Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates Books: Facsimiles, Reprints, & Less Costly Books

List 1755 Created: 27 Oct 2009

Last Revised: 5 May 2010

Section 1: Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates, Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1755 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


106. Addison, Thomas (1793-1860).
A Collection of the Published Writings of Thomas Addison, M.D. Edited, with Introductory Prefaces to Several of the Papers, by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. [2]+[xxii]+242+[2]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced plates. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
GM 2223 (1868 edition). Facsimile reprint of the 1868 New Sydenham Society edition.
107. Auenbrugger, Leopold (1722-1809).
Neue Erfindung mittels des Anschlagens an den Brustkorb, als eines Zeichens, verborgene rust-Krankheiten zu entdecken. In der Übersetzung von Dr. S[amuel] Ungar (1843), mit dem Vorwort von Joseph Skoda, und mit biographischer Skizze neu herausgegeben von Heinrich Jadassohn. Berlin: Verlag von Martin Boas, 1908. Reprint Edition. [First published 1761 in Latin; First issued in German translation in 1843 in Vienna.] [2]+47+[1]pp. + 13 rear blank leaves. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1908, some trivial marginal ink and pencil scoring, else a very good ex-library copy with whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 2672 (1761 Latin edition). The first reprint edition of Ungar's 1843 German translation.
108. Baillie, Matthew.
The Morbid Anatomy of Some of the Most Important Parts of the Human Body. Third American from the Fifth London Edition. Philadelphia: Printed and published by Hickman and Hazzard, 1820. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1793 (2nd edition 1797); first American edition published 1795.] xx+288pp. Contemporary calf. Boards detached and very worn, spine mostly erose, old library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, a working or binding copy only. Inquire | Order $85.00
Austin 97; Norman Catalog 108 [1st edition]. The 5th London edition appeared in 1818. The first systematic textbook of pathology, "treating the subject for the first time as an independent science" [GM-5 2280]. In the 1793 first edition Baillie clearly and comprehensively described the pulmonary lesions of tuberculosis, differentiating the nodular and infiltrating types [GM 3218] and gave the first clear descrption of the morbid anatomy and symptoms of gastric ulcer [GM 3427]; in the 1797 second edition "Baillie suggested a relationship between rheumatic fever and valvular heart disease" [GM 2736] and gave the first clinical description of chronic obstructive pulmonary emphysema (alleged to be based on Samuel Johnson's autopsy) [GM 3167.1].
109. Balzer, F[elix] (1849-1929).
Maladies vénériennes. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 7th printing. [First published 1906.] 342+[2]pp. 20 text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative front black label, steel gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00
An important syphilologist, Balzer first described in 1884 the skin changes and necropsy findings in pseudoxanthoma elasticum (GM 4082.1) and first suggested the use of bismuth for treating syphilis in an 1889 paper (GM 2394).
110. Bartholow, Roberts (1831-1904).
A Treatise on the Practice of Medicine, for the Use of Students and Practitioners. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+853+[5]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 46 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, tear to upper rear joint, chip to the top of the front flyleaf, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, still a better than good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Bartholow was the third president of the American Neurological Association and Professor of Materia Medica and General Therapeutics in the Jefferson Medical College of Philadelphia. His 1881 Medical Electricity was a significant book in the field; see GM 1406.1 for his 1874 paper on electrical stimulation of the cerebral cortex in humans. Pages 489-648 deal with diseases of the nervous system.
111. Bary, A[nton] de (1831-1888).
Vorlesungen über Bacterien. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1887. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1885.] vi+158pp. 20 text woodcuts. Rebound in red library buckram with the original printed wrappers retained. Corners of orignal wrappers defective, minor chipping to the top margin of the first 5 leaves, else a very good copy with the American Society for Microbiology's bookplate to the front paste-down and verso of the original front wrapper, rubber stamp to the title-page and new front flyleaf, and small spine label. Overall, a nice copy in an undistinguished binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 2500 (1885 1st edition). "Mycologist and botanist. Born in Frankfort-am-Main. Studied medicine there and at Heidelberg and Marburg. Was a pupil of von Mohl and became Prof. at Freiburg, halle, and ultimately (1872) in Strassburg. Made numerous contribtutions to the science of mycology, of which he was one of the founders. Devoted attention to the study of bacteria. De Bary died of sarcoma of the jaw in his 57th year" [Bulloch, History of Bacteriolgy, p. 350].
112. Billroth, Theodor & Winiwarter, Alex[ander] v[on] (born 1848).
Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie in einundfünfzig Vorlesungen: ein Handbuch für Studirende und Aerzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1887. 13th Revised Edition. [First published 1863 in German.] xvi+970pp. 175 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints rubbed, top spine panel detached at the front joint, corners dry and worn, inscription effaced from the top of the title-page with some erosion of the paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). The fourth edition was translated into English in 1871. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics—Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353].

