Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

List 1798 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1798 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


124. Oldfield, Joshua (1656-1729).
An Essay Towards the Improvement of Reason; in the Pursuit of Learning, and Conduct of Life. London: Printed for T[homas] Parkhurst … J. Robinson, … and J. Lawrence, 1707. 1st Edition. [48]+424+[16]pp. With the integral last leaf of errata (not folding as in some copies). Signatures: A, a, b, B-Ff8. Contemporary (probably original) double-paneled calf with red morocco spine label. Head & foot of spine and lower front and upper rear corners repaired; joints cracked but sound; old library stamp to the top of the title-page partly effaced; front & rear gatherings browned; rear pocket removed; 18th century owner's signature to the front flyleaf; a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Oldfield studied at Lincoln College, Oxford, but secured his DD from Edinburgh University in 1709. A friend of both Locke & Newton, Oldfield published a number of sermons; his most important work, though, is this, his only book, "Oldfield draws largely on the epistemologies of Bacon and Locke, defining reason theoretically as well as practically. Much of the work is given over to means and ways of improving reason as a faculty. For the most part, Oldfield recapitulates seventeenth-century notions of mind, knowing, logic and morality …" [Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers 2: 618].
125. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
Dr. William Pargeter's theoretisch-praktische Abhandlung über den Wahnsinn. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusätsen vermehrt. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson. Translation of Observations on Maniacal Disorders (London 1792). Leipzig: bey Johann Friedrich Junius, 1793. 1st Edition in German. xii+124pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with paste-covered boards. Front board detached, spine and edges worn with smoke damage to top of spine, which is detaching, moderate staining to the title-page and rear gatherings. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. With the name stamp to the title-page of "Prof. [Ludwig] Wille," who was Professor of Psychiatry in Basel. Inquire | Order $650.00

126. Pestalozzi, Baptista.
De melancholia. [By] Baptista Pestalotius. Basileae: Typis Johannu Schroêteri, 1615. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. [Unpaginated. Affixed along the spine to drab modern library boards with paper front label. Lower right corner of leaf A4 torn away with no loss of text, else a nice, clean copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Diethelm #742. Not in the Wellcome Catalog or OCLC. Basle medical thesis. Pestalozzi was a student of Felix Platter's.
127. Pinel, Ph[ilippe] (1745-1826).
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

128. Planckh, J.
Skizze eines philosophisch-praktischen Systems aller menschlichen Vernunfterkenntnisse. Als Grundlage zu einer systematischen Reformazion in den Wissenschaften, und ihrer genauen Grenzenbestimmung, zu einem zwekmässigen Studienplane, und einem systematischen Realkatalog. Wien: verlegt bei Meyer und Patzowsky, 1794. 1st Edition. 171+[5]pp. + 3 folding tables (top edge of last table ragged with no loss of text). Small 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Corners of wrappers curled, very slight staining, a very good copy in original condition. Scarce. *SOLD*
Not in NUC or any of the standard histories of philosophy. Presumably by an obscure (to say the least) Austrian philosopher.
129. Polemo, Antonius (ca. 88-145).
Polemonis physionomia e graeco in latinum versa per Carolum Montecuccolum … cum annotationibus eiusdem. .. et cum translatione … in italam orationem conscripta a Francisco Montecuccolo … qui haec edidit. Mutinae [= Modena]: Ex Officina Typographica Io. Mariae de Verdis, 1612. 1st Edition in Latin. [First published in Greek (along with works by other authors) in Rome in 1545.] 106pp. Signatures: A-K4, M4, N6. 4to. Mid 20th-century mottled boards with calf spine and green morocco spine label. An attractive binding. Title-page and margins browned, a nice copy. 111 historiated initials + printer's devices. Without the final blank (N6). Very scarce. Inquire | Order $475.00
Wellcome I, 5143. OCLC locates copies at the Universities of Pennsylvania and Illinois, and at the State Library in Berlin. Pages 89-106 consist of "Assertiones Caroli Montecuccoli, in comitis provincialibus fratrum Eremitarum sancti Augustini Carpi celebratis, publice disputatae, anno 1606". Not present (as in the Wellcome copy) is Francesco Montecuccoli's 80 page Italian translation, which was separately printed and bound in after this Latin translation.
130. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. Small 8vo. Original drab paste-boards with contemporary hand-lettering to the top of the spine. Quite slight foxing, else a very pretty untrimmed copy as issued. As nice a copy as one could hope for. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
131. Pomme, Pierre.
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, dark red morocco spine label, and mottled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and joints a bit cracked, a very good, clean copy. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $325.00
Blake 358; Hirsch IV, p. 650. Probably the most widely read period book on hysteria, of which there were six editions.

