Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian American or Canadian Psychiatry (J-Z)

List 1760 Created: 14 Dec 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Antiquarian American or Canadian Psychiatry (A-I)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1760 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


97. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
General Psychopathology. Translation by J[ohn] Hoenig & Marian W. Hamilton of the 1959 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in England. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963 in Manchester.] [2]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the classics of 20th century psychiatry. Elaborating on ideas first broached in his 1910 paper on paranoia, Jaspers here introduced a number of diagnostic criteria that changed how psychiatrists view patients. Jaspers introduced the biographical method, which stresses assembling detailed biographical information about patients as well as noting how patients themselves feel about their symptoms. At least as important was his emphasis on diagnosing psychotic symptoms by their form rather than their content. Jaspers applied his method to both hallucinations and delusions, dividing the latter into primary, which appear without apparent cause and are incomprehensible in terms of normal mental functioning, and secondary, which are shaped by the person's life events and current mental state. Jaspers regarded primary delusions as meaningless and not understandable, a view later hotly contested.
98. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
Postencephalitic Respiratory Disorders: Review of Syndromy, Case Reports, Physiopathology, Psychopathology and Therapy. Issued in Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+[ii]+135+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Covers stained along edges and joints, crown chipped and defective, horizontal crease to rear board with some warping, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Lewis assumed editorship after Jelliffe's death of the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $75.00

99. Kallmann, Franz J. (1897-1965).
The Genetics of Schizophrenia: A Study of Heredity and Reproduction in the Families of 1,087 Schizophrenics. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1938. 1st Edition. xvi+291+[1]pp. + 6 folding tables. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Small canceled library stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00
Though methodologically flawed, this is the pioneer family study of schizophrenia.
100. Karnosh, Louis J.
A Psychiatrist's Anthology. Cleveland, OH: The Occupational Therapy Press, Cleveland City Hospital, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+36+[2]pp. + 7 finely produced zinc etchings (6 of psychiatric syndromes: delirium tremens; GPI; melancholia; schizophrenia; paranoia; senile dementia). 4to. Black-cloth-backed orange boards. Covers spotted, front hinge broken, rear library pocket, a good copy. Uncommon. # 106 of 200 signed copies. Inquire | Order $75.00
Typography, printing, sketches, and illustrations by the author.
101. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962), ed.
Archives of Criminal Psychodynamics Volume Two: Number One - Four. Washington, DC: 1957. [4]+1025+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Upper front edge snagged, light rubbing to the lower edges, several chapters scored in blue pencil, otherwise very good with library bookplate, rear pocket, and rubber stamps to the edges. The scoring is probably by Bernard Diamond (1912-1990), whose gift bookplate to the San Francisco Psychoanalytic Institute the book bears. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
  • Contents 1st issue: Bernard L. Diamond. "With Malice Aforethought;" Donald Clark Hodges. "Crimes Against Property"; Carl Frankenstein. "The Psychodynamics of Social Behavior Disturbances: a Comparison of Clinical Units"; Karpman. "Uxoricide and Infanticide in a Setting of Oedipal Jealousy."
  • Contents 2nd issue: Edmund Bergler. "Voyeurism"; Frederick C. Thorne. "Psychiatric Responsibilities in the Administration of Criminal Justice"; Vernon Fox. "Emotional Dynamics in Group Violence"; Howard. B. Gill. "An Operational View of Criminology: a Critical Survey and a Review"; Karpman. "Uxoricide and Infanticide … Conclusion." Freud Centenary Section: Bergler. "One Hundred Years After Freud's Birth"; Donald Clark Hodges. "The Ethics of Freudian Guilt"; Weston La Barre. "Freud and Anthropology"; Vernon Fox. "Psychoanalysis and Prisons"; Winston K. McAllister. "The Pleasure-Pain Principle in Bentham and Freud: Some Relations Between Factual Hedonism, Normatic Hedonism, and Criminality"; Luther E. Woodward. "Psychoanalysis and Orthopsychiatry"; Fritz Wittels. "Psychoanalysis and Criminology"; Thomas Mann "Freud's Position in the History of Modern Culture" (reprinted from Psychoanalytic Review.
  • Contents Issue #3: Walter Bromberg: The Murder and the Murderer, the Destroyer and the Creator"; George B. Winzie, Jr. "The Songs of Bilities: a Voyage in Lesbianism"; L. Bryce Boyer. "Uses of Delinquent Behavior by a Borderline Schizophrenic"; Carl Frankenstein. "The Configurational Approach to Causation in the Study of Juvenile Delinquents"; Karpman. "Dream Life in a Case of Uxoricide."
  • Contents Issue #4: Arthur N. Foxe. "Can Man Change?"; Walter O. Lippmann. "Psychoanalytic Study of a Thief"; Jacob Chwast. "The Significance of Control in the Treatment of the Antisocial Person"; Donald Clark Hodges. "The Meaning and Justification of Punishment"; Earl O. Coon. "Homosexuality in the News"; Karpman. "Dream Life in a Case of Uxoricide Part Two."

102. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime… Volume One: Cases I -V. Washington, DC: [The Mental Science Publishing Co.], [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1933.] [xvi]+1042pp. Thick 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy, rear joint worn, crown masking-taped, several leaves loose and quite edge-chipped, a working copy only of a scarce book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume One reports in extenso 5 psychopathic cases of predation.
103. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2 folding charts pasted to rear endleaves. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr L[eo] Kanner with the sincerest compliments of the author Ben Karpman 1936". With Kanner's small book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00

104. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
The Cerebrospinal Fluid and its Relation to the Blood: A Physiological and Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [xx]+468pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Katzenelbogen was associate in psychiatry in charge of the laboratory of internal medicine at the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore.
105. Kelynack, Theophilus Nicholas (1866-1944), ed.
The Drink Problem To-Day in Its Medico-Sociological Aspects. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1916]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1907 as The Drink Problem.] xii+318+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips slightly frayed, dust soiling to spine and boards, else a very good copy. Uncommon. British edition with cancelled title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

