Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (L-Z)

List 1814 Created: 9 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 1: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1814 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


79. Langdon-Brown, Sir Walter (1870-1946).
The Integration of the Endocrine System. Being the Fifth Horsley Memorial Lecture delivered at University College Hospital Medical School. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+53+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers with yapped edges. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Date stamped on the flyleaf Aug 18 1936 (so probably a review copy). Inquire | Order $25.00

80. Levi, Lennart, ed.
Stress and Distress in Response to Psychosocial Stimuli: Laboratory ad Real-Life Studies on Sympatho-Adrenomedullary and Related Reactions. International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, edited by H. J. Eysenck Volume 17. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+166+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial flexible vinyl covers. Corners lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. *SOLD*

81. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), eds.
Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8-11, 1974. Basel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00

82. Levine, Rachmiel, ed.
Endocrines and the Central Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1966. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+475+[1]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

83. Locke, Steven E. & Hornig-Rohan, Mady, compilers & editors.
Mind and Immunity: Behavioral Immunology: An Annotated Bibliography 1976-1982. [New York]: Institute for the Advancement of Health [distributed by] Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+248pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
Bibliographs 1743 items, virtually all with abstracts.
84. Luine, Victoria & Harding, Cheryl, eds.
Hormonal Restructuring of the Adult Brain: Basic and Clinical Perspectives. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 743. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. Printed white card covers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

85. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperament. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's.
86. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940) & Souza-Leite, J. D.
Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [vi]+[viii]+182+[4]pp. + 2 folding plates. 20 text figures. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1891 New Sydenham Society edition.
87. Martin, Joseph B. (born 1938), et al.
Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 14. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+410+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $29.95

88. Martin, Joseph B., et al.
Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 28. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1977.] xx+759+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilver and blue lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $54.95

89. Martin, Joseph B., et al.
Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 28. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1977.] xx+759+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilver and blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $42.95

90. Mayo, Charles [Horace] (1865-1939) & Plummer, Henry S[tanley] (born 1874).
Thyroid Gland. The Beaumont Foundation Lecture Series No. 4. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1926. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Slight wrinkling to the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Plummer's name is misrendered on the title-page, series-title, and front cover as "Henry W."—the wrong Plummer.
91. McGaugh, James L., ed.
The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 159, 208-211, large rubbr stamp to the front flyleaf, a good reading copy in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

92. Michael, Richard P., ed.
Endocrinology and Human Behaviour. Proceedings of a Conference held at the Institute of Psychiatry London, 9 to 11 May 1967. Foreword by Aubrey Lewis. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+349+[1]pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95

93. Miller, Andrew H., ed.
Depressive Disorders and Immunity. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+1i89+[5]pp. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

94. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
Die Basedow'sche Krankheit. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1896. 1st Edition. [6]+121+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Lacking the backstrip, light edgewear, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Basedow's disease (named after the German physician Karl Basedow [1799-1854] who described it in 1840), also commonly known as Grave's disease after the English physician who had described it five years before Basedow, remained an etiological enigma through much of the 19th century, usually being construed as a neurological disease. It was Möbius who first attributed its symptoms of exophthalmic goiter to the thyroid gland's hyperthyroidism, which Möbius had first suggested in an 1886 paper. Strümpell, the leading German internist of his day, thought it was Möbius's greatest clinical achievement "to have erected, with one single stroke, the fruitful etiological concept in the place of all those previous contradictory and unsatisfactory attempts at explaining Graves' (or Basedow's) disease. . . . A substance produced by the thyroid causing Graves' disease and antagonistic to the agent causing myxedema? This concept was so radical that Möbius' account of it in the twenty-second volume of Nothnagel's omnibus on internal medicine was presented in a separate monograph. Another author's account of 'diseases of the thyroid' covered only myxedema and cretinism. Endocrinology as such was not yet conceived; the term itself was coined only in 1909 by Nicola Pende" [Francis Schiller, A Möbius Strip: Fin-de-Siècle Neuropsychiatry and Paul Möbius, pp. 4-5].
95. Molfino, Francesco.
Fisiopatologia della ghiandola pineale. Issued in the series Textual Sources for the Study of Religion. Roma: Luigi Pozzi - Editore, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+132+[4]pp. Printed stiff orange-tan wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

96. Nemeroff, Charles B. & Prange, Arthur J., Jr., eds.
Neurotensin: A Brain and Gastrointestinal Peptide. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 400. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+444+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A few ink checks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $15.00

