Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-F)

List 1786 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (G-M)

Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1786 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbott, A[lexander] C[rever] (1860-1935).
The Principles of Bacteriology: A Practical Manual for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., 1897. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892.] [2]+543+[3]pp. + 16 page rear catalog. 106 text woodcuts, 19 in color. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Spine faded, front hinge quite cracked, upper front joint frayed, a good plus, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
Cordasco 90-0019. A long-lived textbook that saw its 10th and last revised edition in 1921. A protégé of Wililam H. Welch, Abbot was Professor of Hygiene (after 1897 Professor of Hygiene and Bacteriology), and Director of the Laboratories of Hygiene, University of Pennsylvania. See pp. 196-7 in Clark's Pioneeer Microbiologists of America.
2. Abbott, A[lexander] C[rever].
The Principles of Bacteriology: A Practical Manual for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., 1897. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892.] [2]+543+[3]pp. + 16 page rear catalog. 106 text woodcuts, 19 in color. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Trivial red ink scoring to several pages, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Cordasco 90-0019.
3. Abbott, A[lexander] C[rever].
The Principles of Bacteriology: A Practical Manual for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1909. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1892.] [2]+xi+[1]+[17]-631+[1]pp. + 1 inserted clor photolithographic plate with 2 figures. 98 text woodcuts (24 in color). Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Slight tear to the front blank, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $17.50
Cordasco 90-0019.
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVIII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. Pp. [371]-563+[1] + 20 pages of illustrated inserted front & rear ads + 12 inserted plates, 4 being chromolithographs. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
  • Contains Contains Carlos F. MacDonald. The Trial, Execution, Autopsy and Mental Status of Leon F. Czolgosz, alias Fred Nieman, the Assassin of President McKinley
  • Edward Anthony Spitzka. The Post-Mortem Examination of Leon F. Czolgosz …
  • Frederick Peterson. Twentieth Century Methods of Provision for the Insane
  • report on the NY Conference of Charities, November 20 to 23, 1901
  • Stewart Paton. Recent Advances in Psychiatry and Their Relation to Internal Medicine
  • George T. Tuttle. Hallucinations and Illusions
  • Frank G. Hyde. Notes on the Hebrew Insane. Henry P. Frost. Traumatic Encephalitis
  • Gersom H. Hill. A Review of the Pathological Work Done in the Hospital for the Insane at Independence, Iowa
  • Louis C. Petit. The Pathology of Insanity
  • William Charles White. A Case of Idiopathic Internal Unilateral Hydrocephalus with Recurrent Hemiplegic Attacks
  • A. V. Parant. Letter From France: The Colonization of the Insane in Families.

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVIII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. Pp. [371]-563+[1] + 20 pages of illustrated inserted front & rear ads + 12 inserted plates, 4 being chromolithographs. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Crown chipped, edges lightly chipped, 7cm horizontal slit to the front wrapper from the mid-right edge, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Earl D. Bond's "Epidemic Encephalitis and Katatonic Symptoms"; Eva Rawlings's "The Histopathologic Findings in Dementia Praecox"; L. Vernon Briggs's "War Neuroses, the Environment and Events as the Causes"; Carlos F. MacDonald's "Should the Plea of Insanity as a Defense to an Indictment for Crime Be Abolished?" Edith R. Spaulding's "Three Cases of Larceny in which the Anti-Social Conduct Appeared to Repreent an Effort to Compensate for Emotional Repression"; George M. Kline's "Proposed Reorganization and Consolidation of State Institutions in Massachusetts"; Burdette G. Lewis's "The New Jersey Plan in Operation"; Walter L. Treadway's "Activities of the War Risk Insurance Bureau and U.S. Public Health Service Relative to the Mentally Disabled Ex-Military Men."
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Upper 7 cm. of the spine erose (with some loss of printing), else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical Cases: i—Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II—Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing."
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, front cover and first gathering detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. American Public Health Association.
Diagnostic Procedures for Virus and Rickettsial Diseases. New York: American Public Health Association, [1948]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+347+[1]pp. + folding graph + inserted half-tone. Printed dark blue cloth with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