The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p. 187].

132. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
133. Porta, John Baptista [= Giovanni Battista della Porta].
Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. Translation of the 1589 greatly enlarged edition ofMagia naturalis (first published in 1558). London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed, 1658. 1st Edition in English. [6]+409 [i.e., 405] +[6]pp. Signatures: title leaf, C2, D-3I4. Page 129 mispaginated as 131; pages 385-392 mispaginated 381-388. Small Folio. Late 18th-century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine, and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed; front joint quite cracked but still attached; edges and spine tips worn; lacks the engraved title-page (supplied in facsimile); somewhat closely cropped; sheets browned and with a few minor page tears and occasional light dampstaining; 18th century ink doodles to page 373; a few repairs to margins; right and bottom edge of the margin of the last leaf repaired; a respectable copy. Title-page in red and black. Second state with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. With 18th century instructions for 12 Porta-like recipes and natural experiments written in ink on the front blanks (the last one is on the blank facing the final leaf). Several of these are apparently taken directly from Porta, but others seem original, such as one for English coffee and one for onions. Inquire | Order $3,750.00
DSB XI: 95-98; Wing P2982; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 64b; Norman Catalog 1726; Wellcome IV, p. 418; Thorndike, History of Magic & Experimental Science, VI: 418-422. Porta's first and best-known work and the basis for his reputation originally appeared in Latin in 1558 in four books, then was vastly expanded into the 20 books of the 1589 edition, of which this is the English translation. As M. Howard Rienstra noted in the DSB, Porta's book displays "that unique combination of curiosity and credulity common in the late Renaissance." In the enlarged 1589 edition, though, "Natural magic is no longer quite so pretentiously conceived as in the first edition. It presumes an orderly and rational universe into which the magician-scientist has insights that are revealed to him because of his virtue and his study. … The 1589 edition represents in part the work, discussions, and experiments that took place in Porta's academy [i.e., the Accademia dei Segreti, sometime before 1580]—hence the emphasis on experimentation and application in his definition of natural magic."

Porta's empirical investigations into magnetism and optics were especially important. "Porta was the first to add a concave lens to the aperture of the camera obscura, and his comparison of the camera lens to the pupil of the eye provided an easily understood demonstration that the source of visual images lay outside the eye" [Norman catalog].

134. Priestley, Joseph.
Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. xxxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

135. Syrus, Publilius (1st cent. BCE).
Publii Syri mimi aucti et correcti ex codice ms. Frisigensi, cum notis viri docit, et variis lectionibus. Patavii [= Padua]: excudebat Josephus Cominus, 1740. 80pp. Contemporary vellum with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brunet (5th ed.: V, 611) called this very rare and noted that it was a separate, very small printing of material later included in the third volume of the works of Muret, published in 1741 with the same imprint.

Publilius Syrus (note: not "Publius") came to Rome in the first century BCE as a slave, presumably from Antioch, secured his manumission, and became known for his latinized versions of the mime. His improvisations were mostly recorded only in actors's copies. In the first century CE "it was realized that, whatever the harm wrought by the immorality of mimes, the apothegms uttered by various dramatic personages might well be selected and alphabetically arranged to inculcate on schoolboys a proverbial wisdom founded on human experience. … The great textual difficulty is to disengage truly Publilian sententiae from accretions due to paraphrases of genuine verses, or insertions of Senecan and pseudo-Senecan ideas …" [Oxford Classical Dictionary, p. 748].