97. Paton, D[iarmid] Noël (1859-1928).
The Nervous and Chemical Regulators of Metabolism: Lectures. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+217+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Horizontally ruled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed and crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Paton was Professor of Physiology in the University of Glasgow.
98. Pepere, Alberto.
Le ghiandole paratiroidee: ricerche anatomiche e sperimentali. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice, 1906. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 5 lithographic plates with multiple figures (1 a chromolithograph). Small 4to. Early green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, rear hinge cracked, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise very good. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
OCLC records copies only at the University of Chicago & NLM. Pepere was lecturer in pathological anatomy at the university of Pisa. Contains a chapter on the parathyroid and convulsions.
99. Peritz, G[eorg] (born 1870).
Einführung in die Klinik der inneren Sekretion. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+257+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Green cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with black spine & front lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges bumped and shelfworn, cloth rubbed, owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1923, sheets acidic but stable, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Periitz was a Berlin neurologist whose 1912 Die Nervenkrankheiten des Kindesalters (2nd ed. 1932) was the 3rd textbook of pediatric neurology published in Germany (the 2nd by a neurologist). He subsequently became interested in endocrinology. The present work, which pays particular attention to the relation of the endocrine and nervous systems, is an early explicit contribution to neuroendocrinology.
100. Pfaff, Donald W.
Estrogens and Brain Function: Neural Analysis of a Hormone-Controlled Mammalian Reproductive Behavior. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+281+[5]pp. 109 text figures. Printed brown cloth with white and blue lettering. Spine faded, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $59.95

101. Pham, Phuong Thi Kim & Rice, Kenner, eds.
Drugs of Abuse: Chemistry, Pharmacology, Immunology, and AIDS. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 96. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. vi+243+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

102. Pick, L[udwig] (1868-1935).
Der Morbus Gaucher und die ihm ähnlichen Erkrankungen. (Die lipoidzellige Splenohepatomegalie Typus Niemann und die diabetische Lipoidzellenhyperplasie der Milz.) IN Ergebnisse der inneren Medizin und Kinderheilkunde Band 29. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. Pp. 519-627. Entire volume: [iv]+709+[3]pp. Cloth-covered boards with leather corners and later drab cloth backstrip. Corners chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM-5 #3785: "'Niemann-Pick disease' - a form of xanthomatosis to which attention was first drawn by Niemann in 1914. Pick's account is of greater importance."
103. Popescu, D. D.
Actions de l'hypophyse: revue générale de la littérature, avec une étude originale sur l'action mélanophorique. Jassy [Rumania]: Institut de arte grafice "Pressa Buna", 1934. 1st Edition. 47+[9]+xix+[1]pp. + unpaginated 96 page bibliography. 4to. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Front wrapper defective towards both corners, a few page tears, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper, which has an added ink note by Jelliffe: "English conclusions page 53 The index of literature is written in french." Inquire | Order $100.00
Text in Rumanian, conclusions also given in French and English. With a massive bibliography of 3597 entries.
104. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van (born 1929), et al, eds.
Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part III: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior--Genetics and Neuroendocrinology. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 1 Part 3. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+383+[5]pp. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted yellow and brown front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

105. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van, et al, eds.
Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part III: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior--Genetics and Neuroendocrinology. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 1 Part 3. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+383+[5]pp. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted yellow and brown front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

106. Ralli, Elaine P., ed.
Adrenal Cortex. Transactios of the First Conference [on the Adrenal Cortex] November 21-22, 1949. [New York]: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1950]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 21 text figures. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Edward C. Kendall's "Relation of Chemical Structure of Adrenal Cortical Hormonnes to Biological Activity"; Gregory Pincus's "Regulation of Adrenal Cortical Secretion"; Robert F. Loeb's "Clinical Studies with Cortisone and ACTH"; Konrad Bloch's "Steroid Metabolism in the Adrenal Cortex"; Elaine P. Ralli's "Relation of Vitamins to Adrenal Cortical Functions."
107. Rasmussen, Howard.
Calcium and cAMP as Synarchic Messengers. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+370pp. Text figures. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. Light flecking to the cloth, NIH stamp and large owner's signature to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $44.95

108. Reiter, Russel J., ed.
The Pineal Gland. Comprehensive Endocrinology, edited by Luciano Martini [Volume 12]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[3+382+[6]pp. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Slight ink stain to the front cover, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

109. Reiter, Russel J., ed.
Pineal Research Reviews Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+264+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

110. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. Sauterne cloth with silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recovery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's "Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates."
111. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
The Control of the Hypothalamo-Pituitary-Adrenocortical Axis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+458+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

112. Sachar, Edward J[oel] (born 1933), ed.
Advances in Psychoneuroendocrinology. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 3 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1980. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+203-368+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. About 25 pages highlighted, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