11. American Public Health Association, Papers and Reports of the Annual Meeting.
Volumes 10 and 11, Volumes 16-30 plus Supplentary volume to Volume 30. Concord, N.H.: Republican Press Association, 1885, 1886, 1891-1905. 18 volumes. Large 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-pages, hinges slightly cracked to several volumes, a very good set with no external markings. Uncommon. Volume 23 published in Concord by The Rumford Press; volumes 24-28 in Columbus, Ohio by The Berlin Printing Company; volumes 29 & 30 in Columbus by the Press of Fred J. Heer. Supplement to volume 30 printed in Chicago with no publisher's imprint. *SOLD*
Founded in 1872 as a private association not publicly funded, the papers and reports of the APHA's annual meetings were vitally important as a forum for scientific work in the emerging fields of public health, bacteriology, and microbiology. The supplement to volume 30 is entirely devoted to standard methods of water analysis.
12. Archinard, P[aul] E[mile].
Microscopy and Bacteriology: a Manual for Students and Practitioners. Issued in The Medical Epitome Series, edited by V. C. Pedersen. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1903]. 1st Edition. 210pp. 74 wood engravings in the text. 12mo. Printed red cloth with white lettering and maroon endpapers. Spine worn, some discoloration to the upper rear board, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Archinard was Demonstrator of Microscopy and Bacteriology, Tulane University.
13. Asselineau, Jean.
The Bacterial Lipids. Revised translation (presumably by the author) of Les lipides bactériens (Hermann, 1962). Chemistry of Natural Products, edited by Edgar Lederer Volume 3. Paris: Hermann / San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 372+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, red spine label, and burnt orange endpapers. Ink owner's name to the colored flyleaf, very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.50

14. Auerbach, Charlotte.
Mutation Research: Problems, Results and Perspectives. London: Chapman and Hall / NY: A Halsted Press Book John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxviii+504pp. Numerous text figures. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked; paper clip stain to the top of pages 399-411, owner's name printed in ink to the bottom of the text block; a good, internally unmarked copy in spine-faded, unprice-clipped dust jacket, with DJ flaps taped respectively to the front & rear panels. Inquire | Order $25.00

15. Bary, A[nton] de (1831-1888).
Vorlesungen über Bacterien. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1887. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1885.] vi+158pp. 20 text woodcuts. Rebound in red library buckram with the original printed wrappers retained. Corners of orignal wrappers defective, minor chipping to the top margin of the first 5 leaves, else a very good copy with the American Society for Microbiology's bookplate to the front paste-down and verso of the original front wrapper, rubber stamp to the title-page and new front flyleaf, and small spine label. Overall, a nice copy in an undistinguished binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 2500 (1885 1st edition). "Mycologist and botanist. Born in Frankfort-am-Main. Studied medicine there and at Heidelberg and Marburg. Was a pupil of von Mohl and became Prof. at Freiburg, halle, and ultimately (1872) in Strassburg. Made numerous contribtutions to the science of mycology, of which he was one of the founders. Devoted attention to the study of bacteria. De Bary died of sarcoma of the jaw in his 57th year" [Bulloch, History of Bacteriolgy, p. 350].
16. Baumgärtel, Traugott (born 1891).
Die staatlichen Bestimmungen über die Ausführung der Wassermanschen Reaktion. Erl{utert für praktische Ärzte und Untersucher. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+34pp. Early (but not original) drab library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC (though a number of his other bacteriological and microbiological books are). Baumgärtel was Head of the Serological Section of the State Bacteriological Research Institute in Munich.
17. Baumgarten, P[aul von] (1848-1928).
Lehrbuch der pathologischen Mykologie: Vorlesungen für Ärzte und Studirende. Braunschweig: Harald Bruhn, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st complete Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+426; [iv]+[427]-973+[1]pp. + 1 chromolithograph. 101 text wood engravings (34 in color). Contemporary gilt-stamped half black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, & edges. Joints rubbed and chafed, upper 1/4 of spine to volume one lacking, a good only, moderately marked ex-library set. Publication of Band I was in fascicules, beginning in 1886. Inquire | Order $75.00
Born in Dresden, Baumgarten was a German pathologist and bacteriologist. In 1874 he became Professor of Pathological Anatomy in Königsberg and in 1889 professor of the same in Tübingen. "Baumgarten was a pioneer in bacteriology and did much to further the science by the publication of papers and books. His Lehrbuch der pathologischen Mykologie (1886-90) remains one of the best books on the subject. His accurate and critical Jahresbericht über due Fortschritte in der Lehre von den pathogenen Mikroorganismen (1885-1911) has been indispensable to bacteriologists" [Bulloch The History of Bacteriology, p. 351].
18. Bausch, Edward (born 1854).
Manipulation of the Microscope. Tenth Thousand. Rochester, NY: Bausch & Lomb Optical Company, 1885. 1st Edition. 96+[16]pp. Text figures. With 5 full-page wood engravings of microscopes in the rear. 12mo. Printed cloth-backed rose boards with black front lettering and lithographed image of a microscope on the rear board. Spine shot, boards detached, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

