Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1784: Time, Space, Causality

List 1784 Created: 16 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1784 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adkins, Diana.
Introduction Confrontation [Part I & II]. The Netherlands: Servire, [1970]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]; [viii]+144+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red slip-case. Near fine copies in lightly edgeworn slip-case. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Albert, David Z.
Time and Chance. Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+172pp. Burnt Orange cloth with silver spine writing. Near fine in slightly edgeworn, at the crown, dust-jacket; else like new. Inquire | Order $69.90

3. Albertazzi, Liliana, ed.
Unfolding Perceptual Continua. Advances in Consciousness Research Volume 41. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+293+[5]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Conceived as an interplay between cognitive science, linguistics and philosophy, this presents a conceptual framework based on a dynamic and experimental approach to the problem of the continuum. Besides presenting the primitives of a theory of cognitive space and time, it presents a theory of the observer, analyzing the relationship among perspective, points of view and unity of consciousness. The book's chapters deal with the dynamic elaboration and recognition of forms from the lower to the higher processes in the various perceptual fields. Experimental analysis from visual, auditory and tactile perception outline the basic structures of intentionality and its counterpart in language and gesture.

  • Contains 14 chapters: Albertazzi. Continua
  • R. Pierantoni. The edges of images: considerations on continuity in representation
  • J.J. Koenderink. Continua in Vision
  • J.S. Lappin & W.A. van de Grind. Visual forms in space-time
  • R.L. Klatzky & S.J. Lederman. Tactile object perception and the perceptual stream
  • A.M.L. Kappers. Continuum of haptic space
  • J.M. Kennedy. Touch and the observer's vantage point
  • A.C. Zimmer. Berkeley's touch or: Is only one sensory modality the basis of the perception of reality
  • G.B. Vicario. Breaking of continuity in the auditory field
  • R.W.Oangacker. The limits of continuity: Discreteness in cognitive semantics
  • S. Wilcox. The iconic mapping of space and time in signed languages.

4. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr., ed.
Causal Models in the Social Sciences. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971.] xi+[1]+515+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

5. Brady, John (died 1814).
Clavis Calendaria; or, a Compendious Analysis of the Calendar: Illustrated with Ecclesiastical, Historical, and Classical Anecdotes. London: Printed for the Author and sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, … Mathews and Leigh, … and Hookhams, Juns., 1812. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] xxvi+387+[3]; [iv]+395+[3]pp. + copperplate frontis to volume I. 20th century 1/2 calf leather with marbled boards and edges. Edges bumped, corners chipped with leather corners scraped, marbled boards rubbed, still a very good, clean and attractive set. Inquire | Order $185.00

6. Bünning, Erwin.
The Physiological Clock: Endogenous Diurnal Rhythyms and Biological Chronometry. Translation of the 1963 revised edition of Die physiologische Uhr (first published 1958). New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First issued in English translation in 1964.] [vi]+145+[1]pp. 135 text figures. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With a few text changes from the 1963 second German edition. Inquire | Order $12.50

7. Colodny, Robert G[arland] (1915-1997), ed.
Frontiers of Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 1. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Hempel's "Explanation in Science and in History"; Wilfrid Sellars's "Philosophy and the Scientific Image of Man"; Michael Scriven's "The Frontiers of Psychology: Psychoanalysis and Parapsychology"; Ernst Caspari's "On the Conceptual Basis of the Biological Sciences"; Adolf Grünbaum's "The Nature of Time"; Paul Feyerabend's "Problems of Metaphysics".
8. Deutsche, Jean Marquis.
The Development of Children's Concepts of Causal Relations. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. 13. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [x]+104+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his pencil scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $22.95
A pioneer American Piaget-inspired study, which found no evidence for his analysis of the development of causal thinking into stages.
9. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XX. 1951: Mensch und Zeit. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition. 458+[6]pp. + 4 halftones. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight insect erosion to the top of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Jung's "Über Synchronozität."
10. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988) & Maxwell, Grover [Edward] (1918-1981), eds.
Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume III. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1962.] [xvi]+628pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

11. Garan, D. G.
Our Sciences Ruled by Human Prejudice: Humanly Necessary Causal Blindness Persisting even in Sciences. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+420pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

12. Gardner, Martin (born 1914).
The Ambidextrous Universe: Mirror Asymmetry and Time-Reversed Worlds. Illustrated by John Mackey. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963.] [x[-293-[1]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

13. Hawking, S[tephen] W. & Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
The Nature of Space and Time. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+141pp. Black cloth. Near fine in very slightly edgworn dust-jacket with slight discoloration to a few page ends. Like new. Inquire | Order $8.50

14. Holubár, Josef.
The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961 in Checkoslovakian.] xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Holubár, Josef.
The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl (Prague, 1961). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

16. Horton, C[laude] W[endell], Jr. (born 1942), et al, eds.
Long-Time Prediction in Dynamics. Nonequilibrium Problems in the Physical Sciences and Biology, edited by I. Prigogine & G. Nicolis Volume II. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+496+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front monogram. Corners lightly bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
An outstanding collection of articles on the problem of predicting time evolution in nonlinear dynamical systems.
17. Horwich, Paul.
Asymmetries in Time: Problems in the Philosophy of Science. Cambridge, Massachussetts: The MIT Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+218pp. Green/Blue Paperback with White and blue writing. Very good; with some edgewear to crown of spine and edges of card covers, gently used with light cover creasing at spine. Inquire | Order $16.65

