Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Evolution, Darwinism, Social Darwinism, Sociobiology (A-L)

List 1791 Created: 19 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Evolution, Darwinism, Social Darwinism, Sociobiology (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1791 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Ananth, Mahesh.
In Defense of an Evolutionary Concept of Health: Nature Norms, and Human Biology. Ashgate Studies in Applied Ethics [Volume 4]. [Burlington, VT]: Ashgate, [2008]. 1st Edition, American issue. xiv+[2]+237+[5]pp. 3 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial peach & white boards with black & red lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $89.95

2. Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934).
Selected Works of James Mark Baldwin. Volume 1: Introduction by Wozniak. Mental Development in the Child and Race (1906 3rd & final edition). Vol. 2: Social and Ethical Interpretations in Mental Development: A Study in Social Psychology (1897 5th & final edition). Vol. 3: Development and Evolution; Including Psychophysical Evoltion, Evolution by Orthoplasty, and the Theory of Genetic Modes (1902). Vol. 4: Fragments in Philosophy and Science; Being Collected Essays and Addresses (1902). Vol. 5: The Individual and Society; Or Psychology and Sociology. Vol. 6: Genetic Theory of Reality; Being the Outcome of Genetic Logic as Issuing in the Aesthetic Theory of Reality called Pancalism. Edited by Robert H. Wozniak. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. @2900pp. Green cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $152.95
One of the truly original American thinkers, whose academic career was ended when he was caught by the police in a black brothel in Baltimore, Baldwin was one of the founders of modern psychology in general and social psychology in particular. His ideas influenced G. H. Mead, Piaget, and Vygotsky. Baldwin provided an elegant explanation to account for the effects of acquired characteristics without resorting to Lamarckism ("the Baldwin effect"), though as Robert Richards pointed out in his Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, others such as Conway Lloyd Morgan had also come up with the same idea in the 1890s. His concept of organic selection were originally published in papers later brought together in Development and Evolution and discussed again in Darwin and the Humanities (the original edition of which, like all of Baldwin's later books, is rare).
3. Barash, David P.
Sociobiology and Behavior. Foreward by Edward O. Wilson. New York: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xviii]+378+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

4. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[2]pp. Black cloth. Small hole to the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding."
5. Birks, Thomas Rawson (1810-1883).
Modern Physical Fatalism and the Doctrine of Evolution, Including an Examination of Mr H. Spencer's First Principles. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. + inserted rear 48-page catalog dated may 1875. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, spine quite discolored, a good copy only -- internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Birks was Professor of Moral Philosophy, University of Cambridge. A scathing critique of evolutionary theory, especially as advanced in Spencer's First Principles. Originally given as lectures in 1875-76.
6. Boris, Harold N.
Envy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xxiii+200pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

7. Bousfield, [Edward George] Paul (born 1880) & Bousfield, W[illiam] R[obert] (1854-1924).
The Mind and Its Mechanism: With Special Reference to Ideo-Motor Action, Hypnosis, Habit and Instinct and the Lamarckian Theory of Evolution. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+224pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, rear joint moderately frayed, a good, usable copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

8. Bradford, Gamaliel (1863-1932).
Darwin. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [14]+314+[2]pp. + 8 inserted half-tone plates. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, covers scuffed, a good secondhand copy. *SOLD*

9. Brewer, William H[enry] (1828-1910).
On the Hereditary Transmission of Acquired Characters. [no place]. [60]pp. Individual journal pagination for each paper. 8vo. 20th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Owner's bookplate and name stamp and with the embossed stamp to the first page of each paper of the Cornell Geology Dept. Uncommon. 9 short papers with the same general title published in Agricultural Science from Vol. VI No. 3 (March 1892) to Volume XII No. 10 in 1893. Extracted from the journal issues. Bound with Brewer. The Mutual Relations of Science and Stock Breeding: An Address Before the American Association for the Advancement of Science at the Madison Meeting, August, 1893. [Offprinted from the Proceedings of the AAAS, Vol. XLII]. Salem: Published by the Permanent Secretary, 1894. 12+3+[1]pp. Contains from the same volume of the Proceedings an abstract of Brewer's "The Instinctive Interest of Children in ear and Wolf Stories." [Bound With] Earth Tremors at Niagara Falls. Offprinted from the Yale Scientific Monthly for May, 1896. 6pp. *SOLD*

