Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Medicine (A-C)

List 1789 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)

Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1789 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. [Abbott, Maude E[lizabeth] (1869-1940), et al, eds].
Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. [Foreword by William H. Welch]. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9. Montreal: privately printed, 1926. 1st Edition. [6]+xxxviii+633+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + numerous inserted half-tones and photogravures (mostly the former). Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and crown a bit wrinkled, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and small whited spine call number. #493 of 1500 copies printed. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains groups of essays on his early years and his life in Montreal, Philadelphia, Baltimore, and England; with additional essays on Osler as bibliophile, Osler's place in the history of medicine (by Fielding Garrison), the influence of pathology on Osler, Osler & tuberculosis, Osler the medical editor, etc.
2. [Abbott, Maude E[lizabeth], et al, eds].
Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. [Foreword by William H. Welch]. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9. Montreal: privately printed, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxviii+633+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + numerous inserted half-tones and photogravures (mostly the former). Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rear joint frayed and splitting, corners and spine tips shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy only. #649 of 1500 copies printed. Inquire | Order $55.00

3. Abel, John J[acob] (1857-1938), et al.
The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry: A Report. [New York]: [Chemical Foundation], [1921]. 1st Edition. 96pp. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page. Inquire | Order $17.50
Professor of Pharmacology at Hopkins, Abel first identified epinephrin in 1898. Herty was In 1919 Editor of the Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry and past president of the American Chemical Society. OCLC lists one copy with a 1919 date, but I think it's a phantom, since the 83 pages listed corresponds exactly to the number of text pages here, the ensuing numbered pages being blank.
4. Abell, Irvin (born 1876).
A Retrospect of Surgery in Kentucky: the Presidential Address Delivered before the Southern Surgical Association at Louisville, Dec. 16, 1925. [And] The Heritage of Kentucky Medicine: the Presidential Address Delivered before the Kentucky State Medical Association at Frankfort, Sept. 21, 1926. [Louisville, Kentucky]: [no publisher], 1926. 1st Edition. 64pp. Paginated half-tone plates. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and the plates, no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

Inscribed & Signed by Abernethy

5. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
An Enquiry into the Probability and Rationality of Mr. Hunter's Theory of Life; Being the Subject of the First Two Anatomical Lectures Delivered Before the Royal College of Surgeons, of London. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1814. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1]pp. Modern brown goatskin with gilt-stamped spine. Old library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, slight staining to the title-page, text lightly browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front blank "With the respects of John [sic] // John Abernethy // 1827." Inquire | Order $650.00
John Hunter's pupil, Abernethy was an eminent British surgeon who "enjoyed during his lifetime the highest reputation as a surgeon, anatomist, and physiologist, and exercised great influence on his profession" [DNB]. In 1796 he was the first to ligate the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 the first to ligate the common carotid for hemorrhage. Abernethy was instrumental in spreading John Hunter's medical views.
6. Abernethy, John.
Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1984. [vi]+x-292+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1809 edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

7. Ackeramn, Evelyn Bernette.
Health Care in the Parisian Countryside, 1800-1914. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+245+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
Analyzes how disease and health were understood in France outside Paris from the time of Napoleon to the first world war.
8. Ackerknecht, Erwin H[einz] (1906-1988).
A Short History of Medicine. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1955]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+258+[2]pp. + 28 illustrations on 16 plates. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Adams, George Washington.
Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War. Dayton, Ohio: Morningside, 1985. 1st Edition. xii+253+[7]pp. + 16 half-tones on inserted plates. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Signed by author on the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00

10. Addison, Thomas (1793-1860).
A Collection of the Published Writings of Thomas Addison, M.D. Edited, with Introductory Prefaces to Several of the Papers, by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. [2]+[xxii]+242+[2]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced plates. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 2223 (1868 edition). Facsimile reprint of the 1868 New Sydenham Society edition.
11. Albert, Maurice (1854-1907).
Les médecins grecs ŕ Rome. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1894. 1st Edition. x+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed with 4.5 cm. split to lower front joint, slight chipping to the right edge of the first few leaves, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*

12. American Foundation.
Medical Reseach: A Midcentury Survey. Volume I: American Medical Research in Prinicple and Practice. Volume II: Unsolved Clinical Problems: in Biological Perspective. Boston/Toronto: Published for The American Foundation … by Little, Brown and Company, [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxii+765+[3]; xxxii+740pp. Printed red cloth. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate to both volumes. Inquire | Order $30.00