18. Keyser, Veronique De, et al, eds.
Time and the Dynamic Control of Behavior. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition. vi+402pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

19. Koenig, Edmund (born 1858).
Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. [bound with] Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems seit Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original edgetorn printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

20. Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
The Relativity of Reality: Reflections on the Limitations of Thought and the Genesis of the Need of Causality. Translation by Anne Jouard of Relativité de la realité (Paris 1937). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 66. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1940. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+92+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Library stamp & rear pocket, spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

21. Laurendeau, Monique & Pinard, Adrien.
Causal Thinking in the Child: A Genetic and Experimental Approach. Preface by Jean Piaget. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+293+[3]pp. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.15

22. Levine, Robert (born 1945).
A Geography of Time: The Temporal Misadventures of a Social Psychologist, or How Every Culture Keeps Time Just a Little Bit Differently. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+258+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

23. Liben, Lynn S, et al, eds.
Spatial Representation and Behavior Across the Life Span: Theory and Application. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+404+[4]pp. Blue cloth with printed gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 88-96 and corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $52.95

24. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
The Tempo Preference in Hypnotically Induced Affective States. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1952-3. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

25. MacIver, R[obert] M[orrison] (1882-1970).
The Challenge of the Passing Years: My Encounter with Time. The Credo Series, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen [Volume 5]. New York: A Trident Press Book, Simon and Schuster, 1962. 1st Edition. xxiv+133+[3]pp. 12mo. White cloth with painted spine label and front cover design. A very good ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $8.95

26. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
The Two Faces of Man: Two Studies on the Sense of Time and on Ambivalence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+237+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Institute stamp, rear pocket, and rubber stamp to the top edge, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

27. Meyer, R[udolf] W., ed.
Das Zeitproblem im 20. Jahrhundert. Sammlung Dalp Band 96. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 361+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

28. Moulyn, Adrian C.
Structure, Function and Purpose: An Inquiry into the Concepts and Methods of Biology from the Viewpoint of Time. Foreword by Yervant H. Krikorian. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Attractive panelled tan cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

29. Nay, W. Robert.
Behavioral Intervention: Contemporary Strategies. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+384+[2]pp>. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

30. Orlock, Carol.
Inner Time: The Science of Body Clocks and What Makes Us Tick. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xii]+190+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

31. Papagiannis, Michael D., ed.
Strategies for the Search for Life in the Universe: A Joint Session of Commissions 16, 40, and 44, Held in Montreal, Canada, During the IAU General Assembly, 15 and 16 August, 1979. Astrphysics and Space Science Library Volume 83. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+253+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Minor fading to edges else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

32. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translated by Marjorie Gabain. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. viii+309+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1947. Green cloth with gilt spine. Owner's signature to flyleaf, a very good to fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

33. Piaget, Jean.
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. viii+309+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1950. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Piaget's 4th book to appear in English.
34. Piaget, Jean.
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translation by Marjorie Gabain of La causalité physique chez l'enfant (Paris 1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1930 in London.] viii+309+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

35. Piaget, Jean.
Le Développement de la notion de temps chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de quatre collaboratrices. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. Printed on acidic paper, considering which a superb copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

36. Presley, C. F., ed.
The Identity Theory of Mind. Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+164pp. Black cloth. Very good in edgetorn and slightly tattered dust-jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

37. Schiffer, Irvine.
The Trauma of Time: A Psychoanalytic Investigation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [8]+280pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

38. Schlegel, Richard.
Time and the Physical World. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Edition. xii+211+[17]pp. Trade paperback. Slight hightlighting to five pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
Reprints the 1961 University of Michigan Press edition with corrections, a few revisions, and a new brief preface.
39. Schlesinger, George N.
Aspects of Time. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+150pp. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

40. Shoemaker, Sydney.
Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+x+365+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Spine and edges faded, slightly cocked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

41. Sturt, Mary (born 1896).
The Psychology of Time. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] vi+[2]+152pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

42. Susskind, Leonard & Lindesay, James.
An Introduction to Black Holes, Information And The String Theory Revolution: The Holographic Universe. New Jersey/London/Singapore/Beijing/Shanghai/Hong Kong/Taipei/Chennai: World Scientific, [2005]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+183+[1]pp. Glossy pisturesque hardback. Near fine; corners, crown and foot rubbed and bumped, else tight and like new. Inquire | Order $13.85

43. Theau, Jean.
La conscience de la durée et le concept de temps. Toulouse: Edouard Privat, éditeur, [1969]. 1st Edition. 311+[5]pp. Printed decorative red and white card covers. Wrappers a bit rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: NLM; Univ Western Ontario; El Colegio de Mexico; Univ of Sao Paulo.
44. Woodyard, Ella (born 1878).
The Effect of Time Upon Variability. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 216. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+56+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf with his scoring and one note to page 54. Inquire | Order $25.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010