Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Religion & Theology (A-I)

List 1804 Created: 18 May 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 2: Religion & Theology (J-Q)

Section 3: Religion & Theology (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1804 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
2. Arasteh, A. Reza.
Rumi: The Persian, the Sufi. Preface by Erich Fromm. Lahore: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, [1965]. 1st Edition. xx+196pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Occasional light pencil scoring and penciled page references to the rear blank and paste-down, otherwise a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Also issued in printed green wrappers, either being vastly scarcer than either the 1972 American or 1974 British editions. Inquire | Order $35.00

3. Ascher, Abraham (born 1928), et al, eds.
The Mutual Effects of the Islamic and Judeo-Christian Worlds: The East-European Pattern. Studies on Society in Change No. 3. Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn College Press [Distributed by University Press of America], [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.99
Includes a chapter on the Bosnian Muslims.
4. Balfour (1st Earl), Arthur James (1848-1930).
Theism and Thought: A Study in Familiar Beliefs. Being the Second Course of Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Glasgow 1922-23. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1923]. 1st Edition. xii+281+[3]pp. Panelled russet cloth. Spine moderately faded, joints lightly rubbed, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

5. Balfour, J[ohn] H[utton] (1808-1884).
Botany and Religion; or, Illustrations of the Works of God in the Structure, Functions, Arrangement, and General Distribution of Plants. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, 1882. 4th Edition. [First published in 1851 as Phyto-Theology, or Botanical Sketches, Intended to Illustrate the Works of God in the Structure, Functions, and General Distribution of Plants.] [iv]+xl+436pp. 264 text woodcuts. 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, still a decent, attractive copy, mostly unopened. The 4th edition reprints the text of the revised 1859 edition, the first with the present title. Inquire | Order $100.00
Trained as a physician, Balfour abandoned medicine when he succeeded William J. Hooker as Professor of Botany at the University of Glasgow; subsequently elected to the chair of botany at Edinburgh in 1845. "He made extensive use of the microscope in his demonstrations—not a common practice at that time—and placed great emphasis on the value of botanical excursions. . . . His father had been a strict Presbyterian, and Balfour himself was a deeply religious man who sought in nature confirmation of God's existence" [DSB I: 423]. He published a number of books on theology and botany.
6. Bdud-'joms 'Jigs-bral-ye-ses-rdo-rje (born 1904).
The Preliminary Practice of the New Treasure of Dudjom. [New York]: Yeshe Nyingpo, [1984]. 1st Edition? [4]+48+[4]pp. 7 tipped-in color plates (including a portrait of Dudjom). Thin 12mo. Printed glossy red card covers, saddle-stitched, with gilt front printing. Light cover wear and scratching, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only a 1992 edition with quite different pagination. Text in Tibetan, transliterated Tibetan, and English.
7. Becker, Carl (1863-1938).
Religion in Vergangenheit und Zukunft. Berlin: Hugo Steinitz Verlag, 1915. 1st Edition. 227+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper corners curled, some chipping to the foot of the spine and adjacent bottom front edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Not the American historian of the same name, but (I think) a Dane, about whom we've been able to find out little other than his birth/death dates and that he was probably a lawyer.
8. Bekker, Balthasar (1634-1698).
De Betoverde Weereld, Zynde een Grondig Ondersoek van't gemeen gevoelen Aangaande de Geesten, de Selver Aart en Vermogen, Bewind en Bedriif: Als ook'tgene de Menschen door derselver Kraght en Gemeenschap doen. in vier Boeken… Amsterdam: Daniel Van Den Dalen, 1693. 4 volumes bound in 1. 1st printing. [xvi]+137+[7]; [viii]+246+[4]; [viii]+188+[2]; [vi]+277+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary vellum. Some foxing, browning of pages, stain to right edges of first 20 pages, note written on ffep, name written on upper title page. A fresh, pretty copy with light hand-sioling to cover. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
A Dutch divine born in Friesland and from 1679 a pastor in Amsterdam, Bekker aroused a storm of protest with the publication of The World Bewitched (called by Lea "the Bekker controversy") which was, among its other merits, an early study in comparative religion. A follower of Descartes, he attacked the belief in sorcery and possession by the devil, whose very existence he questioned.
9. Bennett, John C[oleman] (born 1902).
Christian Faith and Political Choice. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [8]+60pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

