Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (N-Z)

List 1786 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-F)

Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (G-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1786 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


165. Najjar, Victor A., ed.
Immunity and Virus Infection: Symposium held at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine May 1-2, 1958. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. Text figures. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With publisher's printed complimentary slip laid-in. David Bodian's copy with his name stamp to the flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. National Research Council.
An Evaluation of the Salmonella Problem. A Report of the U.S. Department of Agriculture and the Food and Drug Administration . . . Prepared by the Committee on Salmonella, Division of Biology and Agriculture, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+207+[1]pp. + folding table. Blue library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A tight ex-library copy in a library binding. Inquire | Order $35.00

167. National Research Council Committee to Study the Human Health Effects of Subtherapeutic Antibiotic Use in Animal Feeds.
The Effects on Human Health of Subtherapeutic Use of Antimicrobials in Animal Feeds. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Edition. xvi+376pp. 4to. Printed tan and brown wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

168. Neustadt, Rudolf.
Die Chronische Encephalitis Epidemica in ihrer gutatitlichen und soziale Bedeutung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. Printed stiff green wrappers. Stamp of the Hartford Retreat to the title page, small call numbers to spine, a very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page & front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50

169. Newman, [Sir] George (1870-1948).
Bacteria: Especially as They are Related to the Economy of Nature, to Industrial Processes, and to the Public Health. Issued in The Progressive Science Series. London: John Murray, 1899. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+351+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones with multiple figures. 61 text figures. Pictorially embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper half of spine quite rubbed and dull with gilt lettering to the title rubbed away, some finger-smudging to the first few leaves, generally still a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $25.00
Newman, later knighted, was demonstrator in bacteriology at King's College, London.
170. Newman, [Sir] George.
Bacteria: Especially as They are Related to the Economy of Nature, to Industrial Processes, and to the Public Health. Issued in The Progressive Science Series. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / London: John Murray, 1899. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] [iv]+xiv+[2]+348+[4]pp. + 8 half-tones with multiple figures. 61 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*

171. Niel, C[ornelius] B[ernardus] van (1897-1986).
The Propionic Acid Bacteria. Haarlem: J. W. Boissevain & Co., 1928. 1st Edition. viii+187+[1]pp. + four inserted rear photographic plates with multiple images. 3 text figures. Small 4to. Red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

172. Oliver, Wade W[right] (born 1890).
Stalkers of Pestilence: the Story of Man's Ideas of Infection. [Reprinted, with additions and corrections, from The American Journal of Surgery (N.S. Vol. VII, Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 1929)]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (mostly portraits). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Published August, 1930. Inquire | Order $25.00
Oliver was Professor of Bacteriology at Long Island College Hospital.
173. Orth, Johannes (1847-1923).
Cursus der normalen Histologie zur Einführing in den Gebrauch des Mikroskopes, sowie in das practische Studium der Gewebelehre. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1886. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1878.] xii+360pp. 108 text woodcuts. 1/2 cloth-backed with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Orth was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy and Director of the Pathological Institute at Göttingen.
174. Park, W[illia]m Hallock (1863-1939).
Bacteriology in Medicine and Surgery: A Practical Manual for Physicians, Health Oficers and Students. Assisted by A. R. Guerard. New York/Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., [1899]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+[17]-693+[5]pp. + 2 color lithographic plates with multiple figures. 87 text photo-woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Pebbled panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Front hinge broken and separated, gift bookplate of the American Society for Microbiology with its small rubber stamp to the flyleaf and foot of the title-page, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. With the bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid. At the University of California from 1898, Kofoid (1865-1947) was Professor of Zoology from 1910 to 1936. His collection and classification of many new species of marine protozoans helped establish marine biology on a systematic basis. Inquire | Order $75.00
An important book in the development of American bacteriology and public health. Park was a pioneer American bacteriologist who contributed much to the development of public health in the USA. His 1899 textbook on bacteriology was "one of the most influential texts on Pathogenic Microorganisms" [Clark, Pioneer Microbiologists of America, p. 164]. For a brief biography see Clark, pp. 160-165. Guerard, who assisted in the writing of this first edition, was assistant bacteriologist in the Department of Health, New York City. The eleventh and final edition appeared in 1939, just before Clark's death.
175. Pease, Donald C.
Histological Techniques for Electron Microscopy. New York/San Francisco/London: Academic Press, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] xv+[1]+381+[1]pp. Text photomicrographs. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