19. Bayne-Jones, Stanhope (1888-1970).
Man and Microbes. Issued in Century of Progress Series. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company in Cooperation with The Century of Progress Exposition, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+x+128+[2]pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with black paper spine and front labels and front silver device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Bayne-Jones was Professor of Bacteriolgy at the University of Rochester School of Medicine.
20. Beale, Lionel S[mith] (1828-1906).
How To Work with a Microscope. London: Harrison / Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1880. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1857.] xvi+518+[6]pp. + 98 inserted lithographic plates (a few in color). 24 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A working copy only: hinges broken, sheets brittle with much chipping and a few leaves vertically fractured into two pieces, tape removed from the joints (which are quite worn), ex-library with the usual stigmata. Inquire | Order $50.00
The final edition of the text, vastly expanded from the fourth edition to encyclopedic proportions, and still "of much interest, in spite of Beale's highly individual views on the nature of tissues and their development" [Bracegirdle's A History of Microtechnique, p. 34].
21. Belasco, Joel G. & Brawerman, George, eds.
Control of Messenger RNA Stability. San Diego: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+517+[1]pp. Printed slightly decorative laminated aquamarine boards with maroon lettering. Minor cover scratching, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

22. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
Nephritis in Epidemic Encephalitis: Clinical and Pathologic Report, Illustrating the Difficulty in Diagnosis from Myoclonic Uremia. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 22, 1924, Vol. 82, pp.957-960. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1924. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

23. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] & Patton, James M.
Oculogyric Crises in Postencephalitic States. Reprinted from the Archives of Ophthalmology September, 1930, Vol. 4, pp.361-367. 1st separate printing. 7+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $22.50

24. Billroth, Theodor (1829-1894) & Winiwarter, Alex[ander] v[on] (born 1848).
Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie in einundfünfzig Vorlesungen: ein Handbuch für Studirende und Aerzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1887. 13th Revised Edition. [First published 1863 in German.] xvi+970pp. 175 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints rubbed, top spine panel detached at the front joint, corners dry and worn, inscription effaced from the top of the title-page with some erosion of the paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). The fourth edition was translated into English in 1871. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics—Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353].

"Billroth may be regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgery through his pioneering work in resection of the esophagus and removal of the upper part of the stomach and portions of the bowel. . . . [b]ecause of his own work and that of his many eminent pupils, he must probably be considered the most important single influence on the development of modern surgical knowledge" [Heirs].

25. Billroth, Theodor.
General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Fourth German Edition [of Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie], with the Special Permission of the Author, and Revised from the Sixth Edition, by Charles E. Hackley, Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1863 in German; First issued in English translation in 1871.] xviii+697+[5]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 1877. 169 text woodcuts. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf excised, hinges quite cracked, head and foot of spine shelfworn, stilla reasonable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title--page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics—Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353].
26. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
The Psychic Life of Micro-Organisms: A Study in Experimental Psychology. Religion of Science Library No. 6. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1910. 3rd printing in English, American issue. [First issued in English translation in 1889.] xii+120+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream stiff wrappers with black and red lettering. Minor chipping to the crown, bottom corner of the front cover and front blank creased, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Birkeland, Jorgen (born 1898).
Microbiology and Man: Being an Account of the Diverse Properties and Characteristics of Microorganisms, a Description of the Various Tools and Techniques for Their Handling, and an Inquiry into Their Subtle Relationships to Everyday Life. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1942. 1st Edition. X+478pp. + 1 folding plate. 35 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear blank defective, a few sheets wrinkled, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

28. Blumenthal, Ferdinand.
Der Starrkrampf, seine Entstehung und Behandlung. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1914. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed library boards with original printed front & rear wrapper laid-down. Boards rubbed, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at the NY Acad of Med. Entirely devoted to the diagnosis and treatment of tetanus, with chapters on immunity, immunization, serum therapy, prophylactic treatment with antitoxins, etc.
29. Boas, Harald (born 1882).
Die Wassermannsche Reaktion mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer klinischen Verwertbarkeit. Vorwort von A. Wassermann. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1911.] viii+176pp. Publisher's green cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering, embossed front lettering, and patterned brown endpapers. Corners worn and spine tips frayed, spine dull, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Boas was Chief Physician at the Copenhagen Clinic for Dermatological and Venereal Diseases. This is the final edition.
30. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879) & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
The Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education. New York: The Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge glued, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

