Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Religion & Theology (R-Z)

List 1804 Created: 18 May 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 1: Religion & Theology (A-I)

Section 2: Religion & Theology (J-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1804 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


198. Radin, Paul (born 1883).
Primitive Religion: Its Nature and Origin. New York: The Viking Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+x+322+[2]pp. Embossed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

199. Radin, Paul.
Die religiöse Erfahrung der Naturvölker. Albae Vigiliae Neue Folge Heft 11. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition. 128pp. Cream card covers. Sheets somewhat browned, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with DJ spine erose at top and bottom. Uncommon. Inscribed by Radin atop the dust wrapper "For Dr James Kirsch // Ascona, Aug. 25, 1952 // Paul Radin". Inquire | Order $50.00

200. Radius, W. T.
Selections from Lactantius: Divinae Institutiones. With Introduction, Commentary and Vocabulary. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1959] [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [2]+xviii+[2]+139+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with red spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

201. Ramsey, Ian T., ed.
Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. 399+[1]pp. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. Front flyleaf darkened, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50

202. Ramuz, C[harles]-F[erdinand] (1878-1947).
What Is Man. Translated by Gouverneur Paulding. Introduction by Albert Bèguin. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. 245+[1]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $9.95
Philosophical and religious reflections by the notable Swiss novelist.
203. Randour, Mary Lou, ed.
Exploring Sacred Landscapes: Religious and Spiritual Experiences in Psychotherapy. New York: Columbia University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+217+[7]pp. Purple cloth-backed purple boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95

204. Raven, Charles E[arle] (1885-1964).
Science, Religion, and the Future: A Course of Eight Lectures. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the USA. x+125+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine spotted, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

205. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luther: Hans Tid, hans Personlighed og Forudsæetningerne for hans Reformatoriske Værk: en Psykiatrisk-Historisk Studie. København: Westermanns Forlag, 1946. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published in German.] 260, 180pp. + 1p. + 48 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Inquire | Order $40.00
In Danish; first published in German in 1937 & 1941.
206. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luthers Umwelt, Charakter und Psychose: Sowie die Bedeutung dieser Faktoren für seine Entwicklung und Lehre. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1937, 1941. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. 402+[2]; 633+[3]pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very good copies. Inscribed on the front wrapper to "Professor, Dr. Nolan Lewis, M.D. // with the compliments // of the author." Inquire | Order $75.00
Not published in Danish until 1946.
207. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare.
208. Riverso, Emmanuele (born 1928).
La teologia esistenzialistica di Karl Barth: analisi, interpretazioni e discussione del sistema. Napoli: Istituto Editoriale del Mezzogiorno, 1955. 1st Edition. 425+[3]pp. Printed stiff brown card wrappers. Crown chipped, else a near fine, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

209. Rondet, Henri, S.J.
The Theology of Sin. Translation by Royce W. Hughes of Notes sur la Théologie du Péché (Paris 1957). Issued in the series Themes of Theology. Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publishers Association, [1960]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. viii+131+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on mimeographed lectures of a course given in 1941, first published in somewhat truncated form in 1954 in the French weekly Semaine Religeuse, then published in augmented form in German translation in Geist und Leben (1955, Heft 1-3).
210. Rosen, Harold, ed.
Therapeutic Abortion: Medical, Psychiatric, Legal, Anthropological and Religious Considerations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+348+[4]pp. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. A good to very good copy. Inscribed to Theodore Lidz. Inquire | Order $12.50

211. Rouner, Leroy S[tephens] (born 1930).
Within Human Experience: The Philosophy of William Ernest Hocking. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+378+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

212. Ruf, Sebastian.
Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria.
213. Russell, Jeffrey Burton.
The Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1993] [this edition 1st issued 1987]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1977.] 276+[4]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

214. Russell, Olga Wester.
Humor in Pascal: An Examination of the Comic Humor of the French Philosopher Pascal. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

