Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1813: Religion and Psychoanalysis

List 1813 Created: 9 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1813 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Bakan, David (1921-2005).
Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. New York: Schocken Books, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

2. Bakan, David.
Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1975]. 2nd Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $22.50

3. Berguer, Georges.
Quelques traits de la vie de Jésus au point de vue psychologique et psychanalytique. Translation by Eleanor Stimson Brooks & Van Wyck Brooks of Quelques traits de la vie de Jésus au point de vue psychologique et psychanalytique (Paris 1920). Genève/Paris: Édition Atar, 1920. 1st Edition. Cviii+267+[1]pp. Ugly later drab library cardboard with taped backstrip. An ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his cursive name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
Translated into English in 1923.
4. Clemen, Carl [Christian] (1865-1940).
Die Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf Mythologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+128pp. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein 5868.
5. Cole, William Graham.
Sex in Christianity and Psychoanalysis. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xiv+329pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

6. De Luca, Anthony J.
Freud and Future Religious Experience. New York: Philosophical Library, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+263+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by De Luca on the verso of the half-title, signed and dated 1Jan 1978. Inquire | Order $15.45

7. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped, institute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10655.
8. Freud, Sigmund.
The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1943. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928.] 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein #10655.
9. Freud, Sigmund.
The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. 4th American printing, printed in the UK. [First published 1927 in German; First issued in English translation in London, 1928.] 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Grinstein #10655.
Translation of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927).
10. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co. / Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in Netherlands. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly shelfworn. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear.
11. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Verlag Allert De Lange, 1939. 1st Edition. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine faded, else very good in defective but uncommon dust wrapper, with a 6.5 x 7.5 conical section of the bottom front DJ panel missing, with "Abh" missing from "Abhandlungen" and most of "Re" from "Religion" lacking. Inquire | Order $175.00
Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62.
12. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Albert Langen, 1939. 1st Edition. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Front wrapper detached, upper right corner of spine chipped with part of author's name missing, chipping to top rear wrapper, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62.
13. Freud, Sigm[und].
Ein religiöses Erlebnis. Offprinted from Imago, 1920, Heft 1. [no place]: [1920]. 1st separate printing. pp. [7]-10. 2 leaves. Lacking original brown wrappers, remnant of which is present on the spine. Rare. From Haskell Norman's collection without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $250.00
Grinstein 10591; Grinstein Freud Bibliography #203. "A psychoanalytic discussion of the circumstances leading to one man's religious conversion" [Norman Catalog F131].
14. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering to spine and front cover. Slight bumping to the upper front corner, small ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 6/28, mild blue color-offsetting to the cloth, spine lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260. Translated as The Future of an Illusion.
"A study of the nature and future of religious beliefs. Freud enumerated the human needs that lead people to construct religious beliefs, and addressed the question of whether humanity could learn to endure the hardships of life without recourse to the comfort of religion — a question that he hoped might one day be answered in the affirmative" [Norman Catalog].
15. Freud, Sigm[und].
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260.
16. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Covers soiled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260.
17. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Cloth a bit soiled, spine unevenly faded, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260.
18. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published 1927.] 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Slight acetate adhesion to paste-downs, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260.
19. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Dogma of Christ and Other Essays on Religion, Psychology and Culture. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+212pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with blue endpapers and blue & black spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

20. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Dogma of Christ and Other Essays on Religion, Psychology and Culture. New York / Chicago / San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+212pp. Orange cloth with blue & black spine lettering and mottled dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

21. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Die Entwicklung des Christusdogmas: eine psychoanalytische Studie zur sozialpsychologischen Funktion der Religion. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago"… Band XVI (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Ink signature to the front cover, spine tips lightly chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

22. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Psychoanalysis and Religion. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+119+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale.
23. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Psychoanalysis and Religion. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1959]. Later printing. [viii]+[120]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

24. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
A Godless Jew: Freud, Atheism, and the Making of Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 2nd printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+182+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