13. [Anonymous].
Bibliotheca Anatomica, Medica, Chirurgica, &c Containing a Description of the Several Parts of the Body: Each done by some One or more Eminent Physician or Chirurgeon; with ther Diseases and Cures. Vol. the Third and Last. [no place (US)]: [Pfizer, Inc.], [1981]. [iv]+56+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Naugahide-backed printed mottled blue boards. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1714 edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
Entirely devoted to the heart and blood and consisting of extracts from the work of the most eminent 17th century physicians (Harvey, Lower, Verheyen, Drake, Paxton, et al).
14. [Anonymous].
Doctor Bolus and His Patients. Troy, N.Y.: Merriam, Moore & Co., [ca. 1855]. Only Edition. [2], 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, [8], 8, [6]pp. Nearly every page illustrated with woodcuts. Square 16mo. Publisher's embossed blue cloth with elaborately gilt spine. Foxed, joints and edges rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge quite strained, a good copy -- still for a juvenile book from this period a fairly decent copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
A medical parody intended for juveniles—most of "Dr. Bolus's" patients being misbehaving children. The individual stories are separately paginated, some of the sections being: Doctor Bolus and His Patients; Doctor Bolus After Dinner; Dangerous Leap (a young man on a horse leaping off a bridge); John and Jane, the Two Orphans; George Denton, the Truant; The Lottery; Long Jake, the English Beggar; The Dunce Cap.
15. Auenbrugger, Leopold (1722-1809).
Neue Erfindung mittels des Anschlagens an den Brustkorb, als eines Zeichens, verborgene rust-Krankheiten zu entdecken. In der Übersetzung von Dr. S[amuel] Ungar (1843), mit dem Vorwort von Joseph Skoda, und mit biographischer Skizze neu herausgegeben von Heinrich Jadassohn. Berlin: Verlag von Martin Boas, 1908. Reprint Edition. [First published 1761 in Latin; First issued in German translation in 1843 in Vienna.] [2]+47+[1]pp. + 13 rear blank leaves. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1908, some trivial marginal ink and pencil scoring, else a very good ex-library copy with whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 2672 (1761 Latin edition). The first reprint edition of Ungar's 1843 German translation.
16. Baas, Joh[ann] Hermann (1838-1909).
Grundriss der Geschichte der Medicin un des heilenden Standes. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1876. 1st Edition. xx+904pp. Heavy 8vo. 20th century gilt-stamped 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and decorative endpapers. Sheets extremely acidic and fragile with the half-title and title-page defective and silked, right edge of a number of early leaves chipped with page vi also partly silked. Usable, but only with great care. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 6389. The first important one-volume history of medicine and the standard history until superseded by Garrison. an English translation appeared in 1889.
17. Baas, Joh[ann] Hermann.
Outlines of the History of Medicine and the Medical Professions. Translated, and in Conjunction with the Author Revised and Enlarged by H[enry] E[benezer] Handerson (1837-1918). Translation of Grundriss der Geschichte der Medicin (Stuttgart: Enke, 1876). New York: J. H. Vail & Co., 1889. 1st Edition in English. vi+1173+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor gouge to the rear joint, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM-5 6389. The first important one-volume history of medicine and the standard history until superseded by Garrison.
18. Baker, Robert, et al, eds.
The Codification of Medical Morality: Historical and Philosophical Studies of the Formalization of Western Medical Morality in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries Volume One: Medical Ethics and Etiquette in the Eighteenth Century. Philosophy and Medicine 45. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+230+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $135.95

19. Barondess, Jeremiah A. (born 1924) & Roland, Charles G., eds.
The Persisting Osler - II: Selected Transactions of the American Osler Society 1981-1990. Malabar, FL: Krieger Publishing Company, 1994. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+381+[5]pp. Numerous photographs in the text. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt and white spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Barondess, Jeremiah A., et al, eds.
The Persisting Osler: Selected Transactions of the First Ten Years of the American Osler Society. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+318+[2]pp. Numerous photographic illustrations in the text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with gilt & white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

21. Barr, Murray L.
A Century of Medicine at Western: A Centennial History of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Western Ontario. London, Canada: The University of Western Ontario, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+672+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering and front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

22. Barrett, C[harles] R[aymond] B[ooth] (born 1850).
The History of the Society of Apothecaries of London. Illustrated by the Author. London: Elliot Stock, 1905. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+310+[2]pp. 18 text illustrations. Frontis with tissue guard is implicitly paginated. Small 4to. Printed purple cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front device, and blue-black glazed endpapers. Shaken, upper front joint split for 7.5 cm., a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Decorative title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $75.00

23. Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August] (1843-1904).
Die Medicin der Naturvölker. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1893. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+361+[3]pp. 175 text woodcuts. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, corners frayed, minor splitting to upper front joint, still a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 6453.
24. Bayne-Jones, Stanhope (1888-1970).
The Evolution of Preventive Medicine in the United States Army, 1607-1939. Washington, DC: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army, 1968. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+255+[3]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Beaumont, William (1785-1853).
Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion. Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1833 together with a Biographical Essay A Pioneer American Physiologist by Sir William Osler. Boston: [no publisher], 1929. xl+[2]+280+[6]pp. Dark brown cloth-backed brown boards with paper spine label. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, bookplate, mild dampstaining to the top margin with decreasing intensity for about a hundred pages, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM-5 #989 (1833 1st edition). Reprinted on the Occasion of the XIIIth International Physiological Congress. The first facsimile edition of the most important contribution to physiology before Pavlov.
26. Béclard, [Pierre] A[uguste] (1785-1825), et al.
Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine, chirurgie, pharmacie, physique, chimie, histoire naturelle, etc. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 2 volumes. 2nd printing. [First published 1821, 1822.] vi\[2]+829+[1]; [iv]+663+[1]pp. Leather-backed gold boards. Boards detached, spine lacking to tome 1 and mostly erose for tome 2, moderately foxed, a working set only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. A supplement was issued later the same year. Inquire | Order $85.00

27. Bell, Whitfield J., Jr.
John Morgan, Continental Doctor. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. 301+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth faded, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

28. Beltrán, Juan Ramón (born 1894), ed.
Publicaciónes de la Catedra de historia de la medicina. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1938. 1st Edition. 294+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Somewhat later gilt-stamped 1/2 gray calf with marbled boards and endpapers, original printed front wrapper reinforced along the gutter and retained. Library bookplate to the verso of the original front wrapper, upper margin of table of contents slightly defective, else a very good copy with Beltran's rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Nine more volumes were published. Contains 12 papers including Beltran's intoduction to the study of the history of medicine; Gumersindo Sánchez Guisande's "Datos para la historia de la anatomía en Espańa"; Juan Miguel Márquez Miranda's "Historia de la anestesia"; Aníbal Ruiz Moreno's "Organización colonial del Hospital de Mujeres."
29. Bennett, Joan.
Sir Thomas Browne: 'A Man of Achievement in Literature'. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+254+[2]pp. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

30. Berghoff, Emanuel (born 1868).
Entwicklungsgeschichte des Krankheitsbegriffes. Wiener Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin, hrsg. von Dr. Emanuel Berghoff I. Wien: Verlag Wilhelm Maudrich, 1947. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1946.] [viii]+201+[3]pp. Tan linen-backed printed brown boards with black spine & front lettering. Slight peeling to the paper on the rear board at mid-joint, some wear to the spine tips and corners, still about a very good copy. Stamped "Rezensionsexemplar" [review copy] on the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

31. Berkowitz, Edward D.
To Improve Human Health: A History of the Institute of Medicine. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xiv]+294+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

32. Bernard, Claude (1813-1878).
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927.] xix+[5]+226+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine.
33. [Bernstein, Albion O[lder] (1912-1941)].
Albion O. Bernstein Memorial Volume. New York City: [no publisher], 1943. 1st Edition. [154]pp. + 3 plates. Portrait of Bernstein and several other text plates. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains eulogies and tributes (including a brief note from Nobel Prize winner Otto Loewi), a biographical sketch by Chester B. Kremer, Bernstein's co-authored physiological papers, and a number of physiological papers on topics Bernstein had been interested in, the work on which had been aided by grants from the Bernstein Memorial Fund.
34. Biedermann, Hans (born 1930).
Medicina Magica: Metaphysical Healing Methods in Late-antique and Medieval Manuscripts with Thirty Facsimile Plates. Translation by Rosemarie Werba of the 1978 2nd edition of Medicina Magica: metaphysische Heilmethoden in Spätantiken und m8ittelalterlichen Handschriften. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1972 in German in Graz.] [iv]+107+[5]pp. 30 lovely color plates included in the pagination. With additional black & white text illustrations. A lovely book. Oblong 4to. Elaborately tooled embossed black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

35. Bigelow, Henry J[acob] (1818-1890).
A Lecture Introductory to the Course of Surgery, Delivered at the Massachusetts Medical College, in Boston. Boston: David Clapp, Printer, 1850. 1st Edition. 24pp. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering, stitched as issued. Very slight chipping to the spine tips, else a very good to near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
Cordasco 50-0159. "Bigelow was elected professor of surgery at Harvard in 1849 and this was his first opportunity to deliver an introductory address to the opening session of a new course of lectures. He commented that 'it is my intention, with your permission, to briefly review our subject in connection with science, and with the community' (p. [3]). Bigelow goes on to discuss the broad principles of surgery, the importance of clinical instruction, operative surgery, malpractice, and quackery" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1860].
36. Billings, John S[haw] (1838-1913).
The History and Literature of Surgery. [A separate from Frederic S. Dennis' System of Surgery Volume I]. [Philadelphia]: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. [2]+[17]-144pp. Later maroon library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A tight copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page and spine call number. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 5899. A valuable, bibliographically oriented history, published—alas!—without an index. Billings was the first director of the Army Medical Museum and Library, which became the National Library of Medicine. He was probably the first American to take medical bibliography seriously.
37. Billings, John S[haw].
The History and Literature of Surgery. [New York]: Argosy-Antiquarian, Ltd., 1970. 132+[8]pp. Rose cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 original edition published in F. S. Dennis's System of Surgery. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 #5899 (1895 edition).
38. Billroth, Theodor (1829-1894) & Winiwarter, Alex[ander] v[on] (born 1848).
Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie in einundfünfzig Vorlesungen: ein Handbuch für Studirende und Aerzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1887. 13th Revised Edition. [First published 1863 in German.] xvi+970pp. 175 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints rubbed, top spine panel detached at the front joint, corners dry and worn, inscription effaced from the top of the title-page with some erosion of the paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). The fourth edition was translated into English in 1871. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics—Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353].