215. Sajo, Andras & Avineri, Shlomo.
The Law of Religious Identity: Models for Post-Communism. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+214+[2]pp. Red and pink cloth with black front and spine lettering. A near fine copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

216. Saltus, Edgar [Evertson] (1855-1921).
The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. 1st Edition. [216]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

217. Schaer, Hans.
Religion and the Cure of Souls in Jung's Psychology. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series Volume XXI. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1946 in German in Zurich.] [viii]+221+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. Previous owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

218. Schaer, Hans.
Religion and the Cure of Souls in Jung's Psychology. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series XXI. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1946 in German in Zurich.] [viii]+221+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

219. Schaer, Hans.
Religion and the Cure of Souls in Jung's Psychology. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series XXI. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1946 in German in Zurich.] [viii]+221+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. Rear library pocket, slight staining to edges of front flyleaf, still a very good reading copy in worn dust jacket with label to DJ spine. Inquire | Order $15.00

220. Schär, Hans.
Religion und Seele in der Psychologie C. G. Jungs. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

221. Scharfstein, Ben-Ami.
Mystical Experience. Baltimore: Penguin Books Inc, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1973.] [viii]+195+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

222. Schou, H[ans] I [= Jacob] (born 1886).
Religion and Morbid Mental States. Translation by W[illiam John Alexander] Worster (1882-1929) of Religiositet og sygelige sindstilstande: seks forelaesninger (1924). New York/London: The Century Co., [1926]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and embossed front cover design. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
Six lectures delivered to an audience of priests at the University of Copenhagen. Schou was a Danish neurologist.
223. Schultze, Fritz (1846-1908).
Der Fetischismus: ein Beitrag zur Anthropologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Wilfferodt, 1871. 1st Edition. [viii]+292+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Spine broken, wrappers chipped, sheets a bit browned, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

224. Scott, Charles E.
Boundaries in Mind: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion 27. [New York]: The Crossroad Publishing Company & Scholars Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

225. Sertillanges, A. D.
Feminisme et christianisme. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre J. Gabalda, Éditeur, 1921. 4th Edition. [First published 1908.] [iv]+313+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, paper browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

226. Shenkel, James Donald.
Chronology and Recensional Development in the Greek Text of Kings. Harvard Semitic Monographs Volume 1. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [8]+151+[1]pp. Thatched light green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn and price-clipped but quite intact dust jacket. *SOLD*
Shenkel was Professor of Old Testament Language and Literature at Woodstock College, Maryland.
227. Shestov, Lev (1866-1938).
Speculation and Revelation. Translated by Bernard Martin. Athens, Ohio / Chicago: Ohio University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+312+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

228. Smith, Huston.
Beyond the Post-Modern Mind. New York: Crossroad, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+201+[9]pp. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

229. Smith, Huston.
Cleansing the Doors of Perception: The Religious Significance of Entheogenic Plants and Chemicals. [Boulder, Colorado]: Sentient Publications, LLC, [2003]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 2000 by Tarcher.] xvii+[1]+173+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00

230. Smulders, Piet.
The Design of Teilhard de Chardin: An Essay in Theological Reflection. Introduction by Christian D'Armagnac, S.J. Translation by Arthur Gibson of La vision de Teilhard de Chardin, the 1964 French translation of the 1963 3rd Dutch edition. Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1967. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+310+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted dark green spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

231. Smyth, Newman (1843-1925).
Christian Ethics. The International Theological Library Volume II. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1894. 3rd Edition. [First published 1892.] [2]+xiv+498pp. + 3 front series ad leaves + 7 rear ad leaves. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Joints and corners rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

232. Solomon, Victor (born 1928).
A Handbook on Conversions to the Religions of the World. no place (US): Stravon Educational Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. 416pp. Text illustrations. Printed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

233. Sorensen, Andrew A.
Alcoholic Priests: A Sociological Study. New York: A Crossroad Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