31. Bond, Earl D[anford] & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker].
The Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education. New York: The Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings and masking tape to the lower spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

32. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] (1837-1915) & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
Traité de médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1899-1905. 10 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in six volumes 1891-1894 with Charcot as the lead editor.] @ 9,000 pages. 4to. Contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Some bumping and edgewear but an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
  • Tome I contains Guignard's "Les bactéries"
  • Charrin's "Pathologie générale infectieuse"
  • Gendre's "Troubles et maladies de la nutrition"
  • Roger's "Maladies infectieuses communes à l'homme et aux animaux." II: Chantemesse's "Fièvre typhoïde"
  • Widal's "Maladies infectieuse"
  • Thoinot's "Typhus exanthématique"
  • Guinon's "Fieèvres éruptives"
  • Boix's "Érysipèle"
  • Rualt's "Diphtérie"
  • Oettinger's "Rhumatisme articulaire"
  • Tollemer's "Scorbut." III: Thieberge's "Maladies cutanées" and "Maladies vénériennes"
  • GIlbert's "Maladies du sang"
  • Richardière's "Intoxications." IV: Rualt's "Maladies de la bouche"
  • Mathieu's "Maladies de l'estomac" and "Maladies du pancréas"
  • Courtois-Suffit's "Maladies de l'intestin" and "Malaies du péritoine." V: Chauffard's "Maladies du foie et des voies biliares"
  • Brault's "Maladies de rein et des capsules surrénales"
  • Roger's "Pathologie des organes hématopoétiques et des glandes vasculaires sanguines, moelle osseuse, rate, ganglions, thyroïde, thymus." VI: Rualt's "Maladies du nez et du larynx"
  • Brissaud's "Asthme"
  • Gendre's "Coqueluche"
  • Marfan's "Maladies des bronches" and "Troubles de la circulation pulmonaire"
  • Netter's "Maladies aiguës du poumon." VII: Marfans' "Maladies du chroniques du poumon," "Phtisie pulmonaire," and "Maladies du médiastin"
  • Netter's "Maladies de la plèvre." VIII: Petit's "Maladies du coeur" and Oettinger's "Maladies des vaisseaux sanguins." IX: Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"
  • Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet"
  • Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"
  • Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"
  • Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"
  • Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." X: Babinski's "Des névrites"
  • Hallion's "Pathologie des différents muscles nerfs moteur," "Anesthésies et névralgies," and "Maladie de Thomsen; Meige's "Tics" and "Crampes fonctionnelles et professionnelles"
  • Grenet's "Cohoées"
  • Blocq & Grenet's "Myoclonies"
  • Lamy's "Paralysie agitante"
  • Boix's "Myopathie primitive progressive," "Amyotrophie forme Charcot-Marie," "Amyotrophie forme Werdnig-Hoffmann"
  • "Goitre exophtalmique," and "Pathologie du grand synpathique"
  • Souques's "Acromégalie, gigantisme, achondroplasie, Myxodeme"
  • Duth's "Neurasthénie," Épilepsie," and (with Labury) "Hystérie"
  • Ballet's "Paralysie générale progressive" and "Les psychoses."

33. Bouman, L[eendert] (1869-1936) & Bok, S[iegfried T[homas] (born 1892).
Histopathology of the Central Nervous System: an Introduction by Means of Typical Microphotographs and a Short Text. Utrecht: A. Oosthoek's Publish. Comp., 1932. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. + folding table + 53 plates on heavy paper with 212 actual photomicrographs. Small 4to. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $125.00

34. Brain, E[dward] B. & Ten Cate, A[rnold] R[ichard].
Techniques in Photomicrography. Edinburgh/London: Oliver & Boyd, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+147+[1]pp. 52 figures, most on inserted half-tones. Spiral-bound blue cloth with white spine lettering and painted red front label (spiraling is, unusually, inside the cloth). Some wear to the spine ends and corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $19.95

35. Brouardel, P[aul Camille Hippolyte] (1837-1906), et al, eds.
Traité de médecine et de thérapeutique. Tome premier: maladies microbiennes [par Girode, Auché, Surmont, etc.]; tome deuxième: Maladies microbiennes (suite et fin), maladies produites par les champignons [par Netter, Deschamps, Mosny, etc.]; tome trois: Maladies prasitaires, intoxications, affections constitutionnelles, maladies le la peau [par Girode, Lancereaux, Brouardel, Deschamps, Laveran, etc.]; tome quatrième: maladies du tube digestif, maladies du péritoine [par Teissier, Roque, Galliard, etc.]; tome cinquième: Maladies des glands salivaires, du pancréas, du foie, de la rate, des reins, de la vessie, des organes génitaux de l'homme et de la femme [par Dupré, Richardière, Carnoet, Gilbert, etc.]. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1897, 1898. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+818; [iv]+835+[1]; [iv]+972; [iv]+882; [iv]+995+[1]pp. Respectively 50; 35; 38; 58; 0 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary red leather -backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Spine tips chipped, some edge chipping to the marbled boards, sheets browned but stable (albeit a bit fragile), a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a number of other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00

