|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
History of Medicine (H-K)
List 1789 Created: 17 Apr 2010
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)
Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)
Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)
Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1789 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 179. Haeser, Heinrich (1811-1884).
- Geschichte christlicher Kranken-Pflege und Pflegerschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz, 1857. 1st Edition. [vi]+[2]+126+[2]pp. Original dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering, original printed gray wrappers retained. Corners and right front edge chipped, spine reinforced with cloth with defective original spine laid-down, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front wrapper, and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. His 1845 Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medizin, expanded in its 1875 third & last edition to 3 fat volumes, remained standard until the work of Sudhoff in the early 20th century.
- 180. Haeser, Heinrich.
- Grundriss der Geschichte der Medicin. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1884. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+418pp. Contemporary 1/2 red polished calf with marbled boards. Joints and edges quite rubbed, else a very good, sound copy with library bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
An abridgement of the massive third edition (1875-1881) of his Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medicin (first published 1845 in a single volume). Haeser's Lehrbuch remained the standard history until the work of Sudhoff in the 20th century.
- 181. Haeser, Heinrich.
- Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medicin und der epidemischen Krankheiten. Band I: Geschichte der Medicin im Alterthum und Mittelalter. II: Geschichte der Medicin in der neureren Zeit. III: Geschichte der epidemischen Krankheiten. Jena: Verlag von Hermann Dufft, 1875, 1881, 1882. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1845.] xxviii+875+[1]; [xvi]+1120; xvi+995+[1]pp. + 35 page Nachtrag to Band II printed and foliated on rectos only and 2 page Nachtrag to Band III, also rectos only. Thick 8vo. Early 20th century red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, with the embossed title-page stamps and whited spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise a very good set with a few page corners to the first volume chipped. Scarce. Band 2 & 3 published in Jena by Gustav Fischer. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to each volume and autopen signature to each title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. "An important German work on the history of medicine and one of its most outstanding contributions. Haeser was eclipsed only by his fellow-countryman Sudhof" [GM-5 #6384]. Vastly expanded from the 1853 second edition, this is the final and definitive form of the text.
- 182. Haggard, Howard W[ilcox] (1891-1959).
- The Lame, the Halt, and the Blind: The Vital Role of Medicine in the History of Civilization. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1932. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+420+[2]pp. + 4 plates. 191 text illustrations. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy: rear hinge broken and rear joint quite frayed. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 183. Hall, Thomas S[teele] (born 1909).
- Ideas of Life and Matter: Studies in the History of General Physiology 600 B.C. to 1900 A.D. Volume One; From Pre-Socratic Times to the Enlightenment. Volume Two: From the Enlightenment to the End of the Nineteenth Century. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+419+[1]; vii+[1]+399+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label and light gray endpapers. Tape marks to top and bottom edges of the boards, rear pockets roughly removed with library stamp to rear paste-downs, still a decent, quite usable set in edgeworn dust jackets with labels visibly removed from the DJ spines. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM-5 1588.6
- 184. [Hameed, Hakim Abdul, ed].
- Theories and Philosophies of Medicine, with Particular Reference to Greco-Arab Medicine, Ayurveda and Traditional Chinese Medicine. Delhi, India: Institute of History of Medicine and Medical Research, [New] Delhi, Literary Research Department, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+463+[1]pp. + [16] rear blank pages headed "Notes". Large 8vo. Printed pale green card covers with black spine & front lettering. Corners of wrappers creased, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Also published in an Urdu edition. Though library catalogs list this under the Institute as corporate author, it is clear from his introduction that the book was compiled by Hameed, the Institute's Secretary.
Contains 17 selections on Greco-Arab medicine; 7 on Ayurvedic medicine; 6 on Chinese & Japanese medicine; 5 on other medical theories (2 on homoeopathy; 10 on modern medicine, surgery, & pharmacy: growing concern over their aberrations; plus pieces on ancient Egyptian, Mesopotamian, and Persian medicine. Much of the material was culled from standard Western sources (e.g., Singer, Mettler, Laignel-Lavastine). From a Western point of view the most interesting essays are those translated from Urdu for the English edition. These mostly deal with Ayurvedic or Greco-Arab medicine.