Adolf Meyer's Copy

106. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+762+[2]pp. 87 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Quite worn, with broken hinges and with the rear joint masking-taped and the front joint frayed. With the library stigmata of the Phipps Clinic and Welch Medical Library. Uncommon.
Adolf Meyer's copy with his name and address written in his hand in pencil on the front flyleaf and with his extensive pencil scoring and occasional brief marginal notes. Meyer is thanked in the preface "for the privilege of using some case material I worked out while assisting him at The Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore." The most influential American academic psychiatrist of the early to mid-20th century, the Swiss-born Meyer (1866-1950) revolutionized American psychiatry by emphasizing the need for close observation of and care for patients. In the first decade of the 20th century Meyer introduced both Freud's and Kraepelin's ideas into American psychiatry. From 1909 to 1941 he was Professor of Psychiatry at Johns Hopkins University, and from its inception in 1913 Director of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic. Inquire | Order $125.00
Discusses 3 cases of anxiety neurosis (including Darwin, pp.208-251, reprinting Kempf's paper published in volume 5 of The Psychoanalytic Review); 7 of psychoneurosis; 13 of manic depressive dissociation; 5 of paranoia; 36 of paranoid dissociation; 9 of catatonia; 17 of hebephrenic dissociation; two of general paresis; and one of arteriosclerotic deterioration.

The first extensive application by an American of Freudian theory to the psychoses, written while Kempf was at St. Elizabeths working under William Alanson White. Primarily based on cases at St. E's but also draws on cases from the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore, where Kempf had worked under Adolf Meyer.

107. Koren, John (1861-1923).
Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1912. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00

108. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von (1840-1902).
Text-Book of Insanity Based on Clinical Observations for Practitioners and Students of Medicine. By Dr. R. von Krafft-Ebing … Authorized translation from the last German Edition by Charles Gilbert Chaddock (1861-1935). Introduction by Frederick Peterson. Translation of (probably) the 7th and last revised edition of Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie (1903, 1st German edition published in three fascicules 1879, 1879, & 1880). Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1905. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1904.] xvi+638+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. The nicest copy we have seen in nearly 35 years with the spine bright and hinges quite firm (they are almost always cracked from the book's weight). Scarce. Second issue, with '1905' on the title-page (1st issue has '1904'). Inquire | Order $450.00
Seven German editions appeared between 1879 and 1903. Until superceded by Kraepelin's Lehrbuch, Krafft-Ebing's was probably the most widely influential end-of-the-century German psychiatric textbook.

Inscribed to Ilse Reich

109. Lowen, Alexander.
The Betrayal of the Body. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1970]. 1st Edition. [12]+307+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inscribed by Lowen on the front flyleaf to Wilhelm Reich's wife: "To Ilse [Ollendorff Reich] // with my best wishes // Al Lowen". Inquire | Order $100.00

110. Lowen, Alexander.
Pleasure: A Creative Approach to Life. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 251+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Peter Reich // with pleasure // Al Lowen". Inquire | Order $100.00

111. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977), ed.
The Mentally Retarded Child: Essays Based on a Study of the Peculiarities of the Higher Nervous Functioning of Child-Oligophrenics. English Translation Edited by Dr. Brian Kirman. Translation by W. P. Robinson of Umstvenno otsalyi rebenok (Moscow 1960). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in Poland. [First issued in English translation in 1963 in Oxford.] viii+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in the publisher's clear mylar jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

An Early American Case of Somnambulism

112. Mais, Charles.
The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker, Who Prays and Preaches in Her Sleep: With Specimens of her extraordinary Performances taken down accurately in Short Hand at the Time; and showing the unparalleled Powers she possesses to pray, exhort, and answer Questions, during her unconscious State. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson, 1814. 2nd Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Typical period browning and foxing; top margin closely cropped with the pagination lost; 19th century library blind-stamp to the title-page; last leaf of text detached and partly torn vertically through the text (with no loss) but with bottom edge slightly defective with loss of several words in the ink note. A good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
American Imprints 32003; Sabin 44060 (not noting the difference in pagination); Crabtree Animal Magnetism … #249. Preceded by a 34-page edition from the same publisher, with a Baltimore edition also appearing the same year. Contains the case report by Dr. Samuel L. Mitchill. Includes a lengthy example of one of Baker's somnambulistic preachings. The final 2 1/2 pages are a "Description of this young woman, and her exercises by an intelligent gentleman, at Cayuga, in March 1814," published in the N.Y. Columbian, below which on the last leaf of text is an autograph note dated May 18, 1815: "The gentleman of Cayuga who wrote the above piece, we are credibly inform'd, has since become converted, & is a firm Christian. Rachel Baker, still continues the same exercises at [several words chipped away]."

An early American case of somnambulism, probably a multiple personality. "An account of a 'sleep-talker' … who did just what the title says. She is depicted as a 'hale country lass of ninetee,' quite taciturn, who speaks with a heavy southern drawl. But when asleep she would deliver exhortations and prayers with a 'clear, harmonious voice.' The book describes her condition and gives an example of her preaching" [Crabtree].

113. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Selected Papers. 1933-1964. 7 volumes. Volumes 1-6 in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 octavo and 4 small quarto), last volume (consisting of offprints, many in French or German, not in the previous volumes) being ocatavo in flexible boards with blue masking tape spine. Boards loose and spine detached to the last volume, otherwise a very good ex-library set. Scarce. Volume three inscribed by Masserman to the American Psychiatric Association Library on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00
Masserman's papers put together by him from offprints into bound volumes. Contains about 200 offprints in all the areas in which Masserman worked: experimental psychiatry, electroshock, social psychiatry, psychopharmacology, psychotherapy, biodynamics, psychiatric education, music, etc.
114. [Mediolano, Joannes de [attributed to]].
Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum: Code of Health of the School of Salernum. Translated into English Verse, with an Introduction, Notes and Appendix by John Ordronaux. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1870. 1st American Edition. [2]+167+[3]pp. 4to. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth flecked, edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Apparently not in Cordasco. OCLC records a microfilm copy dated 1869 but I don't believe it as NSTC records only the 1870 date. Reprints the text of the Villa Nova Latin edition with an erudite introduction and notes by the notable American medical jurisprudent and forensic psychiatrist John Ordronaux [1830-1908]. Latin and English text on facing pages. Contains brief sections on every medical category including on mental condition, refreshment for the brain, headaches, over-drinking, antidotes to poisons, the temperaments, toothache, etc.
115. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Appendix by S. A. K. Wilson. Preface by E. Brissaud. New York: William Wood and Company, 1907. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1902 in French; First issued in English translation in 1907 in London.] xxi+[1]+386pp. Pebbled, bevel-edged, ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Rear board cracked, hospital rubber stamp to the title-page and front & rear endleaves, cloth lightly rubbed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $250.00
The classic description and still the most important book on tics.
116. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+xxvi+[412], vii+[1]+413-931+[1]pp. With tipped-in frontis portait. Beige buckram with painted black spine labels, top edges gilt. Fine in slightly worn original cardboard slipcase. Quite uncommon. The deluxe edition limited to 990 signed copies. Inquire | Order $125.00

117. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
Typed Letter Signed, dated May 3, 1939, on his printed Johns Hopkins Hospital stationary, to Robert Cohen. 4to. Creased vertically and horizontally, else near fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
A nice letter to a former student, who at the time Meyer was writing was at the Sheppard Pratt Hospital in Towson, Maryland (a suburb of Baltimore). 12 lines plus heading and closing. A nice letter. Meyer writes "I appreciated your drawing my attention to the passage from Dr. Horney's book. [Probably Karen Horney's The Neurotic Personality of Our Time, published by Norton in 1937]. I like her turning the attention in the direction of the freedom of dynamic conceptions. It should not interfere with any other genuinely effective mode of psychodynamic and psychopathological consideration. I am very glad indeed that you took her attitude in that spirit. We were all sorry to lose you, but I see very clearly that you are not 'lost,' and I know thatyou have an exellent field and a good setting in an active group. …"
118. Michael, Joseph C. & Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974).
Experiences With Personality Testing in a Neuropsychiatric Department of a Public General Hospital. Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. VI, No. 7, July 1945. 1st separate Edition. 8pp. Small 4to. Self-wrappers, as issued, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed in pencil by Bühler "With best regards C. Bühler". With Saul Rosenzweig's name stamp. Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 professor of psychology at Washington University. Inquire | Order $50.00

119. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st separate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

120. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding) + 3 flyleaves at both front & rear. Embossed double-ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and coated brown endpapers. Corners worn, spine ends frayed, burn mark to the bottom edge of the text block (affecting the bottom margins for about 110 pages), a few erose spots towards the upper spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
BAL 14102 Binding A; Norman Catalog 1524; Heirs of Hippocrates 1959; Cushing M403; Waller 6569 (2nd ed).

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.

121. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
Collected Medical Reprints. Numbers I-XX and XXI-XL. Boston: 1938, 1941. 2 volumes. Each offprint separately paginated. Tall 8vo. Russet buckram. Edges faded, slight spine flecking, else very good copies with the APA's rear stamp and gift bookplates. Scarce. Both volumes inscribed to the American Psychiatric Association in 1950. Inquire | Order $100.00

122. Mosher, J. Montgomery.
A Syllabus of a Course of Clinical Lectures on Mental Affections Designed as a Note Book for the Use of Students. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, Fort Orange Press, 1911. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [2]+158pp. Tall 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, a good to very good copy with wear to the spine tips & corners. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
An emulation for mental diseases of Hun's Note-Book on Nervous Diseases with large blank sections on most pages for student's notes, many of which are filled out in ink by a contemporary student. Almost certainly printed for use in Mosher's courses at Albany Medical College, where he was Clinical Professor of Insanity, Neurology, and Electro-Therapeutics.

A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile

123. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the German People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clinic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, sheets loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. With Murray's name in ink on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the initial "H." and blotted through (in the hand of the student he gave it to). With the then Harvard student's initials, who may well have worked on the report with Murray. We can trace the provenance directly to Murray through its later two owners. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
One of the most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937—he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its founder, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of Explorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerous projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a position in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war.

  • A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile ever done, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army — quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thomas Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection …, said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is considerably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon.
  • The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray report — it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with Langer and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably final) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report that we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personality is an example of …"

124. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. New York: A. Simpson & Co., 1867. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published London 1866 with an American issue distributed by Lippincott.] [2]+viii+95+[3]pp. Printed ruled pebbled green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering, glazed yellow endpapers. Rubber stamp and several 19th century signatures to the colored front flyleaf, else very good. Uncommon. Probably pirated, this is printed in New York by the Agathynian Press and is much taller than the Churchill edition. Inquire | Order $225.00
Cordasco #60-1270. I believe that Cordasco's 60-1269 (an alleged 1866 Philadelphia edition issued by Lippincott) is a semi-ghost. I am fairly convinced that the only 1866 edition was the London Churchill one, with a small number of copies issued for American distribution with Lippincott's imprint also on the title-page.

An interesting book in which the author seeks to delineate the relation between emotional disorders and the viscera. Murray dances around the issues of hysteric disorders and sexual problems, but for the period it is remarkable that he raised them at all.

125. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Annual Reports: 2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. Inquire | Order $500.00
The New York State asylum system is crucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State Hospital under Adolf Meyer.
126. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Ninth Annual Report. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

127. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Twelfth Annual Report: October 1, 1899, to September 30, 1900. Peter M. Wise, President, Wm. Church Osborn [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1901. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+[3]-1165+[3]pp. 125 inserted photographic plates & 1 folding map. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, a very good (actually exceptional) copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and quiet whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Pages 1-168 review the operations of the state hospitals; pages 169-192 gives a complete directory of the state hospitals and private institutions for the insane; pages 194-1066 print the annual reports of the state hospitals; pages 1067-1150 prints the current state insanity law.
128. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Thirteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1900 to September 30, 1901. [By] Frederick Peterson, M.D., President [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+x+1470+[2]pp. + 99 photopraphic plates & 1 folding map. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge cracked, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Pages 1-383 review the operations of the state hospitals; pages 384-424 are devoted to Matteawan and Dannemora Hospitals for the Criminally Insane; pages 425-452 give the official directory of State hospitals and private institutions for the insane; pages 453 on print the annual reports of the state hospitals (Utica; Willard; Hudson River; Middletown State Homoeopathic; Buffalo; Binghamton; St. Lawrence; Rochester: Long Island Flatbush, Long Island Kings Park; Manhattan State East; Manhattan State West; Manhattan State at Central Islip; Gowanda State Homoeopathic; State Charities' Aid Association).
129. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Fourteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1901 to September 30, 1902. [By] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Frederick Peterson, M.D., President. Daniel N. Lockwood and William L. Parkhurst Comissioners. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+1091+[1]pp + 6 inserted photographic plates. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, covers flecked and shelfworn, a good only copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 1-115 review the year's operations in the state hospitals; pages 119-158 deal with Matteawan and Dannemora hospitals for the criminally insane; pages 161 on print the hospital annual reports.
130. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Sixteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1903, to September 30, 1904. [By] William Mabon, M.D., President [and] Daniel N. Lockwood [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. mcGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1905. 1st Edition. viii+1050+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken & spine dull, nonetheless a quite decent, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains a review of the operations of the hospitals in the state system, with separate sections on Matteawan and Dannemora, the hospitals for the criminally insane, plus directory and annual reports.
131. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Eighteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1905, 5to September 30, 1906. [By] Charles W. Pilgrim, Sheldon T. Viele, William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1907. 1st Edition. viii+189+[1]pp. + folding color map, two folding plans, and a folding view. Heavy 8vo. Paleled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked and spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reviews the operations of and gives statistics for the state hospitals, with separate sections for Matteawan and Dannemora (the hospitals for the criminally insane). Also contains the official directory for everyone associated with the state hospital system and the annual reports of the hospitals.
132. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Twenty-First Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1910. [viii]+440pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

133. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M. Barnes, Jr & Bernard Glueck. Introduction by William A. White. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] [2]+[xiv]+84pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Slight chipping to the spine tips, small name blotted from upper front wraper, else a lovely, near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

134. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A few lower corners creased, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With publisher's printed review slip laid-in and date stamped on the flyleaf "Jan 20 1934". Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A nice association copy linking two of the more significant names in 20th century American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $75.00
One of the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first edition is an uncommon book.

The First Genuine Work on Medical Jurisprudence

135. Ordronaux, John (1830-1908).
The Jurisprudence of Medicine in its Relation to the Law of Contracts, Torts, and Evidence, with a Supplement on the various Liabilities of Vendors of Drugs. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1869. 1st Edition. [i]+xvi+310+[2]pp. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Front and rear endleaves foxed, slight bubbling, light shelfwear to the crown, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $675.00
A physician-lawyer, Ordronaux was the first New York State commissioner in lunacy. "One of the best books of its time in the U.S. Most of Ordronaux's publications in medicine concerned mental diseases" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #442]. Contains four sections: I: Rights, Remedies, and Liabilities of Physicians (with a subchapter on superintendents of asylums for the insane); Medical Evidence; (with a full chapter on evidence in cases of alleged insanity); The Ethics of Medicine; The Jurisprudence of Pharmacy.

"The first genuine work on medical jurisprudence as distinguished from legal medicine" (David Kronick, Landmark Books in Legal Medicine, 1981).

136. Orgone Energy Bulletin.
Volume 2 No. 1. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1950. 48pp. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Some curling to the corners, critical pencil notes to a few apges, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Reich's "Orgonomic Functionalism Part II", pp. 1-15; Walter Hoppe "Further Experiences with the Orgone Energy Accumulator"; Ola Raknes "A Short Treatment with Orgone Therapy"; Victgor M. Sobey "Six Clinical Cases."
137. Orgone Energy Bulletin.
Volume 4 No. 3. Rangeley, ME: Orgone Institute Press, 1952. Pp. 129-170+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers with drab spine and dark blue front & rear lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Consists of The First Bi-Annual Report of the Wilhelm Reich Foundation (1950=51) with Reich's Appendix "Truth versus Modju", pp. 162-170.
138. Orgone Energy Bulletin.
Volume 4 No. 4. Rangeley, ME: Orgone Institute Press, 1953. Pp. 171-224 + 2 pages of photographs. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers with drap spine and dark blue front & rear printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Laid in is a printed leaf titled "Emergency at Orgonon" announcing that routine work at Orgonon has collapsed due to severe Oranur activity. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains Reich's "DOR Removal and Cloud-Busting", pp. 171-182; "Administration of Cosmic Orgone Energy", pp. 183-185; and "Orgonomic Functionalism. Part II (Continued) [Chapter 13]: Spontaneous Motility as the Comprehensive Functioning Principle of the Living", pp. 186-196.
139. Orgone Energy Bulletin.
Volume 5 Nos. 1-2. Rangeley, ME: Orgone Institute Press, 1953. 94+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers with drab spine and dark blue front & rear printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains Reich's "From THE MURDER OF CHRIST", pp. 5-27 and "the Blackening Rocks", pp. 28-59. Also includes Elsworth F. Baker "A Grave Therapeutic Problem"; Kenneth M. Bremmer "Medical Effects of Orgone Energy"; "Modju at Work in Journalism"; "Introduction to the Documentary Volumes on Wilhelm Riech, History of Orgonomy (1897-1952)" [last two unsigned but presumably by Reich himself].
140. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] (1816-1895).
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00