10. Brodie, Bernard [Beryl] (1907-1989) & Bass, Allan D., compilers.
Evolution of Nervous Control from Primitive Organisms to Man. Edited by Allan D. Bass. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. [viii]+231+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards. Signature clipped from front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

11. Brown, Michael H. (born 1952).
The Search for Eve. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+357+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

12. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Observations on the Zoonomia of Erasmus Darwin, M.D. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son; for J. Mundell, Glasgow; J. Johnson … and J. Wright … London, 1798. 1st Edition. xxiv+560pp. With the integral half-title. Attractively bound in 20th century polished calf with red morocco spine label. Sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a few minor scrapes to the leather, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Published after a lengthy correspondence with Darwin, Brown's first book is essentially a devastating 560 page book review. Brown's criticisms mostly concern problems of sensation and the association of ideas. The influence of Berkeley & Reid is evident throughout. Brown was one of the first English-speaking philosophers to take note of Kant, writing an article on him for the second number of the Edinburgh Review.
13. Butler, Samuel (1835-1902).
Life and Habit. London: Trübner & Co., 1878. 1st Edition. [vi]+307+[1]pp. Printed, ruled brown cloth. Hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00
Harkness Butler Bibliography, p. 36.
Butler adopted a radical form of Lamarckianism, contending that much of inheritance was based on habit making a feature ingrained, so that the trait could be passed on to future generations. Originally, Butler thought that he was adding an important modification to Darwin's theory — but then he discovered that Lamarck had proposed such a theory 50 years earlier. He read Mivart's Genesis of Species, with its powerful critique of natural selection, and concluded that Darwin was a charlatan who had taken all his good ideas from Lamarck except for natural selection. By the time it appeared in 1878 Butler's book had transformed from a companion to Darwin into a fierce attack. What Butler most objected to was the exclusion of mind from a Darwinian universe. He continued to write books promoting his own, private vision of evolution — Evolution Old and New in 1879; Unconscious Memory in 1880; and Luck, or Cunning? in 1887 — all championing his version of Lamarck's theory, all excoriating Darwin, and all completely unsuccessful.
14. Butler, Samuel.
The Note-Books of Samuel Butler. … Selections Arranged and Edited by Henry Festing Jones…. London: A. C. Fifeld, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+438+[6]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips fraying, joints rubbed, off-setting to flyleaves, slight foxing to frontis and title page, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

15. Calvin, William H. (born 1939).
The River That Flows Uphill: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+528pp. Blue cloth-backed pale blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

