Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (A-K)

List 1762 Created: 18 Dec 2009

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1762 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abderhalden, Emil (1877-1950), ed.
Bibliographie der gesamten wissenschaftlichen Literatur über den Alkohol und den Alkoholismus. Redigiert und herausgegeben von Dr. med. E. Abderhalden in Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1904. 1st Edition. xii+504pp. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and marbled edges. A lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine number and embossed titlepage stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Sheets quite acidic, front hinge broken with the free endpaper and titlepage detached; nonetheless, quite usable, abeit with care. Uncommon.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the titlepage. A leading figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) was probably the first American to collect books in those fields in a serious way. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine, he was an early Freudian adherent who did much to spread psychoanalytic conceptions through American psychiatry, especially through the Psychoanalytic Review and the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease and its monograph series. Jellife owned and edited all three (the Review and monograph series in collaboration with William Alanson White). The Psychoanalytic Review was the first psychoanalytic journal in English. [See the Wikpedia entry on Jelliffe for more detail.] Inquire | Order $50.00
With contributions by dozens of notables, including Almqvist, Aschaffenburg, Bing, Hoppe, Marcuse, Mathieu, Moebius, Naegeli, Rüdin, and Vogt. Divided into two parts, scientific-medical and social. The former contains sections on the chemistry of alcohol; its physiological & toxicological effects; therapeutic effects; pathological effects; psychological (mostly psychopathological) effects; treatment of alcoholism. The social part contains sections on the spread of alcoholism in Europe and North America (by country); the fight against alcoholism (also by country); the production & consumption of alcohol by country; the use of alcohol in technical contexts; a short bibliography of works on the history of alcohol & its use.
2. Adam, C[urt] (1875-1941), ed.
Die Psychologie und ihre Bedeutung für die ärtzliche Praxis: Acht Vorträge. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+150+[2]pp. Publisher's cloth-backed printed brown boards with brown endpapers. Corners bumped, head and foot of spine shelfworn, sheets acidic and browned as typical of post World War I German books, front flyleaf detached, a for a book from this period still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Hans Berger's "Über praktische therapeutische Ergebnisse der gegenseitigen Beinflussung körperlicher und seelischer Vorgänge und Psychotherapie"; Hugo Liepmann's "Über die Grundbegriffe der Psychologie und die Beziehungen des Seelischen zum Leiblichen"; Albert Moll's "Angewandte Psychologie"; Adalbert Czerny's "Die Psychologie des Kindes"; J. H. Schultz's "Psychoanalyse und ihre Kritik" and "Die Indikationsstellung in der modernen Psychotherapie (ausschließlich der eigentlichen Übungstherapie)"; Oswald Bumke's "Neure Methoden in der Psychologie"; Arthur Leppmann's "Der Psychopath."
3. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+236+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Text block detached with upper corners bumped, else a very good, almost entirely unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Jelliffe arranged the earliest translations of Adler into English for his Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease & Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $75.00
Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
4. Adler, Alfred.
Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vorträge zur Einführung in die Psychotherapie für Ärzte, Psychologen und Lehrer. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1920. 1st Edition. [vi]+244pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original front and rear wrapper covers laid-down. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

5. Alt, Konrad, ed.
Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1898, 1901, 1903. 3 volumes. Each article (Heft) separately paginated. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine to Band I broken and worn with several rear gatherings loose, generally a very good, mostly unopened, lightly marked ex-library set. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to each volume. Inquire | Order $125.00
The 11th and last volume appeared in 1919 with three issues of a new series being published in 1922. the first two editions of Möbius's infamous (and oft-reprinted) essay on the the physiological mental weakness of women ("Ueber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes") first appeared in Band 3, Heft 3.

  • Band I contains A. Hoche's "Die Frühdiagnose der progressiven Paralyse" (Heft 1); Ziehen's "Die Erkennung und Behandlung der Melancholie in der Praxis" (Heft 2 & 3); Kirchhoff's "Neuere Ansichten über die örtlichen Grundlagen geistiger Störungen" (Heft 4); L. Bruns' "Die Hysterie im Kindesalter" (Heft 5 & 6); Franz Windscheid's "Die Diagnose und Therapie des Kopfschmerzes" (Heft 7); Hoche's "Über die leithteren Formen des periodischen Irreseins" (Heft 8). Band II: Rudolf Arndt's "Was sind Geisteskrankheiten?"
  • Th. Tiling's "Über alkoholische Paralyse und infektiöse Neuritis multiplex"
  • Aug. Hoffmann's "Über die Anwendung der physikalischen Heilmethoden bei Nervenkrankheiten in der Praxis"
  • Bratz's "Die Behandlung der Trunksüchtigen unter dem bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch"
  • Alt's "Über familiäre Irrenpflege." Band III: Ernst Schultze's "Die für die gerichtliche Psychiatrie wichtigsten Bestimmungen des Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuchs und der Novelle zur Civilprozessordnung"
  • Arndt's "Wie sind Geisteskrankheiten zu werthen?"
  • Möbius' "Uber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes" (zweite Auflage); Hoche's "Die Aufgaben des Arztes bei der Einweisung Geisteskranker in die Irrenanstalt"
  • E. Trömner's "Das Jugendirresein (Dementia praecox)"
  • Hoche's "Welche Gesichtspunkte hat der praktische Arzt als psychiatrischer Sachverständiger in strafrechtlichen Fragen besonders zu beachten?"
  • L. W. Weber's "Die Beziehungen zwischen körperlichen Erkrankungen und Geistesstörungen"
  • H. Oppenheim's "Zur Prognose und therapie der schweren Neurosen."

6. Ameghino, Arturo, ed.
Actas de la primera Conferencia Latino Americana de neurologia, psiquiatria y medicina legal. Auspiciada por los ministerios de justicia e instruccion publica y relaciones exteriores y culto, Buenos Aires, 14-17 noviembre, 1928. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 707+[1]; 965+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Drab cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut title from the front wrapper of volume one laid-down. A good ex-library set in an undistingushed library binding. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-age of volume one and name stamp to the title of volume two. Inquire | Order $125.00

7. Anonymous.
Die Provinzial-Irren-, Blinden- und Taubstummen-Anstalten der Rheinprovinz in ihrer Entstehung, Entwickelung und Verfassung, dargestellt auf Grund eines Beschlusses des 26. Rheinischen Provinzial-Landtages vom 3. Mai 1879. Düsseldorf: Gedruckt bei L[eopold] Voss & Co., Königlichen Hofbuchdruckern, 1880. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]. 48 woodcuts in the text (mostly building plans). Square 4to. Printed brown wrapprs with red and black cover printing. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00

8. Asile d'Aliénés de Québec, Rapport.
Exercise 1876. Québec: Imprimerie du "Canadien", 1876. 64pp. Printed green wrappers. Edges lightly chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

9. Baer, A[braham Adolf] (1834-1908).
Der Alcoholismus: seine Verbreitung und seine Wirkung auf den individuellen und socialen Organismus sovie die Mittel, ihn zu bekämpfen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition. x+621+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed boards. Joints & edges rubbed and shelfworn, a bit of chipping to a few page edges, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

A Key Book in the History of Neuropsychiatry

10. Bayle, A[ntoine] L[aurent] J[essé] (1799-1858).
Traité des maladies du cerveau et de ses membranes … Maladies mentale. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 1st Edition. xxviii+596pp. Thick 8vo. Handsome modern brown morocco with marbled boards and leather spine label. Light browning and foxing, an attractive copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Semelaigne 1932 I, 244; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 779-80.
One of the key books of the early modern period of neuropsychiatric investigation. "Bayle (1822 and 1826) and Calmeil (1826) described chronic inflamation of the arachnoid in the brains of many chronically demented patients. Their work led to recognition of the nosological category of general paralysis of the insane — a clinical syndrome that, with its demonstrated pathological process, soon became the paradigmatic model for mental disease" [John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" in Edwin Wallace and John Gach, eds. History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2007)]. Bayle first correlated the symptoms of physical paralysis and progressive dementia in his 1822 thesis Recherches sur l'arachnitis chronique. The present work is the classic description (GPI came to be called "la maladie de Bayle").
11. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Russian.] [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire | Order $200.00
"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the existence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
12. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Konkrete psychotische Symptome nach Röntgenbestrahlungen bei Gehirntumoren. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. [iv]+54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped with front wrapper detached, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ. of Calif. San Francisco, Countway, Univ. of Munich Nervenklinik. Benedek was director of the psychiatric and neurological clinic at the University of Budapest.
13. Benedek, Ladislaw, ed.
Neurological and Psychiatric Papers from the Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases of the Stephen Tisza University, Debrecen, Hungary. Hughlings Jackson Memorial Volume [fron wrapper title]. Debrecen, Hungary: Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases, 1935. 1st Edition. Each paper separately paginated. Heavy 8vo. Brown library buckram. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains 57 papers, mostly in German with a few in English or French. Divided into the following sections: Psychiatry; Neurology; Neuropathology; Psychology and Psychopathology; Care of Mental Patients, psychic prophylaxy, eugenics; Forensic Psychiatry; Genetics and Neuropsychiatry.
14. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. 20pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering. Upper corners a bit curled, otherwise very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in NUC, OCLC, or Crabtree (though a 1914 pamphlet is #1692). A French physician, Berillon edited the Revue de l'hypnotisme, and later the Revue de Psychothérapie. He was an important contributor to the literature of hypnotism as it was turning into nascent psychotherapy.