- 185. Handerson, H[enry] E[benezer] (1837-1918).
- Gilbertus Anglicus: Medicine of the Thirteenth Century. With a Biography of the Author. Published Posthumously for Private Distribution. Cleveland, Ohio: The Cleveland Medical Library Association, 1918. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. [Includes paginated photographic portrait of Handerson]. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. Endleaves moderately foxed, some discoloration to the front board, bottom of the title-page detaching along the gutter, attractive owner's bookplate, generally still a very good copy. #110 of 500 copies printed, machine-numbered. Inquire | Order $55.95
- 186. Hare, Hobart Amory (1862-1931), et al, eds.
- The National Standard Dispensatory. Containing the Natural History, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Actions, and Uses of Medicines. Including those recognized in the Pharmacopoeias of the United States, Great Britain, and Germany, with numerous references to other pharmacies. In accordance with the eighth decennial revision of the United States Pharmacopoeia, 1905. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+1860+[2]pp. 478 woodcuts in the text. Thick 4to. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, some wear to the corners and to the crown at the joints; quite a nice copy for so huge and unwieldy a book; with the embossed title-page stamp and whited call number of The Hartford Retreat.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. A significant figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe owned & edited the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease for 40 years, co-edited its important monograph series, and is regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in the United States. Inquire | Order $150.00
Successor to the the National Dispensatory.
- 187. Hartford County Medical Association.
- The Centennial Celebration of the Hartford County Medical Association, Hartford, Conn., September 26th, 1892. Hartford, Conn.: Press of the Plimpton Mfg. Co., 1893. 1st Edition. [2]+160pp. 2 paginated plates. Red cloth-backed bevel-edged cream boards with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and decorative endpapers. Red bleeding to the bottom of the boards and text block, dampstaining to the last 40 leaves with several leaves roughly separated with slight destruction to the text, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 188. [Hartford Medical Society].
- History of the Presentation of the Loving Cup by the Hartford City Medical Society to Gurdon W. Russell, M.D., and of the Complimentary Dinner Given to Him in Honor of His Fifty Years of Actual Service in the Profession, November 21, 1887. [Hartford, Conn.]: 1887. 1st Edition. [2]+94+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 dark brown cloth with pebbled brown cloth-covered boards, pink endpapers, and gilt spine & front printing. Title-page detached, else a very good copy with the bookplate, title-page rubber stamp, and whited spine call number of the Maryland Med-Chi Library. Inscribed on the front endpaper "Mrs. F. Tuttle with fraternal regards of [Wadsworth?] Russell Hartford March 21, 1888." Inquire | Order $17.50
- 189. Harvey, A[bner] McGehee (born 1911).
- Science at the Bedside: Clinical Research in American Medicine, 1905-1945. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+554+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 190. Harvey, A[bner] McGehee.
- Science at the Bedside: Clinical Research in American Medicine, 1905-1945. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+554+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Minor penciling to the introduction and first chapter, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 191. Harvey, William (1578-1657).
- Exercitatio anatomica de motu cordis et sanguinis in animalibus. An English Translation with Annotations by Chauncey D. Leake. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. [First issued in English translation in 1653.] [xvi]+150+[6]pp. 4 plates. Flexible printed blue boards with black lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Fifth Charles C Thomas edition of the 1928 Tercentennial Edition.
- 192. Heberden, William [Senior] (1710-1801).
- Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [First published 1802 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1802.] [6]+v+[3]+483+[3]pp. Tooled green cowhide with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains all of Heberden's important papers. "The book was published by Heberden's son and at once acquired a European reputation" (GM-5 #2207). Facsimile reprint of the London 1802 translation.
- 193. Hecker, A[ugust] F[riedrich] (1763-1811).