136. Quarin, Joseph [Freiherr von] (1733-1814).
De curandis febribus et inflammationibus commentatio. Viennae [ie, Vienna]: apud Rudolphum Graefferum, 1781. 1st Edition. [x]+466pp. Contemporary leather-backed green boards. Front board detached, spine very worn and lacking label, owner's bookplate to the front flyleaf, library bookplate to the paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, internally a clean, albeit lightly browned, copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
See Hirsch IV: 647. Quarin became director of the Viennese General Hospital; according to Hirsch he was so respected that his advice was widely sought.
137. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $600.00
Wellcome IV p. 455. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letting, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756.
138. Rabaut, Jean-Paul (1743-1793).
Lettres à Monsieur Bailly sur l'histoire primitive de la Grèce. Par M. Rabaut de Saint-Etienne. Paris: Chez De Bure l'aîné, 1787. 1st Edition. [iv]+448+[4]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with elaboratte gilt spine, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers and edges. Edges lightly rubbed, a clean and handsome copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
The additional surname of Saint-Etienne resulted from ownership of a smal property near Nimes, where Rabout was born. "Having gained a great reputatin by his Histoire primitive de la Grèce, he was elected deputy to the States General in 17889 by the third estate of the bailliage of Nimes. In the Constituent Assembly he worked on the framing of the constitution, spoke against the establishment of the repubic, which he considered ridiculous, and voted for the suspensive veto, as likely to strengthen the position of the crown. In the Convention he sat among the Girondists, opposed the trial of Louis XVI, was a member of the commission of twelve, and was proscribed with his party. He remained in hiding for some time, but was ultimately discovered and guillotined on the 5th of December 1793" [11th edition Encyclopedia Britannica].
139. Raulin, Joseph (1708-1784).
Traité des affections vaporeuses du sexe, avec l'exposition de leurs symptômes, de leurs différentes causes, & la méthode de les guérir. Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant, Libraire, 1758. 1st Edition. xlviii+416+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt dentelles to the spine and red morocco spine label, edges & endpapers marbled. Modest wear to the spine tips and edges, joints cracked but firm, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

140. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Active Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1788. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+493+[1]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with mid-19th century gilt-stamped dark green cloth spine. Foxed and with some old mold-staining to the margins, tears repaired to pages 247 & 289, 19th century library stamp and owner's ink gift inscription dated 1839 to the title, a few minor marginal markings. A good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Jessop page 165.
Reid's last philosophical work in which he addressed the issues of will, motivation, and morality, taking considerable care to refute Hume's positions. "Reid takes Hume to be a complete emotivist who reduces the moral value of actions to the moral value of motives, and the latter to a commonality of feeling engendered through sympathy. Bu t, according to Reid, the goodness of an action does not depend on the goodness of the motive" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 745].
141. Reid, Thomas.
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with red morrocco spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets browned, edges of title-page darkened, front hinge quite tender, some wear to the edges and crown, bottom of spine erose, front free endpaper partly glued to the front paste-down, neat faint pencil note to page 621, still a quite decent and respectable copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Jessop p. 165. Reid's second book, 21 years after his pathbreaking 1764 Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Whereas his first book was primarily epistemological, this second book extends his thinking to topics of memory, abstraction, judgment, reasoning, and taste.

Founder of the Scottish "Common Sense" school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.

142. Reid, Thomas.
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century gilt-stamped polished calf with new endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, small library rubber stamp to the title and a few other pages, occasional 18th century ink scoring and marginal notes in pencil & ink, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,140.00
Jessop p. 165.
143. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798.
  • Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' … the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. … German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory."
  • Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, … but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95].
  • Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout — which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists — who believed instincts really to be learned habits — Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. … Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].

144. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare.