141. Parigot, J[ulius] (born 1806).
Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts. From the American Medical Monthly for November, 1861. New York: Hall, Clayton & Medole, Printers, [1862]. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Cordasco 60-1385 (citing NLM and the NY Academy of Medicine) while OCLC lists only the NY Public Library copy. Not in Brittain (though two other Parigot pamphlets are). Belgian, Parigot had been Commissioner in Lunacy and Chief Physician at Gheel in Belgium.
142. Pennington, Samuel H.
Memoir of Joseph Parrish, M.D., of Burlington, N.J. Read before the New Jersey Historical Society, May 21st, 1891. Newark, N.J.: Advertiser Printing House, 1891. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Unprinted green-gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Covers detached and edgeworn; internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in Cordasco; OCLC records only 4 copies: Rutgers, Histor. Soc. of Pa., NH State Libr, NY Hist Soc Arch. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania doctoral dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works.
143. Pennsylvania.
Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
An unusual item, which we have never seen before.
144. Pennsylvania, Commission to Investigate the Condition of Insane within Hospitals.
Report of the Commission to Inquire into the Condition of the Insane Within Hospitals of the State of Pennsylvania. Commission appointed by concurrent resolution of the Senate and House of Representatives, approved July 11, 1901. [Harrisburg, PA]: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+392pp. + numerous inserted color maps and photographic views. Large 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked and with shelfwear to the extremities, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $90.00

145. Peterson, Frederick.
Mental Diseases. [Philadelphia]: [W. B. Saunders], [1903]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st separate printing. [First published 1899.] [vi]+629-869+[3]pp. Text figures numbered from 253 to 322. Panelled dark green cloth. Hinges broken, colored front flyleaf detached. Scarce. Peterson's personal copy with his name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
Not in Cordasco. Peterson's part of Church & Peterson's Nervous and Mental Diseases, 3rd edition, 1901.
146. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Inquire | Order $350.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62.
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism. Based on Prince's medical thesis at Harvard, for which he won the Boylston Prize. Prince here "concerned himself with justifying the intuitive belief that our thoughts have something to do with the production of our actions. … After rejecting parallelism as being at variance with this intuition, Prince presented the classic formulation of the mind-stuff metaphysic: 'instead of there being one substance with two properties or "aspects," — mind and motion, — there is one substance, mind; and the other apparent property, motion, is only the way in which this real substance, mind, is apprehended by a second organims: only the sensations of, or effect upon, the second organism, when acted upon (ideally) by the real substance, mind' (pp. 28-29). For Prince, in other words, the psychical monism of mind-stuff constituted a modern form of immaterialism" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 14 & #11].
147. Psychiatrical Society of New York.
Studies in Psychiatry Vol. II. By Members of the New York Psychiatrical Society. [Compiled by Smith Ely Jelliffe, Stewart Paton, & Charles I. Lambert, Publication Committee]. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 41. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+233+[3]pp. A few text illustrations. Printed brown boards with dark brown spine & front lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, upper & lower front joint cracked, top half of the front flyleaf excised, bookplate and ink owner's signature (dated 1935) to the front paste-down, a good plus copy, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
  • Contains List of Papers Read
  • L. Pierce Clark "Psychopathic Children"; "Some Therapeutic Considerations of Periodic Mental Depressions"; and "A Psychological Study of Stealing in Juvenile Delinquents"
  • Adolf Meyer "Objective Psychology or Psychobiology"
  • P. C. Knapp "The Treatment of Cases of Mental Disorder in General Hospitals"
  • C. Macfie Campbell "On the Mechanism of Convulsive Phenomena and Allied Symptoms"; "A Case of Childhood Conflicts"; and "On the mechanism of Some Cases of Manic-Depressive Exceitement"
  • Carles I. Lambert "Clinical and Anatomical Features of Alzheimer's Disease"
  • M. C. Ashley "Synopsis of the History of a Case in which the Court Rushes in Where Physicians Fear to Tread"
  • Smith Ely Jelliffe "A Neuropsychiatric Pilgrimage" and "Paleopsychology."

148. Ray, I[saac] (1807-1881).
Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63.
Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
149. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf with leather spine label. Front joint beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
150. Ray, I[saac].
Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. A near fine copy - scarce in this condition. Inquire | Order $475.00
Sadoff Collection page 62. The second book on the subject—and the work that established the concept of mental hygiene and effectively introduced it into American medicine and psychiatry. Though Sweetser's book on the subject preceded Ray's by 20 years, it exerted nothing close to the influence that Ray's book had.

Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, customs, and attitudes (an idea already stressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."

151. Ray, I[saac].
Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled cloth. Spine dull, spine tips repaired, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Collection page 62.
152. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838.] [2]+xvi+521+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheevp with black and red leather spine labels. Boards scraped, embossed title-page stamp and old legal firm's label to top of spine, a very good, internally quite clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

153. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1838.] [xx]+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Edges of boards quite scraped, black lower spine label visibly lacking, front joint quite tender and starting, sheets browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Ray on the half-title "Samuel G. Arnold Esq. // with the respects of // the author." Arnold was a distinguished Rhode Island historian (see entry in DAB). Ray practiced in Providence 1846-1866. Inquire | Order $750.00

154. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvi+368pp. Printed pale green cloth. Bookplate, else a very good to fine copy. Difficult to find in nice condition, as the cloth soils easily. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00

155. Reich, Wilhelm.
Listen Little Man: A Document from the Archives of the Orgone Institute. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in slightly defective dust jacket with about a square inch section missing from the upper right corner of the front DJ panel. Very scarce. In the first issue dust jacket without the review notices on the rear DJ flap and without the ad for Character Analysis on the rear cover. Inquire | Order $185.00

156. Reich, Wilhelm.
People in Trouble. Wilhelm Reich Biographical Material: History of the Discovery of the Life Energy: The Emotional Plague of Mankind, Vol. II. Orgonon, Rangeley, Maine: Orgone Institute Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xx+214+[2]pp. 5 text figures & 7 reproduced photos. Tall 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00

157. Reich, Wilhelm.
Selected Writings: An Introduction to Orgonomy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned (as always), a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Ilse Ollendorff [Reich]'s copy signed and dated 1960 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $150.00
The book that began the Reich revival.
158. Roback, Abraham Aaron (1890-1965).
Autograph Letter, signed "AAR." Written on his printed 8vo memorandum stationary with his printed address and phone number, 14 lines plus heading & salutation, undated but probably late 1950s. Inquire | Order $100.00
Entirely devoted to an a analysis of Dr. [Stanley W.] Jackson's character traits based on his handwriting. Jackson went on to become Professor of Psychiatry at Yale and wrote the standard history of melancholia and depression. Quite a nice letter, given Roback's importance in introducing European graphology and handwriting analysis into the USA.

