Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

List 1798 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1798 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


160. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston, 1660. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [6]+xl+[2]+559+[1; [2]+558+[2]pp. + frontis copper engraving and handsome engraved portrait opposite page 1 of the first volume. Copper engraving to the title-page of the second volume. With a number of copper-engraved devices and historiated initials. Signatures: A3-A4, a-b6, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Aaa6, Bbb-Bbb4, Aa-Zz6 (Aa2 misfolioed Aa3), Aaa-Aaa4. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf with dark brown morocco spine label, edges sprinkled red. Boards detached, leather erose in the top panel of the spine above the label, blank front leaf [A1] lacking, minor marginal smudging to a few leaves and sheets lightly browned, internally very good. Both title-pages ruled in red. Integral last leaf of the second volume with corrigenda for the first volume (top half) and catalogue of books available from Royston (bottom half). Imprint to volume two reads "Printed for R. Roiston". Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Wing T324. Vol. 1, Book I. Of Conscience in General, II. Of Laws Divine. Vol. 2, Book III. Of Humane Laws, (with special t.p.) IV. Of the Nature and Causes of Good and Evil, (with special t.p.)

Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown — in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

161. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor].
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660.] [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown—in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

The First Book To Show That Mesmer's Discoveries Were Not Original

162. Thouret, Michel Augustin (1748-1810).
Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Par M. Thouret. Paris: Chez Prault, 1784. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+251+[1]pp. 12mo. Original drab wrappers. Wrappers worn and rubbed, spine partly erose, a clean, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Crabtree 1988 #116; Caillet #10676; Norman Catalog M150.
An important book. Thouret's thorough study was the first to show that Mesmer's discoveries had in fact all already been stated by other authors. Most importantly, he showed the derivation of Mesmer's work from the English physician, Richard Mead. A member of the Royal Society of Medicine of Paris, Thouret was a leading opponent of Mesmer's theories. "Although Thouret had earlier displayed a generally positive attitude towards Mesmer's work, … he had become one of the leading critics of animal magnetism, which he rejected as an illusion. … [Thouret here showed] that theories similar to Mesmer's had been held by Paracelsus, Kircher, and Fludd, among others. Thouret's erudite history of Mesmer's predecessors had an effect opposite to what he intended: by giving mesmeric thought a legitimate past, it tended to affirm the convictions of adherents of animal magnetism" [Norman Catalog].

The First Book To Show That Mesmer's Discoveries Were Not Original

163. Thouret, Michel Augustin.
Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Par M. Thouret. Paris: Chez Prault, 1784. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+251+[1]pp. 12mo. Attractively bound in 20th century 1/4 mottled calf with marbled boards, decorative gilt spine with red morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. A tad of foxing and light staining to the bottom margin of several gatherings: a handsome copy with nice margins. Inquire | Order $225.00
Crabtree 1988 #116; Caillet #10676; Norman Catalog M150.
164. Tissot, Sign. [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Saggio sopra le malattie delle persone del gran mondo. Translation of the 1770 second edition of Essai sur les maladies des gens du monde, published the same year as the first edition. Venezia: Presso Caroboli, et Pompeati Comp., 1770 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 2nd printing in Italian. xvi+167+[1]pp. Contemporary limp parchment. Text block separating with break along the gutter of the title-page, otherwise a clean, untrimmed copy. Uncommon. With license on page xvi dated May 1770; preceded by a printing with the license dated August 1769. Inquire | Order $225.00
Blake p. 453.
165. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F. Didot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because of his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to his clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition].

"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable. … Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].

166. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traités sur différents objets de médecine. Ouvrage traduit du latin, avec un Discours prél. sur chaque maladie, par M. B*** D. M. Agregé en l'Univ. d'Aix. Tome premier, contenant les traités sur la petite vérole, sur l'apoplexie, & l'hydropisie. Tome second, contenant les traités sur la colique de plomb, sur le morbus niger, & sur la santé des gens de lettres. A Paris: chez P[ierre] Fr. Didot le jeune, 1769. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+374; [iv]+374+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels and marbled endpapers. Boards to first volume detached, joints to second volume quite tender, a good set only with library bookplates to the front free endpapers and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Blake p. 454. So far as we can determine, this is the only edition.
167. Tooke, John Horne (1736-1812).
Epea Ptoerenta, Or, the Diversions of Purley. London: Printed for the Author, 1798, 1805. 2 volumes. 1st complete Edition. [8]+534; [8]+516+[34]pp. + engraved frontis to the first volume and inserted copper-plate at page 448 of volume one. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spines. Boards detached to both volumes, spines dry and somewhat chipped, internally a clean set with nice margins. Occasional early pencil and ink marginal notations, several referring to entries in Johnson's dictionary. 2nd edition of volume 1 (1st issued in 1786), 1st edition of volume 2. Inquire | Order $385.00
Despite Tooke's curious notion that each word had a single and unchangeable meaning, a seminal and widely influential philological work.

Born John Horne, Horne Tooke added in 1782 to his own name the last name of his benefactor William Tooke. His Epea Pteroenta was an early attempt to analyze language scientifically. The 1798 second edition of the first volume must have been sold with the 1805 first edition of volume two, since this is how the set is commonly found.

168. Torre, Giorgio dalla (1607-1688).
Junonis, et nestis vires in humanae salutis obsequium traductae. Dissertatio qua aeris, et aquae natura summatim consideratur, atque expenditur. Patavii [= Padua]: Typis ac impensis heredum Pauli Frambotti, 1668. 1st Edition. [xiv]+105+[3]pp. [a1-4], b1-3, A-M in 4s, N1-6. 4to. Disbound and housed loosely in modern drab sellotaped wrappers. A & b gatherings detached, internally a clean copy. Scarce. NLM's copy lacks N6 and b4 (also not present in this copy), leading one to wonder whether it is absent in all copies. Inquire | Order $275.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: 2 in France and NLM. Torre was professor and prefect of public gardens at Padua. A natural-historical disquisition on creatures of the air and water and their effect on human health and well being. Contains discussions of Pliny and Aristotle.

An 18th Century English Philosophy/Psychology Rarity

169. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
The Light of Nature Pursued. By Edward Search, Esq. [Volumes I & II]; The Posthumous Work of Abraham Tucker, Esq. Published from his Manuscript as intended for the Press by the Author [Volume III]. London: Printed by T. Jones … and Sold by T. Payne, 1768 (Vols 1 & 2 in 5 parts) and 1777 (Vol. 3 in 4 parts). 3 volumes bound in 9. 1st Edition. Vol. I Part I: lxvi+348pp. + 2 rear blanks; Vol. I: Part II: 2 front blanks + 384pp. Vol. II Part I: front blank 315+[1]pp. + 2 blanks; Vol. II Part II: 2 blanks + 335+[1]pp. + 2 blanks; Vol. II Part III: blank + 540pp. + 3 leaves (errata to all five parts on the two leaves after the text: on the verso of the first leaf and the recto of the ensuing leaf). Vol. III Part I: 403+[1]pp.; Vol. III Part II: 432pp.; Vol. III Part III: 462pp. + rear blank; Vol. III: Part IV: 505+[1]pp. [errata to Vol. III Part I on the verso of the last leaf]. Original drab blue-gray boards with hand-lettered paper spines. Overall in very good condition in the original parts as issued. Boards detached to the final volume and front board to the first volume detached. Spines worn but quite intact except for physical volumes 1 (foot erose), 5 (crown erose), and 9 (top 3.5 cm. worn away and a triangular area erose from the left side of the foot and extending about 9 cm.). Mild foxing to all the volumes. Signature of a "Rd [Reverend?] Sharp" to the title-page of the final volume, which is heavily foxed, and with pages 498-503 filthy though still quite legible. Rare. All four parts of volume III Printed by W. Oliver … Sold by T. Payne and Son [and others]. So far as we know, this is the only complete set that has been offered for sale in the past 30 years. *SOLD*
Diamond Roots of Psychology 21.7 (in the section on motivation & conflict); Sorley A History of English Philosophy, pp. 192-194. OCLC lists a number of libraries alleged to have the set, but most are probably incomplete and it is unlikely that any of the extant sets in libraries are in original boards. Volume I: Human Nature [in 2 parts]. Volume II: Theology [in 3 parts]. Volume III: Lights of Nature and Gospel Blended [in 4 parts]. A book of considerable importance for both utilitarianism and association psychology, though more from the 1805 second edition and Hazlitt's 1807 abridgment, since few people could have read the first edition. Volume III was edited by Tucker's elder daughter, who had been his reader and amanuensis since he went totally blind in 1771. She deleted a chapter and several passages suggesting Socinianism. These were restored in the second edition. Most of Tucker's psychology is set forth in the two parts of Volume I, Human Nature, with chapters on faculties of mind, causes of action, sensation, combination of ideas, judgment, understanding, passions, etc.

