Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Suicide and Death (M-Z)

List 1799 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 1: Suicide and Death (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1799 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


116. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defective Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

117. Mahrer, Myriam.
Quando noi morti ci destiamo: contributo alla fisio-psicologia del suicidio. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Sheets browned but stable, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

118. Maltsberger, John T.
Suicide Risk: The Formulation of Clinical Judgement. New York/London: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xii+[2]+174+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Lower front corner creased, else very good with modest shelfwear. *SOLD*

119. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
Suicide and Mass Suicide. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published Published the same year by Grune & Stratton, Inc.] vi+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

120. Meyer, Joachim E[rnst].
Death and Neurosis. Translated by Margarete Nunberg. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in German.] [xii]+147+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

121. Millard, C. Killick.
Euthanasia: a Plea for the Legalisation of Voluntary Euthanasia under Certain Conditions. With Text of Proposed Bill. Also an Appendix Containing Expressions of Opinion from Medical Men, Clergymen, and Others. Foreword by Sir Arbuthnot Lane. London: The C. W. Daniel Company, [1931]. 1st Edition. 44+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible drab white boards with printed rose dust jacket affixed along the spine. Spine tips worn, a good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, and markings to the DJ spine. Dust wrapper edgeworn. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

122. Milunski, Aubrey, ed.
Coping With Crisis and Handicap. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+358+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

123. Minois, Georges (born 1946).
History of Suicide: Voluntary Death in Western Culture. Translated by Lydia G. Cochrane. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1995 in French; First issued in English translation in 1999.] [x]+387+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

124. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley (born 1905).
Immortality. New York: Grove Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. 72pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

125. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxii]+405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Inquire | Order $48.95
Hunter & Macalpine p. 528.
The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
126. Morgan, Robert F., ed.
Measurement of Human Aging in Applied Gerontology. Foreword by Arlene Weimer. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Covers slightly faded else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

127. Moriarty, David M., compiler & editor.
The Loss of Loved Ones: The Effects of a Death in the Family on Personality Development. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1983]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967 in Springfield, IL by Thomas.] xx+292+[8]pp. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket, stamp to the top edge, and label to the base of the DJ spine, but a virtually unused, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

128. Müller-Thalheim, Wolfgang, ed.
Suizidalität und Kunst: Todessehnnsucht und Kreativität. XVII. Internationales Kolloquium der Deutschsprachigen Gesellschaft für Psychopathologie des Ausdrucks. Wien: [no publisher], 1985. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. Several text illustrations. Printed pictorial purple card covers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $18.95
Gives abstracts of the papers.
129. Munley, Anne.
The Hospice Alternative: A New Context for Death and Dying. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+349+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

130. Neuringer, Charles (born 1931) & Lettieri, Dan J.
Suicidal Women: Their Thinking and Feeling Patterns. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+119+[1]pp. Mottled pale green boards with red spine lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

131. Newnes, Craig, ed.
Death, Dying, and Society. Special Issue of Changes: An International Journal of Psychology and Psychotherapy. Hove (UK) / Hillsdale (USA): Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1991]. 1st separate Edition. vi+234-410+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white card covers with green lettering. Front cover foxed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

132. Palmer, O[liver] H.
Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity. A Paper read before the Medico-Legal Society of the City of New York, Wednesday Evening, March 6, 1878. [New York]: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York, [1878]. Uncertain printing. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped. Inscribed on the front wrapper "T A Walsere // compliments of // the author". Inquire | Order $60.00
Cordasco 70-2720 (listing a 37 page Utica imprint as the primary entry and giving LC as the lone location). OCLC lists only this imprint with 9 holdings. Not in NSTC.
133. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie und ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Academy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals.
134. Parkes, Colin Murray.
Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Tavistock.] xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

135. Parkes, Colin Murray.
Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1972 in London.] [2]+265+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

136. Pearson, Leonard, ed.
Death and Dying: Current Issues in the Treatment of the Dying Person. Cleveland, OH: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+235+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Includes Robert Kastenbaum's "Psychological Death"; Lawrence LeShan's "Psychotherapy and the Dying Person"; Cicely Saunders' "The Moment of Trugh: Care of the Dying Person"; Richard A. Kalish's "The Effects of Death upon the Family"; Anselm L. Strauss' "Awareness of Dying"; and Pearson's 103 page bibliography of publications anent death & dying.
137. Peck, Michael L., et al, eds.
Youth Suicide. Foreword by Herbert Pardes. Thanatos: The Springer Series on Death and Suicide Volume 6. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+208pp. Printed green cloth. Pocket to front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