- Die Heilkunst auf ihren Wegen zur Gewissheit, oder die Theorien, Systeme und Heilmethoden, der Aerzte seit Hippokrates bis auf unsere Zeiten. [Edited by Johann Jakob Bernhardi]. Erfurt und Gotha: in der Hennigs'schen Buchhandlung, 1819. 4th Edition. [First published 1802.] xvi+[6]+269+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Spine lacking and replaced with a hand-lettered cloth strip; internally a very good, lightly browned copy with early 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $150.00
Wellcome III, p. 231. OCLC records only 1 copy of the 4th edition, at the College of Physicians & Surgeons of Philadelphia. Hecker was professor at Berlin. A systematic examination of the history of theories and systems of medicine from antiquity on. Considers the work of Stahl, Cullen, and other recent systematizers. This posthumous fourth (and final) edition is only slightly altered from the the third edition. The editor, Berhnardi, was professor at the Free University of Erfurt.
- 194. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
- Geschichte der Heilkunde. Berlin: bei Theodor Christian Friedrich Enslin, 1822, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+529+[1]; viii+463+[1]pp. Contemporary marbled boards with green leather spine label to Band II. Spine to Band I lacking with drab boards hand-printed, spine and label to Band II partly defective, library bookplates and rubber stamp to titles and a number of other leaves, internally very clean. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
GM 6383. The first important German history of medicine.
- 195. Heischkel, Edith (born 1906).
- Medizinhistoriographie im XVIII. Jahrhundert. Leiden: Buchhandlung und Drukerei vormals E. J. Brill, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+65+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine taped, right margin of front wrapper torn away, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 196. Helfand, William H.
- The Picture of Health: Images of Medicine and Pharmacy from the William H. Helfand Collection. Commentaries by William H. Heland. Essays by Patricia Eckert Boyer, Judith Wechsler, and Muarice Rickards. [Philadelphia]: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Distributed by the University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. 144pp. 128 high quality color and monochrome plates in the text. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
A visual feast with reproductions of posters, caricatures, prints, trade cards, stationary, valentines, sheet music covers, and bookplates.
- 197. Hemmeter, John C[onrad] (1863-1931).
- Master Minds in Medicine: an Analysis of Human Genius as the Instrument in the Evolution of Great Constructive Ideas in the History of Medicine, Together with a System of Historic Methodology. Introduction by Karl Sudhoff. The Library of Medical History, Crown Octavo Series [edited by Victor Robinson] [Volume 3]. New York: Medical Life Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvii+[1]+771+[3]pp. + 30 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray glazed endpapers. Front outside board bumped and frayed, slight rubbing to spine tips and edges, else a very good copy. With a printed note dated January 1927 tipped-in to page 80 from the series editor Victor Robinson explaining that Hemmeter's book was intended to be the first volume of his medical history series, but publication was delayed because of its length. Inquire | Order $60.00
The first 160 pages are devoted to historiography as it relates to medical history, the balance of the text with the history of medicine, especially as illustrated through its luminaries (chapters on Harvey, Lavoisier, Billroth Pasteur, Da Vinci, Beaumont, etc.).
- 198. Hemmeter, John C[onrad].
- Master Minds in Medicine: an Analysis of Human Genius as the Instrument in the Evolution of Great Constructive Ideas in the History of Medicine, Together with a System of Historic Methodology. Introduction by Karl Sudhoff. The Library of Medical History, Crown Octavo Series [edited by Victor Robinson] [Volume 3]. New York: Medical Life Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvii+[1]+771+[3]pp. + 30 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray glazed endpapers. Front hinge cracked, short tear to the foot of spine, shaken and with some bumping and shelfwear, a good only ex-library copy. With a printed note dated January 1927 tipped-in to page 80 from the series editor Victor Robinson explaining that Hemmeter's book was intended to be the first volume of his medical history series, but publication was delayed because of its length. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 199. Himes, Norman E[dwin] (1899-1949).