A Bernheim Letter to Bérillon Discussing Hypnosis

15. Bernheim, Hippolyte (1840-1919).
Autograph Letter signed, postmarked 14 janvier 1887, to Edgar Berillon. [Nancy]: [1887]. 12mo. 1 page, 12 lines written on a "Carte-Lettre." Browned, else near fine. Scarce. In our experience Bernheim letters are uncommon. Signed "Bernheim". Inquire | Order $450.00
Norman Catalog 212. Written to Bérillon as editor of the Revue d'Hypnotisme. Bernheim writes that he is sending Bérillon an article for the Revue in which he views the question of hypnotic influence and its degrees in a new light.

Professor of Clinical Medicine at the University of Nancy, and known for his research on typhoid fever and heart disease, Bernheim became the first physician to use hypnotism in the treatment of neuroses, a key move towards what was to become psychotherapy. Inspired by the success the Nancy physician Ambroise Liébault had achieved in using hypnosis, Bernheim tried Liébault's technique himself. He quickly concluded, contra Charcot's theory that the hypnotic state was part of hysteria, that hypnosis was a separate psychological state closely connected to suggestion. In 1884 he published De la suggestion dans l'état hypnotique et dans l'état de veile, the foundation text for the Nancy School of hypnotism, which regarded hypnotism as a form of suggestion. In 1886, not long before this letter, Bernheim greatly expanded his 1884 book into De la suggestion et de des applications à la thérapeutique, the second part of which discussed numerous cases in which Bernheim had used hypnosis or waking suggestion. As Adam Crabtree noted in his important bibliography Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism, and Psychical Research 1766-1925, "This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [#1127, pp. 266-267].

16. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)… Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. A reworking of Freud's translation of the 1886 French edition, presumably incorporating changes from the 1891 final revision of the French text. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published French in 1884, with the original text included as the first part of Bernheim's 1886 book; First issued in German translation in 1888.] xi+[1]+218pp. Publisher's Jugendstil green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. A nearly perfect copy, the nicest we have seen -- and we've had a lot of copies. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $450.00
Grinstein 10365 & 317; Norman Catalog F150 (this copy).
An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second German edition omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains both Bernheim's foreword for the 1891 French edition an entirely new, much shorter preface by Freud in which he stated that scientific understanding of hypnosis & suggestion had advanced so much as to render his first preface out of date.
17. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)… Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. A reworking of Freud's translation of the 1886 French edition, presumably incorporating changes from the 1891 final revision of the French text. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published French in 1884, with the original text included as the first part of Bernheim's 1886 book; First issued in German translation in 1888.] xi+[1]+218pp. Printed panelled maroon cloth. Paper acidic, lacking front flyleaf, rear flyleaf loose, a good copy only with the bookplate and title-page stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Grinstein 10365 & 317; Norman Catalog F150.
18. Betzendahl, Walter.
Die Ausdrucksformen des Wahnsinns: Zur Theorie der endogenen Psychosen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 73. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1935. 1st Edition. 112pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the front cover and rubber stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 8 copies.
19. Beyer, Bernh[ard].
Die Bestrebungen zur Reform des Irrenwesens: Material zu einem Reichs-Irrengesetz. Für Laien und Ärzte. Ergänzungsband zur "Psychiatrisch-Neurologischen Wochenschrift". Halle: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912. 1st Edition. 668pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Joints rubbed and somewhat tender, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: Brooklyn Public, Cornel Med, Northwestern, Univ. of Chicago, Univ of Wisconsin, & Cambridge Univ. An account of the asylum reform movement of the previous 20 years by the chief physician at the Herzoghöhe Sanitarium, Bayreuth.
20. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
L'Ame et le corps. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, a very good copy in an early binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

21. Binswanger, Otto (1852-1929).
Ueber die psychopathische Konstitution und Erziehung. Rede gehalten bei der Feier der akademischen Preisverteilung am 17. Juni 1911. Jena: Universitätsbuchdruckerei G. Neuenhahn, 1911. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. (wrapprs paginated). 4to. Printed buff wrappers with black front lettering. Covers heavily stained, edges quite chipped and worn, 5cm. horizontal tear from into the right margin throughout, a poor copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to page [3] and call number to the front cover. Very scarce. With Smith Ely jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Yale.

The Naming of Schizophrenia

22. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen] (1857-1939).
Dementia Praecox oder Gruppe der Schizophrenien. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil, 4. Abteilung, 1. Hälfte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. Printed green buckram. A fine copy. Enclosed in a cloth drop-box. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM 4957; Norman Catalog 245.
Next to the 8th edition of Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, Bleuler's is the most important modern psychiatric text. Besides renaming Kraepelin's' "Dementia Praecox" with the unfortunate term now universally in use, Bleuler reconceptualized the syndrome, classifying "the disorder into hebephrenic, catatonic, and paranoid; differentiated the primary disturbances, essentially loose associations, from the secondary disturbances such as autism and hallucinations; … focused on the content of the syndrome, such as displacement and condensation; and presented a much more optimistic view of its outcome than " Kraepelin's [George Mora, "Historical and Theoretical Trends in Psychiatry," p. 77 in Kaplan et al. Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry, 2nd edition, Vol. I.
23. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1916. 1st Edition. viii+518+[2]pp. 49 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine split, edges of wrappers lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Norman Catalog #249; Heirs of Hippocrates 2197.
One of the great psychiatric textbooks, the popularity of which is evidenced by its many later editions (a 15th edition appeared in 1983). Together, Kraepelin's and Bleuler's Lehrbücher defined the cognitive horizons for twentieth century psychiatry.

Hermann Nunberg's copy, Signed

24. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
Physisch und Psychisch in der Pathologie. Nach einem Vortrag, gehalten in der Gesellschaft der Ärzte in Zürich in der Sitzung vom 30. Januar 1915. Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band 30, Heft 5. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1916. 1st separate Edition, 1st printing. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black spine, front, & rear printing. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, wrappers dusty, a good copy. Scarce. Hermann Nunberg's copy signed on the title-page and with his occasional light pencil scoring. Member of the WPV 1915-1930, Nunberg emigrated to the USA where he wrote an important psychoanalytic textbook and edited the early minutes of the WPV. Inquire | Order $150.00

25. Boedeker, Justus Karl Edmond & Falkenberg, Wilhelm (born 1865), eds.
IV. Internationaler Kongress zur Fürsorge für Geisteskranke, Berlin, Oktober 1910: offizieller Bericht. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition. [7]+1026+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half pebbled black cloth with marbled endpapers and edges. Crown chipped, some splitting to the upper and lower front joint, a good to very good typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Papers and abstracts in German, English, and French.
26. Bonhoeffer, K[arl] (1868-1948).
Die akuten Geisteskrankheiten der Gewohnheitstrinker: eine klinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+226pp. Library boards with drab green cloth spine, title and author imprint from the original front wrapper laid-down. An internally very good copy in an ugly library binding with whited spine call number to the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

27. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886), et al, eds.
Syphilitische Geistesstörungen, Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters, epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke Achter Band Spezieller Teil IV. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+751+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rear pocket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains A. Hauptmann's "Ätiologie und Pathogenese der syphilitischen Geistesstörungen"; Boestrem's "Die Luespsychosen" and "Die progressive Paralyse (Klinik)"; Felix Plaut's "Die Behandlung der syphilogenen Geistesstörungen"; F. Stern's "Arteriosklerotische Psychosen"; W. Runge's "Die Geistesstörungen des Umbildungsalters und der Involuntionszeit" and "Die Geistesstörungen des Greisenalters"; W. Gruhle's "Epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten."
28. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

The First Book on Chorea

29. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].

