Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (A-K)

List 1814 Created: 9 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 2: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1814 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Altschule, Mark D.
Bodily Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. Printed russet cloth. Spine faded, minor cover staining and shelfwear, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

2. Altschule, Mark D.
Bodily Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes…"; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium—Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat".
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. 1st Edition. 232pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Lewellys Barker's "The Relations of Internal Medicine to Psychiatry"; E. S. Abbott's "What Is Paranoia?"; Thomas Salmon's "General Paralysis as a Public Health Problem"; Adolf Meyer's "Differential Diagnosis of General Paresis"; Meyer Solomon's "A Contribution to the Analysis and Interpretation of Dreams Based on the Motive of Self Preservation"; Charles Ricksher's "Similar and Dissimilar in Relatives"; Guy Williams' "An Intoxication Psychosis Associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver"; S. N. Clark's "Atypical Modes of Onset in Dementia Praecox".
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains S. S. Smith's "On the Relation of Psychiatry to the State"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Some Neglected Phases of Immigration in Relation to Insanity"; Howare Thomas' "Optic Neuritis and the Color Fields in the Diagnosis of Syphilis, Neurasthenia, Hyperthyroidism, Dementia Praecox, Manic-Depressive Insanity, and Third Generation Syphilis"; Jau Ball's "Syphilis as the Etiological Factor in the So-called Functional Neuroses and Psychoses"; Mary Elizabeth Morse's "Thalamic Gliosis in Dementia Praecox"; Henry Cotton's "The Treatment of Paresis and Tabes Dorsalis by Salvarsanized Serum".
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates. Lacking wrappers & inserted ads. Inquire | Order $22.50

7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical Cases: i—Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II—Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing."
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, front cover and first gathering detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. American Journal of Psychiatry.
Volume LXXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1922. [319]-502pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 3 leaves of inserted rear ads. Printed brown wrappers. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Janet's "A Case of Psychasthenic Delirium"; William McDougal's "The Nature of Functional Disease"; Adolf Meyer's "Constructive Formulation of Schizophrenia"; Henry Viets's "A Note from Samuel Tuke to the New York Hospital"; Edith R. Spaulding's " The Importance of Endocrine Therapy in Combination with Mental Analysis in the Treatment of Certain Cases of Personality Deviation"; August Hoch & John McCurdy's "The Prognosis of Involution Melancholia"; Daniel J. McCarthy's "Dementia Praecox and the Adolescent Psychoses from the Organic Visceral Viewpoint as Regards Prognoses and Therapy"; Thedore A. Hoch's "Acute Psychoses with Symptoms Resembling Dementia Praecox"; Ransom A. Greene's "Dementia Praecox and Syphilis."
11. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Stanley Fahn's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroendocrinology & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy: Changing Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate."
12. Babkin, B[oris] P[etrovich] (1877-1950).
Die äußere Sekretion der Verdaungsdrüsen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. x+407+[3]pp. 29 text figures. Tall 8vo. Publisher straight-grained gray cloth with white lettering and gray endpapers. Light wear to the crown & corners; slight nick to the right edge of the front board; a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the whited spine call number and embossed titlepage stamp of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the titlepage. See the Wikipedia entry on Jelliffe for his importance in American neurology, psychiatry, and (especially) psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM 1032. Babkin's first book on the excretions of the digestive glands. An important book in the field, the second edition of which appeared in 1928.

Babkin worked first with Bechterev, then as an assistant to Pavlov at the Institute of Experimental Medicine 1902-1912, where he studied pancreatic functions. In 1907 Privatdozent in physiology at the Agricultural Institute of Novo Alexandria, where in 1912 he was appointed to the 1912 Chair of Animal Physiology. In 1915 he became Professor of Physiology at the University of Odessa; in 1922 emigrated for political reasons, first to London, then to Canada. In 1924 he was appointed Professor of Physiology at Dalhousie University, Halifax; in 1928 he became a Research Professor of Physiology at McGill University in Montreal. After 1946 he was associated with the Montreal Neurological Institute and simultaneously Research Fellow in Neurology at McGill. In 1949 the American Gastroenterological Association awarded its Julius Friedenwald Medal to him. Babkin wrote an important biography of Pavlov, much of it based on his & his wife's personal experience. "He was an excellent investigator of the glandular system and also studied the innervation of the salivary glands, the action of histamine on gastric secretion and other related topics" [Karl E. Rothschuh History of Physiology, (Krieger, 1973), p. 334].

