Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Evolution, Darwinism, Social Darwinism, Sociobiology (M-Z)

List 1791 Created: 19 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Evolution, Darwinism, Social Darwinism, Sociobiology (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1791 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


93. Martin, Cecil P.
Psychology, Evolution and Sex. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+166+[4]pp. Pale green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Rear pocket and rubber stamp to the top & bottom edges, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Martin was Chairman of the Department of Anatomy at McGill.
94. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
Evolution of Brain and Behavior in Vertebrates. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+482pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped and rubbed, light cover stainting, else very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

95. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
Evolution, Brain, and Behavior: Persistent Problems. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

96. Maxwell, Mary.
Human Evolution: A Philosophical Anthropology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. Black cloth. Slight trivial marginal pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

97. Maxwell, Mary.
Morality Among Nations: An Evolutionary View. Issued in the series SUNY series in Biopolitics. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+198+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

98. Mayr, Ernst (1904-2005).
Populations, Species and Evolution: An Abridgement of Animal Species and Evolution. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1970. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963.] [2]+xv+[3]+453+[7]pp. 51 text figures & 29 tables. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

99. Menaker, Esther (1907-2003) & Menaker, William (1896-1972).
Ego in Evolution. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Very slight marginal ink-lining to several pages, else a very good ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
An early modern attempt to apply Darwinian ideas to psychology and psychotherapy.
100. Mitchell, C[harles] Pitfield.
Dissolution and Evolution and the Science of Medicine: an Attempt to Co-ordinate the Necessary Facts of Pathology and to Establish the First Principles of Treatment. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. xvi+246+[2]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1887. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Some horizontal tears to the right margins and some dust-smudging, generally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $45.00
An application to medicine of Herbert Spencer's evolutionary ideas as presented in his Synthetic Philosophy. Mitchell was a member of the Royal College of Surgeons.
101. Mivart, St. George [Jackson] (1827-1900).
The Common Frog. Issued in Nature Series. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+158pp. 88 text woodcuts. Small 8vo. Printed black-panelled ocher cloth with gilt spine, gilt and black front printing, and gilt front cover device. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, library gift bookplate, discreet discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, modern owner's bookplate to the front flyleaf, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

102. Morgan, C[onwy] Lloyd (1852-1936).
The Springs of Conduct. London: Edward Arnold, 1892. 2nd Edition, Later issue. [First published 1885.] viii+317+[3]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page viii + inserted rear 32-page catalog dated September 1902. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Inscription roughly torn out from the top of the half-title, corners bumped, joints rubbed, still about a very good copy, with the signature to the title-page of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Morgan's first major contribution to evolutionary and comparative psychology in which he laid the monistic foundations for his later work in comparative psychology. See Robert J. Richards's acute discussion in his Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 379-382. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added brief preface in which Morgan notes that, though he's permitting the re-issue in a cheaper edition, his ideas on the issue have changed considerably.
103. Olby, Robert C.
Origins of Mendelism. Foreword by C. D. Darlington. New York: Schocken Books, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [iv]+204pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