16. Campbell, George Douglas [8th Duke of Argyll] (1823-1900).
The Unity of Nature. By The Duke of Argyll. New York: A. L. Burt, Publisher, [no date - ca. 1920]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1884 in London.] xii+341+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth. Marginal pencil lining, spine faded, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Scottish statesman and scientific writer, Campbell was a staunch anti-Darwinist.
17. Candolle, Alphonse [Louis Pierre Pyrame] de (1806-1893).
Zur Geschichte der Wissenschaften und der Gelehrten seit zwei Jahrhunderten nebst anderen Studien über wissenschaftliche Gegenstände insbesondre über Vererbung und Selektion beim Menschen. Translated by Wilhelm Ostwald. Band Zwei of Grosse Männer: Studien zur Biologie des Genies, herausgegeben von Wilhelm Ostwald. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1911. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873 in French.] xx+466+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corner of portrait frontis chipped away, crown taped, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Candolle, who succeeded his father in 1835 in the Chair of Botany and in the directorship of the Botanical Gardens, is most famous for his 1855 Géographie botanique raisonnée, still the key work of phytogeography. In 1873 "he published a remarkable book, Histoire des sciences et des savants depuis deux siècles, [which] displays both the naturalist's objectivity and the jurist's clarity. Darwin had just published his own works when Candolle wrote the Histoire; and Candolle was enthusiastic over the thesis of natural selection, which he applied with keen intelligence to the moral and intellectual characteristics of man and of human societies" [DSB III, p. 42].
18. Carthy, J[ohn] D. (born 1923) & Ebling, F[rancis] J[ohn Govier] (born 1918), eds.
The Natural History of Aggression. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the British Museum, London from 21 to 22 October 1963. Institute of Biology Symposia No. 13. London/NY: Published for The Institute of Biology by Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [8]+159+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
Contains D. I. Wallis, Aggression in Social Insects—L. Harrison Matthews, Overt Fighting in Mammals—Konrad Lorenz, Ritualized Fighting—K. R. L. Hall, Physiological Background to Aggression—Thelma Veness, Introduction to Hostility in Small Groups—Denis Hill, Aggression and Mental Illness—James Laver, Costume as a Means of Social Aggression—Derek Freeman, Human Aggression in Anthropological Perspective—Stanislav Andreski, Origins of War—Anthony Storr, Possible Substitutes for War—John Burton, The Nature of Aggression as Revealed in the Atomic Age.
19. Chapple, Eliot D.
Culture and Biological Man: Explorations in Behavioral Anthropology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xxii+345+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with white & gilt lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

20. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
The Evolution of Man and His Mind: a History and Discussion of the Evolution and Relation of the Mind and Body of Man and Animals. Chicago: Evolution Publishing Company, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+615+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken and scotch-taped, still a pretty decent, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
Clevenger's penultimate book, the origin of which lay in his work in his neuropathological and psychiatric work: "As reform endeavors availed nothing, a determination was made to discover the reasons for the too frequent brutalities in public charity institutions, and the apathy of citizens concerning them. The studies expanded into this volume, passing far beyond their original bounds …" [preface]. Very much based on Darwin and Haeckel, Clevenger surveys the evolution of mind from the time of early man, with chapters on heredity & degeneracy, superstition, hunger & love, acquisitveness, development of mind, evolution of the brain, senses & feelings, instincts & emotions, intellectual faculties, mental diseases, etc. Not very original, but pretty much a state-of-the-art survey of Darwinist ideas just at the time of the rediscovery of Mendel (which Clevenger apparently didn't know about).

Clevenger, born to a notable Cincinnati stonecutter-turned-sculptor, started out as a civil engineer and surveyor for the U.S. Engineer Corps during the Civil War and becoming after the war Chief Engineer for the Dakota Southern Railway. After trying to expose western land and Indian Department misdeeds, he became disillusioned with politicians and corruption and abandoned engineering for medicine, graduating from Chicago Medical College (later Northwestern University) i 1879, only to encounter the same Gilded Age corruption and criminality at the Insane Asylum of Cook County, where he had gained employment as a pathologist. Attempts on his life persuaded him to resign in 1884, although his continued campaign for reform resulted in some convictions. In 1893 he was appointed medical superintendent of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane in Kankakee, where he opposed state & county officials who stole from the institution and abused patients. His tenure there lasted but three months. In 1900 he was appointed professor of neurology and psychiatry at Harvey Medical College. He is most important in the history of psychiatry for publishing in 1889 the first American book on "railway spine" and a massive 1898 treatise on medical jurisprudence.

21. Colbert, Edwin H.
Evolution of the Vertebrates: A History of the Backboned Animals Through Time. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955.] [xviii]+535+[7]pp. 144 text figures. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. Yellow masking tape with owner' name to the foot of the spine, slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