- Medical History of Contraception. Preface by Alan F. Guttmacher. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. New York: Gamut Press, Inc., 1963. Reprint Edition. [First published 1935.] [liv]+521+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted spine label. Corners bent and lightly frayed, joints rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 200. Himes, Norman E[dwin].
- Medical History of Contraception. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. Medical Aspects of Human Fertility Series [Volume 10]. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+521+[3]pp. 30 text illustrations. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some wear to the upper front joint, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 201. Hippocrates (ca. 460-ca. 370).
- The Aphorisms of Hippocrates: with a Translation into Latin and English by Thomas Coar. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [2]+viii+314+[2]pp. + tipped-in color frontis. Square 8vo. Tooled brown-gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Tiny nick to the top edge of the front board, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1822 edition.
- 202. Hippocrates.
- Physiologie d'Hippocrate, extraite de ses Oeuvres, commençant par la traduction libre de son Traité des airs, des eaux et des lieux, sur la version de Foëse, accompagnée de notes théori-pratiques, et précédée d'un précis introductif a la doctrine de ce médecin, et a une nouvelle philosophie médicale de l'homme vivant. Par Delavaud, D.M. Ancien Médecin des Hopitaux Militaires. Paris: Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, Croullebois, 1802. 1st Edition. clxiii+[3]+186pp. Drab oil-paper wrappers. Spine broken, front wrapper and paginated half-title lacking, library rubber stamp to the title-page, a working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in Wellcome. OCLC records 9 copies. Latin and French translation of De aere, aquis et locis.
- 203. Hochberg, Lew A.
- Thoracic Surgery Before the 20th Century. New York: Vantage Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+858pp. 155 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Dark blue cloth with red painted spine labels and red front caduceus. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $65.95
- 204. Hoernle, A[ugust] F[riedrich] Rudolf (1841-1918).
- Studies in the Medicine of Ancient India Part I: Osteology, or, the Bones of the Human Body. [All published]. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1907. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. + 1 inserted half-tone with two figures + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 31 text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, @ 6 cm. diagonal tear to the foot of the title-page from the gutter with no loss of text, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6487.
- 205. Hoffmann, Friedrich (1660-1742).
- Fundamenta medicinae. Translated with Introduction by Lester S. King. History of Science Library: Primary Sources, edited by Michael A. Hoskin [Volume 3]. London: Macdonald / NY: American Elsevier Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1695 in German in Halle.] xxvi+142pp. + inserted half-tone plate reproducing the 1695 title-page. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80
Hoffmann was appointed in 1693 the first professor of medicine at the University of Halle, newly established by Elector Frederick III (later Frederick I of Prussia). Written as an introductory medical textbook, Hoffmann's Fundamenta medicinae was a transitional text bridging the gap between the old Galenic medicine and the new, mechanist medicine based on experience & observation.
- 206. Hoffmann, Richard H[orace] (born 1887).
- The Struggle for Health. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 1st Edition. [xvi]+341+[3]pp. + 15 inserted half-tones. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine darkened and mildly handsoiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
A popularly written history of medicine.
- 207. Holcombe, Richmond C[ranston] (born 1874).
- Who Gave the World Syphilis? The Haitian Myth. New York: Froben Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit dull, light shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 2430. Mostly devoted to close examination of the text of the Spanish surgeon Ruiz Diaz de Isla's 1539 Tractado contra el mal serpentino, the major source for subsequent belief in the American origin of syphilis, which belief Holcombe demonstrates was mostly based on rumor, since modern authors citing Diaz de Isla had not read him (nor in most cases even known how late his book was published).
- 208. Holmes, Oliver Wendell (1809-1894).
