Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

French Neuroscience and Medicine (N-Z)

List 1818 Created: 27 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: French Neuroscience and Medicine (A-D)

Section 2: French Neuroscience and Medicine (E-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1818 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


146. Nélaton, A[uguste] (1807-1873).
Élemens de pathologie chirurgicale. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1844, 1847. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+835+[5]; [iv]+806pp. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with blind-blocked panels, pebbled black boards and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, early owner's ink signature to the front blanks and gilt monogram to the feet of the spines, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in both volumes. Inquire | Order $150.00
GM 5597; Waller 6830; Hears of Hippocrates #1697. Three additional volumes were issued. One of the finest French surgeons, Nélaton "invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelein-tipped bullet probe and a flexible rubber catheter which bears his name" [Heirs #1697]. His 5-volume Elémens de pathologie chirurgicale (1844-1859) is his greatest work, in which he reported all his major discoveries and inventions. Volume 2, page 46 contains the description of "Nélaton's tumor" of bone, and page 441 "Nélaton's line."
147. Neuburger, L.
Le traitement des maladies nerveuses en clientèle. Issued in the series Comment Guérir? Bibliothèque des Praticiens. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+300pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and red front borders. Paper quite acidic and fragile, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped "Hommage de l'Éditeur." Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records only two copies, at NY Academy of Medicine and Wellcome.
148. Nobécourt, P[ierre] (born 1871).
Clinique médicale des enfants: affections du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+x+374+[2]pp. 66 text figures. Printed brown card covers with red and black lettering. Text block detached, foot of spine worn, a good, mostly unopene copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
The fifth volume in a series of pediatric texts by Nobècourt on specialized subject areas, all with the general title "Clinique médical des enfants."
149. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

150. Odinot, Raoul.
Étude médico-psychologique sur Alfred de Musset. Lyon: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. [4]+iv+197+[1]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper and entirely sellotaped, a reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records four copies: NY Public; Univ of Ottawa; Glasgow Univ; Indiana Univ. University of Lyon medical thesis.
151. Onfray, René.
L'abime de Pascal. Lettre de Louis Gillet de l'Académie française. Alençon [France]: Maison Poulet-Malassis, 1949. 1st Edition. [12]+88+[3]pp. 15 text figures and 14 facsimile plates in the text reproducing Pascal's manuscripts. 4to. Printed brown wrappers. Front wrapper nearly detached, top & bottom of spine and lower rear corner defective, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. #548 of 1,000 machine-numbered copies. Inquire | Order $30.00
A medical study of Pascal's ophthalmic headaches.
152. Oudard, P., et al.
Le diagnostic dans les affections de la colonne vertébrale (chez l'adulte). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 75 text figures, several tinted. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

153. Pariset, E[tienne] (1770-1847).
Éloge du baron Cuvier. Lu dans la séance publique du 9 juillet 1833. Paris / Londres: J. B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, 1833. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Lacks the frontis portrait of Cuvier, else a good copy with some chipping to the spine, ink staining to the right margin of several leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover and title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

154. Pascalis, George (born 1882).
Les tumeurs de l'angle ponto-cérébelleux: étude chirurgicale. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition. 96pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards. Paper highly acidic with half-title detached and quite worn, a worn, heavily marked, ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Housed in a protective cardboard case. Inquire | Order $25.00
Medical thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine.
155. Paulesco, N. C.
L'Hypophyse du cerveau I: Physiologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1908. 1st Edition. 144+[4]p. [Issued as a fascicule without a separate title-page]. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Front wrapper chipped and detached, spine partly erose, first gathering detached, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jellife's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and first page of text. Inquire | Order $45.00

156. Paulian, Dém[ètre] Em. & Turnesco, D.
Les arachnoïdites spinales adhésives. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + 8 radiological plates. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and red front ruling. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Oct 25 1933 and with the publisher's small review label to the verso of the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates 6 copies, only 2 in the US: Univ of Illinois at Chicago and NLM.
157. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
Le Cerveau et la pensée. Translated into English in 1927 as Thought and the Brain. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+327+[1]pp. 12mo. Housed in drab library boards. An ugly, very ex-library copy with the title-page and several other front leaves loose and with the text block detached. Inquire | Order $25.00

158. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
Medécine clinique: rendue plus précise et plus exacte par l'application de l'analyse, ou recueil et résultat d'observations sur les maladies aiguës, faites à la Salpêtrière. Paris: Chez J. A. Brosson, Libraire, 1804. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1802.] xxxii+478pp. + 2 folding tables. Nineteenth century leather-backed marbled boards. A few trivial paper faults, crown lightly shelfworn, an attractive, unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $535.00

159. Pinel, Ph[ilippe].
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

160. Prado, A. de Almeida.
Les Syndromes cérébelleux mixtes: étude anatomo-clinique. Translated by D. M. Nathan. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition in French. [First published in Portugese.] 168pp. 17 text figures. Printed stiff lightly decorative brown wrappers. Sheets lightly browned, slight chipping to spine and small punch hole through lower front cover, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front joint of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $37.50

161. Puech, Pierre.
Les tumeurs de l'hypophyse: leur diagnostic précoce et les indications thérapeutiques. Extrait de Annales de Thérapie Biologique. Paris: 1934. 1st Edition. [2]+56+[2]pp. 32 text figures. Printed mottled off-white card covers with black and red front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and first page. Inquire | Order $30.00

162. Quarti, Cornelia (born 1923) & Renaud, Jacqueline (born 1924).
Neuropsychologie de la douleur. Paris: Hermann, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+199+[1]pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

163. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $600.00
Wellcome IV p. 455. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letting, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756.
164. Ramadier, J., et al.
Les abcès du cervelet. xtrait de la Revue d'Oto-Neuro-Ophtalmologie Tome XIII - 1935 - Nos 1 et 2. Paris: Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, [1935]. 1st separate Edition. 163+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

165. Rapaport, Ionel Florian.
La castration rituelle: l'état mental des Skoptzy. Paris: Librairie Lipschutz, 1937. 1st Edition. 68pp. Housed in unattractive library boards with original trimmed front cover laid-down and rear wrapper retained. An ugly ex-library working copy only, upper front board torn away. Uncommon. *SOLD*

166. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiénique et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 19th century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $150.00
"Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but also made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly considered one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01].
167. Reboul-Lachaux, Jean.
Le Reflexe solaire. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies Mentales et de l'Encéphale (Service du Professeur Henri Claude). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 5 folding diagrams. Later red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate removed, small rubber stamp to the rear paste-down of the American Psychiatric Association, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the University of Utrecht. Reboul-Lachaux was a French physician who served at the Asylum of the Seine and at the Marseille hospital. His medical thesis under Henri Claude, the present monograph investigates reflex response of the solar plexus (the most richly ganglioned part of the autonomic nervous system in the epigastral region) and relates to one of two conditions named after Claude: Claude hyperkinesis (where painful stimuli applied to paretic muscles excite reflex flexion).
168. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM—Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome.
169. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

170. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
Les maladies de la mémoire. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 22nd printing. [First published 1884.] [vi]+169+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Crown masking-taped, sheets browned, a good, heavily marked ex-library working copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

171. Rimbaud, L[ouis].
Précis de neurologie. Issued in the series Collection Testut: Nouvelle Bibliotheque de l'Étudiant en Médecine, edited by E. Forgue. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1933.] xvi+909+[3]pp. 220 text figures, some in color. Thick 8vo. Printed gray buckram. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and title-page autopen signature. Inquire | Order $45.00

172. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition. 311+[1]pp. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed toward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order $30.00