Tucker turned to philosophy in 1754 and from 1763 on spent most of his time working on Light of Nature. A Lockean, he attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data, attributed ideas to reflection as well as sensation, and criticized Hartley's radical sensationalism. "Tucker gives the generic name of combination to this juncture of ideas, which he says includes two separate modes, association and composition. Thus Tucker was the first to recognized explicitly the difference between a union without alteration of the components, and the sort of connection wherein the ideas 'so melt together as to form one single complex idea.' … Tucker's statement of this principle is perhaps his most important contribution to the association theory" [Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-76]. Tucker's discussion of "Combination" is largely given in chapter 9 of Volume I, Part I. Tucker greatly influenced William Paley, especially his moral theory and theodicy. Paley relied on Tucker's theory of engagement to explain how the realm of living nature can be a mass of happiness. [see the [Dict. of 18th Cent. British Philosophers 2:893-898].

170. Vauban, Sébastien le Prestre de (1633-1707).
A Project for a Royal Tithe: or, General Tax; which, by suppressing all the Ancient Funds and Later Projects for Raising the Publick Revenues, and for ever abolishing all Exemptions, unequal Assessments, and all rigorous and oppressive Distraining on the People, will furnish the Government a Fixt and Certain Revenue, sufficient for all its Exigencies and Occassions, without oppressing the Subjects. By the Famous Monsieur Vauban. Translation of Projet d'une dixme royal (Paris: 1707). London: Printed by John Matthews, for George Strahan, at the Golden Ball, and R. Burrough, at the Sun and Moon in Cornhill, 1708. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+xviii+176+[24]pp. + 3 folding tables (of four). Contemporary panelled calf with leather spine label. Worm hole to upper front board, boards lightly rubbed, moderate foxing and marginal staining. Lacking the table called for at page 162, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Gifford. Inquire | Order $850.00
Famed for his brilliantly constructed military fortifications and France's greatest military engineer, Vauban is eqally famous as an economic theorist. In this, his last book, published without licence anonymously and with no date or place of publication, Vauban argued for an extensive reform of the French system of taxation, proposing that all current taxes be scrapped, to be replaced by a 10% tax to be paid by all, albeit with graduated abatements for the less well off down to a minimum of 3.3%.

The Standard Period Anatomy Textbook -- Dandy's Copy

171. Verheyen, Philippe (1648-1710).
Corporis humani anatomiae liber primus … [Volume I only]. Editio secunda. Bruxellis: apud fratres t'Serstevens, 1710. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1693 in Louvain.] [30]+400pp. + frontis copper plates + 40 folding copper plate engravings. 4to. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Joints repaired, printed on poor paper (as was the entire edition) with the sheets browned and with the plates extremely browned, gouge to the right edge of about 40 leaves (including a few of the plates), overall very good but without the second volume. Title-page in red & black.
With Walter Dandy's bookplate under, and slightly obscuring, an 18th century book label reading "No // Samuel M'Croskey's, // Philadelphia.", on which an 18th century hand wrote "Bought of"; "2" [after the printed "No."]; and "1767" after the "Philadelphia." With the 18th century ink signatures atop the title-page of "Robert Spratt" and "Samuel M'Closkey". A Hopkins neurosurgeon, Dandy (1886-1946) studied under Cushing and became famous for his surgical technique. He introduced many innovations into neurosurgery, including ventriculography and pneumoencephalography. Inquire | Order $885.00
GM #388 (1693 edition); Blake p. 472; Heirs of Hippocrates #663 (1705 edition); Choulant p. 248; Waller 9880; Hirsch V, 732. The standard period anatomical textbook, oft re-issued, which, according to Choulant, replaced Bertholin's textbook. The enlarged and revised 1710 edition is much preferred.

