Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Spiritualism, Parapsychology, Occult, Astrology (M-Z)

List 1800 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Spiritualism, Parapsychology, Occult, Astrology (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1800 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


92. Mann, John.
Frontiers of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+306+[6]pp. Red cloth with several small gilt front cover devices. Name blotted from front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Chapters on space travel, the computer, teaching machines, intelligence & creativity, and parapsychology.
93. Mann, John.
Frontiers of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+306+[6]pp. Red cloth with several small gilt front cover devices. Name stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

94. Maxwell, J[oseph].
Les Phénomènes psychiques: recherches, observations, méthodes. Préface by Charles Richet. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+317+[5]pp. Early russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets moderately browned, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Translated into English in 1905 as Metapsychical Phenomena: Methods and Observations.
"Maxwell was a distinguished French awyer who devoted a great deal of his time to the pursuit of psychical research. He investigated many mediums and came to conclusions that were quite original. He was one of the few researchers to take up the problem of mediumistic 'personification,' that is, the way the phenomena in séances present themselves as coming from an individual intelligence. . . . Maxwell also introduced a helpful sysem of classification for psychic phenomena, making a distinction between physical and mental phenomena" [Crabtree #1526].
95. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
Letters on the Truths Contained in Popular Superstitions. Frankfurt am Main: John David Sauerlaender / Edinburgh: Messrs. Blackwood, 1849. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers torn, slightly defective and silked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #579.
Mayo was Professor of Comparative Anatomy at the Royal College of Physicians in London. Discusses the divining rod, ghosts, and vampirism as well as various forms of natural and artificial trance. Mentions a patient with "quintiple consciousness," apparently a case of multiple personality. [Taken from Crabtree 1988].
96. McConnell, R[obert] A. (born 1914).
ESP Curriculum Guide. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1971]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 128pp. 16mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Professor of Biophysics at the University of Pittsburgh, McConnell founded the Parapsychological Association in 1957.
97. McCreery, Charles.
Science, Philosophy and ESP. Foreword by H. H. Price. London: Faber and Faber, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] 199+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
McCreery was Research Officer, Institute of Psychophysical Research, Oxford.
98. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Religion and the Sciences of Life with Other Essays on Allied Topics. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, [1934]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+263+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered (but uncommon) dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains essays on religion and the sciences of life; mechanism, purpose and the new freedom; the Apollonian and the Dionysian theories of man; the need for psychical research; psychical research as a university study; anthropology and history; Japan or America - an open letter to H.I.M. the emperor of Japan; the island of Eugenia - the fantasy of a foolish philosopher; family allowances: a practical eugenic suggestion; family allowances as a eugenic measaure; was Darwin wrong?; world chaos - the responsibility of science as cause and cure; our neglect of psychology; ethics of natinalism; whither America?
99. McDougall, William.
William Mcdougall: Explorer of the Mind: Studies in Psychical Research. Compiled by Raymond Van Over & Laura Oteri. In collaboration with Angus McDougall. Introduction by J. Wainwright Evans. Foreword by Eileen J. Garrett. [New York]: [Garrett Publications], [1967]. 1st Edition. [10]+319+[3]pp. Printed light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

100. Mead, G[eorge] R[obert] S[tow] (1863-1933).
The Hymns of Hermes. Echoes from the Gnosis Volume II. London and Benares: Theosophical Publishing House, 1907. 1st Edition. 84pp. 16mo. Printed green cloth. Spine dull, joints rubbed, minor staining and rubbing to edges, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

101. Mishlove, Jeffrey (born 1946).
The Roots of Consciousness: Psychic Liberation Through History, Science and Experience. [New York]: A Random House / Bookworks Book, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+341+[9]pp. + 16 color plates. Text illustrations throughout. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Mostly a narrative history of parapsychology, spiritualism, and related fields.
102. Mitchell, Rev. Thomas.
The Philosophy of Spiritualism. Albany, NY: Printed by Weed, Parsons and Company, 1872. 1st Edition. [iv]+167+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Covers quite stained, upper front joint frayed, leaves to first several gatherings creased, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