176. Pinel, Ph[ilippe] (1745-1826).
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

177. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed orange wrappers. Wrappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
178. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Slight rubbing to the front cover, a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00

179. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

180. Pretlow, Thomas G., II & Pretlow, Theresa P., eds.
Biochemical and Molecular Aspects of Selected Cancers Volume 2. San Diego: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+542+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $44.95

181. Prévot, A[ndré] R[omain] (born 1894).
Biologie des maladies dues aux anaérobies. Paris: Éditions Médicales Flammarion, [1955]. 1st Edition. 572pp. Printed gray boards with blue lettering. Splitting to the upper, mid, and lower front joint, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

182. Pribram, Ernst (born 1879).
Klassifikation der Schizomyceten (Bakterien): Versuch einer wissenschaftlichen Klassifikation der Bakterien auf botanischer Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1933. 1st Edition. vi+143+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine ends quite frayed, front hinge cracked, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
Pribram was Professor of Bacteriology and Preventive Medicine at Loyola University, Chicago.
183. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with decorative front cover insert, silver lettering, and pale blue endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges with the bottom edge of the text block dust-soiled, a very good copy with small name stamp to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
A classic book that helped initiate the ongoing boom in neuroscience research and that set forth the program for much of the subsequent research. Contains sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning.
184. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1967.] [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray cloth with decorative silver front cover insert, silver printing, and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

185. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1970]. 4th printing. [First published 1967.] [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with silver lettering, decorative front cover insert, and pale blue endpapers. Half-title vertically creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
An important and widely influential book with sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning.
186. Quekett, John [Thomas] (1815-1861).
Lectures on Histology, Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England, in the Session 1850-51 [and for Volume II: 1851-52]. [Volume I]: Elementary Tissues of Plants and Animals. Vol. II: Structure of the Skeleton of Plants and Invertebrate Animals. London/NY: Hippolyte Bailliere / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Madrid: Bailly Baillière, 1852, 1854. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st complete Edition. viii+215+[1]; viii+413+[3]pp. 159 text woodcuts in volume one and 264 in volume two. Publisher's blind-stamped purple-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight chipping to the spine tips and corners, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page of volume one and to several other leaves. Originally published in two separate volumes priced 10 shillings sixpence and 18 shillings. Volume one is the sheets of the 1852 edition, presumably issued with the second volume in this convenient single-volume form soon after the second volume appeared. *SOLD*
Quekett's 1848 book on microscopy was "the first major work on object preparation in any language" [Bracegirdle, p. 32]. Quekett's lectures on histology are to modern eyes "a curious blend of plant and animal histology, omitting many of the now usual tissues. They were, however, based on his splendid series of preparations, some of which are still to be seen in the Hunerian Museum. This collection was probably the most extensive in the wold by the 1850s; Kölliker stated that it ranked with the Hyrtl collection of injections in Vienna, with the collection of injections and some sections in Utrecht, and with the London collection of Tomes (teeth) and Carpenter (hard tissues of the lower animals). In fact, this was probably an understatement of its importance, in spite of the fact that the interest and industry of one individual alone was responsible for its creation" [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, pp. 313-315]. Quekett was by 1854 Resident Conservator [in 1852 just Assistant Conservator] of the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, and Professor of Histology.
187. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiénique et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 19th century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $150.00
"Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but also made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly considered one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01].
188. Rehm, Otto.
Atlas der Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+8pp. + rear ad leaf + 35 inserted cardboard leaves each with multiple color plates. 4to. Later drab boards with taped spine, section of original front wrapper with title laid-down, narrow strip of original spine with title also laid-down. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A very good copy in an undistinguished binding. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00