138. Perlin, Seymour, ed.
A Handbook for the Study of Suicide. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+236+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

139. Perlin, Seymour, ed.
A Handbook for the Study of Suicide. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1975.] [2]+xii+236+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.65

140. Pfeffer, Cynthia R.
The Suicidal Child. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+318pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.80

141. Pfeiffer, Hermann.
Über den Selbstmord: eine pathologisch-anatomische und gerichtlich-medizinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+195+[1]pp. + 7 rear photographic plates. Printed orange wrappers. Spine broken and taped, text-block unglued and seperated, front wrapper torn and chipped, internally very good, a worn ex-library copy with the rear wrapper replaced with cardboard. *SOLD*

142. Pincus, Lily.
Death and the Family: The Importance of Mourning. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+278+[4]pp. Printed white linen with red and black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

143. Platt, Robert, et al, eds.
Social and Genetic Influences on Life and Death. A Symposium held by the Genetics Society in September 1966. Eugenics Society Symposia Volume 3. New York: Plenum Press, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] ix+[1]+222pp. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.85

144. Poikolainen, Kari (born 1945).
Alcohol Poisoning Mortality in Four Nordic Countries. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 165+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

145. Pöldinger, Walter.
Die Abschätzung der Suizidalität: eine medizinisch-psychologische und medizinisch-soziologische Studie. Aktuelle Probleme in der Psychiatrie, Neurologie, Neurochirurgie 1. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edition. 139+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

146. Porter, Roy (1946-2002).
Bodies Politic: Disease, Death and Doctors in Britain, 1650-1900. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. 328pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

147. Poteet, G. Howard.
Death and Dying: A Bibliography (1950-1974). Troy, New York: The Whitston Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xxviii]+192pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Marginal tear to one leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

148. Powell, Elwin H.
The Design of Discord: Studies of Anomie. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xvi+247+[1]pp. 7 text figures & 21 tables. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Powell was a sociologist at SUNY Buffalo. Contains sections on suicide, the city, and war.
149. Quinlan, Maurice J.
William Cowper: A Critical Life. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1970]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1953 in Minneapolis.] xiii+[1]+251+[5]pp. Original frontis portrait photographically reproduced. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cowper (1731-1800) was British poet, regarded as the leading poet of the 18th century English religious revival, who suffered from manic-depression with paranoid tendencies. His own autobiographical account of his early life, struggle with depression & mania, and religious conversion was posthumously published in 1816. Quinlan's book covers his five bouts with insanity, his commitment to St Albans, his melancholy and suicide attempts, his sexual problems, his religious conversion to Evangelicalism, and William Hayley's attempt to cure Cowper's depression near the end of his life.
150. Radley, Gail.
The World Turned Inside Out. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Novel about the consequences in a family of a son's suicide.
151. Ramsay, Ronald W. & Moorbergen, Rene.
Living with Loss: A Dramatic New Breakthrough in Grief Therapy. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. 214pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

152. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

153. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P., ed.
Suicidal Behaviors: Diagnosis and Management. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. xxvii+536pp. Black and yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

154. Reynolds, David K. & Farberow, Norman L.
Suicide Inside and out. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+226pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

155. Richman, Joseph.
Family Therapy for Suicidal People. The Springer Series on Death and Suicide, edited by Robert Kastenbaum 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Printed purple boards with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

156. Roberts, Sharon L.
Behavioral Concepts and the Critically Ill Patient. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [vi]+377+[1]pp. Printed pale blue boards with blue and purple lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

157. Roy, Alec, ed.
Suicide. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+205+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

158. Roy, Alec, ed.
Symposium on Self-Destructive Behavior. Contains chapters on suicide, Munchhausen's syndrome, gambling, self-harmful sexual behavior, boxing and chronic brain damage. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 8 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+181-407+[3]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

159. Schoenberg, B. Mark, et al, eds.
Bereavement: Its Psychosocial Aspects. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xx]+375+[5]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

160. Schoenberg, Bernard, et al, eds.
Loss and Grief: Psychological Management in Medical Practice. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xiv]+398+[2]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

