Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (G-M)

List 1786 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-F)

Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1786 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


80. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874), et al.
Agents of Disease and Host Resistance Including the Principles of Immunology, Bacteriology, Mycology, Protozoology, Parasitology and Virus Diseases. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, [1935]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+1581+[3]pp. + 6 inserted color photographic plates. 211 text figures, 61 diagrams, 116 tables. Heavy 4to. Panelled red cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges of text block soiled, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
The definitive review before the advent of microbiotics.
81. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Liquorveränderungen in den einzelnen Stadien der Syphilis. Ein Beitrag zur Biologie des Syphilisvirus im menschlichen Körper und eine Mahnung zur Vermeldung oberflächer Salvarsanbehandlung. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1913. 1st Edition. [8]+88pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates four copies: Columbia; NY Acad Med; Center for Res Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila.
82. Gershenfeld, Louis (born 1895).
Urine and Urinalysis. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1933. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. 36 wood engravings in the text. Small 8vo. Flexible paneled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Gershenfeld was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene and Director of the Bacteriological and Clinical Chemistry Laboratories at the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science.
83. Giltner, Ward (born 1882).
An Elementary Text Book of General Microbology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., [1928]. 1st Edition. xvi+471+[1]pp. 98 text figures. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Quite slight ink scoring to a few words on a few pages, joints and edges moderately rubbed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and owner's ink inscription to the front & rear paste-downs. Inquire | Order $15.00
Not a misprint in the title: the author deliberately uses "microbiology" instead of "microbiology" (see page 10). Giltner was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene at Michigan State College.
84. Goodall, Edwin.
The Microscopical Examination of the Human Brain: Methods. With Appendix of Methods for the Preparation of the Brain for Museum Purposes. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+186+[2]pp. + inserted 42 page rear catalog dated 1892. Small 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering and glazed green-black endpapers. Cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to the first six leaves (including the title), small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Member of the Royal College of Physicians, Goodall was Pathologist and Assistant Medical Officer to West Riding Asylum. Includes detailed discussions of methods for staining neural tissue (including Freud's method, pp. 101-102).
85. Gorham, Frederic P[oole] (1871-1933).
A Laboratory Course in Bacteriology for the Use of Medical, Agricultural, and Industrial Students. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1901. 1st Edition. 192+[2]pp. + 24-page inserted rear catalog. 97 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Poole was a charter member of the Society of American Bacteriologists, of which he was president in 1911. See Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 140-41.
86. Gradwohl, R[utherford] B[irchard] H[ayes] (1877-1959).
Clinical Laboratory Methods and Diagnosis: a Textbook on Laboratory Procedures, with Their Interpretation. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1944]. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935.] xiii+[3]+1076+100; viii+1077-2130+100pp. + 57 inserted color plates. 726 text figures. Heavy 4to. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library set with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

87. Greenish, Henry George (1855-1933).
The Microscopical Examination of Foods and Drugs, a Practical Introduction to the Methods Adopted in the Microscopical Examination of Foods and Drugs, in the Entire, Crushed and Powdered States. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1903. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. xxiv+321+[1]pp. 168 text woodcuts. Paneled burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken & front hinge cracked, spine tips worn, upper corner of titlepage and ensuing leaf chipped away with no loss of text, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Greenish was Professor of Pharmaceutics to the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, and Director of the Pharmacy Research Laboratory.
88. Gurney-Dixon, S[amuel].
The Transmutation of Bacteria. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+179+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown shelfworn, joints rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

89. Hafez, E[lsayed] S[aad] E[ldin].
Scanning Electron Microscopy of Human Reproductive Physiology. Acta Obstetrica et Gynecologica Scandinavica Supplement 40. Stockholm: [Scandinavian Association of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists], 1975. 1st Edition. 61+[3]pp. 44 text microphotographs (many with multiple images). Printed gray card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Distributed by Almqvist & Wiksell. Inquire | Order $35.00

90. Hallock, Grace T[aber] (born 1893) & Turner, C[lair] E[lsmere] (1890-1974).
Louis Pasteur. Issued in the series Health Heroes. [New York]: [Metropolitan Life Insurance Company], [1925]. 1st Edition. 32pp. A few tinted text illustrations. Printed pictorial tan wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