13. Barrow, Daniel L. & Selman, Warren R., eds.
Neuroendocrinology. Concepts in Neurosurgery Volume 5. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, a Waverly Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. xviii+418+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

14. Bartels, Meike.
Behavior Problems, Cognition, and Hormones: A Longitudinal-Genetic Study in Childhood. Amsterdam: [privately published], 2002. 1st Edition. [10]+300+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with white lettering. Light pencil scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A Free University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation, in English with a Dutch summary.
15. Barton, Wilfred M[ason] (1871-1930).
Manual of Vital Function Testing Methods and Their Interpretation. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1917]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] [2]+318pp. 12mo. Green cloth with black spine & front printing and black front paneling. Minor cover staining, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
The second edition contains added articles by Thomas S.Lee (Prof. of Clinical Medicine at Georgetown) on sphygmobolometry, sphygmobolography, and energometry; additions to the chapter on liver and kidney function by Lester Neuman (Associate in Pathology at Georgetown); and a short description by the author on functional tests applied to the vegetative nervous system added to the chapter on ductless glands.
16. Beach, Frank A[mbrose] (1911-1988).
Hormones and Behavior: A Survey of Interrelationships Between Endocrine Secretions and Patterns of Overt Response. New York/London: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1961. Reprint Edition. [First published 1948.] [xvi]+368pp. Blue cloth with paintd dark blue spine label. Spine quite rubbed with label illegible, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Pituitary: a Study of the Morphology, Physiology, Pathology, and Surgical Treatment of the Pituitary, Together with an Account of the Therapeutical Uses of the Extracts made from this Organ. New York: William Wood & Company, 1919. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xx+348pp. + 8 plates (2 folidng). 190 text figures. A few of the illustrations are tinted. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Frayed spot to the bottom edge of the front board, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, occasional light pencil scoring and several marginal notes. Inquire | Order $75.00
Bell was professor of gynaecology and obstetrics at the University of Liverpool.
18. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
Nephritis in Epidemic Encephalitis: Clinical and Pathologic Report, Illustrating the Difficulty in Diagnosis from Myoclonic Uremia. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 22, 1924, Vol. 82, pp.957-960. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1924. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

19. Biedl, Artur (1869-1933).
Innere Sekretion: ihre physiologischen Grundlagen und ihre Bedeutung für die Pathologie. Vorwort von R. Paltauf. Translated into English in 1912. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1910. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+538+[2]pp. Pebbled dark blue cloth with marbled edges and endpapers, gilt spine and front printing. A bit cocked and with light wear and bumping to the corners, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 1123. The first important textbook of endocrinology—really the coming-of-age book of endocrinology as a discipline. With a massive 126 page bibliography of the literature in German, English, French, and Italian.
"Biedl showed that the adrenal cortex is essential for life" [GM-5].
20. Black, Peter McL., et al, eds.
Secretory Tumors of the Pituitary Gland. Progress in Endocrine Research and Therapy Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xi]+400pp. Text figures and charts. Black cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

21. Blanchard, L[ouis] (born 1888), et al.
Le problème des glandes à sécrétion interne, es propriétés physicochimiques et pharmacodynamiques des hormones II: la thyroïde. Les Problèmes Biologiques XVII. Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+400pp. Tan cloth-backed printed brown boards with green and brown lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
The first volume, published in 1929, dealt with the pituitary (l'hypophyse).
22. Bleuler, M[anfred] (1903-1995?), et al.
Grundlagenforschung zur Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/1 Teil B. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition. [viii]+529+[3]pp. 85 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains H. Waelsch & H. Weil-Malherbe's "Neurochemistry and Psychiatry"; C. Riebeling's "Stoffwechselpathologie der Psychosen"; Bleuler's "Endokrinologische Psychiatrie"; G. Huber's "Neuroradiologie und Psychiatrie"; D. Ploog's "Verhaltenforschung und Psychiatrie"; W. Giljarowsky's "Die Lehre von den bedingten Reflexen un ihre Entwicklung in der ruwssischen Psychiatrie."
23. Bodnar, Richard J. (born 1946), et al.
Central Neural States Relating Sex and Pain. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+258+[8]pp. Blue and gray boards with white and blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

