|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
History of Medicine (D-G)
List 1789 Created: 17 Apr 2010
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)
Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)
Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)
Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1789 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 96. Dalton, John C[all] (1825-1889).
- History of the College of Physicians and Surgeons in the City of New York, Medical Department of Columbia College. New York: Printed by Order of the College [of Physicians and Surgeons in the City of New York], 1888. 1st Edition. [iv]+208+[2]pp. A few text woodcuts. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with brown spine and gilt front lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 97. Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935).
- The Peaks of Medical History: An Outline of the Evolution of Medicine for the Use of Medical Students and Practitioners. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1926. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+105+[5]pp. + 40 inserted plates. 16 text illustrations. Paneled red cloth with paper spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Preceded by a limited signed edition of 110 copies. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM-3 #6416 (dropped from the 4th & 5th editions).
- 98. Davis, Audrey B.
- Circulation Physiology and Medical Chemistry in England 1650-1680. [Lawrence, Kansas]: Coronado Press, 1973. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+263+[3]pp. 10 text illustrations. Printed pictorial yellow boards with red lettering and yellow endpapers. A near fine copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00
Davis was Curator of the Division of Medical Sciences at the Smithsonian Institution.
- 99. Dawson, Bernard (born 1883).
- The History of Medicine: A Short Synopsis. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1931 in London.] xvi+160pp. 6 paginated half-tones. 24 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed panelled bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 100. De Ville, Kenneth Allen (born 1955).
- Medical Malpractice in Nineteenth Century America: Origins and Legacy. The American Social Experience Series 19. New York/London: New York University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xvi+319+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 101. Debus, Allen G.
- The English Paracelsians. Issued in the series Oldbourne History of Science Library. London: Oldbourne, [1965]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. + 7 half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. Printed green cloth with gilt & black lettering. Very good in lightly chipped, unpriceclipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 102. Debus, Allen G., ed.
- Medicine in Seventeenth Century England. A Symposium held at UCLA in Honor of C. D. O'Malley. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+485+[5]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 103. Debus, Allen G., ed.
- Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance: Essays to Honor Walter Pagel. New York: Science History Publications, A Division of Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., 1972. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+275+[3]; [viii]+337+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. Pale gray cloth with dark gray spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 104. Degravers, Peter (fl. 1780).
- A Complete Physico-medical and Chirurgical Treatise on the Human Eye. To which is now added, A Treatise on the Human Ear. An Entire New Publication. With a Plan to Study Physic and Surgery, both in France and Great Britain. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 1st printing. [6]+xv+[1]+341+[5]pp. + 5 reproduced copper-plates (one folding) + reproduced frontis portrait. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. *SOLD*
Little is known about Degravers. In 1776 he published in London a 56-page pamphlet, Description de la vision, and in 1780 the first edition of the present work as a handsome 4to, of which only a small number of copies still exist. He revised and expanded this in the 1788 8vo edition, of which this is a facsimile reprint. "He knew how to extract a cataract. He had a better grasp of the anatomy of the eye than the Alexander Monros or William Cullen. Two decades before Newton's Opticks, his understanding of the physiology of the eye was more advanced than most. … His would not be a work compiling the knowledge of the ancients, but a personal document for posterity" [Daniel M. Albert in the introduction to brochure accompanying the Gryphon reprint].
- 105. Delthil, [Paul] E[douard].
- Causerie sur le médecin à différentes époques: De la renaissance de la médecine dans le Blésois et recherches sur ses célébrités médicales. Paris: Librairie Lauwereyns, 1883. 1st Edition. [viii]+111+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine broken, corners of front wrapper defective, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 6 copies: Welch Library; NLM; Univ Texas; Wellcome; Loma Linda; Duke Univ.
- 106. Dempster, J[ames] H[erbert] (born 1873).
- Pathfinders of Physiology. Detroit: Published by The Detroit Medical Journal Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+66+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Printed maroon cloth with painted white front lettering and drab spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-libary copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 107. Desault, P[ierre] J[oseph] (1744-1795).