113. Sachar, Edward J[oel], ed.
Hormones, Behavior, and Psychopathology. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+307+[10]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owners name to title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $14.95

114. Sachar, Edward J[oel], ed.
Topics in Psychoendocrinology. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with blue and silver lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95

115. Sachar, Edward J[oel], ed.
Topics in Psychoendocrinology. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with blue and silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95

116. Sandström, Ivar [Victor] (1852-1889).
On a New Gland in Man and Several Mammals (Glandulae parathyreoidea). With Biographical Notes by Professor J[ohann] August Hammar. Edited by Charlotte H. Peters & J. F. Fulton. Translation by Carl M. Seipel of "Om en ny körtel hos menniskan och atskilliga däggdjur" in Upsala Läkaref. Förh., 1880, 15, 441-71. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing in book form. [2]+44+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 3 paginated half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed orange boards with black lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Some erosion to the right edge of the boards, first few leaves vertically creased, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped May 2 1938. *SOLD*
GM 1127: "Remak, Owen, and Virchow had previously noted the presence of what may have been parathyroids; the first systematic account of them was given by Sandström. An English translation of this paper appeared in Bull. Inst. Hist. Med., Baltimore, 1938, 6, 192-222; a translation was also published in book form at Baltimore, 1938."
117. Sawyer, Charles H. & Gorski, Roger A., eds.
Steroid Hormones and Brain Function. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 15. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [18]+388+[2]pp. + 133 plates + 77 inserted leaves (plus several blank plate leaves). Small 4to. Printed tan cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with painted red spine label. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

118. Sawyer, Charles H. & Gorski, Roger A., eds.
Steroid Hormones and Brain Function. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 15. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [18]+388+[2]pp. + 133 plates + 77 inserted leaves (plus several blank plate leaves). Small 4to. Printed tan cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with painted red spine label. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

119. Selye, Hans (1907-1982) & Heuser, Gunnar, eds.
Fourth Annual Report on Stress. With the Editorial Assistance of Maria Schwappach. Montreal: Acta, Inc. Medical Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. 749+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
The fourth annual supplement to Selye's 1950 book.
120. Selye, Hans & Stone, Helen.
On the Experimental Morphology of the Adrenal Cortex. American Lecture Series No. 74. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. viii+105+[3]pp. 12 text plates and 3 charts. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Published simultaneously in Toronto by The Ryerson Press.
121. Selye, Hans.
Symbolic Shorthand System. Rutgers Series on Systems for the Intellectual Organization of Information, edited by Susan Artandi) Volume 6. New Brunswick, NJ: Graduate School of Library Service / Rutgers, the State University, 1966. 1st Edition. 89+[7]pp. Printed cream stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Lithoprinted left-justified double-spaced text. Inquire | Order $100.00
Chapter VII "Some Operational Aspects of the System" was written by George Ember. "Symbolic Shortand System" actually refers to the design of a total information storage and retrieval system, specifically to the system developed by Selye starting in 1926 for categorizing and keeping track of the enormous endocrinological library brought by Selye to the University of Montreal in 1945, a library begun by Salomon Stricker, then inherited sequentially by Arnold Paltauf, Arthur Biedl, and Selye. By 1962 the collection numbered about half a million items, when about 2/3 of it, along with the filing system, was destroyed by fire. Four years later not only had most of the destroyed items been replaced but the number of items in the collection had increased to 700,000. The present work, in which Selye describes the theoretical rationale behind his classificatory scheme, is not to be confused with Selye & Ember's Symbolic Shorthand System for Physiology and Medicine, which was a handbook for using the system.
122. Shah, Nandkumar S. (1928?-1983) & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
Psychoneuroendocrine Dysfunction. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+636+[4]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

123. Shah, Nandkumar S. & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
Psychoneuroendocrine Dysfunction. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+636+[4]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $29.95

124. Shah, Nandkumar S. & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
Psychoneuroendocrine Dysfunction. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+636+[4]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

125. Simpson, S. Levy.
Major Endocrine Disorders. Foreword by Sir Walter Langdon-Brown. London: John Bale Medical Publications Ltd., [1938]. 1st Edition. x+184+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good, tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95