- Border Lines of Knowledge in Some Provinces of Medical Science. An Introductory Lecture Delivered Before the Medical Class of Harvard University, November 6th, 1861. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [iv]+80pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust-brown endpapers. Crown frayed, slight wear to the foot of the spine, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Heirs of Hippocrates 1750; Cushing H408; Waller 4848; Tilton Holmes Bibliography pp. 105-6; Cordasco 60-0901; BAL 8814 #2. An important essay by the doyen of mid-19th century American medicine. Holmes's forward-looking lecture describes the cutting-edge dicoveries then being made in physiology, microscopy, pharmacology, all of which were just then in the process of revolutionizing medicine by placing it for the first time on a secure scientific footing.
- 209. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
- Border Lines of Knowledge in Some Provinces of Medical Science. An Introductory Lecture Delivered Before the Medical Class of Harvard University, November 6th, 1861. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, [after 1877]. 1st Edition, Later issue. [iv]+80pp. 12mo. Horizontally ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Some wear to the joints and extremities, a very good copy. In the Houghton Mifflin remainder binding, thus (according to BAL) not before 1878. Inquire | Order $65.00
Heirs of Hippocrates 1750; Cushing H408; Waller 4848; Tilton Holmes Bibliography pp. 105-6; Cordasco 60-0901; BAL 8814 #2.
- 210. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
- Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science. With Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[3]+406+[2]pp. + rear blank flyleaf. 12mo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy. BAL binding A. Inquire | Order $100.00
BAL #8803, first binding, Binding A with leaf 17-12 present, issue with no ads (no priority); Currier & Tilton Holmes Bibliography, pp. 97-99. The first collection of Holmes's writings, of which the 2,200 copies printed sold slowly. Contains the title address; two lectures on homoeopathy; "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence"; "The Position and Prospects of the Medical Student"; "Mechanism of Vital Actions"; and his valedictory address given at Harvard in 1858. First appearance of "Some More Recent Views on Homoeopathy" and "Mechanisms of Vital Action." The previously published "Puerperal Fever …" established its contagiousness [GM 6274]. All but two of the essays had previously appeared as pamphlets.
- 211. Holt, L[uther] Emmett (1855-1924).
- The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [2]+xvii+[1]+1117+[9]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced color plates. 204 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A fine copy. Without the publisher's descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $27.50
Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition of the first modern pediatrics textbook.
- 212. Hooker, Worthington (1806-1867).
- Lessons from the History of Medical Delusions. No. XIII. 1850. Fiske Fund Prize Dissertation of the Rhode Island Medical Society. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. 1st Edition. [2+v+[1]+[3]-105+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing, spine tips and corners shelfworn, wrinkle to lower front board, a very good copy. Later issue with "Notices of the Press" on both sides of the last leaf. Atwater #1776 describes a probably earlier and less tall (19 cm.) version without the press notices. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 50-0906. An empiricist attack on the excessive theorization of homeopathy. "Hooker was disturbed by the lack of respect shown to the regular medical profession by the American public and by the rise of alternate therapeutic systems. This is one of several books Hooker wrote with the intention of exposing the false premises upon which the public condemned allopathic medicine while embracing the supposed merits of its pseudo-scientific alternatives" [Atwater Collection #1777—2 copies, both with different bindings from ours].
- 213. Hooper, Robert (1773-1835).
- Hooper's Physician's Vade Mecum: a Manual of the Principles and Practice of Physic; With an Outline of General Pathology, Therapeutics, and Hygiene. Revised by William Augustus Guy & John Harley. Issued in the series Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. New York: William Wood & Company, 1884. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published London 1809; first American edition by Harper in 1846.] x+338; [iv]+358pp. 118 text woodcuts. Embossed pebbled yellow cloth with black front lettering and gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good set with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. American issue of the 10th revised English edition. Inquire | Order $45.00
The last edition of a very popular 19th century English reference for physicians.
- 214. [Hooper, Robert].
- The Surgeon's Vade Mecum: Conaining the Symptoms causes, Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment of Surgical Diseases. Accompanied by the Modern and Approved Methods of Operating Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin and English, and a Glossary of Terms. Albany: Published and sold by E. F. Backus, [1813]. 1st American Edition. xviii+[2]+275+[11]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with red leather spine label. Front flyleaf excised and rear flyleaf defecitve, else very good with some minor dampmarking and typical period foxing. Inquire | Order $125.00
Austin #944.