- A Treatise on Fractures, Luxations, and Other Affections of the Bones … wherein his Opinions and Practice, in such Cases, are stated and exemplified. With Notes and an Appendix Containing Several Late Improvements in Surgery. Edited by Xav. Bichat. Translated by Charles Caldwell. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1988. [vi]+[xiv]+413+[1]pp. Tooled dark brown leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1805 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $50.00
Bichat's teacher, Desault is one of the founders of vascular surgery.
- 108. Diepgen, Paul.
- Geschichte der Medizin. Band I: Altertum; II: Mittelalter. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1913, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 116; 118+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to Band I detached with upper half of spine erose, bottom margin of Band II heavily stained throughout, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Housed in a crimson leather folding case and enclosed in an attractive 1/4 leather with marbled boards book-shaped solander case with gilt-stamped spine. Inquire | Order $35.00
Diepgen's first history of medicine, with a number of later incarnations, culminating in his masterful 1949-1955 history [GM 6445]. Band III (Neuzeit) appeared in 1919.
- 109. Dietz, Johann (1665-1738).
- Master Johann Dietz: Surgeon in the Army of the Great Elector and Barber to the Royal Court. From the Old Manuscript in the Royal Library of Berlin. First published by Ernst Consentius. Translated by Bernard Miall. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, [1923]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1915 in German.] 315+[5]pp. 67 text illustrations. Printed blue cloth-backed mottled gray boards with gilt spine lettering and silhouetted blue front lettering and front device. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Dietz was a late 17th & early 18th century German barber-surgeon.
- 110. Diller, Theodore (born 1863).
- Credulity as It Concerns the Medical Man. Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+18pp. Text illustrations. Square 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first and last leaf of text, no external markings. Uncommon. Tipped-in to the rear paste-down is a printed four page lecture of Diller's read before the Pittsburgh Academy of Medicine October 28, 1930: "A Few Medical Problems form a Philosophic Point of View". Inscribed on the front flyleaf "for [Ross McC.] Chapman // compliments -- // Theodore Diller // March 6 // 1936". Chapman was medical superintendent of the Sheppard Pratt Hospital, where Harry Stack Sullivan did his earliest work with schizophrenics. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 111. Diller, Theodore.
- Pioneer Medicine in Western Pennsylvania. [Reprinted, with additions, from Volume VIII Nos. 2 & 3 of Annals of Medical History]. Foreword by J. J. Buchanan. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1927. 1st Edition. xiv+230pp. + 26 inserted half-tone plates. Small 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 112. Dixon, Edward H. (1808-1880).
- Scenes in the Practice of a New York Surgeon. New York: De Witt & Davenport, Publishers, [1855]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvi+[9]-407+[7]pp. + lithographic frontis + 7 inserted lithographic plates. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Front joint split with the spine separating, spine tips and corners worn, a good copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $30.00
Articles originally published in The Scalpel, edited by Dixon. A later edition was published as Unveiled, or Scenes in the Practice of a New York Surgeon.
- 113. Doherty, Terence.
- The Anatomical Works of George Stubbs. Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+235+[1]pp. 277 (mostly) full-page black & white plates & 2 pages with facsimile leaves of Stubb's writing. Color frontis of Stubbs on horseback in 1782. Folio. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of the last few leaves, half-title foxed, still a very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 114. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978), ed.
- The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters. Charlottesville, VA: University Virginia Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. 120pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Printed on rag paper. Inscribed to Kurt and Ruth Eissler, signed and dated February 3rd,1961. Inquire | Order $25.00
First publication of the correspondence between Jefferson and one of the most prominent American physicans of the day.
- 115. Dorsey, John M[orris], ed.
- The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters. Charlottesville, VA: University Virginia Press, [1976]. 3rd printing. [First published 1960.] 120pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Printed on rag paper. Inscribed on the title-page to the Eisslers, signed and dated August 9, 1976. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 116. Downie, R[obert] S[ilcock], ed.
- The Healing Arts: An Oxford Illustrated Anthology. Oxford / New York / Tokyo: Oxford University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xviii+334pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Silcock was Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Glasgow.
