Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-C)

List 1815 Created: 11 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 2: Hypnosis & Suggestion (D-L)

Section 3: Hypnosis & Suggestion (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1815 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexandroff, Max.
Hypnosis: Conquers Pain, Fear, Disease. [Unknown]: Almest Diversified and Publishing Company, [1969]. [2]+vooo+266+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

2. Alman, Brian M. & Lambrou, Peter.
Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change. San Diego: International Health Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. 280pp. + Inserted rear pocket with record. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Very mild shelf wear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.50

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
4. Arluck, Edward Wiltcher.
Hypnoanalysis: A Case Study. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, [1964]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. [x]+164+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
Case history of a combat veteran with traumatic war neurosis.

Both Royal Reports, Bailly's Summary, and d'Eslon's Dissent Bound Together

5. [Bailly, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793), ed].
Rapport des commissaires chargés par le roi, de l'examen du magnétisme animal. A Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. 8vo. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Académie des Sciences, four from the Faculté de Médecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Société Royale de Médecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). Bound with [Poissoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Société Royale de Médecine, nommés par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi, 1784. 32pp. Crabtree #101, Norman M130/131 -- variant imprint and probably the true first octavo printing of the report. BOUND WITH [Bailly, Jean Sylvain]. Exposé des expériences qui one été faites pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. Lu à l'Académie des sciences, par M. Bailly en son nom & aux nom de Mrs. Franklin, Le Roy, de Bory, et Lavoisier, le 4 Septembre 1784. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi. 16pp. Crabtree #30, Norman M82. BOUND WITH D'Eslon, Charles. Observations sur les deux rapports de MM. les commissaires nommés par sa majesté pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris?]: 1784. 47+[1]pp. Lacking title leaf. Crabtree #52, Norman M81. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemerged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions.
6. Baréty, A.
Des propriétés physiques d'une force particuliere du corps humain (force neurique rayonnante) connue vulgairement sous le nom de magnétisme animal. Contribution a l'étude des propriétés du système nerveux. Extrait de la Gazette Médicale de Paris, année 1881. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur / Jacques Lechevalier, 1882. 1st separate Edition. 40pp. Pamphlet, stitched. Edges quite chipped, first leaf detached, a good copy. Scarce. From Adam Crabtree's collection. Inquire | Order $85.00
Crabtree 1051: "Baréty posits the existence of a 'neuric force' produced in the nervous system and radiating from the body in three areas; the eyes, the ends of the fingers, and the lungs. According to Baréty, the dynamic form of this force circulates through the body and others transmit it. The force may radiate over distances from a few centimeters to many meters, and, depending on the power of the radiation and the senstitivity of the receptor, it may be sensed by individuals in the vicinity. Baréty equated his 'neuric force' with Mesmer's animal magnetism."
7. Barreau, Ferdinand.
Le Magnétisme Humain en Cour de Rome et en Cour de Cassation, sous le Rapport Religieux, Moral et Scientifique: Suivi d'une Méthode Pratique Appuyée sur un Grand Nombre d'Expériences et de fFits Nouveaux. Paris: Ancienne Maison Debécourt, Sagnier et Bray., 1845. 1st Edition. [2]+308pp. Small 12mo. 1/4 bound green leather-backed green marbled boards, grouping of 4 thin gilt bands repeated 7 times on spine with gilt spine lettering. Brown marbled endpapers and past-downs. Corners and edges genlty worn, head and foot worn down a bit, crack to crease of rear leather no splitting, still intack. Slight browning to pages 269-308. A very good hardbound copy. Very scarce. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $275.00

8. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
Études de psychanalyse. Translated as Studies in Psychoanalysis (London 1922). Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé, [1922]. 1st Edition. 288+[4]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Melds suggestion theory à la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions.
9. Baudouin, Charles.
Psychologie der Suggestion und Autosuggestion. Translation by Paul Amann of Suggestion et autosuggestion, Neuchätel, 1919. Dresden: Im Sybillen-Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. 451+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