91. [Hammer, B[ernard] W[ernick] (born 1886)].
B. W. Hammer Panegyric. By His Former Students at the Iowa State College. Ames, Iowa: The Collegiate Press, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+250pp. + frontis portrait. Printed paneled burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Hammer taught dairy bacteriology at Iowa State for over 25 years.
92. Havens, Leon C[live] (1891-1933).
The Bacteriology of Typhoid, Salmonella, and Dysentery Infections and Carrier States. Edited by Kenneth F. Maxcy. Foreword by Wilson G. Smillie. New York/London: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+158+[2]pp. 6 text figures. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Hayat, M. A. (born 1936).
Introduction to Biological Scanning Electron Microscopy. Baltimore / London / Tokyo: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+323+[9]pp. 54 text figures & 7 tables. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

94. Hazen, Elizabeth L. & Reed, Frank Curtis.
Laboratory Identification of Pathogenic Fungi Simplified. American Lecture Series No. 253. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xii+108+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with Reed's photomicrographs. Tall 8vo. Printed flexible pebbled fabrikoid with gilt spine & front lettering. Ink owner's name and rubber stamp to the front blank, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

95. Hegner, Robert & Bok, Hilarys.
Parasitology with Special Reference to Man and Domesticated Animals. Issued in The Century Biological Series, Robert Hegner, Editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1938]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929 as Animal Parasitology.] [iii]-xxi+[1]+812pp. 308 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf, bookplate of the American Society for Microbiology, very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.50

96. Heitzmann, C[arl] (1836-1896).
Microscopical Morphology of the Animal Body in Health and Disease. New York: J. H. Vail & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+849+[3]pp. 380 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbeld green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative green endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. J. E. Atkinson // with the regards // of // C. Heitzmann // New York Sept. 27th 1882." Inquire | Order $150.00
Born in Hungary, Heitzman was lecturer in morbid anatomy at the University of Vienna; emigrating to New York in 1874 he later took up dermatology and became a founding member of the American Dermatological Association.

An early American work on cytology and histology, surveying the current state of knowledge of cell theory as revealed by microscopical techniques. Contains chapters by Frank Abbott, H. G. Beyer, C. F. W. Böddecker, J. C. Davis, Louis Elsberg, J. Baxter Emerson, J. W. Frankl, and others.

97. Hewlett, Richard T[anner] (born 1865) & McIntosh, James (born 1882).
A Manual of Bacteriology Medicl and Applied. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1932. 9th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+746pp. + 43 photgraphic plates. 61 text figures. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken with some separation, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
Hewlett was Professor of Bacteriology in the University of London. His A Manual of Bacteriology (1898 - 9th and last edition 1932) was a standard British early 20th century bacteriological textbook.
98. Hiss, Philip Hanson, Jr. (1868-1913) & Zinsser, Hans (1878-1940).
A Text-Book of Bacteriology: A Practical Treatise for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. xiv+745+[3]pp. 156 text illustrations. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken with rear hinge taped, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
Born in Baltimore and trained at Hopkins, Hiss was Professor of Bacteriology at Columbia University. "Made important investigations on bacteriology of Dysentery and made improvements in technique" [Bulloch, p. 373]. At the time of writing Zinsser was at Stanford, later also professor at Columbia and responsible for many important contributions to bacteriology & immunology [Bulloch, p. 406].
99. Hoesslin, Heinrich von (born 1878).
Das Sputum. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. x+398pp. 68 mostly colored text illustrations. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine replaced with masking tape, tear to the bottom margin of the first few leaves, front cover detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Section VI, pages 239-339, deal with bacteriology and parasitology.
100. Hollaender, Alexander, et al, eds.
Genetic Engineering of Microorganisms for Chemicals. Basic Life Sciences Volume 19. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+485+[5]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight yellowing to the front flyleaf, owner's ink signature, a very good copy in dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $22.95

101. Holmes, S[amuel] J[ackson] (born 1868).
Louis Pasteur. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [viii]+246+[2]pp. + 4 half-tones. 10 text figures. 12mo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Covers moderately soiled, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $12.50

102. Holst, Axel (1860-1931).
Übersicht über die Bakteriologie für Ärzte und Studirende. Autorisierte Uebersetzung aus dem Norwegischen von Dr. med.Oscar Reyher. Translation of Oversigt over bakteriologien, for laeger og studerende. Basel: Sallmann & Bonacker, 1891. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+210+[2]pp. 26 text woodcuts. Printed pictorial green wrappers with black lettering. Spine crudely rebacked, front wrapper quite edgeworn and detached, a fair copy only (internally very good) with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