36. Buchanan, R[obert] E[arle] (born 1883) & Fulmer, Ellis I[ngham] (born 1891).
Physiology and Biochemistry of Bacteria. Volume I: Growth Phases; Composition, and Biophysical Chemistry of Bacteria and Their Environment; and Energetics. Volume II: Effects of Environment upon Microörganisms. Volume III: Effects of Microörganisms upon Environment. Fermentative and Other Changes Produced. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928, 1930, 1930. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+516+[4]; xviii+[1]+709+[5]; xv+[1]+575+[5]pp. 78, 57, and 2 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Hinges to first two volumes broken, edges of volume two's text block stained, gouge to the spine of volume one, a good ex-library set. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Burnet, Etienne (1873-1960).
Microbes & Toxins. Preface by Élie Metchnikoff. Translated by Charles Broquet & W. M. Scott. The Science Series, edited by Edward Lee Thorndike & F. E. Beddard Volume 30. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1911 in French; First issued in English translation in 1912 in London.] [iii]-xvi+[2]+316+[10]pp. + 2 portrait plates (of Metchnikoff & Pasteur). 69 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Several gatherings sprung, front hinge cracked, a good plus ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Burnet was at the Pasteur Institute in Paris.
38. [Bushnell, O. A., et al, eds].
Proceedings of the Cholera Research Symposium. January 24-29, 1965, Honolulu, Hawaii. Convened at the East-West Center of the University of Hawaii. Sponsored by the University of Hawaii's Pacific Biomedical Research Center and the Centerfor Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1965. 1st Edition. xiv+397+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff blue wrappers with brown lettering. First three chapters ink-lined, Center for the History of Microbiology bookplate, else very good with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

39. Castellani, Aldo (born 1877).
Fungi and Fungous Diseases. (Adolph Gehrmann Lectures of the University of Illinois College of Medicine 1926). Chicago: American Medical Association, [1928]. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. + 4 inserted color photographic plates. Numerous text figures (separately numbered for each lecture). Tall 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, othewise a very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear and no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
Castellani was Professr of Tropical Medicine at Tulane University. See Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 267 for his 1902 absorption of agglutinin test, which was widely used.
40. Christian, Henry A. (1876-1951), ed.
Psychiatry for Practitioners. By Various Authors. New York: Oxford University Press, [1936]. 1st separate Edition. [x]+646pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Gerald Pearson on child psychiatry, Eugen Kahn on psychopathic personalities, Earl D. Bond on post-encephalitic and post-traumatic behavior disorders, E. Arthur Whitney on mental deficiency, Franklin Ebaugh on toxic reaction types, & W. A. White on paranoia, Clarence O. Cheney on dementia praecox, D. K. Henderson on the affective reaction type, and T. A. Ross on psychoneuroses. First published in Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine.
41. Clark, Paul F[ranklin] (born 1882).
Pioneer Microbiologists of America. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xiv+369+[1]pp. + 6 inserted leaves of half-tone portraits. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
The standard work and an excellent companion to Bulloch's history. A bit hagiographical but an invaluable source of information.
42. Colien, Francis E[dward] (born 1894) & Odegard, Ethel J.
Principles of Microbiology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 1st Edition. [iv]+444pp. + 18 color photographic plates. 140 text illustrations. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $15.00

43. Conn, H[arold] J[oel] (1886-1975).
The History of Staining. With Contributions by Lloyd Arnold, A. F Blakeslee, R. S. Cunningham, S. I. Kornhauser, F. W. Mallroy, Eugen Unna. Geneva, N. Y.: Published by the Books Service of the Biological Stain Commission, 1933. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Paginated portrait plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints quite frayed with upper spine very worn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