126. Smythies, John R[aymond] (born 1922) & Bradley, Ronald J., eds.
International Review of Neurobiology Volume 28. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+424pp. Panelled gray cloth with black spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, lower front joint cracked, else a very good, unused copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains McKinley & Prusiner's "Biology and Structure of Scrapie Prions"; Thesleff's "Different Kinds of Acetylcholine Release from the Motor Nerve"; V. M. Dilman et al's "Neuroendocrine-Ontogenetic Mechanism of Aging: Toward an Integrated Theory of Aging"; Barbar J. Morley's "The Inerpeduncular Nucleus"; Ankier & Leonard's "Biological Aspects of Depression: A Review of the Etiology and Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Assessmetn of Antidepressants"; John N. Hawthorne's "Does Receptor-Linked Phosphoinositide Metabolism Provide Messengers Mobilizing Calcium in Nervous Tissue?" Atwood & Wojtowicz's "Short-Term and Long-Term Plasticity and Physiological Differentiation of Crustacean Motor Synapses"; Brimijoin & Rakonczay's "Immunoology and Molecular Biology of the Cholinesterases: Current Results and Prospects."
127. Sokol, Hilda Weyl & Valtin, Heinz, eds.
The Brattleboro Rat. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 394. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xx]+828pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

128. Souza, Oscar de (1870-1941) & Castro, Aloysio de (1881-1959).
Dystrophia genito-glandular. Rio de Janeiro: Jacintho Ribeiro dos Santos, 1917. 1st Edition. 194+[2]pp. + 50 figures on numerous inserted plates (some tinted). Printed gray wrappers with black and red lettering. Joints and spine tips worn, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "A Monieur le Docteur // Smith Ely Jelliffe // hommage des // Auteurs. // Rio de Janeiro, 1919, Aoút". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and page [5]. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records 3 copies: NLM; Catholic Univ of America; Univ of Sao Paulo. In Portuguese. Both authors were professors in the faculty of medicine, University of Rio de Janeiro.
129. Sternberg, Maximilian (1863-1934).
Acromegaly. Translated by F. R. B. Atkinson. The New Sydenham Society [No. 169]. [London]: [The New Sydenham Society], [1899]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1897 in German.] 138+38+[2]pp. 16 photographic text illustrations. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front silhouette of Sydenham, and brown endpapers. A tight and bright copy with small spine label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $150.00
Meynell # [169], p. 147: "One of the few volumes with an aberrant format: half-title, no serial number and no date of publication on the title-page or on the spine."
130. Sturgis, Somers H. & Menzer-Benaron, Doris.
The Gynecologic Patient: A Psycho-Endocrine Study. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. xviii+243+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt-lettered painted spine & front black labels. Top edge of the text block foxed, else very good. Inscribed and signed on the front flyleaf by Doris Menzer-Benaron, who co-authored 7 of the 8 chapters. Inquire | Order $20.00

131. Stutinsky, F.
Neurosecretion. IV. International Symposium on Neurosecretion / IVe Symposium International sur la Neurosécrétion. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. + inserted photographic portrait of Ernst A. Scharrer. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed cream boards with blue lettering. Margins yellowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
26 papers in English, French, and German on neurohormones.
132. Suda, Masami (born 1915), et al, eds.
Biological Rhythms and Their Central Mechanism. A Naito Foundation Symposium. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+453+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed decorative brown cloth with green lettering. Slight bumping to the bottom edges and offsetting to the rear board from an adjacent dust wrapper, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $26.20

133. Thaon, Paul (born 1875).
L'hypophyse à l'état normal et dans les maladies. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1907. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [iii]-xii+187+[5]pp. + 14 rear photographic plates (6 in color). Early red cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Half-title (or front blank) not bound-in. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records 9 copies of this revised edition but no earlier edition.
134. Timme, Walter (1874-1956).
Lectures on Endocrinology. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published the same year.] x+123+[3]pp. 27 text figures. 12mo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with moderate cover wear and slight staining. Inquire | Order $17.50

135. Timme, Walter, et al, eds.
The Pituitary Gland. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 17. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition. xxiv+764pp. 160 text ills + 6 plates included in the pagination. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover flecking, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

136. Tridon, André (1877-1922).
Psychoanalysis and Gland Personalities. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1923]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+253+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight flecking to the front board and short split to the crown, still a tight, very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Published posthumously and Tridon's second-to-last book. An early (the first?) attempt to explain for a lay audience character in both psychological and endocrinological terms.

Born in France, Tridon became a New York playwright and radical intellectual (he translated into English numerous French & German plays, as well as works by Lenin). After World War I he set himself up as a wild psychoanalyst unaffiliated with either the New York Psychoanalytic Society or American Psychoanalytic Association. Like many Americans he continued to be influenced by Jung and Adler and saw no reason to discount their ideas just because they had been banished from Freudian analysis. Though a 'wild' psychoanalyst, his books on psychoanalysis between 1919 and 1924 (two were published posthumously) did much to popularize psychoanalysis among the educated public. He died from cancer at age 45.