104. Parker, George Howard (1864-1955).
What Evolution Is. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+173+[7]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Covers flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Parker was professor of zoology and director of the zoological laboratory at Harvard.
105. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
Human Behavior in Relation to the Study of Educational, Social, and Ethical Problems. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition. [8]+465+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, some snagging to the edges, a good (but definitely not very good), quite lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
A graduate of the Princeton class of 1886 with his MD from Columbia, Paton pioneered the teaching of psychiatry at Johns Hopkins Medical School and was largely responsible for the creation of the psychopathic hospital and department of psychiatry at Hopkins. In 1910 he settled in Princeton, lectured there in neurobiology, and served as a consultant for mental health for students—the first counseling program set up for college students. This is his attempt to explain human behavior mostly in neurobiological and evolutionary terms—primitive to be sure, but still a kind of incunable of behavioral neurology and evolutionary psychology.
106. Peake, Harold [John Edward] (1867-1946) & Fleure, Herbert John (1877-1969).
Apes & Men. The Corridors of Time Volume 1. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford.] vi+138pp. 47 text illustrations. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
A Darwinian interpretation of the rise of civilization. Peake was former president of the Anthropological Section of the British Association; Fleure was Professor of Geography and Anthropology, University College of Wales.
107. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
The Chances of Death and Other Studies in Evolution. London/NY: Edward Arnold / New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+388, [4]+460pp. + 6 plates + errata slip tipped-in at page [1] of volume 1. Frontispieces with tissue-guards. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Cloth bubbled, spines a bit rubbed, corners moderately worn, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $435.00
GM 1706. Important essays by the pioneer British statistician and biographer of Galton. Includes "Variation in Man and Woman," the first study of anthropological populations to use scientific measures of variability.
108. Pearson, Karl.
Charles Darwin 1809-1882 … Being a Lecture Delivered to the Teachers of the London County Council, March 21, 1923. With Frontispiece Portrait and Plate of Noah's Ark. Department of Applied Statistics, University College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 12. London: Cambridge University Press, [1923]. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. + two halftone plates (the frontis a portrait of Darwin). Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched as issued, with black front lettering. Slight impress to lower front cover with diminishing visibility in the lower margins, else a near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

109. Persons, Stow, ed.
Evolutionary Thought in America. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+x+462+[10]pp. Text ills. Blue cloth. Slightly musty and endpapers age toned, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

110. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
Information, Systems, and Psychoanalysis: An Evolutionary Biological Approach to Psychoanalytic Theory. In collaboration with Jacob T. Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 25/26. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[400]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

111. Plotkin, H. C.
Darwin Machines and The Nature of Knowledge. Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+269pp. Blue cloth. Very good in price-clipped dust-jacket. But for the slight ink and penciling, this would be a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.00

112. Preyer, Wilhelm (1841-1897).
Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1881.] xii+487+[1]pp. Later pebbled mauve cloth with white spine lettering and marbled edges. Minor marginal pencil lining; sheets lightly browned; a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
The first textbook of developmental psychology and Preyer's most important book, translated into English in 1888-89 in two volumes as The Mind of the Child. "Preyer's book provided the greatest single impetus to the development of modern ontogenetic psychology" [Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 347].
113. Preyer, Wilhelm.
Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1881.] xii+487+[1]pp. Contemporary pebbled cloth with leather corners. Spine taped, internally a very good copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $40.00

114. Reid, G[eorge] Archdall [O'Brien] (1860-1929).
The Laws of Heredity. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+548pp. Thatched green cloth with gilt front and spine lettering and gilt paneling to the front board. Hinges cracked, half-title detaching, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*

115. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
Die Erblichkeit: eine psychologische Untersuchung ihrer Erscheinungen, Gesetze, Ursachen und Folgen. Translated by Otto Hotzen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1876. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873 in French.] xiv+495+[1]pp. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the lower joints, foxed, a handsome, mostly unopened copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00

116. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
Upon the Inheritance of Acquired Characters: A Hypothesis of Heredity, Development, and Assimilation. With an Appendix Upon the Mmemonic Origin and Nature of the Affective or Natural Tendencies. Translation by Basil C. H. Harvey of Sur la transmissibilité des caractères acquis: hypothèse d'une centro-épigénèse (Paris: Alcan, 1906). Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [8]+413+[3]pp. Printed panelled straight-grained scarlet cloth with gilt lettering. Hinges broken with rear hinge separated, corners frayed, spine lightly spotted, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

117. Romanes, Ethel.
The Life and Letters of George John Romanes… Written and Edited by His Wife. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 5th printing. [First published 1896.] x+[2]+391+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 inserted plates. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good with light shelfwear. The 2nd, 3rd, and 5th printings are all corrected. Inquire | Order $40.00

