Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Philosophy (A-D)

List 1817 Created: 13 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1817 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


John W. Yolton's copy

1. Aaron, Richard I[thamar] (1901-1987).
John Locke. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1955. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937.] [xii]+323+[1]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with light edgewear in a lightly hand-soiled dust-jacket. John Yolton's copy with his signature and date to ffep and a few ink marks to page 52; else clean and tight, in excellent condition. John W. Yolton's copy signed and dated in ink to ffep "John W. Yoton / Jan. 1955". Inquire | Order $35.00

2. Abbott, Evelyn (1843-1901) & Campbell, Lewis (1830-1908).
The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett, M.A., Master of Balliol College, Oxford. Third Edition. New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1897. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+446+[2]; viii+499+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis with tissue guard to each volume + 5 & 6 inserted plates + errata slip tipped-in to page [v] of the second volume. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device to both volumes, and gilt top edges. Hinges cracked, rear hinge of volume one broken, shelfwear to the crowns and corners, a good plus set. Inquire | Order $75.00
Actually the third corrected printing, but apparently the second printing distributed in the USA by Dutton. A supplementary third volume was published in 1899.
3. Adams, E. M., ed.
Categorial Analysis: Selected Essays of Everett W. Hall on Philosophy, Value, Knowledge, and the Mind. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+347+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Thatched green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn, worn and scuffed dust-jacket. Corners lightly rubbed, slight foxing to preliminary pages, previous owner's info to front paste-down; else clean. Inquire | Order $14.95

4. Adamson, Robert (1852-1902).
Fichte. Cheap Edition. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 4]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1903. Later printing. [First published 1881.] [viii]+222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with black spine lettering and painted black front labels. A poor reading copy only: front hinge broken with text block separated, lacking the frontis portrait. Inquire | Order $15.00

5. Alexander, Samuel (1859-1939).
Collected Works of Samuel Alexander. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $560.00
The only collection of Alexander's writings. Includes Space, Time, and Deity (2 volumes); Moral Order and Progress; Philosophical and Literary Pieces; Beauty and Other Forms of Value.
6. Alger, William Rounseville.
A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life: With a Complete Bibliography of the Subject. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1864. 1st Edition. [x]+913+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, corners chafed, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains an annotated bibliography of nearly 5,000 books.
7. Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995).
William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Tan cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative front cover device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

8. Allen, Gay Wilson.
William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Cloth-backed decorative yellow cloth-covered boards. Slight dampstaining to lower right edge of the text block and plate leaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

9. Allen, Gay Wilson.
William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xx+566pp. Cloth-backed decorative yellow cloth-covered boards. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

10. Altmann, Alexander.
Moses Mendelsohns Frühschriften zur Metaphysik. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1969. 1st Edition. xii+396pp. Printed blue cloth. A few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

11. Appleton, R[eginald] B[ainbridge].
Greek Philosophy from Thales to Aristotle. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1922. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+170pp. + inserted ads. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine. Slight foxing, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

12. Aquinas, St. Thomas (1225?-1274).
Selected Political Writings. Edited with Introduction by Alexander Passerin D'Entrèves. Translated by Joseph G. Dawson. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1959.] xxxvi+199+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy; lightly edgeworn with previous owner's name to ffep. Dust-jacket is lightly soiled and edgeworn, with some slight chipping to the crown area. Inquire | Order $17.00

13. Åqvist, Lennart.
The Moral Philosophy of Richard Price. Library of Theoria No. 5. Lund [Sweden]: CWK Gleerup / Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+214+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Price. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

14. Arasteh, A. Reza.
Rumi: The Persian, the Sufi. Preface by Erich Fromm. Lahore: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, [1965]. 1st Edition. xx+196pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Occasional light pencil scoring and penciled page references to the rear blank and paste-down, otherwise a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Also issued in printed green wrappers, either being vastly scarcer than either the 1972 American or 1974 British editions. Inquire | Order $35.00

15. Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694) & Nicole, Pierre (1625-1695).
Logic or the Art of Thinking: Containing, Besides Common Rules, Several New Observations Appropriate for Forming Judgment. Edited by Jill Vance Buroker. [Cambridge/New York/Melbourne]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxxviii+281+[1]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Light scuffing, light edgewear, light creasing to cover. Previous owner's name and date to half-title; else clean and tight. Inquire | Order $23.50

Inscribed by Gaukroger to Yolton

16. Arnauld, Antoine.
On True and False Ideas. Translated with Introduction by Stephen Gaukroger. Manchester [England] and New York: Manchester University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+239+[1]pp. Light blue cloth eith gilt spine. Light edgewear, corners bumped, John Yolton's embossed library stamp to ffep with his occassional ink underlining and marginalia to first 85 pages. John Yolton's copy inscribed by the Translator, Stephen Gaukroger, on title-page "To John Yolton / With high esteem / and best wishes / from Stephen / May 1990." *SOLD*

17. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative green cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

18. Bain, Alexander.
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth faded, spine almost completely erose with just a few letters from the imprint remaining, endpapers darkened, a good (internally very good) working copy only. Inquire | Order $45.00

19. Barbo, Francesca Rivetti.
L'antinomia del mentitore nel pensiero contemporaneo da Peirce a Tarski. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1961]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+764+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Corners bumed, slight staining to lower and right edge of text block, head and foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. With laid-in errata sheet. Inquire | Order $50.00

20. Barfield, Owen.
What Coleridge Thought. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+285+[7]pp. Thatched gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Slightly cocked, else near fine with publisher's review slip laid in. *SOLD*

21. Barrett, William (1913-1992) & Aiken, Henry D., eds.
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology. New York: Random House, [1962]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. ix+[1]+460+[2], ix+[1]+[461]-878+[4], ix+[1]+450+[4], ix+[1]+[451]-719+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth with painted silver spine labels. Ink signature to the front flyleaves, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrappers. In the original quite intact printed slipcase. Inquire | Order $45.00

22. Barrett, William & Aiken, Henry D., eds.
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology. New York: Random House, [1962]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. ix+[1]+460+[2], ix+[1]+[461]-878+[4], ix+[1]+450+[4], ix+[1]+[451]-719+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. In worn slipcase. Inquire | Order $40.00

23. Beauvoir, Simone de (1908-1986).
Force of Circumstance. Translated by Richard Howard. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1963 in French.] [2]+[viii]+658+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

24. Beck, Lewis W[hite] (1913-1997).
Eighteenth Century Philosophy. Issued in the series Readings in the History of Philosophy, edited by Paul Edwards and Richard H. Popkin. New York and London: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1966]. 14th printing. vi+321+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Near fine, light wear to corners, previous owner's name to half-title; else clean and like new. *SOLD*

25. Becker, Carl [Lotus] (1873-1945).
The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1947]. 6th printing. [First published 1932.] [xii]+168pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

26. Bergson, Henri [Louis] (1859-1941).
Oeuvres complet. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. Small 8vo. Printed tan card covers with folding flaps. A near fine set, opened and without the fragile original glassine wrappers. Uncommon. #209 of 5000 numbered copies. *SOLD*
Contains Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion; L'énergie spirituelle; Essai sur les données immédiates de la conscience; L'évolution de la créatrice; Matière et mémoire; La pensée et le mouvant; and Le rire.
27. Berlin, Isaiah (1909-1997) & Jahanbegloo, Ramin.
Conversations with Isaiah Berlin. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons / Maxwell Macmillan International, [1992]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1991 in French in Paris.] [xviii]+213+[9]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

28. Berlin, Isaiah.
Personal Impressions. Edited by Henry Hardy. Introduction by Noel Annan. New York: The Viking Press, [1980]. 1st Early Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London by Hogarth.] xxx+219+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled peach boards with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in lightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

29. Berman, David.
George Berkeley: Idealism and the Man. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [2002]. 2nd Paperback Edition, printed in the USA. xi+[1]+230pp. Paperback. Near fine, light edgewear to corners. Inquire | Order $36.95