10. Berkowitz, William, ed.
Let Us Reason Together. Foreword by the Honorable Charles H. Silver. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Berkowitz was Rabbi of the Congregation B'nai Jeshurun in New York Ckity and vice-president of the New York Board of Rabbis.
11. Bertrin, Georges.
Histoire critique des événements de Lourdes: apparitions & guérisons. Lourdes: Bureaux de l'oeuvre de la grotte / Paris: Libraiie V. Lecoffre, 1905. 5th Edition. [2]+558pp. + 20 half-tones. Printed buff wrappers. Covers celo-taped with lower front corner torn away, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

12. Biddle, W. Earl.
Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1955. 1st Edition. [xiv]+171+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

13. Biddle, W. Earl.
Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1955]. Later printing. [xiv]+171+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

14. Biddle, W. Earl.
Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. New York: Collier Books, [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1955.] 188+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

15. Birmingham, William & Cunneen, Joseph, eds.
Cross Currents of Psychiatry and Catholic Morality. Preface by Francis J. Braceland. New York: Pantheon Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+396+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

16. Bitter, Wilhelm, ed.
Psychotherapie und religiöse Erfahrung: ein Tagungsbericht. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1965]. 1st Edition. 267+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Black, Hugh.
Culture and Restraint. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, [1901]. 1st Edition. 350pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Bloom, Harold (born 1930).
The Book of J. Translated from the Hebrew by David Rosenberg. Interpreted by Harold Bloom. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, [1990]. 4th printing. [x]+340pp. Blue cloth-backed black boards. A few pencil notes to the rear paste-down, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

19. Bolton, J[ames] D[avid] P[ennington].
Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism from Homer to Christianity. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+166pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.70
Bolton was Fellow and Praelector in Classics of the Queen's College, Oxford.
20. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with green, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

21. Boston, Thomas (1676-1732).
Human Nature in Its Fourfold State, of Primitive Integrity, entire Depravity, begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery; subsisting in the Parents of Mankind in Paradise, the Unregenerate, the Regererate, and all Mankind in the Future State. A New Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for W. Baynes, 1804. Later Edition. [First published 1720 in Edinburgh.] 431+[1]pp. Contemporary calf. Lacking the spine label, edges of leather rubbed, front hinge crudely scotch-taped, still a close to very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Boston was a Church of Scotland Divine. The present book—his major work—is a classic in Calvinist theology.
22. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

23. Braceland, J., et al.
Mariage et célibat. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers given by the participants at the III Congrès de l'Association catholique internationale d'e'tudes me'dico- psychologiques.
24. Browning, Don S. & Evison, Ian S., eds.
Religious and Ethical Factors in Psychiatric Practice. Chicago: Nelson Hall, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+313+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Stamp to bottom outer text-block else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

25. Brownson, O[restes] A[ugustus] (1803-1876).
Essays and Reviews Chiefly on Theology, Politics, and Socialism. New York / Montreal: D. J. Sadlier & Co., 1874. Later printing. [First published 1852.] xii+521+[1]pp. Half black morocco with raised spine bands, decorative gilt-stamped spine, and marbled edges & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
Brownson was the leading 19th century American Catholic intellectual.
26. Brunner, Sebastian (1814-1893).
Eine Pechfackel zur Beleuchtung einiger Prachtexemplare aus dem Neu-evangelischen Schnüffelbunde. Mit einem Appell von Ehrenhaften an ehrenhafte Protestanten. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag Austria, Drescher & Comp., 1892. 2nd printing. [First published 1890.] [2]+116pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with red and black front lettering, red and black front borders, and drab spine. Minor cover spotting, spine tips chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Fünftes Tausend. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records only 2 copies of this second printing (at Harvard & Stanford) and 1 of the 1890 printing (at Stanford). Brunner was an Austrian priest and satirical writer.
27. Buber, Martin (1878-1965).
Hasidism. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [12]+207+[5]pp. Olive cloth with painted red spine labels. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

28. Budge, [Sir] E[rnest] A[lfred Thompson] (1857-1934).
Legends of Our Lady Mary the Perpetual Virgin & Her Mother Hanna. Translated from the Ethiopic Manuscripts Collected by King Theodore at Makdala & Now in the British Museum. London: Published by The Medici Society, Ltd., 1922. 1st Edition. [lxxvi]+317+[3]pp. + 23 plates. Pale blue cloth with gilt front cover illustration and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