- 215. [Houghton, Henry S., ed].
- Addresses & Papers, Dedication Ceremonies and Medical Conference, Peking Union Medical College, September 15-22, 1921. Peking: [no publisher], 1922. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+416pp. + 32 inserted plate leaves (one ophthalmological plate in color). Small 4to. Brown cloth-backed gray boards with paper spine label. Edges bumped, bottom edge of boards chafed with bottom of text block dusty, somewhat shaken and dusty, a good ex-library copy with no exernal markings but with each of the plates rubber-stamped. Handsomely printed by the Rumford Press in Concord, New Hampshire. Inquire | Order $40.00
I've followed one of the OCLC entres in ascribing responsibility for the editing of the text to Houghton, who was director. Funded by the Rockefeller Foundation, the medical school opened in 1919. Contains a history and description of the college. dedication ceremonies and addresses (including William H. Welch's "The Advancement of Medicine and Its Contribution to Human Welfare," de Schweinitz's "Concerning the Evolution of Some of the Visual Phenmena of Pituitary Body Disorders," and reports from the departments of general medicine, surgery, OB-GYN, pathology, ophthalmology, otolarngology, and neurology.
- 216. Howell, William Boyman (born 1873).
- Medicine in Canada. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar IX. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+137+[1]pp. 6 paginated plates. 16mo. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM 6584.
- 217. Hubbell, Alvin A[llace] (1846-1911).
- The Development of Ophthalmology in America, 1800 to 1870: a Contribution to Ophthalmologic History and Biography. An Address delivered in abstract before the section of ophthalmology of the American medical association, June 4, 1907. Revised and enlarged. Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1908. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Numerous paginated portrait half-tones. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no exernal markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Cordasco 00-1613. Hubbell was professor of clinical ophthalmology in the University of Buffalo and the first historian of American ophthalmology.
- 218. Huffman, William H.
- Robert Fludd and the End of the Renaissance. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+252+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 10 unpaginated leaves & implicitly paginated frontis portrait of Fludd on the verso of the half-title. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 219. Hume, Edgar Erskine (born 1889).
- The Golden Jubilee of the Association of Military Surgeons of the United States: a History of its First Half Century, 1891-1941. Washington, DC: The Association of Military Surgeons, 1941. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+7-371+[3]pp. Numerous (mostly portrait) illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 220. Hunter, John (1728-1793).
- A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation, and Gun-shot Wounds. To which is prefixed a Short Account of the Author's Life, by His Brother-in-law, Everard Home. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. Facsimile reprint Edition. [4]+lxxvii+[1]+575+[1]pp. + 9 nicely reproduced plates. 4to. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1794 edition. Inquire | Order $38.50
- 221. Ingerslev, E[mmerk] (1844-1916).
- Französische Geburtshelfer zur Zeit Louis XIV. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 1st Edition. [viii]+128pp. 33 text figures. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tape repairs to several leaves, shelfworn and somewhat dusty, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 222. Iowa State Medical Society.
- One Hundred Years of Iowa Medicine: Commemorating the Centenary of the Iowa State Medical Society 1850-1950. Iowa City, Iowa: The Athens Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 483+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 223. Ives, A[rthur] G[lendinning] L[oveless].
- British Hospitals. Issued in the series Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures (W. J. Turner General Editor). London: Collins, 1948. 1st Edition. 49+[1]pp. + 4 inserted color plates. 24 monochrome text illustrations. Printed picotiral blue boards with white lettering. Crown defective, joints and bottom edges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 224. Jack, Donald (born 1924).