10. Baudouin, Charles.
Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Études de psychanalyse (Neuchatel 1922). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition in English. 352pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Crown frayed, corners bumped and moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

11. Baudouin, Charles.
Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul & Cedar Paul. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1922 in London.] [xxvi]+508+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Front hinge cracked, some offsetting to the first several leaves, sevral small spots to the front cover, still a very good copy in scarce edge-tattered dust jacket with printed front panel and several small holes to the DJ spine. Inquire | Order $37.50

12. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
Trance and Trancoidal States in the Lower Animals. [Reprinted from the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Surgery, April, 1881]. New York: W. L. Hyde & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. 1st separate Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, vertically creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree #1036.
13. Bellows, Clark R.
Hypnotism for Fun, for Health. no place (US): The Cathay Publishing Co., 1946. Uncertain Edition. 57+[7]pp. Illustrated. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue & white wrappes. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

14. Bennett, Colin [Noel] (born 1882).
Hypnotic Power: Its Cultivation, Use, and Application to Psychotherapy. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1937]. Later printing. [5]-158+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Bergasse, Nicolas (1750-1832).
Considérations sur le magnétisme animal, ou sur la théorie du monde et des êtres organisés, dé après les principes de M. Mesmer. Par M. Bergasse. Avec des pensées sur le mouvement. A la Haye: [no publisher], 1784. 1st Edition. 149+[1]pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $365.00
Crabtree #36; Caillet 979 (citing the Hague imprint); not in the Norman Catalog; Tinterow p. 18; Blake p. 42; Wellcome II, p. 147.

A lawyer, Bergasse was a key figure in the spread of Mesmerism. When Mesmer felt threatened by D'Eslon in 1782, Bergasse and the financier Kornmann formulated the plan to found the Societé de l'Harmonie. The idea worked, succeeding in enriching Mesmer and in creating a broad base of support for Mesmerism. It is in this book that Bergasse expounds his mesmerically-founded philosophical theory. The book angered Mesmer and resulted in Bergasse leaving the society.

16. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. 20pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering. Upper corners a bit curled, otherwise very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in NUC, OCLC, or Crabtree (though a 1914 pamphlet is #1692). A French physician, Berillon edited the Revue de l'hypnotisme, and later the Revue de Psychothérapie. He was an important contributor to the literature of hypnotism as it was turning into nascent psychotherapy.

A Bernheim Letter to Bérillon Discussing Hypnosis

17. Bernheim, Hippolyte (1840-1919).
Autograph Letter signed, postmarked 14 janvier 1887, to Edgar Berillon. [Nancy]: [1887]. 12mo. 1 page, 12 lines written on a "Carte-Lettre." Browned, else near fine. Scarce. In our experience Bernheim letters are uncommon. Signed "Bernheim". Inquire | Order $450.00
Norman Catalog 212. Written to Bérillon as editor of the Revue d'Hypnotisme. Bernheim writes that he is sending Bérillon an article for the Revue in which he views the question of hypnotic influence and its degrees in a new light.

Professor of Clinical Medicine at the University of Nancy, and known for his research on typhoid fever and heart disease, Bernheim became the first physician to use hypnotism in the treatment of neuroses, a key move towards what was to become psychotherapy. Inspired by the success the Nancy physician Ambroise Liébault had achieved in using hypnosis, Bernheim tried Liébault's technique himself. He quickly concluded, contra Charcot's theory that the hypnotic state was part of hysteria, that hypnosis was a separate psychological state closely connected to suggestion. In 1884 he published De la suggestion dans l'état hypnotique et dans l'état de veile, the foundation text for the Nancy School of hypnotism, which regarded hypnotism as a form of suggestion. In 1886, not long before this letter, Bernheim greatly expanded his 1884 book into De la suggestion et de des applications à la thérapeutique, the second part of which discussed numerous cases in which Bernheim had used hypnosis or waking suggestion. As Adam Crabtree noted in his important bibliography Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism, and Psychical Research 1766-1925, "This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [#1127, pp. 266-267].

18. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. Text figures. Thick 12mo. Contemporary half maroon morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned with slight foxing, early ink ownership inscription to the half-title, very good. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127; Wozniak Mind and Body, #24 & pp. 28-29. An important text for the history of both hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. Crabtree construes this as a separate book, but I regard it as an enlarged version of the original text.

The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].

19. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. Inquire | Order $150.00
GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127; Wozniak Mind and Body, #24 & pp. 28-29.
20. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)… Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. A reworking of Freud's translation of the 1886 French edition, presumably incorporating changes from the 1891 final revision of the French text. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published French in 1884, with the original text included as the first part of Bernheim's 1886 book; First issued in German translation in 1888.] xi+[1]+218pp. Publisher's Jugendstil green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. A nearly perfect copy, the nicest we have seen -- and we've had a lot of copies. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $450.00
Grinstein 10365 & 317; Norman Catalog F150 (this copy).
An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second German edition omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains both Bernheim's foreword for the 1891 French edition an entirely new, much shorter preface by Freud in which he stated that scientific understanding of hypnosis & suggestion had advanced so much as to render his first preface out of date.
21. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)… Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. A reworking of Freud's translation of the 1886 French edition, presumably incorporating changes from the 1891 final revision of the French text. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German. [First published French in 1884, with the original text included as the first part of Bernheim's 1886 book; First issued in German translation in 1888.] xi+[1]+218pp. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Owner's signature to title-page, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $285.00
Grinstein 10365 & 317; Norman Catalog F150.
22. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)… Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. A reworking of Freud's translation of the 1886 French edition, presumably incorporating changes from the 1891 final revision of the French text. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published French in 1884, with the original text included as the first part of Bernheim's 1886 book; First issued in German translation in 1888.] xi+[1]+218pp. Printed panelled maroon cloth. Paper acidic, lacking front flyleaf, rear flyleaf loose, a good copy only with the bookplate and title-page stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Grinstein 10365 & 317; Norman Catalog F150.
23. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Suggestive Therapeutics: A Treatise on the Nature and Uses of Hypnotism. Translated from the Second and Revised French edition by Christian A. Herter, M.D. of New York. Translated by Christian A. Herter. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First issued in English translation in 1889 in NY.] [2]+xvi+420+[2pp. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

24. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest (1816-1880).
Mesmer et le magnétisme animal … augmentée d'un chapitre sur les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1854. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1853.] [iv]+233+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Bookplate, old rubber stamp to the half-title, an attractive, clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Crabtree 1988 #629. The 2nd (1853), 3rd, and 4th (1876) editions include increasingly lengthy discussions of American spiritualism.
25. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest.
Mesmer et le magnétisme animal: les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1884. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1853.] [viii]+309+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Foxed, else near fine. With the embossed name stamp to the front blank of Adam Crabtree, who compiled the standard bibliography of hypnotism/spiritualism. Inquire | Order $75.00
Crabtree #629. For some unfathomable reason OCLC doesn't list the 1884 5th edition. The later editions include lengthy discussions of American spiritualism.
26. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest.
Mesmer et le magnétisme animal: les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1884. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1853.] [viii]+309+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, else a very good copy with light foxing and modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree #629. For some unfathomable reason OCLC doesn't list the 1884 5th edition.
27. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) & Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
Animal Magnetism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First published 1887.] [iv]+[viii]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition.
The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetrière, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters.
28. Binet, Alfred & Féré, Ch[arles].
Animal Magnetism. International Scientific Series Volume LIX. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published in French in 1887; English translation first issued in London 1887; American edition first issued in 1888.] [2]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+378+[8]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed red cloth with gilt spine, black front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree 1162.
The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpêtrière, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters.
29. Binet, Alfred, et al.
Le magnétisme animal. Avec figures dans les texts. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1887. 1st Edition. [viii]+283+[1]+4pp. + inserted ads dated July 1886. Printed mauve cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Crabtree 1988 #11862.
30. Birnbaum, Karl (1878-ca. 1958), ed.
Die Psychischen Heilmethoden für ärtzliches Studium und Praxis. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+462+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, joints & bottom edges rubbed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contributions by Birnbaum, Jolowicz on Suggestion Therapy, Heyer on hypnosis, von Hattingberg on psychoanalysis, Wexberg on Individualpsychologie, Kronfeld on psychotherapy applied to education.
31. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation by Elizabeth N. Barrow of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [2]+294+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, some staining to rear endleaves, descriptive part of DJ flap pasted to rear paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.
32. Bjerre, Poul.
The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Issued in Rational Sex Series. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 4th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1916.] [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled thatched green cloth. Rubber stamp and ink signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust wrapper with offsetting to flyeaves from DJ flaps and with DJ spine stained. Printing marked only atop the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $35.00
With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.
33. Bjerre, Poul.
The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [First issued in English translation in 1916.] [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