29. Buxton, Edith.
Reluctant Missionary. Fort Washington, Pennsylvania: Christian Literature Crusade, [1968]. 1st Edition. 175+[1]pp. + Frontis and 6 inserted black and white plates. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

30. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
Christianity and Sex. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. 3rd printing. [First published 1937.] [viii]+78+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

31. Cadana, Salvatore (1597-1654).
La corte per l'avvento di Nostro Signore del molto rev. padre f. Salvatore Cadana. Torino: Per gl'Heredi di Gio[vanni] Domenico Tarino, 1641. 1st Edition. [26]+152pp. + copper-engraved emblematic frontis portrait. Signatures: pi 1-3, 2pi 1-4, 3pi 1-5, A-T4. 4to. Original limp vellum. Sheets somewhat browned; marginal dampstaining to the first few & last gatherings; minor worming to the upper margins at the gutters; diagonal tear all the way across the verso of O3 (page 110) with no loss of text; mostly marginal dampstaining to the frontis, with chipping to its right edge; front & rear paste-down leaves cracked, with some tearing & peeling to the bottom right corner of the front paste-down; still a quite decent and completely intact copy in what we presume to be its original binding. Scarce. 5 historiated initials; 10 engraved headpieces and 4 tailpieces. Index immediately follows the table of contents at the front. Inquire | Order $375.00
Not in OCLC. The only work of Cadana's listed in OCLC is a single copy of the 1641 Venice edition at St. Bonaventure University. Our copy conforms exactly to the copy in the Italian National Library in Rome, ID BVEE046794.

A book of Christological sermons by this Franciscan priest of the Order of Friars Minor or Capuchins. A Scotist, Cadana was perhaps best known for his Dicta philosophica in VIII libros physicorum ad mentem Scoti (Turin, 1655). The Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale in Florence lists 5 books by him from 1638 to 1643. In 1996 Franco Barcia published a book on him: Salvatore Cadana: diplomazia e ragion di stato alla corte dei Savoia (1597-1654).

32. Campbell, Joseph (1904-1987).
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1986.] [3]-155+[5]pp. 17 text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

33. Casalis, Georges.
Portrait of Karl Barth. Translation with Introduction by Robert McAffee Brown of Portrait de Karl Barth. Translated with Introduction by Robert McAfee Brown. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1960 in French in Geneva.] viii+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

34. Casalis, Georges.
Portrait of Karl Barth. Introduction by Robert McAfee Brown. Translation by Robert McAfee Brown of Portrait de Karl Barth. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1960 in French in Geneva; First issued in English translation in 1963.] xliii+[1]+115+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Diagonal crease to the upper front cover, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $4.50

35. Casserley, J. V. Langmead.
Towards a Theology of History. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+238pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

36. Chandler, Samuel (1693-1766).
Reflections on the Conduct of the Modern Deists. Issued in the series History of British Deism. London: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xv+[1]+lxvi+[3]-110+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1727 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

37. Chun Shin-Yong, ed.
Buddhist Culture in Korea. Korean Culture Series 3. Seoul, Korea: International Cultural Foundation, [1974]. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. + 18 pages of half-tones. Dark blue cloth. Light cover staining and scratching, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Six papers rendered in both English and Korean.
38. Clark, Elmer T.
The Small Sects in America. New York/Nashville: Abingdon Press, [1949]. Revised Edition, Paperback printing. [First published 1937.] 216pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

39. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor (1772-1834).
Aids to Reflection in the Formation of a Manly Character on the several Grounds of Prudence, Morality, and Religion: illustrated by select Passages from our Elder Divines, especially from Archbishop Leighton. London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1825. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+404pp. 12mo. Contemporary American black leather binding with gilt trimming to front and rear covers. 5 slightly raised spine bands with gilt outlining the sectons between. 1825 in gilt to the foot and title in gilt in the second spine section with no gilt border. Edges and corners slightly rubbed, browning of the leather in worn places; else a very tight, clean copy in very good condition. Coleridge's last major publication. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $375.00

40. Coles, Robert.
The Spiritual Life of Children. Boston: A Peter Davison Book, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxii]+358+[4]pp. + 16 color plates of children's drawings. Blue cloth-backed pink boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

41. Coles, Robert.
The Spiritual Life of Children. Boston: A Peter Davison Book, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 2nd printing. xix+[3]+358+[4]pp. + 16 color plates of children's drawings. Blue cloth-backed pink boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

42. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
A Study of Joseph Butler.
43. Cook, Joseph (1838-1901).
Conscience, with Preludes on Current Events. Boston Monday Lectures. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1881. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1878 in Boston.] iv+203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black-ruled sulfur-brown cloth with glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Cook graduated from Harvard in 1865 and subsequently lboth ectured widely and published a number of books on science, religion, and social affairs, his principal aim being to demonstrate the harmony of science with religion and the Bible.
44. Costanzo, Joseph F.
Political and Legal Studies. Volume One: Politeia; Volume Two: Studies in American Constitutional Law. West Hanover, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1982]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+349+[2]; viii+472pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $110.00

45. Coughlin, Charles E[dward] (1891-1979).
Father Coughlin's Radio Sermons October, 1930 -- April, 1931 Complete. Baltimore: Knox and O'Leary, 1931. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with offsetting from the DJ flaps to the endleaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Coulson, C[harles] A[lfred] (1910-1974).
Science and Christian Belief. The [25th] John Calvin McNair Lectures. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1955. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. [x]+127+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of spine and front board somewhat rubbed, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

47. Curtis, C[harles] J.
The Task of Philosophical Theology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1967]. 1st Edition. xxvi+165+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Curtis was lecturer in philosophy-theology at De Paul University and pastor of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Chicago.
48. D'Arcy, M[artin] C[yril] (1888-1970).
The Meaning and Matter of History: A Christian View. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. Later printing. 309+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

49. David-Neel, Alexandra (1868-1969).
Initiations and Initiates in Tibet. Translation by Fred Rothwell of Initiations lamaïques (Paris 1930). Berkeley: Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1907. printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1931 in London by Rider.] 224pp. + 9 nicely reproduced half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. Trade paperback. Spine & lower front corner creased, several corners dog-eared, a very good copy with shelfwear. Second American & first Shambala edition, reprinting the text of the 1959 edition with a five-page appendix "A Note on the Present Situation of the Dalai and the Penchen Lamas." With fewer plates thatn the original 1931 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
Classic account of Tibetan mysticisms. The author herself participated in all the rites described.
50. De Craemer, Willy.
The Jamaa and the Church: A Bantu Catholic Movement in Zaire. Issued in the series Oxford Studies in African Affairs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977. 1st Edition. x+192+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, fairly tight copy, in price clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. de Ropp, Robert S.
Science and Salvation: A Scientific Appraisal of Religion's Central Theme. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. 10+308+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good to very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

52. Delrio, Martin Antonio (1551-1608).
Disquisitionum Magicarum Libri Sex, In Tres Tomos Partiti. Ex Archiepiscopatus Moguntinensis officina Ursellana : impensis J.J. König, 1606. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xlvi]+773+[37], [xxxii]+724+[54], [xxii]+687+[33]pp. Thick 8vo. Rebound very attractively in cream cloth with leather spine labels. In very good condition with elaborate wood engraved title pages, dec. relief head peices and dec wood engraved capital letter boxes. Foxing throughout. Paper has worn through leaving holes on a few pages, not affecting text. Some chipped edges and a few corners are missing, not extending into text. Several library stamps on all title pages and old feather ink pen writing to bottom of title pages. Vol 3 missing title page. A few pages missed by the cutter and remain un-cut. Last page of the index to vol. 1 has adhered to the bottom of the end paper. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $1,985.00
Delrio, a Jesuit theologian originally from Antwerp, studied in Paris, Louvain and Salamanca, among others. Delrio gained notoriety in the field of witchcraft and dedicated much of his is time to the study of magic, witchcraft, curses and superstitions. Some hold Delrio responsible for causing the witch hunt south of the Netherlands. This work contains among others: De magia daemoniaca; De maleficio; De officio judicum contra maleficos, sive de processus judicario in crimine magia; Anacephalaeosis 12 Salubrium monitorum, quae in confessariis promptu debent eat. Caillet 2967, Laehr I, 148f, Brunet II, 579, OCLC # 493234835
53. Deutsch, Eliot.
Humanity and Divinity: An Essay in Comparative Metaphysics. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+151+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

54. Dick, Thomas (1774-1857).
The Christian Philosopher or, the Connection of Science and Philosophy with Religion. New York: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., 1836. Later Edition. [3]-350+[2]pp. + lithographic frontis. 12mo. Publisher's patterned brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with moderate foxing. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Dobbelstein, Herman.
Psychiatry for Priests. Translated by Meyrick Booth. Translation of Psychiatrie und Seelsorge. New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. 148+[4]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

