion Milner, D. W. Winnicott, Charles Rycroft, and others. Item # 88422. Inquire | Order $15.00

Furer, Manuel, et al, eds.
Controversies in Contemporary Psychoanalysis. Letters from the Faculty of The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xiv+197+[5]pp. Azure blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 45920. Inquire | Order $22.50

Gabbard, Glen O. & Wilkinson, Sallye M.
Management of Countertransference with Borderline Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [2000]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1994 by American Psychiatric Press]. xiii+[1]+254+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88388. Inquire | Order $17.50

Gabbard, Glen O., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Film. Issued in International Journal of Psychoanalysis Key Papers Series. London/NY: Karnac, [2001]. 1st Edition. viii+239+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88416. Inquire | Order $28.00

Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences. Introduction by C. D. Darlington. Gloucester, Mass.: Peter Smith, 1972. [First published 1870 in London]. 446+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. Light handsoiling to the right edge of the text block and the upper corners of the first few leaves creased, otherwise a very good secondhand copy. With the name stamp to the flyleaf of the distinguished historian of comparative psychology Donald Dewsbury. Reprint of the 1892 second edition, for which Galton wrote a new 19 page preface. Item # 88350. Inquire | Order $25.00

Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
Psychotherapy of Antisocial Behavior and Depression in Adolescence. Psychotherapy with Adolescents Volume 3. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xiv+135+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Upper corner bumped, else very good. Item # 88380. Inquire | Order $5.50

Gardner, Riley W., et al.
Cognitive Control: A Study of Individual Consistencies in Cognitive Behavior. Psychological Issues Vol. I, No. 4; Monograph 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [6]+184+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray and green card covers. A near fine copy. Item # 88384. Inquire | Order $8.95

Girshick, Lori B.
Transgender Voices: Beyond Women and Men. Foreword by Jamison Green. Hanover/London: University Press of New England, [2008]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xiv+[2]+213+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88335. Inquire | Order $15.50

Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989).
The Quest for the Father: A Study of the Darwin-Butler Controversy, a Contribution to the Understanding of the Creative Individual. [7th in] Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Upper front corner frayed, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88407. Inquire | Order $8.00

Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914) & Simon, Benjamin, eds.
Rehabilitation of the Mentally Ill: Social and Economic Aspects. A Symposium of the American Psychiatric Association, cosponsored by the Section on Social and Economic Sciences of the American Association for the Advancement of Science and of the American Sociological Society, and presented at the Indianapolis meeting, December 29-30, 1957. Publication No. 58 of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. x+250pp. Printed gilt-lettered blue cloth with dark blue cloth spine. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Benjamin Simon, signed and dated January 25, 1960. Item # 9929. Inquire | Order $15.00

Greene, Roger L.
The MMPI an Interpretive Manual. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1980]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xi+[1]+306+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed slightly decorative laminated blue boards with white & black lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88345. Inquire | Order $5.00

Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
From Asylum to Community: Mental Health Policy in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+406pp. Russet cloth with white and gilt spine lettering. Dent to the bottom edge of the front board, else a near fine, unused copy in slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. The third volume in Grob's history of American psychiatry, covering the years 1940 to 1970. Item # 51133. Inquire | Order $80.00

Grolnick, Simon A. (1930-1991), ed.
Between Reality and Fantasy: Winnicott's Concepts of Transitional Objects and Phenomena. In collaboration with Werner Muensterberger. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1988]. 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. x+581+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver letteringa nd black painted spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, bottom edges splotched with white paint, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. The first book on Winnicottian therapy. Item # 88397. Inquire | Order $8.50

Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923), ed.
Validation in the Clinical Theory of Psychoanalysis: A Study in the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Philip S. Holzman. Psychological Issues Monograph 61. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+417+[9]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 30672. Inquire | Order $40.85

Guidano, V[ittorio] F. & Liotti, G[ianni].
Cognitive Processes and Emotional Disorders. Foreword by Michael J. Mahoney. Issued in The Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+347+[1]pp. White linen-backed gray boards with bright blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. An application of the ideas of the philospher of science Imre Lakatos to psychotherapy. Item # 36360. Inquire | Order $7.00

Hall, Calvin S. & Lind, Richard E.
Dreams, Life and Literature: A Study of Franz Kafka. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+133+[1]pp. + portrait of Kafka on brown paper. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Very good in rubbed and somewhat worn but unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88415. Inquire | Order $8.50

[Hampstead Child-Therapy Clinic].
Studies in Child Psychoanalysis: Pure and Applied. The Scientific Proceedings of the 20th Anniversary Celebrations of The Hampstead Child-Therapy Course and Clinic. Foreword by Anna Freud. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+175+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Includes papers by Albert Solnit, Joseph Goldstein, Anna Freud, Agnes Bene, Sara Rosenfeld, et al. Item # 88408. Inquire | Order $7.50

Hankoff, L[eon] D. (born 1927).
Christians and Jews in the First Century. New York: Vantage Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+403+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. An investigation of the period mentalité from a psychological and psychiatric point of view, with chapters on Mentality; the Externals; Religion & Politics; the Inner World; the Altering of Consciousness; Life's Finality [on suicide]; Religious Consciousness. Director and chairman of the Department of Psychiatry at Elizabeth General Medical Center, and Clinical Professor of Psychiatry at the New Jersey Medical School, Hankoff became interested in the period while researching the history of suicide. Item # 88318. Inquire | Order $50.00

Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970).
Ego Psychology and the Problem of Adaptation. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xi+[1]+121+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink and pencil scoring throughout, mostly unobtrusive. A very good reading copy. First complete translation into English of Hartmann's classic "Ich-Psychologie und Anpassungsproblem", Zeitschrift, 1939 -- the paper which elevated ego psychology to its modern status. Item # 87458. Inquire | Order $8.50