- 117. Drake, Daniel (1785-1852).
- Physician to the West: Selected Writings of Daniel Drake on Science & Society. Edited with Introductions by Henry D. Shapiro & Zane L. Miller. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxxviii+[2]+418+[6]pp. Small 4to. Gold cloth with painted blue spine label and map endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains a comprehensive bibliography of Drake's writings, arranged chronologically.
- 118. Dunglison, Robley (1798-1869).
- History of Medicine from the Earliest Ages to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century. Edited by Richard J. Dunglison. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1872. 1st Edition. [2]+287+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed light brown endpapers. Title-page a cancel and coming loose along the gutter, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $75.00
A pioneering American history of medicine by the important early American physiologist.
- 119. Dunglison, Robley.
- Human Physiology. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1838. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1832.] vii+[13]-562; ad leaf + viii+[13]-619+[1]pp. + 5 lithographed plates in volume 1. 104 text woodcuts in volume 1, 197 in volume 2. Contemporary calf with black leather spine labels. Typical period foxing, boards rubbed and chafed, old ink stain to bottom margin of the first few gatherings of volume 1, a very good set. Inquire | Order $300.00
Dunglison emigrated to the USA in 1824 when Thomas Jefferson offered him the chair of anatomy and medicine at the University of Virginia. In 1833 Samuel Gross brought him to the Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia, where he spent the rest of his life. A prolific medical author, he was one of the finest American lecturers on medicine. His Medical Dictionary went into 23 editions, while his Human Physiology was a standard period American text.
- 120. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
- Médecine et moeurs de l'ancienne Rome d'après les poètes latins. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Médicale Variée. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1892. 1st Edition. vii+[1]439+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 121. Dupouy, Edmond.
- Medicine in the Middle Ages. Extracts from "Le moyen age medical". Reprinted from the Cincinnati Lancet-Clinic, Dec. 1, 1888 to Feb. 16, 1889. Translated by T. C. Minor. Cincinnati: Cincinnati Lancet Press Print, 1889. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+99+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Owner's small bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 122. Dutescu, Benone & Marcu, Nicolae.
- Romanian Medical Science. Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House, 1970. 1st Edition. 120+[4]pp. Printed decorative white card covers with drab spine. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Largely devoted to the history of medicine in Romania.
- 123. Earle, A. Scott, ed.
- Surgery in America: from the Colonial Era to the Twentieth Century: Selected Writings. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1965. 1st Edition. [2]+x+280pp. 44 text illustrations. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 124. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
- Die Medizin im Alten Testament. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Later 20th century gray leather-backed marbled boards with leather corners, gilt-stamped spine, and deccorative endpapers. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and one other leaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
GM 6497.
- 125. Ebstein, Wilhelm.
- Die Medizin im neuen Testament und im Talmud. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+338pp. Later gilt-stamped 20th century gray 1/2 morocco with marbled boards and decorative endpapers, silked original rear wrapper retained. Title-page reinforced and silked, library rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 126. Eckenhoff, James E.
- Anesthesia from Colonial Times: A History of Anesthesia at the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 25 text photos. Printed dark blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 127. [Edinburgh, University of].
- Nomina eorum, qui gradum medicinae doctoris in Academia Jacobi Sexti Scotorum Regis, quae Edinburgi est, adepti sunt; ab anno MDCCV. ad annum MDCCCXLV. Edinburgi: excudebant Neill et socii, 1846. 1st Edition. vi+280+2pp. Original cloth-backed drab boards. Boards detached, spine lacking, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chronological listing of medical graduates of the University of Edinburgh with short-titles of their dissertations.
- 128. Elgood, Cyril (1892-1970).
- A Medical History of Persia and the Eastern Caliphate from the Earliest Times until the Year A.D. 1932. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. xii+616+[4]pp. + 6 half-tones on 4 inserted plate leaves. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners lightly bumped, else very good in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 129. Estes, J. Worth & Goodman, David M.
