Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1812: History of Religion

List 1812 Created: 9 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1812 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Benz, Ernst (born 1907).
Der "Übermensch" Begriff in der Theologie der Alten Kirche. Sonderdruck aus Studien zum Neuen Testament und zur Patristik, Erich Klostermann zum 90. Geburtstag dargebracht. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1961. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [135]-160. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with white paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed to the notable Jungian Kames Kirsch, signed and dated Christmas 1972. Inquire | Order $20.00

2. Beugnot, A[rthur Auguste comte] (1797-1865).
Histoire de la destruction du paganisme en occident. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, Libraires, 1835. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+xvi+496; [iv]+380+[2]pp. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine labels and gilt raised bands. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

3. Birch, Thomas (1705-1766).
The Life of the Most Reverend Dr John Tillotson Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Compiled Chiefly From His Original Papers and Letters. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson [et al], 1752. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+489+[15]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Joints and corners worn with the marbling erose at the corners and upper front corner covered with parchment, spine labels lacking, a good, internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
"As one of London's most popular preachers and later as Archbishop of Canterbury, [Tillotson] led a movement within the Church to secure a greater comprehension for nonconformists, stressing the essential reasonableness of the faith and the need for a minimal creed. He believed that the differences between the majority of dissenters and Anglicans did not involve theological matters but instead centred on less important questions of order and practice. . . . He was an active participant in the effort to forward both a Toleration Bill and a Comprehension Bill in the aftermath of the 1688 Revolution. . . . Tillotson's clear and simple pulpit style, as evidenced in over 250 published sermons, placed him at the forefront of an intense controversy within the Church of England over the role of reason in the life of the spirit" [Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers 2: 811].
4. Buckley, Michael J.
At the Origins of Modern Atheism. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+445+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

5. Burnet, Gilbert [Bishop of Salisbury] (1643-1715).
The History of the Rights of Princes in the Disposing of Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating Chiefly to the Pretentions of the Crown of France to the Regale, And the late Contests with the Court of Rome. To which is added a Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in an Appendix. London: Printed by J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. [First published 1681 in London.] 328pp. Contemporary paneled calf. Lacking the rear board, front board detached, spine label mostly effaced, some marginal browning and dustiness but internally very good. A binding copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Wing B5801.
6. [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle (1828-1896)].
The Early Dawn; or, Sketches of Christian Life in England in the Olden Time. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1865. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published London 1864; 1st issued in America by Dodd with 1864 on the title-page.] 397+[5]+4pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Publisher's embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed gray endpapers. Crown defective, foot of spine & bottom edges worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

7. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
A Study of Joseph Butler.
8. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both volumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

9. Eberharter, Andreas.
Das Ehe- und Familienrecht der Hebräer mit Rücksicht auf die ethnologische Forschung dargestellt. Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, hrsg. von J. Nikel Band V Heft 1/2. Münster: Aschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition. x+[2]+205+[3]pp. Printed pale gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight edge-chippng with lower front corner chipped away and some splitting to the upper spine, otherwise a very good, completely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

10. Eliade, Mircea (1907-1986).
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Gallimard.] [xviii]+343+[5]pp. Maroon cloth. Slight neat ink lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

11. Eliade, Mircea.
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Gallimard.] [xviii]+343+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

12. Evasdaughter, Elizabeth N.
Catholic Girlhood Narratives: The Church and Self-Denial. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.50

13. Fairweather, William.
Jesus and the Greeks or Early Christianity in the Tideway of Hellenism. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+407+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light cover spotting and wear, a very good copy. *SOLD*

14. Ferngren, Gary B.
Medicine & Health Care in Early Christianity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+246+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on the Christian reception of Greek medicine; early Christian views of the etiology of disease; Christianity as a religion of healing; the basis of Christian medical philanthropy; health care in the early Church.
15. Figgis, John Neville (1866-1919).
Churches in the Modern State. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+265+[3]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, soiled, and quite shelfworn at the crown, front & rear leaves foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

16. Golb, Norman.
Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls? The Search for the Secret of Qumran. New York: Scribner, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+446pp. Black cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

17. Gunkel, Hermann (1862-1932) & Zscharnack, Leopold (born 1877), eds.
Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart: Handwörterbuch für Theologie und Religionswissenschaft. In collaboration with Alfred Bertholet, Hermann Faber, & Horst Stephan. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1927-1931. 5 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1909-1913 under the general editorship of Friedrich Michael Schiele (1867-1913).] x+[1026]+[2]; viii+[1034]+[2]; xi+[1]+[1088]viii+[1092]; xii+[1079]+[1]pp. + 8; 2; 40; 2; 2 plates. Paginated by columns. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Black leather-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover device to each volume. Spine detached to Band 5, Shelfworn, neat ink scoring to a number of articles, still a good usable set. Without the index. Inquire | Order $125.00

