Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

French Psychiatry (A-L)

List 1820 Created: 27 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: French Psychiatry (M-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1820 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abderrahman, Ben-El-Mouffok.
Du suicide émotif et de suicide non pathologique. Paris: Librairie L. Rodstein, 1933. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green wrappers. Lacking front cover, rear wrapper detached, sheets browned with lower corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine.
2. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de, ed.
Monoamines et système nerveux central. Symposium Bel-Air, Genève, Septembre 1961. Genève: Georg & Cie S.A., [1962]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Ajuriaguerra to Lawrence Kubie. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
9 papers in English and 7 in French. Contains contributions by Elkes, Deniker, Dews, Waelsch, Kielholz.
3. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de, ed.
Monoamines et système nerveux central. Symposium Bel-Air, Genève, Septembre 1961. Genève: Georg & Cie S.A., [1962]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Rear pocket, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.95

4. Allendy, René (1889-1942).
La justice intérieure. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Corners curled, slight chipping to foot of spine, a very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Allendy, René.
Le problème de la destinée: étude sur la fatalité intérieure. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1928]. 8th printing. [First published 1927.] [2]+220+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. Paper quite acidic, upper right corners chipped. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jelliffe, with the latter's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
Grinstein 824.
6. Asile d'Aliénés de Québec, Rapport.
Exercise 1876. Québec: Imprimerie du "Canadien", 1876. 64pp. Printed green wrappers. Edges lightly chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

7. Barbé, André.
Examen des aliénés: nouvelles méthodes biologiques et cliniques. Préface by Jules Séglas. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers detached, sheets quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

A Key Book in the History of Neuropsychiatry

8. Bayle, A[ntoine] L[aurent] J[essé] (1799-1858).
Traité des maladies du cerveau et de ses membranes … Maladies mentale. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 1st Edition. xxviii+596pp. Thick 8vo. Handsome modern brown morocco with marbled boards and leather spine label. Light browning and foxing, an attractive copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Semelaigne 1932 I, 244; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 779-80.
One of the key books of the early modern period of neuropsychiatric investigation. "Bayle (1822 and 1826) and Calmeil (1826) described chronic inflamation of the arachnoid in the brains of many chronically demented patients. Their work led to recognition of the nosological category of general paralysis of the insane — a clinical syndrome that, with its demonstrated pathological process, soon became the paradigmatic model for mental disease" [John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" in Edwin Wallace and John Gach, eds. History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2007)]. Bayle first correlated the symptoms of physical paralysis and progressive dementia in his 1822 thesis Recherches sur l'arachnitis chronique. The present work is the classic description (GPI came to be called "la maladie de Bayle").
9. Beley, P.-L.
L'Enfant délinquant (pathogénie et prophylaxie de ses actes anti-sociaux). Paris: Les Éditions Véga, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+95+[1]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with small whited call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "homage de l'auteur Dr. Beley" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

10. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. 20pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering. Upper corners a bit curled, otherwise very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in NUC, OCLC, or Crabtree (though a 1914 pamphlet is #1692). A French physician, Berillon edited the Revue de l'hypnotisme, and later the Revue de Psychothérapie. He was an important contributor to the literature of hypnotism as it was turning into nascent psychotherapy.

A Bernheim Letter to Bérillon Discussing Hypnosis

11. Bernheim, Hippolyte (1840-1919).
Autograph Letter signed, postmarked 14 janvier 1887, to Edgar Berillon. [Nancy]: [1887]. 12mo. 1 page, 12 lines written on a "Carte-Lettre." Browned, else near fine. Scarce. In our experience Bernheim letters are uncommon. Signed "Bernheim". Inquire | Order $450.00
Norman Catalog 212. Written to Bérillon as editor of the Revue d'Hypnotisme. Bernheim writes that he is sending Bérillon an article for the Revue in which he views the question of hypnotic influence and its degrees in a new light.