56. Doherty, Robert W.
The Hicksite Separation: A Sociological Analysis of Religious Schism in Early Nineteenth Century America. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+157+[3]pp. Tan cloth-covered boards with silver-lettered red cloth spine. Spine slightly rubbed, bookplate, a very good copy. Owner's bookplate to front paste-down. *SOLD*

57. Dominian, J[ack] (born 1929).
Psychiatry and the Christian. The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Volume 93. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. 138+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Decorative gray boards with gilt-stamped dark blue cloth spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

58. Donlan, Walter, ed.
The Classical World Bibliography of Philosophy, Religion, and Rhetoric. With a new Introduction by Walter Donlan. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 95. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+396+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight wear to the corners and spine tips, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Reprints 19 bibliographies from The Classical World.
59. Douglas, Mary.
Natural Symbols: Explorations in Cosmology. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+177+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

60. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both volumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

61. Dühring, E[ugen Karl] (1833-1921).
Der Ersatz der Religion durch Vollkommeneres und die Abstreifung alles Asiatismus. Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Thomas, 1906. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1883.] viii+239+[1]pp. Blue cloth with Jugendstil decoration, dark brown lettering, and blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

62. Eckardt, A. Roy.
Elder and Younger Brothers: The Encounter of Jews and Christians. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1967]. xx+188pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

63. Eddy, Mary Baker (1821-1910).
Message to the Mother Church, Boston, Ma, June, 1901. Boston: Christian Science Publication Society, [1901]. Later printing. [2]+35+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight marginal staining, else a very good copy. Presumably printed after 1909, as this is published for the Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy. Inquire | Order $25.00

64. Edwards [the Younger], Jonathan (1745-1801).
The Salvation of All Men Strictly Examined; and the Endless Punishment of Those Who die Impenitent, Argued and Defended Against the Objections and Reasonings of the Late Rev. Doctor Chauncy, of Boston, in His Book Entitled "The Salvation of All Men," &c. New-Haven: Printed by A[bel] Morse, 1790. 1st Edition. vi+331+[3]pp. Pages 316-331 with the list of subscribers's names, errata on page [332], followed by an integral ad leaf for Morse. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Light browning, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00
Evans 22478.
Jonathan Edwards' son was a leader in the New Divinity movement that elaborated and refined his father's ideas. After graduating from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton) in 1765, Edwards served as pastor of a New Haven church from 1769 to 1795, when he was dismissed for opposing the Half-Way Covenant.
65. Eichele, Erich.
Die religiöse Entwicklung im Jugendalter. Gütersloh: Druck und Verlag von C. Bertelsmann, 1928. 1st Edition. x+358+[2]pp. Printed green linen with black lettering. Front & rear leaves foxed, owner's inscription to the title-page partly effaced with a resulting small hole to the title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
The author was a theologian.
66. Eister, Allan W., ed.
Changing Perspectives in the Scientific Study of Religion. Contemporary Religious Movements: A Wiley-Interscience Series edited by Irving I. Zaretsky [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+370+[6]pp. Black cloth. Slight staining to the gutters of the front & rear endleaves, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

67. Eliade, Mircea (1907-1986).
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Gallimard.] [xviii]+343+[5]pp. Maroon cloth. Slight neat ink lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

68. Eliade, Mircea.
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Gallimard.] [xviii]+343+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

69. Erasmus, Desiderius (1467-1536).
The Praise of Folly. Illustrated by Hans Holbein. [California]: Joseph Simon Publisher, [1979]. 1st Edition by this publisher. xvi+141+[3]pp. Tan cloth with gold lettering in yellow slipcase. Fine in near fine slipcase. Slipcase has very minor shelfwear and hand soiling, else clean, tight, like new, unopened. With an inserted letter typed on Joseph Simon publisher's letterhead. Signed by Joseph Simon with a hand written note at the top "Thank // you for your // suggestions// Emerson to come". Inquire | Order $30.00

70. Erbstösser, Martin (born 1929).
Heretics in the Middle Ages. [Translated by Janet Fraser]. [Leipzig]: Edition Leipzig, [1984]. 1st Edition in English. 221+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates that are included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.95
Erbstösser held the Chair of Medieval Studies at Karl Marx University in Leipzig.
71. Evasdaughter, Elizabeth N.
Catholic Girlhood Narratives: The Church and Self-Denial. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.50