173. Roger, H[enri] (1860-1946), et al, eds.
Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XVIII: Pathologie du système nerveux: sémiologie générale. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+812pp. + 2 folding color lithographic plates. Numerous text figures (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gray endpapers and black spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains W. Janowski's "Coma et Apoplexie"; J. Lévy- Valensi's "Céphalées"; Karl Petrén & Sven Invar's "Vertiges"; B.-J. Logre's "Pathologie du sommeil" [and] "Troubles psychique" (with Mlle. C. Pascal); Charles Foix & Henry Meige's Troubles du langage"; M. Klippel et al.'s "Troubles de la motilité"; L. Cornil et al.'s "Troubles de la tonicité"; H. Guilleminot & G. Bourguignon's "Troubles des réactions électriques"; Foix et al's "Troubles de la réflectivité"; Mme J. Dejerine & E. Gauckler's "Troubles de la sensibilité"; F. de Lapersonne & Velter's "Troubles sensoriels: appareil visuel"; A. Hautant's "Oreille interne"; J.-A. Sicard's "le liquide céphalo-rachidien."
174. Roger, H[enri], et al, eds.
Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XXI: Nerfs -- sympathique névroses. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+900pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains five sections by J. Tinel: "Affections traumatiques des nerfs" and "Sémiologie des nerfs péripheriques et des plexus" and "Syndromes radiculaires et radiculites" and "Polynévrites" and "Névralgies"; and M. Chiray & J. Pavel's "Syndromes neuro-végétatifs"; Jacques Parisot & Lucien Cornil's "Troubles vaso-noteurs"; G. Heuyer's "Troubles torphiques"; G. Marinesco's "Troubles trophiques (suite)"; J. Lévy-Valensi's "Troubles thermiques"; Viggo Christiansen's "Migraines"; M. Klippel & Mathieu-Pierre Weill's "Névroses dyskinésies"; and O. Crouzon's "Maladies familiales."
175. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition. [4]+195+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black & red lettering. Spine scotch-taped with head & foot worn, edges shelfworn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, upper corners creased & slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. *SOLD*
OCLC lists this only as a thesis with no locations.
176. Rouquès, Lucien (born 1902).
La myotonie atrophique (maladie de Steinert): sa place entre la maladie de Thomsen et les myopathies. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies du Système Nerveux (Hospice de la Salpêtrière, M. le Professeur G. Guillain). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, [1931]. 1st Edition. [2]+229+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Errata list pasted to the front blank. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

177. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions propres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historique de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775.
178. Roussy, Gustave (1874-1948).
Titres et travaux scientifiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 168+[4]pp. 60 text ills. 4to. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head & foot of spine and lower right front corner chipped & slightly erose, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Printed on heavy stock paper. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jellife with the latter's bookplate & auotopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $175.00
Bibliographs and abstracts all of Roussy's scientific writings.
179. Sabin, Berthe, ed.
De la réaction de wassermann dans la syphilis post-conceptionelle tardive discussion de la loi de profeta. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates one copy, at McGill.
180. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 27 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. Inquire | Order $30.00

181. Salmon, Albert.
La fonction du sommeil: physiologie - psychologie - pathologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+235+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Front wrapper chipped and detached, paper acidic and browned, a good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, which is stamped "Service de Presse" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $45.00
Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice.
182. Santenoise, A., ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon, 2-7 août 1923. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 296pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, slight chipping to the bottom corner of the last few pages, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at CISTI in Ontario. Santenoise was secretary-general of the Congress. Contains summaries and the extensive discussions of Hesnard's paper on psychoanalysis, André Thomas's on mental & circulatory difficulties associated with the neck, and Legrain's on the criminality of drug addicts. Also includes brief reports on neuropsychiatric topics by Laignel-Lavastine, Brissot, Legrand, Wimmer, and others.
183. Sauvages de la Croix, Francois Bossier de (1706-1767).
Nosologie methodique, dans laquelle les maladies sont rangées par classes, suivant le systême de Sydenham, & l'ordre des Botanistes. Ouvrage augmenté de quelques Notes en forme de Commentaire, par M. Nicolas, Chirurgien gradué. Translation by the author of (presumably) the 1768 revised edition of his Nosologia methodica sistens morborum clases juxta sydenhami botanicorum ordinem. Paris: Chez Herissant le fils, [1771]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1763 in Latin.] xl+800; viii+759+[1]; [8]+608+108pp. Contemporary half-calf with mottled boards. Boards rubbed; joints cracked but sound; some wear to the leather but a quite sound set with nice margins. Uncommon. The 108 page lexicon (Vocabulaire de la nosologie) is bound at the end of volume III. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM (3rd edition) 2203; Blake p. 403; Heirs of Hippocrates #873; Zilboorg's History of Medical Psychology, pp. 305-307. A friend of Linnaeus, Sauvages was professor of medicine (and later of botany) at Montpellier. An important 18th century nosological treatise, which greatly influenced Linnaeus & Cullen.