103. Houser, Gilbert L.
General Methods for the Study of the Nervous System. [Reprinted from the Journal of Applied Microscopy and Laboratory Methods, Vol. IV, No. 12, 1901]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 1557-1565+[1]. Printed orange wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of // Gilbert L. Houser". Inquire | Order $17.50

104. Hueppe, Ferdinand [Adolph Theophil] (1852-1938).
Die Methoden der Bakterien-Forschung. Wiesbaden: C. W. Kreidel's Verlag, 1885. 1st Edition. viii+174pp. + 2 color lithographs with 10 figures. 31 text woodcuts. 1/2 brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Crown frayed, else very good with library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, title-page, and obverse of the two plates. With the American physician William B. Canfield's small bookplate and title-page inscription: "Wm B. Canfield, M.D. // Hygienische Institut // Sept/85 Klost??str 36 // Berlin". Inquire | Order $50.00
"Hueppe, a colleague of Koch, wrote an admirable manual on bacteriological methods, a subject to which he gave several original contributions" [GM 2503]. Translated into English in 1886. "Wrote extensively on bacteriological subjects and published valuable books, especially [this book]" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 374].
105. Hueppe, Ferdinand [Adolph Theophil].
The Principles of Bacteriology. Translated by E. O. Jordan. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1895 in German.] [2]+x+467+[7]pp. + 7 inserted color lithographic plates. 22 text figures. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edge. Joints & edges rubbed, hinges cracked, some marginal staining, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Open Court Bibliography H34; Cordasco 90-3758. Professor of Hygiene in the University of Prague, Hueppe "wrote extensively on bacteriological subjects and published valuable books" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 374]. Jordan, the translator, was Assistant Professor of Bacteriology in the University of Chicago.
106. Hume, Ethel Douglas.
Béchamp or Pasteur? A Lost Chapter in the History of Biology. By E. Douglas Hume. Founded upon MS. by Montagu R. Leverson … Foreword by S. Judd Lewis. Chicago: Covici-McGee / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. viii+296pp. + inserted portrait of Béchamp. 12mo. Straight-grained red cloth with black spine & front printing. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, old bookseller's and owner's name stamps to the front endpapers, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
The first book in English to attempt to resurrect Béchamp's reputation as a biologist equal or greater to Pasteur in importance. A French chemist who first synthesized Atoxyl in 1859, Pierre Jacques Antoine Béchamp (1816-1908) developed a pleomorphic theory that posited bacteria to result from disease rather than causing it. He held that scavenging bacteria arise from microorganisms that he held to be present normally in matter, including live tissue, and that he believed fed on necrotic cells.
107. International Association of Microbiological Societies.
Fifth International Meeting of Biological Standardization, held at The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, September 13-20, 1959. Jerusalem: The Weizmann Science Press of Israel, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+496+xvi pages. Text figures and diagrams. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some wrinkling and scratching to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

108. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
Postencephalitic Respiratory Disorders: Review of Syndromy, Case Reports, Physiopathology, Psychopathology and Therapy. Issued in Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+[ii]+135+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Covers stained along edges and joints, crown chipped and defective, horizontal crease to rear board with some warping, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Lewis assumed editorship after Jelliffe's death of the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $75.00

109. [Jensen, Hans Laurits].
Festskrift til H. L. Jensen. Lemvig [Denmark]: [no publisher], 1968. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with folding flaps. Foot of spine erse, name stamp to the front cover, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
12 microbiological papers (11 in English and one in Danish) plus a complete bibliography of Jensen's publications and 5-page introduction by Aage Henriksen about Jensen (in Danish).
110. Johns Hopkins Hospital, Trustees of the.
Minute on the Death of Dr. Welch adopted by the Trustees of the Johns Hopkins Hospital at Their Meeting, May 8, 1934. [Baltimore]: [1934]. [4]pp. Unpaginated. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Wrappers lightly soiled, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $17.50
Not in OCLC.
111. Johnson, Robert G., Jr., ed.
Cellular and Molecular Biology of Hormone- and Neurotransmitter-Containing Secretory Vesicles. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 493. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+590+[4]pp. Printed pictorial pale green flexible vinyl covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