The Third Book on Convulsive Therapy

30. Braunmühl, A[nton Edler] v[on] (1901-1957).
Die Insulinshockbehandlung der Schizophrenie (unter Berücksichtigung des Cardiazolkrampfes): Ein Leitfaden für die Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 1st Edition. [6]+71+[3]pp. + folding leaf with chart & color plate. 19 text charts (2 in color). Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black spine, front, & rear printing. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00
OCLC locates 10 copies: Yale (2), LC, Univ Ill Chicago, Countway, Hopkins, NLM, Wayne State, Univ Nebraska, Dalhousie.

Probably the third book on convulsive treatment (after Sakel's and Meduna's). Braunmühl introduced insulin coma therapy in Germany.

31. Bresler, Johannes (1866-1936).
Ausgewählte Kapitel der Verwaltung öffentlicher Irrenanstalten. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed beige wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good, partly unopened copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Stamped on the front cover "Rezensions-Exemplar". Inquire | Order $50.00
Bresler edited the Psychiatrisch-neurologische Wochenschrift.
32. Brosch, Anton.
Die Selbstmörder. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der militärischen Selbstmörder und ihrer Obduktionsbefunde. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+192+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Snag to top of title-page, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

33. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
No copy located in OCLC. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry).
34. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Lehrbuch der Geisteskrankheiten. Mit einem Anhang: Die Anatomie der Psychosen von Dr. B. Klarfeld. Zweite umgearbetitete Auflage der Diagnose der Geisteskrankheiten. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1924. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1919 as Die Diagnose der Geisteskrankheiten.] xvi+1176+[2]pp. 152 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine separated along the front joint, rear joint, spine tips, and corners frayed, a good copy only (internally very good). Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

35. Bumke, Oswald.
Über nervöse Entartung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 1. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges chipped, moderate cover staining, otherwise a very good copy with embossed institute stamp to the title and flyleaf. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

36. Burdin, C[laude] (1777-1858) & Dubois, Frédéric (1797-1873).
Histoire académique du magnétisme animal accompagnée de notes et de remarques critiques sur toutes les observations et experiences faites jusqu'a ce jour. Par C. Burdin jeune, et Fréd. Dubois (D'Amiens) … Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1841. 1st Edition. xlvii+[1]+651+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century black buckram with original printed yellow front wrapper retained. Retained wrapper mounted, wrapper & half-title quite dusty; old dampstain to the bottom margin of the half-title- & titlepage from the gutter; blank last page dusty; some early penciling to the introduction; a very good, unfoxed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Crabtree 436; Caillet 1801; Tinterow Catalog p. 33; Norman Catalog M56.
"The most complete history of animal magnetism in France published up to its time. It reproduced numerous important documents in the history of mesmerism, including the four reports of 1784, the favorable report issued by another investigatory committee in 1826, and the hostile reports published in 1837 by two commissions appointed to investigate the paranormal powers associated with somnambulism. Burdin and dubois d'Amiens favored the official view that mesmerism's effects were due solely to the imagination" [Norman Catalog].
37. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition. [8]+170+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 2 copies, none in the US. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin.
38. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

39. Caillet, Albert L[ouis] (born 1869), compiler.
Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes. Paris: Lucien Dorbon, Libraire, 1912. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+lxvii+[1]+531+[1], [4]+533+[3], [4]+778 [misnumbered 767]pp. + folding chart at rear of volume 3. Heavy 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Spines shellacked and two vertical cracks towards the top of the spine of the third volume, else a near fine, almost entirely unopened set. As pretty a set as one could hope for. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $850.00
An indispensable bibliography for the history of hypnotism, animal magnetism, somnambulism, and parapschology. A substantial number of the 6,898 entries contain useful descriptive notes.

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

40. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the firt volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine printing. Large dent to the crown of the first volume and some trifling foxing, otherwise a very fine, unopened and pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.

  • One of the earliest books explicitly on the history of psychiatry. Written during a time when there was keen interest in France in hallucinations and illusions, Calmeil's book, which recounts the history of psychiatry from the 15th to the 19th centuries, attempts to explain on rational grounds (and devotes hundreds of pages to discussing) demonology, lycanthropy, religious possession, and kindred abnormal states. One of the Ur-texts for the historiography of psychiatry.
  • Esquirol's pupil and successor as head physician at Charenton, Calmeil, along with Bayle, had earlier established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in his 1826 book De la paralysie).

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

41. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the first volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Contemporary 1/2 brown polished calf with marbled boards & edges, black morocco spine labels, and decorative gilt spine. Margins to both volumes tide-marked; occasional light early ink scoring; minor shelfwear but an attractive set in a handsome early binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.
42. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire / A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Edition. [iv]+446pp. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $450.00
Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109.
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
43. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $300.00
GM (3rd edition) #5000. An important early psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)].
44. Carrier, Jean.
L'anorexie mentale: trouble instinctivo-affectif. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1939. 1st Edition. [iv]+315+[5]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited call number to the lower front cover. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy (without his usual autopen signature) date-stamped May 13 1940. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA: 2 at Howard, Center for Res Lib, and Countway.
45. Cattani, Giuseppe.
Isterismo e sentimento. Milano: L. Omodei Zorini, Editore, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+369+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Stamp to title-page and front flyleaf, edges bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

46. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
Neue Vorlesungen über die Krankheiten des Nervensystems insbesondere über Hysterie. Autosierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Translation of Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux. Tome troisième. Leipzig und Wien: Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1886. 1st Edition. [xii]+357+[1]pp. 59 text figures. Modern black cloth with gilt-lettered spine, original (rare) printed gray wrappers bound in. Several repairs to the original wrappers with a small section of the front wrapper defective, else a fine copy. Scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Grinstein #10670; Norman Catalog F152; Norman Freud Catalog 14 (both this copy).
Completed upon returning from his sabbatical in Paris and rushed into print, Freud's translation precedes the French edition, which appeared in 1887. Freud added a preface and footnontes. "Charcot was an influential figure in Freud's intellectual development. Freud studied with Charcot at the Salpêtrière from October 1885 until March 1886, and developed a lasting admiration for Charcot's mastery of neurology, his brilliance as a teacher, and his pioneering studies of hysteria and hypnosis. While still in Paris, Freud offered to translate the third volume of Charcot's Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux, which had not yet been published" [Norman Catalog]..
47. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Poliklinische Vorträge. I. Band: Schuljahr 1887/88 übersetzt von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud. II. Band: Schuljahr 1888/89 übersetzt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of Leçons du Mardi de la Salpêtrière. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1894, 1895. 2 volumes. xii+480pp. + 1 folding plate. 99 text woodcuts.; viii+483+[1]pp. 125 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 brown morocco with embossed boards, marbled edges & endpapers, and gilt spines. Joints and corners rubbed, hinges to second volume weak but intact, 7 cm. tear to the mid-rear joint of volume two with a horizontal tear to the spine. Still a good to very good set. Signature of Dr. Fritz Salinger to the top of both title-pages. Scarce. Second issue of the first volume translated by Freud with a cancel title-page. 1st printing of the second volume translated by Kahane. The Norman catalog calls this 1894 issue of Freud's volume the second edition, but I think it is much more likely that there was only a single printing, with the book first issued made up from the parts with 1892 (the date of the first fascicle) on the title-page, with a new title-page printed with 1894 for the actual book publication after the installments were all completed. This was fairly standard practice for Central European scientific books in the late 19th century.
Haskell Norman's copies with his bookplate to both volumes. Dr. Norman (1915-1996) was a San Francisco analyst who assembled one of the finest history of science & medicine collections, which included almost certainly the best Freud collection assembled to date. His books were sold at auction in 1998 by Christie's. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein #10668; Norman Catalog F154 (this copy); Meyer-Palmedo & Fichtner 1892-94a. Freud also contributed a four page introduction and sixty-two footnotes (many critical of Charcot) to his translation of the first volume, originally published in parts 1892 to 1894 (which we've never seen). Freud's introduction and 14 of the footnotes "of psychological interest" are translated in the first volume of the Standard Edition, pp. 133-143, preceded by a brief but intelligent discussion of (lacking copies in the original parts) the impossibility of determining when the footnotes were actually first published. Freud's neurological writings (including the majority of footnotes in the present book) were omitted from the Standard Edition because Anna Freud adamantly opposed their inclusion. To this day little of his neurology has been translated into English (of the books only the 1891 Zur Auffassung der Aphasien, his last neurology book, the great 1897 Die infantile Cerebrallähmung (one of the foundation texts for pediatric neurology as a discipline), and the posthumously published Entwurf of the middle 1890s.