25. Herik, Judith Van.
Freud on Femininity and Faith. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982.] [2]+[xiv]+216pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

26. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
27. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mildly dampstained througout, spine dull, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

28. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1915]. Later printing. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge broken, corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.95

29. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1915]. Later printing. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

30. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. Issued in Library of Modern Thought Series. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1915 by Holt.] [x]+212+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

31. Huebsch, Daniel A.
The Jesus Complex. Cleveland, Ohio: [no publisher], 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+114+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown printed wrappers with black front lettering and drap spine. Call number to front wrapper, library pocket to rear wrapper, Hartford Retreat embossed stamp to title-page and contents page, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed to Jellife on front blank, "To Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the compliments of // the Author // 12/5/30". Inquire | Order $40.00

32. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIII Heft 1. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Sándor Radó, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 144pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine very worn and mostly lacking, the title of Hermann's on the front cover underlined in red pencil. A good copy, internally very good and partly unopened. With the rubber stamp to the front wrapper and first page of the Berlin psychoanalyst Carl Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958). Originally trained as a philosopher, M-B took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Siegfried Bernfeld "Die heutige Psychologie der Pubertät"; Imre Hermann "Charles Darwin"; F. Lowitzky "Bedeutung der Libidoschicksale für die Bildung religiöser Ideen."
33. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Zur Psychoanalyse der Christlichen Religion. Imago Bücher XII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 129+[3]pp. Printed cream wrappers with green lettering. Wrappers foxed and moderately stained, right edges chipped, head & foot of spine worn, a good -- internally very good -- copy with Edith Weigert's name stamp to the front cover. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 16610.
34. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Die göttliche Allmacht: ein religionspsychologischer und psychoanalytischer Versuch. Heidelberg: im Merlin-Verlag, [1928]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+146+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with dark green lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front cover and title. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only 4 copies: UCSD, Meadville-Lombard Theol. School, Brandeis, and Harvard.
35. Küng, Hans (born 1928).
Freud and the Problem of God. Translated by Edward Quinn. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+126+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $8.95
Delivered as The Terry Lectures at Yale.
36. Küng, Hans.
Freud and the Problem of God. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1979]. 2nd printing. [2]+[x]+126+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

37. Langer, Georg.
Die Jüdischen Gebetriemen (Phylakterien). Mit Anhang: Verwandtschaft afrikanischen Kulturkreisen - Das Feuer -Die Schlange. Separatdruck aus "Imago" Band 16 (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 53+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 19702.
38. LaPiere, Richard T[racy] (1899-1986).
The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

39. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice] (1898-1976).
Christians and Jews: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translation by Vera Damman of Psychanalyse de l'antisémitisme (Paris: PUF, 1952). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 224pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Occasional light ink or pencil scoring, spine lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00
Grinstein 20852. Written in French, beginning in 1941.
40. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice].
Christians and Jews: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translation by Vera Damman of Psychanalyse de l'antisémitisme (Paris: PUF, 1952). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1951 in Paris.] 224pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Grinstein 20852.
41. Maag, P.
Neurose, Psychanalyse, Christentum. Luzerne /Meiringen / Leipzig: Verlag Walter Loepthien-Klein, [no date - ca. 1920]. 1st Edition. 64pp. Small 8vo. Thatched flexible green boards with front paper label and drab spine. Paper acidic, bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
No copies in OCLC.
42. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
Ignatius of Loyola: The Psychology of a Saint. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+479+[1]pp. + 20 black & white illustrations on 18 unpaginated pages after page 164. Black cloth with copper spine lettering and ocher endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

43. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. 295+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Muensterberger's "On the Biopsychological Determinants of Social Life: In memoriam Géza Róheim" and "Observations on the Collapse of Leadership"; Axelrad's "Comments on the Anthropology and the Study of Complex Cultures"; Money-Kyrle's "THe Anthropological and the Psychoanalytic Concept of the Norm"; Louisa P. Howe's "Some Sociological Aspects of Identification"; Otto E. Sperling's "Some Observations on Failure of Leadership"; Franz Alexander's "On the Psychodynamics of Regressive Phenomena in Panic States"; Nathan W. Ackerman's "Interaction Processes in a Group and the Role of the Leader"; Edith Weigert's "Conditions of Organized and Regressive Responses to Danger"; Gustav Bychowski's "Dictatorship and Paranoia"; Nathan Leites' "Panic and Defenses against Panic in the Bolshevik View of Politics"; Geroge Devereux' "Charismatic Leadership and Crisis"; Róheim's "Some Aspects of Semitic Monotheism"; Sidney Tarachow's "St. Paul and Early Christianity: A Psychoanalytic and Historical Study"; S. S. Feldman's "The Sin of Reuben, First-Born Son of Jacob."
44. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume V. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+297+[5]pp. + 9 inserted halftone plates. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*
The final volume in the series, continued by The Psychoanalytic Study of Society. The two were important venues for publication of papers in applied psychoanalysis.

  • Eleven papers in three sections.
  • Psychobiograpy. Saul Rosenzweig. "The Idiocultural Dimension of Psychotherapy: Pre- and Posthistory of the Relations between Sigmund Freud and Josef Popper-Lynkeus." [An erudite and still very useful discussion of Popper-Lynkeus, whose Fantasies of a Realist, published a few weeks before Freud's Interpretation of Dreams, prefigured several ideas in Freud's book.] K. R. Eissler. "Goethe and Science: A Contribution to the Psychology of Goethe's Psychosis."Philip Weissman. "Why Booth Killed Lincoln: A Psychoanalytic Study of a Historical Tragedy."
  • Communication. Irving L. Janis. "Emotional Inoculation: Theory and Researfh on Effects of Preparatory Communication." Judd Marmor. "The Psychodynamics of Realistic Worry." Gerhart D. Wiebe. "Social Values and Ego Ideal: Recollections of the Army-McCarthy Hearings." Richard F. Sterba. "On Some Psychological Factors in Pictorial Advertising." Brian A. Rowley. "Psychology and Literary Criticism."
  • Anthropology and Religion. Géza Róheim. "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Their Sexual Life." Gustav Bychowski. "The Ego and the Introjects: Origings of Religious Experience." Andrew Peto. "The Demonic Mother Imago in the Jewish Religion."

45. Müller-Braunschweig, Carl (1881-1958).
Das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zu Ethik, Religion und Seelsorge. Arzt und Seelsorger Heft II. Schwerin i. Meckl[en]b[urg]: Verlag Friedrich Bahn, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927.] 71+[1]pp. + rear tipped-in series ad & order form (2 leaves) on acidic paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black & blue front & rear lettering. Text block detached, right front edge chipped, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95

46. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
Psychoanalysis and Personality: A Dynamic Theory of Normal Personality. Translated by George Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1953. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1949 as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualistische Opvatting van de Mens.] [2]+xiv+310pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Grinstein S-24425.
47. Ostow, Mortimer & Scharfstein, Ben-Ami.
The Need to Believe: The Psychology of Religion. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [3]-162pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Stain to front cover else a very good copy. Inscribed by Ostow on front flyleaf, "For Carol & Jay // with love // Morty". Inquire | Order $25.00