103. More, Hen[ry] (1614-1687).
Tetractys Anti-Astrologica, or, the Four Chapters in the Explanation of the Grand Mystery of Godliness, which contain a Brief bus Solid Confutation of Judiciary Astrology, with Annotations upon each Chapter: Wherein the wondrous Weaknesses of John Butler, B.D. his Answer called a Vindication of Astrology, &C. are laid open to the View of every Intelligent Reader. London: Printed by J. M[acock], for Walter Kettilby, 1681. 1st Edition. [A]-Z in fours. [ii]+viii+171+[1]pp. Small 4to. 17th century vertically panelled calf. Front board detached, occasional staining, small tear to the bottom margin of O2, a decent copy somewhat cropped at the top margin but with nice lateral margins. Owner's ink signature to the front blank dated 1752 and with some unrelated-to-the-book 18th century ink notes to the rear blank. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing M2679. A late book by this important Cambridge Platonist. As the title suggests, a strident argument against astrology. Includes the four chapters from Butler's book that occasioned More's refutation.
104. Morin, A[ndré]-S[aturnin] (1807-1888).
Du magnétisme et des sciences occultes. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur / Londres: H[ippolyte] Baillière / New-York: Baillière Brothers / Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1860. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+532pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. Original printed tan boards with black lettering. Spine replaced with later (but probably late 19th century) hand-titled canvas, moderate browning and foxing, French literary salon rubber stamps to the title-page and half-title, gnerally a very good copy. Scarce. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $250.00
"An important source for understanding how practitioners of animal magnetism saw themselves in relationship to the occult and supernormal phenomena. In their experiments mesmerists encountered many phenomena that had traditionally been explained in occult or spiritis terms, and a number of mesmerists considered themselves the true inheritors of that tradition. While they believed the phenomena that occurred in the occult tradition to be genuine, because they themselves encountered similar phenomena, they strove to explain them in more 'naturalistic' terms. In this book Morin expresses this viewpoint and uses the findings of the magnetists to shed light on the true nature of ccult phenomena. The first half of the book is an exposition of animal magnetism and the many different forsm it has taken in practice. It includes an excellent study of somnambulism and somnambulistic clairvoyance. The second part takes up the 'occult sciences' and discusses such subjects as table trning, spiritualistic mediums, hallucinations, and the school of magnetic 'magic' founded by Du Potet" [Crabtree #831].
105. Moses, William Stainton (1840-1892).
Spirit Teachings Through the Mediumship of William Stainton Moses. London: London Spiritualist Alliance, Ltd., 1904. 5th Edition. [First published 1883.] xxii+[x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 portrait photos. Decorative printed bevel-edged green cloth with yellow endpapers. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, library discard stamp to the front flyleaf, a good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1069 (1883 edition). Memorial edition with a biography of Moses. This is his most important book and one of the most significant texts in 19th century Spiritualism. Moses described "the process and content of his automatic writings purported to come from spirits" [Crabtree].

Moses was one of the most prominent late 19th century British Spiritualists. Ordained as a minister in the Church of England by Bishop Wilberforce, he at first disdained Spiritualism, deeming D. D. Home as "the dreariest twaddle he ever came across." Nonetheless, on April 2, 1872 he attended his first séance with Lottie Fowler acting as medium. Within six months he became convinced of the existence of discarnate spirits and their power to communicate. Soon he reported his own first experience of levitation. Moses went on to become himself one of the most famous mediums in the UK. "Moses' life and activity left a deep impression on Spiritualism. He took a leading part in several organizations. From 1884 until his death he was president of the London Spiritualist Alliance. The phenomena reported in his mediumship served as a partial inducement for the founding of the Society for Psychical Research. He was on its foundation council [from which he later resigned because of its unfair — as he thought — treatment of the medium William Eglinton]. … He edited Light, contributed many articles on Spiritualism to Human Nature and other periodicals, and published a number of books, primarily developed from his automatic writings, under the pen name of "M.A. Oxon," a reference to his degree from Oxford" [Gordon Melton, ed. Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th edition, vol. 2: 879-881].