A Great Neuropsychiatric Rarity

48. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
Della pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico: con una centuria di osservazioni. Translated into English by George Mora in 1987 as On Insanity and Its Classification. In Firenze: Presso Luigi Carlieri, 1793, 1793, 1794. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1 blank]+231+[1 blank]; iv+223+[1 blank]; iv+240pp. + folding copper engraved plate at end of volume two with seven figures + folding copper-plate at rear of volume three with six figures. Contemporary 1/2 vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with red speckled edges. Worm holes and some rubbing to the edges of the binding of the first volume; title-pages with the early institutional owner's manuscript mark (Domus Florentiae) and later owner's rubber stamp (Cesare Tubino, 1899-1990, whose "Madonna del gatto" earned fame as a "lost" Da Vinci in 1939, and was revealed as a hoax upon the artist's death).A bright, fresh and lovely copy with wide margins. Printer's woodcut device on all three title-pages. Cancel tab with letter "N" pasted over incorrect signature "O" on N1, volume 1. Title-pages of second & third volumes implicitly paginated. Provenance: George Mora's copy (unsigned). Inquire | Order $40,000.00
Norman Catalog 475; GM 4921; Waller 1954; Blake p. 87; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 130 & 131; Gilman Seeing the Insane p. 153; Heirs of Hippocrates 1641 (1795 German translation); not in Wellcome, Osler, or Cushing; 3 copies located in North America: NLM, Yale, and Bancroft. Probably the rarest important modern psychiatric book—and offered here in as nice a copy as one could wish to find. In the introduction to the catalog of his extraordinary collection of the history of medicine & science, Haskell Norman wrote, "Chiarugi's book is so rare that I have heard of only two other sets changing hands in almost forty years. Legend has it that most copies were lost in a flood of the river Arno."

  • Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by a number of years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. The Dalla pazzia — his best known work — was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses and also gave the first extensive description of his methods of humane treatment (which were first briefly described in the section he added to the 1789 Regolamento dei Regi Spedali di Santa Maria Nuova e di Bonifazio.
  • "Chiarugi's reformed system of treatment of the mentally ill was given full expression in his Della pazzia, in which he classified insanity into melancholia, mania and dementia, and gave a system of diagnosis and treatment for each. The work also presents Chiarugi's observations on hundreds of cases (many of them supported by autopsies)… Chiarugi's work has traditionally been regarded as one of the greatest rarities in the history of psychiatry" [Norman Catalog].
  • "Vincenzo Chiarugi's Medical Treatise of Insanity, with one hundred observations (1793-1794) contains two plates depicting the insane. One is a study of brain structure; the other, a representation of two methods of restraint. This illustration is of particular historical significance because it is the first to show the 'English camisole' or straightjacket (Figure 4 [of the first folding plate]). Figure 1 depicts the maniac's bed with details of how its restraints operated. … [T]he major difference between Picart's [1735 engraving] and Chiarugi's images is the total absence of violence in the later illustration and thus a heightened sense of passive acceptance of treatment or restraint. The restraints portrayed by Chiarugi were intended to control the most violent patients, yet the image of the insane as a wild beast is not present. … By the end of the century [the view of madmen as completely out of control] was being modified to conform to the perception of the etiology of insanity as what Chiarugi called 'an impairment of the physical structure of the sensorium commune' [Gilman p. 153].
  • "The earliest illustrations of the pathological lesions in the brain are shown in the works of Chiarugi (1794). Although the specimen of the brain shown cannot be clearly defined, the cortical gray ribbon and white matter can be seen along with what is probably the temporal horn of the lateral ventricular. A large mass, probably a neoplasm, is attached to the specimen" [McHenry p. 131, illustrating figure 4 from the second folding plate].

49. Chomet, H[ector] (born 1808).
Effets et influence de la musique sur la santé et sur la maladie. Paris: Germer-Baillière, 1874. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+256+[3]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spine. Spine dry and with some chafing to the tips, sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to the half-title, 20t century ink name to the front blank, a good copy with white spine call number and gilt library stamping to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

50. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order $125.00
First volume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications.
51. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. Printed beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École".
52. Constans, A[ugustin], et al.
Rapport général a M. le Ministre de l'Intérieur sur le service des aliénés en 1874. Par les inspecteurs généraux du service MM. les Drs. Constans, Lunier et Dumesnil. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1878. 1st Edition. [6]+iv+564pp. + 7 folding plans & 4 folding maps. Folio. Green norocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, edges worn, a very good copy with light foxing. Rare. Inquire | Order $325.00
A massive report on the history of French asylums from 1792 to 1874 and on their status and condition on the latter date. Includes sections on administration and organization; also includes material on asylums for idiots.
53. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

54. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
Les astéréognosies, pathologie du toucher: clinique, physiologie, topographie. Par J.-P. L. Delay. Préface by Georges Guillain. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+524pp. Later red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Delay's doctoral thesis under Guillain. Astereognosis is a failure of judgment regarding the spatial characteristics of a tactile stimulus, due to a lesion in the contralateral parietal cortex.

Probably the most important French psychiatrist of the 20th century, Delay pioneered and popularized the use of chlorpromazine with psychotics in 1952. In 1939 he created the first French EEG laboratory and used it to study normal & pathological aspects of brain waves; published in 1945 the third French book on ECT; invented the word "psychopharmacology" in 1953; with Pierre Deniker established in 1956 the first classification of psychotropic drugs.

55. Delay, Jean.
L'Électro-choc et la psycho-physiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1946. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. Printed slightly decorative buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
NUC records copies only at DLC & ICU. Probably the 3rd French book on ECT (preceded by Lapipe & Rondepierre's Contribution à l'étude physique, physiologique et clinique de l'électro-choc (Maloine, 1943) and Paul Delmas-Marsalet's L'électro-choc thérapeutique et la dissolution-reconstruction (Baillière, 1943).

Delay, of course, became famous in the 1950s for his use of chlorpromazine with psychotics (he was in fact the second to do so, but since his paper was the one cited by everyone, he is usually credited with being first).

56. Du Vivier, E.
De la mélancolie. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1864. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 5 copies: Univ Iowa; NLM; U Texas; Center for Research Libr; and the University of Groningen in the Netherlands.

The Translator's Copy

57. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253].

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].

58. Ebtinger, René.
Aspects psychopathologiques du post-electrochoc. [Strasbourg]: Imprimerie Alsatia Colmar, 1958. 1st Edition. 428+[4]pp. Maroon cloth with original printed gray wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Scarce. With the author's presentation stamp. Inquire | Order $85.00
Strasbourg Faculty of Medicine thesis.

One of the First Forensic Psychiatric Journals

59. Erlenmeyer, A[dolph] A[lbrecht] (1822-1877), ed.
Correspondenz-Blatt der deutschen Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie Dritter Jahrgang 1856 [und] Vierter Jahrgang 1857. Herausgegeben von deren Vorstand . . . Dr. Bergmann . . . Dr. Mansfeld . . . Dr. Erlenmeyer . . . Dr. Eulenberg. Redigirt von Dr. A. A. Erlenmeyer. Neuwied: Verlag von J. H. Heuser, 1856, 1857. 2 volumes. [iv]+192; [iv]+188pp. 4to. Original drab blue boards with hand-lettered spine label to each volume. Lower spines worn with the lower half of volume four's spine mostly erose, sheets lightly browned, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-pages, very good copies in original boards. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Erlenmeyer directed a private asylum in Bendorf, Germany and from 1854 edited both this biweekly Correspondenz-Blatt and the Verhandlungen published under the auspices of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie in Göttingen. See Nemec 419. One of the first journals explicity devoted to forensic psychiatry.
60. Eschle, Franz C. R.
Grundzüge der Psychiatrie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1907. 1st Edition. [x]+297+[1]pp. Printed panelled flexible blue cloth with marbled edges. Colored front flyleaf detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and dated signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
Eschle directed the Pflegeanstalt des Kreises Heidelberg zu Sinsheim.