- Rogues, Rebels, and Geniuses: the Story of Canadian Medicine. Forewords by Pierre Berton & Martin M. Hoffman. Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited / Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+662pp. + 13 leaves of black & white illustrations. Brown boards with silver spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, nonauthorial gift inscription to the notable medical historian, Stan Jackson [inscribed "To Stan"], very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 225. Jackson County Medical Society.
- Weekly Bulletin: Quarter-Centennial of the Library, Memorial to Rosa M. Hibbard. Kansas City, MO: [1937]. Pp. [815]-887. Text illustrations. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed pictorial wrappers retained. Library bookplate and several rubber stamps, no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Hibbard was the Society's librarian for its first 25 years.
- 226. Jackson, Samuel (1787-1872).
- The Principles of Medicine, Founded on the Structure and Functions of the Animal Organism. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition. xx+[9]-630+[2]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. Integral errata leaf at the rear. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Calf quite rubbed and worn with the boards detached and upper spine erose, internally a very good lightly browned & foxed copy with contemporary library book label to the front paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
Heirs of Hippocrates 1437; Osler 3067; Wellcome III, p. 337.
"A native of Philadelphia, Jackson studied medicine at the University of Pennsylvania and was active in the family pharmaceutical business until 1815. After taking a major role in the yellow fever epidemic of 1820, he left private practice in 1821 to join the Pennsylvania facuty as professor of materia medica. In 1835 he was elected to the chair of the practice and institutes of medicine and retained the chair until his resignation in 1863. Jackson was an active medical writer and the present work is his chief medical treatise and the first of its kind to be published in the United States. A comprehensive book intended for studnts and physicians new to the practice of medicine, Jackson placed strong emphasis on physiology . . . " [Heirs #1437].
- 227. Jacobs, Philip P.
- The Campaign against Tuberculosis in the United States: Including a Directory of Institutions Dealing with Tuberculosis in the United States and Canada. Compiled under the Direction of The National Association for the Study and Prevention of Tuberculosis. New York: Charities Publication Committee, 1908. 1st Edition. viii+467+[1]pp. + folding chart. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 228. [Jacobs, Philip P., et al].
- Twenty-Five Years of the National Tuberculosis Association 1904-1929. [New York]: [The National Tuberculosis Association], [1929]. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed lightly decorative pale yellow wrappers. Corners curled, covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 229. Jarcho, Saul, ed.
- Essays on the History of Medicine: Selected from the Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine. [New York]: [Science History Publications], [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+446+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Large 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 230. Johannessohn, Fritz (born 1888).
- Chinin in der Allgemeinpraxis, unter Berücksichtigung pharmakologischer Befunde. [und Band II:] Chinin . . . Ein nachtrag zu der 1930 erschienen ausgabe. Amsterdam: Bureau tot Bevordering van het Kinine-Gebruik, 1930, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 232; 176pp. + frontis plate to the first volume with images on both sides. Printed decorative red card covers with blue lettering and decoration. Lightly marked ex-library copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to both title-pages and bookplate to the first volume. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 231. Johnson, Stephen L. (born 1935).
- The History of Cardiac Surgery, 1896-1955. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+201+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 3161.2. The standard history.
- 232. Kaplan, Barbara Beigun.
- "Divulging of Useful Truths in Physick": The Medical Agenda of Robert Boyle. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+216+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
The first extensive discussion of Boyle's medical writings.
- 233. Kaposi, Moriz (1837-1902).
- Pathology and Treatment of Diseases of the Skin for Practitioners and Students. Translated by James C. Johnson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. [vi]+[xviii]+684+[4]pp. 84 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 first edition in English published in New York by William Wood. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 234. Kealey, Edward J.
- Medieval Medicus: Physicians and Health Care in England, 1100-1154. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+211+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 235. Ketham, Joannes de (fl. 1490).