234. Strachey, Ray, ed.
Religious Fanaticism: Extracts From the Papers of Hannah Whitall Smith. Consisting of an account of the author of these papers; and the times in which she lived; tothether with a description of the curious religious sects and communities of America during the early and middle years of the nineteenth century. London: Faber & Gwyer Limited, [1928]. 1st Edition. 276pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some insect erosion to spine, corners bumped, off-setting the the flyleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

235. Swedenborg, Emmanuel (1688-1772).
The Delights of Wisdom concerning Conjugial Love: After Which Follow the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. First published in English London 1794 with the same translation issued in Philadelphia in 1796. Boston: T. Harrington Carter & Co., and Otis Clapp, 1843. 1st printing. [First published 1768 in Latin.] [2]+438+[4]pp. Decoratively embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine title and yellow endpapers. Modest wear to the spine tips and lower front corner, slight foxing, a very good & attractive copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An attempt at a more literal translation, with a two-page preface discussing the difficulties in translating Swedenborg's Latin. This translation first published Boston 1833.

"Scortatory love" is love of adultery. Contains sections on fornication, concubinage, the lusts of defloration, seducing innocents, etc.

236. Switzer, David K.
The Dynamics of Grief: Its Source, Pain, and Healing. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Patterned gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

237. [Sykes, Arthur Ashley (1684-1756)].
A Further Inquiry into the Meaning of Demoniacks in the New Testament. Wherein the Enquiry is vindicated against the Objections of the Revd. Mr. Twells, and of the Author of The Essay in Answer to it. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1737. 1st Edition. viii+116pp. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with (mislabeled) fromt leather label. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

238. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston, 1660. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [6]+xl+[2]+559+[1; [2]+558+[2]pp. + frontis copper engraving and handsome engraved portrait opposite page 1 of the first volume. Copper engraving to the title-page of the second volume. With a number of copper-engraved devices and historiated initials. Signatures: A3-A4, a-b6, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Aaa6, Bbb-Bbb4, Aa-Zz6 (Aa2 misfolioed Aa3), Aaa-Aaa4. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf with dark brown morocco spine label, edges sprinkled red. Boards detached, leather erose in the top panel of the spine above the label, blank front leaf [A1] lacking, minor marginal smudging to a few leaves and sheets lightly browned, internally very good. Both title-pages ruled in red. Integral last leaf of the second volume with corrigenda for the first volume (top half) and catalogue of books available from Royston (bottom half). Imprint to volume two reads "Printed for R. Roiston". Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Wing T324. Vol. 1, Book I. Of Conscience in General, II. Of Laws Divine. Vol. 2, Book III. Of Humane Laws, (with special t.p.) IV. Of the Nature and Causes of Good and Evil, (with special t.p.)

Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown — in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

239. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor].
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660.] [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown—in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].
240. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre (1881-1955).
Le Milieu Divin: An Essay on the Interior Life. London: Collins, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957 in French.] 159+[1]pp. + frontis. Black cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with about a 3cm. vertical tear to the lower front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $30.00

241. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre.
Proceedings of the Teilhard Conference 1964. New York: Fordham University, 1964. 1st Edition. [xii]+133+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Corners of covers curled, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $32.50

242. Thomas, Gordon.
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+529+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards. Slight soiling to edges of text block, remainder slash to bottom edge, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

243. Thoms, Herbert (born 1885).
Samuel Seabury, Priest and Physician: Bishop of Connecticut. Hamden, Connecticut/London: The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xii]+166+[2]pp. Rose cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

244. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar] (1886-1965).
The Future of Religions. Edited by Jerald C. Brauer. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed orange boards with black spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

245. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar].
Political Expectation. Edited by James Luther Adams. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xx+187+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

246. Tomlin, E[ric] W[alter] F[rederick] (1913-1988).
Simone Weil. Issued in the series Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 64pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

247. Trethowan, Illtyd (born 1907).
The Absolute and the Atonement. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1971]. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