34. Bliss, Eugene L.
Multiple Personality, Allied Disorders, and Hypnosis. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 4th printing. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Pages 3-63 deal with the history of hypnosis.
35. Bliss, Eugene L.
Multiple Personality, Allied Disorders, and Hypnosis. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 5th printing. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

36. Boirac, Émile (1851-1917).
La psychologie inconnu: introduction et contribution a l'étude expérimentale des sciences psychiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1908. 1st Edition. [iv]+346pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with printed green wrappers retained. Crown chipped, joints quite cracked with front board coming loose, internally a clean, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree 1988 #1605. Translated into English in 1917 as Our Hidden Forces.
Composed of writings produced between 1893 and 1903. Boirac attempts to answer the question whether it is possible to study scientifically psychic phenomena, which he divides into three main categories: hypnoidal, magnetoidal (natural but unclassified physicl forces), and spiritoidal (resulting from unknown agents).
37. Boirac, Émile.
The Psychology of the Future ("L'Avenir des Sciences Psychique"). Translated by W. D. Kerlor. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, [1918]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1917 in French in Paris by Alcan.] [xiv]+322pp. + 7 halftones. Small 8vo. Printed panelled mauve cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50
"Attempts to present a complete picture of the status of psychical research at the time" with an important discussion of suggestion in psychical researh [Crabtree 1988 1721].
38. Bonnet, Géraud (born 1847).
Les merveilles de l'hypnotisme: considérations théoriques et applications diverses. Paris: Librarie Médicale et Scientifique, Jules Rousset, 1909. 1st Edition. xvi+281+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, margins quite browned, corners to front wrapper chipped away, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and different autopen signatures to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in Crabtree, probably because Adam hadn't seen a copy. Bonnet practiced in Algeria and OCLC records only 9 copies (in the USA: NLM, UCal Berkeley, Dartmouth, Cornell, Univ Vermont, and UCal San Francisco).
39. Bosc, Ernest (born 1837).
La psychologie devant la science et les savants: od et fluide odique, aura polarité humaine, fluide astral magnétisme, hypnotisme, suggestion, l'hypnose: catalepsie, léthargie, somnambulisme clairevue, clairaudience, télépathie, médium, extériorisation, possessions, obsessions; les sept dimensions de l'espace, la force psychique, spiritisme, les trois âmes de l'homme, magie et Goëtie, occultisme. Paris: Chamuel, Éditeur, [1894]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+299+[5]pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped quarter black morocco with marbled boards and raised spine bands, original front wrapper (printed in red and black) retained. A smidgeon of pencil scoring and several marginal pencil notes, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good, attractive copy. Scarce. Signed by Bosc opposite the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in Crabtree, though several journals edited by Bosc are. OCLC records only two copies of the original 1894 edition: NLM & Cornell.
40. Bousfield, [Edward George] Paul (born 1880) & Bousfield, W[illiam] R[obert] (1854-1924).
The Mind and Its Mechanism: With Special Reference to Ideo-Motor Action, Hypnosis, Habit and Instinct and the Lamarckian Theory of Evolution. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+224pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, rear joint moderately frayed, a good, usable copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

41. Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM #4993;Wozniak Mind & Body #21. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition.
42. Bramwell, J[ohn] Milne (born 1852).
Hypnotism and Treatment by Suggestion. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+216pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves glued to the paste-downs, covers scuffed and moderately stained, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Except possibly for Tuckey, Bramwell knew more about hypnotism than any English writer of his time.
43. Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. Menninger Foundation Monograph Series No. 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [12]+276pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped, and now Bro-Darted dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study.
44. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont…. First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners worn, several gouges to the spine, a good copy -- internally very good with mild foxing. Inquire | Order $200.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations.

The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.

45. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F.
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in French; First issued in English translation in 1853 in Philadelphia.] [6]+xx+[17]-553+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1853 edition.
46. Brooks, C[yrus] Harry (born 1890).
The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coué. Foreword by Emile Coué. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. Later printing. [First published the same year.] 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with embossed front cover device. Some age-toning to endpapers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

47. Bum, Anton (1849-1903), ed.
Therapeutisches Lexikon für praktische Ärzte. Wien und Leipzig: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1891. 1st Edition. [iv]pp. + 1814 columns + [1]pp. [Paginated in columns]. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary maroon 1/2 morocco with black pebbled cloth-covered boards, raised bands, and gilt spine lettering. Stain to mid-spine, occasional graphite and blue pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 17; Grinstein 73580; Grinstein's Bibliography of Freud's Writings #22. Contains Freud's "Hypnose," columns 724-732—Freud's last writing explicity about the topic. Freud was still using hypnosis extensively at this time—indeed, it was probably his principal means of treatment in working with "neurotic" patients. As nearly always with Freud, the music of the prose sends chills up the spines of those who can read him in German. In his opening section he emphasizes the great difficulties in using hypnosis and explicitly states that if a physician only half believes in its efficacy he ought definitely not to use the method, else the results will be "komisch." One wonders if he might have at least partly had himself in mind, for we have seen a postcard from this this period in which Freud defended his use of hypnosis in a particular case as "having been entirely correct."
48. Buranelli, Vincent.
The Wizard from Vienna: Franz Anton Mesmer. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 256pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Blue cloth with gold endpapers, gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

49. Burdin, C[laude] (1777-1858) & Dubois, Frédéric (1797-1873).
Histoire académique du magnétisme animal accompagnée de notes et de remarques critiques sur toutes les observations et experiences faites jusqu'a ce jour. Par C. Burdin jeune, et Fréd. Dubois (D'Amiens) … Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1841. 1st Edition. xlvii+[1]+651+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century black buckram with original printed yellow front wrapper retained. Retained wrapper mounted, wrapper & half-title quite dusty; old dampstain to the bottom margin of the half-title- & titlepage from the gutter; blank last page dusty; some early penciling to the introduction; a very good, unfoxed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Crabtree 436; Caillet 1801; Tinterow Catalog p. 33; Norman Catalog M56.
"The most complete history of animal magnetism in France published up to its time. It reproduced numerous important documents in the history of mesmerism, including the four reports of 1784, the favorable report issued by another investigatory committee in 1826, and the hostile reports published in 1837 by two commissions appointed to investigate the paranormal powers associated with somnambulism. Burdin and dubois d'Amiens favored the official view that mesmerism's effects were due solely to the imagination" [Norman Catalog].
50. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] (born 1906) & Berger, Joseph R.
Helping Yourself with Self-Hypnosis. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 13th printing. [First published 1963.] xiv+210pp. Printed blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

51. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $100.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #985; Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #9. Classic statement of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section in the Principles of Human Physiology.
52. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875 [this edition 1st issued 1874]. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1874 in London.] [iv]+xxi+[1]+737+[9]pp. 17 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative embossed and gilt-stamped ocher cloth with yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, contemporary newspaper account of Carpenter glued to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with occasional light early pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order $85.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #985. Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition.
53. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890 [this edition 1st issued 1876]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1874 in London.] [lxvi]+737+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

54. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
Adventures of the Mind. Translated by V. Gianturco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 1st American Edition. [First published in Italian.] xviii+[2]+428+v+[3]pp. + 32 plates. Embossed black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

55. Castiglioni, Arturo.
Adventures of the Mind. Translated by V. Gianturco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 1st American Edition. [First published in Italian.] [xx]+428+v+[3]pp. + 32 plates. Embossed black cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. Chertok, L[éon].
Le non-savoir des psy: l'hypnose entre la psychanalyse et al biologie. Paris: Payot, 1979. 1st Edition. 279+[9]pp. Printed blue and white card covers. Moderately shelfworn, LC duplicate stamp to the front blank and verso of the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

57. Chertok, Léon & Saussure, Raymond de.
The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Translated by R. H. Ahrenfeldt. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Payot.] xiii+[1]+226pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

58. Coconnier, Marie Thomas.
L'hypnotisme franc. par le R. P. Coconnier Dominicain. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre, 1898. 2nd printing. [First published 1897.] xii+438+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/4 polished green calf with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Some edgewear, sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Coconnier was Professor of Dogma at the University of Fribourg. This is a critical study of hypnotism from a Catholic perspective.
59. Colville, W[illiam] J[uvenal] (1862-1917).
Old and New Psychology. Boston: Banner of Light Publishing Co., 1897. vii+[1]+365+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Lower corners quite bumped with front corner frayed, minor cover soiling and spotting, about a very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Also issued the same year in Boston by the Occult Pub. Co. We have been unable to determine which issue has priority. OCLC lists later issues for the Banner edition with dates of 1898, 1900, and 1902; for the Occult Pub. edition of 1898. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only four copies: Cornell Med; Stetson; Headville-Lombard Theol. Schl; Boston Athenaeum. For the Occult Pub. Co. 1897 imprint OCLC locates only the copy at Yale. A New Thought book mostly devoted to telepathy, thought-transference, and mental suggestion. Born in England, the largely self-taught Colville had his first mediumistic experience in 1874. In 1878 he traveled to the US and spent the 1880s moving between England the USA, settling permanently in the US in the 1890s after a two-year sojourn in Australia. Colville wrote a number of books on various occult, theosophical, and New Thought subjects, and became an early advocate of alternative medicine, including chromotherapy.
60. Colville, W[illiam] J[uvenal].
Old and New Psychology. Boston: Banner of Light Publishing Co., 1900. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1897.] vii+[1]+365+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Slight cover spotting, several chapters scored in pencil, several dozen upper corners creased, still a pretty decent and externally attractive copy. Uncommon. Also published by the Occult Pub. Co. (also in Boston). Inquire | Order $65.00
OCLC records only three copies with this date: NLM; York Univ in Ontario; Univ of Manchester in England.
61. Coué, Emile (1857-1926).
Selbstbemeisterung durch bewusste Autosuggestion. 5.-8. Tausend. Translation by Paul Amann of Maîtrise de soi-même par l'autosuggestion consciente (1922). Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1924. 2nd printing in German. 146+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine and front lettering and black front rules. Bottom corners curled for the first 20 pages, light early marginal pencilling, else very good. 5. - 8. Tausend. Inquire | Order $12.50
The bible of the early self-help through autosuggestion movement.
62. Crasilneck, Harold B[ernard] (born 1921) & Hall, James A. (born 1934).
Clinical Hypnosis: Principles and Applications. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+345+[3]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

63. Crisfield, Tho[ma]s.
The Value of Hypnotism. London: [no publisher], 1893. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Blue cloth with original stained blue printed wrappres retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

Section 2: Hypnosis & Suggestion (D-L)

Section 3: Hypnosis & Suggestion (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010