The First Modern Autobiography

145. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
The Confessions of J. J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva. Part the First. To which are added, The Reveries of a Solitary Walker. [and] Part the Second. To which is added, a New Collection of Letters from the Author. Translated from the French. Rousseau's Works Volumes 14-18. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, and J. Bew, 1796, 1790. 5 volumes. [4]+318, [4]+380, vii+[1]+442, [4]+397+[7], [4]+418+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spines and red & dark green morocco spine labels. Rear board to volume II detached and with the spine volume label [15] lacking, front joints to first two volumes cracked but still sound (but with about 3 cm. of leather chipped away from the front joint of volume I), still generally an attractive set with very clean sheets. Rather attractive earliesh 20th century bookplate to each front paste-down. Quite uncommon. Third edition in English of Part 1, in two volumes [1796, without "J. Bew" in the imprint", 1st published in English in 1783]; first edition in English of Part II [1790, with "J. Bew" added to the imprint], in three volumes. Issued, presumably in 1796, as part of a collected edition of Rousseau with numbered spine labels, upper red labels reading "Rousseau's Works", and lower green labels reading "Confessions Vol. I-V". Inquire | Order $375.00
The foundation text for modern autobiography and the first to emphasize the importance of childhood in the development of adult mind and personality. Originally published in French posthumously, with the first part appearing in 1782 and the second part in 1789.
146. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty. Delivered before the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia on the Twenty-Seventh of February, 1786. [Philadelphia]: [1789?] Pp. [2]+[95]-124. Signatures: M[3,4] - Q2. Thin 8vo. Inserted into mid-20th century library boards with paper front label. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Probably extracted from the 1789 first edition of Volume I of Rush's Medical Inquiries and Observations, making this the third incarnation in print, preceded by the Charles Cist 1786 pamphlet and the 1787 London reprint. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #45; Fay p. 71. One of the first significant native American contributions to psychology in general and to physiological psychology in particular.

  • "Rush's psychology was most strongly influenced by the eminent British philosopher, David Hartley. Hartley meshed the 18th-century concepts of motion and Newtonian physics into his theory of the nervous system wherein he postulated that vibrations of minute particles of nervous ether caused nervous impulses which resulted in communication. According to Hartley, the mind is a 'tabula ras' on which these vibrations project perceptions; through the process of association, these perceptions fill the mind with ideas. Rush abstracted this vibrations concept into simple motion, and made association but one of his six operations of the mind.
  • Patterning his theory after the Scottish school of mental philosophy, Rush postulated that there existed in the mind certain basic capacities or faculties. These faculties were innate but could be stimulated into action and growth. Following Aristotelian terminology, he called these mental faculties 'internal senses.' His choice of nine faculties is a considerable extension of the traditional three: reason, emotion and will, but falls far below the numbers given by the Scottish school. Rush grouped these nine faculties into three categories: the moral faculties included the moral faculty proper, conscience, and sense of deity; the intellectual faculties incorporated understanding, memory, and imagination. The remaining three were the passions, will, and the principle of faith (the 'believing faculty'). Each faculty had separate powers but coordinated with the other eight. This type of theory, when combined with the idea that each faculty was represented by a separate area in the brain, secured popular acceptance in the 19th century as Prhenology — a term Rush may have introduced, not for the movement but to designate his own medical psychology" [Eric Carlson's introduction to Benjamin Rush, M.D.: Two Essays on the Mind, Brunner/Mazel, 1972, pp. viii-ix].