22. Collins, F[rederick] Howard (1857-1910).
An Epitome of the Synthetic Philosophy. Preface by Herbert Spencer. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1889. 1st Edition. xviii+571+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Somewhat later 1/2 maroon morocco with gilt-stamped spine, and marbled boards & endpapers. Top edge gilt. Joints and edges chafed, spine leather somewhat cracked, still a very good copy in an attractive binding. Inquire | Order $35.00
Using Spencer's own words, Collins' book condenses into a single volume the entire Synthetic Philosophy, which consists of "First Principles"; "The Principles of Biology"; "The Principles of Psychology"; "The Principles of Sociology"; "The Principles of Morality." The extensively enlarged & revised edition of Spencer's "Psychology" (which is what is here abstracted) is a key book in the development of neurology and neuropsychology, since it was the source of Hughlings Jackson's ideas of evolved hierarchies, with the most recently acquired mental functions being lost first.
23. Collins, F[rederick] Howard.
An Epitome of the Synthetic Philosophy. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1889. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xviii+571+[1]+10+[2]pp. 12mo. Decorative ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering, black-embossed front board and blind-embossed rear board. Front hinge lightly cracked, corners lightly frayed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

24. Corballis, Michael C.
The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+366+[8]pp. Brown cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

25. Crook, John Hurrell.
The Evolution of Human Consciousness. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xvi]+445+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

26. Dana, Alexander Hamilton (1807-1887).
Inductive Inquiries in Physiology, Ethics, and Ethnology, Relating to Subjects of Recent Research of Speculation. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+308+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mostly an application of evolutionary theory to human affairs.
27. Daniels, George.
Darwinism Comes to America. Anthology with extensive commentary of the reactions of Americans in the first twenty years after the publication of Darwin's Origin of the Species. Issued in the series Primary Sources in American History. Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Company, a Division of Ginn and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xx]+137+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

28. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Birmingham [Alabama]: Privately printed for the members of The Libraries of Gryphon Editions, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. [iv]+viii+423+[5], [iv]+[viii]+475+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 first edition. Inquire | Order $125.00
Of extraordinary importance for the development of all the human sciences. The word evolution occurs for the first time in any of Darwin's works on page 2.
29. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Preface by Ashley Montagu. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Adelaide, South Australia: Printed for The Limited Editions Club at the Griffin Press, 1971. [First published 1871; revised 2nd edition first issued 1874.] [xx]+362+[2]pp. Text ills. 4to. Black morocco-backed boards with gilt spine. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Freeman #1043.
30. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [6]+vi+374+[6]pp. + photographic reproductions of the original 7 heliotype plates. 21 text figures. Tooled red cowskin with gilt edges, marbled endpapers, and raised spine bands. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of Freeman 1142, the 2nd issue of the 1872 1st edition with 'htat' on line 1 of page 208. With the publisher's 34 page brochure with Eric T. Carlson's (1920-1992) 2 1/2 page introduction, followed by Charles N. Swisher's "Charles Darwin on the Origins of Behavior" (reprinted from the Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Volume 41, 1967, pp. 24-43). The editor's copy, signed "E T Carlson" on the front of the brochure and with his series-generated bookplate. Inquire | Order $100.00
On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment, formulating three principles underlying emotional expression: 1) Certain movements and actions indicate a particular state of mind and will be reproduced when this state of mind is induced, even though they are of no use; 2) when the state of mind is reversed, the actions are reversed; 3) certain reflex actions depend on the structure of the nervous system. Published the year after The Descent of Man, Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparative psychology.
31. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Power of Movement in Plants. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1881]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1880 in London.] x+592pp. Red leather-backed marbled boards. Spine darkened, edges lightly rubbed, crown chipped, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Freeman #1333.
32. Degler, Carl N.
In Search of Human Nature: The Decline and Revival of Darwinism in American Social Thought. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 2nd printing. [2]+[xii]+400+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

33. Dendy, Arthur (1865-1925).
The Biological Foundations of Society. A social darwinist argument. Dendy was Professor of Zoology at King's College, London. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. printed in the UK. [First published London 1924 and issued the same year by Appleton in the USA.] x+197+[1]pp. + 18 inserted plates. 3 text figures. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine & front printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

34. Dobzhansky, Theodosius (born 1900).
Evolution, Genetics, and Man. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1955]. 1st Edition. ix+[3+398+[6]pp. Printed tan cloth with light blue and gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