112. Jordan, E[dwin] O[akes], et al.
A Pioneer of Public Health, William Thompson Sedgwick. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+193+[3]pp. + frontis photographic portrait with tissue guard + 4 inserted half-tones. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Sedgwick was an important pioneer American bacteriologist and contributor to public health. See Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 109-111.
113. Jörgensen, Alfred [Peter Carslund] (1848-1925).
Micro-organisms and Fermentation. Revised throughout by the author, with the assistance of S. H. Davies. London: Charles Griffin and Company, Limited, 1925. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1889.] xiv+467+[1]pp. 101 photo-woodcuts in the text. Paneled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges borken, crown quite worn, a good only ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

114. Kaplan, D[avid] M[ichael] (born 1876).
Serology of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [5]-346+[4]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
Kaplan was director of clinical and research laboratories at the NY Neurological Institute and serologist to the Montefiore Home. This is the first American work on the subject.
115. Kaplan, D[avid] M[ichael].
Serology of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [5]-346+[4]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lower edges rubbed, else a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with some occasional penciling. Inquire | Order $27.95

116. Keefer, Chester S. & Hewitt, William L.
The Therapeutic Value of Streptomycin: A Study of 3000 Cases. Ann Arbor: J. W. Edwards, 1948. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor spotting to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.00

117. Kessel, R. G. & Shih, C. Y.
Scanning Electron Microscopy in Biology: A Student's Atlas on Biological Organization. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+345+[3]pp. +22 Figures and 132 plates. 4to. Pictorial printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

118. Ketchum, Paul A.
Microbiology: Concepts and Applications. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+795+[3]pp. Text figures. Decorative printed boards. Donation slip glued to front paste-down else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

119. Klebs, [Theodor Albrecht] E[dwin] (1834-1913).
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte Lieferung: Geschlechtsorgane I. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1873. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung. iv+529-717+[1]; [iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -950pp. 84 woodcuts in 3. Lieferung & 116 in 4. Contemporary gilt-stamped black 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Leather quite dry and rubbed with joints splitting, internally a very good, clean set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to each of the four title-pages. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present. In the later publication in book form the first three parts constituted Band I, 1. Abtheilung, while parts 4 & 5, Geschlechtsorgane were issued together as Band I, 2. Abth. -- making this a complete mess to figure out. Inquire | Order $385.00
GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376. First four Lieferungen complete, without the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. by Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respectively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze).

"German pathologist and pioneer in bacteriology. Born in Königsberg. Studied there under Rathke and Helmholtz, and in Würzburg under Kölliker and Virchow, following the latter to Berlin. . . . In 1895 he emigrated to America and settled in Rush Medical College, Chicago [returning to Europe in 1900]. . . . Klebs was a most prolific writer and worker. Published [an] important memoir on the pathology of gun-shot wounds 1872 and wrote on the bacteriology of enteric fever, rinderpest, vaccinia, diphtheria, syphilis, and tuberculosis. He also wrote but did not finish a large Hanbuch d. path. Anatomie. Klebs was one of the first in every advance in bacteriology but had the misfortune to miss almost every discovery that has turned out to be correct" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376]. The 1. Abt., 3. Lieferung of his Handbuch contains a classic description of glomerulonephritis ("Krebs' disease") on pp. 644-48 [GM 4212]. "With Pasteur, he was perhaps the most important precursor in the bacterial theory of infection; indeed, he did most to win the pathologists to his view" [Garrison's History of Medicine, pp. 580-81].