- The Changing Humors of Portsmouth: The Medical Biography of an American Town 1623-1938. Boston: The Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, 1986. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+363+[3]pp. Text photos. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and pictorial endpapers. Small library rubber stamp to the copyright page, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 130. Eulenburg, Albert (1840-1917), ed.
- Real-Encyclopädie der gesammten Heilkunde: medicinisch-chirurgisches Handwörterbuch für praktische Ärzte. Wien und Leipzig: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1885-1890. 22 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880-1883 in 15 volumes; 3rd and last edition published between 1894 and 1901 in 26 volumes with 9 supplementary volumes issued up to 1910.] @ 16,000 pages. Text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spines. Four spines lacking; spines detaching to several other volumes; otherwise a good, lightly marked ex-library set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
Standard period German medical encyclopedia.
- 131. Evans, Thomas B. (born 1832).
- Oration Delivered by Request Before the Medical and Surgical Society of Baltimore, Md. Commemorate of Dr. Augustus Frederick Erich. Baltimore: Press of Isaac Friedenwald, 1887. 1st Edition. 15+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Library bookplate, wrappers quite chipped with front wrapper detached and reattached. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
Cordasco 80-1936. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the Univ. of Maryland Health Sciences Library (same copy as in Cordasco).
- 132. Evans, Wilmott [Henderson] (died 1938).
- Medical Science of To-day: a Popular Account of the More Recent Developments in Medicine & Surgery. Issued in The Science of To-day Series. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1912. 1st Edition. [iii]-323+[1]pp. + frontis with tissue guard + inserted 16 page rear catalog. 30 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Attractive horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Evans was Surgeon to the Royal Free Hospital and to the Hospital for Diseases of the Skin, Blackfriars. Chapters on germs, microscopy, immunity, vaccinatin, anesthesia, antisepsis, shock, malaria, the role of insects, industrial diseases, legal medicine, malingering, etc.
- 133. Eycleshymer, Albert Chauncey (1867-1925).
- Anatomical Names, Especially the Basle Nomina Anatomica ("BNA"). With Biographical Sketches by Roy Lee Moodie (1880-). Assisted by Daniel Martin Schoemaker. New York: William Wood & Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv+[xx]+744pp. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. A very good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, and minor dust-smudging to the front & rear leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Eycleshymer was head of the Department of Anatomy, University of Illinois; Moodie was assistant professor at Illinois; Schoemaker was professor of anatomy at St. Louis University. A valuable and uncommon reference work for anatomical names with many biographies, which usually cite the author's principal anatomical works. Essentially an etymological dictionary of anatomical nomenclature.
- 134. Fairchild, D[avid] S[turges].
- History of Medicine in Iowa [and] The Iowa Medical Profession in the Great War, edited by Fairchild. [Des Moines, Iowa]: [Iowa State Medical Society], [1927]. 1st Edition. [vi]+356; 95+[1]pp. + numerous inserted portrait photos. Panelled patterned borwn cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to both title-pages, several other leaves, and the versos of the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Legended "Vol. I" on the spine but apparently all published.
- 135. Faludi, Géza.
- Medicina in nummis. Budapest: Globus Druckerei und Kunstanstalt Aktiengesellschaft, 1929. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. + rear pocket with 5 numismatic plates with multiple images of coins. 4to. Printed double-column format. Later blue-gray leather-backed marbled boards with original printed front wrapper silked and retained. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Catalog of 2278 numismatic items collected by Faludi over a 16 year period, all relating to the history of medicine. Wrapper title reads "Zur Ehre der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Medizin und Naturwissenschaften: Historische Schausammlung: Medicine in nummis: Diplomata, icones medicorum, codices, manuscripta et libri, instrumenta chirurgica et pharmaceutica.
- 136. Fellman, Anita & Fellman, Michael.
- Making Sense of Self: Medical Advice Literature in Late Nineteenth-Century America. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+198pp. Brown cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine lettering and motled tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 137. Fenger, Christian (1840-1902).
- The Collected Works of Christian Fenger, M.D. New York: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1993. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [viii+522+[2]; [vi]+523-1050+[2]pp. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine set with owner's leather bookplate to both volumes and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1912 edition published in Philadelphia by Saunders. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 138. [Fenger, Christian].