24. Brambilla, F[rancesca] & Bok, Hilarys, eds.
Perspectives in Endocrine Psychobiology. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. 590+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
Contains 14 commissioned papers by experts in neuroendocrine psychology & psychiatry.
  • Contains: R. A. Cleghorn. History of Endocrine Psychobiology
  • E. Endröczi. Subcellular Distribution and Binding of Steroid Hormones in Mammalian Tissues
  • B. Halász. Control of Anterior Pituitary Function
  • M. Kawakami & F. Kimura. The Limbic Forebrain Structures and Reproduction
  • K. Lissák & G. Gelegdy. The Role of Monoamines in Neuroendocrine Regulation
  • J. W. Schweitzer, E. Meller, & A. J. Friedhoff. Neurotransmittrers and Psychosis
  • U,. Scapagnini & G. Nisticó. Psychotropic Drugs and Neuroendocrine Functions
  • R. S. Swerdloff & T. Rubin. Psychological and Endocrinological Changes in Puberty
  • F. Brambilla & G. Penati. Schizophrenia: Endocrinological Review
  • N. Hatotami, J. Nomura, & T. Wakoh. Endocrinological Studies on Periodic Psychoses. John Money. Phylogeny and Ontogeny in Gender Identity Differentiation
  • P. K. Bridges. The Biological Basis of Personality
  • G. Heuser & R. W. Rand. Pituitary Tumours, Pathophysiology and Treatment
  • A. S. Iberall. Cybernetcis Offers a (Hydrodynamic) Thermodynamic View of Brain Activities. An Alternate to Reflexology.

25. Brouha, L[ucien], ed.
Les hormones sexuelles. Colloque International tenu au Collège de France du 10 au 19 Juin 1937. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles 601-604. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+87+[5]pp. + 6 inserted plates; [vi]+79+[5]pp. + 3 plates; [iv]+75+[5]pp. + 2 plates; [vi]+63+[5]pp. + 3 plates. Also paginated continuously. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
I: Les propriétés des hormones sexuelles par E. C. Dodds, R. Courrier, Ruth Deanesly, F. Caridrot, A.S. Parkes. II: Ovulation, menstruation, gestation par Edgar Allen, S. Zuckerman, G. Hartman, L. Hisaw, Marc Klein. III: L'hypophyse par Aura E. Severinghaus, Philip E. Smith, P. Ancel, S. Aschheim, F. G. Young. IV: Régulations générales, influence des facteurs nerveux et externes par F. H. A. Marshall, Remy Collin, Jacques Benoit, L. Desclin, Lucien Brouha.
26. Brown, Gregory M. (born 1927), et al, eds.
Neuroendocrinology and Psychiatric Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+430pp. Small 4to. Reddish boards with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $45.00

27. Brown, G[regory] M. & Wainwright, S[tanley] D. (born 1927), eds.
The Pineal Gland: Endocrine Aspects. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 53. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+367+[1]pp. Printed red boards with white lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

28. Brown, W[alter] Langdon (1870-1946).
The Endocrines in General Medicine. Issued in the series Modern Medical Monographs, edited by Hugh MacLean. New York: Constable & Company Ltd, 1927. 1st Edition. v+[3]+144pp. Erratum slip tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. With Jelliffe's pencil markings and several marginal notes to the firt five pages. *SOLD*

29. Buxton, C. L. & Engle, Earl T.
Diagnosis and Therapy of Gynecological Endocrine Disorders. American Lecture Series No. 35. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. viii+62+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth. Covers lightly flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

30. Cameron, G[ordon] R[oy].
Die Beziehungen der Pars tuberalis hypophysis zum Hypophysenapparat. Veröffentlichen aus der Kriegs- und Konstitutionspathologie Heft 22. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+55+[3]pp. + 2 color foling lithographs on heavy paper. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Front free endpaper vertically taped, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

31. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [2]+xiii+[1]+311+[1]pp. Tooled green morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 32-page booklet, signed by Carlson ("Eric T Carlson") with his 8 page introduction followed by Robert M. Yerkes' obit of Cannon in Psychological Review Vol. 53 #3 (1946):137-46. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1915 1st edition published by Appleton.
32. Cannon, Walter Bradford.
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement. Boston: Charles T. Branford Company, 1953. Reprint Edition. [First published 1915.] xvi+[2]+404+[2]pp. 42 text figures. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly stained, minor ink scoring to about a dozen pages, joints & spine stips lightly rubbed, else about a very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Reprint of the revised & enlarged 1929 second edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

33. Carpelan, Henrik.
Mental Disorders in Thyroidectomized Patients: A Psychosomatic Study of 53 Cases. [Translated by Robert de Caluwé]. Helsingfors: [no publisher], 1957. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed to Nolan D. C. Lewis. Inquire | Order $35.00