72. Fairbairn, Andrew Martin (1838-1912).
The Philosophy of the Christian Religion. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xxx]+583+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth. Front hinge broken, a good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.95
Based on his 1893-93 Gifford Lectures delivered at Aberdeen.
73. Farmer, Herbert H[enry] (born 1892).
Revelation and Religion: Studies in the Theological Interpretation of Religious Types. [London]: James Nisbet and Company Limited, [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] xii+244pp. Reddish cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
Slightly revised and amplified version of his 1950 Gifford Lectures delivered at the University of Glasgow.
74. Faust, Clarence H. & Feingold, Jessica, eds.
Approaches to Education for Character: Strategies for Change in Higher Education. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+451+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Papers delivered at the 17th Conference onf Science, Philosophy and Religion.
75. Fletcher, Joseph.
Moral Responsibility: Situation Ethics at Work. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 12mo. Dark gray cloth. Slight staining and wear to upper corners of cloth, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

76. Foss, Martin (1889-1969).
Death, Sacrifice, and Tragedy. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+125+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. Rust-staining to the gutters of the endleaves, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

77. Foster, James (1697-1753).
The Usefulness, Truth, and Excellency of the Christian Revelation. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xiv+viii+356+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1731 edition. Inquire | Order $43.95
A response to Tindal, which itself expresses Deist ideas.
78. Foxe, Arthur N[orman] (born 1902).
The Common Sense from Heraclitus to Peirce: The Sources, Substance, and Possibilities of the Common Sense. New York: Turnbridge Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+284pp. Cream cloth with gilt lettering. Minor ink stain on table of contents, glue to rear endpaper where library card holder used to be, ex-library copy w/ usual markings. Edgeworn dust-wrapper is taped to paste-downs; else a very good, tight, and clean copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

79. Fraser, Alexander Campbell (1819-1914).
Philosophy of Theism. Being the Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Edinburgh in 1894-95 [First Series] and 1895-96 [Second Series]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+303+[3]; [xvi]+288+4pp. + 32 page catalog inserted at the end of both volumes. 12mo. Panelled green cloth. Joints rubbed, crowns and corners moderately frayed, a good to very good set with small embossed library stamp to each title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

80. Frazer, James George (1854-1941).
Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1918.] [2]+xxv+[1]+569+[3], xxi+[3]+[572], xviii+[2]+566+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, light cover scratching, a very good set with bright spines. Inquire | Order $125.00

81. Fréret, Nicolas (1688-1749).
Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chretienne. Par M. Freret. [no place (France)?]: [no publisher], 1768. 3 volumes bound in 1. Later printing. [First published 1766.] 267+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised bands, and leather spine label. EJdges rubbed, corners moderately frayed, ink note dated 1831 to blank leaf opposite the title, a very good, clean copy. An important attack on Christianity, reprinted a number of times, and placed on the Church's Index of Prohibited Books in 1770. Sometimes attributed to Lévesque de Burigny, Holbach, or Naigeon. Fréret was "a Parisian lawyer and distinguished scholar who was the first Frenchman to describe himself as an atheist in his Lettre de Thrasybule à Leucippe, 1758" [McCabe's Rationalist Encyclopedia, 2nd ed., 1950]. Bound with Bergier, [Nicolas-Sylvestre] (1718-1790). La certitude des preuves du Christianisme: ou, réfutation de l'Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chrétienne. A Paris: Chez Humblot, 1771. 2 vols. [x]+282+[2]; [ii]+245+[1]pp. 2nd edition [First published 1768]. An eloquent defence of Christianity against Deist attacks. Inquire | Order $450.00

82. Froboese-Thiele, Felicia.
Träume: eine Quelle religiöser Erfahrung? Mit einer theologischen Einleitung von Otto Haendler, einer Vorrede von C. G. Jung und einem Vorwort von Gebhard Frei. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1957]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

83. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
Ministry and Medicine in Human Relations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. xviii+173+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