- To Dr. Christian Fenger on the Sixtieth Anniversary of His Birth, from Those Who Know and Love Him Best -- the Medical Profession. Chicago/NY: The Henneberry Company Publishers, [1900]. 1st Edition. [6]+[13]-86+[2]pp. + frontis portrait + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Printed gilt-paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Proceedings of the testimonial banqute, November 3, 1900.
- 139. Fenn, Wallace O[sgood] (1893-1971).
- History of the American Physiological Society: The Third Quarter Century, 1937-1962. Washington, DC: The American Physiological Society, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+182+[2]pp. Illustrated. Tall 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Printed on glossy paper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 140. Fenn, Wallace O[sgood].
- History of the American Physiological Society: The Third Quarter Century, 1937-1962. Washington, DC: The American Physiological Society, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+182+[2]pp. Illustrated. Tall 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Printed on glossy paper. With A. Earl Walker's signature and bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 141. Fenster, Julie M.
- Mavericks, Miracles, and Medicine: The Pioneers Who Risked Their Lives to Bring Medicine into the Modern Age. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. Black cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 142. Ferngren, Gary B.
- Medicine & Health Care in Early Christianity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+246+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on the Christian reception of Greek medicine; early Christian views of the etiology of disease; Christianity as a religion of healing; the basis of Christian medical philanthropy; health care in the early Church.
- 143. [Fitz, Reginald Heber (1843-1913)].
- Reginal Heber Fitz, 1843-1913: Memorial Addresses Delivered at the Harvard Medical School November 17, 1913. [Boston]: privately printed, 1914. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue guard. Printed gray boards with gilt lettering. Covers dusty and lightly soiled, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and final page of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains addresses by W. W. Keen, Charles W. Eliot, William Sydney Thayer, Henry P. Walcott, and William T. Councilman.
- 144. Fleming, Donald (born 1923).
- William H. Welch and the Rise of Modern Medicine. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1954 in Boston by Little, Brown.] vi+[2]+232pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. PB reprint casebound with a presentation bookplate from the William H. Welch Society. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 145. Forbes, Thomas Rogers (born 1911).
- Chronicle from Aldgate: Life and Death in Shakespeare's London. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xx+251+[1]pp. + 8 pages of plates. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine creased, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
Forbes was Professor of Anatomy and Senior Research Scholar in the History of Medicine at Yale University.
- 146. Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
- Biology of Man in History. Translated by Elborg Forster & Patricia M. Ranum. Selections from the Annales: Économies, Sociétés, Civilisations [Volume 1]. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+205+[7]pp. Red fabrikoid with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Evelyne Patlagean's "Birth Control in the Early Byzantine Empire"; Jean-Louis Flandrin's "Contraception, Marriage, and Sexual Relations in the CHristian est"; J.-N. Biraben & Jacques Le Goff's "The Plague in the Early Middle Ages"; Jean-Pierre Peter's "Disease and the Sick at the End of the Eighteenth Century"; Eliyahu Ashtor's "An Essay on the Diet of the Various Classes in the Medieval Levant"; Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie's "Famine Amenorrheoea (Seventeenth-Twentieth Centuries"; Zbigniew Zabinski's "The Biological Index of the Buyting Power of Money"; Michèle Bordeaux's "Blazing a Trail to a History of Customary Law by means of Geographic Hematology."
- 147. Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
- Medicine and Society in France. Translated by Elborg Forster & Patricia M. Ranum. Selections from the Annales: Économies, Sociétés, Civilisations Volume 6. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1980]. 1st Paperback Edition. ix+[3]+176+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Library bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Jean-Pierre Goubert's "The Art of Healing: Learned Medicine and Popular Medicine in the France of 1790"; Jacques Léonard's "Women, religion, and Medicine"; Marie-France Morel's "City and Country in Eighteenth -Century Medical Discussions about Early Childhood"; Daniel Roche's "alent, Reason, and Sacrifice: The Physician during the Enlightnement"; Arlette Farge's "Work-Related Diseases of Artisans in Eighteenth-century France"; Muriel Joerger's "The Structure of the Hospital System in France in the Ancien Régime"; Mireille Laget's "Childbirth in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century France: Obstetrical Practices and Collective Attitudes."