Professor of Clinical Medicine at the University of Nancy, and known for his research on typhoid fever and heart disease, Bernheim became the first physician to use hypnotism in the treatment of neuroses, a key move towards what was to become psychotherapy. Inspired by the success the Nancy physician Ambroise Liébault had achieved in using hypnosis, Bernheim tried Liébault's technique himself. He quickly concluded, contra Charcot's theory that the hypnotic state was part of hysteria, that hypnosis was a separate psychological state closely connected to suggestion. In 1884 he published De la suggestion dans l'état hypnotique et dans l'état de veile, the foundation text for the Nancy School of hypnotism, which regarded hypnotism as a form of suggestion. In 1886, not long before this letter, Bernheim greatly expanded his 1884 book into De la suggestion et de des applications à la thérapeutique, the second part of which discussed numerous cases in which Bernheim had used hypnosis or waking suggestion. As Adam Crabtree noted in his important bibliography Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism, and Psychical Research 1766-1925, "This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [#1127, pp. 266-267].

12. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. Text figures. Thick 12mo. Contemporary half maroon morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned with slight foxing, early ink ownership inscription to the half-title, very good. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127; Wozniak Mind and Body, #24 & pp. 28-29. An important text for the history of both hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. Crabtree construes this as a separate book, but I regard it as an enlarged version of the original text.

The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].

13. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. Inquire | Order $150.00
GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127; Wozniak Mind and Body, #24 & pp. 28-29.
14. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
L'Ame et le corps. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, a very good copy in an early binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

15. Boigey, Maurice [Auguste Joseph] (born 1877).
Introduction à la médecine des passions. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1914. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+280pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog dated January 1914. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original printed front and rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets quite browned but stable, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

16. Bordeleau, Jean-Marc, ed.
Systeme extra-pyramidal et neuroleptiques / Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics. Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxiv+574+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. Rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

17. Boureau, Jacques.
La sismothérapie moderne sous narcose et curarisation. Préface by Pierre Deniker. Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 2. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+114pp. 8 text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. *SOLD*
Chapters on epilepsy, electroshock, use of curare to induce seizures, medico-legal aspects.
18. Bourin, Michel.
Les antidepresseurs. Paris: Ellipses, [1983]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Printed decorative white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.50

19. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

The First Book on Chorea

20. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].
21. Boutonier, Juliette.
L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945.] [viii]+314+[6]pp. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic but stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

22. Bouyer, Henri & Martin-Sisteron, Dr.
L'hygiène mentale et nerveuse individuelle. Préface by Henri Claude. Paris: Grande Librairie Médicale A. Maloine, Norbert Maloine, Éditeur, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+352pp. Printed green card covers with dark green lettering and red front border. Sheets quite browned, spine faded, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

23. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed green marbled boards. Text block detached; joints & extremities quite worn; some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures; internally a clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Signed by Delauney on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $225.00
Cited in McHenry's list of Classical, Original, and Standard Works in Neurology (p.478); Heirs of Hippocrates 1217; Semelaigne I, p. 140; DSB II:507-509. Very much a psychological book, written after Broussais had become a champion of Gall's phrenological ideas. Divided into two parts, the first devoted to irritation considered with respect to health & disease; the second to an application of Broussais' "physiological doctrine" to madness. The first part (pages 1-329) is almost entirely devoted to a discussion of the sympathetic nervous system as it relates to instinct and the intellectual faculties. Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, South Carolina in 1831.

The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.

24. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor].
De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Half bound black cloth over purple boards. Joints & extremities quite worn, rubbed and frayed at corner; boards quite hand-soiled, foxing throughout, previous owners signature and date 'Samuel Lobb / 1869" to ffep; else binding is tight and text is clean, a very good edgeworn copy. Signed by Delauney on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $235.00
Cited in McHenry's list of Classical, Original, and Standard Works in Neurology (p.478); Heirs of Hippocrates 1217; Semelaigne I, p. 140; DSB II:507-509.
25. Burdin, C[laude] (1777-1858) & Dubois, Frédéric (1797-1873).
Histoire académique du magnétisme animal accompagnée de notes et de remarques critiques sur toutes les observations et experiences faites jusqu'a ce jour. Par C. Burdin jeune, et Fréd. Dubois (D'Amiens) … Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1841. 1st Edition. xlvii+[1]+651+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century black buckram with original printed yellow front wrapper retained. Retained wrapper mounted, wrapper & half-title quite dusty; old dampstain to the bottom margin of the half-title- & titlepage from the gutter; blank last page dusty; some early penciling to the introduction; a very good, unfoxed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Crabtree 436; Caillet 1801; Tinterow Catalog p. 33; Norman Catalog M56.
"The most complete history of animal magnetism in France published up to its time. It reproduced numerous important documents in the history of mesmerism, including the four reports of 1784, the favorable report issued by another investigatory committee in 1826, and the hostile reports published in 1837 by two commissions appointed to investigate the paranormal powers associated with somnambulism. Burdin and dubois d'Amiens favored the official view that mesmerism's effects were due solely to the imagination" [Norman Catalog].
26. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition. [8]+170+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 2 copies, none in the US. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin.
27. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

28. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges].
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. xliv+481+[1], [4]+624pp. Contemporary calf-backed drab green boards with leather corners, gilt spine rules, morocco spine labels, and speckled edges. Boards rubbed, crown of first volume worn, a very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

29. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the firt volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine printing. Large dent to the crown of the first volume and some trifling foxing, otherwise a very fine, unopened and pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.

  • One of the earliest books explicitly on the history of psychiatry. Written during a time when there was keen interest in France in hallucinations and illusions, Calmeil's book, which recounts the history of psychiatry from the 15th to the 19th centuries, attempts to explain on rational grounds (and devotes hundreds of pages to discussing) demonology, lycanthropy, religious possession, and kindred abnormal states. One of the Ur-texts for the historiography of psychiatry.
  • Esquirol's pupil and successor as head physician at Charenton, Calmeil, along with Bayle, had earlier established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in his 1826 book De la paralysie).

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

30. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the first volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Contemporary 1/2 brown polished calf with marbled boards & edges, black morocco spine labels, and decorative gilt spine. Margins to both volumes tide-marked; occasional light early ink scoring; minor shelfwear but an attractive set in a handsome early binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.
31. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire / A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Edition. [iv]+446pp. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $450.00
Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109.
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
32. Carrier, Jean.
L'anorexie mentale: trouble instinctivo-affectif. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1939. 1st Edition. [iv]+315+[5]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited call number to the lower front cover. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy (without his usual autopen signature) date-stamped May 13 1940. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA: 2 at Howard, Center for Res Lib, and Countway.
33. Chanoit, P[ierre] F. & Verbizier, J[ean] de, eds.
Sectorisation et prévention en psychiatrie. Toulouse: Erès, [1987]. 1st Edition. 346+[6]pp. Printed rose card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

34. Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
Hygiène du nerveux. Issued in the series Collection "Hygiène & Diététique". Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[1]+98pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff lavender-gray wrappers with green printing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jellffe's autopen signature to the title-page and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the front blank. Inquire | Order $25.00

35. Chertok, L[éon].
Le non-savoir des psy: l'hypnose entre la psychanalyse et al biologie. Paris: Payot, 1979. 1st Edition. 279+[9]pp. Printed blue and white card covers. Moderately shelfworn, LC duplicate stamp to the front blank and verso of the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

36. Chomet, H[ector] (born 1808).
Effets et influence de la musique sur la santé et sur la maladie. Paris: Germer-Baillière, 1874. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+256+[3]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spine. Spine dry and with some chafing to the tips, sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to the half-title, 20t century ink name to the front blank, a good copy with white spine call number and gilt library stamping to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

37. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order $125.00
First volume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications.
38. Combes, Marguerite.
Le rêve et la personnalité. Préface by André Lalande. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de la Revue des Cours et Conférences. Paris: Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, [1932]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, paper highly acidic, modern owner's ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Combes, Marguerite.
Le rêve et la personnalité. Préface by André Lalande. Paris: Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, [1932]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Extremities chipped, right edge of first dozen leaves quite chipped, paper highly acidic and brittle, a goodish copy only with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call numbers to the front wrapper of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

40. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. Printed beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École".
41. Costentin, Jean, et al.
Les neuroleptiques: de la neurobiologie des transmission dopaminergiques a la thérapeutique. Issued in the series Les Grands Médicaments, dirigée par Michel Bourin. Paris: Ellipses, [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+304pp. Printed decorative white card covers with green lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

42. Coulonjou, Roger.
Psychiatrie pratique. Préface by J. Lhermitte. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Printed gray card covers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Coulonjou was head of the neuropsychiatric department at the Centre Hospitilier in Brest, France.
43. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

44. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
L'Électro-choc et la psycho-physiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1946. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. Printed slightly decorative buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
NUC records copies only at DLC & ICU. Probably the 3rd French book on ECT (preceded by Lapipe & Rondepierre's Contribution à l'étude physique, physiologique et clinique de l'électro-choc (Maloine, 1943) and Paul Delmas-Marsalet's L'électro-choc thérapeutique et la dissolution-reconstruction (Baillière, 1943).

Delay, of course, became famous in the 1950s for his use of chlorpromazine with psychotics (he was in fact the second to do so, but since his paper was the one cited by everyone, he is usually credited with being first).

45. Delay, Jean.
Les maladies de la mémoire. Issued in the series Nouvelle Encyclopédie Philosophique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1961. 3rd Edition. [First published 1942.] [iv]+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed rose and white wrappers. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Mostly devoted to the psychiatric and neuorological aspects of amnesia.
46. Deniker, Pierre (born 1917), et al.
Maniement des medicament psychotropes. Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 1. Paris: Doin Editeurs, 1980. 1st Edition. 180pp. Printed pictorial green card covers with white lettering. Lower right corner of text block diagonally creased, else very good with publisher's review stamp ["Specimen"] to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
La Médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Par J.-B.-F. Descuret. Troisième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [4]+476pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken & shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, bottom margins of a few leaves crumpled, a good copy. First published in 1841 in Paris by Béchet Jne et Labé, 2nd edition in 1842 by the Paris Faculty of Medicine. From 1844 on Lardinois in Liège & Labé in Paris both published the book, with each numbering the editions differently. Lardinois issued in 1844 (or at least with '1844' on the title-page) both a 3rd & 4th edition, and in 1851 its 5th (and last) edition. Though all are described on the title-page as "corrected & enlarged," the pagination for the Lardinois editions is nearly the same. That, coupled with the fact that the copy in hand has prefaces only for the 1st & 2nd editions, strongly suggests that Lardinois was really reprinting the text of the 1841 2nd edition with corrections. The Labé 1844 2nd edition is expanded to about 850 pages, and its 1860 3rd (and last) edition) to two volumes with 1,084 pages. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only the Univ of Mich & St. Charles Borromeo Seminary with copies of this edition. An early psychosocial study based on thousands of interactions with his patients. A native of Châlon-sur-Saône, Descuret studied & practiced medicine in Paris, and later in Châtillon-d'Azergues.
48. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English.
49. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+221+[1]pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Mangin-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48.
50. Dollfus, Sonia & Petit, Michel.
Efficacité et tolérance des psychotropes chez l'enfant. Paris: Expansion Scientifique Française, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers with white and yellow lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $25.00

51. Du Vivier, E.
De la mélancolie. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1864. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 5 copies: Univ Iowa; NLM; U Texas; Center for Research Libr; and the University of Groningen in the Netherlands.

The Translator's Copy

52. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253].

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].

53. Dupain, J.-M., ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française XXIXe session Paris, 28 mai - 1er juin 1925. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. + inserted photographic plate of the participants in the congress. Printed rose-gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper edge of front wrapper chipped, sheets browned but stable, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

54. Duprée, Ernest (1862-1921) & Nathan, Marcel.
Le langage musical: étude médico-psychologique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+vii+[1]+195+[3]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + inserted rear 32 page catalog (on highly acidic paper) dated 1911. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and complete erose, wrappers detached and quite edge-chipped, text block broken into several sections, a poor, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00

55. Ebtinger, René.
Aspects psychopathologiques du post-electrochoc. [Strasbourg]: Imprimerie Alsatia Colmar, 1958. 1st Edition. 428+[4]pp. Maroon cloth with original printed gray wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Scarce. With the author's presentation stamp. Inquire | Order $85.00
Strasbourg Faculty of Medicine thesis.