137. Twomey, Jeremiah John, ed.
The Pathophysiology of Human Immunologic Disorders. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+269+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed glossy khaki boards with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

138. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+576+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 1172. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation.
139. Vincent, Swale.
An Introduction to the Study of Secretion. New York: Longmans, Green & Co. / London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1924. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 168pp. 3 paginated portrait plates. 35 text figures. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bumping, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and small whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

140. Walcher, Dwain N. & Peters, Donald L., eds.
Early Childhood: The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+249+[3]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contains Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Role of Experience in Development of Neurophysiological Regulatory Mechanisms and in Organization of the Brain"; Victor H. Denenberg & M. X. Zarrow's "Effects of Handling in Infancy upon Adult Behavior and Adrenocortical Activity: Suggestions for a Neuroendocrine Mechanism"; Alfred Steinschneider's "Determinants of an Infant's Cardiac Response to Stimulation"; Robert B. Mccall's "Attention in the Infant: Avenue to the Study of Cognitive Development"; Bärbel Inhelder's "The Sensory-motor Origins of Knowledge"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "Of Language Knoledge, Apes, and Brains"; Robert M. Krauss' "The Interpersonal Regulation of Behavior"; John C. Loehlin's "Regulator Functiosn in Computer Models"; Donald L. Peters' "The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms: Epilog."
141. Walcher, Dwain N. & Peters, Donald L., eds.
Early Childhood: The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+249+[3]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

The Foundation Text for Endocrinology

142. Wharton, Thomas (1614-1673).
Adenographia: sive glandularum totius corpus description. Authore Thomâ Whartono. Noviomagi [= Nijmegen, The Netherlands]: apud Andream ab Hoogenhuyse, 1664. 3rd Edition. [First published London 1656; 2nd edition Amsterdam 1659.] [24]+261+[1]pp. + 4 inserted copper plates illustrting the pancreas (p. 64), kidneys (p. 83), thymus gland (p.95), and the submaxillary gland (p. 120). 12mo. Modern drab green boards with paper spine label. Sheets browned, else a very nice copy in a plain modern binding. Uncommon. This third edition has 3 additional plates not in the first & second editions. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM 1116; Norman Catalog 2228; Osler 4219 (all 3 the 1st edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 504 & Cushing W146 (both the 1659 edition); Waller 10265. The foundation text for modern endocrinology in which Wharton "gave the first thorough account of the glands of the human body, which Wharton classified as excretory, reductive, and nutrient. He differentiated the viscera from the glands and explained their relationship. … He described the duct of the submaxillary salivary gland (Wharton's Duct)" [and] described the thyroid more accurately than his predecessors, naming it" [GM-5 1116].
143. Wolf, William, ed.
Rhythmic Function in the Living System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 98 Article 4. New York: Published by the Academy, 1962. 1st Edition. Pp. [2]+755-1326+[2]. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard], ed.
Gonadotropins: Physicochemical and Immunological Properties. In Honour of Dr. C[hristian] Hamburger. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 22. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [viii]+125+[3]pp. + 1 inserted plate leaf. Text figures. 12mo. Printed glossy blue, gray, and black boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

145. Worms, G[ustave] (born 1882) & Klotz, H[enri] Pierre (born 1910).
Le thymus: anatomie, histologie, physiologie, clinique et thérapeutique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. 162pp. 65 text figures. Printe brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tilte-page stamp and varnished small black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

146. Worster-Draught, C.
Thyrotoxicosis with Unilateral Exophthalmos, Hyperpituitarism, and Infantile Hemiplegia. Offprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine Vol. XXVIII, Section of Neurology. London: 1935. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 35-42. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

147. Young, Stuart H., et al, eds.
Psychobiological Aspects of Allergic Disorders. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. Blue boards with painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $33.95

148. Young, William C., ed.
Sex and Internal Secretions. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1932.] xxiv+704, vi+[707]-1609+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Green buckram with painted black spine labels. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $85.00

149. Zamenhof, Stephen.
On Present Possibilities of Increasing the Higher Functions of the Cortex Through Artificial Changes in Its Architectonic. Lancaster, PA: The Science Press Printing Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 28pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

150. Zarrow, M. X., et al.
Experimental Endocrinology: A Sourcebook of Basic Techniques. With a Chapter on Invertebrate Hormones by R. C. Sanborn. New York/London: Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xvi+519+[1]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

151. Zimmermann, Emery & George, Robert, eds.
Narcotics and the Hypothalamus. Kroc Foundation Symposia No. 2. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+272+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

Section 1: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011