The botanist/physician Sauvages continued Sydenham's nosological work, first in his 1731 preliminary monograph, Traité des classes des maladies, and then in the present greatly enlarged and revised version with a long introduction and discussion about the principles of nosology and of classification in general. [Adapted from Karl Menninger's The Vital Balance (1963) pp. 431-3]. Sauvages describes ten classes of disease, the eighth being devoted to madness, which in turn he subdivided into four orders: errors of reason; the bizarre; deliria; anomalies. Sauvages placed the (in the 18th century) highly fashionable "vapors" under the fifth order of the sixth class. Heirs of Hippocrates notes that the Éloge at the beginning of the first volume is an informative presentation of Sauvage's life and achievements, and that the work is unique in that it served simultaneously as medical textbook and dictionary.

184. Schraub, S[imon], et al, eds.
Qualité de la vie et cancers. Progrès en Cancérologie 4. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1984]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray and pink card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

185. Setchenov, Ivan [= Sechenov] (1829-1905).
Études psychologiques. Préface by M. G. Wyrouboff. Translation by Victor Derély of Psikhologicheskie etiudy. Paris: C. Reinwald, Libraire-Éditeur, 1884. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1873 in Russian.] xv+[1]+274+[2]pp. Publisher's printed green wrappers with black lettering. Short tear to the lower front joint, otherwise an unopened and nearly perfect copy as issued, with just a trace of foxing. The nicest copy one could hope to find. Scarce. Inquire | Order $395.00
The first translation from Russian of the only collection of Sechenov's psychological writings. Includes the first translation of his important 1866 Refleksy golovnago mozga [Reflexes of the Brain] as well as three other papers: "A qui appartient le rôle de psychologique?"; "De la méthode psychologique"; and "Histoire de l'évolution psychique."

Sechenov discovered the cerebral inhibition of spinal reflexes, which directly inspired Pavlov's work on conditioned reflexes. Pavlov called Sechenov "the father of Russian physiology."

186. Sechter, D[aniel] & Poirel, C[hristian].
Chronobiologie et psychiatrie. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et Neurologie de langue française LXXXIIIe session - Besançon - 24-28 Juin 1985. Paris: Masson, 1985. 1st Edition. 264pp. Printed lightly decorative white card covers. Slight shelfwear, else a fine, unused copy, stamped "Service de Presse" on the title-page and with Masson's heart punched through the bottom margin of the last 9 leaves and rear cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains a glossary and 28 page bibliography.
187. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00

188. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+302+[2]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned with slight edge-chipping, a good to very good ex-library copy with rubbing to joints & edges. Inquire | Order $75.00

189. Sollier, Paul [Auguste].
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+302+[2]pp. Later drab green cloth-backed library boards with original trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets browned, text block coming loose along the front joint, a good only ugly ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

190. Sollier, Paul [Auguste].
La répression mentale. Leçons professées à l'Institut des hautes études de Belgique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+ii+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

191. Soury, Jules (1842-1915).
Histoire des doctrines de psychologie physiologique contemporaines: les fonctions du cerveau, doctrines de l'école de Strasbourg, doctrines de l'école italienne. Paris: Bureaux du Progrès Médical / Vve Babé, Librairie-Éditeur, 1892. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1891.] xvi+470pp. A few text figures. Rebound serviceably in polished brown calf in 1990. Some scratching to the calf, staining to the right margins of a few leaves, otherwise very good in a recent binding. Inquire | Order $250.00
Originally given as lectures at the École Pratique des Hautes Études that were subsequently published in the journals Encephale and Archives de Neurologie. The first of two books by Soury on the history of neurology, this is a detailed account, with extensive bibliographical citations, of the work on cerebral localization done since the publication of Fritsch and Hitzig's pathbreaking work in 1870. The section on Goltz, reprinted from Encephale, appeared as an 86 page pamphlet in 1886. The revised and corrected 1892 edition is the final state of the text. Pages 402-428 contain an appendix on "L'Épilepsie corticale: recherches expérimentales et anatomo-cliniques de l'école italienne," also with numerous citations and discussions of the original texts.

