Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

List 1798 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1798 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


42. D'Eslon, Charles (1750-1786).
Observations sur le magnétisme animal. A London et se trouve à Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune … C. M. Saugrain … Clousier, 1780. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Front joint cracked, modest wear to the edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. The Salaville and second d'Eslon are both rare -- neither was in Haskell Norman's collection. Crabtree 12; Caillet 3661; Norman M77 (later edition); Tinterow p. 49 (1781 edition). Bound with [Salaville, Jean Baptiste (1755-1832)]. Le moraliste mesmérien, ou Lettres philosophiques sur l'influence du magnétisme. A Londres, et se trouve a Paris: Chez Belin … chez Brunet, 1784. [2]+132pp. Crabtree #110 (not seen); not in Caillet (so far as I can tell, anyway). 9 copies located in OCLC.BOUND WITH [D'Eslon]. Confession d'un médecin, académicien, & commissaire d'un rapport sur le magnétisme animal, avec les remontrances & avis de son directeur. [no place, no publisher, or date but 1785]. 70+[2]pp. Issued without a title-page. Attributed to d'Eslon by Dureau; formerly attributed to Nicolas Bergasse. Crabtree #122 & Caillet #978 (attributed by both to Bergasse). OCLC lists copies only at NLM, Wellcome, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $585.00
"Because of his standing in the medical world, D'Eslon gave Mesmer credibility among the intelligentsia of Paris. This book was his major opus on animal magnetism in which he describes his first exposure to animal magnetism and how he became convinced of its efficacy. He adheres to all of Mesmer's teachings about the nature of the phenomenon, although he does not emphasize the doctrine of a magnetic fluid. D'Eslon stresses the importance of the fact that animal magnetism is effective as a treatment for illness. He knew this from his own experience, having been cured by Mesmer of a life-long ailment [Crabtree].
43. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Edition. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $715.00
Diamond 13.6. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism.
  • "This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby the weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus — a true conditioning paradigm. … It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13.6, p. 309].
  • Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.

44. Edwards [the Younger], Jonathan (1745-1801).
The Salvation of All Men Strictly Examined; and the Endless Punishment of Those Who die Impenitent, Argued and Defended Against the Objections and Reasonings of the Late Rev. Doctor Chauncy, of Boston, in His Book Entitled "The Salvation of All Men," &c. New-Haven: Printed by A[bel] Morse, 1790. 1st Edition. vi+331+[3]pp. Pages 316-331 with the list of subscribers's names, errata on page [332], followed by an integral ad leaf for Morse. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Light browning, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00
Evans 22478.
Jonathan Edwards' son was a leader in the New Divinity movement that elaborated and refined his father's ideas. After graduating from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton) in 1765, Edwards served as pastor of a New Haven church from 1769 to 1795, when he was dismissed for opposing the Half-Way Covenant.
45. Fabre, Pierre (1716-1793).
Recherches sur la nature de l'homme: consideré dans l'état de santé et dans l'état de maladie. Paris: Chez Delalain, Libraire, 1776. 1st Edition. [viii]+428+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Fabre. Pages [429]-430 [table-of-contents] bound before page 1, as in the copy described on OCLC. Contemporary mottled calf with marbled endpapers. Boards worn and detached, early 19th century (or late 18th century) French owner's bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, light foxing and staining to the text: a good working or binding copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Blake p. 141; Wellcome III p. 2; Hirsch II, p. 322. Best-known for his works on syphilis the French physician and surgeon Fabre wrote a number of works on medicine, syphilis, and physiology.