106. [Moses, William Stainton].
Spiritualism at the Church Congress. By M. A. (Oxon) … With Advice and Information for Enquirers, and Some Additions by the American Publisher. Chicago: Religio-Philosophical Journal, 1882. 1st American Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1881 in London in an edition of 15,000 copies; reprinted in America with additions by Jno. C. Bundy in the Religio-Philosophical Journal and also in Two Worlds, then separately as this pamphlet.] 40 pages, the last three pages being ads. 12mo. Printed saddle-stitched pale green-gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Outside rear wrapper advertises Bundy's Religio-Philosophical Journal; inside rear wrapper advertises E. W. Stevens' The Watseka Wonder and other spiritualist works by M.A. [i.e., Moses]. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in Crabtree (but there are 9 entries for Moses). OCLC records 5 holdings for this American version: LC, Newberry, United Library, Wisconsin Historical Society, and the State Library of Victoria in Australia. Moses was one of the most prominent late 19th century British Spiritualists. Ordained as a minister in the Church of England by Bishop Wilberforce, he at first disdained Spiritualism, deeming D. D. Home as "the dreariest twaddle he ever came across." Nonetheless, on April 2, 1872 he attended his first séance with Lottie Fowler acting as medium. Within six months he became convinced of the existence of discarnate spirits and their power to communicate. Soon he reported his own first experience of levitation. Moses went on to become himself one of the most famous mediums in the UK. "Moses' life and activity left a deep impression on Spiritualism. He took a leading part in several organizations. From 1884 until his death he was president of the London Spiritualist Alliance. The phenomena reported in his mediumship served as a partial inducement for the founding of the Society for Psychical Research. He was on its foundation council [from which he later resigned because of its unfair—as he thought—treatment of the medium William Eglinton]. … He edited Light, contributed many articles on Spiritualism to Human Nature and other periodicals, and published a number of books, primarily developed from his automatic writings, under the pen name of "M.A. Oxon," a reference to his degree from Oxford" [Gordon Melton, ed. Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th edition, vol. 2: 879-881].
107. Moutin, L[ucien].
Le nouvel hypnotisme. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1888. [First published 1887.] [iv]+220pp. + frontis lithographed portrait of Moutin with tissue guard. 12mo. Printed decorative tan wrappers with black lettering. Front joint worn, crown and lower edges quite shelfworn, a good copy, shaken. Troisième mille. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00
"Moutin believed that hypnotism and animal magnetism are two quite distinct phenomena operating in quite different ways. He writes appreciatively of Braid's work and the importance of his discoveries concerning the psychology of 'nervous sleep.' But he emphasizes that although in hpnotism the production of a state of sleep is essential for healing, in animal magnetism healing does not require a change of consciousness. Moutin also reviews effects he believes to be produced by animal magnetism that could not be accounted for by hypnotism, such as magnetic effects at a distance without the knowledge of the subject" [Crabtree 1183].
108. Muchery, Georges.
Le tarot divinatoire: méthode complète et pratique d'astromancie: l'horoscope natal - l'horoscope annuel - l'horoscope horaire - l'astromancie mondiale. Paris: Éditions du Chariot, [1965]. 1st Edition. 252+[4]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Tear along lower front joint, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

109. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
The Case for and Against Psychical Belief. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+365+[1]pp. + 9 half-tones. Printed ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Ink name and address to the front paste-down, edges bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

110. Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979).
Challenge of Psychical Research: A Primer of Parapsychology. In collaboration with Laura A. Dale. Volume Twenty-six of World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1961]. Later printing. [xx]+297+[3]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Light shelfwear to spine tips, else very good in tattered dust jacket. With Edith Weigert's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.50

111. Naylor, P[hyllis] I[rene] H[annah].
Astrology: An Historical Examination. No. Hollywood, California: Wilshire Book Company, 1970. Reprint Edition. [First published 1967 in London.] [3]-242+[6]pp. + 18 pages of reproduced plates before the title-page. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

112. Nebel, Long John.
The Psychic World Around Us. In collaboration with Sanford M. Teller. Introduction by Jacqueline Susann. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. Book-Club Edition. 192pp. Thin 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