44. Conn, H[erbert] W[illiam] (1859-1917) & Conn, Harold J[oel].
Bacteriology: A Study of Microörganisms and Their Relation to Human Welfare, Discussing the History of Bacteriology, the Nature of Microörganisms, and Their Significance in Connection with Pathology, Hygiene, Agriculture and the Industries. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1923. 1st Edition. 441+[1]pp. 47 text figures. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, ink owener's name & name stamp on the flyleaf blotted through. Inquire | Order $25.00
A fourth and final edition appeared in 1929. Professor of Biology in Wesleyan University 1884-1917, H. W. Conn was "one of the three persons most active in founding the Society of American Bacteriologists, influential in establishing the [Connecticut] State Laboratory of Hygiene (1905), and its first director" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 143-145]. His son, Harold, did detailed studies of the fungi and bacteria in soil and valuable work in aiding the development of American biological stains and stain techniques, serving as president of the Society of American Bacteriologists in 1948 [Clarke, p. 185].
45. Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham] (1873-1933).
Notes on the Treatment of Encephalitis Lethargica. Reprinted from the Franoc-British Medical Review, November, 1924. [London]: [John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd.], [1924]. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Issued without wrappers. Horizontally creased, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Originally a clinical lecture given at the North-East London Post-Graduate College.
46. Damon, Samuel Reed.
Food Infections and Food Intoxications. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+266+[5]pp. + 18 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $35.00
Damon was Associate Professor of Bacteriology, The Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health.
47. Doelle, H. W.
Bacterial Metabolism. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969.] xiv+738pp. White printed cloth. Covers worn, foot of spine stained, library stamps to outter & bottom text block, the front & rear paste-downs and flyleaves, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

48. Doerr, R[obert] (1871-1952).
Die Immunitätsforschung. Ergebnisse und Probleme in Einzeldarstellungen. Band I: Antikörper Erster Theil. Band II: Das Komplement. Band III: Die Antigene. Band IV: Antikörper Zweiter Theil. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1947, 1947, 1948, 1949. 4 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+259+[1]; vi+74; vii+[1]+375+[1]; vi+252pp. Heavy 8vo. Bound in red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

49. Dolley, Charles S[umner] (born 1856).
The Technology of Bacteria Investigation: Explicit Directions for the Study of Bacteria Their Culture, Staining, Mounting, etc., according to the Methods Employed by the Most Eminent Investigators. Boston: S. E. Cassino and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xii+263+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. An ex-library working copy only: spine covered with masking tape, hinges broken and taped, a number of leaves quite chipped and loose or torn along the gutter. Uncommon. *SOLD*

50. Dubos, René (1901-1982).
Biochemical Determinants of Microbial Diseases. Harvard University Monographs in Medicine and Public Health No. 13. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. viii+152pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

51. Dubos, René.
Reason Awake: Science for Man. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[3]+280+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge of text block tinted green. Very slight stain to top of front endpapers, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

52. Duclaux, Émile (1840-1904).
Traité de microbiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+632; [iv]+iii+[1]+768; [iv]+ii+[1]+760; [iv]+iii+[1]+768pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary black leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Sheets browned but quite stable, library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a few other leaves with no external markings. Joints and spine tips to the fourth volume worn, still an attractive set in a nice period binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The greatest of Pasteur's collaborators, the French chemist and bacteriologist Duclaux was preparateur to Pasteur at the École Normale in Paris, where he helped him in silk-worm work. He succeeded Pasteur as director of the Pasteur Institute. See the nnumerous references to Duclaux in Bulloch's The History of Bacteriology.
53. Eisenberg, James (born 1861).
Bacteriological Diagnosis: Tabular Aids for Use in Practical Work. Translated and augmented, with the permission of the author, from the [1887] second German edition, by Norval H. Pierce. Philadelphia/London: The F. A. Davis Co., Publishers, 1892. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1886 in German.] [2]+xiv+184+[2]pp. Olive cloth with gilt front printing, drab spine, and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken, spine hand-lettered (but now mostly illegible), a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

54. Elliott, Charlotte (born 1883).
Manual of Bacterial Plant Pathogens. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+349+[5]pp. Paneled thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers scratched, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Elliott was Associate Pathologist, Bureau of Plant Industry, US Dept. of Agriculture.
55. Emery, Alan E. H. & Malcolm, Sue.
An Introduction to Recombinant DNA in Medicine. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1995]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984.] [10]+206+[8]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed lightly decorative blue-green card covers with white lettering. Light pencil and red ink scoring throughout, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

56. Erikson, Dagny.
The Pathogenic Aerobic Organisms of the Actinomyces Group. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 203. New York: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1935. 1st Edition. 61+[1]+xii+[2]pp. 11 paginated plates with multiple figures. Thin 8vo. Bound in drab brown cloth-backed motled green boards with hand printing to the front board, original printed green wrappers retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95