The First Psychiatric Prize Essay Winner

46. Falconer, William (1744-1824).
A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged. London: Printed for C. Dilly … and J. Phillips, 1788. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+105+[3]pp. With the half-title. Last three pages with ads for Dilly books. Rebound handsomely in late 20th century mottled goatskin with gilt panels, raised spine bands with embossed fleurons, and maroon morocco spine label. Slight hint of cracking to the joints, light foxing and some mild staining to the lower margins, faint old embossed library stamp to the title-page and upper margin of page 49, several deft repairs to gutters, but still a very attractive copy with nice margins. Scarce. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine p. 507 (reproducing the title-page); Wellcome III, p. 7; Blake p. 142; not in Waller (though the 1789 German translation is). The first psychiatric prize essay, awarded in 1787 the Medical Society of London's first first Fothergillian Medal. A third edition appeared in 1796.

A physician of Chester & Bath, Falconer published numerous medical books ranging from an essay on the Bath waters, through books on nephritis, fevers, gout, and the influence of climate. The present work was translated the same year into French and the next year into German.

First Recorded Case of Patient Insight From Medical Treatment

47. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620).
Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforced on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about 30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 10829; Wellcome I 2219; Hunter & Macalpine p. 118; Semelaigne Les pionniers de la psychiatrie française I, 47-49; Jackson Melancholia and Depression From Hippocratic to Modern Times, pp. 359-360; George Mora, "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness", p. 247 IN Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008); Zilboorg A History of Medical Psychology, pp. 269-270. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'essence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 as De la maladie d'amour ou mélancholie érotique. An Oxford scholar and musician, the translator, Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654), was appointed canon of Christ Church in 1632. Expelled in the 1640s, he moved to London and subsequently made his living as a translator, most notably of Campanella's Discourse Touching the Spanish Monarchy.

  • An important book in the history of psychiatry and the first use in English of the term "erotomania," which was not in the title of either French edition. Ferrand practiced medicine in the French town of Agen. In 1604 he treated a "young Schollar of that city, who was desperatly gone in love." The young man "could neither enjoy his sleep nor take delight in anything in the world." The entry of a young serving-maid into the room turned out to be "the meanes of discovering the true ground of his Disease. For she coming in at the instant I was feeling his pulse, I perceaved it suddenly vary its motion, and beat very unequally; he presently grew pale, and Blushed againe in a moment, and could hardly speake. At the last seeing himselfe as it were taken tardy, he plainely confest the true Cause of this, his distemper …" [spelling & capitalization as in the original]. Described on pages 117-119, this is the first recorded case of a patient gaining insight through medical treatment.
  • Writing with Galen's humoral categories in mind, Ferrand frequently appeals to classical authorities. Nonetheless, his own observations do have a way of creeping into his text. Ferrand applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we today call "insight." Though it seems obvious now, somebody had to do it first. Includes chapters on astrology; external & internal symptoms; various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy; the diagnostic use of physiognomy & chiromancy, and of dream interpretation; "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the title of his translation. Though some scholars have suggested that Robert Burton significantly drew on Ferrand for his extensive discussion of "Love-Melancholy," Jackson thinks it likelier that both authors used the same sources. Burton did, however, own the 1623 French edition.

48. Feyens, Thomas (1567-1631).
De viribus imaginationis tractatus. Authore Thoma Fieno Antverpiano; serenissimorum Belgii et Bavariae ducum quondam medico cubiculario. Editio postremâ [sic]. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officinå Elseviriana, 1635. [First published 1608 in Louvain.] 377+[7]pp. Small 8vo. 17th century green calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules with fleurons. Boards quite rubbed; slight tide-marking to the last gathering; minor staining; slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page; a very good copy. Uncommon. Woodcut device to the title-page. First Elsevier edition. Inquire | Order $450.00
Willems Elsevier Bibliography #423; not in Wellcome; Waller #3021 (1657 London edition only).
Born in Antwerp, Feyens (whose father was also a physician) studied in Italy, and became personal physician for Duke Maximilian of Bavaria. In 1593 he became Professor of Medicine at Louvain and a few years later personal physician to archduke Albert of Austria. He published a number of medical books, ranging from essays on the formation of the fetus to a handbook of surgery and a treatise on imagination. See Hirsch II, p. 363.
49. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814).
Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1794. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xii+[3]-339+[1]pp. + half-title for Zweiter Teil tipped-in to the verso of the title-page. 19th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards, edges of text block marbled, gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, modest shelfwear to the spine tips and edges, lightly foxed, a very good copy in a later binding with the bookplate of the late 19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete system of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie."
50. Fischer, Johann Conrad.
Sistens explanationem adfectus maniaci levioris rarissimo sensuum quorundam augmento stipati. Halae Magdeburgicae [i.e., Halle]: Typis Iohannis Christiani Hilligeri [i.e., J. C. Hilliger], 1734. 1st Edition. 32pp. Square 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Lightly browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Medical dissertation taken under Friedrich Hoffmann.
51. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. *SOLD*