189. Rettger, Leo F[rederick] (born 1874) & Cheplin, Harry A[sher].
A Treatise on the Transformation of the Intestinal Flora, with Special Reference to the Implantation of Bacillus acidophilus. From the Sheffield Laboratory of Bacteriology, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+135+[1]pp. + 8 photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves + 1 folding chart. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints quite frayed, corners and spne tips worn, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $20.00
Rettger was Professor and Cheplin Sessel Fellow in Bacteriology at Yale University.
190. Russell, Clifford S., ed.
Safe Drinking Water: Current and Future Problems. Proceedings of a National Conference in Washington, D.C. Resources for the Future Research Paper 12. Washington, DC: Resources for the Future, [1978]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+641+[1]pp. 32 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed flexible vinyl covers with white spine & front lettering. Slight cover spotting, very good with moderate shelfwear. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $10.00

191. Russell, I[saac] K.
The Romance of the Holes in Bread: a Plea for Recognition of the Scientific Laboratory as the Testing Place for Truth. Easton, Pa.: The Chemical Publishing Company, 1924. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+156+[4]pp. + photographic portrait of Pasteur. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Front hinge broken with gutter of flyleaf and title-page taped, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

192. Safe Drinking Water Committee, Advisory Center on Toxicology, Assembly of Life Sciences, National Research Council.
Drinking Water and Health. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+939+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed turquoise cloth with silver lettering. Very good with slight cover scratching and light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
The first volume of a series of reports with this title funded by the Enviromental Protection Agency. Contains chapters on chemical contaminants; microbiology; solid particles in suspension; inorganic solutes; organic solutes; radioactivity.
193. Salomonsen, C[arl] J[ulius] (1847-1924).
Bacteriological Technology for Physicians. Authorized Translation from the Second Revised Danish Edition. New York: William Wood & Company, 1890. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in Danish.] [vi]+162+[2]pp. 72 text woodcuts. Bevel-edge olive cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering and gilt front cover illustration. Edges rubbed, wrinkle to the upper front joint, rear hinge broken, endleaves foxed and tide-marked, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
One of the pioneers of modern bacteriology, Salomonsen studied under Panum, published the first important bacteriological work on the blood in Denmark, and devised new methods for isolating and culturing bacteria. See Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 394-95.
194. Satterthwaite, Thomas E[dward] (born 1843).
An Introduction to Practical Bacteriology: A Guide for Students and General Practitioners. Detroit: George S. Davis, 1887. 1st Edition. [x]+85+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis. 19 text woodcuts. Square 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled bevel-edged maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges cracked, spine and joints rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Satterthwaite was Professor of Pathology and General Medicine in the New York Post Graduae Medical School and Hospital.
195. Shipley, Arthur E[verett] (1861-1927).
Pearls & Parasites. London: John Murray, 1908. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+ 232pp. + 10 half-tones on 7 inserted leaves. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. Spine very hand-soiled, some finger-smuding to the first few leaves, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
A collection of essays first published in the Quarterly Review. Includes chapters on overfishing in the North Sea; zebras, horses, and hybrids; Pasteur; malaria; flies as carriers of infectious disease; etc.
196. Smith, Jane S.
Patenting the Sun: Polio and the Salk Vaccine. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Red cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the author's signed printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

197. Smyth, Henry Field (born 1875) & Obold, Walter Lord (born 1903).
Industrial Microbiology: the Utilization of Bacteria, Yeasts and Molds in Industrial Processes. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. x+313+[5]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Crown frayed, cloth lightly stained, a good plus, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