48. Pende, Nicola (born 1880), et al.
psicanalisi: lezioni tenute al Vo Convegno giovanile di Assisi, nel dicembre 1950. Assisi: Edizione Pro civitate Christiana, [1951]. 3rd Edition. [First published the same year.] 169+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed white card covers with black and red printing. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records only this third edition (1 copy). Contains a preface by Giovanni Rossi; Antonio Miotto's "Storia e attualità della psicanalisi"; Luigi Stefanini's "Psicanalisis e primato dello spirituale"; Giovanni Calò's " Super-Io di Freud e morale cristiana"; Nicola Pende's "I complessi freudiani e la libertà cristiana"; Luigi Scremin's "Il sentimento di colpa nel pensiero di Freud e nella dottrina di Cristo"; Carlo Boyer's "Pansessualità di Freud e castità cristiana"; Camillo Corsanego's "Tecnica della psicanalisi e tecnica della confessione."
49. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
Die psychologische Enträtselung der religiösen Glossolalie und der automatischen Kryptographie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen, III. Band. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st separate printing. 107+[1]pp. Printed orange wrappers. Moderate edge-chipping, edge tear to one leaf, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 25554.
50. Plé, Albert.
Freud und die Religion: eine kritische Bestandsaufnahme für Diskussion der Zeit. [Wien]: Cura Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1968 in French in Paris.] 126+[2]pp. Printed decorative cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
A Dominican priest, Plé was instumental in introducing psychoanalysis into the Catholic ecclesiastical world [See Roudinesco p.198].
51. Psyché: Revue Internationale de Psychanalyse et des Sciences de l'homme.
Numbers 1-101 [Volumes 1-10]. Edited by Maryse Choisy. Paris: 1946-1955. 10 volumes in 86 issues. Original printed wrappers. Paper somewhat acidic, a few issues lacking wrappers or defective, generally very good condition. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $450.00
A complete run of the first 10 years, running from November 1946 to October 1955.
Founded by Choisy (who had been analyzed first by Charles Odier then by Lagache), Psyché "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an occultist, meditative, or Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ideals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco. Jacques Lacan et Co. p.192].
52. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Christianity"; Daniel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanalytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology."
53. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
Dogma and Compulsion: Psychoanalytic Studies of Religions and Myths. [Translated by Bernard Miall]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 332+[4]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00
Grinstein 27027. Translation of Dogma und Zwangsidee plus 5 other papers.
54. Reik, Theodor.
Eigene und der fremde Gott: zur Psychoanalyse der religiösen Entwicklung. Imago Bücher III. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. [8]+256+[2]pp. Original gray boards with black cloth spine & corners and gilt spine lettering. Modest shelfwear to the spine tips & corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 27031. Not translated into English.
55. Reik, Theodor.
Eigene und der fremde Gott: zur Psychoanalyse der religiösen Entwicklung. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. [8]+256+[2]pp. Printed wrappers. Covers detached, a good working copy only. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Grinstein 27031.

William Morton Wheeler's Copy

56. Reik, Theodor.
Eigene und der fremde Gott: zur Psychoanalyse der religiösen Entwicklung. Imago Bücher III. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. [8]+256+[2]pp. Original gray boards with black cloth spine & corners and gilt spine lettering. Some bumping & slight wear to the corners, otherwise a sharp, much better than average copy, with bright spine. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed atop the titlepage with his typical signature "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler (1865-1937) became the leading authority on the behavior of social insects, achieving considerable renown for his studies of the social behavior of ants. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 27031.
57. Reik, Theodor.
Eigene und der fremde Gott: zur Psychoanalyse der religiösen Entwicklung. Imago Bücher III. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. [8]+256+[2]pp. Printed orange linen with black lettering. Library stamps to front endpapers, rear pocket, crown crumpled, still a good to very good and reasonably attractive copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein 27031.
58. Reik, Theodor.
Probleme der Religionpsychologie. I Teil: Das Ritual. Mit einer Vorrede von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek 5. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. xxiv+311+[1]pp. + 1 plate + 1 leaf of sheet music printed on both sides. Publisher's mottled taupe gray boards with gray cloth spine with black printing. Crown pulled, spine tips frayed, corners lightly worn, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein 10633 & 27093; Norman Catalog F97. Translated into English in 1931 as Ritual. Freud's introduction is a substantial text of 5 pages.