52. Frantz, Johannes.
Dissertatio philosophica sistens differentiam veri, probabilis, ambigui, dubii et falsi quam divina annuente gratia … Argentinensis [ie, Strasbourg]: Typis Melchioris Pauschingeri, 1736. 1st Edition. iv+28pp. Small 4to. Later marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Not in OCLC. Strassbourg thesis submitted to Johann Jakob Witter.
53. Freind, John (1675-1728).
Emmenologia. Written, in Latin, by the late Learned Dr John Freind. Translated into English by Thomas Dale, M.D. London: Printed for T. Cox, 1752. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1703 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1729.] [16]+216+[8]pp. [First and last ingtegral leaves are ads for books printed by Cox]. A-P in 8s. Modern period-style brown calf with gilt spine and front fleurons and red leather spine label. Moderate staining and light foxing, two ink signatures to the title-page; ink owner's signature ("Littleton Weatherly" to the blank recto of the first leaf [A1] and written three times to the verso of the rear blank and dated 1817; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves; withal a quite decent copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Wellcome III, p. 66 (but not this 2nd edition); Blake p. 161. A disquisition on menstruation and menstrual disturbances from the iatro-mechanical point of view.

Educated in the humanities and medicine at Oxford, Freind "delivered the Ashmolean lectures on chemistry in 1704 [and] was an intellectual light of considerable prominence in his day. He accompanied the Earl of Peterborough on his Spanish campaign (1705), as physician to the English forces and subsequently mixing in politics as a partisan, was commited to the tower on the charge of high treason … but was soon released on the good offices of Mead, and became physician to Queen Caroline in 1727" [Garrison's History of Medicine, 4th ed., p. 371]. During his imprisonment Freind planned his History of Physic, regarded as the first extensive English history of medicine.

54. Fréret, Nicolas (1688-1749).
Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chretienne. Par M. Freret. [no place (France)?]: [no publisher], 1768. 3 volumes bound in 1. Later printing. [First published 1766.] 267+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised bands, and leather spine label. EJdges rubbed, corners moderately frayed, ink note dated 1831 to blank leaf opposite the title, a very good, clean copy. An important attack on Christianity, reprinted a number of times, and placed on the Church's Index of Prohibited Books in 1770. Sometimes attributed to Lévesque de Burigny, Holbach, or Naigeon. Fréret was "a Parisian lawyer and distinguished scholar who was the first Frenchman to describe himself as an atheist in his Lettre de Thrasybule à Leucippe, 1758" [McCabe's Rationalist Encyclopedia, 2nd ed., 1950]. Bound with Bergier, [Nicolas-Sylvestre] (1718-1790). La certitude des preuves du Christianisme: ou, réfutation de l'Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chrétienne. A Paris: Chez Humblot, 1771. 2 vols. [x]+282+[2]; [ii]+245+[1]pp. 2nd edition [First published 1768]. An eloquent defence of Christianity against Deist attacks. Inquire | Order $450.00