Polish-born and reared in Montreal, Roback got his B.A. from McGill in 1912, M.A. from Harvard in 1913 and Ph.D. in psychology from Harvard in 1917. From 1917 on he lived in Cambridge, Mass. Probably because of his Jewishness, Roback never got an important academic position, though he was an instructor in psychology at numerous Boston area universities, including Harvard, M.I.T., and Northeastern. The bulk of his papers are housed at Harvard's Houghton Library, though they are not sure how or when Harvard got them. Despite his lack of a professorship, Roback made numerous significant contributions to clinical psychology, the history of psychology, and the study of Yiddish language and folkore. His 1925 Psychology of Character, which essentially introduced European graphology to an American audience, was widely influential. In the 1920s he published the first book-length bibliographies of both behaviorism and personality/character studies, as well as one of the first book-length studies of behaviorism. His 1942 books on William James and his 1957 Freudiana both contain much important material. His 1952 History of American Psychology was the first book on the subject, while his posthumous 1969 Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry was the first copiously ilustrated history of either field and still contains much valuable information not easily found elsewhere. He corresponded with numerous luminaries. His interesting correspondence with Freud, which began in 1929 after Roback had sent Freud a copy of his just published (by himself, of course) Jewish Influence in Modern Thought was partly reprinted in Freudiana.

159. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $525.00
Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for this second edition.
160. Rush, Benjamin.
An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty. Delivered before the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia on the Twenty-Seventh of February, 1786. [Philadelphia]: [1789?] Pp. [2]+[95]-124. Signatures: M[3,4] - Q2. Thin 8vo. Inserted into mid-20th century library boards with paper front label. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Probably extracted from the 1789 first edition of Volume I of Rush's Medical Inquiries and Observations, making this the third incarnation in print, preceded by the Charles Cist 1786 pamphlet and the 1787 London reprint. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #45; Fay p. 71. One of the first significant native American contributions to psychology in general and to physiological psychology in particular.

  • "Rush's psychology was most strongly influenced by the eminent British philosopher, David Hartley. Hartley meshed the 18th-century concepts of motion and Newtonian physics into his theory of the nervous system wherein he postulated that vibrations of minute particles of nervous ether caused nervous impulses which resulted in communication. According to Hartley, the mind is a 'tabula ras' on which these vibrations project perceptions; through the process of association, these perceptions fill the mind with ideas. Rush abstracted this vibrations concept into simple motion, and made association but one of his six operations of the mind.
  • Patterning his theory after the Scottish school of mental philosophy, Rush postulated that there existed in the mind certain basic capacities or faculties. These faculties were innate but could be stimulated into action and growth. Following Aristotelian terminology, he called these mental faculties 'internal senses.' His choice of nine faculties is a considerable extension of the traditional three: reason, emotion and will, but falls far below the numbers given by the Scottish school. Rush grouped these nine faculties into three categories: the moral faculties included the moral faculty proper, conscience, and sense of deity; the intellectual faculties incorporated understanding, memory, and imagination. The remaining three were the passions, will, and the principle of faith (the 'believing faculty'). Each faculty had separate powers but coordinated with the other eight. This type of theory, when combined with the idea that each faculty was represented by a separate area in the brain, secured popular acceptance in the 19th century as Prhenology — a term Rush may have introduced, not for the movement but to designate his own medical psychology" [Eric Carlson's introduction to Benjamin Rush, M.D.: Two Essays on the Mind, Brunner/Mazel, 1972, pp. viii-ix].

161. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Austin 1961 #1670. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62.
Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
162. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by John Richardson, 1818. 2nd Edition. [First published 1812.] viii+[9]-367+[1]pp. [pages v/vi and vii/viii transposed]. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, spine quite rubbed with foot erose, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, internally a very good, nearly unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The second is the least common of the five editions, other than the rare withdrawn 1st issue of the first edition. Inquire | Order $400.00

163. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Light wear to the boards, an attractive copy with only light foxing. Inquire | Order $300.00

164. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label, gilt dentelles to the edges of the boards. Typical foxing; boards rubbed; later 19th century image of Rush pasted to the front paste-down and 1885 newspaper article about Rush pasted to the front blank; ink owner's signature dated 1884 to the flyleaf and small bookpllate to the paste-down; a sound and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $300.00
The penultimate 19th century edition.
165. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Covers rubbed, text clean and nearly unfoxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
The last 19th century edition.
166. Schubert, G[otthilf] H[einrich von] (1780-1860).
Mirror of Nature: A Book of Instruction and Entertainment. Translation by William H[enry] Furness (1802-1896) of Spiegel der Natur (Erlangen 1845). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1849. 1st Edition in English. vi+497+[1]pp. + 3 blank leaves to both front & rear. Errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. 12mo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Head and foot of the spine chipped, modest fraying to the corners, owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Jan 1, 1849, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Morgan 1922 #5298. The translation omits several chapters. Intended for the scientific education of young people, with chapters on instinct, the impulse of the mind to wander forth, the transmutation of the lower into the higher, the nerves, animal electricity, paternal and maternal influence, the steps in the development of life, as well as numerous chapters on scientific topics (magnetism, the telegraph, heat, etc.).