161. Schoenberg, Bernard, et al, eds.
Psychosocial Aspects of Terminal Care. Assisted by Lilian G. Kutscher. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

162. Schwarz, Fritz.
Probleme des Selbstmordes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1946]. 1st Edition. 128pp. + 10 photographic plates of suicides. 11 text figures. Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. Rear pocket and institute stamp, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

163. Shaler, Nathaniel Southgate (1841-1906).
The Individual: A Study of Life and Death. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901. [First published 1900.] xiii+[1]+351+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Early pencilling, hinges cracked, shelfworn, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Shaler was Professor of Geology at Harvard and Dean of the Laurence Scientific School.
164. Shamoo, Tonia K. & Patros, Philip G.
"I Want to Kill Myself": Helping Your Child Cope With Depression and Suicidal Thoughts. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+180+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

165. Shapiro, Sam, et al.
Infant, Perinatal, Maternal and Childhood Mortality in the United States. Issued in the series Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Publich Health Association. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xx]+388pp. Text figures and tables. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

166. Shneidman, Edwin S. (born 1918), ed.
Death: Current Perspectives. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+547+[7]pp. Square 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

167. Shneidman, Edwin S., ed.
Death: Current Perspectives. [Palo Alto, CA]: Mayfield Publishing Company, [1984]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976.] xii+[2]+489+[9]pp. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial gray card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

168. Shneidman, Edwin S.
Definition of Suicide. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+256+[2]pp. Patterned black boards with white spine lettering and front monogram. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

169. Shneidman, Edwin S., ed.
Essays in Self-Destruction. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+554+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Variant binding. Inquire | Order $16.95

170. Shneidman, Edwin S., ed.
On the Nature of Suicide. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1973. 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] [x]+pp+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade Paperback. Very good+ minimal shelfwear with dent to rear card cover, ink underlining to two pages. Inquire | Order $7.50

171. Shneidman, Edwin S., et al.
The Psychology of Suicide. New York: Science House, 1970. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+719+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with yellow lettering, yellow endpapers, and top edge tinted. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

172. Simpson, Michael A.
Dying, Death and Grief: A Critical Bibliography. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+259+[5]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Bibliographs about 2000 items published after the author's original 1979 bibliography, with many entries annotated.
173. Smith, Alson.
Immortality: The Scientific Evidence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

174. Smith, Alson.
Immortality: The Scientific Evidence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

175. Smith, Walter J., S.J.
Dying in the Human Life Cycle: Psychological, Biomedical, and Social Perspectives. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+362+[4]pp. Printed decorative green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

176. Sobel, Harry J., ed.
Behavior Therapy in Terminal Care: A Humanistic Approach. Issued in The Cushing Hospital Series on Aging and Terminal Care, edited by Robert J. Kastenbaum and Theodore X. Barber. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+318pp. Embossed brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

177. Steinberg, Maurice D. & Youngner, Stuart J., eds.
End-of-Life Decisions: A Psychological Perspective. Issued in Issues in Psychiatry (Joseph D. Bloom Series Editor). Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+322+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

178. Stengel, Erwin (1902-1973).
Suicide and Attempted Suicide. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. 135+[9]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

179. Stengel, Erwin.
Suicide and Attempted Suicide. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1964.] [xl]+[19]-159+[3]pp. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally published 1964 as a Penguin paperback.
180. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Edited with Introduction by Michael MacDonald. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [First published 1637 in London.] liii+[1]+[36]+326+[20]pp. Browne cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113. Facsimile reprint of the first book in English on suicide (1637) with an excellent 45 page historical introduction.