55. Gadbury, John (1627-1704).
Collectio Geniturarum: Or, A collection of Nativities, in CL Genitures; Viz, Princely, Prelatical, Causidical, Physical, Mercatorial, Mathematical, of Short Life, of Twins, &C. With Many Useful Observations on them, both Historical and Astrological. Being of Practical Concernment unto Philosophers, Physitians, Astronomers, Astrologers, and Others that are Friends unto Urania. London: Printed by James Cottrel, 1662. 1st Edition. [4]+218pp. Collation: c2, B-Z2, Aa-3k1. Small Folio. Handsome mid-20th century calf with gilt fillets and red morocco spine label. Lacks the front seven leaves, including the general title-page, and lacks the final leaf (blank?), 3K2. Title-page to the first part and the ensuing "Table of Nativities" have both been reinforced along the gutters and are defective at the lower right corner with some loss of text; B1 and the last three leaves repaired along the right edge; sheets browned and with a few leaves edge-chipped, a good copy only in an attractive modern binding. Scarce. With a long 18th century astrological note to page 133 and a nativity for 1769 to the verso of the first title-page. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wing G80; Bibliotheca Astrologica 440. The first English book with detailed nativities of prominent persons.

Probably an English recusant, Gadbury, who had been William Lilly's pupil, himself became a renowned astrologer and author of numerous astrological works. "Gadbury obtained a very wide circulation for his publications, which excited the envy of his brother astrologers and almanac-makers, who maliciously endeavoured to bring him into trouble on account of his faith. His name was dragged into the fabricated Popish Plots of 1678-9, and he was again accused of being in another plot in 1690. Partridge issued a scandalous publication against him in 1693, entitled the 'Black Life of John Gadbury'" [Gillow, A Literary and Biographical History, or Bibliographical Dictionary of the English Catholics 2: 349-354].

56. Gadbury, John.
The Nativity of the late King Charls Astrologically and Faithfully performed; with Reasons in Art, Of the Various Success, and Mis-fortune of his Whole Life. Being [Occassionally] a brief History of our Late Unhappy Wars. Unto Which is Added (by way of Appendix) the Genitures of the Late Queen, Prince, & c. and their Sympathy, or Antipathy with this Illustrious Nativity Compared. London: Printed by James Cottrel, 1659. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. [xvi(A1-A8)]+129pp incl. tables, diagrs., and 3 wood-engraved port. as well decorative wood-engravings throughout the book. 16mo. Modern tan cloth with black lettering on paper spine label. Owners signature to top of page A2 Sophie MacGregor, pages heavily soiled and brown, right edges wearing away obstructing some marginal notes. Pages 55, 85 incorrectly numberes 45, 91 respectively./ Marginal notes throughout printed with the text. Very rare. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $1,000.00

57. [George III].
An Act for Allowing Persons Impeached of High Treason, whereby any Corruption of Blood may be made, or for Misprision of such Treason, to make their full Defence by Council. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, 1747. 1st Edition. pp. [ii]+727-728. [2 leaves]. Small Folio. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

58. Gerard, Alexander (1728-1795).
An Essay on Taste. With Three Dissertations on the same Subject. By Mr. De Voltaire. Mr D'Alembert, F.R.S. Mr. De Montesquieu. London: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1759. 1st Edition. [2]+iii+[1]+314pp. Modern 1/2 calf with marbled boards and green morocco spine label. Sheets browned with occasional foxing and marginal staining, old repair to the bottom margin of the right edge of leaf B1, a very good copy in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $850.00
First appearance in English of the essays by Voltaire, d'Alembert, and Monesquieu.
A classic contribution to 18th century aesthetics by a leading member of the Scottish Enlightenment. Gerard's first book, of which there were three contemporary editions and a French translation.
59. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old library rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title that is often lacking. *SOLD*
DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays.

One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Cartesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitute science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].