35. Drachman, Julian M.
Studies in the Literature of Natural Science. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 1st Edition. [xii]+487+[5]pp. + 6 half-tones. Rose cloth. Spine faded, spine tips shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
Largely devoted to the history and pre-history of evolutionary theory and Darwinism.
36. Duncan, David (1839-1923).
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+621+[7]pp. + 17 photo-reproduced plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the Methuen 1908 original edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Duncan, Thomas & Stuessy, Tod F., eds.
Cladistic Theory and Methodology. Benchmark Papers in Systematic and Evolutionary Biology Series, edited by Carl Jay Bajema [Volume 9]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+399+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $48.85
Facsimile reprints of 22 classic papers.
38. Dyke, C[harles].
The Evolutionary Dynamics of Complex Systems: A Study in Biosocial Complexity. Monographs on the History and Philosophy of Biology [5]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.50

39. Eiseley, Loren (died 1977).
Darwin and the Mysterious Mr. X: New Light on the Evolutionists. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+278pp. + 12 pages of photographs. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

40. Fisher, Elizabeth.
Woman's Creation: Sexual Evolution and the Shaping of Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed embossed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

41. Fiske, John (1842-1901).
A Century of Science and Other Essays. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, [1899]. Early printing. vii+[3]+477+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some cover scratching, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains chapters on the doctrine of evolution; E. L. Youmans; the part played by infancy in the evolution of man. Fiske was instrumental in spreading awareness of Darwinian notions in 19th century America.
42. Fothergill, Philip G.
Historical Aspects of Organic Evolution. London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. 1st Edition. [xviii]+427+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

43. Fothergill, Philip G.
Historical Aspects of Organic Evolution. London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. 1st Edition. [xviii]+427+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy with yellowed pgs in price-clipped, edgeworn, soiled and spine darkened dust-jacket. Previous owners signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $4.95

44. Freedman, Daniel G.
Human Infancy: An Evolutionary Perspective. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. x+[2]+212pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

45. Fuller, John L. & Thompson, William R[obert] (1924-1979).
Behavior Genetics. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1960.] ix+[1]+396+[2]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink notes to the front flyleaf and very slight ink-marking to several pages, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

46. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 6. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [xxxii]+389+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1869 first edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

The First Statistical Study of Biological Variation and Inheritance

47. Galton, Francis.
Natural Inheritance. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1889. 1st Edition. ix+[iii]+259+[3]pp. + tipped-in errata slip after page [x]. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpapers. Spine label visibly removed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, small gouge to the mid-spine, still a quite decent and better than average copy. Scarce. With the signature to the half-title of the Scottish moral philosopher W[illiam] R[itchie] Sorley (1855-1935) and with the distinguished American psychologist Carney Landis's (1897-1962) name stamp. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 233. A continuation of Galton's classic anthropometric studies begun with the publication of Hereditary Genius.

"By the employment of statistical methods Galton propounded a 'law of filial regression.' This book represents the first statistical study of biological variation and inheritance" [GM].

48. Gillie, Oliver.
Who Do You Think You Are? Man or Superman: The Genetic Controversy. New York: Saturday Review Press / E P. Dutton and Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