18. Haroutunian, Joseph (1904-1968).
Piety Versus Moralism: the Passing of the New England Theology. Harper Torchbooks Volume 1524. New York/Evanston: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1932.] xxxxiii+[1]+329+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Remainder slash to the top & bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $27.95
With a new 9 1/2 page introduction for the Torchbook edition by Sidney E. Ahlstrom.
19. Heruka, Tsang Nyön (1452-1507).
The Life of Marpa the Translator: Seeing Accomplishes All. Translated from the Tibetan by the Nalanda Translation Committee under the Direction of Chögyam Trungpa. Translation of Mar-pa-mam-thar. Boulder/London: Shambhala, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1982.] l+267+[1]pp. 3 text maps. Trade paperback. Text block bent, front cover creased, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.85
Spiritual biography of one of the great saints of Tibetan Buddhism.
20. Holbrook, Clyde A[mos].
The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust wrapper with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $44.95

21. Klaaren, Eugene M.
Religious Origins of Modern Science: Belief in Creation in Seventeenth-Century thought. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Trade paperback. Very slight ink scoring to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

22. Latourette, Kenneth Scott (1884-1968).
The Nineteenth Century in Europe: Background and the Roman Catholic Phase. Christianity in a Revolutionary Age: A History of Chrisianity in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries Volume I. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+498pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

23. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737.] viii+533+[23]pp. Late 19th century leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters covering theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisprudence; heraldry; mathematics & science.
24. McGee, J[ames] Sears (born 1942).
The Godly Man in Stuart England: Anglicans, Puritans, and the Two Tables, 1620-1670. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+299+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.95

25. McGrath, Alister E. (born 1953).
The Making of Modern German Christology: From the Enlightenment to Pannenberg. [New York]: Basil Blackwell, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+231+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Red ink margin notations and underlining to approximately 5 page else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $46.00

26. Meeks, Wayne A.
The Origins of Christian Morality: The First Two Centuries. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+275+[1]pp. Cloth-backed orange boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

27. Miller, Perry (1905-1963) & Johnson, Thomas H[erbert], eds.
The Puritans. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish. Harper Torchbooks 1093. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition, Later issue. [First published 1938.] xv+[iii]+377+[1]+xix-lxviii-[2]; ix+[1]+379-831+[3]pp. Ad leaf to the rear of the first volume dated 1970. Trade paperback. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $15.95
A comprehensive sourcebook of Puritan writings. Volume one: History The Theory of the State and of Society; This World and the Next. Volume two: Manners, Customs, and Behavior; Poetry, Literary Theory, Education, Science; Biographies and Letters. With an erudite 79 page introduction plus introduction for each selection.
28. Morris, William Dale.
The Christian Origins of Social Revolt. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1949]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Scarlet cloth. Edges and endleaves a bit dusty, a very good secondhand copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

29. Nagarjuna, [Arya] (fl. 2nd cent. ).
Nagarjuna's Letter to King Gautamiputra. With Explanatory Notes Based on Tibetan Commentaries and a Preface by His Holiness Sakya Trizin. Translated by Lozang Jamspal, Ngawang Samten Chophel, & Peter Della Santina. Delhi, Varanasi, Patna [India]: Motilal Banarsidass, [1983]. 2nd printing. [First published 1978.] xxii+118pp. + 5 inserted plates. Black cloth. Slight spotting to cloth, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

30. Reardon, Bernard M[orris] G[arvin].
Religious Thought in the Nineteenth Century, Illustrated from Writers of the Period. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+405+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

31. Reinach, Salomon (1858-1932).
Orpheus: A History of Religions. Translated by Florence Simmonds. New York: Liveright, Inc., [1930]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1909 in French; First issued in English translation in 1909.] vii+[7]+487+[3]pp. 12 full-page illustrations (11 inserted). Decorative printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
Chapter 8 on Christian origins was rewritten by Reinach for this revised English-language edition, which also includes the chapter on the period beginning with World War I that was added to the 1924 French edition.
32. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luther: Hans Tid, hans Personlighed og Forudsæetningerne for hans Reformatoriske Værk: en Psykiatrisk-Historisk Studie. København: Westermanns Forlag, 1946. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published in German.] 260, 180pp. + 1p. + 48 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Inquire | Order $40.00
In Danish; first published in German in 1937 & 1941.
33. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luthers Umwelt, Charakter und Psychose: Sowie die Bedeutung dieser Faktoren für seine Entwicklung und Lehre. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1937, 1941. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. 402+[2]; 633+[3]pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very good copies. Inscribed on the front wrapper to "Professor, Dr. Nolan Lewis, M.D. // with the compliments // of the author." Inquire | Order $75.00
Not published in Danish until 1946.
34. Russell, George W[illiam] E[rskine] (1853-1919).
A Short History of the Evangelical Movement. London: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. / Milwaukee: The Young Churchman Co., [1915]. 1st Edition. xii+150+[2]pp. + 20 inserted half-tone portraits. 12mo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, cloth moderately scratched and shelfworn, a good to very good copy with minor penciling. Inquire | Order $23.95