34. Catt, K[evin] J.
An A B C of Endocrinology. Reprinted from "The Lancet", April 11 to August 15, 1970, with Two Additional Chapters. London: The Lancet Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. [6]+154pp. 39 text figures. Small 8vo. Flexible orange vinyl covers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

35. Collu, Robert, et al, eds.
Brain Neurotransmitters and Hormones. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+409+[5]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good to fine. Inquire | Order $44.95

36. Connell, Elizabeth B., ed.
Hormones, Sex and Happiness. By Elizbeth B. Connell, Joseph E. Davis, Joseph W. Goldzieher, and Eleanor Z. Wallace. Chicago: Cowles Book Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+358+[4]pp. White cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
An exposition of the facts of endocrinology as they relate to male & female sexuality. Connell was an ob-gyn specialist, Davis a urologist, and Goldzieher & Wallace endocrinologists.
37. Corneliac, E. V.
Les relations de la circulation labyrinthique avec les circulations de l'hypophyse et de l'epiphyse (Étude d'anatomie comparée). Travail de l'Institut d'anatomie et d'embryologie de Jassy. Avec préface de M. le Prof. Dr. Gr. T. Popa. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [vi]+40pp. + 25 figures (6 colored) on 7 inserted plates. 4to. Printed pale gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Edges dusty & chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC records two copies—both at Yale. Text in Rumanian with conclusion given in both French and English.
38. Cotman, Carl W., et al, eds.
The Neuro-Immune Endocrine Connection. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xiii+[3]+150+[2]pp. Printed pictorial glossy taupe boards with blue and white lettering. Very good with bookplate to the flyleaf. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $59.50

39. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1939. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Baltimore.] xxx+758pp. 117 text figures. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains 25 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jonas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of View of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." A number of the chapters were truncated for the 1941 second edition, which added 9 chapters.
40. Crowley, Ralph.
Psychoses with Myxedema. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. 96, No. 5, March, 1940. [no place (US)]: 1940. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1105]-1115+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
With Dexter M. Bullard's complimentary stamp. Bullard (1898-1981) was medical director of Chestnut Lodge Sanitarium in Rockville, Maryland, which is where Crowley was when he published the paper.
41. Curschmann, Hans (1875-1950).
Endocrine Disorders. Introduction by Franz Prange. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1929. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1927 in German.] viii+188pp. 46 photographic text illustrations. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Spine faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Curschmann was a renowned Professor of Neurology at and Director of the Medical Clinic of the University of Rostock in Germany.
42. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+x+341+[5]pp. + folding plate. 318 text figures. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with silk moiré endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cushing's first separately published monograph and the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis.
43. Dawood, M. Yusoff, et al, eds.
Premenstrual Syndrome and Dysmenorrhea. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated white boards. Very slight ink & pencil lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

44. Donovan, B[ernard] T.
Mammalian Neuroendocrinology. Issued in European Animal Biology Series (Consulting Editor D. L. Lee). London: McGraw-Hill, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+208+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Donovan was Reader in Neuroendocrinology at the Institute of Psychiatry, University of London.
45. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Donald H. Ford's "Blood-Brain Barrier"; William W. Fleming's "Variable Sensitivity of Excitable Cells: Possible Mechanisms and Biological Significance"; S. M. McCann & S. R. Ojeda's "Synaptic Transmitters Involved in the Release of Hypothalamic Releasing and Inhibiting Hormones"; Abba J. Kastin et al's "Endocrine and CNS Effects of Hypothalamic Peptides and MSH"; I. A. Hendry's "Control Mechanisms in the Development of the Vertebrate Sympathetic Nervous System"; Linda Patia Lanier's "Development of Neurotransmitters and Their Function in Brain."
46. Faure, Maurice.
Sur un syndrome mental fréquemment lié à l'insuffisance des fonctions hépato-rénales. Paris: J. Rueff, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [x]+191+[5]+xx+[2]pp. Later library cardboard boards. An unopened ex-library copy, paper somewhat acidic but not overly brittle. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
University of Paris medical thesis. Probably the first work on psychoendocrinology.
47. Fay, Dudley W[ard].
A Psychoanalytic Study of Psychoses with Endocrines. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 33. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. viii+122+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front wrapper. Lewis inherited editorship of the series from its founder Smith Ely Jelliffe in the 1940s. Inquire | Order $35.00

48. Federman, Daniel D. (born 1928).
Abnormal Sexual Development: A Genetic and Endocrine Approach to Differential Diagnosis. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] [2]+x+206+[6]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black labels with silver lettering. Inquire | Order $24.95