30. Berry, Christopher J.
The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

31. Bingler, Theo.
Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Inaugural dissertation for Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc.
32. Blackham, H[arold] J[ohn] (born 1903).
Six Existentialist Thinkers. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [viii]+173+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains chapters on Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, and Sartre.
33. Blackham, H[arold] J[ohn].
Six Existentialist Thinkers. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [viii]+173+[3]pp. Green cloth. Ink underlining and notations to the margins of several pages a good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

34. Blakey, Robert (1795-1878).
History of Moral Science. London: James Duncan, 1833. 1st Edition. x+374pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads; [vi]+357+[3]pp. Mauve cloth with paper spine labels. Joints quite chipped, rear board to volume 2 detached, old library bookplates & spine labels, internally a very clean, unfoxed set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

35. Blakey, Robert.
History of the Philosophy of Mind: Embracing the Opinions of All Writers on Mental Science from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1850. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. lviii+[2]+478+[2]; viii+520; viii+560; viii+676pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners worn, some fraying to the edges; recased with new endpapers and original spines laid down (upper panels of the original spines to vols 2 & 3 defective). A very good set with old paper shelf labels to the feet of the spines, with the stamps of the Lincoln's Inn Library to the title-pages and a few other leavees in each volume, and with the Lincoln's Inn name quietly embossed to the lower front boards of each volume. Scarce. Inquire | Order $550.00

36. Blum, Carol [O'Brien] (born 1934).
Rousseau and the Republic of Virtue: The Language of Politics in the French Revolution. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. Blue cloth with dark blue painted spine label and dark blue endpapers. Ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*

37. Boas, George (1891-1980).
A Critical Analysis of the Philosophy of Emile Meyerson. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+146+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

38. Boas, George.
A Critical Analysis of the Philosophy of Emile Meyerson. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+146+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth. Front hinge cracked. Inquire | Order $14.75

39. Boas, George.
Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages: Contributions to the History of Primitivism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+227+[1]pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in darkened and lightly chipped dust jacket, with some wear along the DJ joints. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

40. Böhme, Hartmut & Böhme, Gernot.
Das Ander der Vernunft: zur Entwicklung von Rationalitätsstrukturen am Beispiel Kants. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 515+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

41. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
Moral Sense. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st printing. 304pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin 2nd impression. Inquire | Order $85.00
Traces the rise, progress, and decline of moral philosophy in the UK in the 18th century with chapters on Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, and Kant.
42. Bordogna, Francesca.
William James at the Boundaries: Philosophy, Science, and the Geography of Knowledge. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and steel gray endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.75

43. Borghi, Liana M. (born 1940) & Camporesi, Cristiano (born 1946).
L'etica sociale nell'età vittoriana. Pedagogia, collana diretta da Lydia Tornatore e Paolo Rossi 6. Torino: Loescher Editore, [1978]. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial vinyl card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

44. Born, Max (1882-1970).
My Life and My Views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. [vi]+216+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

45. Born, Max.
My Life and My Views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. [vi]+216+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

46. Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923).
History of Aesthetic. Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead [Volume 2]. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled horiztonally ruled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints rubbed, corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy only with pencil notes to the rear blanks and numerous minor pencil checks (and a few marginal notes) to the text. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Bosanquet, Bernard.
History of Aesthetic. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1949]. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1892.] xxiii+[1]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled russet cloth. Very edgeworn and rubbed, corners and spine creases frayed, spine faded, hinges cracked and loose, previous owner's info to front paste-down, very occasional pencil marginalia. Inquire | Order $10.00

48. Boschetti, Anna.
The Intellectual Enterprise: Sartre and Les Temps Modernes. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [First published 1985 in Italian as L'impressa intelletuale, Sartre e Les Temps Modernes, translated into French in 1985 as Sartre et "les Temps Modernes"; une enterprise intellectuale; translated from the French.] [6]+279+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

49. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with green, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

50. Boutroux, Étienne Émile Marie (1845-1921).
William James. By Émile Boutroux…. Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. New York: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1911 in French.] vii+[1]+126+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00