"According to Freud's preface to Reik's treatise on the psychology of religion, a psychoanalytic examination of prehistoric and ethnological materials reveals that God the Father once had human shape and ruled over the primal human tribe, until his sons united to kill him. This crime and the reactions to it gave rise to the first social ties, basic moral restrictions and the earliest form of religion (totemism)" [Norman Catalog].

59. Reik, Theodor.
Probleme der Religionspsychologie. I Teil: Das Ritual. Mit einer Vorrede von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 5. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. xxiv+[312]pp. Rebound in black buckram with original front wrapper retained. Stamp to front flyleaf, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 10633 & 27093; Norman Catalog F97.
60. Reik, Theodor.
The Psychological Problems of Religion I: Ritual. Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1946. 1st American Edition. [iv]+[368]pp. Gray cloth. Spine rubbed. Inquire | Order $15.00

61. Reik, Theodor.
The Psychological Problems of Religion I: Ritual. Psychoanalytic Studies. Preface by Sigmund Freud. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1946. 1st American Edition. [iv]+[368]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

62. Reik, Theodor.
Ritual: Psycho-Analytic Studies by Theodor Reik. Preface by Sigmund Freud. Translation by Douglas Bryan of Das Ritual (IPV 1928), the revised & enlarged edition of Probleme der Religionpsychologie (1919). First published in London in 1931 by Hogarth Press (distributed in America by Norton); then published in 1946 by Farrar, Straus as Psychological Problems of Religion (called "the first American edition"). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 1919 as Probleme der Religionpsychologie I: das Ritual.] [4]+368pp. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein #27093. With a 4 1/2 page introduction by Reik written for the IUP edition. Freud's preface is a substantial text of 6 pages. Contains 4 papers: "Couvade and the Psychogenesis of the Fear of Retaliation"; "The Puberty Rites of Savages: Some Parallels Between the Mental Life of Savages and of Neurotics"; "Kol Nidre"; "The Shofar (The Ram's Horn)." The first two papers first appeared in Imago in 1914 and 1915.
63. Reik, Theodor.
Das Ritual: Psychoanalytische Studien. Von Theodor Reik. Mit einer Vorrede von Sigm. Freud. Zweite, durchgesehene u. ergänzte Auflage der "Probleme der Religionpsychologie". Imago Bücher XI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919 as Probleme der Religionpsychologie I: das Ritual.] 330+[6]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A bit shaken and with some wrinkling to the spine, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein #27093; Vande Kemp #283.
Vande Kemp #283: "focuses on the understanding of Jewish rites and ceremonies." Freud's preface is a substantial text of 5 pages.
64. Rieff, Philip (born 1922).
The Triumph of the Therapeutic: Uses of Faith after Freud. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966.] [x]+274+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A few corners creased, a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55

65. Ritey, Hector J.
The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+498+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Ritey "To Shelley & Milton [Robin] // very cordially // Hector". Inquire | Order $10.00

66. Ritey, Hector J.
The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+498+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

67. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
Mondmythologie und Mondreligion: eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago… " Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition, Cloth issue. 104pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and titlepage. One of the pioneers of American psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) co-founded The Psychoanalytic Review in 1913, the first analytic journal in English, and published both there and in his Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series the first translations into English of books by Freud, Adler, Jung, and Rank. Inquire | Order $50.00

68. Róheim, Géza, ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 329+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

69. Tuinstra, C. L.
Het Symbool in de Psychanalyse: Beschrijving en theologische Critiek. Amsterdam: H. J. Paris, 1933. 1st Edition. viii+231+[1]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $28.50
Grinstein 33509. Apparently the author's only book on psychoanalysis. Chapters on Freud, Rank, Abraham, Silberer, Jung.
70. Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim (born 1932).
Freud's Moses: Judaism Terminable and Interminable. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+159+[3]pp. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

71. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
Psychoanalysis and Religion. Edited with an Introduction by Margaret Stone Zilboorg. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1967]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1961 in NY.] xi+[1]+243+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011