Heath, Robert G[albraith] (born 1915), ed.
Studies in Schizophrenia: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Mind-Brain Relationships. By the Tulane Department of Psychiatry and Neurology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+619+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. With the ink ownership inscription of S[Tanley] W. Jackson, dated 1954. Item # 10968. Inquire | Order $10.00

Heider, Fritz (1896-1988).
On Perception and Event Structure, and the Psychological Environment: Selected Papers. Psychological Issues Vol. I, No. 3, Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+123+[1]pp. Printed gray card covers with green lettering and green labels. A near fine copy. Item # 11040. Inquire | Order $23.00

Herrick, C[harles] Judson (1868-1960).
The Brain of the Tiger Salamander Ambystoma Tigrinum. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + frontis. About 115 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching and corners bumped, else very good. Item # 11240. Inquire | Order $85.00

Hoffer, Willi (1897-1967).
Early Development and Education of the Child. Edited by Marjorie Brierly. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 3]. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+220pp. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. With the laid in erratum slip correcting the title of chapter four. Item # 88379. Inquire | Order $9.00

Origin of the Concept of the Authoritarian Character

Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973), ed.
Studien über Autorität und Familie: Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung. Band Fünf of Schriften des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+947+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block and to the rear endpapers, crown slightly wrinkled, bottom front corner bumped, a very good, better than average copy. Quite uncommon. One of the great Marxist-sociological books published by the Frankfurt School. Includes contributions by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, Schachtel, Kurt Goldstein, Marie Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, and others. Item # 88203. Inquire | Order $300.00

Erich Fromm's socio-psychological essay in the theoretical first section (pages 77-135) is the origin of the concept of the authoritarian character, here termed "der autoritär-masochistische Charakter." In his important 1941 book, Escape From Freedom (originally published in English) Fromm adopted the term "authoritarian character" instead, because the psychoanalytic concept of the sadomasochistic character was tied too closely to perversion and neurosis. Horkheimer wrote the introductory essay and Marcuse the historical essay, both also in the theoretical section.
Hutchinson, Grant L.
Disorders of Simulation: Malingering, Factitious Disorders, and Compensation Neurosis. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xviii+287+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight curling to the front corners, else a near fine, unread copy. Item # 71150. Inquire | Order $22.40

Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913) & Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Growth of Logical Thinking from Childhood to Adolescence: An Essay on the Construction of Formal Operational Structures. Translation by Anne Parsons (1930-1964) & Stanley Milgram (1934-1984) of De la logique de l'enfant ŕ la logique de l'adolescent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1955]. xxvi+356+[2]pp. Black cloth with blue and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 12195. Inquire | Order $11.80

Irons, Richard & Schneider, Jennifer P.
The Wounded Healer: Addiction-Sensitive Therapy for the Sexually Exploitative Professional. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+252+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 88327. Inquire | Order $24.80

Jacobson, Edith (1897-1977).
Psychotic Conflict and Reality. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 80pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88406. Inquire | Order $16.50

Judd, Charles H[ubbard] (1873-1946).
Laboratory Manual of Psychology. Volume Two of a Series of Text-Books Designed to Introduce the Student to the Methods and Principles of Scientific Psychology. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+127+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends scuffed, some dampfading to the mid-foreedge of the front & rear boards, a good copy with shelfwear. With the ink signature to the front paste-down of J[ohn] F[rederic] Dashiel (1888-), who was professor of psychology at the University of North Carolina; and with the name stamp of the distinguished historian of comparative psychology Donald Dewsbury. Judd was Professor of Psychology and director of the psychological laboratory at Yale University. Item # 88403. Inquire | Order $20.00

Kager, René, et al, eds.
Constraints in Phonological Acquisition. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+417+[3]pp. Printed laminated blue boards with white & green lettering. Several scrapes and one small gouge to the rear board, boards somewhat rubbed, otherwise a fine, unused copy. Item # 88319. Inquire | Order $75.00

Kantor, J[acob] R[obert] (1888-1984).
Psychological Linguistics. Chicago: The Principia Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 75606. Inquire | Order $150.00

Kantowitz, Barry H., ed.
Human Information Processing: Tutorials in Performance and Cognition. The Experimental Psychology Series (Arthur W. Melton Consulting Editor) [Volume 7]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+365+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine & front lablels. Bookplate, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 13225. Inquire | Order $17.50

Kardiner, Abram (born 1891).
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. With a Foreword and Two Ethnological Reports by Ralph Linton. New York: Columbia University Press, [1955]. 6th printing. [First published 1939]. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Panelled tan cloth with embossed front cover device and painted black spine label. Corners bumped, else very good. Item # 88395. Inquire | Order $10.00

Kelly, Edward (1555-1595).
The Alchemical Writings of Edward Kelly. Translated from the Hamburg edition of 1676, and edited with a biographical preface [by Arthur Edward Waite]. Translation of Tractatus duo egregii. London: James Elliott and Co., 1893. 1st Edition in English. lxxvii+[1]+153+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 12mo. Red-paneled caput mortuum cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Owner's ink signature (dated 1904) and rubber stamp to the verso of the colored front flyleaf, library bookplate and small rubber stamp to the foot of the titlepage, a very good copy with minor rubbing and fading to the cloth. Scarce. Contents: Waite's biographical preface (57 pages) -- The stone of the philosophers -- Certain fragments selected from the letters of Edward Kelly -- The humid way ; or, A discourse upon the vegetable menstruum of Saturn -- The theatre of terrestrial astronomy. Item # 88373. Inquire | Order $125.00