60. Grotius, Hugo (1583-1645).
Apologeticus eorum qui Hollandiæ Westfrisiæque et vicinis quibusdam nationibus ex legibus præfuerunt ante mutationem quae evenit anno 1618: cum refutatione eorum quae adversus ipsum, atque alios acta ac iudicata sunt. Ab Hugone Grotio. Paris: [no publisher], 1640. 3rd Edition. [First published 1622.] [24]+529+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label and four raised spine bands. Edges stained a dappled red. Minor chip to the right edge of the title-page, the upper corner of which has been chipped away, with loss of the 'S' and part of the 'V' in 'APOLOGETICUS'; some staining to the last leaf; withal a quite decent and attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $535.00
Not one of Grotius's world class books, this is his defense of his actions during the attempted coup of 1618. A great theological controversy had broken out between the followers of Jacobus Arminius, chair of theology at Leiden, and the Calvinist theologian Franciscus Gomarus. Several months after Arminius's death in 1610 his followers issued a "Remonstrance" declaring their doctrinal differences with the mainstream Reformed doctrines of salvation. Grosius was asked to draft an edict of toleration towards the disputants. As we all know, however, apostates in any religion are more hated than lifelong unbelievers. Unsurpisingly then, the edict of 1613, which in theory put into practice a view that Grotius had been developing in his writings on church and state that only the basic tenets necessary for undergirding civil order ought to be enforced while differences on obscure theological doctrines should be left to private conscience. Fat chance! Instead, hostilities flared throughout the republic, resulting in the arrest of Grotius and van Oldenbarnevelt, the Dutch statesman who had been his patron and under whose influence Grotius had prospered. Oldenbarnevelt was eventually executed. Grotius was sentenced to life imprisonment in Loevestein Castle. With the help of his wife and maidservant, he escaped the castle in a book chest and fled to Paris. His daring escape is still famous in the Netherlands, where both the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam and the museum Het Prinsenhof in Delft claim to own the original book chest.
61. Hamilton, Anne (1766-1846).
Secret Court History of the Court of England, From the Accession of George The Third to the Death of George The Fourth; Including Among Other Important Matters, Full Particulars of the Mysterious Death of the Princess Charlotte and the Murder of the Duke of Cumberland's Valet, Sellis. London: Reynolds Newspaper Office. Later Edition. [First published 1832.] viii+374pp. 12mo. Half calf, marble boards, raised bands. Corners, edges, crown and foot quite rubbed. Leather cracked at the top 1/3 of spine edge and slightly at the bottom as well. Text is clean, pages show some age spot browning; else a very attractive tight copy. Inquire | Order $190.00

62. [Harte, Walter (1709-1774)].
Essays on Husbandry. Essay I. A General Introduction, Shewing that Agriculture is the Basis and Support of All Flourishing Communities … Essay II. An Account of Some Experiments Tending to Improve the Culture of Lucerne by Transplantation. … the whole illustrated with copper-plates and representations cut on wood. London: Printed for W. Frederick in Bath, and sold by J. Hinton [and 8 others], 1764. 1st Edition. xviii+[4]+213+[1]; 232pp. + 5 copper plates. Numerous copper plates in the text. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Head and foot of spine quite worn, calf quite rubbed, front hinge cracked, lightly browned with a few corners creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order $300.00
Kress 6188; Goldsmith 9959. Discusses trade & commerce, and improvements for cultivation in the North American colonies, especially Canada and Florida. All of the second part is devoted to the cultivation of lucerne by transplantation.
63. Hartley, David (1705-1757) & Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
Hartley's Theory of the Human Mind, on the Principle of the Association of Ideas; with Essays Relating to the Subject of It. by Joseph Priestley, LL.D. F.R.S. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1775. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1749 in two volumes as Observations on Man.] lxii+372pp. + 2 rear leaves advertising Priestley's books printed by J. Johnson. Signatures: a1-c4, d1-7, B-BB2. Late 19th century ½ parchment with mauve silk and dark brown morocco spine label, edges sprinkled. Moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with light foxing. With an American art deco bookplate of a Dixon Boyd and (later?) small ink signature to the flyleaf of another member of the Boyd family. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
For his abridgment of of Hartley's little-read 1749 treatise Priestley omitted most of the first volume, which dealt almost entirely with Hartley's theory of vibrations, and included only material relating to the association of ideas, though he did devote the 17 pages of his first introductory essay to Hartley's doctrine of vibrations. His second introductory essay (pages xxii-xlvi) gives a general view of the doctrine of association of ideas. Priestly reproduces Hartley's complete original table-of-contents, including the sections omitted in his abridgment.