Introduced the Term 'Hallucination'

56. Esquirol, [Jean Etienne] (1772-1840).
Aliénation mental: Des illusions chez les aliénés. Question médico-légale sur l'isolement des aliénés. Paris: Librairie Médicale de Crochard, 1832. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+83+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and slight foxing, else a fresh, near fine and unopened copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Memoirs read at the Institute, October 1st, 1832. First published in Annales d'hygiène et de médecine légale. "Esquirol [was the first to distinguish] illusions from hallucinations by defining the first as purely mental (i.e., not excited by an external object), and the second as deranged interpretation of actual sensations" [Norman Catalog #721].

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

57. Esquirol, Jean.
Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, … a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume measures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268.
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
58. L'Evolution Psychiatrique.
43 Fascicule 4. [1978]. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

59. Faure, Maurice.
Sur un syndrome mental fréquemment lié à l'insuffisance des fonctions hépato-rénales. Paris: J. Rueff, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [x]+191+[5]+xx+[2]pp. Later library cardboard boards. An unopened ex-library copy, paper somewhat acidic but not overly brittle. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
University of Paris medical thesis. Probably the first work on psychoendocrinology.
60. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
Travail et plaisir: nouvelles études expérimentales de psycho-mécanique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+476pp. 200 text figures. Library green cloth-backed drab boards with typed front title-label. Head & foot of spine masking-taped, upper joints split, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

61. Fischer-Perroudon, Catherine.
Insomnié totale: pendant plusieurs mois et métabolisme de la sérotonine s propos d'un cas de chorée fibrillaire de Morvan. Paris: Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts, J. Tixier & Fils, 1973. 1st Edition. [9]-279+[1]pp. Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title by the author "Cordial hommage // C Fischer". Inquire | Order $30.00

62. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1895. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00

63. Flournoy, Henri (1886-1955).
L'Enseignement psychiatrique d'Adolf Meyer. Geneva: Librairie Kundig, 1926. 1st separate Edition. 81-151pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Edges chipped, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

64. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
L'Accord des sexes: biologie-psychologie orientation. Paris: Payot, 1953. 1st Edition. 284+[2]pp. printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

65. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis].
La psychologie des névroses. Genève: Librairie Kundig, 1925. 1st Edition. 258pp. 12mo. Early gray linen with leather spine label. Paper acidic and browned, else a very good copy. With the bookplate of Jack Rubins [who authored the first biography of Karen Horney]. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 2 copies, both in the Netherlands. By Auguste Forel's son, also a psychiatrist, and his first book, preceded only by his 1920 thesis.
66. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Trois essais sur la théorie de la sexualité. Translation by B. Reverchon of the 1922 5th revised German edition. Les Documents bleus No. 1. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 24th printing in French. [First published 1905 in German.] 222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Spine quite worn, covers chipped and detached, sheets acidic and browned, a mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

67. Gerin, Paul.
L'evaluation des psychotherapies. Paris: 1984. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Stamped on the right fore-edge "Presse," else near fine. Inquire | Order $15.00

68. Gerin, Paul & Vignat, Jean-Pierre.
L'Identité du psychothérapeute. Avant-propos de Daniel Widlöcher. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1984]. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. Printed yellow card covers with folding flaps. Stamped "Presse" to the right fore-edge, else near fine. Inquire | Order $12.50

69. Ginestet, Daniel & Peron-Magnan, Pierre.
Chimiothérapie psychiatrique. In collaboration with Edouard Zarifian & Jean-François Chevalier. Préface by Pierre Deniker. Paris: Masson, 1984. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979.] xv+[1]+246+[2]pp. Printed flexible green vinyl with blue lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $22.50

70. Gley, E[ugène] (1857-1930).
Études de psychologie physiologique et pathologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+335+[1]pp. + small errata slip tipped-in at page vi. Contemporary red leateher-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a shelfworn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains sections on the physiological conditions of mentation; unconscious muscular movements; muscular sensation; aberations of the sexual instinct.
71. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

72. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969) & Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. Contemporary russet cloth with black leather spine label. Spine and upper edges faded, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al.
73. Heyward, Harold & Varigas, Mireille.
Une Antipsychiatrie? La folie en questions. Paris: Psychothèque, Éditions Universitaires, [1971]. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

The Wild Boy of Aveyron

74. Itard, Jean Marc Gaspard (1774-1838).
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, ou des premiers développemens physiques et moraux du jeune sauvage de l'Averyron. Paris: Goujon fils, An X (1801). 1st Edition. [2]+100pp. Small 8vo. Modern marbled brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the frontis portrait of the "Wild Boy," trimmed a bit closely at the top margin, otherwise very good with minor foxing. With two minor early corrections to pages 45 & 46, and with an early marginal ink comment to page 7 annotating "an 7" referred to in the text as "milieu de l'année 1799." Very scarce. Signed by Itard and Gouj on the verso of the title to prevent piracy (done for all copies). *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 1144; GM 4969.1; Diamond 17.5; Lane, pp. 99-185 and 257-286. In this first report Itard was optimistic about the feral child's prospects for language acquisition and socialization. In his 1807 second report his conclusions were much more pessimistic, as even after a number of years of intensive education the boy had been unable to learn to speak.

Student of Pinel and one of the first otologists, Itard took charge of the wild boy of Averyon in an attempt to teach him language and social mores. "Itard's methods, described in his reports of 1801 and 1807, were based upon the philosopher Condillac's analytical approach to the acquisition of knowledge, which had been used with success in the teaching of deaf-mutes. However, in adapting this approach to the needs of his extraordinary pupil, Itard created an entirely new system of pedagogy" [Norman]. "It was Itard who first broke with traditional subject-matter instruction and implemented the education of the individual child through interaction with a carefully-prepared environment. It was Itard who first called for a scientific pedagogy based on philosophy and medicine, employing the technique of observation … It was Itard who spent long hours watching for the spontaneous expressions of his pupil in nature as in society, and he who, following the precepts of mental medicine, tailored the child's environment to accomodate and shape his needs. And it was Itard who took Condillac's model of the development of the intellect and first created a program of sensory education" [Lane When the Mind Hears, p. 283, quoted in the Norman Catalog]. "Itard's pedagogical methods were adopted by his student Edouard Séguin who applied them successfully to educating the mentally retarded, and by Maria Montessori, who applied them to childhood education in general" [Norman].

The First Book on Dissociation

75. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
L'Automatisme psychologique: essai de psychologie expérimentale sur les formes inferieures de l'activité humaine. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1889. 1st Edition. [8]+496pp + inserted rear catalog dated Novembre 1890. Original printed green wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Sheets browned as always, minor edge-chipping, rear joint split from the mid-spine down, sheets carefully opened, an exceptionally nice copy of a book now usually found rebound. Scarce in original wrappers, albeit with later issue ads (we've seen ads as early as October 1888). *New Arrival*. *SOLD*
GM-5 4976.1; Norman Catalog 1154; Crabtree 1235; Heirs of Hippocrates 2228; Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious p. 339 & 358-364; Wozniak Mind & Body pp. 29-30 & 61. The book that popularized Janet's term "subconscious," first introduced in a paper he wrote in 1888.