198. Sobotta, Johannes (1869-1945).
Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band 9, Teil 1 & 2. Translated into English (from this fourth edition) as Textbook and Atlas of Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy (NY 1930). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen; revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911; revised 3rd edition with this title in 1920.] xiii+[1]+354; [4]+192pp. + 92 plates in the atlas volume (most in color) + 16 pages of inserted ads to the rear of the atlas. 42 figures in the text volume. Descriptive text leaves in the atlas volume printed on rectos only (facing the plates). Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt and black lettering and printed endpapers. Sheets in the atlas damp-crinkled and with slight marginal damp-marking, else a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number to both volumes.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page in both volumes. Inquire | Order $25.00

199. Sobotta, Johannes.
Textbook of Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy. Vol. I: Textbook; Vol. 2: Atlas. Translation by William Hunter Piersol of the 1929 4th revised edition of Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1930. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen (translated into English in 1903); revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911.] xiii+[1]+345+[1]; [4]+93+[1]pp. + 92 plates. Vol. I with 42 diagrammatic figures in the text from original drawings by W. Freytag. Atlas volumme with 535 illustrations on 68 colored & 24 uncolored plates from original Freytag drawings. Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt lettering. Very good with modest shelfwear to the corners & edges. Inquire | Order $80.00

An Early Argument for the Possibility of Stem Cells

200. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Weismannism Once More. Reprinted from "The Contemporary Review" with a Postscript. London: Williams & Norgate, 1894. 1st separate Edition. 24pp. + 12 rear blank leaves added by the binder. Thin 8vo. Early 20th century 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-stamped spine with dentelles. original printed light gray wrappers, retained. Some rubbing to the joints and edges, otherwise very good. Scarce. *SOLD*
Spencer's response to Weismann's Romanes Lecture, given at Oxford in December 1893, regarded by Spencer as an attempt to refute his own arguments in favor of the inheritance of acquired characteristics—arguments Spencer had been making since at least the middle-1850s, even before the publication of Darwin's Origin of the Species in 1859, and which had perhaps been stated most forcefully in his Principles of Biology (1864-1867), in which he had coined the phrase "survival of the fittest," and in his 1887 Factors of Organic Evolution.

  • In a number of remarkable works published in the early 1890s August Weismann (1834-1914) had provided experimental evidence against the inheritance of acquired characteristics and in favor of of the union of two parent germ cells as the vehicle for natural selection. Spencer would have none of this. Here Spencer gave his final rebuttal in the ongoing debate with Weismann and Romanes over the sufficiency of natural selection via inheritance through specialized reproductive cells as an explanation for evolution. This debate had been carried out in the pages of The Contemporary Review. As Robert Richards observed in his magisterial Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior (pp. 291-294), Spencer's objections to natural selection as the sole mechanism for the evolution of the complex systems of coadaptations found in men and animals "lodged an objection in the throat of natural selection that at times during the latter part of the century threatened to choke it off as a major force in evolution" (p. 292, and see the list of Contemporary Review papers in footnote 161 on p. 293). Richards goes on to write "Some historians, knowing how the evolution story ends, have thought Spencer's arguments 'fallacious' and have declared Weismann the winner. A less hindsightful reading does not leave that impression" (pp. 293-94).
  • The one-page postcript added to this offprinted version is of particular interest, as it directly prefigures the possibility of stem cell research: "These evidences, furnished by independent observers, unite in showing, firstly, that all the multiplying cells of the developing embryo are alike; and, secondly, that the soma-cells of the adult severally retain, in a latent form, all the powers of the original embryo-cell."