51. Boutroux, Étienne Émile Marie.
William James. Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

52. Boyle, Robert (1627-1691).
Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle. Introduction by Peter Alexander. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 5150pp. + photo-reproductions of the plates. Large 4to. Red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $1,150.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1772 edition—the second edition of Boyle's works and still the standard edition of his texts.
53. Brandt, Frithiof (born 1892).
Soren Kierkegaard 1813-1855: His Life - His Works. Issued in the series Danes of the Present and Past. Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab, 1963. 1st Edition. 110+[10]pp. Printed pictorial stiff red and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

54. Bredvold, Louis I.
The Brave New World of the Enlightenment. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961.] [x]+164+[2]pp. Burgundy cloth with white spine lettering and front cover device. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

55. Bréhier, Emile (1877-1952).
The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Part 3 of The History of Philosophy. Translated by Wade Baskin. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 4th printing in English. [First published 1931 in French.] [6]+272+[10]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering and gilt front decoration. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
The bibliography for the English translation was revised and enlarged by the translator and Joseph Betz.
56. Brett, George Sidney (1879-1944).
A History of Psychology. Volume 1: Ancient and Patristic. Volume 2: Mediaeval and Early Modern Period. Volume 3: Modern Psychology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 3 volumes. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912-1921, in London, by George Allen & Company, LTD.] xx+388; [ii]+394; [ii]+322pp. Brown cloth with blue painted spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $220.00
Though the abridged one-volume edition is common, the original set is nearly impossible to find. The first full-scale history of psychology in English and still a valuable reference source.
57. Breysig, Kurt (1866-1940).
Psychologie der Geschichte. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. xx+194pp. Printed wrappers over cardboard. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains a section on the common aims of the natural and human sciences.
58. Britton, Karl [William] (1909-1983).
John Stuart Mill. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1969]. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1953 by Penguin.] 224pp. + 16 page catalog. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

59. Brown, Stuart, ed.
The Dictionary of Twentieth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes, [2005]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxx+594; [4]+595-1211+[3]pp. Black buckram with painted blue spine labels. Near fine copies. Inquire | Order $765.00

60. Buchler, Justus (1914-1991).
Charles Peirce's Empiricism. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+[3]+275+[1]pp. + inserted ads dated 1939. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

61. Buckley, Michael J.
At the Origins of Modern Atheism. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+445+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

62. Burr, Anna Robeson, ed.
Alice James: Her Brothers - Her Journal. Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr. [New York]: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. [x]+252+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Covers quite flecked, endleaves darkened from newsprint offsetting, slight marginal penciling, a good, secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

63. Bushell, T[homas] L.
The Sage of Salisbury: Thomas Chubb. London: Vision, [1968]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1967 in NY.] [x]+159+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

64. Butler, William Archer (1814?-1848).
Lectures on the History of Ancient Philosophy. Edited by William Hepworth Thompson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [2]+xiv+460; [viii]+446+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with painted green spine labels and mauve endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the Cambridge [UK] 1856 first edition published by Macmillan. Inquire | Order $125.00
Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Dublin, Butler also founded the Edinburgh University Magazine, to which he was a regular contributor from 1833 until his death. An authoritative history of ancient philosophy based on his intimate knowledge of original documents and the standard German sources, Butler's lectures were orginally given in his first four years at Trinity College, Dublin.
65. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
The Evolution of Religion. The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1894. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1893.] [xvi]+400; [viii]+334+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners lightly bumped, moderate fraying to spine tips and heavier fraying to corners of volume 1, 6.5 centimeters of cloth missing from the crown of vol.1 effecting title, inscription to ffep of vol.1 with top corner torn away, tear to rear fly endpaper and hole to ffep of vol 2; a very good, sound and clean set. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

66. Caird, Edward.
Hegel. Issued in the series Philosophical Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. + photogaphic frontis portrait. 12mo. Decorative printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge glued, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

67. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (1915-1983).
Philosophy from the Age of Positivism to the Age of Analysis. A History of Western Philosophy Volume V. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+365+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Small stain to first several leaves, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

68. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert.
Philosophy from the Renaissance to the Romantic Age. A History of Western Philosophy Volume III. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year by Regnery.] [xx]+582+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

69. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert.
Philosophy from the Romantic Age to the Age of Positivism. A History of Western Philosophy Volume IV. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+327+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