248. Tulloch, John (1823-1886).
Modern Theories in Philosophy and Religion. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1884. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+444+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed green-black endpapers. Spine quite defective with the left half lacking, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

249. Tumiati, Corrado (1885-1966).
Il miracolo di santa Dymfna (incontri e paesi). [Firenze]: Vallecchi Editore, [1942]. 1st Edition. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with pale blue front panel. First leaf (blank or half-title) excised, spine spotted and sellotaped, short tear to upper rear cover, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
St. Dymhna is the patron saint of the insane.
250. Unamuno, Miguel de (1864-1936).
The Agony of Christianity and Essays on Faith. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. Annotated by Martin Nozick & Anthony Kerrigan. Selected Works of Miguel de Unamuno Volume 5. Bollingen Series Volume 85/5. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1936.] [2]+[xii]+302+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible olive cloth with painted spine label. Old price stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy in lightly edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00

251. University of California Los Angeles, Museum of Cultural History.
Symbols of Faith in Mexico / Símbolos de piedad en México. [Los Angeles]: University of California, Los Angeles, Museum of Cultural History, [1975?] 1st Edition. [28]pp. [Unpaginated]. Text illustrations throughout. Oblong 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Text in parallel English and Spanish columns. The exhibition was designed to show the variation of religious thought in Mexico, from pre-Columbian times to the present.
252. Vahanian, Gabriel.
The Death of God: The Culture of Our Post-Christian Era. New York: George Braziller, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+253+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

253. Valentini, Norberto & Meglio, Clara di.
Sex and The Confessional. Translation by Melton S. Davis of Sesso in confessionale (Milan 1973). London: Hutchinson of London, [1974]. 1st British Edition. 240pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Red ink marking to about 35 pages, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

254. Valentini, Norberto & Meglio, Clara di.
Sex and The Confessional. Translation by Melton S. Davis of Sesso in confessionale (Milan 1973). New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1974]. 1st American Edition. 213pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

255. Van Buren, Paul M.
Theological Explorations. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Van Buren was Professor of Theology at Temple University.
256. Van Nuys, Kelvin.
Science and Cosmic Purpose. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Crayon marking to the top right corner of the front flyleaf, edges rubbed, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Signed by author on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.00

257. VanderVeldt, James H. & Odenwald, Robert P[aul] (1899-1965).
Psychiatry and Catholicism. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1952. 3rd printing. [x]+433+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

258. Voll, Dieter.
Catholic Evangelicalism: the Acceptance of Evangelical Traditions by the Oxford Movement During the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century; a Contribution Towards the Understanding of Recent Anglicanism. Translation by Veronica Ruffer of Hochkirchlicher Pietismus (Munich 1960). London: The Faith Press, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. 150+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Ink owner's inscription to the front paste-down, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
A Lutheran scholar, Voll's received his Doctorate in Theology from the University of Tübingen for this work.
259. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranquillitate dialogus. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition. [First published 1543 in Lyon.] xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. Early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Front board detached, rear joint worn, internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. Inquire | Order $185.00
The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene—whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey"—signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus].
260. Wainwright, William J.
Philosophy of Religion: An Annotated Bibliography of Twentieth-Century Writings in English. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 111. New York: Garland Publishing Company, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+776pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the corners, else a very good, unused copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

261. Wall, O[tto] A[ugustus] (1846-1922).
Sex and Sex Worship (Phallic Worship): A Scientific Treatise on Sex, Its Nature and Function, and Its Influence on Art, Science, Architecture, and Religion --With Special Reference to Sex Worship and Symbolism. By O. A. Wall, M.D., Ph.G., Ph.M…. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1919. 1st Edition. [xvi]+607+[1]pp. 372 text figures. Small 4to. Pictorial panelled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A poor reading copy only: text block loose and considerable ink-lining. Inquire | Order $15.00