120. Klebs, [Theodor Albrecht] E[dwin].
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte & Fünfte Lieferung: Geschlechtsorgane I & II. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869, 1876. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Later issue. xv+[1]+xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528; [iv]+[529]-717+[1]pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung and 84 woodcuts in 3. Lieferung. [xvii]-xxvii+[1]+[iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -1254pp. 116 text woodcuts in 4. Lieferung and 22 in 5. Lieferung (numbered 119-140). Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards. Spines very worn with spine to first volume detaching along the front joint, upper fourth of spine to second volume lacking, some browning to the text but internally very good, overall a fair to good copy only. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present except for the 1876 5. Lieferung (1868, 1869, 1870; 1873]. This book-form edition has separate volume title-pages dated 1869 and 1876, though the added prefatory material to the first volume, which inludes a short index and list of errata, bears a forward by Klebs dated 1876, which seems clearly to establish the date of publication as 1876 -- this being all the sections completed by Klebs himself. Inquire | Order $250.00
GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376. First five Lieferungen complete with the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. by Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respectively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze).
121. Kolle, W[ilhelm] (1868-1935) & Hetsch, Heinrich (born 1873).
Experimentelle Bakteriologie und Infektionskrankheiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre. Vollständig neubearbeitet von Prof. Dr. Hans Schloßberger [born 1887]. München/Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1952. 11th Revised Edition. [First published 1906.] xi+[1]+986+[2]pp. + 31 inserted photographic color plates. 133 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth spotted with light fraying to the corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
Kolle was a voluminous writer and a successful worker in many branches of bacteriology, immunology, and chemotherapy. With Wasserman he edited the monumental Handbuch der pathogenen Microorganismen, 3 editions" [Bulloch p. 377]. His and Hetsch's important textbook saw its last revised edition in 1987.
122. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Hetsch, Heinrich.
Experimentelle Bakteriologie und Infektionskrankheiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre: ein Lehrbuch für Studierende, Ärzte und Medizinalbeamte. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1919. 2 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1906.] xvi+660; viii+[6661-1363+[1]pp. + 42 & 66 inserted mostly color photographic plates. 135 & 194 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed crimson cloth-covered boards with white spine and front lettering and mottled gray endpapers. Corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, spines rubbed, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with photographic plate of Kolle tipped-in to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Inquire | Order $35.00

123. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Wassermann, August (1866-1925), eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Zweite vermerte Auflage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912, 1913. 8 volumes bound in 9. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903-1909 in 6 volumes.] @ 9,000 pages + 104 inserted color lithographic plates. 996 text figures (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 crushed brown morocco with gray cloth-covered boards, decorative gilt-stamped spines, and decorative endpapers. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and obverse of the plates; joints & spines worn with spine detached to Band VII and spine to Band VIII detaching, otherwise a sound, usable set. Inquire | Order $150.00
GM 2517, citing both the edition and third editions. The second of three editions of this essential early reference work on pathomicrobiology, much expanded from the first edition. Both editors were distinguished microbiologists—see the biographical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus the "von") developed the important Wasserman reaction test for syphilis.
124. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Wassermann, August, eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit Einschluß der Innumitätslehre und Epidemiologie sowie der mikorbiologischen Diagnostik und Technik. Von Fachgelerhten neu bearbeitet und herausgegeben von W[ilhelm] Kolle, R[udolf] Kraus, P[aul] Uhlenhuth. Jena: Gustav Fischer / Berlin und Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1929-1931. 11 volumes bound in 14. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903-1909 in 6 volumes.] 15,000 pages plus. Heavy 8vo. Early blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spines and decorative endpapers. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and several other leaves in each volume, a bit dusty but a sound, quite usable set. 10 logical volumes plus index with the 10 main volumes issued in 18 parts (here bound in 9 physical volumes). Inquire | Order $375.00
GM 2517, citing both the 1903-1909 first edition and this edition. The final, vastly expanded edition of this essential work on pathogenic microbes. All four of the editors were distinguished microbiologists—see the biographical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology for each. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus the "von") is the Wasserman who developed the famed Wasserman reaction test for syphilis.
125. Kolmer, John A[lbert] (born 1886) & Boerner, Fred[erick].
Approved Laboratory Technic: Clinical, Pathological, Bacteriological, Serological, Biochemical, Histological. Prepared under the Auspices of The American Society of Clinical Pathologists. Assisted by C. Zent Garber. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 11 photographic color plates + 1 inserted folding chart. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth quite rubbed and sonewhat stained, owner's bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Boerner was Professor of Medicine at Temple University and Head of the Department of Pathology & Bacteriology, Research Institute of Cutaneous Medicine; Garber was Associate in Pathology, Peking Union Medical College.
126. Konetzka, Walter A. & William, Alan.
Basic Microbiological Techniques: An Audio-Tutorial Approach. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+226pp. Small 4to. Sprial bound printed yellow card covers. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