70. Carlyle, R[obert] W[arrand] & Carlyle, A[lexander] J[ames].
A History Of Mediaeval Political Theory In The West. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1903-1936. 6 volumes. Early printing. [ii]+xvii+[1]+314+32; xix+[1]+274+[2]; xvii+[1]+201+[3]; xxiii+[1]+419+[1]; xx+494+[2]; xxv+[3]+551+[1]pp. Errata leaves to all volumes. Crimson cloth. Crowns and corners rubbed, vol. 4 and 6 slightly shaken but still very strong, vol. 1-4 have previous owner's info. to ffep, vol. 6 mostly uncut pages, vol. 4 and 6 spines faded; else very good, clean copies. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
V.1: (1903) The Second Century to the Ninth; V.2: (1909) The Political Theory of the Roman Lawyers and the Canonists, from the Tenth Century to the Thirteenth Century; V.3: (1928) Political Theory from the Tenth Century to the Thirteenth; V.4: (1922) The Theories of the Relation of the Empire and the Papacy from the Tenth Century to the Twelth; V.5: (1928) The Political Theory of the Thirteenth Century; V.6: (1936) Political Theory from 1300 to 1600.
71. Carruccio, Ettore.
Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought. Translation by Isabel Quigly of Matematica e logica nella storia e nel pensiero contemporaneo (Turin 1958). Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1964 in London.] 398+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

72. Casalis, Georges.
Portrait of Karl Barth. Translation with Introduction by Robert McAffee Brown of Portrait de Karl Barth. Translated with Introduction by Robert McAfee Brown. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1960 in French in Geneva.] viii+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

73. Casalis, Georges.
Portrait of Karl Barth. Introduction by Robert McAfee Brown. Translation by Robert McAfee Brown of Portrait de Karl Barth. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1960 in French in Geneva; First issued in English translation in 1963.] xliii+[1]+115+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Diagonal crease to the upper front cover, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $4.50

74. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
Freiheit und Form: Studien zur deutschen Geistesgeschichte. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1916. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+574+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. 1/2 vellum with brown boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00

75. Chaix-Ruy, Jules (born 1896).
The Superman from Nietzsche to Teilhard de Chardin. Translation by Marina Smyth-Kok of Le surhomme de Nietzsche à Teilhard de Chardin (Paris 1965). Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xiv+299+[3]pp. White cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

76. Chappell, V[ere] C[laiborne] (born 1930), ed.
Hume. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+429+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Some shelfwear, else very good. Inquire | Order $6.50

77. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

78. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey].
Positivist Thought in France During the Second Empire, 1852-1870. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

79. Christophersen, H. O.
A Bibliographical Introduction to the Study of John Locke. Burt Franklin Bibliography & Reference Series 116. New York: Burt Franklin, [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in Oslo.] [2]+134+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

80. Clark, John Spencer (1835-1920).
The Life and Letters of John Fiske. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1917. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+532+[4]; [ii]+ix+[5]+522+[2]pp. + 18 inserted plates in each volume + photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to both volumes. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Top and right edges of both volumes heavily dampstained, internally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

81. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
A Study of Joseph Butler.
82. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
La Philosophie Positive. Résumé par Émile Rigolage (Jules Rig). Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, [1910?] 4 volumes. French, Early printing. [iv]+310+[4]; [iv]+296+[2]; [iv]+303+[7]; [iv]+246+[4]. 12mo. Quarter red leather-backed marbled boards with 5 raised spine bands and dec. gilt fleur-de-lis. Marbled endpapers. Corners quite rubbed and bumped, spine bands rubbed as well as crown and foot of each volume, darkening to pages, and several pages chipped, top corner of 2nd front fly page to each volume clipped with previous owner's name and date to half-title. A very good tight set with modest wear. Undated. Inquire | Order $65.00

83. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Inquire | Order $290.00
Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Arguments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp.

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed from his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Columbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].