84. Gladstone, W[illiam] E[wart] (1809-1898).
"Ecce Homo". London: Strahan and Co., Publishers, 1868. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+201+[1]pp. + 32 page rear catalog. Small 8vo. Gilt-stamped brown-gray cloth with glazed dark green endpapers. Cloth rubbed, 19th century name stamp to the half-title, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
First published anonymously in the periodical Good Words, edited by Norman Macleod, this is entirely devoted to critically reviewing Sir John Robert Seeley's (1834-1895) Ecce Homo: A Survey of the Life and Work of Jesus Christ, published anonymously in 1866 in London by Macmillan.
85. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Essays on Several Important Subjects in Philosophy and Religion. Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Editions Prepared by Bernhard Fabian Volume VI. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. [xx]+66; [2]+56; [2]+43+[1]; [2]+28; [2]-61; [2]-58pp. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1676 edition. *SOLD*
The seventh essay "Antifanatick Theologie, and Free Philosophy" first appeared in the original 1676 edition, while the other six, previously published, essays were all revised: 1. "Against Confidence in Philosophy"; 2. "Of Scepticism, and Certainty"; 3. "Modern Improvements of Knowledg"; 4. "The Usefulness of Philosophy to Theology"; 5. "The Agreement of Reason, and Religion"; 6. "Against Sadducism in the Matter of Witchcraft."
86. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
The Infinite Presence. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [vi]+241+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, minor bumping and bubbling, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Scientific spiritualism with chapters on the biologic basis of ethics and religion and on the role of maternal love in organic evolution.
87. Gross, Leonard.
God and Freud. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+215+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Front endleaves lightly foxed. Inquire | Order $8.95

88. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Mysticism: Spiritual Quest or Psychic Disorder? Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry and Religion. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Publication No. 97. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1976]. 1st Edition. [6]+705-825+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed black and yellow wrappers, perfectbound. Ink owner's signature to the front cover and light ink scoring to four pages, else very good with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
Volume 9, Publication No. 97.
89. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Psychic Function of Religion in Mental Illness and Health. Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry and Religion. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VI, Report No. 67, January 1968. Inquire | Order $13.95

90. Guthrie, W[illiam] K[eith] C[hambers] (1906-1981).
Orpheus and Greek Religion: A study of the Orphic Movement. Issued in The Secrets Series. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1935]. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+287+[1]+8pp + 16 plates and 19 text illustrations. Crimson cloth with dec. gilt front treatment and gilt spine lettering. Very good only; Ex-library with the usual libray treatment present, corners rubbed and frayed, edges rubbed, head and foot frayed with 1 centimeter slit in crown, cloth rippled on rear board, boards slightly bowed. Uncommon. *SOLD*

91. Guyau, Jean Marie (1854-1888).
The Non-Religion of the Future: A Sociologial Study. Translated from the French of Marie Jean Guyau [sic]. Translation of L'irréligion de l'avenir (Paris 1887). London: William Heinemann, 1897. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+[xii]+543+[3]pp. Panelled crimson cltoh with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, joints and head and foot of spine rubbed, corners lightly faryed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

92. Haeser, Heinrich (1811-1884).
Geschichte christlicher Kranken-Pflege und Pflegerschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz, 1857. 1st Edition. [vi]+[2]+126+[2]pp. Original dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering, original printed gray wrappers retained. Corners and right front edge chipped, spine reinforced with cloth with defective original spine laid-down, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front wrapper, and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. His 1845 Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medizin, expanded in its 1875 third & last edition to 3 fat volumes, remained standard until the work of Sudhoff in the early 20th century.
93. Hanu, Yitzhak.
Far Journey: A Psychiatrist's Chronicle. Roswell, Georgia: Old Rugged Cross Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. 3+293+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

94. Hardie, Rev. Alexander, A.M.
Evolution: Is It Philosophical, Scientific or Scriptural? Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1924. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iv]+234+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Lower corners of covers lightly creased, a very good copy. Also issued in cloth. Inquire | Order $30.00
A vitriolic anti-evolution treatise.
95. Harrod, Howard L. (born 1932).
Renewing the World: Plains Indian Religion and Morality. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+213+[3]pp. Gray cloth with pink spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.90