147. Saint German, Christopher (1460?-1540).
Two Dialogues in English, Between a Doctour of Divinity, and a Student in the Laws of England, of the Grounds of the said Laws, and of Conscience. Newly Revised and Re-printed. London: Printed by John Streater, Eliz. Flesher, and Henry Twyford, assigns of Richard Atkyns and Edward Atkyns, 1673. Later printing. [First published Latin in 1528 as Dialogus de fundamentis legum Anglie et de conscientia, first published in English in 1530.] [2]+366+[8]pp. Signatures: A-Z8, 2A4. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board detached, calf rubbed, with top & bottom of spine and corners worn. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Wing S317. The first work on the philosophy of law written in England and a classic work on equity. "Legal rules are criticized by religious and moral standards, and there are many enquiries about the law of reason and of nature, and the foundations of the common law. It put into popular form canonist learning as to the nature and objects of law and the different kinds of law, and facilitated the development of these principles on active lines. The book was very well known in the legal profession, frequently cited, and often reprinted, and it exercised great influence on the development of equity" [Oxford Companion to Law, pp. 1098-99].
148. Sainte-Marthe, Scévole de (1536-1623).
Paedotrophia; or, the Art of Nursing and Rearing Children. A Poem, in Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Scevole de St. Marthe. With Medical and Historical Notes; with the Life of the Author, from the French of Michel and Niceron; his Epitaph . . . By H[enry] W[illiam] Tytler [1752-1808]. London: Printed, for the Author, by John Nichols . . .: and sold by J. Debrett . . .; J. Murray and S. Highley . . .; T. N. Longman . . .; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1797. 1st Edition of this translation. Cxci+[1]+224pp. Undistinguished 20th century brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. Lightly foxed, a very good, untrimmed copy with a whited "C1" to the base of the spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Blake p. 398. A famous late-Renaissance pediatric poem, first published in Latin in 1584 and first translated into French in 1698 by Guillaume de Luynes as La maniere de nourrir les enfans a la mammelle. First translated into English in 1718 and issued as part of the second English edition of Quillet's Callipaediae. Tytler's edition, the first separate edition in English, includes the 108 page biography by Michel & Niceron and numerous erudite medical and historical notes added by Tytler. A physician of classical bent, Tytler had earlier translated Callimachus.
149. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Horae mathematicae, seu Urania. The Soul of Astrology: Containing that Art in all its Parts. In Four Books. London: Printed by Tho. Dawks, 1679. 1st Edition. [24]+525+[3]pp. + frontis copper-plate portrait of Salmon. Signatures: A8, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Ll8. Pages 224, 272, 447, 510-155 incorrectly numbered 222, 262, 347, 511, 510, respectively. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and flyleaf detached, small ink stain to the right margin of the first 6 leaves, lower corner of page 261 defecive with no loss of text, some browning and foxing but overall a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,350.00
Wing S430. OCLC locates 9 copies but the collation given is for a defective copy lacking A2 and Ll8 and without the portrait. Salmon was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261).
150. Salzmann, C[hristian] G[otthilf] (1744-1811).
Elements of Morality: for the Use of Children with an Introductory Address to Parents. Translation by Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797) of Moralisches Elementarbuch (Leipzig, 1785). Wollstonecraft's translation first published in 1790 without plates. London: Printed by J. Crowder for J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition in English. xxxii+168; 190+[2]p [2]+200pp. + 42 copper plates (of 51). 12mo. Contemporary or very early 19th century half calf with leather spine label and marbled boards. Title-pages to volumes one and two lacking [a1 & a2 both lacking to the first volume] but title-page to volume three present; moderate staining to the sheets; plate 28 (an original Blake design) slightly defective at the lower right corner. Lacks the following plates: 1, 5, 12, 21, 30-33, and 44. Some wear to the binding with peeled marbling to the rear board and splitting to the lower rear joint. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Though the title-page calls for 50 copper plates, there were actually 51, including the original frontis to the first volume (here replaced with plate 7). The original German edition had 70 plates, designed and engraved by Chodowiecki. 49 were redrawn by William Blake for the English translation with number 20 being somewhat altered from the original. Blake added two more of his own design: 27 & 28.
151. Sauvages de la Croix, Francois Bossier de (1706-1767).
Nosologie methodique, dans laquelle les maladies sont rangées par classes, suivant le systême de Sydenham, & l'ordre des Botanistes. Ouvrage augmenté de quelques Notes en forme de Commentaire, par M. Nicolas, Chirurgien gradué. Translation by the author of (presumably) the 1768 revised edition of his Nosologia methodica sistens morborum clases juxta sydenhami botanicorum ordinem. Paris: Chez Herissant le fils, [1771]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1763 in Latin.] xl+800; viii+759+[1]; [8]+608+108pp. Contemporary half-calf with mottled boards. Boards rubbed; joints cracked but sound; some wear to the leather but a quite sound set with nice margins. Uncommon. The 108 page lexicon (Vocabulaire de la nosologie) is bound at the end of volume III. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM (3rd edition) 2203; Blake p. 403; Heirs of Hippocrates #873; Zilboorg's History of Medical Psychology, pp. 305-307. A friend of Linnaeus, Sauvages was professor of medicine (and later of botany) at Montpellier. An important 18th century nosological treatise, which greatly influenced Linnaeus & Cullen.