201. Sternberg, Thomas H. & Newcomer, Victor D., eds.
Therapy of Fungus Diseases: An International Symposium. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1955]. 1st Edition. [2[+xxiii+[1]+337+[3]pp. + 15 figures on 6 inserted plates. Text figures. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front publisher's logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

202. Stöhr, Philipp (1849-1911).
Text-Book of Histology Including the Microscopic Technic. Fourth American Based Upon Ninth German Edition. Edited, with Additions, by Dr. Alfred Schaper. Translation by Emma L. Bilstein of the 9th revised & enlarged edition of Lehrbuch der Histologie und der mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1901. [First published 1887 in German; First issued in English translation in 1896.] [6]+xx+[17]-503+[1]pp. 379 text figures (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, some shelfwear, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip laid in. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
A standard period textbook, of which the fifth and final edition in English appeared in 1903, translated from the 10th German edition. An amazingly long-lived textbook, the 30th German edition of which, edited by Wilhelm v. Möllendorff, appeared in 1969. Schaper was professor of anatomy, University of Breslau; Bilstein had formerly been director of the laboratories of histology & embryology, Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania.
203. Strong, Edward K[ellogg], Jr. (1884-1963).
Effects of Hookworm Disease on the Mental and Physical Development of Children. International Health Commission Publication No. 3. New York: The Rockefeller Foundation, 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+121+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Rebound in green buckram with the original printed gray wrappers retained. Library bookplate expunged, rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
Strong's second publication after his 1909 thesis, before he turned to applied psychology, where he was the prime shaper of the field of vocational psychology.
204. Topley, W[illiam] W[hiteman] C[arlton] (1886-1944).
Authority, Observation and Experiment in Medicine. The Linacre Lecture, 1940. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 45+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Crown chipped, library gift bookplate, else very good. Uncommon. American issue with the small Macmillan Company label to the front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00
Topley was a notable Cambridge bacteriologist whose 1929 textbook The Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity (co-authored with G. S. Wilson) was widely used for several decades.
205. Topley, W[illiam] W[hiteman] C[arlton] & Wilson, Graham Selby (born 1895).
Topley and Wilson's Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity. Revised by G. S. Wilson & A. A. Miles. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1946. 2 volumes. 3rd Trade Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1929 in London.] xi+[1]+970+xliv+[2]; viii+[2]+971-2054+xliv+[2]pp. 302 text figures & 207 tables (both continuously numbered). Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Sheets lightly browned, ink owner's signature to both front paste-downs, extremities moderately rubbed, front hinge to the second volume broken with the webbing exposed, still a very good set with bright spines. Inquire | Order $40.00
One of the longest-lived textbooks of the 20th century, the last incarnation of which was in six volumes in 1998 as Topley and Wilson's Microbiology and Microbial Infections, edited by Leslie Collier & others.
206. Umezawa, Hamao.
Institute of Microbial Chemistry 1962-1977. Tokyo: Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation, [1977]. 1st Edition. [8]+127+[1]pp. + photographic portrait of Umezawa + 3 color plates of the institute on 2 plated leaves. Printed black cloth with painted red spine & front labels. With gift bookplate of the American Society for Microbiology and the Society's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and bottom margin of the title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50

207. United States Departments of the Army and the Air Force.
Methods for Medical Laboratory Technicians. Department of the Army Technical Manual TM 8-227; Department of the Air Force manual AFM 160-14. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1947.] ix+[1]+746pp. Printed light brown wrappers with black lettering. Shelfworn, especially the spine, still a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

208. Vallery-Radot, René (1853-1933).
The Life of Pasteur. Translated by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire. Introduction by William Osler. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., [1937]. Reprint Edition. [First published in French 1900 as Vie de Pasteur (presumably an expansion of his much earlier biography); first published in English in 1902 by Constable in London with the first American edition issued by McClure in Chicago the same year.] [iv]+[xxii]+484pp. + frontis portrait. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and gilt front device. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

209. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929).
A Doctor's Memories. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1926]. 1st Edition. [viii]+464+[8]pp. + 32 half-tones + frontis portrait. Printed rule red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Vaughan was Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry in the University of Michigan. Along with Frederick Novy he pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the midwest. See Clarke, pp. 237-45; Bulloch p. 401.
210. Vaughan, Victor C[larence].
Infection and Immunity. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1915. 1st Edition. [2]+238pp. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edgs rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

211. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] & Novy, Frederick G[eorge] (1864-1957).
Ptomaïnes, Leucomaïnes, Toxins and Antitoxins: or, the Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] [2]+x+[13]-391+[1]pp. + folding table. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Gouge to front blank, slight cover spotting, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the folding plate. Uncommon. With Osler's autopen signature to the gift bookplate. *SOLD*
GM 712 (1888 first edition). Vaughan was Professor and Novy Assistant Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry at the University of Michigan, where together they pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the Midwest. See Bulloch p. 401, and especially Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 237-45.
212. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] & Novy, Frederick G[eorge].
Ptomaïnes, Leucomaïnes, Toxins and Antitoxins: or, the Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] [2]+x+[13]-391+[1]pp. + 3 tables on two folding leaves. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Hinges broken, folding tables detached, edgeworn, and separated along the folds, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 712 (1888 first edition).
213. Worobiew, W. [= Vorob'ev, Vladimir Petrovich] (1876-1937).
Methodik der Untersuchungen von Nervenelementen des makro- und makro-mikroskopischen Gebietes. Untersuchungen des Nervensystems des Menschen und der Tiere Teil 1. Berlin: Kommissions-Verlag Oscar Rothacker, [1926]. 1st Edition. [8]+130+[2]pp. 39 text plates. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, a very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
All published in the series.
214. Weichselbam, A[nton] (1845-1920).
Parasitologie. Handbuch der Hygiene, herausgegeben von Dr. Theodor Weyl Neunter Band, zweite Lieferung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1898. 1st Edition. x+[63]-336pp. 78 text woodcuts. 1/r leather with marlbed boards, leather corners, and decorative endpapers. Spine lacking, leather dry and worn, internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
"Eminent Austrian bacteriologist and morbid anatomist. . . . In 1893 became ordinary Prof. of Pathological Anatomy at Vienna. Weichselbaum early took up Koch's methods and made many additions to bacteriology of the greatest importance. Discovered Meningococcus in 1887, and enriched our knowledge of pneumonia, tuberculosis, and other subjects" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 402-403].
215. Weinberg, M[ichel] & Ginsbourg, B[enjamin] (born 1897).
Données récentes sur les microbes anaérobies et leur rôle en pathologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + front & rear endleaves. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Wrappers worn and loose, gatherings separated, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Weinberg did important work on the organisms producing gas gangrene, greatly contributing to knowledge of pathogenic and nonpathogenic anaerobes. Weinberg identified Bacterium Welchii (the predominant organism of gas gangrene) as one of the first true extra-cellular toxins. See GM 2520 & 2521 for his 1915 & 1916 papers on the subject. His principal work on the subject was his 1918 book La gangrène gazeuse: bactériologie, reproduction expérimentale, sérothérapie.
216. Welch, William Henry (1850-1934).
Papers and Addresses of William Henry Welch. Vol. I: Pathology - Preventive Medicine. Vol. II: Bacteriology. Vol. III: Medical Education -- History and Miscellaneous -- Vivisection -- Bibliography -- Index. [Edited by Walter C. Burket]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxxiv+678+[2]; [vi]+vi+655+[3]; [ii]+vii+[1]+633+[3]pp. Each volume with a fine photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A good, typically marked ex-library set with crowns shelfworn (heavy fraying to the crown of volume one). Copy # 740 of a limited edition of hand-numbered copies. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM 86.2 Created as a festschrift for Welch's 70th birthday. Includes all six of Welch's Garrison-Morton papers (2308, 2508, 2516, 3011, 5061, 5621), a 53 page bibliography of his publications, and Simon Flexner's 24 page biographical introduction.
217. White, P[hillip] Bruce.
Further Studies of the Salmonella Group. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 103. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1926. 1st Edition. 160+vi+[2]pp. + 4 folding tables + 1 color plate. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn; covers stained; name stamps to the cover, title-page, and several other leaves; wrappers nearly detached; a good copy only with library bookplate. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