A Romantic physician and philosopher in the tradition of Schelling, Schubert "was the author of a highly poetic vision of nature, which sometimes reminds the modern reader of Bergson and Teilhard de Chardin and is striking in its similarities with certain Freudian and Jungian concepts. According to Schubert, man in an original primordial state, lived in harmony with nature, then severed himself from it through his Ich-sucht (self-love), but will revert to it later in a perfected form" [Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 205]. Schubert considerably influenced German Romantic psychiatry.

167. Senator, H[ermann] (1834-1911) & Kaminer, S., eds.
Health and Disease in Relation to Marriage and the Married State. New York/London: Rebman Company, [1904, 1905]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [iv]+498+[2]; [vi]+[481]-1257+[1]pp. + errata leaf tipped-in before the contents page of the first volume. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Slight cover flecking, hinges to volume two quite cracked, a good set with the title-page stamps and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. The earliest issue in two volumes. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and autopen signature to both title-pages. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 00-4823. Contains E. Mendel's "Insanity in Relation to Marriage"; Moll's "Perverse Sexual Sensations and Psychical Impotence"; and 25 other papers.
168. Shaw, James.
Epitome of Mental Diseases, with the Present Methods of Certification of the Insane, and the Existing Regulations as to "Single Patients," for Practitioners an Students. New York: E. B. Treat, 1892. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xv+[1]+345+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Bookplate visibly removed, light cover soiling and wear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Sadoff Catalog page 69.
169. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Edition. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.

The First Book on Psychiatric Social Work

170. Southard, Elmer Ernest (1876-1920) & Jarrett, Mary C. (1877-1961).
The Kingdom of Evils: Psychiatric Social Work Presented in 100 Case Histories Together with a Classification of Social Divisions in Evil. With an Introduction by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939), M.D…. and A Note upon Legal Entanglement by Aline B. Auerbach… New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xxii]+708+[6]pp. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly flecked, minor spotting to covers, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
The foundation text for psychiatric social work.
171. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thick 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Instigated by accusations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lauds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum.
172. Spencer, Mark, et al.
Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums.
173. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. With an Appendix and Eighteen Plates. Second American Edition Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Translated by R. Willis. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 2nd American Edition. [First published in London in 1826, translated from Spurzheim's French manuscript but not published in French; 1st American edition published 1834.] xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates with 68 figures of animal and human brains. Publisher's horizontally ribbed green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Several of the plates with rather useful pencil captions identifying the animal whose brain is represented in the figures. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles 1065.10 (1826 London edition). Stedman, the editor of the American edition, was Physician and Surgeon to the United States Marine Hospital, Chelsea. He contributed an 8-page preface and corrected mistranslations in the London edition.

Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.

174. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind; or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1817; first American edition published 1833.] viii+272pp. + 5 lithographs. Embossed dark brown cloth, rebacked with paper spine label. Edges chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Cooter 1065.6; Heirs of Hippocrates 1316 (1st American edition). Spurzheim revised the text for the American edition just before he died in Boston in 1832. Brigham, superintendent at Utica and founder in 1844 of the American Journal of Insanity, supplied much supplementary material in the appendix on the conditions discussed by Spurzheim. The four plates depict side views of the heads of idiots as well as plans for a hospital for the insane and one for individuals convalescing from mental illnesses.
175. Stearns, Henry Putnam (1828-1905).
Lectures on Mental Diseases Designed Especially for Medical Students and General Practitioners. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1893. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[9]-636+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Dec 1892. Thick 12mo. Paneled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Upper corner of colored front flyleaf creased, moderate rubbing to the joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

A Harry Stack Sullivan Letter with Exellent Content

176. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
Typed Letter Signed ("Harry S Sullivan") on the stationary of the journal Psychiatry, dated 26 August 1938, to Saul Rosenzweig at Worcester State Hospital. Four horizontal folds, otherwise near fine. Because he published no books in his relatively short lifetime and wasn't emotionally close to many people, Sullivan's signature is in our experience extremely hard to come by. Sullivan letters are much rarer than Freud's -- we have had exactly two in 37 years, both of which we've just bought in the past year. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
A good letter with excellent content. Sullivan had earlier consented to serve as consulting editor for the new journal Rosenzweig had been trying to start up. Sullivan here writes: "Thank you for your letter of August 4th concerning the proposed Journal of Experimental Psychopathology. I gather that the journal on psycho-somatic relations was the one in conflict with your proposal. I believe that the decision at least to postpone your plan was the wise one. [Paragraph] Am I correctly advised that you have assembled a survey of experimental investigation of psychoanalytic hypotheses? If so, I wonder if it is not quite possibly the sort of contribution that our Publications Committee desires. I can guarantee a prompt reading; in case it is available, even though I myself am buried in responsibilities for the next six weeks." Printed below his signature: Harry Stack Sullivan // For the Publications Committee. Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 on professor of psychology at Washington University in St. Louis.

Probably the most influential native American psychiatric theorist of the 20th century, Sullivan originally made his reputation from the papers he published reporting his work with schizophrenics at the Sheppard & Enoch Pratt Hospital in Towson, Maryland between 1925 & 1929. Doctors, nurses, and authority figures were banned from the ward. Instead, specially trained ward attendants were the persons with whom the patients were in daily contact. In the 1930s Sullivan co-founded the William Alanson White Institute, still probably the leading independent analytic institute, and in 1937 the journal Psychiatry: Journal of the Biology and Pathology of Interpersonal Relations. Most of his important ideas were introduced in lectures and in papers published in the journal. Sullivan melded ideas from social science (especially from the anthropologist Edward Sapir) with psychiatry and psychoanalysis to forge a genuinely interpersonal psychiatry in which the central concepts were anxiety as the principal threat to self-esteem, and the individual's defenses against it. His concepts of proto-, para-, and syntaxis bear a remarkable, though rarely noted, resemblance to ideas later developed in France by Jacques Lacan. Sullivan also introduced the term "significant other."

177. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Cordasco 50-1776.
An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the University of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs … mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).

The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America

178. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion, Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st American Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo. Modern brown goatskin with black leather spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. Contemporary owner's ink signature to the title-page and top margin of several other leaves ("John Bell"), faint embosssed library stamp to the title, a very good, quite clean and barely foxed copy, albeit in a modern binding. One of the nicer copies we have had. Inquire | Order $450.00
Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. The first book-length psychiatric publication in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition.

A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.

179. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1895-1979).
Typed Note Signed, on his printed 12mo stationary, dated November 11, 1941, to Saul Rosenfeld, signed in ink "E. Velikovsky". Uncommon. With 425 Riverside Drive Xed out and replaced by the typewritten "526 West 113 rd Street, N.Y.C." His printed name on the stationary reads "Dr. Emanuel Velikovsky". Autograph Velikovsky material is notoriously scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Velikovsky writes "I thank you for your interest in my paper about the dreams of Freud. I am going to order the reprints, and as soon I shall have them I shall be glad to sent [sic] you a copy." His respondent, Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), was at the time at the Western Psychiatric Institute in Pittsburgh. In 1948 he became Professor of Psychology at Washington University, making a number of significant contributions to clinical psychology and to Freud scholarship, the latter being capped by publication of his 1992 book Freud, Jung, and Hall the Kingmaker, which is the most extensive discussion of Freud's 1909 trip to America.

  • Born into a prosperous Jewish family in Vitebsk, Russia (now part of Belarus), Velikovsky gained his medical degree from Moscow University in 1921, after which in Berlin he founded (with his father's financial support) and edited the "Scripta Universitatis," a collective work out of which grew the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. From about 1924 to 1939 the Velikovskys lived in Palestine, during which time Velikovsky published a number of medical papers. Increasingly he turned to psychiatry and psychoanalysis. In 1933 he studied psychoanalysis with Stekel in Vienna. The Velikovsky family moved to New York City in 1939 for what they thought was a sabbatical year.
  • In 1941 Velikovsky published "The Dreams Freud Dreamed" in The Psychoanalytic Review vol. 28 (October 1941), pp. 487-511. Though the connection to his later attempted reconstruction of cosmology and of early human history is not obvious, Velikovsky's later work in fact derived from Freud's 1939 book on Moses, the work on which first led him to conclude that traditional ancient chronology was incorrect. This led Velikovsky to change course and to rethink cosmology from a catastrophist viewpoint and then to rearrange Pharaonic chronology. He announced his program in a 1942 affidavit, followed by two pamphlets privately issued in 1945, and then the completion in 1946 of the manuscript for Worlds in Collision, the publication history of which is too well known to need me to retell it again. His original project, inspired by Freud's Moses and Monotheism did not appear until 1960, when it was published as his fourth book.

180. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. 34 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. A very good, tight copy with the spine call number and gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains chapters on the history of psychotherapy, suggestion, hypnosis, what would later be called psychosomatics, gynecological psychotherapy, the endocrines, organic nervous diseases, the psychoneuroses; psychotherapy in surgery; etc.
The first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
181. Ward, Mary Jane (born 1905).
The Snake Pit. New York: Random House, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [6]+278+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering rubbed (more so on the spine than the front cover), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Fictionalized first person account of madness, subsequently made into a haunting movie.
182. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness and nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.).
183. Westchester Sanitarium.
Morphine, Opium, Chloral, and Cocaine Habits Scientifically Treated and Cured by Landes-Waltman Treatment. Morphine and Nervous Diseases a Specialty. Westchester Village, N. Y. City: [Westchester Sanitarium], [ca. 1895]. [18] pages, unpaginated + 9 photographic plates. Square 16mo. Printed slightly decorative tan wrappers. Wrappers detached with chipped edges, internally very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in OCLC. Title given is that of the main title-page; a slightly different title appears on the recto of the frontispiece.
184. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A fair copy only: cloth spine worn, lacking the paper label, and separating from the upper rear board; paper peeling away from the upper front & rear boards; upper edge of the front board chewed; severe dampstaining to the upper gutters and lower right margins. Uncommon. Inscribed by Wharton on the upper front cover "With the best regards // F. W. // June 13 / 55". Inquire | Order $175.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first section of Wharton & Stillé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution.
185. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first part was published separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence.
186. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1855.] xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with cloth-covered boards and red & black leather spine labels. Slight bumping to the corners, minor foxing and marginal staining to the front & rear leaves, for this book an exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged from the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize them with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence have been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text.
187. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1873. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] xxiv+878+[2]; xxxi+[1]+684; [vi]+685-1158pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints tender (especially to volume 2 part 1), still for this set a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Volume I: A Treatise on Mental Unsoundness, Embracing a General View of Psychological Law. Volume 2 part one deals with the foetus (edited by Samuel Ashhurst), sex, and forms of violent death (the section on poisons edited by Robert Amory [1842-1910] and the section on wounds by Wharton Sinkler); Volume 2 part two deals with other forms of violent death.
188. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937).
Foundations of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 32. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+136+[2]pp + folding chart. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Spine and edges chipped, name stamp to top of front wrapper and title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Stamped on the title-page "Review Copy." Inquire | Order $50.00

189. Wilson, George R[obert].
Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company / Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum.
190. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] 576+[2]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. Publisher's pebbled embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Early ink signature to title-page and half-title, , moderately foxed, old small spine label and rear pocket, moderate fraying to corners and crown, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074; McHenry p. 527 (cited as one of the important original works in the history of neurology). So far as I know, the first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English.

A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the first explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests.

191. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb, is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular—it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture—and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy.
192. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order $50.00

193. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
The Medical Man and the Witch during the Renaissance. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series Volume 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. x+215+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, frontis portrait of Zilboorg a bit loose, generally a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

Section 1: Antiquarian American or Canadian Psychiatry (A-I)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010