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

61. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, … a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume measures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268.
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
62. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
Travail et plaisir: nouvelles études expérimentales de psycho-mécanique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+476pp. 200 text figures. Library green cloth-backed drab boards with typed front title-label. Head & foot of spine masking-taped, upper joints split, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

63. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn v[on] (1806-1849).
Ärzte und Publikum: Skizzen. Wien: Carl Gerold, 1848. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1839 as Gewißheit und Würde der Heilkunst.] x+[2]+170pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering and decorative black front border. Moderately browned and foxed, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

The First Austrian Book on Psychopathology

64. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von.
Lehrbuch der ärztlichen Seelenkunde als Skizze zu Vorträgen. Wien/Leipzig: Druck und verlag von Carl Gerold, 1845. 1st Edition. xxii+429+[1]pp. Rather nice mid-20th century olive buckram with red morocco spine label, both original printed green wrappers retained. Slight foxing, else a handsome, untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
GM-5 4929.1; Norman Catalog 793. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology.

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature.The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline…(Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

65. Fischer, Johann Conrad.
Sistens explanationem adfectus maniaci levioris rarissimo sensuum quorundam augmento stipati. Halae Magdeburgicae [i.e., Halle]: Typis Iohannis Christiani Hilligeri [i.e., J. C. Hilliger], 1734. 1st Edition. 32pp. Square 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Lightly browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Medical dissertation taken under Friedrich Hoffmann.
66. Forel, August (1848-1931).
Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

67. Forel, August.
Das Sinnesleben der Insekten: eine Sammlung von experimentellen und kritischen Studien. Vom Verfasser durchgesehene und durch zalhreiche Zusätze vermehrte Übersetzung von Maria Semon. Translated by Maria Semon. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1910. 1st Edition in German. [xvi]+393+[7]pp. + 2 folding plates (one a color lithograph). Printed publisher's black cloth. Joints rubbed, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
First published in book form in 1908 in Yearsley's English translation, this is a much revised second edition of articles on the subject, the first of which appeared in German in 1878 and the rest in French over the ensuing years. As of the time of publication of this book, there had been no French edition.
68. Forel, A[ugust].
Zum Kapitel der Arbeit. Offprinted from Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie. 1896-1903. 6 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good copy. Uncommon. Both Forel offprints are inscribed "Herrn Dr. R. Götze // Hochachtungsvoll // d. Verf." Bound with Forel, Aug. Bemerkungen zu der Behandlung der Nervenkranken durch Arbeit und zur allgemeinen Psychotherapie. Offprinted from Zeitschrift fÜr Hypnotismus, 10: 1 (1902). 5+[1]pp. AND Henri Monnier. Ueber die Behandlung von Nervenkranken und Psychopathen durch nÜtzliche Muskelbeschäftigung. pp. [142]-162. AND A. Grohmann. Technisches und Psychologisches in der Beschäftigung von Nervenkranken. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1899. [xii]+78pp. Occasional pencilling. AND Grohman, A. Entwurf zu einer Genossenschaftlichen Musteranstalt fÜr Unterbringung und Beschäftigung von Nervenkranken. Stuttgart: Enke, 1899. 59+[1]pp. Eschle. Das Arbeits-Sanatorium. MÜnchen: Verlag der "Aertzlichen Rundschau," 1902. 26pp. Slight blue pencil marking. AND Determann. Volksheilstätten fÜr Nervenkranke: ihre Notwendigkeit, Einrichtung und AsufÜrhung. Wiesbaden: Bergmann, 1903. 45+[3]pp. Inquire | Order $100.00

The First Detailed Description of Free Association as the Basic Rule

69. [Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939)].
Die Freud'sche psychoanalytische Methode. Pages 545-553 in L. Loewenfeld. Die psychischen Zwangserscheinungen auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+568pp. + 14 pages of inserted rear ads. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Spine broken and partly erose along the rear joint; rear cover detached; wrappers chipped and slightly defective along the right front edge; a few leaves creased; an untrimmed copy as originally issued. Scarce. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $250.00
Norman Catalog F53 (this copy); Grinstein 10462. Freud's short but important text first appeared in Loewenfeld's textbook on obsessions and phobias. In it Freud gave the first detailed description of free association as the basic rule of psychoanalysis and posied the aim of analytic treatment as making the unconscious accessible to consciousness, which is done by overcoming the resistances. According to Jones, Freud's anonymously contributed chapter was "the fullest account of the practical topic he had yet written and so was of great value to those who were already tentatively beginning to apply his mode of treatment" [Ernest Jones, Life and Work of Freud II, p. 12]. Translated in The Standard Edition VII:249-254 as "Freud's Psycho-Analytic Procedure." Lowenfeld separately discusses the theories of Freud, Friedmann, and Janet on pages 294-303 (all but two pages are devoted to Freud).
70. Freud, Sigmund.
Tre Afhandlinger om Sexualteori. With a 2 page foreword by Wilhelm Reich (1897-1957). Translated by Jorgen Neergaard. København: Store Nordiske Videnskabsboghandel, 1934. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published 1905 in German.] 118+[2]pp. Original printed cream wrappers with edge torn pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Translated from the 1922 4th edition.
71. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista] (1796-1862).
Compendium der gerichtlichen Anthropologie. Für Aerzte und Juristen. Regensburg: Verlag von G. Joseph Manz, 1848. 1st Edition. 464pp. Contemporary (publisher's ?) brown-gray cloth with black spine lettering and marbled edges. Some fraying and rubbing to the cloth, but a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Not in Wellcome III; OCLC locates 8 copies, only 3 in the USA: NLM, Brown Univ, and (of all places!) Long Beach Public Library. A surprisingly uncommon book, considering Friedreich's importance. Though it covers all the customary topics for a forensic medical text of the time, the book is, as the title suggests, very much tilted towards psychological and psychiatric issues, with chapters on the memtal states of persons; psychological judgment; physical & mental disease, damage to the body & poisoning; suicide and the connection between suicide & murder.

Friedreich was a pioneer German biological psychiatrist who believed that all mental disorders were caused by somatic conditions and were the end product of a chain of events. He stressed the importance of family history of the patient and devised one of the earliest systematic methods of exploring and examining psychiatric patients. He also made contributions to forensic medicine and forensic psychiatry. For a good brief discussion of him see Otto Marx's "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I. Earlier," pp. 327-328 IN Wallace & Gach History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology.

The First History of Psychiatry

72. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista].
Versuch einer Literärgeschichte der Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten. Von den ältesten Zeiten bis zum neunzehnten Jahrhundert. Würzburg: Bei Carl Strecker, 1830. 1st Edition. viii+655+[1]pp. Original drab brown boards with paper spine label. Corners bumped and frayed; spine varnished; sheets lightly browned; a near fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
An important German "somaticist" and a leading opponent of Heinroth, Friedreich was appointed professor of medicine at Würzburg at the age of 24. For a good brief discussion of him see Otto Marx's "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I," pp. 327-329 in Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008).

The first history of psychiatry and the first comprehensive bibliography of important texts in the history of psychiatry.

73. Fumarola, Gioacchino.
Diagnostica delle malattie del sistema nervoso: parte generale. Prefazione e due capitoli del Prof. G[iovanni] Mingazzini [1859-1929]. Collana Manuali del "Policlinico" No. 4. Roma: Casa Editrice Luigi Pozzi, [1922]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+339+[1]pp. + 8 color plates on 5 leaves (3 folding). 175 photographic text illustrations. Printed cream card covers with blue lettering and red ruling. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed but not dated. Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of psychiatric treatment in the United States. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC records only one copy, at NY Acad of Med (with the title given incorrectly). Parte speciale on the peripheral & central nervous systems subsequently appeared in three volumes (being numbers 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 in the series).
74. Gall, F[ranz] J[oseph] (1758-1828) & Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux en général, et du cerveau en particulier, avec des observations sur la possibilité de reconnoitre plusierus dispositions intellectuelles et morales de l'homme et des animaux, par la configuration de leurs têtes. Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1810, 1810, 1812, 1818, 1819. 5 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition. [vi]+xix+[1]+260; [vi]+282; [vi]+xxxvi+[3]+246+[2]; [iv]+324+[2]pp. Atlas: [iv] pages + 100 fine engraved plates numbered I-C (plate II is double-page and appears before plate I). Collation as in the Norman Catalog but with no extra title-leaf for the atlas. Large Folio. Contemporary drab blue paste-paper boards with volumes 1 & 2 and 3 & 4 bound together in two physical volumes. Volumes 1/2 & 3/4 covered with early green-gray cloth with red leather spine labels. The cloth has been removed from the atlas volume with the spine label laid-in. A stunning set, superior to the Norman copy, which was also in boards but rebacked. Modest foxing, some bumping and a bit of wear to the corners but just a lovely set. As nice a set as one could hope to own. Rare. First two volumes and atlas published by Schoell; volume 3 by Libraire Grecque-Latine-Allemande; volume 4 by N. Maze. Inquire | Order $12,500.00
GM-5 1389; Norman Catalog 862; Heirs of Hippocrates 1159; Wellcome III, p. 84; Brazier Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 114-117; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain and Spinal Cord, pp. 392-395, 476-480, 598-602, 825-827; McHenry pp. 146-149; Wozniak Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James, pp. 15-16 & #12. After Gall and Spurzheim broke up their collaboration in 1813, Gall completed the last two volumes on his own. The text volumes were reset in quarto format and reissued with the atlas, which is how the set is more commonly found. A second edition, revised by Gall, appeared 1822-1825 without the plates but with replies by Gall to his critics, an English edition of which was published in Boston in 1835.