113. Ostrander, Sheila & Schroeder, Lynn (born 1935).
Psychic Discoveries Behind the Iron Curtain. Introduction by Ivan T. Sanderson. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. Later printing. [xx]+[444]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

114. Ouspensky, P[eter] D[emianovitch] (1878-1947).
The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 [this edition 1st issued 1954]. 5th printing by this publisher. [First published 1950 by Hedgehog Press.] [2]+vii+[3]+114+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Five lectures delivered as an introductory course for those who came to study with him in London or New York, revised shortly before his death in 1947.
115. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian] (born 1907).
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 11 illustrations on 7 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth-backed patterned cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

116. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian].
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 11 plates on 6 inserted leaves. Recto of the left-side of the two-page title bears a photographic reproduction of August Hirschvogel's woodcut portrait of Paracelsus at age 47. Printed reddish cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Possibly a Book Club binding. Inquire | Order $15.00

117. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian].
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 12 pages of inserted plates on black paper. Small 8vo. Printed reddish cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Probably a book-club binding. Inquire | Order $10.00

118. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian].
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+360+[6]pp. + 12 pages of inserted plates on black paper. Small 8vo. Printed reddish cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. Slight dampstaining to front board and front endpapers, a good reading copy in tattered dust jacket. Possibly a Book-Club binding. Inquire | Order $8.50

119. Parr, Johnstone (born 1911).
Tamburlaine's Malady and Other Essays on Astrology in Elizabethan Drama. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xiv+158pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge and spine tips rubbed, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $29.95

120. Pfungst, Oskar (1874-1932).
Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten. Translated by Carl L. Rahn. Preface by James R. Angell. [Introduction by Carl Stumpf.] Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 40. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1907 in German.] [iv]+[viii]+274+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1911 first edition in English. *SOLD*

121. Pigeaire, Jules.
Puissance de l'électricité animale, ou du magnétisme vital et de ses rapports avec la physique, la physiologie et la médecine. Paris: Dentu…, Germer-Baillière …,L'Auteur, 1839. 1st Edition. [4]+346pp. Late 19th century dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering (originally published in wrappers). A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "à Monsieur Ernest Guillemin // temoignage d'[???] et d'amitié de la part de l'auteur // JP." With the small green bookplate of Guillemin's "Bibliothèque du Magnétisme" to the paste-down and with Adam Crabtree's embossed stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1988 #416; Gauld's History of Hypnotism p. 138; Wellcome IV p. 386. By a Montpélier physician.

"Pigeaire addresses himself principally to the members of the commission appointed by the Academy of Medicine to investigate animal magnetism. He states his objections to certain conditions demanded by the commission and to statements by Dubois of Amiens rejecting clairvoyant magnetic phenomena. He asserts that such paranormal phenomena are now well established" [Crabtree].

122. Plimpton, Helen Sheppard.
Man's Becoming? London: Rider & Company, 1935. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Blue silk with gilt spine lettering. Front & rear endleaves and edges of text block foxed, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
A record of psychic communications from her father, received through the mediumship of Mrs. Eileen Garett, which Helen Sheppard Plimpton recorded and transcribed.
123. Pollak-Rudin, Robert.
Magie als Naturwissenschaft. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Printee gray wrappers with black front lettering. Front wrapper detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in NUC or OCLC; not in Crabtree. An enthusiast's proposal to employ occult means of investigation (telepathy and the like) in scientific work.
124. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
125. Powers, G. Pat & Baskin, Wade.
New Outlooks in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+512+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
  • Contains Delgado's "Recent Advances in Brain Control"
  • Myron Woolman's "Psychology and the Functional Illiterate"
  • William A. Deterline's "Psychology and Instructional Technology"
  • Seymour Rubenfeld's "Delinquency and Crime"
  • Dagobert Runes' "Psychology and Punitive Justice"
  • Nathan Ackerman's "The Social Psychology of Prejudice"
  • Ben Strickland's "Existential Psychology"
  • Ralph Mason Dreger's "Psychology and the Development of Human Potentials"
  • Moreno's "Psychodrama and Trends in Group Psychotherapy"
  • Sanford Unger's "LSD-type Drugs and Psychedelic Therapy"
  • Molly Harrower's "Psychodiagnostic Testing"
  • Joseph L. French's "Psychology and the Gifted Child"
  • Sheila M. Chown's "Experimental Psychology and the Problems of Aging"
  • Alexander Reid Martin & Richard Lee Hall's "The Psychology of Leisure"
  • Russell Eisenman's "The Psychology of Modern Art"
  • A. A. Roback & Wade Baskin's "The Psychology of Post-Freudian Literature"
  • Rhine's "The Science of Parapsychology"
  • R. Buckminster Fuller's "Universal Requirements of a Dwelling Advantage"
  • A. A. Volkov et al's "Psychology and Space Exploration."