49. Fox, Bernard H. & Newberry, Benjamin H., eds.
Impact of Psychoendocrine Systems in Cancer and Immunity. Lewiston, New York / Toronto: C. J. Hogrefe, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [xii]+314pp. Printed white and green cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

50. Frasin, Ioan.
La structure de l'hypophyse et son cycle cytologique Avec une continuation de la revue générale sur la littérature hypophysaire. Institut d'Anatomie de Jassy Quatrième Travail sur l'Hypophyse. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [4]+66+xix+[1]+50pp. + 12 inserted plates with multiple figures (3 plates in color). 4to. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Front wrapper detached and quite edgeworn, upper corner of last two leaves and rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy with embossed library title-page stamp and call number to the spine. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page and with an ink note to the front wrapper indicating that the conclusions are in English and the index of literature, explanation of pictures, and review of hypophyseal functions are in French. Inquire | Order $100.00
Text in Rumanian and French with conclusions in Rumanian, French, and English. "Continuation de la revue générale sur la litterature hypophysaire," p. [47]-66 supplements D. Popescu's Actions de l'hypophyse 1934. 50 page bibliography with 1519 items at the end.
51. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
Medicine and Science. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Norbert Wiener's "Men, Machines, and the World About"; Hans Selye's "The Renaissance in Endocrinology"; David M. Levy's "The Relation of Animal Psychology to Psychiatry"; Paul R. Burkholder's "Quest for Antibiotics"; Harold G. Wolff's "Stress, Emotions and Bodily Disease"; and John E. McKeen's "'Miracles'—Mass Produced."
52. Ganten, D[etlev] & Pfaff, Donald W., eds.
Sleep: Clinical and Experimental Aspects. Current Topics in Neuroendocrinology Volume 1. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1982]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+129+[7]pp. Printed pictorial blue cloth with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

53. Gauss, Harry.
A Probable Cause of Pituitary Disease Among Men of the Old Stone Age. Reprinted from Annals of Internal Medicine, Vol. 4, No. 8, February, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+1036-1040+[2]. 4 text figures. Offprint with two folded broadsheets. Some edge-chipping, horizontally creased, first leaf stained around the edges, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Gellhorn, Ernst.
Autonomic Imbalance and the Hypothalmus: Implications for Physiology, Medicine, Psychology, and Neuropsychiatry. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. 101 text figures. Red cloth with siver spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

55. Goodman, Joseph I., et al.
The Diabetic Neuropathies. American Lecture Series No. 151. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [x]+138+[4]pp. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. Gorman, Jack M. & Kertzner, Robert M., eds.
Psychoimmunology Update. Progress in Psychiatry No. 35. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+172+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

57. Gotto, A. M., Jr., et al, eds.
Brain Peptides: a New Endocrinology. Proceedings of the Fourth Argenteuil Symposium held under the Auspices of the Fondation Cardiologique Princesse Liliane in Waterloo, Belgium, October 29-31, 1978. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+406+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Edges of the text block lightly foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $74.80

58. Gregory, Jennie.
A B C of the Endocrines. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+126+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Gray cloth with drab spine, black front lettering, and decorative endpapers. Modest wear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front past-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $22.95

59. Grollman, Arthur.
The Adrenals. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xii+410pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title and front paste-down, date-stamped May 25 1936. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains a brief historical introduction and a 704 item bibliography.
60. Harrow, Benjamin (1888-1970) & Sherwin, Carl P[axson] (born 1885).
The Chemistry of Hormones. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+227+[5]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, in chipped dust wrapper with call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
See GM 1189 for Funk & Harrow's 1929 paper, "The Male Hormone" in Proc. Soc. exp. Biol. (N.Y.), 26: 325-26: "Funk and Harrow obtained crude active male hormone extracts from male urine."
61. Heimann, Peter.
Ultrastructure of Human Thyroid: a Study of Normal Thyroid, Untreated and Treated Diffuse Toxic Goiter. From the Department of Anatomy and Department of Surgery II University of Göteborg, Sweden. Acta Endocrinologica Supplementum 110. Göteborg: Elanders Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1966. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 73 text microphotographs. Printed pictorial white card covers with crimson and black lettering. Text block a bit bent, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00