84. Cotton, James Harry (born 1898).
Royce on the Human Self. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+347+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

85. Courtney, W[illiam] L[eonard] (1850-1928).
Studies in Philosophy, Ancient and Modern. London: Rivingtons, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+204pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper half of spine lacking, corners bumped, front joint split, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes "Ancient Idealism—Parmenides"; "Ancient Hedonism—Epicurus"; "The Failure of Berkeley's Idealism"; "A Chapter in the History of the Word 'Cause'"; "The New Psychology"; "The New Ethics"; "'Back to Kant'"; "Kant as a Logician and as a Moralist"; "A Philosophy of Religion"—all but two published here for the first time.
86. Cousin, Victor (1792-1867).
Course of the History of Modern Philosophy. By M. Victor Cousin. Translated by O. W. Wight. Translated from the French edition, Cours de philosophie (1828-9 in 3 volumes). New York: D. Appleton and Company, [1852]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. 452+[12], 439+[9]pp. Blind-embossed brown cloth. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. Rubbed boards, crowns frayed and eroded with a split at the edge of the cloth to vol 2, moderate foxing throughout, and previous owners info to fly pages. Inquire | Order $50.00
Cousin's influential lectures on the history of philosophy, delivered 1828-29, were translated into English in 1852. Greatly influenced by Reid, Cousin's works were popular in America. Hamilton lauded the French edition in the Edinburgh Review (1829).
87. Cox, J. Gray (born 1952).
The Will at the Crossroads: A Reconstruction of Kant's Moral Philosophy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+208+[4]pp. Printed white vinyl covers with blue and red lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on the author's 1981 Vanderbilt University doctoral dissertation.
88. [Coyer, Gabriel François (1707-1782)].
Lettre au R. P. Berthier, sur le matérialisme. Genève: [no publisher], 1759. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Historical and analytic study of materialism written in the form of a letter to Guillaume François Berthier (1704-1782), French critic who attempted to refute the Social Compact. Contains references to Descartes, Voltaire, men as machines, etc. Sometimes falsely attributed to Diderot.
Trained as a Jesuit, the abbé Coyer left the order in 1736. He is best known for his writings on economics.
89. Craig, Edward.
The Mind of God and the Works of Man. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. 1st Edition. x+353+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Offers a view of the history of philosophy since the early 17th century that attempts to rediscover the connection between the commonly held philosophical notions of educated laymen and philosophy as studied in the universities, with special emphasis on Hume and Hegel.
90. Cranston, Maurice (1920-1993).
The Noble Savage: Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1754-1762. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] xiv+399+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

91. Cresson, André.
Auguste Comte: sa vie, son oeuvre, sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 3rd printing. [First published 1941.] [4]+160+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $7.50

92. Crosser, Paul K.
The Nihilism of John Dewey. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+238+[6]pp. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

93. Cummins, Phillip D. & Zoeller, Guenter, eds.
Minds Ideas and Objects: Essays on the Theory of Representation in Modern Philosophy. North American Kant Society Studies in Philosophy Volume 2. Atascadero, California: Ridgeview Publishing Company, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+353+[9]pp. Trade paperback. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed name stamp to half-title and his ocassional inking throughout. Very minimal edgewear. A very good lightly marked copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

94. De Waal, Cornelis, ed.
American New Realism 1910-1920. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. 750pp. Printed red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $150.00
Collects 82 papers published between 1910 and 1920, all concerned with the then-emerging school of American Realism. Each article is preceded by a brief sketch relating it to the other papers. The set also includes a bibliography and three name and subject indexes.
95. Delahunty, R. J. (born 1947).
Spinoza. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. Gray plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.95

96. Denis, F. Jacques [=Jacques-François] (1821-1897).
Rationalisme d'Aristote: role de la raison dans les connaissances humaines d'après Aristote. Paris: Imprimerie d'Édouard Bautruche, 1847. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 191 [+ 190] + [2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary mottled paste boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Crown chipped, edges rubbed, a very good good clean copy. Uncommon. Thèse presentée a la Faculté des Lettres de Paris. All three books are uncommon; OCLC records only 4 copies of the third title. Bound with Rondelet, Antonin (1823-1893). De modalibus apud Aristotelem. Paris: apubd Joubert Bibliopolam, 1847. x+216pp. Bound with C. Waddington-Kastus. De la psychologie d'Aristote. Paris: Joubert, 1848. [vi]+384pp. Inquire | Order $100.00