126. Pratt, J[oseph] G[aither] (born 1910).
ESP Research Today: A Study of Developments in Parapsychology Since 1960. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. 195+[3]pp. Printed crimson cloth. Slight page soiling, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

127. Pratt, J[oseph] G[aither].
Parapsychology: An Insider's View of ESP. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+300+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Owner's inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.50

128. Prince, Walter Franklin (1863-1934).
Five Sittings with Mrs. Sanders [and] Studies in Psychometry. Proceedings of the American Society of Psychical Research Volume XVIII. New York: The American Society for Psychical Research, 1924. 1st Edition. viii+357+[5]pp. Panelled black cloth with paper spine label. Covers lightly flecked, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

129. Prince, Walter Franklin.
Noted Witnesses for Psychic Occurrences. Introduction by Gardner Murphy. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1963]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1928 in Boston.] x+3-336+[8]pp. Green cloth-backed red boards with black spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

130. Randall, John L.
Parapsychology and the Nature of Life. Gateshead: Souvenir Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [vi]+256pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

131. Randall, John L.
Parapsychology and the Nature of Life. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Gateshead.] [vi]+256pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

132. [Raupert, John Godfrey Ferdinand (1838-1929)].
The Dangers of Spiritualism: Being Records of Personal Experiences with Notes and Comments and Five Illustrations. By a Member of the Society for Psychical Research. London: Sands & Co., 1901. 1st Edition. [2]+153+[7]pp. + 5 inserted plates (one folding). Small 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Paper acidic; endpapers quite foxed; bookplate removed and tiny whited call no. to the foot of the spine; joints lightly rubbed; quite a decent copy of a book difficult to find in spiffy condition. Inquire | Order $25.00
Crabtree #1497. "The author attests to the reality and objectivity of many paranormal phenomena, but points out the danger of prolonged experience with these manifestations" [Crabtree].
133. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks] (1895-1980).
New Frontiers of the Mind: The Story of the Duke Experiments. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1937]. 1st Edition. [x]+275+[3]pp. + 12 photograpic plates. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

134. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks].
New World of the Mind. New York: William Sloan Associates, 1953. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

135. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks].
New World of the Mind. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1954]. 1st British Edition. [xii]+291+[1]pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

136. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks] & Brier, Robert (born 1943), eds.
Parapsychology Today. New York: Castle Books, [1968]. Reprint Edition. 286+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

137. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks] & Pratt, J[oseph] G[aither].
Parapsychology, Frontier Science of the Mind: A Survey of the Field, the Methods, and the Facts of ESP and Pk Research. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [x]+220+[2]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

138. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks].
The Reach of the Mind. New York: William Sloan Associates, Inc., [1947]. 2nd printing. [x]+235+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted orange spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by Rhine on the flyleaf "To // Gloria Goddard and Clement Wood // With deep appreciation // for their interest // and best wishes // J B Rhine // [???] '48." Inquire | Order $75.00

139. Richards, John Thomas (born 1937).
SORRAT: A History of the Neihardt Psychokinesis Experiments, 1961-1981. Metuchen, NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+338+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor fraying to spine tips and corners, dust staining to edges and rear cover, else a very good copy. Inscribed to the title page by author, "Hetchatu Aloh! // John Thomas Richards". *SOLD*