96. Hartmann, Hans (born 1888).
Kirche und Sexualität: der Wandel der Erotik. Rudolstadt: Der Greifenverlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 227+[5]pp. Printed ruled gray linen with black lettering. Crown worn, upper front & rear joints splitting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad Med, Cal State at Northridge, Yale, Chicago, Harvard Divinity School, Texas, and Oxford.
97. Heim, Karl (1874-1958).
The Transformation of the Scientific World View. Translation by W. A. Whitehouse of Der christliche Gottesglaube und die Naturwissenschaft, II, Die Wandlung im naturwissenschaftlichen Weltbild (1951). New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 262+[2]pp. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1960, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Heim was professor of theology at the University of Tübingen. The final volume of his Der evangelische Glaube und das Denken der Gegenwart [Evangelical Faith and Present-Day Thought].
98. Heinrich, Clark (born 1945).
Magic Mushrooms in Religion and Alchemy. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+221+[1]pp. + 46 color photograpic illustrations on 12 inserted plate leaves + rear tear-out postcard. 42 text figures. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Slight staining to the top edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.95

99. Henderson, Charles P., Jr.
The Nixon Theology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.65

100. Henry, Paul, S.J.
Saint Augustine on Personality. The Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+44+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.95

101. Herbert, Thomas Martin (1835-1877).
The Realistic Assumptions of Modern Science Examined. [Edited by James Muscutt Hodgson]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. [xii]+460pp. Embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, head and tail of spine shelfworn, library bookplate and faint title-page stamp, rear pocket and label removed, gilt embossed spine number, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Herbert had been Professor of Philosophy and Church History at the Lancashire Independent College, Manchester.
102. Hodgson, Leonard (1889-1969).
For Faith and Freedom. The Gifford Lectures, 1955-1957 in the University of Glasgow. Issued in the series Gifford Lectures. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956, 1957. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+241+[3]; [viii]+237+[3]pp. Crimson cloth. Slight ink lining to several pages, edges of cloth flecked, else a very good reading copy in tattered dust jackets. Inquire | Order $25.00

103. Höffding, Harald (1843-1931).
Religionsphilosophie. Unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers aus dem dänischen übersetzt von F. Bendixen. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1901. 1st Edition in German. [iii]+[viii]+369+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards with leather spine label. Bound without front blank or half-title. Leather quite dry and rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

104. Hoge, Dean R. (born 1937).
Commitment on Campus: Changes in Religion and Values over Five Decades. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Cream cloth. Light marginal penciling, spine and edges flecked, a sound reading copy. Inquire | Order $16.25

105. [Holbach, Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' (1723-1789)].
De la cruauté religieuse. [Amsterdam]: [Marc-Michel Reyl], [1769]. 1st Edition in French. [First published English in 1761 as Considerations upon War, upon Cruelty in General, and Religions [sic, for Religious] Cruelty in Particular (London: Printed for Thomas Hope, 1761). Translation is attributed to Holbach himself.] [4]+228pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. Very scarce. Title-page imprint falsely states "Londres". Inquire | Order $650.00
Tchemerzine III, 722. Kind of a warm-up for his great 1770 Système de la nature. Holbach here detailed the cruelty inspired by religions. Born Paul Heinrich Dietrich in Edesheim, Germany, Holbach was "the foremost exponent of atheistic materialism and the most intransigent polemicist against religion in the Enlightenment" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 49]. Holbach contributed numerous articles to the Encyclopédie on politics, religion, chemistry, etc. In his most influential (notorious?) book, the 1770 System of Nature, he denied the existence of a deity and argued that the foundation for morality is happiness. Holbach elicited numerous conemporary refutations from Frederick the Great to Voltaire in his article on God in the Dictionary of Philosophy. The eminent Catholic theologian Nicolas-Sylvestre Bergier wrote his Examen du matrialisme specifically to refute Holbach.
106. Homans, Peter.
Theology After Freud: An Interpretive Inquiry. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+254pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

107. Hostie, Raymond.
C. G. Jung und die Religion. Translation of Religion and the Psychology of Jung (1957). Freiburg im Breisgau: Karl Alber, [1957]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+303+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

108. Hostie, Raymond.
Religion and the Psychology of Jung. Translated by G. R. Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, [1957]. 1st Edition in English. [First published the same year in German.] vi+249+[1]pp. Mottled gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

109. [Hudson, Abisha S.]
The Masculine Cross and Ancient Sex Worship. By Sha Rocco. New York: Commonwealth Co., [1904]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1874.] 65+[1]pp. + 30 pages of rear ads. 26 text figures. 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with drab spine and decorative gilt front lettering and designs. Spine faintly hand-lettered, a very good copy with library bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

Section 2: Religion & Theology (J-Q)

Section 3: Religion & Theology (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010