The First Book in English on Suicide

181. Sym, John.
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Or, an Useful Treatise concerning Life and Self-Murder; Shewing the Kindes, and Meanes of Them Both: The Excellency and Preservation of the Former: The Evill, and Prevention of the Latter. Containing the Resolution of Manifold Cases, and Questions concerning That Subject; with Plentifull Variety of Necessary and Usefull Observations, and Practical Directions, Needfull for All Christians. London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. Dawlman, and L. Fawne, 1637. 1st Edition. A, a, B, b in 4s, bb1-2, C - Yy in 4s. [xxxvi]+326+[18]pp. 4to. Modern full embossed leather with leather spine label and raised bands. Some edge-staining, a few repairs to edges of first few leaves, quite moderate staining and smudging, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113; STC 23584.
The first book in English on suicide. "The orthodoxy of Lifes Preservative, rather than its originality, is the chief reason why it is an important work in the history of attitudes to suicide. It is absolutely representative of the prevailing opinion of its day. Furthermore, it fused theological discourse, moral condemnation and psychological insight in a way that none of the shorter works by divines and medical writers had. To understand Lifes Preservative is to grasp precisely what suicide meant to pious Englishmen in the early seventeenth century, to see something of the now forgotten attitude of mind that interpreted behaviour and emotion in terms both of natural and supernatural forces, psychological motivations and religious meanings" [Michael MacDonald, page x of his introduction to the facsimile reprint issued by Routledge, London, 1988].
182. Trad, Paul V.
Treating Suicidelike Behavior in a Preschooler. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. x+476+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

183. Troup, Stanley B. & Greene, William A., eds.
The Patient, Death, and the Family. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+170+[8]pp. White linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

184. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+323+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

185. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1976.] [xii]+292pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

186. Verwoerdt, Adrian (born 1927).
Communication with the Fatally Ill. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+183+[1]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

187. Verwoerdt, Adrian.
Communication with the Fatally Ill. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+183+[1]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.51

188. Vivó, I. Valentí.
Asesinos suicidas: nota de antropografía analítica. Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias y Artes de Barcelona Tercera Época XI No. 29. Barcelona: Sobs. de López Robert y C., 1915. 1st Edition. 25+[1]pp. Small Folio. Later brown cloth. Title-page repaired, slight taping to right fore-edge of a number of leaves, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

189. Wanzer, Sidney H. & Glenmullen, Joseph (born 1950).
To Die Well: Your right to Comfort, Calm, and Choice in the Last Days of Life. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book, Perseus Books, [2007]. 1st Edition. 14+209+[1]pp. Brown cloth-back green boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

190. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explain'd and Improv'd: or, A brief and comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind, attempted in a plain and easy Method;with an account of their Names, Nature, Appearances, Effects and different Uses in human Life: to which are subjoin'd Moral and Divine Rules for the Regulation or Government of them. By I. Watts. D.D. The Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for G. Ewing, Bookseller, 1737. 2 volumes bound in 1. [2]+vii+[3]+142pp. A-G12. 12mo. 18th century (Irish?) calf with red & dark green morocco spine labels and a separate red morocco label with the [owner's] legend "H:S"; edges tinted green. Some cracking to the joints, small section of calf erose at the upper front joint, closely cropped at the top margin (especially the second title), generally a very nice and attractive copy. Scarce. All 18th century editions are now very uncommon. This first Irish edition is also 1) the revised & enlarged third edition of the text, which first appeared in 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of the Passions in Religion and which first appeared under this title in 1732; 2) so far as we can ascertain, the second appearance of Watts's essay on suicide in book form and (apparently) the only time it was issued with The Doctrine of the Passions. The essay on suicide was, we think, first published at least in part in the Gentleman's Magazine and then in London, 1726, by J. Clark & R. Hett. OCLC lists one copy of our 1737 Dublin edition (at Queen's Univ, Sci Libr), but with no indication that it appeared as a kind of appendix to the Discourse on Passion. Rieber Catalog #442 (1732 London edition); Rost Bibliographie des Selbstmords #367 [Defence Against … Self-Murther, original 1726 London edition]. Bound with A Defence Against the Temptation to Self-Murther. Wherein the Criminal Nature and Guilt of it are display'd: The various Pretences for it are examin'd and answer'd: Seasonable Advice is proposed to those who are Tempted, and to those who have been delliver'd from this Temptation. Together with Some Reflections on Excess in Strong Liquors, Duelling, and other Practices akin to this henious [sic] Sin. Dublin: Printed by J. Jones for George Ewing …, 1737. [2]+vii+[1]+100pp. A-D12, E1-[6]. With two title-pages: the first with The Doctrine of the Passions … plus "To which is added" and a briefer version of the title given above; followed by a separate title-page for the essay on suicide. Though the suicide tract is separately paginated and foliated, the generic title-page is G12 of the first title, thus clearly establishing that the two works were in fact issued together. Inquire | Order $385.00