Klopf, Gordon J. & Hohman, William A., eds.
Perspectives on Learning. Papers from the Bank Street Fiftieth Anniversary Invitational Symposium. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Basil Bernstein's "The Role of Speech in the Development and Transmission of Culture"; David Gottlieb's "Some Social Aspects of the Teacher-Student Interaction Process"; John Niemeyer, Mario Fantini, and Donald Horton's "How To Produce and Sustain Change in the School System (Dialogue)"; Barbara Biber, Robert Hess, Charles A. Malone, and Julius B. Richmond "Perspectives on Learning (Dialogue). Appendix Bank Street Field Centers: Sheila Sadler "The Bank Street School for Children"; Hyman Wolotsky "The Early Childhood Center"; M. Sylvester King "Educational Resources Center." Item # 88316. Inquire | Order $10.00

Kramer, Selma & Akhtar, Salman, eds.
Mahler and Kohut: Perspectives on Development, Psychopathology, and Technique. Issued in the series Margaret S. Mahler Symposium on Child Development. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+182pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 36604. Inquire | Order $17.50

Kyeser, Conrad (born 1366).
Bellifortis. [Volume 1: Facsimile of the parchment manuscript Cod. Ms. philos. 63 in the Lower Saxony State and University Library, Göttingen. Volume 2: Latin Transliteration, German Translation, and Commentary by Dipl.-Ing. Götz Quarg.] Düsseldorf: VDI-Verlag, Verlag des Vereins Deutscher Ingenieure, 1967. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. lviv+[2]+107+[1]pp. + 6 plates in the text. Text figures. Facsimile volume: 140 foliated leaves. Small Folio. Printed parchment-backed mottled cream boards with burgundy and gilt lettering. Very good in the original, somewhat worn cardboard slipcase. Scarce. A breathtakingly gorgeous facsimile with lovely reproductions of the color illustrations. The facsimile volume was printed by offset by Graphischen Kunstanstalt Paul Pfau, Essen. The companion volume was typeset and printed by Industriedruck AG, Essen. Both volumes were bound by Karl Hanke, Grossbuchbinderei, Düsseldorf. Item # 88377. Inquire | Order $1500.00

Facsimile volume produced in 1967 for the Georg-Agricola-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Technik ... and issued in 1968 by Phaidon London New York. Facsimile volume issued without a titlepage, information taken from the label tipped-in to the front and rear paste-downs. The manuscript dates from 1402-1404.
Langer, William L[eonard] (1896-1977).
European Alliances and Alignments 1871-1890. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1931]. [6]+xiii+[3]+510+[2]+xiv+[2]pp. + 7 unpaginated maps. Blue cloth with lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine and embossed front logo, top edge tinted orange. Bookplate, remainder "H" to the flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Item # 88367. Inquire | Order $50.00

Langfeld, Herbert S. (1879-1958) & Allport, Floyd Henry (1890-1978).
An Elementary Laboratory Course in Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1916]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+147+[3]pp. 36 text figures. Embossed russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners shelfworn as usual, bookplate to the paste-down and same owner's ink name to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. With the rubber stamp to the flyleaf of the historian of comparative psychology, Donald Dewsbury. Item # 14564. Inquire | Order $25.00

Lax, Ruth F.
Becoming and Being a Woman. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+253+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88312. Inquire | Order $20.00

[Lee, Philip R. & Ornstein, Robert E., eds].
Symposium on Consciousness Presented at the Annual Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science February 1974. New York: The Viking Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [10]+182pp. Pale gray boards with black cloth spine with silver & blue lettering, and mottled ecru endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. [Cs = Consciousness] Contains Lee & Frances Petrocelli's "Can Cs Make a Difference?"; Ornstein's "A Science of Cs"; David Galin's "The Two Modes of Cs and the Two Halves of the Brain"; Ornstein & Galin's "Physiological Studies of Cs"; Arthur Deikman's "Bimodal Cs and the Mystic Experience"; Charles T. Tart's "Discrete States of Cs." Item # 88344. Inquire | Order $5.00

Leffingwell, Albert (1845-1916).
The Vivisection Question. New Haven: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company, 1901. 1st Edition. [6]+viii+267+[5]pp. Printed paneled black cloth with gilt lettering, and marbled endpapers. Some shelfwear to the corners, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with only these stigmata: gift bookplate from the author to the Pacific Unitarian School for the Ministry in Berkeley, small paper spine label, and pencil call number to page [iii]. Uncommon. Collects 16 articles and addresses by Leffingwell from 1880 on, all arguing for animal rights and the humane treatment of animals in scientific and medical experiments. The appendix reprints his letters on the issue to journals and newspapers. Item # 88376. Inquire | Order $95.00

Leffingwell graduated from the Long Island College Hospital in 1874 and served circa 1883-1888 on the medical staff of The Sanatorium, a Dansville, NY health resort founded by his maternal uncle James Caleb Jackson. A leading late 19th and early 20th century American proponent for animal rights, he served as President of the American Humane Association 1904-1905.
Lewin, Kurt (1890-1947).
Field Theory in Social Science: Selected Theoretical Papers by Kurt Lewin. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+346pp. 53 text figures. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Minor spotting and shelfwer, edges of the text block foxed and handsoiled, a good but not elegant secondhand copy with no internal markings other than an ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Item # 15105. Inquire | Order $37.50

Lohser, Beate & Newton, Peter M.
Unorthodox Freud: The View from the Couch. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+241+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. A study of Freud's analyses (Kardiner, Doolittle, Wortis, Dorsey, Blanton). Item # 42426. Inquire | Order $19.50

Luthar, Suniya S., ed.
Resilience and Vulnerability: Adaptation in the Context of Childhood. New York: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xxxi+[1]+57[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight bumpting to the corners, else a fine, unused copy. Item # 88411. Inquire | Order $31.90