118. Romanes, George J[ohn] (1848-1894).
Mental Evolution in Animals. With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles [Robert] Darwin (1809-1882). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. Early printing. [First published 1883.] [iv]+411+[1]pp. + folding table. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, crown frayed, corners bumped, front & rear leaves foxed, small library rubber stamp to foot of title and library bookplate, a very good, quite decent copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

119. Romanes, George J[ohn].
Mental Evolution in Man: Origin of Human Faculty. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 25. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[x]+452+[6]pp. + folding frontis chart. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1888 edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
The final volume in Romanes' important trilogy on evolutionary psychology, the first two of which were Animal Intelligence and Mental Evolution in Animals.
120. Rosenthal, David (born 1916).
Genetic Theory and Abnormal Behavior. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+318pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
The first textbook devoted solely to the genetics of mental disorders.
121. Rubenstein, Daniel I. & Wrangham, Richard, eds.
Ecological Aspects of Social Evolution: Birds and Mammals. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+x+551+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

122. Ryan, Frank X., ed.
Darwin's Impact: Social Evolution in America, 1880-1920. Volume 1: Social Darwinism and Its Critics with a [14 page] Introduction by Rick Tilman; Volume 2: Race, Gender, and Supremacy with a [10 page] introduction by Frank X. Ryan; Volume 3: Evolution, Law, and Economics with a [12 page] introduction by Peter Landry. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+211+[5]; [xx]+255+[5]; [xxii]+212+[6]pp. Aqua cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Inquire | Order $94.50
A useful anthology of 60 articles, most not hitherto anthologized.
123. Shaler, Nathaniel Southgate (1841-1906).
The Individual: A Study of Life and Death. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901. [First published 1900.] xiii+[1]+351+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Early pencilling, hinges cracked, shelfworn, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Shaler was Professor of Geology at Harvard and Dean of the Laurence Scientific School.
124. Shapiro, Mark.
The Sociobiology of Homo Sapiens. Kansas City, MO: The Pinecrest Fund, [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+202+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

125. Sherfey, Mary Jane (born 1933).
The Nature and Evolution of Female Sexuality. New York: Random House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+188+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

126. Slater, P[eter] J[ames] B[ramwell] (born 1927), et al, eds.
Advances in The Study of Behavior Volume 28. San Diego/London: Academic Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+376+[4]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $80.00
Contains Carel Ten Cate & Dave R. Voss' "Sexual Imprinting and Evolutionary Processes in Birds: A Reassessment"; Hal Whitehead & Susan Dufault's "Techniques for Analyzing Vertebrate Social Structure Using Idenitified Individuals: Review and Recommendations"; Nigel C. Bennett, Chris G. Faulkes, & Jennifer U. M. Jarvis' "Socially Induced Infertility, Incest Avoidance, and the Monopoly of Reproduction in Cooperatively Breeding African Mole-Rats, Family Bathyegidae"; Nicola s. Clayton & Jull A. Soha's "Memory in Avian Food Caching and Song Learning: A General Mechanism or Different Processes?"; Timothy J. Roper's "Olfaction in Birds"; Simon Thirgood, Jochen Langbein, & Rory J. Putman's "Intraspecific Variation in Ungulate Mating Strategies: The Case of the Flexible Fallow Deer."
127. Slater, P[eter] J[ames] B[ramwell] & Halliday, T[im] R. (born 1945), eds.
Behaviour and Evolution. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+348+[2]pp. Green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.95

128. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New-Brunswick: Published by J. Simpson and Co. and Williams and Whiting, New-York, 1810. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1787 in Philadelphia.] 411+[1]pp. Modern speckled brown calf-backed marbled boards with red morocco spine label. Sheets foxed and somewhat browned, else very good in a late 20th century binding. An 1810 imprint also exists with Philadelphia and Charleston as secondary cities rather than New York. *SOLD*
Afro-Americana 1553-1906 #9547.
The most important pre-Darwinian American argument for the genetic unity of mankind. Smith explained racial diversity in terms of climate and "the state of society," rejecting both catastrophism and the notion of the separate creation of the races. Fay p. 222. In this enlarged second edition Smith argues even more stridently for the equality of races. President of Princeton and a moderate Calvinist, Smith was forced to resign in 1812.
129. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Data of Ethics [and] Justice. Introduction by Michael Taylor. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+288; viii+291+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1879 and 1891 edtitions. Inquire | Order $30.00
Important texts in the canon of social darwinism. Respectively parts 1 and 4 of The Principles of Ethics.
130. Spencer, Herbert.
The Data of Ethics. London: Williams and Norgate, 1879. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+288pp. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good copy in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book in the canon of Social Darwinism.
The first part of The Principles of Ethics, the final volumes of his grand Synthetic Philosophy, on which Spencer worked for the greater part of his life. As noted in the preface, The Data of Ethics appeared out of order, before the second and third volumes of the Principles of Sociology. "Spencer considered the Synthetic Philosophy's final two volumes, the Principles of Ethics, to be the crowning achievement of his work. In them he returned to many of the themes and ideas he had first explored in the [1851] Social Statics, although now mediated through a more explicitly evolutionary perspective. … The ethical theory that emerged from these speculations was a form of rule utilitarianism …" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophy vol. 2:1056].
131. Spencer, Herbert.
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Later Edition. [First published 1861.] [viii]+[21]-283+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards. Spine tips and corners worn, spine quite rubbed, a good to very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95

132. Spencer, Herbert.
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Later Edition. [First published 1861.] [2]+[vi]+[vi]+[21]-283+[15]pp. Mauve cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

133. Spencer, Herbert.
Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published respectively in 1858, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466; [iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of the third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.

Spencer's Last Book on Evolution

134. Spencer, Herbert.
The Factors of Organic Evolution. Reprinted with Additions from The Nineteenth Century. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1887. 1st Edition in book form. iv+76pp. Thin 8vo. Attractively rebound in somewhat later 1/2 crushed brown morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt spine with dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very nice copy in a handsome binding. Bound without the rear ads. Inquire | Order $125.00
Originally published as a two-part article in the April and May 1886 issues of The Nineteenth Century. Spencer's last major scientific essay, and, while hardly his final word on evolution, his last major argument for the inheritance of acquired characteristics.

"In 1886 Spencer composed a long two-part article, 'The Factors of Organic Evolution', in which he defended the role of functionally acquired modification in evolution, frequently citing Darwin's own employment of the device in the Origin of the Species and Descent of Man. In the preface to the republication of the articles in book form the next year, he declared what was at stake in his defense of the mechanism of acquired modifications. It was the 'indirect bearings upon Psychology, Ethics, and Sociology.' The profound importance of these bearings on the social sciences, he confessed, was 'originally a chief prompter to set forth the argument; and it now prompts me to re-issue in in permanent form.' Survival of the fittest was too crude a mechanism to yield up delicate mental structures, refined social adaptations, and a keen sense of justice — especially since these highly evolved traits had no survival value" [Robert J. Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, p. 293]. Indeed, Richards argues, "Modern physiological and cognitive psychology is Kantian. Not in the way Kant was a Kantian, but in the way Spencer was. The infant comes into the world already outfitted with perceptual and cognitive categories by which it organizes its experience. It does not encounter Dingen an sich but objects that bear the marks of the races's evolutionary history. Though we now, of course, reject the inheritance of acquired characters, we still must agree with Spencer that human nature arises out of experience — our own immediate experience, that which constitutes our individual history, and, most importantly, the adaptational experiences of our ancestors" [p. 328].

135. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Biology. Synthetic Philosophy Volumes 2 & 3. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarged edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706+[2], xii+663+[1]pp. Text woodcuts. Horizontally black-ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, attractive set with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00
Vastly enlarged from the first edition with the addition of over 300 pages of material.
136. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Biology. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 2 volumes. Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarged edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706, [2]+xii+663+[1]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spines, top edges gilt. Hinges lightly cracked, minor tide-marking to the bottom margins of the second volume, else very good. Inquire | Order $35.00

137. Spencer, Herbert.
Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893.] xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

138. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition. [viii]+620pp. Panelled, pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rebacked with the original chipped gilt-stamped spine laid-down and with the original yellow endpapers, a very good copy. Scarce. With Robert Hoe's small leather bookplate. From one of the great early 20th century American book collections. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
139. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume IV. [Bristol]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xix+[1]+viii+620pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
140. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1855.] [2]+xiv [misfoliated as xii] +642+10+[8], [viii]+648+[4]pp. Horizontally ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spines faded (as usual), light cover spotting, a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

141. Spencer, Herbert.
Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
(No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript—Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science."
142. Spencer, Herbert.
Various Fragments. London: Williams and Norgate, 1897. 1st Edition. 156pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 14 page rear catalog. Ruled pebbled purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine sunned, light wear to the corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains 16 essays, the longest being on copyright (46 pages), as well as articles on book-distribution, evolutionary ethics, and social evolution and social duty.
143. Stanley, Hiram M[iner].
Studies in the Evolutionary Psychology of Feeling. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co / NY: Macmillan & Co, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+392pp. Horizontally ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, else near fine. Inscribed on the half-title "To Professor C. C. Everett, // Compliments of the writer." Inquire | Order $75.00
Stanley was an early (but not founding) member of the American Psychological Association. So far as we can ascertain, his only other separately appearing publications were An Outline Sketch, Psychology for Beginners, a pamphlet published by Open Court in 1899 that we've never seen, and the 1897 Essays on the Literary Art, also published by Sonnenschein. Some of the chapters (here rewritten) first appeared in Mind, The Monist, Science, Philosophical Review and Psychological Review.

  • Contents: On the introspective study of feeling
  • On primitive consciousness
  • Theories of pleasure-pain
  • The relation of feeling to pleasure-pain
  • Early differentiation
  • Representation and emotion
  • Fear as primitive emotion
  • The differentiation of fear
  • Despair
  • Anger
  • Surprise, disappointment, emotion of novelty
  • Retrospective emotion
  • Desire
  • Some remarks on attention
  • Self feeling
  • Induction and emotion
  • The æsthetic psychosis
  • The psychology of literary style
  • Ethical emotion
  • The expression of feeling.

144. Stanley, Hiram M[iner].
Studies in the Evolutionary Psychology of Feeling. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+392pp. Horizontally ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark blue-black endpapers. Light wear to the corners and joints, a very good copy. With Alfred H. Lloyd's ink ownership signature to the half-title. Born in Montclair, NJ. After receiving both his B.A. and A.M. degrees from Harvard, Lloyd (1864-1927) studied philosophy at the Universities of Göttingen and Heidelberg in Germany, then received his PhD from Harvard in 1893. Appointed in 1891 instructor in philosophy at the University of Michigan, Lloyd remained at the university for the rest of his life, becoming full professor in 1906. In 1925 he served for 8 months as acting president of the university. Inquire | Order $60.00

145. Starcke, C[arl] N[icolai] (1858-1926).
Laws of Social Evolution and Social Ideals. [Preface by Viggo Starcke]. Translation by Anne Friis of Lovene for samfundsudviklingen og de sociale idealer (Copenhagen 1927). Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard Publishers, 1932. 1st Edition in English. [2]+412pp. + frontis portrait. Small 4to. Printed cream wrappers. Front cover detached, edges chipped, internally a mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title by his son, Viggo Starcke, who was responsible for the book's publication. Inquire | Order $40.00

146. Stent, Gunther S[iegmund] (born 1924), ed.
Morality as a Biological Phenomenon: The Pre-Suppositions of Sociobiological Research. Proceedings of the Dahlem Workshop on Biology and Morals held in Berlin in 1977. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1980]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978 in Berlin.] [2]+vi+295+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.40