62. Heller, H[ans], ed.
The Neurohypophysis. Proceedings of the Eighth Symposium of the Coulston Research Society held in the University of Bristol, 1956. London: Butterworth Scientific Publications, 1957. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+275+[1]pp. + 7 inserted leaves of half-tones + frontis group portrait of the attendees at the Coulston Symposium. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With Sanford Palay's name stamp to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $50.00
The first international conference devoted to the hypophysis.
63. Heller, H[ans], ed.
Neurosecretion. Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Neurosecretion, held in the University of Bristol, September, 1961. Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology No. 12. London/NY: Academic Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [xvi]+455+[1]pp. Text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

64. Hogben, Lancelot [Thomas] (1895-1975).
The Comparative Physiology of Internal Secretion. New York: The Macmillan Company / Cambridge, England: At the University Press, 1927. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+148pp. 37 text figures. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket with the title-page stamp and DJ spine number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jellffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

65. Hoskins, Roy G[raham] (1880-1976).
The Biology of Schizophrenia. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1946]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
The first extensive research into the endocrinological aspects of schizophrenia, an odd consequence of which was Pincus' discovery of the first practical oral contraceptive in 1953.
66. Hoskins, Roy G[raham].
The Biology of Schizophrenia. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1946]. Later printing. 191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

67. Hrdina, Pavel D. & Singhal, R[adhey] L., eds.
Neuroendocrine Regulation and Altered Behaviour. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+409+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front cover, else a near fine, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $49.95

68. Hurst, Arthur F[rederick] (1879-1944).
Essays and Addresses on Digestive and Nervous Diseases and on Addison's Anaemia and Asthma. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+306pp. 64 illustrations, most on inserted half-tones. Printed panelled russet cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "For Review" on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

69. Imura, Hiroo, ed.
The Pituitary Gland. Comprehensive Endocrinology, edited by Luciano Martini [Volume 13]. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+559+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $60.00

70. Itil, Turan M., et al, eds.
Psychotropic Action of Hormones. Proceedings of the First World Congress of Biological Psychiatry, Buenos Aires, Argentina, September 1974. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+248pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.90

71. Jefferson, [Sir] Geoffrey (1886-1961).
The Invasive Adenomas of the Anterior Pituitary. Sherrington Lectures III. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 2nd printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1955.] [x]+66pp. 25 text figures. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

72. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil, ed.
Lithium and the Endocrine System. Lithium Therapy Monographs, edited by F. N. Johnson Volume 2. Basel: Karger, 1988. 1st Edition. xvi+226pp. 36 text figures & 10 tables. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $57.95

73. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil, ed.
Lithium and the Endocrine System. Lithium Therapy Monographs, edited by F. N. Johnson Volume 2. Basel: Karger, 1988. 1st Edition. xvi+226pp. 36 text figures & 10 tables. Square 8vo. Green decorative cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $52.95

74. Kitay, Julian I. & Altschule, Mark D.
The Pineal Gland: A Review of the Physiologic Literature. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. xiv+280+[2]pp. + 3 inserted plate leaves. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

75. Knigge, K. M., et al, eds.
Brain-Endocrine Interaction II: The Ventricular System in Neuroendocrine Mechanisms. Second International Symposium on Brain-Endocrine Interaction Shizuoka 1974. Basel: S. Karger, 1975. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+406pp. + 2 inserted color plates. 181 text figures & 25 tables. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with red lettering and painted red front label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

76. Kobayashi, S. & Chiba, T., eds.
Paraneurons: New Concepts on Neuro-endocrine Relatives. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Paraneurons, Morioka, Japan, April 1st, 1977. Archivum Histologicum Japonicum Volume 40, Supplement 1977. Niigata, Japan: Japan Society of Histological Documentation, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+331+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white labels and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

77. Korey, Saul R. (died 1963), et al, eds.
Ultrastructure and Metabolism of the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XL. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+456pp. Text figuresa and microphotographs. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small rubber stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $28.50
24 papers including Derek Richter's "Metabolism in Relation to Cerebral Growth and Development"; Julius Axelrod's "Factors Affecting the Metabolism of Epinephrine and Other Amines"; Seymour S. Kety's "Amino Acids, Amines, and Behavior"; Albert Szent-Györgi's "On the Possible Role of Quantum Phenomena in Normal and Abnormal Mental Functions"; G. W. Harris's "Neuroendocrine Relations."
78. Krieger, Dorothy T. (died 1985) & Hughes, Joan C., eds.
Neuroendocrinology: The Interrelationship of the Body's Two Major Integrative Systems -- in Normal Physiology and in Clinical Disease. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+352pp. Text illustations and charts. Small 4to. Printed triple-column format. Printed pictorial white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

Section 2: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Psychoneuroimmunology (L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011