MacIver, R[obert] M[orrison] (1882-1970), ed.
New Horizons in Creative Thinking: A Survey and a Forecast. Issued in Religion and Civilization Series. New York: The Institute for Religious and Social Studies [of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America] distributed by Harper & Brothers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+159+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pale green-gray cloth with dusty rose spine lettering. Bookshop rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in somewhat worn but intact, price-clipped dust jacket. Includes MacIver's preface and 13 essays originally given as luncheon addresses at The Institute for Religious and Social Studies of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America during the winter of 1953-1954. Contributors include Harlow Shapley, George Boas, Albert Hofstadter, William G. Rogers, Melville Cane, Oscar J. Campbell, Henry D. Cowell, Ben Shahn, Walter Kerr, Robert Saudek, W. G. Constable, John Ferren, and Harold D. Lasswell. Item # 88326. Inquire | Order $7.50

Mack, James.
Psychological Examination and Report Writing. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 15877. Inquire | Order $18.95

Mackay, Nigel.
Motivation and Explanation: An Essay on Freud's Philosophy of Science. Psychological Issues 56. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+254+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 36922. Inquire | Order $17.50

Mahony, Patrick (born 1932), et al, eds.
Behind the Scenes: Freud in Correspondence. [Oslo]: [Scandinavian University Press], [1997]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+432pp. Dark blue leatherette with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Reprints 15 papers, all but two first published in 1996 in the International Forum of Psychoanalysis. Item # 88387. Inquire | Order $75.00

Contains Patrick Mahony. Friendship and Its Discontents. -- Mahoney. The Budding International Psychoanalytic Association and its Discontents. -- Zvi Lothane. In Defense of Sabina Spielrein. André Haynal. What Correspondence between Freud and Ferenczi?. Michael Schröter. The Beginnings of a Troubled Friendship: Freud and Ferenczi 1908-1914. Carlo Bonomi. Mute Correspondence. Augustín Genovés & Luis J. Martín Cabré. The Brunhilde Fantasy: Freud's Countertransference in the Analysis of Elma. Marco Conci. Why Did Freud Choose Medical School?. Ernst Federn. A Relationship Ignored: Paul Federn and Sigmund Freud. Paul Roazen. The Freud-Jones Letters. Gerhard Wittenberger. The Circular Letters (Rundbriefe) as a Means of Communication of the "Secret Committee" of Sigmund Freud. Daria A. Rothe. Letters of Two Remarkabel Women: The Anna Freud--Lou Andreas-Salomé Correspondence. Ernst Falzeder. Whose Freud Is It? Some Reflections on Editing Freud's Corresondence. Sonu Shamdasani. "Should this Remain?" Anna Freud's Misgivings Concerning the Freud-Jung Letters. Alain de Mijolla. Images of Freud from His Corresopondence.
Mahony, Patrick J.
Freud's Dora: A Psychoanalytic, Historical, and Textual Study. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+170+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 39817. Inquire | Order $38.30

Maloney, Dennis M.
Protection of Human Research Subjects: A Practical guide to Federal Laws and Regulations. With a chapter by James H. Sweetland. Foreword by Kenneth J. Ryan. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+420+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 45893. Inquire | Order $17.50

McGuigan, F[rank] J. (born 1924).
Cognitive Psychophysiology: Principles of Covert Behavior. Issued in Century Psychology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+532pp. Printed ocher cloth with black cloth spine with gilt spine lettering and white and black front lettering. Slight shelfwear to the spine tips, else a very good, bright copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88317. Inquire | Order $12.50

Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mesmerism: A Translation of the Original Scientific and Medical Writings of F. A. Mesmer. Compiled and Translated by George J. Bloch. Introduction by Ernest R. Hilgard. Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+152pp. Printed blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Near fine in chipped and lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. The major collection of Mesmer's writings in English. Item # 88348. Inquire | Order $49.90

Mills, Wesley (1847-1915).
The Nature and Development of Animal Intelligence. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt lettering and art nouveau front cover device. Paper browned and somewhat fragile (as usual), right edge of title-page and next few leaves chipped, small oval section torn away from the bottom corner of the front flyleaf, whited Greek psi character to the bottom of the spine, still an attractive copy with mild shelfwear. Inscribed by Mills in the top margin of the title-page "Mrs Kathleen E. Moore // with the kind regards // of Wesley Mills." With the embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf of the historian of comparative psychology, Donald Dewsbury. Item # 88347. Inquire | Order $85.00

A Canadian (he was professor of physiology at McGill), Mills pioneered the development of comparative psychology in North America. In the 1880's he founded in Montreal the Society for the Study of Comparative Psychology.
Moore, John Bassett (1860-1947).
Four Phases of American Development: Feudalism - Democracy - Imperialism - Expansion. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. 1st Edition. [4]+218+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbedc, a very good copy. Moore was Professor of International Law at Columbia University. Item # 88371. Inquire | Order $60.00

Moro, Andrea.
The Boundaries of Babel: The Brain and the Enigma of Impossible Languages. Foreword by Noam Chomsky. Translation by Ivano Caponigro & Daniel B. Kane of I confini di Babele. Current Studies in Linguistics Volume 46. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2008]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 2006 in in Milan]. xvi+[4]+257+[3]pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 88329. Inquire | Order $23.75

Moss, Ralph W.
Free Radical: Albert Szent-Gyorgyi and the Battle over Vitamin C. Foreword by Studs Terkel. New York: Paragon House Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+316pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88365. Inquire | Order $17.50

Newcomb, Theodore, M. (1903-1984) & Wilson, Everett K., eds.
College Peer Groups: Problems and Prospects for Research. National Opinion Research Center Monographs in Social Research Volume 8. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Item # 88419. Inquire | Order $15.00

Oremland, Jerome D.
The Origins and Psychodynamics of Creativity: A Psychoanalytic Perspective. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+200pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, clean copy without dust jacket. Item # 88314. Inquire | Order $22.50

OSS Assessment Staff.
Assessment of Men: The Selection of Personnel for the Office of Strategic Services. By Donald W. Fiske, Eugenia Hanfmann, Donald W. MacKinnon, James Grier Miller, Henry A. Murray, et al. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+541+[3]pp. + 11 photographic illustrations on 3 inserted leaves + photographic frontis of Station S. 67 tables. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine & front labels with silver lettering. Corners lightly worn, bump to the top front edge, otherwise very good. Quite uncommon. Item # 48445. Inquire | Order $185.00

Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
The Child's Conception of Space. Translation by F. J. Langdon & J. L. Lunzer of La représentation de l'espace chez l'enfant. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press / London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1956. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1948]. xii+490+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, pretty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 19325. Inquire | Order $45.00

Piaget, Jean.
The Construction of Reality in the Child. Translation by Margaret Cook of La Construction du réel chez l'enfant, Neuchatel & Paris, 1937. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+386pp. Blue cloth with lightly decorative white & pale blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 19328. Inquire | Order $15.00

Piaget, Jean.
The Origins of Intelligence in Children. Translation by Margaret Cook of the 1948 second edition of La naissance de l'intelligence chez l'enfant. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. xi+[1]+419+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 19374. Inquire | Order $45.00

Piccioli, Emma, et al, eds.
Writing in Psychoanalysis. Includes chapters by Gedo and Mahoney. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press for Rivista di Psicoanalisi, [1996]. 1st American Edition. ix+[3]+129+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Published simultaneously by Karnac in London. Item # 42485. Inquire | Order $15.80

Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
The Mind of the Child. Part 1: The Senses and the Will. [Introduction by G. Stanley Hall. Preface by William T. Harris.] International Education Series, edited by William T. Harris Volume VII. Translation by H. W. Brown of the 1884 revised 2nd edition of Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1882 in in Leipzig]. [4]+xxv+[1]+346pp. + 12 unnumbered pages of integral ads + rear blank leaf. 12mo. Printed decorative dark green cloth with gilt and black lettering, and steel-gray endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine call number, small rubber stamp to the foot of the titlepage, and gift bookplate stamped "discarded." A bit of wear to the crown and joints, colored front free endpaper cracked along the gutter with a short tear to the top, but still a very good copy. Scarce in the first printing with 1888 on the titlepage. We have not seen a copy in over 25 years.
Inscribed on the front blank "Compliments of the Translator". Item # 19790. Inquire | Order $150.00

The foundation text for developmental psychology in particular and modern child psychology in general. The English translation of the second part, dealing with the intellect, appeared the following year in Harris's series.
Professor of physiology at Jena, Preyer was born in England, received his PhD in physiology from the University of Heidelberg in 1862 and his MD from the University of Bonn in 1866. He researched color vision and hearing, invented the sound helmet for studying the localization of sound, and wrote two books on sound perception in the 1870s, after which he studied sleep, which in turn got him interested in hypnosis. He translated Braid into German in 1882 and wrote two books on the subject. His interest in hypnosis led him to inquire into the origins of psychological functions and thus the question of child development. Die Seele des Kindes "may be considered the first textbook of developmental psychology. It presented observations on the development of a child, arranged by topic (sensory, motor, intellectual development, and the like). The observations made by Preyer were not as rigorously controlled as those made later by others. Also, being a Darwinian, he considered development to be merely a biological process. Nevertheless, Preyer's book provided the greatest single impetus to the development of modern ontogenetic psychology. It served as a textbook for a long time." [Zusne, Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, page 347.]
Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Unconscious: The Fundamentals of Human Personality Normal and Abnormal. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1914]. xvi+[4]+654+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked and mildly shelfworn, light pencil scoring throughout (and a few marginal notes), edges of the text block foxed and a bit soiled, a good to very good copy. Item # 88353. Inquire | Order $65.00

Rapaport, David (1911-1960), et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. Revised Edition, 15th printing. [First published 1945]. x+[2]+562+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Influential study of diagnostic tests. Item # 59684. Inquire | Order $22.50

Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Beyond Psychology: Letters and Journals 1934-1939. Edited with Introduction by Mary Boyd Higgins. Translated by Derek Jordan, Inge Jordan, & Philip Schmitz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+256+[6]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 41716. Inquire | Order $7.50

Rheingold, Joseph C.
The Mother, Anxiety, and Death: The Catastrophic Death Complex. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+271+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 20700. Inquire | Order $8.50

Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
The Inner World and Joan Riviere: Collected Papers, 1920-1958. Edited and with a biographical chapter by Athol Hughes. Foreword by Hanna Segal. London/NY: Karnac Books, 1991. 1st Edition. xi+[2]+376pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 59883. Inquire | Order $50.00

Robertson, James (1911-1988), ed.
Hospitals and Children: a Parent's Eye View. A Review of Letters from Parents to The Observer and the BBC. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1962 in London]. 159+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 3 lines scored in ink on page 8, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. With a brief preface by John Bowlby. Foreword to the American edition by Dane G. Prugh and to the British edition by Sir Harry Platt. Item # 88405. Inquire | Order $9.50

Robertson worked as a psychiatric social worker under Anna Freud at the Hampstead Nurseries, then investigated with John Bowlby at the Tavistock Clinic the effect of early separation from the mother.
Robertson, James.
Young Children in Hospitals. Foreword by Milton J. E. Senn. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1958]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+136+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled green boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. A Scottish analyst, Robertson worked with Bowlby on the effects of separation from the mother in early childhood. Item # 88404. Inquire | Order $9.30

Rollnick, Stephen, et al.
Motivational Interviewing in Health Care: Helping Patients Change Behavior. Applications of Motivational Interviewing [Volume 2]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2008]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xiv+210pp. Trade paperback. Lower front corner curled, else a near fine, unused copy. Item # 88331. Inquire | Order $21.95

Russell, Charles H. & Megaard, Inger, eds.
The General Social Survey, 1972-1986: The State of the American People. Issued in the series Recent Research in Psychology. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+228+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88414. Inquire | Order $50.00

Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
Critical Dictionary of Psychoanalysis. London: Nelson, [1968]. 1st Edition. xxvi+189+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Thatched ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88315. Inquire | Order $17.50