"Billroth may be regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgery through his pioneering work in resection of the esophagus and removal of the upper part of the stomach and portions of the bowel. . . . [b]ecause of his own work and that of his many eminent pupils, he must probably be considered the most important single influence on the development of modern surgical knowledge" [Heirs].

39. Billroth, Theodor.
General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Fourth German Edition [of Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie], with the Special Permission of the Author, and Revised from the Sixth Edition, by Charles E. Hackley, Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1863 in German; First issued in English translation in 1871.] xviii+697+[5]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 1877. 169 text woodcuts. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf excised, hinges quite cracked, head and foot of spine shelfworn, stilla reasonable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title--page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics—Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353].
40. Bitschai, J. & Brodny, M. Leopold (born 1905).
A History of Urology in Egypt. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Privately printed at The Riverside Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+vi+[2]+122+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Edwin Speidel. 14 text figures. Gray cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label and gilt front device. Two tears to the top of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

41. Black, G[reen] V[ardiman] (1836-1915).
A Work on Operative Dentistry in Two Volumes. Volume One: The Pathology of the Hard Tissues of the Teeth. Volume Two: The Technical Procedure in Filling Teeth. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Dentistry Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1979]. [2]+xi+[1]+319+[5]; xvi+403+[1]pp. 487 figures in the first volume & 187 in volume two, all on unpaginated leaves (inserted plates in the original). Small 4to. Elaborately gilt-tooled dark green morocco with all edges gilt, raised spine bands, and green silk moiré endpapers. A near fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the original 1908 edition. Inquire | Order $60.00
Regarded as the father of modern dentistry and a pioneer in bacteriology, Black was Dean and Professor of Operative Dentistry, Dental Pathology, and Bacteriology at Northwestern University Dental School. "Black established a system of cavity preparation form which modern techniques have been derived. He constructed a 'gnathodynamometer' with which the pressure exerted on the human tooth and therefore on the filling material could be measured. Through experimentation he establiwhed an ideal metal mixture which was stable and did not discolour. Publication of his results led to standardization of the alloys" [GM-5 3689.2].
42. Blake, John B[allard] (born 1922).
Benjamin Waterhouse and the Introduction of Vaccination: A Reappraisal. Yale University Department of the History of Medicine Monograph Series No. 33. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones on 2 inserted plate leaves. Salmon cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

43. Blake, John B[allard], ed.
Education in the History of Medicine. Report of a Macy Conference Sponsored by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation in cooperation with the National Library of Medicine [in] Bethesda, Maryland, June 22-24, 1966. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1968. 1st Edition. iv+132pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previouw owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. Blum, Bruce I. & Duncan, Karen.
A History of Medical Informatics. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]++xxx+455+[7]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Library bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*

45. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich] (1752-1840).
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Fourth and Last Edition, and Supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of Institutiones physiologicae (1st edition translated and edited by Elliotson published in 1815). London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828. [First published 1787 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1795 in Philadelphia.] xvi+581+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Light foxing and browning, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. First printing of Elliotson's translation of the fourth edition. Inquire | Order $250.00
Heirs #1114 (1795 American edition); Wellcome II, p. 183. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Elliotson also translated and annotated the 3rd Latin edition in 1817.
46. Boes, Ulf.
AIDS -- Berichterstattung in der Tagespresse. Inhaltsanalytische Untersuchung von "Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung" und "Welt" im Zeitraum 1982-1989. Medizinpublizistische Arbeiten: Beiträge aus dem Gesamtbereich der Gesundheits-Kommunikation, hrsg. von J. F. Volrad Deneke et al. Band 6. Bochum: Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, 1991. 1st Edition. [8]+219+[9]pp. Printed pictorial flexible white and green vinyl wrappers with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