147. Stirling, James Hutchinson (1820-1909).
Darwinianism: Workmen and Work. Edinburgh: T. and T. Clark, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+358+[10]pp. Blind-stamped pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
A study of Erasmus and Charles Darwin.
148. Sulloway, Frank J.
Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed embossed green boards. Small remainder dot to edge of text block, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

149. Sutton, J[ohn] Bland (1855-1936).
Evolution and Disease. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 5]. New York: Scribner & Welford, 1890. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xiii+[3]+285+[1]pp. + 3 inserted ad leaves. 135 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*

150. Swanson, Harold D.
Human Reproduction: Biology and Social Change. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [8]+392pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.85

151. Tax, Sol, ed.
Evolution after Darwin. Vol. I: The Evolution of Life. Vol. II: The Evolution of Man. Vol. III: Issues in Evolution. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+629, viii+473, viii+310pp. Gray and blue cloth. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $75.00

152. Tax, Sol & Callender, Charles, eds.
Issues in Evolution. Evolution After Darwin Volume 3. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+310pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Blue and gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Ilza Veith's "Creation and Evolution in the Far East"; J. Franklin Ewing's "Current Roman Catholic Thought on Evolution"; Jaroslav Pelikan's "Creation and Causality in the History of Christian Thought"; panels on the origin of life, the evolution of life, man as an organism, the evolution of mind, social and cultural evolution.
153. Thomson, J[ohn] Arthur (1861-1933).
The System of Animate Nature. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Years 1915 and 1916. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1920. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+347+[3]; [vi]+[349]-687+[3]pp. Green cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $25.00

154. Thorpe, Malcolm R., ed.
Organic Adaptation to Environment. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. [xviii]+312+[4]pp. 34 text illustrations. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label. Corners bumped, edges and spine label rubbed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A classic statement of the nature/nurture problem.
155. Tiger, Lionel (born 1937).
Men in Groups. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+254+[4]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

156. Tobach, Ethel, et al.
The Four Horsemen: Racism, Sexism, Militarism, and Social Darwinism. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1974]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Howard Topoff's "Genes, Intelligence, and Race"; C. G. Gross' "Biology and Pop-Biology: Sex and Sexism"; John Gianutsos' "Brain Triggers Toward War?"; and Tobach's "Social Darwinism Rides Again." Critically examines genetic engineering, violence-reduing drugs, eugenic control, etc.
157. Tobach, Ethel, et al.
The Four Horsemen: Racism, Sexism, Militarism, and Social Darwinism. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1974]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

158. Tomasello, Michael.
The Cultural Origins of Human Cognition. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+248pp. Light gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.95

159. Townshend, Joseph (1739-1816).
A Dissertation on the Poor Laws. By a Well-Wisher to Mankind. Foreword by M. Ashley Montagu. Afterword by Mark Neuman. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1786.] [viii]+86+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Mottled green boards. Very good in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
A physician, geologist, and nonconformist minister, Townshend describes how natural selection acts within an animal population and discusses its implications for socio-economic conditions in England. Townsend's ideas led indirectly to Malthus's "principle" of population, which in turn inspired Darwin's theory of evolution.
160. Turner, Jonathan H.
On the Origins of Human Emotions: A Sociological Inquiry into the Evolution of Human Affect. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+189+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95

161. Tyler, John M[ason] (1851-1929).
The Coming of Man. Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and gilt top edge. Corners bumped, light scuffing to covers and corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
A popularly written account of evolution from protozoa to humans. Tyler was professor emeritus of biology at Amherst College.
162. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
Man the Maker: A Study of Man's Mental Evolution. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. 311+[9]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

163. Varendonck, Julian (1879-1924).
The Evolution of the Conscious Faculties. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1923]. 1st Edition. [260]pp. Ruled thatched blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
An interesting contribution to the "unconscious memory" discussions of the period.
164. Watkins, J[ohn] W[illiam] N[evill] (1924-1999).
Human Freedom after Darwin: A Critical Rationalist View. New York: Open Court, 1999. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+348pp. Teal green cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight copy, like new. Near fine. Inquire | Order $49.95