Scheidlinger, Saul, ed.
Psychoanalytic Group Dynamics: Basic Readings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980]. xiii+[1]+315+[7]pp. Mustard cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Item # 88394. Inquire | Order $7.50

Schneiderman, Stuart (born 1943), ed.
Returning to Freud: Clinical Psychoanalysis in the School of Lacan. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+265+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 38265. Inquire | Order $17.50

Scripture, Edward W[heeler] (1864-1945), ed.
Studies from the Yale Psychological Laboratory Volume II. New Haven, Conn: Yale University, 1894. 1st Edition. [4]+124pp. 36 text figures. Thin 8vo. Inserted into drab library boards with the original printed green front wrapper laid-down and the slightly chipped rear wrapper retained. Titlepage browned, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with virtually no internal markings. Scarce. Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology #114. Contains E. W. Scripture. On mean values for direct measurements. -- J. Allen Gilbert. Researches on the mental and physical development of school children. -- Scripture. Remarks on Dr. Gilbert's article. -- Scripture & Howard F. Smith. Experiments on the highest audible tone. -- Scripture, Theodate L. Smith & Emily M. Brown. On the education of muscular control and power. -- Scripture. A psychological method of determining the blind-spot. -- Scripture. Tests of mental ability as exhibited in fencing. Item # 88358. Inquire | Order $75.00

Scripture, who had gotten his PhD from Wundt in 1891 with a thesis on the association of ideas, was brought to Yale in 1892 by Ladd as an instructor in experimental psychology. In charge of the laboratory from the start and its director 1898-1903, Scripture founded the Studies, which ceased publication in 1902 after ten volumes. One of the earliest English-language serials completely devoted to experimental psychology, the Studies published 45 papers in its ten years, of which 23 were authored or co-authored by Scripture, with the rest being written by other researchers in the laboratory. See Boring's A History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., pp. 527-528.
Scripture, Edward W[heeler], ed.
Studies from the Yale Psychological Laboratory Volume VII. New Haven, Conn: Yale University, 1899. 1st Edition. [4]+108pp. 75 text figures. Thin 8vo. Inserted into drab library boards with the original printed blue front wrapper laid-down and the rear wrapper retained. Titlepage browned, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with virtually no internal markings. Scarce. Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology #114. Entirely devoted to two papers by Scripture himself: "Researches in Exerimental Phonetics" (pp. 1-101) and "Observations on Rhythmic Action" (pp. 102-108). Item # 88359. Inquire | Order $75.00

Scripture, who had gotten his PhD from Wundt in 1891 with a thesis on the association of ideas, was brought to Yale in 1892 by Ladd as an instructor in experimental psychology. In charge of the laboratory from the start and its director 1898-1903, Scripture founded the Studies, which ceased publication in 1902 after ten volumes. One of the earliest English-language serials completely devoted to experimental psychology, the Studies published 45 papers in its ten years, of which 23 were authored or co-authored by Scripture, with the rest being written by other researchers in the laboratory. Scripture's interest turned from psychology to phonetics and speech defects, as this issue of his journal demonstrates. He dropped out of psychology, secured his medical degree at Munich in 1906, and was Professor of Experimental Phonetics at Vienna from 1923 to 1933. See Boring's A History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., pp. 527-528.|
Settlage, Calvin F. & Bever, Thomas G., eds.
New Ideas in Psychoanalysis: The Process of Change in a Humanistic Science. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+346+[2]pp. Printd amber cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy. Item # 22580. Inquire | Order $22.50

Shapiro, Edward R. (born 1941), ed.
The Inner World in the Outer World: Psychoanalytic Perspectives. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+189+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Papers originally given at a conference celebrating the 75th anniversary of the Austen Riggs Center in Stockbridge, Massachusetts. 9 papers including ones by Roy Schafer, Arnold Modell, Joyce McDougall, Otto Kernberg, and Carol Gilligan. Item # 88420. Inquire | Order $7.50

Shelford, Victor E[rnest] (born 1877).
Laboratory and Field Ecology: The Responses of Animals as Indicators of Correct Working Methods. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1929]. xii+608+[4]pp. 218 text figures. Paneled powder blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical tear to page 533; rear hinge cracked; a good ex-public library copy in dust jacket, with oxidized tape stains and discard stamps to the endpapers. Inscribed by Shelford on the front flyleaf "Compliments of the Author Victor E. Shelford". Shelford was Professor of Zoology at the University of Illinois. Item # 88402. Inquire | Order $12.50

Sholevar, G. Pirooz & Glenn, Jules, eds.
Psychoanalytic Case Studies. Introduction and Overview by Leo Rangell. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 22801. Inquire | Order $37.50

Singer, Charles [Joseph] (1876-1960) & Underwood, E[dgar] Ashworth (born 1899).
A Short History of Medicine. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1962. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928]. xv+[1]+854+[2]pp. + 21 half-tones. 147 text figures. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty and right edge foxed, else a very good copy in unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket. With the bookplate ink signature to the flyleaf of the distinguished neuroscience collector, William R. Cruce. Taller than and a more attractive book than the American printing. GM-5 6421. Item # 88369. Inquire | Order $75.00

"A highly readable outline history of the subject. It is especially valuable for non-medical readers and for those who have time to deal only with the principal events of medical history" [GM].
Singer, Charles [Joseph].
A Short History of Medicine. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1928]. [16]+854pp. + 21 photo-reproduced half-tones. 147 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some rodent soiling to the top & right edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Not as handsome a book as the British printing. GM-5 6421. Item # 88370. Inquire | Order $50.00

Smoller, Jordan W., et al, eds.
Psychiatric Genetics: Applications in Clinical Practice. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., [2008]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+323+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Bottom corner bumped with slight curling of the front cover, else a near fine, unused copy. Item # 88333. Inquire | Order $36.75

Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Principles of Biology. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 2 volumes. Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarged edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706, [2]+xii+663+[1]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spines, top edges gilt. Hinges lightly cracked, minor tide-marking to the bottom margins of the second volume, else very good. Vastly enlarged from the first edition with the addition of over 300 pages of material. Item # 88352. Inquire | Order $35.00

Spitz, René (1888-1974).
A Genetic Field Theory of Ego Formation Its Implications for Pathology. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 23436. Inquire | Order $6.80

Stanley, Hiram M[iner].
Studies in the Evolutionary Psychology of Feeling. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+392pp. Horizontally ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark blue-black endpapers. Light wear to the corners and joints, a very good copy. With Alfred H. Lloyd's ink ownership signature to the half-title. Born in Montclair, NJ. After receiving both his B.A. and A.M. degrees from Harvard, Lloyd (1864-1927) studied philosophy at the Universities of Göttingen and Heidelberg in Germany, then received his PhD from Harvard in 1893. Appointed in 1891 instructor in philosophy at the University of Michigan, Lloyd remained at the university for the rest of his life, becoming full professor in 1906. In 1925 he served for 8 months as acting president of the university. Item # 88356. Inquire | Order $60.00

Stanley was an early (but not founding) member of the American Psychological Association. So far as we can ascertain, his only other separately appearing publications were An Outline Sketch, Psychology for Beginners, a pamphlet published by Open Court in 1899 that we've never seen, and the 1897 Essays on the Literary Art, also published by Sonnenschein. Some of the chapters (here rewritten) first appeared in Mind, The Monist, Science, Philosophical Review and Psychological Review.
Contents: On the introspective study of feeling. -- On primitive consciousness. -- Theories of pleasure-pain. -- The relation of feeling to pleasure-pain. -- Early differentiation. -- Representation and emotion. -- Fear as primitive emotion. -- The differentiation of fear. -- Despair. -- Anger. -- Surprise, disappointment, emotion of novelty. -- Retrospective emotion. -- Desire. -- Some remarks on attention. -- Self feeling. -- Induction and emotion. -- The ćsthetic psychosis. -- The psychology of literary style. -- Ethical emotion. -- The expression of feeling.
Starr, John W., Jr.
One Hundred Years of American Railroading. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+[2]+336pp. + 37 half-tones on 17 inserted leaves. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Item # 88372. Inquire | Order $17.50

Steinbock, R[obert] Ted (born 1952).
Paleopathological Diagnosis and Interpretation: Bone Diseases in Ancient Human Populations. Foreword by T. Dale Stewart. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+423+[1]pp. Over 162 text illustrations (some with two images). Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Edges of the text block somewhat handsoiled, else very good in quite intact but edgeworn and somewhat dowdy pictorial dust jacket. "The first text providing diagnostic criteria for evaluating ancient skeletal remains" [GM 2312.7]. Based on Steinbock's 1973 honors thesis submitted to the Dept. of Biology at Harvard, which he converted into a book at Harvard Medical School. Drawing on material from radiologists, pathologists, and physical anthropologists, the book was primarily designed for anthropologists. Item # 88360. Inquire | Order $175.00

Stratton, George Malcolm (1865-1957).
Experimental Psychology and Its Bearing Upon Culture. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+331+[5]pp. + 13 inserted photographic plates. Text figures. Straight-grained burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Front hinge scotch-taped, occasional light pencil scoring, joints rubbed, nonetheless a pretty decent copy with the spine still bright. Uncommon. Item # 88349. Inquire | Order $35.00

Strenger, Carlo.
Between Hermeneutics and Science: An Essay on the Epistemology of Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 59. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+234+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 31325. Inquire | Order $22.60

Swingle, Paul G.
Biofeedback for the Brain: How Neurotherapy Effectively Treats Depression, ADHD, Autism, and More. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. [10]+220+[2]pp. Tan boards with brown cloth spine with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88334. Inquire | Order $15.25

Tähkä, Veikko (born 1923).
Mind and Its Treatment: A Psychoanalytic Approach. Foreword by Robert S. Wallerstein. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+490+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Item # 30676. Inquire | Order $49.25

Thorndike, Edward L[ee] (1874-1949).
Animal Intelligence: Experimental Studies. By Edward L. Thorndike... [New York/London]: Hafner Publishing Company, 1965. [2]+viii+[2]+297+[3]pp. 28 text figures & 13 tables. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1911 first edition (titlepage not reproduced). Item # 88357. Inquire | Order $40.00

Diamond 13:10. Contains Thorndike's 1897 thesis of the same title along with subsequent experimental studies of animal learning. Articulated the 'law of effect' and introduced puzzle boxes and the concept of 'trial and error learning'. See Boring 1950 pp. 562-3.
Thrasher, Frederic M.
The Gang: A Study of 1,313 Gangs in Chicago. Abridged with a New [40 page] Introduction by James F. Short, Jr. Chicago/London: Phoenix Books, The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. Abridged Edition, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1927]. lviii+388+[2]pp. 22 text illustrations. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Item # 88410. Inquire | Order $14.75

Titchener, Edward Bradford (1867-1927).
Lectures on the Elementary Psychology of Feeling and Attention. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+404pp. + integral rear ad leaf. 5 text figures. Small 8vo. Paneled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Mostly minor ink-scoring to about 20 pages, otherwise a very good copy with bright spine. Half-title and verso of rear ad leaf browned from contact with the acidic endpapers. With the embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf of the distinguished historian of comparative psychology, Donald Dewsbury. Item # 24803. Inquire | Order $35.00

Torrey, E[dwin] Fuller (born 1937).
The Mind Game: Witchdoctors and Psychiatrists. New York: Emerson Hall Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+236+[2]pp. Cerulean blue cloth with yellow spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88382. Inquire | Order $5.75