- 148. Fort, George F[ranklin] (1843-1909).
- Medical Economy During the Middle Ages: A Contribution to the History of European Morals From the Time of the Roman Empire to the Close of the Fourteenth Century. Introduction by Morris H. Saffron. Issued in the series Medicina Classica. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1970. Facsimile reprint Edition. xii+xii+488pp. Printed green-gray cloth with gilt front lettering and painted red spine label. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1883 edition published in New York by J. S. Bouton. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM-5 1648 (original edition). With a useful eight page introductory essay by Saffron on Fort.
- 149. Francis, Samuel W[ard] (1835-1886).
- Biographical Sketches of Distinguished Living New York Surgeons. New York: Published by John Bradburn, 1866. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+[13]-220+[2]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait of Valentine Mott. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Non-authorial gift inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1884, library bookplate to the rear paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page, last leaf of text, and verso of the frontis, crown chipped, still a very good, attractive copy. With Francis's printed presentation slip glued to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains biographies of Valentine Mott, William H. Van Buren, Alfred C. Post, Frank H. Hamilton, J. M. Carnochan, James R. Wood, Lewis A. Sayre, Alexander B. Mott, John P. Batchelder, Alexander H. Steens, William Parker, Gurdon Buck, John Swinburne, Julius S. Thebaud, Stephen Smith, and Alexander Hosack.
- 150. Franklin, Clarence Payne (born 1870) & Goodman, Edward Harris (born 1879), eds.
- Medical Philadelphia. Dedicated to the German Central Committee for Physicians' Study Travels by the Philadelphia Committee on Reception and Entertainment September 20th and 21st 1912. [Philadelphia?]: [no publisher], [1912]. 1st Edition. 104pp. + a photolithographic plate of the Pennsylvania Hospital + 24 pages of half-tones. Decorative printed dark green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A very good copy with two library bookplates to the front paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page and several of the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Pages 1-55 in English; pages [58]-104 give the same text in German with a separate German title-page.
- 151. [French, John C.]
- Celebration of the Sesquicentennial of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of the State of Maryland 1799-1949. Contains French's history and lists of the presients and fifty-year members. Baltimore: 1949. 1st Edition. [xiv]+67+[1]pp. + 17 inserted half-tones. 4to. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. Edges bumped, some cover scratching, a very good ex-library copy with call number taped to base of spine. Inquire | Order $30.00
Abraham Jacobi's Copy
- 152. Friedlaender, Ludwig Herm[ann] (1790-1851).
- Vorlesungen über die Geschichte der Heilkunde. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1839. 1st Edition. xiv+485+[3]pp. Black boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, joints quite chipped with underlying blue board showing through the right joint, moderate foxing, still a very good copy with library bookplate, owner's and library rubber stamp to the title-page, and library rubber stamp to several other leaves. Scarce.
With the rubber stamp to the title page "Library of Dr. A. Jacobi 110 West 34th St., N.Y. The father of American pediatrics, Abraham Jacobi (1830-1919) was born in Westphalia, earned his medical degree at the University of Bonn in 1851, and emigrated to New York in 1853, where he practiced general medicine, surgery, and obstetrics. A prolific author, he published some 200 articles & books. His early contributions to the New York Medical Journal helped establish pediatrics as a separate field of medicine. In 1857 he lectured on childhood diseases of the larynx at the College of Physicians and Surgeons, his first formal pediatric lecture. In 1860 he was appointed professor of infantile pathology and therapeutics at New York Medical College -- the first pediatric medical position in America and the beginning of pediatrics as a medical & academic discipline in the United States. In his first year as professor he established a method of bedside clinical teaching, a landmark in medical education, and also founded the first pediatric free clinic. In 1865 Jacobi accepted the position of clinical professor of diseases of children at the same institution; The College of Physicians and Surgeons (Columbia University) appointed him professor of clinical pediatrics in 1870. Though Jacobi worked at nearly every hospital in New York, he concentrated on the Jews Hospital (later Mount Sinai Hospital), where he set up the first outpatient pediatric clinic in 1874. By 1878 he Jews Hospital had the first department of pediatrics in a US general hospital. Jacobi is best recognized for his achievements in infant nutrition. In 1880 he established the Pediatric Section of the American Medical Association, and in 1885 the Pediatric Section of the New York Academy of Medicine. In 1888 he founded the American Pediatric Society, the first independent medical specialty society in the USA. He served as president of the AMA in 1912 -- still its only foreign-born president. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 153. Fryer, Peter.
