Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1811: History of Ideas

List 1811 Created: 9 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1811 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, John (1750?-1814).
Curious Thoughts on the History of Man; Chiefly Abridged from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kames, Lord Monbodoo, Dr Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu. Introduction by Alice E. Jacoby. Conjectural History and Anthropology. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1789 in London.] xiv+xi+[1]+359+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
An important Scottish Enlightnment popularization of then-emergent social scientific and anthropological ideas, of which this is the first reprint since the original 1789 edition.
2. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
Our Emergent Civilization. Issued in Science of Culture Series. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. x+340pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

3. Barth, Paul (1858-1922).
Die Geschichte der Erziehung in soziologischer und geistesgeschichtlicher Beleuchtung. Fünfte und sechste, wiederum durchgesehene Auflage. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1925. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1911.] viii+776pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, sheets quite browned but not overly brittle, spine gilt rubbed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

4. Becker, Carl [Lotus] (1873-1945).
The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1947]. 6th printing. [First published 1932.] [xii]+168pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

5. Benedict, Barbara M.
Curiosity: A Cultural History of Early Modern Inquiry. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. [x]+321+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

6. Berry, Christopher J.
The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

7. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages: Contributions to the History of Primitivism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+227+[1]pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in darkened and lightly chipped dust jacket, with some wear along the DJ joints. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

8. Braudy, Leo.
The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [xiv]+649+[9]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. Navy blue cloth-backed peach boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

9. Childe, V[ere] Gordon (1892-1957).
Society and Knowledge. Volume Six of World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+131+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and green front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Cohen, I. Bernard (born 1914).
Revolution in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xx+711+[3]pp. + color frontis. Gilt ruled yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled cream endpapers. Minor ink scoring to pages 4-17, name stamp to the front paste-down, thus a very good reading copy only in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

11. Ditzion, Sidney.
Marriage, Morals and Sex in America: A History of Ideas. New York: Bookman's Associates, 1953. 1st Edition. 440pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, corners frayed, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

12. Frye, Northrop (1912-1991).
Modern Century: The Whidden Lectures 1967. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Light green thatched cloth with black spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty and two lines scored in ink on page 61, else very good in somewhat worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00

13. Gerstein, Linda.
Nikolai Strakhov. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+237+[5]pp. Yellow cloth with dark blue spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
The first book-length intellectual biography of this important 19th century Russian philosopher and social critic.
14. Grisebach, Eberhard (1880-1945).
Jacob Burckhardt als Denker. Bern und Leipzig: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1943. 1st Edition. 344pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
A preliminary version appeared in 1942 as Jacob Burckhardt als Philosoph.
15. Grunfeld, Frederick V.
Prophets Without Honor: A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein and Their World. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. Cream cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Pages 58-61 deal with Jung.
16. Hale, George Ellery (1868-1938).
National Academies and the Progress of Research. Reprinted from Science Vol. XXXVIII, No 985 … Vol. XXXIX, No. 997 … Vol. XL, No. 1043 … Vol. XLI, No. 1044, Novemeber 14, 1913 - January 1, 1915. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [1915]. 1st Edition in book form. [2]+167+[3]pp. + photographic frontis. Small 8vo. Rebound in brown library buckram with the original wrappers retained. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Hale was Foreign Secretary of the NAS.
17. Hammond, Albert L[anpier] (1892-1970).
Ideas about Substance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+146pp. Small 8vo. Light blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

18. Hammond, Albert L[anpier].
Ideas about Substance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966.] xiv+146pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

19. Hayek, F[riedrich] A[ugust von] (1899-1992).
New Studies in Philosophy, Politics, Economics and the History of Ideas. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, [printed in the UK.] [viii]+314+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. One page with an ink notation to the margin, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $215.00

20. Heninger, S. K., Jr.
The Cosmographical Glass: Renaissance Diagrams of the Universe. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1977. 1st Edition. xx+209+[11]pp. 117 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $115.95

21. Huffman, William H.
Robert Fludd and the End of the Renaissance. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+252+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 10 unpaginated leaves & implicitly paginated frontis portrait of Fludd on the verso of the half-title. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

22. Johnston, William M.
The Austrian Mind: An Intellectual and Social History 1848-1938. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+515+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Small remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
The best book in English on the subject.
23. Jones, Howard Mumford (1892-1980).
Ideas in America. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+394+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with yellow spine and front labels. Spine lightly faded and with slight soiling, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

24. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order $175.00

25. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
The Lotus and the Robot. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. 296pp. Black cloth. Somewhat cocked, edges of text block soiled, a good copy in worn dust jacket. With the signature to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $25.00

26. Koestler, Arthur.
The Lotus and the Robot. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. 296pp. Black cloth. Name stamp to top & bottom edges, otherwise very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

27. Lemert, Charles C. (born 1937) & Gillan, Garth.
Michel Foucault: Social Theory as Transgression. New York: Columbia University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+169+[3]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

28. Lepenies, Wolf.
Between Literature and Science: The Rise of Sociology. Translation by R. J. Hollingdale of Die drei Kulturen (1985). Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 10]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. viii+[2]+388+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight creasing to a few upper corners, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $48.95

29. Mencken, Johann Burkhard (1674-1732).
De charlataneria eruditorum declamationes duae, cum notis variorum. Accessit epistola Sebastiani Stadelii ad janum philomusum de dircumforanea literatorum vanitate. Editio tertia emendatior. Amstelodami [= Amsterdam]: [no publisher], 1716. 3rd Revised Edition. [4]+vi+253+[11]pp. + frontis copper engraving. Pages 252 & 253 misnumbered 152 & 153 (as, apparently, in all copies). A few copperplate devices in the text. 12mo. 18th century polished calf with gilt dentelles, elaborate gilt spine with fleurons, and marbled edges. Light rubbing, an attractive and very clean copy with an 18th century armorial bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $975.00
OCLC records no copies of the Latin edition earlier than this third edition for which six locations are cited: Harvard, Dartmouth, Drexel, Middlebury College, Nat Lib of Scotland, and Oxford. Brunet (5th ed.) III, 1620; Graesse IV, 485 (neither citing an edition earlier than the 1716). Originally delivered as lectures and apparently first published in 1713, though we can find no record of the existence of a 1713 edition. Translated into German in 1714 as Zwei Reden von der charlataneria. Both this third & the 1726 fourth edition contain the objections to Mencken's text expressed in letters by Christoph August Heumann (1681-1763) [using the pseudonym Sebastianus Stadelius]. Rector at Leipzig, Heumann was a notable and many-faceted scholar, philosopher, and theologian who edited the first philosophical journal, Acta philosophorum from 1711 to 1726.

An important book that attacked medical quacks and the pseudolearned in mathematics, philosophy, and other erudite fields. Mencken translated the common German term "Scharlatan" into Latin since, as he wrote, there was no appropriate Latin word for the idea. The German word, as well as the English "charlatan," derives from "Cerretani," the inhabitants of the Italian town of Cerreto, whose tramps and vagrants in the Middle Ages used trickery to relieve the guileless of their money. Mencken extended the notion of charlatanry to the learned professions. Translated into English in 1937 with introduction and notes by H. L. Mencken (who was not related to Johann).

30. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1923, 1928, 1930, 1950. 4 volumes. various printings. [First published 1896, 1903, 1912, 1914.] [2]+xiv+458+[2], [2]+xiii+[1]+808, [2]+xiii+[1]+626+[2], xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 12mo. Red cloth with black spine printing. Light cover spotting and shelfwear, somer wear to the joints and rubbing to the bottom edges, a sound, usable ex-library set. The four volumes are respectively marked 4th & 3rd unaltered edition and second impression (vols. 3 & 4). American issue with the Humanities Press imprint to the spine. *SOLD*
A valuable history with rich bibliographical notes.
31. Montagu, M. [Francis] Ashley (born 1905), ed.
Studies and Essays in the History of Science and Learning Offered in Homage to George Sarton on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, 31 August 1944. New York: Henry Schuman, [1946]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+594+[6]pp. + 23 plates on 12 inserted leaves + frontis portrait. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Publication was delayed until after the war. Inquire | Order $75.00
  • Contains 28 papers: 1. John B. deC. M. Saunders & C. D. O'Malley. Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis: The Bloodletting Letter of 1539 ….
  • 2. Charles Singer. A Word on the Philosophic Background of Vesalius.
  • 3. Bern Dibner. Leonardo Da Vinci: Military Engineer.
  • 4. F. J. Cole. Dr. William Croone on Generation.
  • 5. Harcourt Brown. Buffon and the Royal Society of London.
  • 6. Conway Zirkle. The Discovery of Sex-Influenced, Sex-Limited and Sex-Linked Heredity.
  • 7. Richard Harrison Shryock. The Strange Case of Wells' Theory of Natural Selection (1813) ….
  • 8. Raymond Clare Archibald. Material Concerning James Joseph Sylvester.
  • 9. Agnes Arber. Analogy in the History of Science.
  • 10. M. F. Ashley Montagu. Suggestions for the Better Correlation of Literature and Science.
  • 11. Giorgio de Santillana. Positivsm and the Technocratic Ideal in the XIXth Century.
  • 12. Chauncey D. Leake. Ethicogenesis.
  • 13. Ernst Cassirer. Galileo's Platonism.
  • 14. Victor F. Lenzen. Helmholtz's Theory of Knowledge.
  • 15. Grant McColley. Humanism and the History of Language.
  • 16. Paul Schrecker. On the Infinite Number of Infinite Orders: A Chapter in the History of Transfinite Numbers.
  • 17. J. Delevsky. L'idée du cycle eternel dans l'histoire du monde.
  • 18. Lynn Thorndike. Aegidius of Lessines on Comets.
  • 19. Dorothea Waley Singer. An Unusual Plan of the Universe.
  • 20. José Ma Millás Vallicrosa. Un tratado de almanaque probablemente de R. Abraham ibn Ezra.
  • 21. Otto Neugebauer. The "Metonic Cycle" in Babylonian Astronomy: Studies in Ancient Astronomy IV.
  • 22. Solomon Gandz. A Few Notes on Egyptian and Babylonian Mathematics.
  • 23. Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. Symplegades.
  • 24. James R. Ware. Grammar, Chinese.
  • 25. Aubrey Diller. Maps of the Missouri River Before Lewis and Clark.
  • 26. Robert K. Merton. Rôle of the Intellectual in Public Bureaucracy.
  • 27. H. Gwynedd Green. Biography of George Green, Mathematical Physicist of Nottingham and Cambridge, 1793-1841.
  • 28. May Sarton. The Sacred Order.

32. Morton, Michael.
Herder and the Poetics of Thought: Unity and Diversity in On Diligence in Several Learned Languages. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. Crimson cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

33. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
Science and Criticism: The Humanistic Tradition in Contemporary Thought. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published 1943.] xiv+[2]+303+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal pencilling to the first six pages, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

34. Mumford, Lewis (born 1895).
The Human Prospect. Edited by Harry T. Moore & Karl W. Deutsch. London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. 1st Edition. [xiv]+319+[1]pp. Beige cloth with painted blue spine label. Corners bumped, spine & edges faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A collection of essays and other writings from his books and previously uncollected magazine article, one hitherto unpublished.
35. Pawley, Martin.
The Private Future: Causes and Consequences of Community Collapse in the West. New York: Random House, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1973 in London.] [vi]+217+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
A critique by an architect-turned-journalist of the descent of western civilization into individualistic anomie.
36. Persons, Stow, ed.
Evolutionary Thought in America. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+x+462+[10]pp. Text ills. Blue cloth. Slightly musty and endpapers age toned, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

37. Redondi, Pietro.
Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1983 in Italian.] x+356+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt and iridiscent red spine lettering and reddish endapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

38. Rood, Wilhemus.
Comenius and the Low Countries; some aspects of life and work of a Czech exile in the Seventeenth Century. Amsterdam: Van Gendt & Co / Praha: Academia / New York: Abner Schram, 1970. 1st Edition. 275+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

39. Russell, Jeffrey Burton.
The Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1993] [this edition 1st issued 1987]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1977.] 276+[4]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

40. Ryan, Frank X., ed.
Darwin's Impact: Social Evolution in America, 1880-1920. Volume 1: Social Darwinism and Its Critics with a [14 page] Introduction by Rick Tilman; Volume 2: Race, Gender, and Supremacy with a [10 page] introduction by Frank X. Ryan; Volume 3: Evolution, Law, and Economics with a [12 page] introduction by Peter Landry. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+211+[5]; [xx]+255+[5]; [xxii]+212+[6]pp. Aqua cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Inquire | Order $94.50
A useful anthology of 60 articles, most not hitherto anthologized.
41. Savérien, Alexandre (1720-1805).
Histoire des progrès de l'esprit humain dans les sciences exactes, et dans les arts qui en dépendent savoir l'arithmétique, l'algebre, la géométrie, l'astronomie, la gnomonique, la chronologie, la navigation, l'optique, la méchanique, l'hydraulique, l'acoustique et la musique, la géographie, l'architecture civile, l'architecture militaire, l'architecture navale. Avec un abregé de la vie des auteurs les plus célebres dans ces sciences. A Paris: Chez Lacombe, Libraire, 1776. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1775.] xv+[1]+553+[3]pp. + emblematic frontis copper engraving. [Last 8 pages mispaginated]. 20th century red cloth with crimson paper spine label. Minor wear to the spine label, several gatherings browned, a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. Inquire | Order $225.00