49. Glass, David C., ed.
Environmental Influences. Proceedings of a Conference under the Auspices of Russell Sage Foundation and The Rockefeller University. Biology and Behavior [Volume 3]. New York: Rockefeller University Press / Russell Sage Foundation, [1968]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+304+[4]pp. Printed two-toned green cloth with painted red spine label. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $6.95
15 papers including Cravioto "Nutritional Deficiencies and Mental Performance in Childhood"; Suchman "Sociocultural Factors in Nutritional Studies"; Mason "Early Social Deprivation in the Nonhuman Primates: Implications for Human Behavior"; Yarrow "The Crucial Nature of Early Experience"; Marler & Gordon "Social Environment of Infant Macaques"; Mirsky "Communication of Affects in Monkeys"; Dubos "Environmental Determinants of Humna Life"; Kagan "On Cultural Deprivation"; Bronfenbrenner "When Is Infant Stimulation Effective"; Cottrell "Perception, Cognitive Maps, and Covert Behavior".
50. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929).
Individual Development and Evolution: The Genesis of Novel Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+231+[5]pp. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains historical chapters on preformation & epigenesis; Lamarck; Darwin; Haeckel; Mivart; Galton; Weismann, Roux, His, & Driesch; Pearson & William Bateson; Garstang, de Beer, & Richard Goldschmidt; Fisher, Haldane, & Sewall Wright.
51. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
Biographic Clinics: The Origin of the Ill-Health of De Quincey, Carlyle, Darwin, Huxley and Browning. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1903. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of De Quincey. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyleaf excised, cloth flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
5 additional volumes were published in the series over the next 6 years.
52. Gould, George M[ilbry].
The Infinite Presence. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [vi]+241+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, minor bumping and bubbling, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Scientific spiritualism with chapters on the biologic basis of ethics and religion and on the role of maternal love in organic evolution.
53. Gould, Stephen Jay (1941-2002).
Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Gould, Stephen Jay.
The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections in Natural History. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. 343+[1]pp. + laid-in erratum slip at page 119. Blue cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with DJ spine darkened. *SOLD*

55. Grant, Verne.
The Origin of Adaptations. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. x+606pp. + color plate. 103 text figures. Green cloth. Upper corner of front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

56. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989).
The Quest for the Father: A Study of the Darwin-Butler Controversy, a Contribution to the Understanding of the Creative Individual. [7th in] . New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Upper front corner frayed, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

57. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Shanker, S[tuart] G.
The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book / Da Capo Press, A Member of the Perseus Books Group, [2004]. 1st Edition. viii+503+[1]pp. White cloth-backed maroon boards with iridiscent purple spine lettering and gold endpapers. Very good in slightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

58. Gribbin, John.
The The Origins of the Future: Ten Questions for the Next Ten Years. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [2006]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+292pp. Black cloth. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket; clean, no markings, very minimal shelfwear, like new. Inquire | Order $7.50

59. Haeckel, Ernst [Heinrich Philipp August] (1834-1919).
Freedom in Science Teaching. Translation of Freie Wissenschaft und freie Lehre: eine Entgegnung auf Rudolf Virchows Münchener Rede über "Die Freiheit der Wissenschaft im modernen Staat" (Stuttgart 1878). New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., 1888. 1st Edition by this publisher. 53+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black letterin. Wrappers worn with front cover detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Haeckel's spirited defense against the virulently anti-evolutionist Virchow's attack on his advocacy for teaching evolution in the schools. Haeckel was the leading 19th century German Darwinist. First English translation issued by Kegan Paul in 1879; 1st American edition by Appleton the same year.
60. Haeckel, Ernst [Heinrich Philipp August].
Fünfzig Jahre Stammesgeschichte: historisch-kritische Studien über die Resultate der Phylogenie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+70pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Modern bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

61. Haeckel, Ernest.
The Riddle of the Universe at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Translation by Joseph [Martin] McCabe (1867-1955) of Die Welträthsel (1900). London: Watts & Co., 1900. 1st Edition in English. xvi+398+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, crown shelfworn, spine darkened, a good to very good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Much scarcer than the 1900 American version published by Harper's. Inquire | Order $40.00
Perhaps the principal exposition of Haeckel's "monistic philosophy."
62. Haeckel, Ernest.
The Riddle of the Universe at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Translation by Joseph [Martin] McCabe (1867-1955) of Die Welträthsel (1900). New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1900 in London by Watts and NY by Harpers. Translated from the German.] [2]+[xvi]+390+[10]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue-guard. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00

63. Hahn, Martin E., et al, eds.
Developmental Behavior Genetics: Neural, Biometrical, and Evolutionary Approaches. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxii]+319+[11]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with painted red spine label and gitl and red front lettering. Slight cover rubbing, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