Hartley's most influential book — although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Priestley's edition drew attention to Hartley's ideas, making the association of ideas part of mainstream psychology, albeit in the 19th rather than the 18th century. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.

The Foundation Text for Physiological Psychology

64. Hartley, David.
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: Printed by S. Richardson for James Leake and Wm. Frederick … and sold by Charles Hitch and Stephen Austin, 1749. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+512; xv+[1]+455+[13]pp. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with gilt spine dentelles and black morocco spine labels. Boards rubbed, spines cracked, front flyleaf to the first volume detached and with ink owner's signature dated 1834, a very good, clean set. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
Norman Catalog 1003; Rieber Catalog 189; Diamond 13.8 & 22.7; Boring 1950 pp. 193-99; Wozniak Mind & Body #29, p.33. The foundation text for association psychology, often regarded as the first physiological psychology, since Hartley "consistently and consecutively stated his propositions in mental and physical terminology" [Zusne, p. 42].

Hartley's most influential book — although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.

65. Hartley, David.
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749.] [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,175.00
Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius … Translated from the German original … to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition.

Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.

66. [Hecquet, Philippe (1661-1737)].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systeme de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Paris: Chez François Fournier, 1712. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[15]+442+[22]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, and red leather spine label. Flyleaves excised, front joint quite cracked but still attached, a few 18th century marginal ink notes, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald. Inquire | Order $350.00
Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709. Pages 373-396 contain Jean Astruc's (1684-1766) "Memoire sur la cause de la digestion des alimens."

"Hecquet, a native of Abbeville in Picardy, graduated in medicine at Reims in 1684. He was physician at Port Royal for a number of years and moved to Paris in 1684. . . . He taught at Paris for a number of years and was made physician to the Charité in 1710. Hecquet was a member of the Iatrophysical School . . . and was an ardent defender of the mechanical theory of digestion, which he expounds upon in the present work. The treatise became quite popular so Hecquet expanded it in 1730 and another editon appeared in 1747, after his death" [Heirs 709].

67. [Hecquet, Philippe].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systême de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Nouvelle édition, revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'auteur. A Paris: Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1730. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1712.] [2]+xv+[1]+619+[1]; lxiv+[8]+630pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text in both volumes, some rubbing and shelfwear, still a very good set with whited volume numbers shellacked on the spine. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald to both volumes. Inquire | Order $350.00
Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709 (1st edition). Vastly enlarged from the first edition.

The Rare 2nd Issue of De L'esprit

68. [Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)].
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [4]+xxii+643+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Collation as given in Smith, p. 115 (identical for the 1st & 2nd issue). Pages vii, 298, 539 foliated as vi, 98, 953, but page 556 is correctly numbered -- all errors Smith notes as present in some copies (p. 115). 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with gilt fleurons in five spine panels between raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints & corners strengthened (probably in the early 20th century); London bookseller's rubber stamp and English owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf (both early 20th century); light but visible tide-marking to the half-title & title; occasional light foxing; dampstain to the tinted bottom edge of the text-block, with occasional splashing onto the bottom marginss, most noticeable for gatherings E and OO; minor finger smudging to a few margins; modest browning to the sheets; an attractive copy with nice side & bottom margins. Scarce. The 2nd issue of the first edition, with numerous changes made by Helvetius for the censors. With all 20 points given by Smith on p. 121 that identify the 2nd issue from the 1st issue and what Smith now calls the 2nd edition, such as the first word on line 1 of page being "de", ("dans" in the 1st issue and "mon" in the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $3,000.00
David Smith, Bibliography of Helvetius E.1B, page 121 and his intricate discussion of the book's publication and suppression, pages 105-114. Also see his earlier "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)," Yale French Studies 18:332-344. The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