Troland, Leonard T[hompson] (1889-1932).
The Principles of Psychophysiology: A Survey of Modern Scientific Psychology. With original drawings by the author. Volume I: The Problems of Psychology; and Perception. Volume II: Sensation. Volume III: Cerebration and Action. New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1969]. 3 volumes. [First published 1929, 1930, 1932.] xix+[3]+429+[1]; xxi+[3]+397+[3]; [v]-xxiv+[2]+446pp. Text figures: 27 in vol. 1, 28-93 in vol. 2 + 6 repeated from the first volume, 98-140 in vol. 3. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor bumping to the corners, otherwise a very good, clean set. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original Van Nostrand edition, title-pages not reproduced. Item # 32883. Inquire | Order $125.00

Trosman, Harry.
Contemporary Psychoanalysis and Masterworks of Art and Film. New York/London: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+212pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 88421. Inquire | Order $18.75

Discusses Velázquez's Las Meninas, Giorgione's The Tempest, Rembrandt's self-portraits, Seurat's La Grand Jatte, Antonioni's L'avventura, Welles's Citizen Kane, Hitchcock's Vertigo, and Fellini's 8 1/2.
Tuan, Yi-Fu (born 1930).
Landscapes of Fear. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [8]+262+[2]pp. Green cloth with silhouetted red spine lettering. Very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Professor of Geography at the University of Minnesota, Tuan explores what is universal and what is particular in our inheritance of fear. Item # 56359. Inquire | Order $14.75

Turner, Jonathan H.
On the Origins of Human Emotions: A Sociological Inquiry into the Evolution of Human Affect. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+189+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88412. Inquire | Order $42.95

Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Elements of Mental Philosophy. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1857, 1858. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [2]+455+[3]; [2]+470+[4]pp. + front & rear binder's blanks. 12mo. Publisher's calf with black morocco spine labels. Hinges broken with front board to the first volume detached; upper spine label to the second volume lacking; a good working set, internally clean with light foxing. An expansion of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy, first published under this title in 1831. Preface dated 1840. Item # 88385. Inquire | Order $30.00

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the 1860s -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language. For a complete discussion see R. W. Rieber's "Thomas C. Upham and the Making of an Indigenous American Psychology" in Rieber & Salzinger's The Roots of Psychology.
Volkan, Vamik D. & Akhtar, Salman, eds.
The Seed of Madness: Constitution, Environment, and Fantasy in the Organization of the Psychotic Core. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+213+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Item # 88307. Inquire | Order $24.70

Volkmar, Fred R., ed.
Autism and Pervasive Developmental Disorders. Issued in the series Cambridge Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. New York: Cambridge University Press, [2007]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1998]. xii+343+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88336. Inquire | Order $71.00

Washburn, Margaret Floy (1871-1939).
The Animal Mind: A Text-Book of Comparative Psychology. The Animal Behavior Series Volume 2. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1908]. x+[2]+333+[7]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Printed brown cloth thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, original owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1914, a good copy with shelfwear. A rather nice modern association with the embossed stamp to the front flyleaf, pencil scoring, and occasional pencil marginal notes of the historian of comparative psychology, Donald Dewsbury. Item # 88375. Inquire | Order $25.00

Williams, Leonard.
Man and Monkey. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1968. 1st American Edition. [First published 1967 in London]. 203+[1]pp. + 36 pages of inserted photographic plates. Drawings by the author. Photogrpahy by Lorna Pearce. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front image. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88399. Inquire | Order $4.75

Winter, Michael F.
The Culture and Control of Expertise: Toward a Sociological Understanding of Librarianship. Issued in Contributions in Librarianship and Information Science (Series Editor: Paul Wasserman). New York: Greenwood Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+154+[6]pp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, clean copy. Item # 88364. Inquire | Order $24.50

Wolff, Peter H.
The Developmental Psychologies of Jean Piaget and Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1970. 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. 181+[3]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Item # 88381. Inquire | Order $5.90

Yeomans, Frank E. (born 1949), et al.
A Primer of Transference Focused Psychotherapy for the Borderline Patient. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+283+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88304. Inquire | Order $45.00

Ziehen, Theodor (1862-1950).
Introduction to Physiological Psychology. Translation by C. C. Van Liew & Otto Beyer of Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1891]. xiv+[2]+284pp. 21 text figures. 12mo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering, and glazed yellow endpapers. Corners and head & foot of spine frayed, some fraying to the front joint, covers scratched and with minor paint splotching, front & rear gatherings foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover (but with no indication elsewhere) "Introductory Science Text-Books".
With the undated but contemporary signature to the colored front flyleaf of "Alfred H. Lloyd // Ann Arbor --". Born in Montclair, NJ, Lloyd (1864-1927) received both his B.A. and A.M. degrees from Harvard, studied philosophy at the Universities of Göttingen and Heidelberg in Germany, then received his PhD from Harvard in 1893. Appointed in 1891 instructor in philosophy at the University of Michigan, Lloyd remained at the university for the rest of his life, becoming full professor in 1906. In 1925 he served for 8 months as acting president of the university. Item # 27110. Inquire | Order $85.00

Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism. Ziehen's most popular and most influential book, this went into 12 German and 3 English editions. Whereas it is a common book in German (so long as one isn't too fussy about edition), it is very difficult to find in English. The printings for all three of the Sonnenschein editions must have been tiny. Ziehen is one of the few psychologists to have made important contributions to both psychology and psychiatry. In fact this very book, based on his lectures at the University of Jena, was written with psychiatrists in mind, or as the translators put it, "for the psychiater," the German-derived term "psychiatrist" not yet having replaced the French-derived "alienist." This is the first copy we have had of any of the English editions since 1992.
Zimring, Franklin E.
An American Travesty: Legal Responses to Adolescent Sexual Offending. Foreword by Francis A. Allen. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+195+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid in. Item # 88320. Inquire | Order $21.70


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Oct 2008