47. Boldt, J[ulius].
Trachoma. With an Introductory Chapter by E[dward] Treacher Collins [1862-1937]. Translation by J[ohn] Herbert Parsons (1868-1957) & Tho[ma]s Snowball of Das Trachom als Voks- und Heereskrankheit (Hirschwald, 1903). [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+liii+232+[2]pp. Tooled brown morocco with decorative gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1904 edition. With the 24 page pamphlet issued by the publisher about the book. Inquire | Order $30.00
Treacher's introductory essay is a 43 page discussion. Boldt was a staff surgeon in the Prussian infantry. His first chapter still stands as an excellent discussion of the history of trachoma from ancient times.
48. Boltenstern, O[tto] v[on] (born 1860).
Die neuere Geschichte der Medicin. Kurz dargestellt. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von C. G. Naumann, [1899]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+398+[10]pp. + inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and orange endpapers. Hinges broken with text block detached, a lightly marked ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

49. Bowers, John Z. (born 1913) & Purcell, Elizabeth F., eds.
Advances in American Medicine: Essays at the Bicentennial. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1976]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+457+[1]; v+[3]+459-918pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Boylston Medical Society of Harvard University.
Catalogue of the Boylston Medical Society of Harvard University December 1906. Founded January 6, 1811, Incorporated June 13, 1823. Boston: The Merrymount Press, 1907. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Partly unopened, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, short tear to the right margin of a preliminary leaf, about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Gift from Harvey Cushing to the Maryland MedChi library (but not signed by Cushing). *SOLD*
Contains a history of the society, list of the Boylston Prizes by date, list of officers, by-laws, and the catalogue of members by entry date (with death dates for deceased members).
51. Breasted, James Henry (1865-1935).
The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrus … Volume One: Hieroglyphic Transliteration, Translation and Commentary. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [2]+xxiv+596+[2]pp. + 8 photo-reproduced plates + color frontis. 4to. Tooled green cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of volume one of the original 1930 University of Chicago Press edition, omitting the second volume with facsimile of the original hieroglyphic papyrus. Inquire | Order $75.00

52. British Medical Association.
The Training of a Doctor. Report of the Medical Curriculum Committee. London: Butterworth & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., 1948. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. Drab cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Light cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Brobeck, John R., et al, eds.
History of the American Physiological Society: The First Century, 1887-1987. Bethesda, MD: The American Physiological Society, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+533+[3]pp. Numerous text plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed turquoise card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains a chapter on women in physiology.
54. Brockbank, Edward Mansfield (born 1866).
Sketches of the Lives and Work of the Honorary Medical Staff of the Manchester Infirmary, from Its Foundation in 1752 to 1830 when it Became the Royal Infirmary. Publications of the University of Manchester Medical Series No. 1. Manchester [England]: At the [Manchester] University Press, 1904. 1st Edition. [xii]+3111+[1]+vii+[1]pp. + 29 inserted half-tones (frontis view of the infirmary in 1756 with tissue-guard). Small 4to. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $45.00

55. Brockbank, William.
Ancient Therapeutic Arts. The Fitzpatrick Lectures delivered in 1950 & 1951 at the Royal College of Physicians. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] 162+[2]pp. Nearly 100 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pale green cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains four sections dealing respectively with enema administration, cupping & leeching, counter-irritation, and intravenous injection of drugs.
56. Bronson, Henry (1804-1893).
Medical History and Biography. [From the Papers of the New Haven Colony Historical Society, Vol. II]. [New Haven]: [New Haven Colony Historical Society], [1876?] 1st Edition. [vi]+150+[4]pp. Paneled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to several leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
A history of the New Haven Medical Society, originally delivered as lectures from December 1872 to October 1876.
57. Brown, Francis H[enry] (born 1835).
The Medical Register for the Cities of Boston, Cambridge, Charlestown, and Chelsea. Boston: Press of John Wilson and Son, 1873. 1st Edition. viii+170pp. + 8 pages of illustrated rear ads. 12mo. Paneled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and advert endpapers. Crown worn, light wear to the foot of spine and lower corners, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the front paste-down and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains material on associations, societies, medical schools, hospitals, and a business guide & directory.
58. Brown, Francis H[enry].
The Medical Register for the State of Massachusetts. Boston: Wm. Parsons Lunt, 1875. 1st Edition. ix+1]+296pp. + 22 pages of illustrated rear ads + inserted front ad leaf. 12mo. Paneled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and endpaper advertisemens. Light shelfwear, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains material on societies, medical associations, hospitals, and a directory of physicians.
59. Browne, [Sir] Thomas (1605-1682).
Browne's Religio Medici and Digby's Observations. [Oxford]: At the Clarendon Press, 1909. Facsimile reprint Edition. [12]+183+[1]; [2]+44pp. Original title-page of the +Religio+ reproduced as a half-tone plate. Small 8vo. Embossed limp parchment with brown spine lettering and yapped fore-edges. Spine darkened, moderate darkening and soiling to the covers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Both texts reprinted from William Osler's copies. The text of the Religio follows, page for page and line for line, that of the first authentic edition, 1643.
60. Browne, [Sir] Thomas.
Religio Medici and Other Essays. Edited by Henry Gardiner. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1911]. 1st printing. [First published 1642 in London.] [6]+230+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait with tissue guard. Bound by Bayntun Binders in Bath, England, in full rich crimson morocco, paneled spine in gilt, gilt filigree tooling to the edges with gilt filigreed inner dentelles, and marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Joints worn, spine cracked towards the foot, hinges cracked with separation along the rear hinge, leather spine labels lacking but with the embossed lettering quite readable. Even with the faults, still a handsome book in a lovely binding. Half-title reads "Books of the Verulam Club." Printed letterpress on wove paper by The Ballantyne Press in London. One of the more handsome printins of Religio. Inquire | Order $60.00
Also contains Hydriotaphia: Urn Burial: A Letter to a Friend on the Death of His Intimate Friend and Christian Morals; and On Dreams.
61. Browne, [Sir] Thomas.
Religio Medici together with a Letter to a Friend on the Death of His Intimate Friend and Christian Morals. Edited by Henry Gardiner. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [First published 1642 in London.] [4]+xvi+388+[8]pp. 12mo. Tooled dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 Pickering edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