- The Fasciculus Medicinae of Jahannes de Ketham Alemanus. Facsimile of the First (Venetian) Edition of 1491 with English Translation by Luke Demaitre. Commentary by Karl Sudhoff. Translated and Adapted by Charles Singer. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. [2]+ix+[1]+128+[4]pp. 29 plates included in the pagination (2 folding and 7 in color). Folio. Tooled red pigskin with with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile of the 1491 first edition of the first important printed medical book. With an appendix reproducing four illustrations from the 1493 Italian edition with commentary by Charles Singer. Reproduces in facsimile the original Latin text.
- 236. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (1887-1982).
- The Portraiture of William Harvey. With a Catalogue and Reproductions of the Pictures. The Thomas Vicary Lecture 1948. London: The Royal College of Surgeons of England, 1949. 1st Edition. [vi]+42pp. + frontis + 32 plates with tissue guards on 16 inserted leaves. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, cloth a bit soiled, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 237. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
- On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 196; 194; 147+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and black & red leather spine labels. Front board detached, joints and tips worn, label removed from foot of spine, internally a decent, lightly foxed copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other leaves. The second, third, and fourth Bridgewater Treatises. Issued together in a single volume by Carey, Lea & Blanchard in 1836. Bound with Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics. [AND] Charles Bell. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 238. King, I. Arthur, ed.
- The Doctor's Domicile. Volume Ten of The Doctor's Recreation Series (Charles Wells Moulton General Editor). Chicago / Akron / New York: The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1905. 1st Edition. [3]-305+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis. Large 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with decorative green, gilt spine, and decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt. Corners and head & foot of spine frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 239. King, Lester S[now] (born 1908).
- The Growth of Medical Thought. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+254+[4]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by King on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 240. King, Lester S[now].
- The Medical World of the Eighteenth Century. Huntington, New York: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co. Inc., [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1959 in Chicago.] xix+[1]+346+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Mottled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.95
- 241. King, Lester S[now].
- The Road to Medical Enlightenment 1650-1695. Issued in the series History of Science Library, edited by Michael A. Hoskin. London: Macdonald / NY: American Elsevier, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. x+209+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. American issue with dollar price on the DJ flap. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 242. Klemperer, G[eorg] (1865-1946).
- 50 jahre Kongress für innere medizin 1882-1932. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+164pp. Printed flexible green card covers with black lettering. Covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 243. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
- Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 244. Knox, Robert (1791-1862) & Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
- A Manual of Artistic Anatomy. Together with The Hand: Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as Evincing Design by Sir Charles Bell. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. 2 volumes bound in 1. [6]+xxv+[3]+175+[1]; xv+[1]+288+[2]pp. Text illustrations to both volumes. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy. Inquire | Order $38.50
Facsimile reprints respectively of the London 1852 and 1833 editions.
- 245. Koch, Richard (born 1882).
- Der Zauber der Heilquellen: eine Studie über Goethe als Badegast. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 73+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 246. Krantz, John C[hristian], Jr. (born 1899).
- Historical Medical Classics Involving New Drugs. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+129+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Printed decorative orange cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains chapters on Hoffmann & LSD; Sertüner & morphine; Beaumont & hydrochloric acid; Abel & epinephrine, Withering & digitalis; Banting, Best & insulin; Ehrlich & Arsphenamine; etc.
- 247. Krantz, John C[hristian], Jr.
- Historical Medical Classics Involving New Drugs. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+129+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Printed decorative orange cloth with black lettering. Mild dampstaining to the lower right margin of the first few leaves, else a very good ex-library copy with typical markings. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 248. Krantz, John C[hristian], Jr.
- A Portrait of Medical History and Current Medical Problems. Baltimore: [privately published], [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+156pp. A few text illustrations. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Chapters on Robert E. Lee, Withering & Erasmus Darwin, John Rathbone Oliver, Lavoisier & the guillotine, Paracelsus, the fight against germs, anestheisa, Walter B. Cannon, etc.
- 249. Krantz, John C[hristian], Jr.
- A Portrait of Medical History and Current Medical Problems. Baltimore: [privately published], [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+156pp. A few text illustrations. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)
Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)
Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)
Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010