218. Williams, Anna W[essel] (1863-1954).
Streptococci in Relation to Man in Health and Disease. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+260+[4]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Pioneer American woman bacteriologist, "now widely recognized for her contributions to the understanding of infectious diseases, diphtheria immunization, and rabies diagnosis and control. Her work saved countles lives" [Shearer & Shearer Notable Women in the Life Sciences, p. 391].
219. Winslow, C[harles]-E[dward] A[mory] (1877-1957).
Elements of Applied Microscopy: A Text-Book for Beginners. New York: John Wiley & Sons / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+183+[5]pp. + 16-page inserted rear catalog. 60 text figures. 12mo. Horizontally ruled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine quite flecked, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the whited spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatics in the USA, Jelliffe made significant contributions to neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. See the Wikipedia entry on him. Inquire | Order $30.00

220. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
Methods of Treatment in Postencephalitic Parkinsonism. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1942. 1st Edition. 164pp. Pebbled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

221. Wolbach, S[imon] Burt (born 1880), et al.
The Etiology and Pathology of Typhus: Being the Main Report of the Typhus Research Commission of the League of Red Cross Societies to Poland. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by The League of Red Cross Societies at the Harvard University Press, 1922. 1st Edition. [2]+x+222pp. + 34 plates with 89 monochrome figures + blank plate leaf. Small 4to. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

222. Wood, Francis Carter (born 1869).
Chemical and Microscopical Diagnosis. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. xxiv+745+[7]pp. 188 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Somewhat shaken, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Wood was pathologist to St. Luke's Hospital, New York. Contains sections on blood; examination of gastric contents; faeces; parasites; oral & nasal secretions; sputum; urine; transudates & exudates; milk.
223. Woodhead, German Sims (1855-1921).
Bacteria and Their Products. With 20 Photo-Micrographs and an Appendix Giving a Short Account of Bacteriological Methods, and a Diagnostic Description of the Commmoner Bacteria. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume 14. London: Walter Scott / NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. 1st Edition, Later printing, American issue. [First published 1892.] xiii+[1]+459+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear Scribner's ads. 12mo. Later (but early) ocher leather-backed brown cloth-covered boards with decorative endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite chipped, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
"English pathologist and bacteriologist. Born in Huddersfield. Graduated in Edinburgh, 1877, where he excelled as an athlete. Became assistant Prof. of Pathology in Edinburgh, and (1890) Director of the Laboratories of the Conjoint Board of the Royal college of Physicians and Royal College of Surgeons, London. In 1899 he became Prof. off Pathology in the Univ. of Cambridge. Woodhead wrote many reports on bacteriology, especially in relation to public health, and he also published several text-books which had a wide vogue in England. he founded and edited the Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology He was knighted for military services in the Great War" [Bulloch's A History of Bacteriology, p. 404].
224. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn section and probably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely devoted to macroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts).

The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the University of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; Halle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.

225. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Inquire | Order $150.00
Without the II. Teil with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set).

An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.

226. Zinsser, Hans, et al.
Immunity Principles and Application in Medicine and Health. An Exposition of the Biological Phenomena of Infection and Recovery of the Animal Body from Infectious Disease, with Consideration of the Application of the Principles of Immunity to Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis and Their Usefulness in the Control of Epidemics. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940 [this edition 1st issued 1939]. 5th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1914 as Infection and Resistance, 1931 4th edition titled Resistance to Infectious Diseases.] ix+[3]+801+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, moderate cover staining & scratching, Co-op rubber stamp & owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
A classic textbook, see GM 2568 for the 1914 first edition.
227. Zinsser, Hans, et al.
A Laboratory Course in Serum Study: Bacteriology 208, Being a Series of Experiments and Diagnostic Tests in Immunology Carried Out in an Optional Course Given to Medical and Graduate Students in the Department of Bacteriology, College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+184+[10]pp. Horizontally ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front cover rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-F)

Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (G-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011