57. Erikson, Dagny.
Pathogenic Anaerobic Organisms of the Actinomyces Group. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 240. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1940. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. 31 text figures. Thin 8vo. Later drab green cloth-backed mottled boards with hand-lettering to the front board. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
A sequel to her 1936 report on aerobic organisms.
58. Faber, Harold K[niest].
The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis. American Lecture Series No. 257. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xv+157+[3]pp. 16 text figures. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford and a former president of the American Pediatric Society.
59. Fairbrother, R[onald] W[ilson].
A Text-Book in Bacteriology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1938. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published London 1937 by Heinemann, 2nd edition 1938, with both editions published by Mosby in the U.S.] [2]+x+443pp. + 5 inserted plates with photomicrographs (4 in color). Pebbled paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked with some separation, else very good. Inquire | Order $18.95
Fairbrother was Lecturer in Bacteriology at the University of Manchester.
60. [Fernández-Moran Villalobos, Humberto (born 1924), et al, eds].
The Submicroscopic Organization and Function of Nerve Cells. Proceedings of the Symposium held March 15-22, 1957 by the Venezuelan Institute of Neurology and Brain Research, Caracas, Venezuela. Experimental Cell Research Supplement 5. New York: Academic Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, printed in Sweden. [viii]+644pp. Numerous text figures and photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

61. Fischer, Alfred (1858-1913).
Vorlesungen über Bakterien. Translated into English in 1900 as The Structure and Functions of Bacteria (Clarendon Press). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1897. 1st Edition. viii+186pp. 29 text figures (a few colored). 1/2 calf with marbled boards and decorative endpapers. Spine tips worn, corners dry and quite rubbed, front board separating along the joint, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
Fischer was A. O. Proffessor der Botanik in Leipzig. A 2nd edition appeared in 1903.
62. Fleming, Donald (born 1923).
William H. Welch and the Rise of Modern Medicine. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1954 in Boston by Little, Brown.] vi+[2]+232pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. PB reprint casebound with a presentation bookplate from the William H. Welch Society. Inquire | Order $12.50

63. Flexner, Simon (1863-1946).
Microorganisms. [Issued as part of Thomas L. Stedman's Twentieth Century Practice of Medicine, Vol. 19]. [New York]: [William Wood and Company], [1900]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+[525]-764pp. Blue wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper. Issued without title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

64. Flexner, Simon & Flexner, James Thomas (born 1908).
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. Printed thatched russet cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else very good in worn and slightly defective dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.50

65. Flexner, Simon & Flexner, James Thomas.
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. Printed thatched russet cloth. Masking tape to foot of dulled spine, a good ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $5.00

66. Flexner, Simon & Flexner, James Thomas.
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. Printed thatched russet cloth. Front flyleaf excised and front hinge cracked, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

67. Floch, Martin H., et al, eds.
Intestinal Microflora. Part I -- Ecology of the Intestinal Flora in a Changing Environment. Part II -- Bacteriology and Intestinal Function in Human Disease. Reprinted from The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition Volume 23, Numbers 1 and 12, 1970. [Bethesda, MD]: [The American Society for Clinical Nutrition], 1970. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+1425-1609+[1]. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue-green and white wrappers. Very good with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Ford, William W[ebber] (1871-1941).
Text-book of Bacteriology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [5]-1069+[3]pp. 184 text figures. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped and frayed, shaken, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
Ford was Professor of Bacteriology at Johns Hopkins. See GM 2581 for his 1939 Bacteriology.
69. Fraenkel, Carl (1861-1915).
Text-book of Bacteriology. Edited by J. H. insley. Translation by J[oseph] H[atch] insley (1859-1901) of the 1890 3rd revised edition of Grundriss der Bakteriologie. New York: William Wood and Company, 1891. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1887 in German.] viii+376pp. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Minor finger-smudging to the title-page and front leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in Cordasco. "Born in Berlin and became an assistant to R. Koch in 1885. He was a successful teacher and did much original work on arious bacteriological and immunological problems. . . . He was Prof. of Hygiene in ehe Univ. of Halle until shortly before his death. After 1912 he called himself Fraenken" [Bulloch History of Bacteriology, p. 367]. See GM 5060.1 for his 1890 paper on artificial immunity to diptheria produced in guinea-pigs by injection of attenuated cultures of the bacillus.
70. Frankland, Percy (1858-1946) & Frankland, Mrs. Percy [i.e., Grace Coleridge Toynbee Faraday] (born 1858).
Micro-organisms in Water: Their Significance, Identification and Removal, together with an Account of the Bacteriological Methods Employed in Their Investigation. Specially Designed for the Use of Those Connected with the Sanitary Aspecgts of Water-supply. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+532pp. + 2 lithographed plates + 32 page inserted catalog. 28 text woodcuts. Horizontally ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, and glazed black endpapers. Rear joint frayed with tear to upper 5 cm., a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Frankland was Professor of Chemistry at University College, Dundeed, St Andrews University.
71. Frankland, Percy & Frankland, Mrs. Percy [i.e., Grace Coleridge Toynbee Faraday].
Pasteur. Issued in The Century Science Series, edited by Sir Henry E. Roscoe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 224pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Joints lightly rubbed and endpapers somewhat dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