  • "Gall and his pupil Spurzheim introduced the theory of localization of cerebral function and made the first attempt to map the cerebral cortex. Gall and Spurzheim's names are usually associated with the pseudoscience of phrenology, which grew out of his attempts to establish the existence of separate loci in the brain for each of its intellectual and emotional functions; his finding, although wrong, contain the seeds not only of the modern theory of cerebral localization of funciton but of comparative psychology and personality theory as well. Gall also revolutionized brain dissection techniques by gently separating the structures with a blunt instrument instead of slicing them with a sharp knife — a method that allowed him to make anatomical observations of fundamental importance" [Norman Catalog].
  • "Gall and Spurzheim established the fact that the white matter of the brain consists of nerver fibers and that the gray matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent its root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla. In addition, they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology p. 146].
  • "The essence of Gall's method of localization lay in correlating variations in character with variations in external craniological signs. … Gall's assumptions may have been flawed and his followers may have taken his ideas to dogmatic extremes; but there was nothing wrong with his scientific logic or with the rigorous empiricism of his attempt to correlate observable talents with what he believed to be observable indices of the brain. Indeed, it was Gall who lay the foundation for the biologically based, functional psychology that was soon to follow. In postulating a set of innate, mental traits inherited through the form of the cerebral organ, he moved away from the extreme tabula rasa view of sensationalists such as Condillac. For the normative and exclusively intellectual faculties of the sensationalists, Gall attempted to substitute faculties defined in terms of everyday activities of daily life that were adaptive in the surrounding environment and that varied among individuals and between species. For speculation concerning both the classification of functions and appropriate anatomical units, he substituted objective observation" [Wozniak, pp. 15-16].

75. Greiner, Georg Friedrich Christian (1775-1858).
Der Traum und das fieberhafte Irreseyn. Von D. G. Fr. Chr. Greiner. Altenburg und Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. Original mottled dark gray paste-paper boards with green paper spine label and light gray endpapers. Sheets moderately browned, minor scraping to the edges and joints, lettering rubbed off the spine label, still an attractive copy in the original binding. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hirsch II p. 646; Callisen VII, p. 409; OCLC records 6 copies: the Bavarian State Library, University of Munich Nervenklinik, Cambridge Univ; 3 in the USA: NLM; Harvard Law Library; Univ of Chicago. From 1825 on Greiner was chief physician for the dukedom of Sachsen-Altenburg. He wrote a number of medical books for a lay audience, of which this is one.

The first part (pages 5-160) deals with dreams, with discussions of the nervous system, sleep and wakefulness (with a long discussion of animal magnetism), the meaning of dreams, speech in dreams, images in dreams, dreams as an activity expressing the mind's feeling-state. The second part (pages 161-264) deals with fever-induced delirum, especially in relation to dreaming.

76. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
Die Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten für Ärzte und Studierende. Stuttgart: Verlag von Adolf Krabbe, 1861. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1845.] vi+538pp. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, very slight fraying to the upper front joint, a bright, lovely copy in the original cloth. Quite uncommon. With the bookplate of the distinguished American psychologist David Shakow. Shakow (1901-1981) was one of the architects of modern-day clinical psychology. Inquire | Order $950.00
GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1st edition); Heirs to Hippocrates (only the 1865 1st French edition). The second edition, much enlarged from the first, was translated into English in 1867.

The standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psychological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist branch of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management. For an extensive discussion of Griesinger's importance for the history of psychiatry see my "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries" in Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry & Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008), esp. pages 382-385.

77. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
Führende Psychiater in Selbstdarstellungen. [Sonderausgabe Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+174pp. + 6 pages of integral ads + 5 photographic portrait plates. Cream card covers. Light cover staining, spine chipped, a good to very good copy in printed dust jacket with DJ affixed to the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
This incarnation not in Grinstein. Contains the autobiographies of Bechterew, Forel, Freud, Hoche, and Konrad Rieger.
78. Gütt, Arthur (born 1891), et al, eds.
Gesetz zur Verhütung erbkranken Nachwuchses vom 14. Juli 1933 nebst Ausführungsverordnungen. Mit Beiträgen: Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung des Mannes und zur Entmannung von Geheimrat Prof. Dr. Erich Lexer, München [and] Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung der Frau von Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich Eymer, München. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 272+[16]pp. + 7 color-tinted photographs illustrating sterilization techniques inserted on 4 leaves. Printed beige cloth with blue and black lettering. Very good in edgeworn and somewhat foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $235.00
The Nazi racial purity laws with interpretation and illustrated contributions by Lexer and Eymer on how to sterilize males and females. The basis for the sterilization (and later elimination) of Jews, Gypsies, mental defectives, homosexuals. A ghastly document of clear world-historical importance.
79. Hammarberg, Carl (1865-1893).
Studier öfver idiotiens klinik och patologi jämte undersökkningar af Jkärnbarkens normala anatomi. Translated by Walter Berger. Herausgegeben von S. E. Henschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1893. 1st Edition. [iv]+106+[2]pp. + 7 lithographic plates, 5 tinted and folding, each with a page of descriptive text not included in the pagination. Large 4to. Early 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, small whited spine call number, and large rubber stamp to the verso of the plates. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $225.00
University of Uppsala MD thesis. Translated into German in 1895.
80. Heinroth, Johann Christian August (1773-1843).
Lehrbuch der Anthropologie zum Behuf academischer Vorträge, und zum Privatstudium, nebst einem Anhange erläuternder und beweisführender Aufsätze. Leipzig: bei Friedr. Christ. Wilh. Vogel, 1831. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1822.] x+518pp. Orginal drab blue boards. Some wear to the spine and corners, a pretty and untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Published the same year as his textbook of mental hygiene and four years after his first important book, his 1818 textbook of mental diseases. Much influenced by Schelling's Naturphilosophie, Heinroth here tried "to overcome the opposition between nature and spirit by postulating a predetermined harmony between the world of the ideal and the world of the real and, eventually, a mystic identity of nature and spirit which manifests itself through a progressive differentiation from the indistinct world of the unconscious to clear self-consiousness" [George Mora's introduction to the English translation of his Textbook of Mental Disturbances, p xii].

Heinroth's Major Contribution to Forensic Psychiatry

81. Heinroth, Johann Christian August.
System der psychisch-gerichtlichen Medizin, oder theoretisch-praktische Anweisung zur wissenschaftlichen Erkenntniß und gutachtlichen Darstellung der krankhaften persönlichen Zustände, welche vor Gericht in Betracht kommen. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1825. 1st Edition. xiv+554pp. Contemporary marbled boards with vellum spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Probably Heinroth's most important book after his 1818 textbook of mental diseases and his major contribution to forensic psychiatry.

Heinroth developed a strongly theistic psychiatry in which he believed mental health could be learned through right conduct and that moral factors were important in the development of mental disorders. Though he had touched on forensic psychiatric issues in his 1818 textbook, he here developed his ideas systematically. "Heinroth's central concept is the person. Mental disturbances affect the person as a psychological unit, and it is as a free person that the individual functions in society. In forensic decisions, psychiatry and law join forces, for both are concerned with the question of whether a free agent chose to commit a criminal act. … One of Heinroth's main purposes was to establish meaningful limits to the insanity defense. He especially opposed the dominant trend in forensic psychiatry, which defined all reprehensible or criminal acts as the product of psychopathology.86 Heinroth recognized that punishment had not been an effective deterrent and he separated guilt from punishment,87 recommending that the mentally ill who are found guilty should not be punished. If the person found not guilty by reason of insanity later recovered, he should not be punished then, since mental illness was punishment enough" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach, History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology, Springer, 2008].