140. Robinson, G[eorge] Canby (born 1878).
A Glimpse of Life in the World to Come: Spiritual Adventures of a Reunited Family. New York: Vantage Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. 85+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Slight staining, a very good ex-library copy in torn dust jacket. Inscribed Feb. 7th, 1959 on the flyleaf by Robinson to Lawrence Kubie and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $18.95

141. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Horae mathematicae, seu Urania. The Soul of Astrology: Containing that Art in all its Parts. In Four Books. London: Printed by Tho. Dawks, 1679. 1st Edition. [24]+525+[3]pp. + frontis copper-plate portrait of Salmon. Signatures: A8, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Ll8. Pages 224, 272, 447, 510-155 incorrectly numbered 222, 262, 347, 511, 510, respectively. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and flyleaf detached, small ink stain to the right margin of the first 6 leaves, lower corner of page 261 defecive with no loss of text, some browning and foxing but overall a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,350.00
Wing S430. OCLC locates 9 copies but the collation given is for a defective copy lacking A2 and Ll8 and without the portrait. Salmon was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261).
142. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
Introduction to the History of Science. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927, [1931], [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges to the first volume broken and rear hinge cracked, else a very good set with fragmentary dust wrapper to volume II Part I. Both parts of Volume III being the 1953 second printing (1st printed 1947). All other volumes are first printings. Inquire | Order $275.00

143. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
Introduction to the History of Science. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 376. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published 1927-1948.] xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, spine to volume one creased, owner's rubber stamp to the front paste-downs and flyleaves, a sound, very good set that has been used but not abused. 4th printing of volume 1, 3rd printings of volume 2 & 3, 2nd printings of volumes 4 & 5. Inquire | Order $260.00

144. Saurat, Denis.
Literature and Occult Tradition: Studies in Philosophical Poetry. Translated from the French by Dorothy Boulton. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+245+[3]pp. Straight-grained green-gray cloth. Cloth faded, boards bowed, and moderate foxing to the endpapers, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Studies of Blavatsky, the Cabbala, & Spenser.
145. Serácky, F., et al.
Wissenschaft und Okkultismus: 1. Univ. Prof. Dr. F. Serácky: Der Fall Hanussen und die wissenschaftliche Psychologie. 2: Univ. Prof. Dr. Christian Ehrenfels: Die metaphysische Bedeutung der parpsychischen Phenomene. 3. Prof. Dr. Artur Pollak: Materialistische Dialektik und Metaphysik. Prag: Bund proletarischer Freidenker, 1931. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards. Sheets quite acidic, serious tears into the text from the bottom margin of 6 leaves, a fair ex-library copy only. Very scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00

146. Shaver, Ruth, ed.
She Follows the Psychic Path: Psychic Experiences of Jessie Shaver Jones. New York: Vantage Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 48pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

147. Smith, Alson.
Immortality: The Scientific Evidence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

148. Smith, Alson.
Immortality: The Scientific Evidence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

149. Smith, Susy.
ESP for the Millions. New York: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. Reprint Edition. 128pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

150. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond] (born 1922), ed.
Science and ESP. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] [viii]+306+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
Contains papers by Smythies, Gilibert Murray, H. H. Price, Rosalind Heywood, Cyril Burt, Alister Hardy, C. D. Broad, John Beloff, and 6 others of equal stature.
151. Soal, S[amuel] G[eorge] (born 1889) & Bowden, H. T.
The Mind Readers: Some Recent Experiments in Telepathy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition, Early printing. [3]-290pp. Black cloth. Covers stained, a good reading copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

152. Soal, S[amuel] G[eorge] & Bateman, Frederic (1824-1904).
Modern Experiments in Telepathy. Introduction by G. E. Hutchinson. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1955]. 2nd Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1954 in London.] [xvi]+425+[3]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Gray cloth. Front joint bruised, front cover somewhat spotted, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.85

153. Somerlott, Robert.
Here, Mr. Splitfoot: An Informal Exploration into Modern Occultism. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+286pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

154. Stearn, Jess.
Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+280pp. Printed black cloth with painted spine label. Very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

Signed copy.