35. Schreiber, Georg (1882-1962).
Mutter und Kind in der Kultur der Kirche: Studien zur Quellenkunde und Geschichte der Karitas Sozialhygiene und Bevölkerungspolitik. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1918. 1st Edition. xx+160pp. + 2 plates on one inserted leaf. Contemporary cloth-backed printed yellow paper boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

36. Schreiber, Georg.
Mutter und Kind in der Kultur der Kirche: Studien zur Quellenkunde und Geschichte der Karitas Sozialhygiene und Bevölkerungspolitik. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1918. 1st Edition. xx+160pp. + 2 plates on 1 inserted leaf. Contemporary gilt-stamped half cloth and marbled boards. Edges a bit rubbed, spine dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

37. Stephen, Sir James (1789-1859).
Essays in Ecclesiastical Biography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1872. New Edition. [First published 1849.] xvi+663+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Half soft calf with raised spine bands and dark green leather spine label, marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, 1902 newspaper review pasted to the rear endpapers, a very good, attractive copy with the ink signature to the front blank of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Storr, Vernon F[aithful] (1869-1940).
The Development of English Theology in the Nineteenth Century, 1800-1860. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913. 1st Edition. viii+486+[2]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Endpapers darkened; owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1913 and later ink signature of Jerome Schneewind; Board oF Women's Work, London Diocese, bookplate; a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $28.95

39. Taylor, Henry Osborn (1856-1941).
Ancient Ideals: A Study of the Intellectual and Spiritual Growth from Early Times to the Establishment of Christianity. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1964]. 2 volumes. [First published 1896.] [xii]+461+[7]; [x]+430+[8]pp. Blue boards. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 revised second edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

40. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
The Whole Works of The Right Rev. Jeremy Taylor, D.D. With a Life of the Author, and a Critical Examination of His Writings by Reginald Heber. Edited by Reginald Heber. London: Ogle, Duncan, and Co. . . . and Richard Priestley; J. Parker, Oxford; and Deighton and Son, Cambridge, 1822. 15 volumes. 1st Edition. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt spines and leather spine labels. About six spines very worn and with the labels lacking or defective and in two cases leather panels lacking, 3 volumes rebacked with original (worn) spines laid-down. A very good and quite usable set, albeit not the prettiest externally. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $950.00
Taylor was born at Cambridge and ordained in 1633; between 1633 and the ascendancy of the Puritans in 1645 he was a Fellow of two Cambridge colleges and chaplain both to Archbishop Laud and King Charles. Imprisoned three times and forced into retirement as a family chaplain in Wales during Puritan rule, he became after the Restoration in 1661 Bishop of Down and Connor in Ireland. Taylor authored many books on theological, moral, and devotional topics, the best known of which are his The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living (1650) and The Rule and Exercices of Holy Dying (1651).
41. Thierry, Amédée [Simon Dominique] (1797-1873).
Nestorius et Eutychès: les grandes hérésies du Ve siècle. Récits de l'Histoire Romaine au Ve Siècle Tome 6. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1878. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+441+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing and mild browning, a very good copy with some spine scuffing. Uncommon. Presentation from the author's son on the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00

42. Troeltsch, Ernst (1865-1923).
Christian Thought: Its History and Application. Edited with Introduction by Friedrich von Hügel. Living Age Books Volume 12. New York: Meridian Books, 1957. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1923 in London.] 191+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Lectures written for delivery in England during March, 1923. The lectures were presented by Clement C. J. Webb and Edwyn Bevan.
43. Tulloch, John (1823-1886).
Movements of Religious Thought in Britain during the Nineteenth Century. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published in 1885 by Longmans in London (American editions published the same year by both Harper's & Scribner's).] [2]+xi+[1]+338+[2]pp. 12mo. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

44. Wallmann, Johannes.
Kirchengeschichte Deutschlands seit der Reformation. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] 304pp. 12mo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

45. White, William Hale (1831-1913).
John Bunyan. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1905. 1st Edition. [8]+250pp. + 12 inserted plates. Decorative printed embossed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite dull, some red damp-bleeding along the bottom edges of the endpapers, a good to very good copy with a bit of foxing. Ink gift inscription to the front flyleaf dated Christmas 1904. Inquire | Order $50.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010