262. Wallace, William (1844-1897).
Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited with a Biographical Introduction by Edward Caird. Based on the Gifford Lectures delilvered in Glasgow 1894-95. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. 1st Edition. xl+566+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + inserted 8 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, endpapers darkened and foxed, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

263. Wang, Keping (born 1955).
The Classic of the Dao: A New Investigation. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [8]+iv+322+[2]pp. Printed decorative card covers with folding flaps. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front blank to Michael Holquist, President in 2006 of the MLA, signed and dated Beijing, 7-8-2001. Inquire | Order $16.85

264. Watson, John (1847-1939).
The Interpretation of Religious Experience. Part First: Historical. Gifford Lectures delivered in the Univrsity of Glasgow 1910-12. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+375+[1]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, edges bumped and slightly faded, a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

265. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explain'd and Improv'd: or, A brief and comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind, attempted in a plain and easy Method;with an account of their Names, Nature, Appearances, Effects and different Uses in human Life: to which are subjoin'd Moral and Divine Rules for the Regulation or Government of them. By I. Watts. D.D. The Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for G. Ewing, Bookseller, 1737. 2 volumes bound in 1. [2]+vii+[3]+142pp. A-G12. 12mo. 18th century (Irish?) calf with red & dark green morocco spine labels and a separate red morocco label with the [owner's] legend "H:S"; edges tinted green. Some cracking to the joints, small section of calf erose at the upper front joint, closely cropped at the top margin (especially the second title), generally a very nice and attractive copy. Scarce. All 18th century editions are now very uncommon. This first Irish edition is also 1) the revised & enlarged third edition of the text, which first appeared in 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of the Passions in Religion and which first appeared under this title in 1732; 2) so far as we can ascertain, the second appearance of Watts's essay on suicide in book form and (apparently) the only time it was issued with The Doctrine of the Passions. The essay on suicide was, we think, first published at least in part in the Gentleman's Magazine and then in London, 1726, by J. Clark & R. Hett. OCLC lists one copy of our 1737 Dublin edition (at Queen's Univ, Sci Libr), but with no indication that it appeared as a kind of appendix to the Discourse on Passion. Rieber Catalog #442 (1732 London edition); Rost Bibliographie des Selbstmords #367 [Defence Against … Self-Murther, original 1726 London edition]. Bound with A Defence Against the Temptation to Self-Murther. Wherein the Criminal Nature and Guilt of it are display'd: The various Pretences for it are examin'd and answer'd: Seasonable Advice is proposed to those who are Tempted, and to those who have been delliver'd from this Temptation. Together with Some Reflections on Excess in Strong Liquors, Duelling, and other Practices akin to this henious [sic] Sin. Dublin: Printed by J. Jones for George Ewing …, 1737. [2]+vii+[1]+100pp. A-D12, E1-[6]. With two title-pages: the first with The Doctrine of the Passions … plus "To which is added" and a briefer version of the title given above; followed by a separate title-page for the essay on suicide. Though the suicide tract is separately paginated and foliated, the generic title-page is G12 of the first title, thus clearly establishing that the two works were in fact issued together. Inquire | Order $385.00

266. Wayman, Alex.
Buddhist Insight. Edited by George Elder. Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] [viii]+470+[2]pp. Scarlet cloth. Front hinge cracked, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

267. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
Aus den Schriften zur Religionssoziologie. Auswahl, Einleitung ung Bemerkungen von M. Ernst Graf zu Solms. Issued in the series Civitas Gentium: Quellenschriften zur Soziologie und Kulturphilosophie, herausgegeben von Max Graf. Frankfurt am Main: Erschienen bei Georg Kurt Schauer, 1948. 1st Edition. 358+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed tan boards with black and red lettering. Short tear to the lower rear joint, sheets acidic and browned, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

268. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+573+[3]; [vi]+378pp. Dark blue cloth-backed drab green-gray cloth-covered boards. Sheets acidic, hinges to Band I broken with front hinge separated and free endpaper & title-page loose and rear flyleaf and ad leaf loose, boards quite rubbed with upper rear joint splitting; rear hinge to Band II cracked and minor wear to the corners. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Band I contains the first appearance in book form of Die protestantische Ethik und der Geist des Kapitalismus, one of the most influential sociological texts of the 20th century (originally published in Archiv für Sozialwissenschaft und Sozialpolitik XX/XXI); Band II is titled Hinduismus und Buddhismus.
269. Weber, Max.
The Sociology of Religion. Introduction by Talcott Parsons. Translation by Ephraim Fischoff of the 1956 4th edition of Religionssoziologie, revised by Johannes Winckelmann. Issued in Beacon Series in the Sociology of Politics and Religion, edited by James Luther Adams. Boston: Beacon Press, [1964]. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1922 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963.] [2]+lxvii+[3]+304+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed embossed brown boards with off-white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.60

270. Weiss, Miriam Strauss.
A Lively Corpse. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition. [3]-385+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
A study of utopias from the viewpoint of religion.
271. Wheat, Leonard F.
Paul Tillich's Dialectical Humanism: Unmasking the God Above God. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+287+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

272. Wheat, Leonard F.
Paul Tillich's Dialectical Humanism: Unmasking the God Above God. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+287+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good cpy in price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

273. Whitehead, Alfred North (1861-1947).
Science and The Modern World. Lowell Lectures 1925. London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1927. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xi+[1]+265+[3]pp. 12mo. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering and thin blue border line on front. Small nick, from something sharp, to the middle of spine. Upper and lower spine worn, edges bumped. Otherwise a godd tight copy. Good with light penciling to margins of text. Owners ink signature to front flyleaf 'David Landsborough Thomson-Febuary 1927'. Small bookplate to bottom margin of pastedown from a bookseller in England. Inquire | Order $32.50

274. Wilf, Alexander.
Origin and Destiny of the Moral Species. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Co. / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

275. Wise, Carroll A.
Psychiatry and the Bible. New York: Harper & Bros., Publishers & Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1956]. [xiv]+169+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

276. Wuthnow, Robert.
Sharing the Journey: Support Groups and America's New Quest for Community. New York: The Free Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+463+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

277. Yeshe De Research Project.
Light of Liberation: A History of Buddhism in India. [Edited by Elizabeth Cook]. Crystal Mirror Series 8. [Berkeley]: Dharma Publishing, [1992]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xxvi]+ 446+[12]pp. + color frontis. 38 full page maps and text illustations. Large 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

278. Young, Pauline V. (born 1896).
The Pilgrims of Russian-Town (obshchestvo dukhovnykh khristian prygunov v Amerikie = The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumper in America): The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment. Introduction by Robert E. Park. Issued in The University of Chicago Sociological Series. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+296pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with printed paper labels to spine and front panel. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

279. Zuidema, S. U.
Kierkegaard. Issued in International Library of Philosophy and Theology, Modern Thinkers Series, edited by David H. Freeman. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co., 1960. 1st Edition in English. 50+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray and green wrappers. Half-title detaching, else a very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $9.95
Originally published in Dutch as a chapter in the three-volume work Modern Thinkers, edited by Zuidema.
280. Zuurdeeg, Willem F.
An Analytical Philosophy of Religion. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1959]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1958 in NY.] 320pp. Green cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

281. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

282. Zysk, Kenneth G.
Asceticism and Healing in Ancient India: Medicine in the Buddhist Monastery. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [8]+200pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

283. Zysk, Kenneth.
Religious Healing in the Veda. With translations and annotations of medical hymns from the Rgveda and the Atharvaveda and renderings from the corresponding ritual texts. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Volume 75 Part 7. Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1985. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+311+[3]pp. 9 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed light brown card covers with dark brown lettering. Minor curling to the corners, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $70.00

Section 1: Religion & Theology (A-I)

Section 2: Religion & Theology (J-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010