191. Weisman, Avery D. & Kastenbaum, Robert.
The Psychological Autopsy: A Study of the Terminal Phase of Life. Community Mental Health Journal Monograph No. 4. [New York]: [Behavioral Publications], [1968]. 1st Edition. [4]+59+[1]pp. Printed white & red stiff wrappers. Rear cover stained, slight staining to the title-page and front cover, else very good. *SOLD*

192. Weisman, Avery D. & Kastenbaum, Robert.
The Psychological Autopsy: A Study of the Terminal Phase of Life. Community Mental Health Journal Monograph No. 4. [New York]: [Behavioral Publications], [1968]. 1st Edition. [4]+59+[1]pp. Printed white & red stiff wrappers. Rear cover lightly stained, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.45

193. Wekstein, Louis (born 1917).
Handbook of Suicidology: Principles, Problems, and Practice. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

194. Wekstein, Louis.
Handbook of Suicidology: Principles, Problems, and Practice. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

195. Wells, Carl F. & Stuart, Irving R., eds.
Self-Destructive Behavior in Children and Adolescents. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+348+[2]pp. Green boards with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

196. White, John [Warren] (born 1939).
A Practical Guide to Death and Dying. Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, [1988]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980.] [xiv]+193+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

197. Wilmotte, J. & Mendlewicz, J[ulien], eds.
New Trends in Suicide Prevention. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 162. Basel: S. Karger, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

198. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
The Anatomy of Suicide. London: Henry Renshaw, Sold by Carfrae & Son, Edinburgh; and Fannin & Co., Dublin, 1840. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+339+[1]pp. + wood-engraved frontis with tissue-guard + inserted rear ad leaf advertising as "just published" Winslow's Physic and Physicians, published in 1839 by Longmans. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, 19th century armorial bookplate, minor rubbing to the cloth, frontispiece's paper oxidized with consequent foxing to the titlepage through the tissue guard; nonetheless quite a spiffy copy, probably the nicest we have had. Quite uncommon. We've also had it in brown cloth, which may have been how it was bound for sale in Dublin or Edinburgh. In any case, I've always regarded the green cloth issue as earlier. Inquire | Order $147.50
Sadoff Catalog page 80; Brittain p. 207.
Winslow's second book and the first psychiatric study of suicide in English, in which Winslow argued that most suicides were not criminal but victims of mental disease. Winslow founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal and was one of the medical experts who testified at the McNaughton trial. It was largely due to his influence that the insanity plea came to be frequently used in Britain. Winslow is one of the key figures in the creation of psychiatry as a professional subspecialty of medicine in the United Kingdom.
199. Wisse, J.
Selbstmord und Todesfurcht bei den Naturvölkern. Zutphen: W. J. Thieme & Cie, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+548pp. Thick 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers. Spine and edges celotaped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation. Text in German.
200. Wolfenstein, Martha & Kliman, Gilbert, eds.
Children and the Death of a President: Multidisciplinary Studies. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. xxix+[3]+256pp. Powder blue cloth with painted green spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

201. Yochelson, Leon, ed.
Symposium on Suicide. [Washington, DC]: [The George Washington University], [1967]. 1st Edition. 152+[8]pp. Printed pictorial wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

202. Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik.
Jahrgang 3 Heft 5/6. Wien: Verlag der Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik, 1929. Pp.141-203+[1] + inserted 16 page IPV catalog. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges chipped and somewhat worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ferenczi's "Aus der Kindheit eines Proletariermädchens: Aufzeichnungen einer 19jährigen Selbstmörderin über ihre ersten zehn Lebensjahre"; Pfister's "Elternfehler"; Albert Furrer's "Eine indirekte Kinderanalyse"; Baudouin's "Leidvoller Verlust und Regression im Kindesalter"; H. Stern's "Eiia Popeia."
203. Zeligs, Rose.
Children's Experience with Death. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+247+[3]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

204. Zunin, Leonard M. (born 1936) & Zunin, Hilary Stanton (born 1951).
The Art of Condolence: What To Write, What To Say, What To Do at a Time of Loss. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. White cloth-backed blue boards. Date stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00

205. Zusman, Jack & Davidson, David L., eds.
Organizing the Community to Prevent Suicide. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+97+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

Section 1: Suicide and Death (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010