155. Stevenson, Ian.
Xenoglossy: a Review and Report of a Case. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+268pp. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. APA's ex-library copy w/ white call sticker to spine and card holder to rear endpaper, else like new. Signed "Presented by the Author // to the library of the // American Psychiatric Association // July 28, 1976 Ian Stevenson". Inquire | Order $169.00

156. Stoddart, Anna M. (1840-1911).
The Life of Paracelsus Theophrastus von Hohenheim 1493-1541. New and Cheaper Edition. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1915. [First published 1911 by Murray.] xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 7 half-tones. RUled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor finger smudging to the first few leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $85.00

157. Strauss, H. A.
Psychologie und astrologische Symbolik. Zürich: 1953. 146pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

158. Stuart, C[harles] E. & Pratt, J[oseph] G[aither], eds.
A Handbook for Testing Extra-Sensory Perception. Foreword by J. B. Rhine. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1937]. 1st Edition. [3]-96+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates on 2 inserted leaves. 12mo. Printed dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. Joints worn and crown frayed, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*

159. Sudre, René.
Parapsychology. Translation by C[elia]. E[lizabeth] Green (born 1935) of Traité de parapsychologie. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1960 in London by Allen & Unwin.] 412+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

160. Tanner, Amy E[liza].
Studies in Spiritualism. Introduction by G. Stanley Hall. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. xl+408pp. Blue cloth. A good only copy; many pages underlined in pencil with marginal penciling as well, covers very rubbed, ex-library copy w/ the usual markings, front and rear endpapers have been visibly repaired. Good only. Inquire | Order $20.00
Crabtree 1988 1654. Describes sittings Tanner and Hall had with the medium Leonora Piper as well as material gathered by other investigators of Mrs. Piper. Tanner is skeptical anent any truly paranormal elements.
161. Tavenner, Eugene (born 1878).
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Pages 61-123 deal with magic and the prevention of disease.
162. Tavenner, Eugene.
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

163. Taylor, Sarah E[lizabeth] L[angworthy] (1828-1906), ed.
Fox-Taylor Automatic Writing 1869-1892: Unabridged Record. Preface by W. G. Langworthy Taylor. Minneapolis: Printed by Tribune-Great West Printing Co., [1932]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+400+[4]pp. + 6 photographic plates. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed thatched dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges frayed, joints and spine tips reclothed with green buckram, hinges reinforced, a good only, ugly ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

164. Thiel, Peter Johannes.
Deutsche Heil-Odung statt schwedischer Heil-Massage. 10 Heil-Briefe für Ärzte, Heilbeflissene (Masseure, Masseusen, Magnetopahten, Krankenpfleger) und alle Eltern. Elberfeld: Baedekerische Buchdruckerei, A. Martini u. Grüttefien, [1903]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+84pp. + 4 color lithographic plates. 8vo. Somewhat later flexible green cloth with hand-lettered paper spine label. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else very good. Scarce. Of the Thiel OCLC locates only two copies (NLM & Wellcome); no copies of the Brandler-Pracht (only the 1984 reprint). Bound with Brandler-Pracht, Karl (died 1939). Lehrbuch zur Entwicklung der okkulten Kräfte im Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag von Max Altmann, 1907. [4]+ii+[2]+220+[4]pp. The author was a German astrologer. Inquire | Order $85.00

165. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
The Mystery and Romance of Astrology. Introduction by Michael Lord. New York: Causeway Books, [1973]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929.] [xx]+[15]-296+[2]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

166. Thouless, Robert H[enry] (1894-1984).
Experimental Psychical Research. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+148+[10]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

167. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
The Nature of Human Personality. Preface by H. H. Price. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1954]. 1st Edition. [x]+122pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Tyrrell's last book in which he gives his final beliefs about paranormal phenomena.
168. Ullman, Montague & Krippner, Stanley.
Dream Telepathy. With Alan Vaughan. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+300+[4]pp. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