  • Tercier, the censor appointed by Malesherbes, directeur de la Librarie, OKed the book for publication, possibly without ever reading it, and the book was granted an approbation and privilège, allowing Helvetius to claim he had done all the law required. Printing must have been finished by late June, 1758, at which time Charles Alexandre Salley, a book-trade inspector, alerted Malesherbes to the book's anti-religious bent. Malesherbes immediately revoked its privilège and ordered Durand either to suspend or delay publication (the French "suspendre" can mean either). Only a handful of these first issue copies were released and Smith thinks it quite possible no copies were offered for sale (p. 111), in which case what he calls the first issue is really a first state with uncancelled sheets. A new censor was appointed, now known to have been abbé Jean-Jacques Barthélemy. He "cut surprisingly little, indeed only the most blatant attacks on the Church and its dogma, notably a long note in the first chapter showing that many saints and Church fathers had contested the spirituality of the soul." [Smith p. 112]. Helvetius then wrote harmless passages of the same length as those cut, with Barthélemy vetting the new material. The 2nd issue was finally put on sale on 27 July, 1758. In short order the Queen and Dauphin complained, not least because the work was printed by their official printer. Malesherbes promptly ordered the book withdrawn from sale and on 10 August cancelled its privilège. Helvetius was forced by the Queen to write a retraction in mid-August, and again by his mother in late August to write a much more abject disavowal of his work.
  • Naturally all this notoriety only ensured that this was now a must-read book. "Publishers both inside and outside France were quick to bring out illicit editions" [Smith p. 113]. Even Durand, who probably printed the second quarto edition, also 1758, may have printed as well the 3-volume 12mo 1758 edition (Smith's E.3) with the Amsterdam imprint of Arkstée & Merkus, with whom Durand had a commercial relationship.

69. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,785.00
Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition.

The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

70. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition. 242pp. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosophy like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettre sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualistic concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
71. Hévin, Prudent (1715-1789).
Cours de pathologie et de thérapeutique chirurgicales. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques & observations importantes. Par M. Hévin. A Paris: Chez Méquignon, l'aîne, Libraire, 1785. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xvi+448; [iv]+[449]-942+[6]pp. + copper plate frontis portrait of Hévin to the first volume. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels, raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Leather quite worn, front board to the first volume detached, marbled front flyleaf to the second volume excised, moderate foxing and browning, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages. Inquire | Order $175.00
The 1780 first edition was edited by Hévin from manuscripts of J[ean]-F[rançois] Simon [died 1770]. This second and the 1793 third edition were both substantially enlarged by and published under the name Hévin's name.
72. [Holbach, Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' (1723-1789)].
De la cruauté religieuse. [Amsterdam]: [Marc-Michel Reyl], [1769]. 1st Edition in French. [First published English in 1761 as Considerations upon War, upon Cruelty in General, and Religions [sic, for Religious] Cruelty in Particular (London: Printed for Thomas Hope, 1761). Translation is attributed to Holbach himself.] [4]+228pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. Very scarce. Title-page imprint falsely states "Londres". Inquire | Order $650.00
Tchemerzine III, 722. Kind of a warm-up for his great 1770 Système de la nature. Holbach here detailed the cruelty inspired by religions. Born Paul Heinrich Dietrich in Edesheim, Germany, Holbach was "the foremost exponent of atheistic materialism and the most intransigent polemicist against religion in the Enlightenment" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 49]. Holbach contributed numerous articles to the Encyclopédie on politics, religion, chemistry, etc. In his most influential (notorious?) book, the 1770 System of Nature, he denied the existence of a deity and argued that the foundation for morality is happiness. Holbach elicited numerous conemporary refutations from Frederick the Great to Voltaire in his article on God in the Dictionary of Philosophy. The eminent Catholic theologian Nicolas-Sylvestre Bergier wrote his Examen du matrialisme specifically to refute Holbach.
73. Huarte, Juan (1530?-1591?)
Essamina de Gl'Ingegni de Gli Huomini Accomodati Ad Apprendere Qual si Voglia Scienza. Di Giovanni Huarte. Nella Quale, Manifestandosi la Diversità Delle Nature Loro, si Viene a Scoprire a Qual'Essercitio Sia Ciascheduno Piu Accomodato, e Qual Giovamento ne Possa Trarre. Dalla Lingua Castigliana Tradotta in pura Italiana da Sal. Grat. [Annotated by Domenico Gagliardelli. Translated by Salustio Gratii.] In Venetia: Baezzo Barezzi, 1604. 1st Edition. [xl]+557pp. Tall 24mo. Very elegent Moroccan goatskin leather with gilt spine bands and gilt title on red moroccan leather, dime size water stain on front cover; a very handsome book in very good condition. Some of the internal pages have a faint water stain (almost unnoticable), bottom corner of page [26] clipped, upper corner of page 63 clipped ( both clippes are small and don't extend to the text), a small owners bookplate pasted to the top left corner of front paste-down, front endpaper has six lines written in Italian, unsigned, presumably a note about the book. Very scarce. Huarte distinguised himself as a pioneer in his field, working to show the connection between physiology and psychology earned him quite a reputation in European circles.
*New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $1,500.00