64. Haldane, J[ohn] B[urdon] S[anderson] (1892-1964).
Science and Human Life. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1933. 2nd American printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+[xii]+287+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth-backed decorative boards. Hinges broken, corners frayed, spine faded, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $21.95

65. Hardie, Rev. Alexander, A.M.
Evolution: Is It Philosophical, Scientific or Scriptural? Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1924. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iv]+234+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Lower corners of covers lightly creased, a very good copy. Also issued in cloth. Inquire | Order $30.00
A vitriolic anti-evolution treatise.
66. Harris, Marvin.
Our Kind: Who We Are, Where We Came From, Where Are We Going. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+547+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

67. Hass, Hans (born 1919).
The Human Animal: The Mystery of Man's Behavior. Translation by J. Maxwell Brownjohn of Wir Menschen: Das Geheimnis unseres Verhaltens (1968). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. 246+[2]pp. +32 pages of half-tones. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

68. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.80

69. Hurst, C. C.
The Mechanism of Creative Evolution. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [xxii]+365+[3]pp. + frontis. 199 text figures. 4to. Red buckram. Spine a bit dull, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

70. Huxley, Leonard (1860-1933).
Life and Letters of Thomas Henry Huxley. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+503+[1]; [x]+504pp. + 2 ad leaves at the rear of each volume. 2 photogravures + 3 plates in volume 1; 4 photogravures + 3 plates in volume 2. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine printing. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately frayed, front hinge to first volume quite cracked, modern bookplates to both volumes, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $35.00

71. Huxley, Leonard.
Life and Letters of Thomas Henry Huxley. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+503+[1]; [x]+504pp. + 2 ad leaves at the rear of each volume. 2 photogravures + 3 plates in volume 1; 4 photogravures + 3 plates in volume 2. Thick 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine printing. Spines faded and stained, rear board to first volume damp-spotted with bleeding to paste-down, rear hinge to second volume cracked, a good, usable, but inelegant set. Inquire | Order $25.00

72. Huxley, Thomas H[enry] (1825-1895).
Evolution & Ethics and Other Essays. Collected Essays Volume IX. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 4th printing. [First published 1894.] xiii+[3]+334+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front & rearl leaves foxed, cloth rubbed, spine a bit discolored, a good copy. *SOLD*
Contains "Evolution and Ethics" [1893]; "Evolution and Ethics: Prolegomana" [1894]; "Science and Morals" [1886]; "Capital—the Mother of Labour" [1890]; "SAocial Diseases and Worse Remedies" [1891].
73. Huxley, Thomas H[enry].
Man's Place in Nature and Other Anthropological Essays. Collected Essays Volume VII. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1910. 7th printing. [First published 1894.] xii+[4]+328pp. Text figures. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some damp-bleeding to the edges of the paste-downs, otherwise very good with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

74. Huxley, Thomas H[enry].
Method and Results. Collected Essays Volume I. London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition. viii+430pp. + 2 rear ad leaves. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching, bumped & rubbed corners & spine ends, small nick to rear board edge, front hinge broken, bookplate to front pastedown; a quite good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains "Autobiography"; "On the Advisableness of Improving Natural Knowledge" (1866); "The Progress of Science" (1887); "On the Physical basis of Life" (1868); "On Dscartes' 'Discourse Touching the Method of Using One's Reason Rightly and of Seeking Scientific Truth" (1870); "On the Hypothesis that Animals are Automata, and Its History" (1874); "Administrative Nihilism" (1871); "On the Natural Inequality of Men" (1890); "Natural Rights and Political Rights" (1890); "Government: Anarchy or Regimentation" (1890).
75. Huxley, Thomas H[enry].
Science & Education. Collected Essays Volume III. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1902. 4th printing. [First published 1893.] ix+[3]+451+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly faded, corners bumped and a bit frayed, endpapers quite foxed, a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

76. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIII Heft 1. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Sándor Radó, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 144pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine very worn and mostly lacking, the title of Hermann's on the front cover underlined in red pencil. A good copy, internally very good and partly unopened. With the rubber stamp to the front wrapper and first page of the Berlin psychoanalyst Carl Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958). Originally trained as a philosopher, M-B took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Siegfried Bernfeld "Die heutige Psychologie der Pubertät"; Imre Hermann "Charles Darwin"; F. Lowitzky "Bedeutung der Libidoschicksale für die Bildung religiöser Ideen."
77. Jolly, Alison.
Lucy's Legacy: Sex and Intelligence in Human Evolution. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [x]+518pp. Gray cloth-backed yellow boards with silver spine lettering and peach endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

78. Karamyan [= Karamian], A[rtashes] I[vanovich].
Evolution of the Function of the Cerebellum and Cerebral Hemispheres. Translation by M. Roublev of Evoliutsiia funktsii mozzhechka i bol'shikh polusharii golovnogo mozga (Moscow 1956?). Jerusalem: Published for the National Science Foundation by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. [4]+161 pages photocopied on rectos only. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. The illustrations are expectably muddy, else a very usable bound photocopy of the scarce original. Inquire | Order $25.00

79. Kaye, Howard L.
The Social Meaning of Modern Biology: From Social Darwinismm to Sociobiology. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+184+[6]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

80. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams] (1837-1932).
I Believe in God and in Evolution. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1923]. 4th printing. [First published 1922.] 102+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, some smudging to the first several leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907, Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly.
81. Kidd, Benjamin (1858-1916).
Social Evolution. With a new Preface [for the second American edition]. New York/London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 2nd American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] x+348+[6]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, shelfworn, a few marginal pencil notes, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
An important period contribution to social darwinism, which was translated into many languages and reprinted often.
82. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Edition. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label chipped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order $225.00
English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced William Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
83. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1833, American edition the same year.] 280+[2]pp. 12mo. Publsher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed, spine label chipped (with loss of the 'ER' in 'BRIDGEWATER'), typical period foxing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cordasco 30-0531.
84. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 196; 194; 147+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and black & red leather spine labels. Front board detached, joints and tips worn, label removed from foot of spine, internally a decent, lightly foxed copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other leaves. The second, third, and fourth Bridgewater Treatises. Issued together in a single volume by Carey, Lea & Blanchard in 1836. Bound with Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics. [AND] Charles Bell. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments. Inquire | Order $150.00

85. Konner, Melvin.
The Tangled Wing: Biological Constraints on the Human Spirit. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+543+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream canvas-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's inscription to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.65

86. Lassek, A[rthur] M[arvel] (born 1902).
The Human Brain: From Primitive to Modern. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+242+[2]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

87. Lassek, A[rthur] M[arvel].
The Human Brain: From Primitive to Modern. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+242+[2]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor ink lining to about 20 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.50

88. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy with frayed spine tips. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory.

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.

89. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Inquire | Order $43.95
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10.
90. Lewes, G[eorge] H[enry].
Studies in Animal Life. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860. 1st American Edition. 146+[2]pp. 20 text illustrations. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth with gilt stamped illustration to front cover. Crown quite worn, gouge to lower spine, internally a clean copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

91. Lumsden, Charles J. (born 1949) & Wilson, Edward O[sborne] (born 1929).
Promethean Fire: Reflections on the Origin of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1983]. 3rd printing. [viii]+216pp. Trade paperback. Slight cover spotting, rear cover and last leaf creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

92. Lyell, Charles (1797-1875).
The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition. xii+520pp. + inserted ads dated January 1863 + 2 wood engravings. 58 text woodcuts. Embossed pebbled green cloth with brown endpapers, gilt spine lettering and two gilt front cover devices. Cloth rubbed, spine creased with head and foot frayed, front flyleaf detached, title-page stained, minor staining and foxing, a good copy. *SOLD*
"Lyell's summary discussion of the evidence for human antiquity 'introduced a wide readership to the new view and to the facts that supported it, thus laying the synthetic foundation for future work' (Grayson). This work also contained Lyell's first published statements about Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection" (GM 204.1).
Section 2: Evolution, Darwinism, Social Darwinism, Sociobiology (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011