62. Browne, [Sir] Thomas.
The Works of Sir Thomas Browne … Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici … III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, and sold by Edw. Mory, 1686. 1st Edition. [xviii]+316+[12]; [xiv]+102; [viii]+52; [6]+73 (misfoliatd 103) + [5]pp. + frontis copper engraved portrait. Engraved urn on page [viii] of Hydrotaphia. Folio. Contemporary panelled calf boards, nicely rebacked in the 20th century with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with old repairs to the corners, a few marginal notes, some page creasing and a few small defects, a clean, pleasing copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The first collected edition of Browne's works.
63. Brunner, Conrad & Muralt, Wilhelm v[on].
Aus den Briefen hervorragender Schweizer Ärzte des 17. Jahrhunderts. Herausgegeben durch die Stiftung von Schnyder von Wartensee. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+378+[2]pp. + 14 inserted plates. Gilt-panelled gray cloth. Hinges quite cracked, spine dull, front joint splitting, sheets acidid and quite browned, front blank loose, a fair ex-library copy only. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $37.50

64. Bryan, Cyril Phillips.
Roundabout Harley street: the Story of Some Famous Streets. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Spine dull, joints rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

65. Buck, Albert H[enry] (1842-1922), ed.
A Reference Handbook of the Medical Sciences Embracing the Entire Range of Scientific and Practical Medicine and Allied Science. New York: William Wood and Company, 1900-1904. 8 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1885.] Over 6,000 pages of text with hundreds of inserted chromolithographs and several thousand text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Pebbled paneled maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and embossed device to the front boards. Some shelfwear to the extremities, hinges cracked with a few broken, a bit dusty but generally a good to very good set with the bookplate in each volume of the Charles Frick Library and the Med-Chi Library of Maryland's rubber stamp to the title-pages and obverse of a number of plates in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $450.00
The standard period reference work for American medicine. This second edition is entirely recast with only about half of the material from the original 1885 edition retained.
66. Bulletin of the Academy of Medicine Toronto.
Volume V No. 8. Toronto: 1932. 71+[1]pp. With numerous front and rear paginated pictorial ads. Silver card covers with blue front lettering and drab spine. Spine wrinkled, some cover creasing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Silver Jubilee Number. Contains proceedings of the silver jubilee celebration; biographies and photographs of the past presidents; E. Stanley Ryerson's "Events Leading to the Formation of an Academy"; H. B. Anderson's "A Brief History of the Development of the Library and the Academy Since its Inception"; Archibald Malloch's "William Osler"; and Oskar Klotz's "The Library."
67. Bunnell, Ada & Cook, W. Burt, Jr., compilers.
Medical Serials compiled by Ada Bunnell . . . with Bibliography of Medical Jurisprudence by W. Burt Cook, Jr. New York State Library Bibliography 47. Education Department Bulletin [of the University of the State of New York] No. 461. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1910. 1st Edition. [3]-153+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, tearing along the upper and lower front joint, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front cover, title-page, and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Both bibliographies are compiled from books in the Medical Department of the New York State Library. Cook's is the first extensive bibliography of medical jurisprudence that I am aware of.
68. Burns, Stanley B.
A Morning's Work: Medical Photographs from The Burns Archive & Collection. Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition. [236]pp. Unpaginated. Small 4to. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
127 nicely reproduced medical photographs from 1843 to 1939 with annotations for each plate. A lovely contribution to the history of medical photogrpahy.
69. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell] (1856-1931), et al, compilers & editors.
Medical History of Michigan. Published under the auspices of the Michigan State Medical Society. Minneapolis and Saint Paul: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxx+829+[3]; xi+1]+940pp. Small 4to. Thatched dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges cracked, cloth lightly rubbed and bumped, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $100.00