127. Korey, Saul R. (died 1963), et al, eds.
Ultrastructure and Metabolism of the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XL. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+456pp. Text figuresa and microphotographs. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small rubber stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $28.50
24 papers including Derek Richter's "Metabolism in Relation to Cerebral Growth and Development"; Julius Axelrod's "Factors Affecting the Metabolism of Epinephrine and Other Amines"; Seymour S. Kety's "Amino Acids, Amines, and Behavior"; Albert Szent-Györgi's "On the Possible Role of Quantum Phenomena in Normal and Abnormal Mental Functions"; G. W. Harris's "Neuroendocrine Relations."
128. Krassilnikov, N[ikolai] A[leksandrovich] (born 1896).
Section Pertaining to Actinomycetes from Guide to the Identification of Bacteria and Actinomycetes. Edited by John B. Routien. [Brooklyn, New York]: Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc., 1957. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+260pp. + multiple rear blanks. Text figures. Small 4to. Heavy printed blue boards with gilt front lettering, bolted at the gutters. A very good copy. Scarce. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $40.00
Translation of pages 41-150 and the bibliography, pp. 239-246, from Krasil'nikov's 1949 Opredeletil' bakterii i aktinomitsetov.
129. Kruse, Walther (1864-1943).
Allgemeine Mikrobiologie: die Lehre vom Stoff-und Kraftwechsel der Kleinwesen. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1910. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+1184pp. Thick 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Edges frayed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Bullock, p. 378: "Hygienist and bacteriologist. Born in Berlin. Assistant to Flügge in Breslau. Prof. in Bonn 1898, Königsberg 1909, Leipzig 1913. He wrote very extensively on bacteriology, and was associated with the discovery of B. dysenteriae". His important 1900 paper on dysentery is GM 5092, which notes that "futher work on dysentery by Kruse led to the coupling of his name with Shiga to designate both the 'Shiga-Kruse bacillus' and 'Shiga-Kruse disease'."
130. Küster, Ernst (1874-1953).
Anleitung zur Kultur der Mikroorganismen für den Gebrauch in zoologischen, botanischen, medizinischen und landwirtschaftlichen Laboratorien. Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1921. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1907.] [viii]+233+[3]pp. 31 text figures. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. Sheets extremely brittle with a number of leaves chipped and front flyleaf broken off at the gutter, joints reinforced with cloth (leaving the spine title still visible), a good only ex-library copy of a fragile and uncommon book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $20.00
Küster was In 1921 Professor of Botany at Giessen.
131. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. Edges of text block foxed, slight cover flecking, else a very good copy, with Harold Gainer's signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Responses to Environment and Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al's "Fluorescence Microscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiography in the Nervous System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods."
132. Laidlaw, [Sir] Patrick P[layfair] (born 1881).
Virus Diseases and Viruses. The Rede Lecture 1938. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. 51+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green boards with black lettering. Crown chipped, covers dusty with faint chalk-marking, a good only ex-libray copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

133. Lazarus, Adolf (born 1867).
Paul Ehrlich. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 2. Wien: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 88+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed pale gray boards with black lettering. Boards detached, spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

134. Lee, Arthur Bolles (1849-1927).
The Microtomist's Vade-mecum: A Handbook of the Methods of Microscopic Anatomy. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1905. 6th Revised Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1885 in London.] x+358pp. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped, a very good lightly marked ex-library copy with the whited spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A leading figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) was probably the first American to collect books in those fields in a serious way. He was also one of the founders of psychosomatic medicine. See the Wikipedia article on him. Inquire | Order $25.00

135. Leeman, Susan E., et al, eds.
Substance P and Related Peptides: Cellular and Molecular Physiology. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 632. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+497+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed flexible decorative red and black vinyl covers with white lettering. A very good to near fine copy, with Harold Gainer's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50

136. Leeuwen, F[red] W. van, et al, eds.
Molecular Neuroanatomy. Techniques in the Behavioral and Neural Sciences Volume 3. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+424pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

137. Levaditi, C[onstantin] (born 1874), et al.
Les ultravirus des maladies animales. Nature des ultravirus. Immunité. Méthodes physiques et chimiques. Virus des maladies animales. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1943. 1st Edition. [4]+1226++[2]pp. 202 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth with red lettering. Rear hinge quite cracked, spine covered with clear tape, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

138. Lister, Joseph, Baron (1827-1912).
The Collected Papers of Joseph, Baron Lister. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes. xliv+429+[1]; vii+[1]+589+[3]pp. + 9 photo-reproduced plates. Heavy 4to. Embossed tooled gray pigskin with raised bands, gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. Near fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1909 Clarendon Press edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