82. Hitzig, E[duard] (1838-1907).
Der Schwindel (Vertigo). Herausgegeben von J. Richard Ewald & Robert Wollenberg. Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1898.] vi+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $72.95

83. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Die Freiheit des Willens vom Standpunkte der Psychopathologie. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 14. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+40pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half calf with marbled boards. Raised spine bands rubbed, minor early pencil scoring and marginal annotation, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

84. Hoffbauer, Johann Christoph (1766-1827).
Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele und die verwandten Zustände. Erster Theil: welcher allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Seelenkrankheiten und eine Klassifikation derselben enthält. Zweiter Theil: vorzüglich über die Krankheiten in den einzelnen Geistesvermögen, nebst Ideen über die psychische Heilung derselben. Halle: bey Joh. Gottfr. Trampens Erben, 1802, 1803. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+320 ;xxiv+344pp. Small 8vo. Original drab blue boards with paper spine labels. Sheets lightly browned, a bit of wear and fading to the spines and with old paper labels to the foot of the spines, a pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Hirsch III: 236-237; not in the Wellcome catalog. A third volume appeared in 1807 as Psychologische Untersuchungen über den Wahnsinn und die übrigen Arten der Verrückung und ihrer Behandlung.

Hoffbauer was Professor of Philosophy at Halle and a colleague and collaborator of Reil's. Though neither a physician nor a psychiatrist, Hoffbauer was an important figure for the emergence of psychiatry as a discipline. His Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele (1802-03 with a third volume issued in 1807) was one of the first sophisticated psychological and philosophical studies of psychiatric phenomena, which greatly stimulated interest in the emerging new field — Reil's pathbreaking Rhapsodien appeared in 1803. With Reil Hoffbauer published the 3-volume Beyträge zur Beforderung einer Curmethode auf psychischen Wege (1806-1809). In 1810 he translated Pinel into German. A minor Kantian, Hoffbauer also published a number of philosophical books.

85. Hohnbaum, Karl (1780-1855).
Psychische Gesundheit und Irreseyn in ihren Übergangen. Ein Versuch zur nähern Ergründung zweifelhafter Seelenzustände, für Kriminalisten und Gerichtsärzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1845. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine erose, internally a clean and unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC records 8 copies: UCLA; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ Minnestoa; Univ Texas Med Br; NY State Library; Univ Wisconsin Madison.

Apparently the author's only major contribution to psychiatry, emphasizing its legal aspects. See Hirsch III, p. 255, for biographical & bibliographical data. Born in Coburg, Hohnbaum from 1820 was chief physician to the Duchy of Sachsen-Hildburghausen. He translated a number of significant English medical works into German, perhaps most notably Ballie's anatomy. Under his own name he published a number of works on internal medicine and infectious diseases. He co-edited Nasse's Zeitschrift f. psych. Aerzte (from 1818), Pabst's Med. Zeitung (from 1835). He contributed numerous articles to medical periodicals dealing with various medical subjects, including psychiatry and forensics.

86. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
Die Localisation der psychischen Thätigkeiten im Gehirn; Ergebnisse der Experimental-Physiologie, von Sectionsbefunden, von anatomischen und klinischen Beobachtungen, verwerthet für die Localisationslehre und Psychiatrie. Von Med. Dr. Bernard Holländer. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1900. Later issue. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers lightly stained and worn, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC list only 1 copy of the 1899 version, at the Center for Research Libraries, and none of 1900 issue, though it is listed in the Surgeon General's Catalog, series 2, Vol. 7, p. 219. Originally issued in 1899 as Hollander's thesis at Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg im Breisgau under the title Historisches über die Localisation der psychischen Thätigkeiten im Gehirn mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Lehren Gall's. A London psychiatrist, Hollander was the last serious phrenologist.
87. Hübner, A[rthur] H. (born 1878).
Lehrbuch der forensischen Psychiatrie. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. x+1066pp. + 8pp. of ads. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, rear hinge broken, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

88. Ingegnieros [= Ingenieros], José (1877-1925).
Simulatión de la locura ante la sociología criminal y la clínica psiquiátrica. Precedido por un estudio sobre la simulación en la lucha por la vida en el orden biológico y social. Buenos Aires: Edit. "La Semana Médica", 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+500pp. Iberian calf with leather spine label, original front printed green wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the front blank. Inquire | Order $100.00
OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 at Texas, 2 in France, & 1 in Argentina. An early (the first?) South American book on feigned insanity. Note that OCLC has his name as "Ingenieros."

An Argentine philosopher and psychaitrist, Ingeneiros introduced positivism to Argentina and presented a behaviorist approach to psychology two years before John Watson did. He founded the Revista de Filosofia in 1915; the main characteristics of his psychological system were naturalism, evolutionism, and the use of the genetic method. See Sciacca Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World, p.649.

The Wild Boy of Aveyron

89. Itard, Jean Marc Gaspard (1774-1838).
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, ou des premiers développemens physiques et moraux du jeune sauvage de l'Averyron. Paris: Goujon fils, An X (1801). 1st Edition. [2]+100pp. Small 8vo. Modern marbled brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the frontis portrait of the "Wild Boy," trimmed a bit closely at the top margin, otherwise very good with minor foxing. With two minor early corrections to pages 45 & 46, and with an early marginal ink comment to page 7 annotating "an 7" referred to in the text as "milieu de l'année 1799." Very scarce. Signed by Itard and Gouj on the verso of the title to prevent piracy (done for all copies). Inquire | Order $7,000.00
Norman Catalog 1144; GM 4969.1; Diamond 17.5; Lane, pp. 99-185 and 257-286. In this first report Itard was optimistic about the feral child's prospects for language acquisition and socialization. In his 1807 second report his conclusions were much more pessimistic, as even after a number of years of intensive education the boy had been unable to learn to speak.

Student of Pinel and one of the first otologists, Itard took charge of the wild boy of Averyon in an attempt to teach him language and social mores. "Itard's methods, described in his reports of 1801 and 1807, were based upon the philosopher Condillac's analytical approach to the acquisition of knowledge, which had been used with success in the teaching of deaf-mutes. However, in adapting this approach to the needs of his extraordinary pupil, Itard created an entirely new system of pedagogy" [Norman]. "It was Itard who first broke with traditional subject-matter instruction and implemented the education of the individual child through interaction with a carefully-prepared environment. It was Itard who first called for a scientific pedagogy based on philosophy and medicine, employing the technique of observation … It was Itard who spent long hours watching for the spontaneous expressions of his pupil in nature as in society, and he who, following the precepts of mental medicine, tailored the child's environment to accomodate and shape his needs. And it was Itard who took Condillac's model of the development of the intellect and first created a program of sensory education" [Lane When the Mind Hears, p. 283, quoted in the Norman Catalog]. "Itard's pedagogical methods were adopted by his student Edouard Séguin who applied them successfully to educating the mentally retarded, and by Maria Montessori, who applied them to childhood education in general" [Norman].

90. Jäger, Jos[eph] Nic[holas].
Seelenheilkunde, gestützt auf psychologische Grundsätze. Ein Handbuch für Psychologen, Ärtzte, Seelsorger und Richter. Wien: In Commission bei J. G. Heubner, 1845. 1st Edition. viii+367+[1]pp. Printed decorative light umbria wrappers. Spine taped, edges lightly chipped, lower corner curled, foxed, upper corners of text toward the rear curled and a bit ragged, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00

91. Jahrmärker, Max[imilian] (1873-1943).
Zur Frage der Dementia praecox. Eine Studie. Aus der psychiatrischen Klinik der Universität Marburg (Professor Tuczek). Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1903. 1st abridged Edition. [First published by Marhold in 1902 as Jahrmärker's Habilitationsschrift.] 119+[1]pp. Late 20th century drab gray cloth with with gilt-stamped paper front label. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Jahrmärker was Oberarzt of the Marburg Clinic.

The First Book on Dissociation

92. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
L'Automatisme psychologique: essai de psychologie expérimentale sur les formes inferieures de l'activité humaine. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1889. 1st Edition. [8]+496pp + inserted rear catalog dated Novembre 1890. Original printed green wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Sheets browned as always, minor edge-chipping, rear joint split from the mid-spine down, sheets carefully opened, an exceptionally nice copy of a book now usually found rebound. Scarce in original wrappers, albeit with later issue ads (we've seen ads as early as October 1888). Inquire | Order $850.00
GM-5 4976.1; Norman Catalog 1154; Crabtree 1235; Heirs of Hippocrates 2228; Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious p. 339 & 358-364; Wozniak Mind & Body pp. 29-30 & 61. The book that popularized Janet's term "subconscious," first introduced in a paper he wrote in 1888.