Verheyen went to Louvain in 1675 to study theology, but after the amputation of a foot studied medicine at Louvain and Leyden instead, obtaining his medical degree from the University of Louvain in 1683. There he became professor of anatomy in 1689, and of surgery in 1693. See Choulant pp. 248-49.

Bauds, Hoors, the Pied Piper and More

172. Verstegen, Richard (ca. 1550-1640).
A Restitution of Decayed Intelligence: in Antiquities. Concerning the most noble, and renowned English Nation. By the Study, and travell of R. V. London: Printed by Iohn Norton, for Ioyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1634. 3rd Edition. [First published in Antwerp in 1605, but also sold in London; second edition London 1628, partly using sheets from the 1605 edition.] [24]+338+[12]pp. Signed in fours: *1-3 + A-Xx3. 10 copperplate engravings in the text (between pages 69 and 144) plus copper engraving to the title-page. Small 4to. Late 19th or early 20th century calf spine with early gilt-panelled calf boards. Later marbled front free endpaper excised; top margins closely cropped; owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1690; lower corner of title-page slightly defective; sheets somewhat browned; joints rubbed; crown and corners frayed; hinges broken but still attached, lacking the final blank leaf Xx4, still a good to very good copy. Scarce. Red and black printed title-page. With historiated initials and copperplate tail pieces. Inquire | Order $500.00
STC 21363. The first three editions all have identical pagination, but the 1628 and this 1634 edition omit two plates that are in the 1605 edition. Lowndes notes that the engravings of the 1605 edition are superior to those in the later editions. The 1653 fourth edition (London: printed by T. Newcomb for Joseph Kirton) was the first to be completely reset, with a sixth edition appearing in 1673.

An English-born Catholic, originally named Richard Rowlands, Verstegen assumed his original Dutch family name after he moved to Antwerp, where he both wrote and published books, many illustrated with his own copper engravings (as this probably was). An Antiquary and an early student of Anglo-Saxon, his most important book is his Restitution of Decayed Intelligence with much material on early British history, especially the Anglo-Saxons. Contains an essay on the formation of Anglo-Saxon; a glossary (pages 207-240); chapters on the etymologies of Saxon proper names, surnames, and titles. The final section (333-340) lists and defines words of contempt, many of which unsurprisingly have had quite a long and useful life. Crone, knave, rascall, ribald, shrew, and thief have made it to our time nearly unchanged, while hoor hadn't yet acquired its 'w.' Baud seems to survive only as "bawdy" (bauds now requiring a different kind of electricity), while lotel and lourdaine didn't make the cut. Pages 85-87 contain the first English printed version of the story of the Pied Piper of Hamelin (well, it was first in 1605 anyway).

173. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranquillitate dialogus. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition. [First published 1543 in Lyon.] xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. Early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Front board detached, rear joint worn, internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. Inquire | Order $185.00
The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene—whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey"—signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus].
174. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explain'd and Improv'd: or, A brief and comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind, attempted in a plain and easy Method;with an account of their Names, Nature, Appearances, Effects and different Uses in human Life: to which are subjoin'd Moral and Divine Rules for the Regulation or Government of them. By I. Watts. D.D. The Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for G. Ewing, Bookseller, 1737. 2 volumes bound in 1. [2]+vii+[3]+142pp. A-G12. 12mo. 18th century (Irish?) calf with red & dark green morocco spine labels and a separate red morocco label with the [owner's] legend "H:S"; edges tinted green. Some cracking to the joints, small section of calf erose at the upper front joint, closely cropped at the top margin (especially the second title), generally a very nice and attractive copy. Scarce. All 18th century editions are now very uncommon. This first Irish edition is also 1) the revised & enlarged third edition of the text, which first appeared in 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of the Passions in Religion and which first appeared under this title in 1732; 2) so far as we can ascertain, the second appearance of Watts's essay on suicide in book form and (apparently) the only time it was issued with The Doctrine of the Passions. The essay on suicide was, we think, first published at least in part in the Gentleman's Magazine and then in London, 1726, by J. Clark & R. Hett. OCLC lists one copy of our 1737 Dublin edition (at Queen's Univ, Sci Libr), but with no indication that it appeared as a kind of appendix to the Discourse on Passion. Rieber Catalog #442 (1732 London edition); Rost Bibliographie des Selbstmords #367 [Defence Against … Self-Murther, original 1726 London edition]. Bound with A Defence Against the Temptation to Self-Murther. Wherein the Criminal Nature and Guilt of it are display'd: The various Pretences for it are examin'd and answer'd: Seasonable Advice is proposed to those who are Tempted, and to those who have been delliver'd from this Temptation. Together with Some Reflections on Excess in Strong Liquors, Duelling, and other Practices akin to this henious [sic] Sin. Dublin: Printed by J. Jones for George Ewing …, 1737. [2]+vii+[1]+100pp. A-D12, E1-[6]. With two title-pages: the first with The Doctrine of the Passions … plus "To which is added" and a briefer version of the title given above; followed by a separate title-page for the essay on suicide. Though the suicide tract is separately paginated and foliated, the generic title-page is G12 of the first title, thus clearly establishing that the two works were in fact issued together. Inquire | Order $385.00

175. Watts, Isaac.
The Doctrine of the Passions Explained and Improved: Or, a Brief and Comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind … Elizabeth-Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Robert Hodge and Co. New-York, 1795. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of Passions in Religion; first published separately with this title, London 1732.] [2]+vi+210+[6]pp. 32mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints repaired, some worming to front board, a good clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $215.00
Evans 29843; Not in Fay.
176. Watts, Isaac.
Logic, or the Right Use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth. With a Variety of Rules to Guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences. London: Printed for T. and T. Longman, and J. Buckland …; S. Oswald …; J. Wauth and W. Fenner …; and J. Ward, 1755. 10th Edition. [First published 1724.] [vi]+365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with tooled spine. Lacking leather spine label, head and foot of spine frayed, title-page with a number of creases with creasing to about the next 10 leaves, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00

177. Watts, Isaac.
Logic, or the Right Use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth. With a Variety of Rules to Guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences. London: Printed for J. Waugh in Lombard-Street; J. Ward in Cornhill: J. Buckland at the Buck, T. Longman at the ship, W. Fenner at the Angel and Bible, in Pater-noster-Row, and E. Dilly in the Poultry., 1760. 11th Edition. [First published 1724.] [vi]+365+[5]pp. Crushed early 19th century leather with 5 raised bands, red paper label pasted on spine with black ink title and author. Heavily soiled, corners bumped and many scratches to cover with one revealing the board underneath. Some light pencil lining in the right margins of the book, Pin size hole on the left margins ( hole begins on pg 151 and continues through to the end). Some chipping to the enpapers; else a very handsome book in good condition. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $175.00

178. Watts, I[saac].
Philosophical Essays on Various Subjects; viz. Space, Substance, Body, Spirit, … with Some Remarks on Mr. Locke's Essay on the Human Understanding. To which is subjoined, a Brief Scheme of Ontology; or, the Science of Being in General, with its Affections. London: Printed for Richard Ford … and Richard Hett, 1734. 2nd Edition. [First published 1733.] [xvi]+407+[1]pp. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, contemporary ink inscription to title, a clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

179. Webster, Charles (1750-1795).
Facts Tending to Show the Connection of the Stomach with Life, Disease, and Recovery. London: Printed for J[ohn] Murray / Edinburgh: W. Gordon, P. Hill, and G. Mudie, 1793. 1st Edition. [iv]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet in modern drab wrappers. Front wrapper detaching, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, title-page quite dusty, occasional minor penciling, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Blake p. 483.