139. Lubarsch, Otto (1860-1933).
Ein bewegtes Gelehrtenleben, Erinnerungen und Erlebnisse Kämpfe und Gedanken. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+606+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard. Printed green cloth with cream printing and ruling. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed in Welch's hand on the obverse of the frontis "William H. Welch. // Dec. 25, 1935 - From Arnold Klebs -". Inquire | Order $85.00
Autobiography of the famed pathological anatomist. In 1894 Professor extraordinary of general pathology and pathological anatomy in Rostock; from 1899 professor at the pathological-anatomical department of the hygienical institute in Posen; from 1905 head of the pathological and bacteriological institute in Krankenstift in Zwickau; from 1907 held the chair at the academy of medicine in Düsseldorf, from 1913 in the University of Kiel, and from 1917 till his retirment in 1929 in Berlin. Lubarsch co-founded the journal Ergebnisse der allgemeinen Pathologie und pathologischen Anatomie der Menschen und der Tiere in 1896. Named after him are Lubarsch crystals (found in the epithelial cells of the testis) and Lubarsch-Pick syndrome. "He published important work on immunity and phagocytosis" [Bulloch, p. 381].
140. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge] (1874-1944).
A Text-Book of Pathology. With 575 Illustrations, Chiefly from Drawings by Alfred Feinberg. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+1085+[3]pp. 575 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Light finger-smudging to the title-page and front endleaves, corners worn, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study of the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940.
141. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] [2]+xv+[1]+1155+[1]pp. 575 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Finger-smudging to the front leaves, hinges quite cracked, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings but substantial shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00

142. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1924. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] [iv]+xv+[1]+1162+[2]pp. 575 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken and very worn, a working copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $15.00

143. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1928. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] [2]+xvi+1177+[1]pp. 606 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Ocher leather with tan corduroy-covered boards, raised spine bands, red & black spine labels, and decorative endpapers. Corduroy handsoild and a bit loose along the front board, else a very good copy with library bookplate and small rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. An unusual custom binding with owner's name stamped in gilt at the base of the spine. Inquire | Order $40.00

144. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1932. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] [2]+xvi+1212pp. 652 text illustrations (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Rebound in green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. First few leaves dust-soiled and some modest shelfwear, else a very good ex-library copy with no exernal markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

145. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1936. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] xvi+1277+[3]pp. 697 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark ggreen cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

146. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Textbook of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1941 [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 7th Revised Edition, Later issue. [First published 1916.] [2]+xvii+[1]+1302+[2]pp. 697 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight finger-smudging to the title-page, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study of the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th is the last edition, of which there were several issues or printings through 1945.
147. Macé, E[ugène] (born 1856).
Traité pratique de bactériologie. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1889.] [2]+vii+[1]+744pp. 201 text woodcuts. Small 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with hand-printed paper spine label and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separated from the rear hinge, colored front flyleaf detached, a fair copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
Macé was professeur d'histoire naturelle médicale a la Faculté de Médecine de Nancy.
148. Malis, G[eorgii] Yu['revich] (died 1960?)
Research on the Etiology of Schizophrenia. Translated by Basil Haigh. Preface by Hudson Hoagland. Issued in The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. New York: Consultants Bureau, 1961. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian.] xi+[1]+195+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth with yellow lettering. A very usable but somewhat ugly ex-library copy: large glue stain to rear paste-down from removed pocket, stamps on all three edges of the text block blotted out. Inquire | Order $22.50

149. Malis, G[eorgii] Yu['revich].
Research on the Etiology of Schizophrenia. Translated by Basil Haigh. Preface by Hudson Hoagland. The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. [Volume 6]. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian.] xi+[1]+195+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
Working almost entirely apart from the Western psychiatric tradition and literature, Malis found evidence for an exogenous, viral cause of schizophrenia.
150. Marshall, Charles E[dward] (1866-1927), ed.
Microbiology for Agricultural and Domestic Science Students. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [2]+xxi+[1]+724pp. + 1 inserted lithograped color plate of parasites. 128 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge cracked, American Society for Microbiology bookplate, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Marshall was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene, Michigan Agricultural College.
151. Marshall, Charles E[dward], ed.
Microbiology for Agricultural and Domestic Science Students. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1912. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1911.] [2]+xxi+[1]+724pp. + 1 inserted lithograped color plate of parasites. 128 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $27.50