  • Janet's second doctoral dissertation (preceded by his unpublished dissertation in Latin on Bacon, also 1889) and his first full-length book, this is the Ur-text for dissociation theory and a landmark in the history of hypnotism, abnormal psychology, psychopathology, and the mind-body relationship. Expanding on research he had reported in three important papers published 1886-1888 in the Revue Philosophique, Janet here "examines those human acts which, while bearing the earmarks of intelligence, yet bypass the will and escape conscious awareness. Janet calls these acts 'psychological automatisms'" [Crabtree]. Dividing such abnormal mental states into total and partial automatisms, with the former involving the whole personality and the latter only part of the personality split from awareness, "Janet employed automatic writing and hypnosis to identify the traumatic origins and explore the nature of automatism. Syncope, catalepsy, and artificial somnambulism with post-hypnotic amnesia and memory for prior hypnotic states were analyzed as total automatisms. Multiple personalities, which Janet called 'successive existences,' partial catalepsy, absent-mindedness, phenomena of automatic writing, post-hypnotic suggestion, use of the divining rod, mediumistic trance, obsessions, fixed ideas, and the experience of possession were treated as partial automatisms."
  • "Most importantly, Janet brought all of these phenomena together within an analytic framework that emphasized the ideomotor relationship between consciousness and action, employed a dynamic metaphor of psychic force and weakness, and stressed the concept of 'field of consciousness' and its narrowing as a result of depletion of psychic force. Within this framework, Janet analyzed the peculiar fixation of the patient on the therapist in rapport in terms of the distortion of the patient's perception, and related hysterical symptomatology to the autonomous power of 'idées fixes' split off from the conscious personality and submerged in the subconscious. Although careful to avoid direct discussion of the therapeutic implications of his work in a non-medical dissertation, Janet laid the foundations for his own and Freud's later therapeutic approaches through his demonstration of the origins of splitting in psychic traumas in the patient's past history" [Wozniak pp. 29-30].

93. Jensen, Jul[ius] (1841-1891).
Träumen und Denken. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 134. Berlin: C. G. Lüderitz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Carl Habel, 1871. 1st Edition. 34pp. Printed cream wrappers. Slight early ink-lining, edges worn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Jensen was from 1875 director of the Provinzial-Irrenanstalt Allenburg and from 1885 director of the Berliner Irrenanstalt Dalldorf.
94. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Der Inhalt der Psychose. Akademischer Vortrag, gehalten im Rathause der Stadt Zürich am 16. Jänner 1908. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1908. 1st Edition. 26pp. Later drab boards, original printed orange wrappers not retained. Slight marginal pencilling, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Ress 1908a, p. 7.
95. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsberg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #32 and pp. 34-35; Warda 195.
  • Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
  • A bona fide psychological treatise, "[l]ong ignored, probably in part because of its pronounced sympathy for a soon to be discredited physiognomy, the Anthropologie is, nonetheless, a fascinating little book. Here Kant analyzes the nature of the cognitive powers, feelings of pleasure and displeasure, affects, passions, and character in the context of a denial of the possibility of an empirical science of conscious process. The Anthropologie went through two editions during Kant's lifetime and several later printings and helped to define the context within which not only Herbart and Fechner but phenomenologically oriented physiologists such as Purkyne, Weber, and Müller worked to establish the science of conscious phenomena that Kant was unable to envision" [Wozniak, page 35].

96. Kinberg, Olaf (born 1873).
Über das strafprozessuale Verfahren in Schweden bei wegen Verbrechen angeklagten Personen zweifelhaften Geisteszustandes nebst Reformvorschlägen. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band IX Heft 2/4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 152pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Front wrapper detached, internally a mostly unopened copy. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and small front call number. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Kinberg was Privatdozent for psychiatry and forensic psychiatry, and Director of the Stockholm lunatic asylum.
97. Kornfeld, Hermann.
Ueber den Sitz der Geistestörungen beim Menschen und bei den Thieren. Nebst einem Anhange Hamlet zur Auffassung der Psychosen nach Shakespeare. Berlin: Verlag von Th. Chr. Fr. Enslin (Adolph Enslin), 1878. 1st Edition. 26+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

98. Kovalevsky, Paul (1850-1923).
Psychopathologie légale tome II: générale. Cours fait a l'université de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+334pp. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with olive endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Hinges tender, crown and lower rear joint frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records no librariees with just the second volulme but 3 with both volumes: NY Public, Yale, U Texas Medical. Kovalevsky's Russian name was "Pavel Ivanovich." Tome I (not present) was devoted to criminal psychology.
99. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926), ed.
Psychologische Arbeiten. Bände 1-9. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1896-1928. [vi]+678pp.; [iv]+706pp. + 8 plates, 4 folding; [iv]+690pp. + 1 folding plate; [iv]+668pp. + 5 plates, 1 folding; [iv]+582pp. + 4 folding plates; [iv]+[756]pp. + 8 folding plates; [iv]+[612]pp.; [iv]+[568]pp.; [iv]+[682]pp. Early 20th century maroon cloth. Crown to volume 2 shelfworn, otherwise very good, clean copies. Rare. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set, with his signature to each title-page & bookplate in every volume. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Osier & Wozniak #127. Complete run of Kraepelin's journal devoted to publishing the work of students (including a number of Americans) working under his direction in his laboratory.
The first journal of experimental psychiatry, modeled on Wundt's Philosophische Studien.
100. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard] Freiherr v[on] (1840-1902).
Der Conträsexuale vor dem Strafrichter: De sodomia ratione sexus punienda, de lege latatet de lege ferenda; eine Denkschrift. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1894.] 112pp. Printed greey-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dust-soiled and chipped, front wrapper defective at the upper joint and partly detached, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in to the title-page and rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

101. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
Eine experimentelle Studie auf dem Gebiet des Hypnotismus. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1888. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine and edges chipped, spine varnished, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $225.00
Crabtree 1988 1212; Norman Catalog 1239 (this copy). Krafft-Ebing claimed to have produced burn marks, blisters, and a lowered temperature in his hypnotized subject.
102. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von.
Lehrbuch der Gerichtlichen Psychopathologie mit Berücksichtigung der Gesetzgebung von Österreich, Deutschland und Frankreich. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1875. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+383+[3]pp. Contemporary dark green morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, raised spine bands, brown endpapers, and marbled edges. Joints & spine tips rubbed, edges a bit chafed, slight early pencil-lining to a few pages, a very good, solid copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
GM-5 1748. Krafft-Ebing's first important book and a significant contribution to forensic psychiatry. Published shortly after his appointment as Professor of Psychiatry at Graz, with revised editions in 1881 (2nd) and 1892 (3rd, reprinted in 1900).
103. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
Die Progressive allgemeine Paralyse. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1894. 1st Edition. [vi]+108pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped, spine and right edges varnished, a very good copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $200.00
Norman Catalog 1240 (this copy). Krafft-Ebing played a leading role in the solution of the century-long problem of general paralysis of the insane. "[H]is brilliant experimental attempts to inoculate general paralytics with syphilis had yielded very satisfying results. When the paralytics did not respond to the inoculation, he had conclusive proof that general paralysis was due to syphilis, since only those who have once had syphilis cannot contract it" [Zilboorg p. 462].
104. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von.
Psychosis Menstrualis: Eine klinisch-Forensische Studie. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1902. 1st Edition. [4]+112pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, slight foxing to the bottom edge of the front cover, upper corner of text block bumped, still a near fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

105. Krapf, Eduard (born 1901).
Die Seelenstörungen der Blutdruckkranken: Beiträge zur psychiatrischen Alterspathologie und zu einer "Psychiatrie auf pathophysiologischer Grundlage". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1936. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
NUC locates copies only at MnU, ICU, & ICJ. Monograph on mental disturbances of elderly hypertensive patients by an Argentine psychiatrist.
106. Krause, Karl.
Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

107. Kurella, Hans (1858-1916).
Cesare Lombroso als Mensch und Forscher. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 73. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1910. 1st Edition. iv+90+[2]pp. + frontis portrait photo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Top and bottom of spine erose, upper front corner curled, some spotting to the rear cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Not so much a biography—though it does include biographical information—as an exposition of Lombroso's ideas. Kurella was his German translator.
108. Kusnetzoff, Valerian.
Anonymes Briefschreiben. Aus der Kgl. psychiatrischen Poliklinik zu München. München: Rudolph Müller & Steinicke, 1912. 1st Edition. 56+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's drab black cloth-backed printed blue boards. Spine hand-lettered and quite worn, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC. A psychological study of anonymous handwritten letters. Has there ever been another?
Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Dec 2009