169. Vickers, Brian, ed.
Occult and Scientific Mentalities in the Renaissance. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] xiv+408+[8]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with bumped corners and minor scuffing to the cloth. Inquire | Order $65.00

170. Viollet, Marcel.
Le Spiritisme dans ses rapports avec la folie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychologie Expérimentale et de Métapsychie. Paris: Librarie Bloud & Cie, 1908. 1st Edition. iv+120+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Spine & edges celotaped, else very good with moderate foxing. Inquire | Order $30.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1621: "Examines mental disturbances that he believes can be linked directly or indirectly to a belief in spiritualism."
171. Warcollier, René (1881-1962).
Experimental Telepathy. Edited and abridged by Gardner Murphy (1895-1979) from La Télépathie, articles in the Revue Métapsychique, and recent unpublished studies. Translated by Josephine B. Gridley, with the collaboration of Maud King Murphy. Boston: Boston Society for Psychical Research, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor cover staining, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Published in a trade edition by Harper the same year as Experiments in Telepathy. Originally a chemical engineer, Warcollier published La télépathie in 1921, a 384-page book reporting telepathic experiments he had conducted in the previous 15 years. He oversaw the European end of a transatlantic experiment in telepathy, jointly conducted with Gardner Murphy between 1923 and 1937 (chapter 4 here), and became a member of the Boston Society's Research Committee in 1935. The final two chapters report work done under the Society's aegis and appear here for the first time. Published as a book only in English.
172. Wedek, Harry E.
Treasury of Witchcraft. [New York]: [Bonanza Books], [after 1969]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1961 by Philosophical Library.] [xiv]+271+[3]pp. Ocher cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

173. White, John [Warren] (born 1939), ed.
Frontiers of Consciousness: The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. vi+366pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Light staining to the edges of the text block, else very good in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

174. White, John [Warren], ed.
Frontiers of Consciousness: The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1985]. vi+368+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal ink lining to a few pages, else, very good in dust jacket. Reprint of the original 1974 edition, also issued by Julian Press. Inquire | Order $4.50

175. White, Rhea A.
Parapsychology: New Sources of Information, 1973-1989. [Foreword by K. Ramakrishna Rao]. Metuchen, NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1990. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+699+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red front label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Describes 985 annotated items plus separate unnumbered lists of theses, U.S. government publications, and general sources. Contains a glossary plus name, title, and subject indices.
176. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & Millar, Elaine C. P.
CIBA Foundation Symposium on Extrasensory Perception. London: J. and A. Churchill Ltd, 1956. [2]+[x]+240pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contributions by Soal, Pratt, Dingwall, et al.
177. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & Millar, Elaine C. P.
Extrasensory Perception. A CIBA Foundation Symposium. New York: The Citadel Press, [1969]. 3rd Paperback Edition. [First published 1956 in London.] [2]+[xii]+240+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

178. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940), et al.
Religion and Medicine: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1908. 8th printing. [First published the same year.] [x]+427+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
The foundation text for the Emmanuel Movement, which McComb, Worcester, and Isador Coriat founded, Religion and Medicine "examines the nature of the subconscious mind and its place in the production of 'functional disorders.' Emphasis is placed on the value of hypnotism with suggestion as a treatment technique" Crabtree 1988 #1615. "This is the official history and teaching of the Emmanuel Movement, one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients . . ., Emmanuel Church, Boston, began work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science. Most of the book details theories of personality and healing" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, 1672-1965 #514].
179. Zeitschrift für Parapsychologie und Grensgebiete der Psychologie.
Band 4 No. 2/3. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, 1961. pp. [81]-200. Printed red and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Mostly devoted to Hans Bender & John Mischo's "Praekognition in Traumserien: Dokumentation und Strukturanalyse sinnvoller Koinzidenzen im 'Fall Gotenhafen'" [pp. 114-200 + 4 pages of half-tone plates]. Also includes G. F. Hartlaub's "Parapsychologie als Revision der Aufklärung"; and Hans Bender's "Schopenhauer und die Parapsychologie."
Section 1: Spiritualism, Parapsychology, Occult, Astrology (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011