42. [Schnapper, M. B., ed].
New Frontiers of Knowledge: A Symposium by Distinguished Writers, Notable Scholars & Public Figures. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Jung's "The Mind of Man Reaches Out"; Percy Bridgman's "New Horizons of Science"; Arnold Toynbee's "The Challenge of Our Era"; Margaret Mead's "Breaking the Barriers of Prejudice"; Sidney Hook's "Outlook for Philosophy"; Walt Disney's "Propaganda and New Ideas"; Herbert Read's "New Realms of Art"; Walt Disney's "Propaganda and New Ideas"; and 29 other brief contributions (all 2-4 pages).
43. [Schnapper, M. B., ed].
New Frontiers of Knowledge: A Symposium by Distinguished Writers, Notable Scholars & Public Figures. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

44. Schneider, Ulrich Johannes, ed.
Die Idee der Tradition. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. 1998/1. [Hamburg]: Meiner, [1998]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. Printed white card covers with black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

45. [Schweizerische Paracelsus-Gesellschaft].
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhäuser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Semerau, Alfred (born 1879).
Pietro Aretino: ein Bild aus der Renaissance. Menschen, Völker, Zeiten: eine Kulturgeschichte in Einzeldarstellungen, herausgegeben von Max Kemmerich X. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag Karl König, [1925]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. text illustrations. Printed green cloth with black lettering and small black front illustration. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00

48. Singleton, Charles (1909-1985), ed.
Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] vii+[1]+446+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Mottled gray cloth with painted brown spine label and brown endpaprs. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Includes papers by E. H. Gombrich and Stillman Drake.
49. Snow, C[harles] P[ercy] (1905-1980).
The Two Cultures and the Scientific Revolution. The Rede Lecture 1959. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1959. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [iv]+51+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped pictorial dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate and ink note to the front cover "Return to L. S. Kubie". Inquire | Order $17.50

50. Soboul, Albert, ed.
Textes choisis de l'Encyclopédie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Introdcution et notes par Albert Soboul. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1962]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952.] 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

51. Unschuld, Paul U. (born 1943).
Medicine in China: A History of Ideas. Issued in the series Comparative Studies of Health Systems and Medical Care. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[5]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with sunned DJ spine. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first comprehensive history of Chinese medicine.
52. Weiss, Miriam Strauss.
A Lively Corpse. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition. [3]-385+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
A study of utopias from the viewpoint of religion.
53. Whitehead, Alfred North (1861-1947).
Science and The Modern World. Lowell Lectures 1925. London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1927. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xi+[1]+265+[3]pp. 12mo. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering and thin blue border line on front. Small nick, from something sharp, to the middle of spine. Upper and lower spine worn, edges bumped. Otherwise a godd tight copy. Good with light penciling to margins of text. Owners ink signature to front flyleaf 'David Landsborough Thomson-Febuary 1927'. Small bookplate to bottom margin of pastedown from a bookseller in England. Inquire | Order $32.50

54. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993), ed.
Dictionary of the History of Ideas: Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 5 volumes. 4th printing. [2]+[xxxiv]+677+[7]; [vi]+696+[2]; [iv]+677+[5]; [vi]+537+[1]; [vi]+479+[11]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram with painted black labels with gilt printing. Top edges of text blocks somewhat dusty, front and rear upper corners of the index volume creased, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set in lightly chipped dust jackets. Complete with the index, which is the 2nd printing. Inquire | Order $450.00

55. Wiener, Philip P[aul] & Fisher, John (born 1922), eds.
Violence and Aggression in the History of Ideas. Introduction by Philip P. Wiener. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+273+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

56. Wylie, Philip (1902-1971).
The Magic Animal. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. 358+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed printed pale green cloth-covered boards. Ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011