The First Modern Psychology Book

74. Huarte, Juan.
Examen de Ingenios. the Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian.] [16]+333+[3]pp. Signatures: A1-Y8. Nicely rebound in mid-20th century 1/2 mottled calf with marbled boards. Doodled initials of 16th century owner to the right margins of first two leaves; ink writing in the same hand to the recto and blank verso of the last leaf; top & bottom edges closely cropped; lightly browned throughout; occasional smudging and with old dampstaining to the last two gatherings; shelfwear to the corners and crown; a quite decent and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $3,350.00
STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1.
Hunter & Macalpine p. 46. Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.

The First 'Modern' Psychology Book

75. Huarte, Juan.
Examen de Ingenios. The Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian.] A-Y in eights. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. Early (17th century?) blind-embossed calf with elaborate gilt spine. Edges lightly rubbed with some minor scraping to the boards, minor spotting to the first two gatherings with a right marginal stain of diminishing intensity, small stamp of the University College London library to the verso of the title and last leaf of the index (stamped as a withdrawn duplicate), a handsome and appealing copy, cropped fairly tightly at the top margin. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1; Hunter & Macalpine page 46. The first attempt to show the connection between psychology and physiology, and one of the most influential scientific texts by a Spanish author.

Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.

76. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

77. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
The elements of philosophy: containing, I. The most useful parts of logic, including both metaphysics and dialectic, or the art of reasoning: with a brief account of the progress of the mind towards its highest perfection: to which is prefixed, a short introduction to the study of the sciences: II. A brief view both of the speculative and practical part of moral philosophy, as improved by Christianity: to which is added, an original letter concerning the settlement of bishops in America. London: Printed for A. Millar, In the Strand., 1754. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [2]+xv+[2]+iv-ix+[1]+xv+[4]+20-271+[1]pp. 16mo. Light brown, lightly stained leather with marbled cloth back, loer cover detached, corners bumped; otherwise a tight, clean, and good to very good copy. Uncommon and scarce. Very good with owners signature to front endpaper"Ellen or Eileen Shifman". Pages britle. Red stamp to title-page "Property of the New York Society Libary", note written next to Samuel Johnson's name "presdt of King's College N. York". Pages bleading through on both sides of the preface and the table of contents; otherwise in very good condition . Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00

78. Jones, William (1726-1800).
Considerations on the Nature and Oeconomy of Beasts and Cattle. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on the Tuesday in Whitsun Week, May 17, 1785. Being a Sequel to a Discourse on the Religous Use of Botanical Philosophy. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster-Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1785. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. [A]2, B-D[4]. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Probably issued with a half-title, not present here. A very good copy with light foxing and browning. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Penn State. Elected FRS in 1775. A prominent churchman of his day, Jones published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494].
Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011