The botanist/physician Sauvages continued Sydenham's nosological work, first in his 1731 preliminary monograph, Traité des classes des maladies, and then in the present greatly enlarged and revised version with a long introduction and discussion about the principles of nosology and of classification in general. [Adapted from Karl Menninger's The Vital Balance (1963) pp. 431-3]. Sauvages describes ten classes of disease, the eighth being devoted to madness, which in turn he subdivided into four orders: errors of reason; the bizarre; deliria; anomalies. Sauvages placed the (in the 18th century) highly fashionable "vapors" under the fifth order of the sixth class. Heirs of Hippocrates notes that the Éloge at the beginning of the first volume is an informative presentation of Sauvage's life and achievements, and that the work is unique in that it served simultaneously as medical textbook and dictionary.

152. Savérien, Alexandre (1720-1805).
Histoire des progrès de l'esprit humain dans les sciences exactes, et dans les arts qui en dépendent savoir l'arithmétique, l'algebre, la géométrie, l'astronomie, la gnomonique, la chronologie, la navigation, l'optique, la méchanique, l'hydraulique, l'acoustique et la musique, la géographie, l'architecture civile, l'architecture militaire, l'architecture navale. Avec un abregé de la vie des auteurs les plus célebres dans ces sciences. A Paris: Chez Lacombe, Libraire, 1776. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1775.] xv+[1]+553+[3]pp. + emblematic frontis copper engraving. [Last 8 pages mispaginated]. 20th century red cloth with crimson paper spine label. Minor wear to the spine label, several gatherings browned, a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. Inquire | Order $225.00

153. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appeared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history — indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
154. Stangius, Johannes Jacobus.
Disquisitio solennis medica, sistens curiosam pulli gallinacei in foemina cachectica formati historiam … sub praesidio Friderici Hoffmanni. [Halle]: Literis Christiani Henckeli, 1702. 1st Edition. 40pp. With two copper-engraved initial letters, engraved device to the top of page [7], and engraved teratological image of a (quite fanciful) bird on page 40. 4to. Later marbled wrappers. Very good with light browning. Margins trimmed, so pretty certainly removed from a bound volume and inserted into the current marbled oil-paper wrappers, the rear cover of was extended about 4 cm. with nearly matching marbled paper. There is about a 10 cm. tear along the bottom of the vertical fault line of the extension. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
OCLC records only 4 copies: NY Acad Med; Univ Chicago; Welch Medical Library at Hopkins; Univ Minnesota Biomedical Library. Medical Dissertation on deformations & abnormalities in human & animal biological reproduction, submitted to Friedrich Hoffmann (1660-1742) at the University of Halle in 1702. Under Hoffmann Halle was one of the great centers of medical learning.

The First History of Philosophy in English

155. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Editions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed for A. Millar …, A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and tinted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overall a quite decent copy. Inquire | Order $585.00
The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition 1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711).

The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes Laertius while including material from other sources.