152. Mårtensson, Karl.
Studies on the Etiology of Gallstones: a Subtilis-like Bacilli-group as an Etiologic Factor. [Doctoral Dissertation] From the Department of General Pathology at Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXIV Supplement LXII. [Stockholm]: Nordisk Rotogravyr, [1941]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+227+[1]pp. + 72 photographic plates on 16 inserted rear leaves + tipped-in rear errata page. Printed pale gray wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

153. Marti-ibañez, Felix.
Men, Molds, and History. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+114+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $12.50

154. McFarland, Joseph (1868-1945).
A Text-Book upon the Pathogenic Bacteria and Protozoa for Students of Medicine and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1912. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1896.] 878++[2]pp. + 2 photographic color plates + 16 page inserted catalog. 283 photo-wood engravings in the text (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates. With about 80 more text illustrations than the 6th edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
One of the two most influential turn-of-the-century American textbooks of bacteriology, which saw its ninth & last edition in 1919. McFarland spent most of his career at the University of Pennsylvania. "His text and Sternberg's Textbook of Bacteria (1892) were well-thumbed and much appreciated by all the early students in the field" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 196].
155. McFarland, Joseph.
A Text-Book upon the Pathogenic Bacteria for Students of Medicine and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1900. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1896.] [iv+621+[5]pp. + 2 photographic plates + color lithographic frontis. 139 photo-wood engraved text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, fraying to the corners and tips of the joints at the crown and foot of the spine, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $10.00

156. McFarland, Joseph.
A Text-Book upon the Pathogenic Bacteria for Students of Medicine and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1907. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1896.] 647+[3]pp. + 2 photographic plates + a double-page folding chart + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 180 photo-wood engravings in the text (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the flyleaf and foot of the title, embossed red spine label, a good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

157. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text ills. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

158. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1978.] xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Large 8vo. Large format trade paperback. Shelfworn, several paper clip stains, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

159. Migula, W[alter] (1863-1938).
Die Bakterien. Leipzig: Verlagsbuchhandlung von J. J. Weber, 1891. 1st Edition. xii+216+[8]pp. 30 text woodcuts. 12mo. Decorative green cloth with black lettering. Cloth wrinkled and quite rubbed, colored flyleaves excised, a good only copy with large rear pocket. Inquire | Order $25.00
A German botanist and bacteriologist, Migula was professor of botany in the technical school of Karlsruhe. He published a number of books, the most important of which was his 1897-1900 System der Bakterien. See Bulloch, p. 383.
160. Migula, W[alter].
An Introduction to Practical Bacteriology for Physicians, Chemists and Students. Translation of Bacteriologisches Practicum (Karlsruhe 1892). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1893. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Karlsruhe.] viii+247+[9]pp. 9 text woodcuts and 8 figures on two paginated integral plates. 12mo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Crown quite worn, hinges cracked, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

161. Moenke, H. & Moenke-Blackenburg, L.
Laser Micro-Spectrochemical Analysis. Translated by R. Auerbach. New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] viii]+253+[3]pp. Black & white text plates and 1 fold out table. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

162. Molisch, Hans (1856-1937).
Die Eisenbakterien. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 1st Edition. vi+83+[1]pp. + 3 inserted chromolithographic plates with multiple images. Thin 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

163. Muir, Robert (born 1864) & Ritchie, James (1864-1923).
Manual of Bacteriology. American Edition (with Additions), Revised and Edited from the Third English Edition by Norman Mac Leod Harris. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1903. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1897 in Edinburgh.] [2]+xx+[2]+565+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + 170 text photo-woodcuts. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown torn and very worn, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
Standard British reference text, which saw its 11th and last edition in 1949. The American edition contains numerous changes, most notably restoration and expansion of the chapter on fungi deleted from the 3rd English edition and the addition of several photographic reproductions and engravings of apparatus.
164. Müller, Ragnar &.
Sequelae of Primary Aseptic Meningo-Encephalitis: a Clinical, Sociomedical, Electroencephalographic and Psychological Study. 1958. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum Volume 33 No. 126. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. 114+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paperback, stiff blue card covers. Near fine with faded spine. Clean, free of any marks or creases, never opened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-F)

Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010