97. Descartes, René (1596-1650).
Descartes' Conversation with Burman. Translated with Introduction by John Cottingham. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xl+133+[3]pp. Blue cloth. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date in green ink to ffep and occasional light green inking throughout; else a very good copy in a lightly scuffed and spine faded dust-jacket. *SOLD*

98. Descartes, René.
Oeuvres Philosophiques de Descartes. Tome I: 1618-1637; Tome 2: 1638-1642; Tome 3; 1643-1650. Annotated by Ferdinand Alquié. Paris: Éditions Garnier Frères, [1963, 1967, 1973]. 3 volumes. Later Edition, Later printing. [xx]+829+[1]; [xxiv]+1148+[2]; [xxiv]+1152+[2]pp. Illustrated. Thick 12mo. Paperback. Reading copies only. Occasional red inking throughout, edgeworn with some pages curles, deep crease to spine of vol 1, vol.2 disbound and split completely in half. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date, in red ink, to ffep of all volumes. *SOLD*

99. Descartes, René.
Philosophical Letters. Translated and Edited by Anthony Kenny. Oxford: Clarendon Press [OUP] , 1970. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+270pp. Blue cloth. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date to ffep and his inking through-out in scratched and edgeworn dust-jacket with tearing to crown and chipping to foot of jacket spine. Inquire | Order $18.00

100. Descartes, René.
Treatise of Man. French text with Translation and Commentary by Thomas Steele Hall. Issued in the series Harvard Monographs in the History of Science. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1662 in Latin in Leiden.] l+115+[3]+107+[1]+227-232+[6]pp. Peach cloth with black spine lettering. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date to ffep. Occasional light inking throughout, lightly rubbed in edgetorn and scuffed dust-jacket. *SOLD*

101. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of spines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00

102. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
Introduction to the Human Sciences. Edited with Introduction by Rudolf A. Makkreel & Frithjof Rodi. Selected Works of Wilhelm Dilthey Volume 1. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in German.] [xviii]+524pp. Small 4to. Grey cloth with blue painted spine label. A very good copy, with minimal edgewear and previous owner's info. to ffep, in a very good but lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust-jacket; else clean and tight. Inquire | Order $55.00

103. Dockhorn, Klaus.
Die Staatsphilosophie des englischen Idealismus, ihre Lehre und Wirkung. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation / London: Johnson Repritn Company Ltd., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937.] x+227+[3]pp. Printed powder blue wrappers with drab spine and white front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. *SOLD*
Contains sections on Thomas Hill Green, Bradley, and Bosanquet.
104. Doney, Willis [Frederick] (born 1925), ed.
Descartes: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 5]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. 386+[14]pp. 16mo. Paperback original, small format. Covers and edges stained, corners curled, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

105. Draaisma, Douwe.
Metaphors of Memory: A History of Ideas About the Mind. Originally published as "De Metaforenmachine-een geschiedenis van het geheugen". Translated by Paul Vincent. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1995 in Dutch.] xiv+241+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Burgandy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with lightly bumped corners, previous owner's info to ffep, in an edgeworn dust-jacket. Clean and tight, as if unopened. *SOLD*

106. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both volumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

107. Duchesneau, François.
L'Empirisme de Locke. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas Tome 57. La Haye [The Hague]: Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+261+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with embossed publisher's stamp to front cover. Lightly rubbed edges, John W. Yolton's copy with his signature to ffep and his inking throughout, in lightly soiled, chipped and edgetorn dust-jacket. 1 cm of dust-jacket missing from top edge of spine. *SOLD*

108. Duncan, David (1839-1923).
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+621+[7]pp. + 17 photo-reproduced plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the Methuen 1908 original edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

109. Dunner, Joseph.
Baruch Spinoza and Western Democracy: An Interpretation of His Philosophical, Religious and Political Thought. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Gutters of endleaves rust-stained, else a very good copy io tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011