- The Birth Controllers. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1965 in London by Secker & Warburg.] 384pp. + 12 plates. Red cloth. Cloth at top and bottom edge a bit rough from insect feasting, name clipped from flyleaf, a very good reading copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
A comprehensive history of the subject.
- 154. Fülop-Miller, René (1891-1963).
- Triumph Over Pain. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Kampf gegen Schmerz und Tod: Kulturgeschichte der Heilkunde (Berlin 1938). Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1938]. Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+438+[4]pp. + 28 plates on 14 inserted leaves + frontis. Black cloth. Spine faded, covers scratched, else very good in good only dustjacket with loss to the foot of the dust jacket. Book club issue with Literary Guild imprint to the the spine of the dust jacket but not the binding. Inquire | Order $22.50
A popularly written history of anaesthesia.
- 155. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Aviation Medicine in its Preventive Aspects: An Historical Survey. University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1947 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. London/New York/Toronto: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+174+[2]pp. 43 text figures. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering. Penciled throughout, mostly lightly but heavily on a few pages. Ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf and ink name to the titlepage. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 156. Fye, W. Bruce.
- The Development of American Physiology: Scientific Medicine in the Nineteenth Century. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+308pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 157. Gabler, Ernst.
- Lateinisch-deutsches Wörterbuch für Medicin und Naturwissenschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Hermann Peters, 1857. 1st Edition. viii+388pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with drab spine. Boards detached, some marginal tears and repairs, a good working copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 158. Gairdner, W[illiam] T[ennant] (1824-1907).
- The Physician as "Naturalist." Being the address delivered at Glasgow, August 7th, 1888, by the president. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1888. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century pebbled blue leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Title-page dusty and somewhat stained, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records only 2 copies: NY Acad of Med and Univ of Newcastle in the UK.
- 159. García del Real, E[duardo] (1870-1947).
- Resumen de historia de la medicina Tomo I: edad antigua [All published?]. Madrid: Editorial Reus, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+226+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine cracked, covers dusty and somewhat shelfworn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC.
- 160. Garland, Joseph E.
- The Centennial History of the Boston Medical Library 1875 - 1975. Boston: The Boston Medical Library in the Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, 1975. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+223+[1]pp. + 16 pages of insterted photographic plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 161. Garland, Joseph E.
- An Experiment in Medicine: The First Twenty Years of the Pratt Clinic and the New England Center Hospital of Boston. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Riverside Press Cambridge, [1960]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+107+[5]pp. Printed dark blue cloth-backed light blue boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 162. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
- Contributions to the History of Medicine from the Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine 1925-1935. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. 989+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled navy blue fabrikoid with pale green spine lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 163. Gautier, Léon (1853-1916).
- La médecine à Genève jusqu'à la fin du dix-huitième siècle. Genève: J. Jullien / Georg & Ce Libraires-Editeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. + 11 photogravure portraits. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, original printed tan wrappers retained. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 6580.
- 164. Gibson, William Carleton.
- Young Endeavour: Contributions to Science by Medical Students of the Past Four Centuries. Foreword by Henry Dale. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xx+292pp. 9 text plates. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 165. [Gies, William J[ohn] (1872-1956), ed].