The Foundation Text for Endocrinology

180. Wharton, Thomas (1614-1673).
Adenographia: sive glandularum totius corpus description. Authore Thomâ Whartono. Noviomagi [= Nijmegen, The Netherlands]: apud Andream ab Hoogenhuyse, 1664. 3rd Edition. [First published London 1656; 2nd edition Amsterdam 1659.] [24]+261+[1]pp. + 4 inserted copper plates illustrting the pancreas (p. 64), kidneys (p. 83), thymus gland (p.95), and the submaxillary gland (p. 120). 12mo. Modern drab green boards with paper spine label. Sheets browned, else a very nice copy in a plain modern binding. Uncommon. This third edition has 3 additional plates not in the first & second editions. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM 1116; Norman Catalog 2228; Osler 4219 (all 3 the 1st edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 504 & Cushing W146 (both the 1659 edition); Waller 10265. The foundation text for modern endocrinology in which Wharton "gave the first thorough account of the glands of the human body, which Wharton classified as excretory, reductive, and nutrient. He differentiated the viscera from the glands and explained their relationship. … He described the duct of the submaxillary salivary gland (Wharton's Duct)" [and] described the thyroid more accurately than his predecessors, naming it" [GM-5 1116].
181. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765.] xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $595.00
GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition).
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions … Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to bring order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physicians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria.

A Key 18th Century Psychology Text

182. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [16]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern 1/ mottled calf with marbled boards, maroon morocco spine label, and raised spine bands. Light browning and foxing, a bit of minor staining to the margins, edges rubbed, an attractive copy. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
183. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00

Distinguished Between Empirical and Cognitive Psychology

184. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta … Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1732, 1734. 2 volumes bound in 1. [14]+920 [ie, 720]+[16]pp. [Empirica] and [16]+680+[20]pp. [Rationalis]. Signatures: a, b, A-4T2 [Rationalis] and a, b, A-4X, (a), (b) [Empirica]. Thick 4to. Contemporary vellum-backed boards with vellum corners. Some erosion to the upper right margins and corners of the last few gatherings of the Empirica (which is bound second) with the margins of the last leaf of the index and rear flyleaf repaired, tear to the right margin of one leaf of the index in the Rationalis with slight incursion into the text, occasional slight marginal tears, front flyleaf dampstained, boards rubbed, a quite decent copy with light browning. Uncommon. Both title-pages in red and black. Rationalis bound first. First editions of both volumes. Bound with Psychologica rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata … Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The Psychologia Empirica is the first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Basing his ideas on Leibniz, Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, and distinguished between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
185. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed … by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot … J. Osborne … and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrappers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions.

A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my account is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wollaston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion, morality, happiness, truth and reason …" [Burns].

186. Wollaston, William.
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. Spine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoin College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors.
187. Woolaston [of England], John.
Exercitatio medica inauguralis, de primis vitae staminibus. Trajecti ad Rhenum [ie, Utrecht]: Ex officina Francisci Halma, 1692. Only Edition. 11+[5]pp. A-B in 4s. Thin 4to. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in Blake or OCLC. Medical dissertation submitted to Gerard de Vries at Utrecht.
188. Woollcombe, Henry.
Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de hysteria . . . Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1777. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[2]pp. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Crude scotch tape repair to the final blank, slight foxing, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC locates copies at NLM, Univ of Newcstle, Wellcome, Children's Hospital of Phila, and College of Physicians of Phila. University of Edinburgh medical dissertation.