  • Janet's second doctoral dissertation (preceded by his unpublished dissertation in Latin on Bacon, also 1889) and his first full-length book, this is the Ur-text for dissociation theory and a landmark in the history of hypnotism, abnormal psychology, psychopathology, and the mind-body relationship. Expanding on research he had reported in three important papers published 1886-1888 in the Revue Philosophique, Janet here "examines those human acts which, while bearing the earmarks of intelligence, yet bypass the will and escape conscious awareness. Janet calls these acts 'psychological automatisms'" [Crabtree]. Dividing such abnormal mental states into total and partial automatisms, with the former involving the whole personality and the latter only part of the personality split from awareness, "Janet employed automatic writing and hypnosis to identify the traumatic origins and explore the nature of automatism. Syncope, catalepsy, and artificial somnambulism with post-hypnotic amnesia and memory for prior hypnotic states were analyzed as total automatisms. Multiple personalities, which Janet called 'successive existences,' partial catalepsy, absent-mindedness, phenomena of automatic writing, post-hypnotic suggestion, use of the divining rod, mediumistic trance, obsessions, fixed ideas, and the experience of possession were treated as partial automatisms."
  • "Most importantly, Janet brought all of these phenomena together within an analytic framework that emphasized the ideomotor relationship between consciousness and action, employed a dynamic metaphor of psychic force and weakness, and stressed the concept of 'field of consciousness' and its narrowing as a result of depletion of psychic force. Within this framework, Janet analyzed the peculiar fixation of the patient on the therapist in rapport in terms of the distortion of the patient's perception, and related hysterical symptomatology to the autonomous power of 'idées fixes' split off from the conscious personality and submerged in the subconscious. Although careful to avoid direct discussion of the therapeutic implications of his work in a non-medical dissertation, Janet laid the foundations for his own and Freud's later therapeutic approaches through his demonstration of the origins of splitting in psychic traumas in the patient's past history" [Wozniak pp. 29-30].

76. Janet, Pierre.
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: études cliniques et manies mentales, la floie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1903.] [2]+xiv+782+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, sheets browned but stable, marginal tide-marking to about the first 160 pages, still a very good copy of a somewhat fragile book. Inquire | Order $100.00
The last early edition, reprinting the text of the revised 1908 second edition. Published without the second volume containing Fulgence Raymond's contributions.
77. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

78. Kohler, Claude.
Les Problemes neuropsychiatriques et medico-pedagogiques de l'enfant. Paris: 1952. 440pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

79. Kovalevsky, Paul (1850-1923).
Psychopathologie légale tome II: générale. Cours fait a l'université de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+334pp. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with olive endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Hinges tender, crown and lower rear joint frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records no librariees with just the second volulme but 3 with both volumes: NY Public, Yale, U Texas Medical. Kovalevsky's Russian name was "Pavel Ivanovich." Tome I (not present) was devoted to criminal psychology.
80. Kreisler, Léon, et al.
L'enfant et son corps. Préface by Serge Lebovici. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 2: Psychoanalyse et Psychiatrie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1981]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1974.] 552pp. Printed tan card covers with printed flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
With an added 8 page postface by Kreisler for the third edition.
81. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order $50.00
Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist.
82. Lafora, Gonzalo R[odriguez] (1886-1971).
Sujets de composition orientaux dans les peintures d'un schizophrène espagnol inculte. Psychopathologie de l'Expression: une collection iconographique internationale Volume 7. no place (Switzerland): Sandoz, 1965. 1st Edition. [iv]+[2] pages of text + 12 stunning color plates. Small Folio. Printed white portfolio. A very good copy. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 8 copies, none in North America.
83. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
La méthode concentrique dans l'étude des psychonévrosés: eçons cliniques de la Pitié, 1927. Translated into English in 1931 as The Concentric method . . . Paris: A. Chahine, 1928. 1st Edition. 279+[5]pp. + 20 fine plates on 19 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering and red front decoration. 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, some wear to the spine tips, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket, spine call number, and embossed stamp to the title-page and plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Oct. 28. Inquire | Order $100.00
Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
84. Lambert, Pierre.
Psychopharmacologie clinique: les médicaments psychotropes. Issued in the series Domaines de la Psychiatrie. Toulouse: Privat, [1980]. 1st Edition. 296pp. Printed white card covers with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $25.00

85. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*

86. Lefebvre, R. P. Al[exis].
De la folie en matière de religion. Paris: Libraire Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Putois-Cretté, Libraire-Éditeur, 1866. 1st Edition. [iv]+458+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Covers worn and celotaped, internally a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
The author was a French Jesuit.
87. Ley, Auguste, ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er-7 août 1924. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, sheets browned with slight chipping to the right margin of the last leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with some wear to the spine tips. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OLCL locates only 1 copy, in the German National Library.
88. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rear catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago.
Section 2: French Psychiatry (M-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011