72. Fred, Edwin B[roun] (born 1887).
A Laboratory Manual of Soil Bacteriology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916. 1st Edition. [5]-174pp. + 10 pages of inserted rear ads. 13 text figures. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, spine flecked, else a very good copy with library gift bookplate. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

73. Fred, Edwin B[roun].
A Laboratory Manual of Soil Bacteriology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916. 1st Edition. [5]-174pp. + 10 pages of inserted rear ads. 13 text figures. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. Rear hinge cracked, slight flecking to the front board, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

Freud's Fourth Scientific Paper

74. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
Notiz über eine Methode zur Anatomischen Präparation des Nervensystems. IN Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrgang XVII No. 26. [Berlin]: [Verlag von August Hirschwald], 1879. Pp. 468-469. Pagination for the entire issue: [465]-480. Small 8vo. Mid- to late 20th century marbled oil-paper wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $595.00
Norman Catalog F4; Norman Freud Catalog F4; Grinstein 10382; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 31; Meyer-Palmedo & Fichtner 1879a. Freud's 4th published paper.

"In 1877, while still a medical student, Freud modified and improved the Reichert formula (a mixture of nitric acid and glycerin) used for preparing nervous tissue for microscopical examination. This was Freud's first invention, preceding by a few years his gold chloride technique. Although neither invention received widespread acceptance, Bernfeld emphasizes that these two new techniques foreshadowed Freud's later invention of the techniques of free association" [Norman Freud Catalog p. 19].

75. Frey, Heinrich (1822-1890).
Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1881. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1863.] [iii]-vi+458pp. 403 text woodcuts. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. 4 cm. vertical tear to the rear joint, crown frayed, corners bumped, front hinge quite cracked with the board threatening to separate, contemporary American owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf and pencil inscription to the title-page, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
"Frey's book, which was to pass through eight editions by 1886, is the earliest German work to deal comprehensively with microtechnique. Of the twenty-two chapters, five deal with the instrument, five with the principles of microtomy, and the rest with the application of these principles to the various tissues and organs. This was the plan adopted by most subsequent authors. Little is said of microtomy in any of the editions, the Valentin knife being regarded as sufficient where freehand sections could not be made: doubtless this advice would have been altered if the book had survived beyond 1886. At the end are price lists of 15 Continental and 6 British manufacturers, offering a convenient comparative summary of their wares. A slightly edited version of the fourth German edition was published in America in 1872 . . ." [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, p. 43].
76. Frey, Heinrich.
Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik: Ein Handbuch für Ärzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1868. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1863.] iv+372pp. 397 text woodcuts. Later drab wrappers. Front corners of wrappers chipped away, spine taped, edges of title-page chipped, a good copy only with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $60.00

77. Frey, Heinrich.
Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik: Ein Handbuch für Ärzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1873. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1863.] iv+424pp. 358 text woodcuts. Contemporary 1/4 leather with pebbled mauve boards and gilt-stamped spine. Front board detached, crown worn, a good copy only with library bookplate and contemorary American owner's ink ownership inscription to the top of the title-page dated Breslau Feb 74. Inquire | Order $65.00

78. Fuhrmann, Franz (born 1877).
Vorlesungen über Bakterienenzyme. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+136pp. Black cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Fuhrmann was Privatdozent for Bacteriology at the University of Graz.
79. Fukumi, Hideo & Ohashi, Makoto, eds.
Advances in Research on Cholera and Related Diseases, Tokyo, August 22-23, 1972 and Round Table Discussions on International Quarantine against Cholera, Aso National Park, Kumamoto, August 20, 1972. Proceedings of the 8th Joint Conference US-Japan Coooperative Medical Science Program Cholera Panel. Tokyo: Japanese Cholera Panel, US-Japan Cooperative Medical Science Program, National Institute of Health, 1973. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+261+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed gray card covers with brown lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (G-M)

Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011