165. Watson, J[ames] A[nderson] S[cott] (born 1889).
Evolution. Through the Eye Series [Volume 1]. London/Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., [1915]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [viii]+152+[8]pp. 146 text figures. Printed lightly decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, edges faded, corners bumped and somewhat frayed, chip to lower front joint, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. Williams, C[ora] M[ay].
A Review of the Systems of Ethics Founded on the Theory of Evolution. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+581+[3]pp. Horizontally rulled pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Moderately foxed, faint old library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, else a very good copy with bright spine. Inquire | Order $65.00

167. Wilson, Daniel R. & Cory, Gerald A., Jr.
The Evolutionary Epidemiology of Mania and Depression: A Theoretical and Empirical Interpretation of Mood Disorders. Introduction by Farid Dalili. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, [2007]. 1st Edition. [10]+v+[1]+395+[3]pp. Printed white cloth with black lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

168. Wilson, James Q.
The Moral Sense. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1993. 1st Edition. vxiii+[314]pp. Gray clothed- backed ocred boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

169. XIIe Congrès International d'Histoire des Sciences - Paris 1968.
Histoire des sciences naturelles et de la biologie. Actes Tome VIII. Paris: Librairie Scientifique et Technique Albert Blanchard, 1971. 1st Edition. 228+[4]pp. Printed green wrappers. Light cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
40 papers (18 in French, 21 in English, 1 in German). Contains Edwin Clarke's "The History and Sociology of the Medical Sciences"; D. Tatsumasa's "The Controversy between J. Liebig and L. Pasteur"; Frank Edgerton's "The Concept of Competititon in Nature before Darwin"; V. N. Goutina's "L. Pasteur et la microbiologie russe du XIXe siècle"; John R. Levine's "Sir David Brewster (1781-1868) and the Clinical Detection of Corneal Anomalies"; C. Limoges' "Darwin, Milne-Edwards et le principe de divergence"; X. Manojlenko's "Contribution of Russian Sientists in the Study of the Problem of Phytohormnones at the First States of Development"; Joseph Needham's "The Development of Botanical Taxonomy in Chinese Culture"; O. Viteslav's "New Findings Relating to Mendel's Attitude towards the Theory of Evolution:" Ruth L. Schwartz Cohen's "Sir Francis Galton and the Continuity of Germplasm: A Biological Idea with Political Roots"; J. Stannard's "Bartholomaeus Anglicus and the Thirteenth Century Botanical Nomenclature"; M. Teichs "The History of Modern Biochemistry. The Second Phase: C. 1920-1940/45"; J. Thédoridès' "Humboldt zoologiste"; R. M. Young's "'Non-scientific' Factors in the Darwinian Debate."
170. Zahn-Waxler, Carolyn & Cummings, E. Mark, eds.
Altruism and Aggression: Biological and Social Origins. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+337+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

171. Zanna, Mark P., ed.
Advances in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 26. San Diego/London: Academic Press, A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+433+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains N. T. Feather's "Attitudes Toward High Achievers and Reactions to Their Fall: Theory and Research Concerning Tall Poppies"; Douglas T. Kenrick's "Evolutionary Social Psychology: From Sexual Selection to Social Cognition"; Norbert Schwartz's "Judgment in a Social Context: Biases, Shortcomings, and the Logic of Conversation"; Diane N. Ruble's "A Phase Model of Transactions: Cognitive and Motivational Consequences"; John H. Fleming's "Multiple-Audience Problems, Tactical Communication, and Social Interaction: A Relational-Regulation Perspective"; Brenda Major's "From Social Inequality to Personal Entitlement: The Role of Social Comparisions, Legitimacy Appraisals, and Group Membership"; Charles Stangor & James E. Lange's Mental Representations of Social Groups: Advances in Understanding Stereotypes and Stereotyping."
Section 1: Evolution, Darwinism, Social Darwinism, Sociobiology (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011