A Key English Deist Text

189. Woolston, Thomas (1669-1731).
The Moderator between an Infidel and an Apostate: or, the Controversy between the Author of the Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the Christian Religion; and His Reverend Ecclestiastical Opponents; Set in a Clear Light. With an Exhortation to a Zealous Debate of it. London: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1725. 1st Edition. xii+178pp. Contemporary calf boards with gilt paneling. Edges worn, several erose spots to the front board, spine replaced with recent crude unprinted leather, sheets quite foxed, a good copy. Ink Cambridge owner's inscription to the rear flyleaf dated 1797. Scarce. Inquire | Order $425.00
A key book in the deist controversy.
  • An important English deist, born at Northampton, entered Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, in 1685, studied theology, took orders and was make a fellow of the college. After studying Origen, he came to believe in the importance of an allegorical interpretation of Scripture, and advocated its use in the defence of Christianity both in his sermons and in his first book, The Old Apology for the Truth of the Christian Religion against the jews and Gentiles Revived (1705). He then published nothing for years; nonetheless the publication in 1720-1721 of letters and pamphlets that advocated his ideas and openly challenged the clergy to refute them got him in trouble. He lost his fellowship and from 1721 lived mostly in London on an allowance of £30 a year from his brother.
  • His influence on the deist controversy began with publication of this book, a third edition of which appeared in 1729. The infidel was Anthony Collins, who had maintained in the book alluded to in the title that the New Testament is based on the Old and that not the literal but only the allegorical sense of the prophecies can be quoted in proof of the Messiahship of Jesus; the apostate was the clergy who had forsaken the allegorical method of the fathers. Woolston denied the proof from miracles, called in question the fact of Christ's resurrection and other miracles of the New Testament, and held that they must be interpreted allegorically. Two years later he began a series of Discourses on the same subject, in which he applied in detail the principles of his Moderator to the miracles of the Gospels. In all six Discourses (and two defences of them) appeared between 1727 and 1729, of which 30,000 copies were said to have been sold. The Discourses got him in real trouble. He was tried before Chief Justice Raymond in 1729 and sentenced to a year's imprisonment plus a fine of £25 for each of the first four Discourses with imprisonment until paid and with release contingent on his supplying security for his good behavior. Failing to provide such security, he died in confinement. Upwards of 60 pamphlets appeared in response to his Moderator and Discourses. [Adapted from the article on Woolston in the 11th Britannica].

190. Young, Arthur (1741-1820).
Travels during the Years 1787, 1788, and 1789, undertaken more particularly with a View of ascertaining the Cultivation, Wealth, Resources, and National Prosperity of the Kingdom of France. Bury St. Edmund's: Printed by J. Rackham; for W. Richardson, Roayal-Exchange, London, 1792. 1st Edition. viii+566+[4]pp. + 3 folding maps (1 colored). 4to. Original drab boards, rebacked in the early to mid-20th century with paper spine label. Edges of boards worn, light foxing and a few paper defects to the margins, generally a very good copy. Title-page a cancel with the right and bottom edge quite trimmed in relation to the wide-margined text block, upper & lower corners of the title-page slightly defective. Inquire | Order $400.00
a notable English agriculturalist, Young is best known for his 1780 Tour of Ireland and this account of France, regarded as a classic period British description of France and the ancien regime just before the revolution.
191. Young, George (1691-1757).
A Treatise on Opium, Founded Upon Practical Observations. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1753. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+182pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Upper third of front blank torn away and name excised from the top margin of A2, light staining to the sheets, a quite decent and presentable copy with minor shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 395. The great 18th century English work on the medical use of opium. After 30 years using opium with his patients, Young cautions against its overuse. His strictures on its rampant use in psychiatric disorders (particularly melancholia & hysteria) are particularly pertinent.

First Complete Anatomical Study of the Eye

192. Zinn, Johann Gottfried (1727-1759).
Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata. Gottingae: apud viduam B. Abrami Vandenhoeck, 1755. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. + 7 folding copper plates by Joel Paul Kaltenhofer. 4to. Modern tan goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Mold-staining (mostly marginal) to the first few gatherings, sheets browned and foxed with tide-marking to the last few gatherings, right margins of title-page, dedication leaf, and next leaf defective and repaired, old library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, a good copy of a difficult book to find in the first edition. Scarce. Woodcut title-page vignette and woodcut head & tail pieces. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Blake p. 499; Hirsch VI: 375; Waller 10493; Osler 4298 (1780 2nd edition only). "The first complete study of the anatomy of the human eye, including the first description of the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn' [GM 1484]. "Zinn, one of Haller's best pupils at Göttingen, became professor of medicine there. Although he died very young, he produced this important book on the anatomy of the eye, which is a fundamental work in the history of ophthalmology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #966].
Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010