- Horace Wells, Dentist; Father of Surgical Anesthesia. Proceedings of Centenary Commemorations of Wells' Discovery in 1844 and Lists of Wells Memorabilia Including Bibliographies, Memorials and Testimonials. [Hartford]: [American Dental Association], 1948. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+415+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the cloth, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplae, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 166. Gifford, James F., Jr.
- The Evolution of a Medical Center: a History of Medicine at Duke University to 1941. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+249+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted white spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 167. Gilbertus Anglicus (1175?-1240?)
- Healing and Society in Medieval England: A Middle English Translation of the Pharmaceutical Writings of Gilbertus Anglicus. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes by Faye Marie Getz. Wisconsin Publications in the History of Science and Medicine No. 8. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. lxxiii+[3]+378+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 168. Ginzberg, Eli (born 1911).
- A Pattern for Hospital Care: Final Report of the New York State Hospital Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. xxiv+368+[2]pp. Gray cloth. Crown chipped, spine a bit rubbed, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 169. Golub, Edward S.
- The Limits of Medicine: How Science Shapes Our Hope for the Cure. New York: Times Books / Random House, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+258+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 170. Gordon, Benjamin Lee (born 1875).
- Medieval and Renaissance Medicine. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xii+[2]+843+[7]pp. + 68 half-tone portraits on 9 inserted plate leaves. Thick 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-lettered painted dark blue spine & front label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6524.1 One of the earliest attempts in English to provide a comprehensive account of the subject.
- 171. Gordon, Benjamin Lee.
- The Romance of Medicine: the Story of the Evolution of Medicine from Occult Practices and Primitive Times. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1944. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+624pp. Text illustrations. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 172. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922) & Pyle, Walter L.
- Anomalies and Curiosities of Medicine. Being an Encyclopedic Collection of Rare and Extraordinary Cases, and of the Most Striking Instances of Abnormality in All Branches of Medicine and Surgery, Derived from an Exhaustive Research of Medical Literature from Its Origin to the Present Day, Abstracted, Classified, Annotated, and Indexed. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1956]. Reprint Edition. [iv]+968+[4]pp. Several hundred text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spotting to covers, corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Photo-offset reprint, slightly reduced, of the original 1896 edition. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 173. Gould, George M[ilbry].
- A Dictionary of New Medical Terms. Including Upwards of 38,000 Words and Many Useful Tables, Being a Supplement to "An Illustrated Dictionary of Medicine, Biology, and Allied Sciences". Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. 571+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Leather-backed green cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers. A working copy only: spine lacking & front board detached. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 174. Griffiths, L. M., compiler.
- Medical Philology. Bristol: Nelson / St. Martins Press, 1905. 1st Edition. viii+100pp. 16mo. Cream cloth-backed gray boards with black spine and front lettering. Cloth quite stained and spine dull, a good to very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 175. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
- Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen [Band 2]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+250pp. + 6 pages of inserted rear ads + inserted half-tone portrait for each entry. Gray linen-backed marbled boards with black paper front and spine labels. Endleaves dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains the autobiographies of Barfurth, Grawitz, Hueppe, H. H. Meyer, Penzoldt, Rosenbach, Fr. Schultze, Hugo Schulz.
- 176. Grotefend, C[arl] L[udwig] (1807-1874).
- Die Stempel der römischen Augenärzte. Hannover: Hahn'sche Hofbuchhandlung, 1867. 1st Edition. [2]+134pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn and broken, some cover staining, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Descriptions of the epigraphical remains for 110 Roman eye-doctors, with citations for the source of information.
- 177. Guthrie, Douglas (born 1885).
- A History of Medicine. Introduction by Samuel C. Harvey. Philadelpia/London/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1945 in London.] xvi+448pp. + 72 inserted plates. Panelled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine labels and map endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 178. Guzmán Peredo, Miguel.
- Medical Practices in Ancient America / Prácticas médicas en la América antiqua. Text in both English and Spanish (with English on the top half and Spanish the lower half of each page). México, D.F.: Ediciones Euroamericanas, [1985]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 8 inserted color plates. Numerous tinted text illustrations. Printed pictorial green card covers with folding flaps and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)
Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)
Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)
Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)
Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011