70. Burton, John (1710-1771).
An Essay Towards a Complete New System of Midwifery, Theoretical and Practical. Together with the Descriptions, Causes, and Methods of Removing, or Relieving the Disorders Peculiar to Pregnant and Lying-in Women, and New-born Infants. Issued in the series The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library], [1995]. [x]+xix+[5]+391+[27]pp. + 18 photo-reproduced copper plates. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1751 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
Burton first suggested that puerperal fever is contagious and gave the first detailed discussion of Caesarean section.
71. Bussy, R. Kenneth.
Two Hundred Years of Publishing: a History of the Oldest Publishing Company in the United States, Lea & Febiger, 1785-1985. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+126pp. Illustrated. Printed decorated gold and white boards with black lettering, photgraphic front illustration, and pink endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains much material on their medical publishing and a useful chart on the rear endpapers tracing the successive transformations of the company (with dates) from M. Carey and Company in the 1780s to Lea & Febiger in 1908.
72. Cabančs, Augustin (1862-1928).
The Secret Cabinet of History Peeped into by a Doctor. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1897. 1st Edition. x+[2]+239+[1]+vii+[9]pp. Blind-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blue endpapers. Front hinge cracked, slight, almost imperceptible pencil scoring to a few pages, title-page dusty, slight staining to the upper front board, generally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Printed on Van Gelder azure hand-made paper. Also issued in an edition of 30 numbered copies on Imperial Japan paper. Inquire | Order $50.00
Descriptions of unusual and unsavory diseases, especially those contracted by French Royalty from debauchery.
73. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Sketch of the Revolutions of Medical Science, and Views Relating to Its Reform. Translation by A[exander] Henderson (1780-1863) of Coup d'oeil sur les révolutions et sur la réforme de la médecine (Paris 1804). London: Printed for J. Johnson . . . and A[rchibald] Constable and Co. Edinburgh, 1806. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+420pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards detached with spine and edges rubbed, library bookplates to the front and rear paste-downs and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, internally a clean, almost unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

74. Camac, C[harles] N[icoll] B[ancker] (1868-1940), compiler.
Epoch-making Contributions to Medicine, Surgery, and the Allied Sciences: Being Reprints of Those Communications whAch First Conveyed Epoch-making Observations to the Scientific World together with Biographical Sketches of the Observers. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1909. 1st Edition. x+435+[3]pp. + several inserted facsimiles and portrait plates. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, boards rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $20.00
Reprints texts by Harvery, Lister, Auenbrugger, Laënnec, Jenner, Morton, Warren, & Holmes.
75. Cameron, Virginia & Long, Esmond R[ray] (born 1890).
Tuberculosis Medical Research: National Tuberculosis Association, 1904-1955. New York: National Tuberculosis Association, 1959. 1st Edition. [xvi]+325+[3]pp. Printed ocher cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95
Cameron had been medical research secretary, and Long director of medical research for the National Tuberculosis Association.
76. Canniff, W[illia]m (1830-1910).
The Medical Profession in Upper Canada, 1783-1850: An Historical Narrative, with Original Documents Relating to the Profession, Including Some Brief Biographies. Toronto: William Briggs, 1894. 1st Edition. xii+[9]-688pp. + tissue-guarded frontis of Henry Taylor + inserted portrait plates. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. Inquire | Order $125.00
The first book on Canadian medical history by the author of the first medical textbook by a Canadian. Canniff was an early president of the Canadian Medical Association, which he helped to found, and was Toronto's first medical officer.
77. Capparoni, Pietro (born 1868).
"Magistri salernitani nondum cogniti": a Contribution to the History of the Medical School of Salerno. Foreword by Sir D'Arcy Power. Wellcome Historical Medical Museum Research Studies in Medical History No. 2. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+v+[3]+68pp. + color frontis + 27 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with paper spine labels, gilt front lettering, and inset gilt front illustration. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
An Itlian edition appeared in 1924.
78. Cartwright, Frederick F.
Disease and History. In collaboration with Michael D. Biddiss. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1972]. 4th printing. viii+247+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Chapters on disease in the ancient world, the black death, syphilis, Napoleon & typhus, the impact of infectious diseases, disease & the exploration of Africa, etc.
79. Cartwright, Frederick F.
Disease and History. In collaboration with Michael D. Biddiss. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. viii+247+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

80. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
Italian Medicine. Translated by E. B. Krumbhaar. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume VI. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+134pp. + 9 paginated half-tone plates. 2 text figures. 16mo. Printed thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 663.
81. Céline, Louis-Ferdinand (1894-1961).
Mea culpa, suivi de la vie et l'oeuvre de Semmelweis. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, [1937]. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads on green paper. 12mo. Original printed tan wrappers with black & red printing. Wrappers covered in cellotape that has bonded to the surface. Sheets highly acidic and fragile, with the half-title and titlepage detached, and with light chipping to the right edges. Somewhat later ink owner's signature to the top of the titlepage. A good copy only. Scarce. First printing with no notice of the printing number on the front cover and with ads on the rear cover dated 1936. Inquire | Order $125.00
Mea culpa is Céline's scathing denunciation of Stalinist Russia; Semmelweis was his 1924 doctoral dissertation. "Céline"—his grandmother's first name—was the nom de plume used by Louis-Ferdinand Destouches for his literary works. Though highly controversial because of anti-Semitic pamphlets he wrote in 1937 and during the Second World War, Céline was one of the most innovative and influential writers of the 20th century. His 1932 book Voyage au bout de la nuit (Journey to the End of the Night) established his literary reputation and nearly won the Prix Goncourt.
82. Chapman, Carleton B.
Physicians, Law, and Ethics. New York/London: New York University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [xx]+192+[2]pp. Light blue cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

83. [Chávez, Ignacio (born 1897)].
Jubileo profesional del doctor Ignacio Chávez. Mexico City: La Prensa Médica Mexicana, 1970. 1st Edition. [viii]+561+[3]pp. + 66 pages of inserted photographic plates. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Chávez professor in the Facutly of Medicine of Mexico; founder and director of the Instituto Nacional de Cardiología; rector of the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.
84. Churchill, Fleetwood (1808-1878).
Outlines of the Principal Diseases of Females. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [iv]+viii+402+[2]pp. Tooled green leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Tiny nick to the front board, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Dublin 1838 edition. Inquire | Order $27.50

85. Clark, Paul F[ranklin] (born 1882).
Pioneer Microbiologists of America. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xiv+369+[1]pp. + 6 inserted leaves of half-tone portraits. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
The standard work and an excellent companion to Bulloch's history. A bit hagiographical but an invaluable source of information.
86. Clendening, Logan (1884-1945), compiler.
Source Book of Medical History. Compiled with Notes by Logan Clendening, M.D. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1942]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+685+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Front endpapers smudged and dusty, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*
GM 6436.
87. Codorniu, Antonio (born 1817) & Rubia, José Maria de la.
Compendio de la historia de la medicina. Madrid: Imprenta de Don Ignacio Boix, 1839, 1841. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+243+[1]; 272+xix+[5]pp. 12mo. 19th century mottled calf with decorative gilt spines and marbled endpapers. Sheets browned, title-page to first volume foxed, a very good set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC locates only 5 copies: Countway; NLM; Oxford; 2 at Univ Texas. From 1843 to 1856 Codorniu served as chief medical officer in the Spanish army medical corps in the Philippines. See Hirsch II, p. 47.
88. Cohen, Mark Nathan.
Health and the Rise of Civilization. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
The author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh.
89. Contenau, Georges (born 1877).
La médecine en Assyrie et en Babylonie. La médecine ŕ travers le temps et l'espace Volume 2. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1938. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[2]pp. + rear folding map. 60 text figures. Square 8vo. Contemporary green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed wrappers retained. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
GM 6473.
90. Cooksley, Florence A.
A History of Medicine in the State of New York and the County of Monroe. Reprint from New York State Journal of Medicine, November 1, November 15, December 1, December 15, 1936 and January 1, 1937. 1st separate Edition. 63+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cooksley was librarian at the Rochester Academy of Medicine.
91. Cooper, Marcia.
PICA: A Survey of the Historical Literature as well as Reports from the Fields Of Veterinary Medicine and Anthropology, The Present Study of Pica in Young Children, and a Discussion of Its Pediatric and Psychological Implications. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+114+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green thatched grain cloth. Near fine in a slightly hand soiled dust-jacket . The dust-jacket spine is sun faded else near fine. Inquire | Order $22.50

92. Crawfurd, Raymond [Henry Payne] (1865-1938).
The Last Days of Charles II. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1909. 1st Edition. 80pp. + 5 inserted plates. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth and minor finger-smudging to the first several leaves, otherwise very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
Medical study of Charles II's last illness.
93. Culbertson, James T., ed.
The Centennial Lectures Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of E. R. Squibb & Sons. [Foreword by Roland J. Dahl]. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1959]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+292pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Some foxing to the edges and last several leaves, else very good. *SOLD*

94. Cullen, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1868).
Early Medicine in Maryland. [Baltimore]: [no publisher], [1927]. 1st Edition. [2]+15+[1]pp. + 7 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Spine chipped, light cover spotting, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

95. Cumston, Charles Greene.
An Introduction to the History of Medicine from the Time of the Pharaohs to the End of the XVIIIth Century. With an Essay on the Relation of History and Philosophy to Medicine by F[rancis] G[raham] Crookshank (1873-1933), M.D., F.R.C.P. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+390+[6]pp. + 24 inserted half-tones. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 6415 (1926 London edition).
Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)

Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011