Not a physician, Soury paid his way through school and was eventually awarded a doctorate of letters. He published a number of books in the late 1860s and 1870s on the history of Christianity. His first psychological book was an 1875 study of women (Portraits des femmes). In 1881 Morbid Psychology: Studies on Jesus and the Gospels was published in London — the only book of Soury's ever translated into English (French edition 1878). Taking up the study of psychology and neurology when he was 23 after discovering the exciting work being done at the Salpêtrière, Soury reached "those heights of scholarship that made him the first and to this day the greatest and most voluminous writer on the history of neurology" [Haymaker p. 274]. His massive 1899 treatise on the history of neuroscience, still the most extensive history up to the end of the 19th century, remains along with the present book a valuable contribution.

192. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + frontis + 6 rear lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Just a hint of foxing, else a fine, bright copy with light wear to the spine tips and lower edge of the boards. Uncommon. Inscribed by Spurzheim on the half-title "A Monsieur le général // Carnot [?? ??] // comme marque d'estim // de la part de l'auteur". Right edge of the 4-line inscription ever so slightly trimmed in binding with a bit of the final "r" in "auteur" trimmed away. *SOLD*

193. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + 7 lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed tan boards. Spine lacking, front board detaching, minor foxing, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, several text leaves, and the versos of the plates. A good binding copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

194. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise (1818-1879).
Étude médico-légale et clinique sur l'empoisonnement. Avec la collaboration de Z. Roussin. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Baillière, Tindall and Cox / Madrid: C[arlos] Bailly-Baillière, 1867. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xx+1240pp. + 1 lithographed plate. 54 text woodcuts and 1 paginated text lithographic plate. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, spine crudely covered with drab brown cloth, a good ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book by the leading French forensic physician of the late 19th century. The 1867 first edition is GM 1745.
195. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise.
Étude médico-légale sur l'avortement: suivie d'une note sur l'obligation de déclarer a l'état civil les foetus mort-nés et d'observations et recherches pour servir a l'histoire médico-légale des grossesses fausses et simulées. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Hippolyte Baillière / Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1856.] vii+[1]+280pp. Nicely rebound in modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library stamp (discarded) to all three edges of the text block, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important historically detailed study of abortion by the doyen of mid- to late 19th century French forensic physicians.
196. Thaon, Paul (born 1875).
L'hypophyse à l'état normal et dans les maladies. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1907. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [iii]-xii+187+[5]pp. + 14 rear photographic plates (6 in color). Early red cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Half-title (or front blank) not bound-in. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records 9 copies of this revised edition but no earlier edition.
197. Thibierge, G[eorges] (born 1856).
La syphilis et l'armée. Issued in the series Collection Horizon: Précis de Médécine et de Chirurgie de Guerre. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+196pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 4 text figures. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front series design. Tear to top of front cover and upper margin of the first 7 leaves, sheets somewhat browned, a good copy with shelfwear and with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

198. Thomas, André (born 1867).
Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithographic plate. 74 text figures. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

199. Thomas, André.
Troubles nerveux et circulatoires causés par les côtes cervicales. Par le Docteur André-Thomas. Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon, 1923, Rapport. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 40p. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
Thomas worked in Dejerine's laboratory and did significant work on the cerebellum.
200. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F. Didot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scarce. *SOLD*
Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because of his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to his clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition].

"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable. … Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].

201. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traités sur différents objets de médecine. Ouvrage traduit du latin, avec un Discours prél. sur chaque maladie, par M. B*** D. M. Agregé en l'Univ. d'Aix. Tome premier, contenant les traités sur la petite vérole, sur l'apoplexie, & l'hydropisie. Tome second, contenant les traités sur la colique de plomb, sur le morbus niger, & sur la santé des gens de lettres. A Paris: chez P[ierre] Fr. Didot le jeune, 1769. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+374; [iv]+374+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels and marbled endpapers. Boards to first volume detached, joints to second volume quite tender, a good set only with library bookplates to the front free endpapers and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Blake p. 454. So far as we can determine, this is the only edition.
202. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $350.00
See GM 175 for Topinard's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders.
203. Tournay, Auguste (born 1878).
Neurologie. Issued in the series Les Consultations Journalières. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+312pp. 12mo. Printed flexible green baords with blue lettering. Sheets browned, bootom of spine worn and erose, else very good. Uncommon. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the verso of the front baord and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

204. Triaire, Paul (1842-1912).
Récamier et ses contemporains, 1774-1852: étude d'histoire de la médecine aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. xviii+471+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 rear ad leaves. Gilt-stamped quarter red morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
Recamier invented the speculum (see GM 6033).
205. Ullman, Marcel.
Contribution à l'étude du ramollisement de la moelle épinière. Travail du service du professeur agrége Alajouanine (Hospice de Bicêetre). Paris: Librarie Louis Arnette, 1938. 1st Edition. 196pp. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Spine darkened, wrappers dusty, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC or NLM.
206. Vallée, Arthur (1882-1939).
Causeries. Québec: Éditions du "Soleil", 1929. 1st Edition. 247+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Rear cover creased with bottom edge slightly defective, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamps to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records copies only at the NY Acad of Med, Universities of British Columbia and Montreal, and the Bibliothèque National du Quebec. Vallée was Professor of Medicine at the University of Laval, Quebec. Chapters on Pasteur, the history of biology, Laênnec, medicine in the time of Molière.
207. Vallée, Arthur.
Un biologiste Canadien, Michel Sarrazin, 1659-1735: sa vie, ses travaux et son temps. Québec: [no publisher], 1927. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+viii+291+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Edges somewhat chipped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Also issued in two hand-numbered series: 1-20 on Japan paper; and 21-100 on De Luxe paper. Inquire | Order $35.00

208. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
La rigidité décérébrée de Sherrington et ses relations avec la rigidité musculaire d'origine pyramidale et extra-pyramidale chez l'homme. Extrait de L'Encephale, 20e Année, No. 2, Février 1925. Paris: H. Delarue & Cie, 1925. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [73]-88. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Walsh on the front wrapper "with the writer's compliments F.M.R.W." Inquire | Order $25.00

209. Weinberg, M[ichel] & Ginsbourg, B[enjamin] (born 1897).
Données récentes sur les microbes anaérobies et leur rôle en pathologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + front & rear endleaves. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Wrappers worn and loose, gatherings separated, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Weinberg did important work on the organisms producing gas gangrene, greatly contributing to knowledge of pathogenic and nonpathogenic anaerobes. Weinberg identified Bacterium Welchii (the predominant organism of gas gangrene) as one of the first true extra-cellular toxins. See GM 2520 & 2521 for his 1915 & 1916 papers on the subject. His principal work on the subject was his 1918 book La gangrène gazeuse: bactériologie, reproduction expérimentale, sérothérapie.
210. Widal, [Georges] F[ernand Isidor] (1862-1929), et al.
Rhumatismes: rhumatisme articulaire aigue, pseudo-rhumatismes, rhumatismes chroniques. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1914. 8th printing. [First published 1906.] 164+[12]pp. 18 text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative black front label, steel-gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
A standard period work on rheumatism. Widal was a French bacteriologist and serologist; see Bulloch and numerous GM entries.
211. Worms, G[ustave] (born 1882) & Klotz, H[enri] Pierre (born 1910).
Le thymus: anatomie, histologie, physiologie, clinique et thérapeutique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. 162pp. 65 text figures. Printe brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tilte-page stamp and varnished small black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

212. Zimmern, A[dolphe] (born 1871) & Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
Diagnostic et thérapeutique électro-radiologiques des maladies du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+654+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog (quite acidic). 254 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering and turquoise endpapers. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $125.00
Zimmern was director of the Institut municipal d'Électro-Radiologie, with which Chavany was also associated. Chavany was also head of the clinic of the Paris Faculty of Medicine.
Section 1: French Neuroscience and Medicine (A-D)

Section 2: French Neuroscience and Medicine (E-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011