156. Sully, Maximilien de Béthune, duc de (1560-1641).
Mémoires de Maximilien de Bethune, duc de Sully, Principal Ministre de Henry le Grand. Mis en order: avec des Remarques, par M.L.D.L.D.L. A Londres: [no publisher], 1745. 3 volumes. [First published in 1638 at Sully's estate in two folio volumes as Mémoires des sages et royales aeconomies d'état, domestiques, politiques et militaires de Henry le Grand ….] [4]+xxxiv+596+[2]; [2]+x+664; [4]+vi+563+[1]pp. Signatures: pi2, a-d, e2, A-4F, 4G1 [errata]; pi1, a, b1, A-4O; pi2, a2, b1, A-4B2. Respectively with 31, 21, and 11 fine inserted copperplate portraits (volume I with portraits of both Sully and Henry IV). Brunet notes that the set normally has 27, 19, & 12 plates. Half-title to the first volume. 4to. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine labels and marbled endpapers, all edges sprinkled red. Spines and edges of the boards quite worn, hinges tender with front board of the first volume loose, internally very good with slight foxing. Uncommon. First quarto edition and the second edition of the text. Title-pages in red & black. Engraved head- and tailpieces. According to Brunet, actually published in Paris. Not to be confused with the 8-volume 12mo edition also printed in 1745 with a faux-London imprint. Inquire | Order $500.00
Brunet V, 587-588. A French Huguenot, Sully assisted Henry IV in the rule of France. Born at the Château de Rosny, he was made duke of Sully in 1606. From 1596, when he was added to Henry's finance commission, Rosny introduced some order into France's economic affairs. As Superintendent of Finances he authorized the free export of grain & wine, reduced legal interest, established a special court to try cases of peculation, forbade provincial governors to raise money on their own authority, and otherwise removed many abuses of tax-collecting. In 1599 he was appointed grand commissioner of highways and public works, superintendent of fortifications, and grand master of artillery. His memoirs, written in the second person, are valuable for the history of the time and as an autobiography [Taken from Wikipedia entry on Sully 11/26/09, itself taken mostly from the 11th Britannica.]
157. [Sykes, Arthur Ashley (1684-1756)].
A Further Inquiry into the Meaning of Demoniacks in the New Testament. Wherein the Enquiry is vindicated against the Objections of the Revd. Mr. Twells, and of the Author of The Essay in Answer to it. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1737. 1st Edition. viii+116pp. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with (mislabeled) fromt leather label. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

The First Book in English on Suicide

158. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Or, an Useful Treatise concerning Life and Self-Murder; Shewing the Kindes, and Meanes of Them Both: The Excellency and Preservation of the Former: The Evill, and Prevention of the Latter. Containing the Resolution of Manifold Cases, and Questions concerning That Subject; with Plentifull Variety of Necessary and Usefull Observations, and Practical Directions, Needfull for All Christians. London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. Dawlman, and L. Fawne, 1637. 1st Edition. A, a, B, b in 4s, bb1-2, C - Yy in 4s. [xxxvi]+326+[18]pp. 4to. Modern full embossed leather with leather spine label and raised bands. Some edge-staining, a few repairs to edges of first few leaves, quite moderate staining and smudging, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113; STC 23584.
The first book in English on suicide. "The orthodoxy of Lifes Preservative, rather than its originality, is the chief reason why it is an important work in the history of attitudes to suicide. It is absolutely representative of the prevailing opinion of its day. Furthermore, it fused theological discourse, moral condemnation and psychological insight in a way that none of the shorter works by divines and medical writers had. To understand Lifes Preservative is to grasp precisely what suicide meant to pious Englishmen in the early seventeenth century, to see something of the now forgotten attitude of mind that interpreted behaviour and emotion in terms both of natural and supernatural forces, psychological motivations and religious meanings" [Michael MacDonald, page x of his introduction to the facsimile reprint issued by Routledge, London, 1988].
159. Symonds, John (1729-1807).
Remarks upon an Essay, Intituled, The History of the Colonization of the Free States of Antiquity, Applied to the Present Contest Between Great Britain and Her American Colonies. London: Printed by J. Nichols . . . and sold by T. Payne, W. Owen, P. Elmsly, T. Evans, J. Woodyer, and J. Fletcher, 1778. 1st Edition. [iv]+52pp. With half-title [A1 unsigned]. 4to. 20th century drab boards with paper spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Howes S1190; Sabin 94124. Professor of Modern History at Cambridge, Symonds here attempts to refute William Barron's thesis that taxes on the American colonies were justified by the historical precedent that the Greeks, Romans, and Carthaginians had taxed their colonies.
Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010