"Billroth may be regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgery through his pioneering work in resection of the esophagus and removal of the upper part of the stomach and portions of the bowel. . . . [b]ecause of his own work and that of his many eminent pupils, he must probably be considered the most important single influence on the development of modern surgical knowledge" [Heirs].

113. Bollinger, O[tto] (1843-1909).
Atlas and Essentials of Pathological Anatomy Volume I: Circulatory, Respiratory, and Digestive Apparatus, Including the Liver, Bile Ducts, and Pancreas. Translation of Atlas und Grundriss der pathologischen Anatomie (Munich: Lehmann, 1896, 1897). Issued in the series Wood's Medical Hand Atlases. New York: William Wood and Company, 1898. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1898 in London.] viii+246pp. + 60 lovely chromolithographed plates. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, and printed paste-downs. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, otherwise a very good copy with no external markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
See GM #5510 & 5526 for citations of two important contributions by Bollinger. Without the second volume on the urinary apparatus, sexual organs, nervous system, and bones.
114. Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM #4993;Wozniak Mind & Body #21. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition.
115. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
Italian Medicine. Translated by E. B. Krumbhaar. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume VI. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+134pp. + 9 paginated half-tone plates. 2 text figures. 16mo. Printed thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 663.
116. Cheyne, J[ohn] (1777-1836).
An Essay on Hydrocephalus Acutus, or Dropsy in the Brain together with Cases of Apoplexy and Lethargy: With Observations upon the Comatose Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [vi]+218+[2]; [x]+224pp. + 5 photo-reproduced plates at rear of the second volume. Tooled blue leaher with marbled endpapes and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original Edinburgh 1808 and London 1812 editions. Inquire | Order $75.00
The 1808 first edition of the first volume is GM 4635—the first description of acute hydrocephalus and an important contribution to neuropathology.
117. Choulant, Ludovicus (1791-1861).
Bibliotheca medico-historica: sive catalogus librorum historicum de re medica et scientia naturali systematicus. Hildesheim, [Germany]: Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1960. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1842.] x+269+[1]pp. Printed peach cloth with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 6756.
118. Clendening, Logan (1884-1945), compiler.
Source Book of Medical History. Compiled with Notes by Logan Clendening, M.D. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1942]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+685+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Front endpapers smudged and dusty, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $47.95
GM 6436.
119. Comrie, John D[ixon] (1875-1939).
History of Scottish Medicine. London: Published for The Wellcome Historical Medical Museum … by Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1932. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1927.] [3]-396+[2]; [405]-852+[2]pp. + color frontis to volume one + photolithographic frontis to volume two. Numerous text illustrations. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front devices, and blue silk moiré endpapers. A very good ex-library set with library bookplates, rather quiet whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM 6541. The standard history. The second edition extends the history to 1900 and considerably augments the first part of the history up to 1860 (which is where the first edition ended).
120. Contenau, Georges (born 1877).
La médecine en Assyrie et en Babylonie. La médecine à travers le temps et l'espace Volume 2. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1938. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[2]pp. + rear folding map. 60 text figures. Square 8vo. Contemporary green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed wrappers retained. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 6473.
121. Cumston, Charles Greene.
An Introduction to the History of Medicine from the Time of the Pharaohs to the End of the XVIIIth Century. With an Essay on the Relation of History and Philosophy to Medicine by F[rancis] G[raham] Crookshank (1873-1933), M.D., F.R.C.P. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+390+[6]pp. + 24 inserted half-tones. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 6415 (1926 London edition).
122. Dalton, John C[all] (1825-1889).
A Treatise on Human Physiology; Designed for the Use of Students and Practioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1861. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1859.] xxviii+[33]-690+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page publisher's catalog. 271 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Leather scraped and chafed, light foxing, several early owner's pencil inscriptions to the front endpapers and owner's book label to the paste-down, library rubber stamp to the title, front paste-down, and several other leaves, a good to very good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
"The first major American text on physiology, which became a starndard text in medical schools and went through seven editions, the last in 1882. Dalton relied heavily on animal experimentation and the conclusions presented throughout the book reflect a thorough analysis of his experimental results. He was a champion of the legal use of animals in the laboratory and helped resist the efforts of antivivisectionists to legislate against their use" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1916].
123. Dalton, John C[all].
A Treatise on Human Physiology; Designed for the Use of Students and Practioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1867. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1859.] xxiv+33-695+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page publisher's catalog. 274 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges broken, covers quite spotted, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

124. Dewees, William P[otts] (1768-1841).
A Treatise on the Physical and Medical Treatment of Children. [New York]: The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. 1st printing. [6]+xiv+[7]-496+[2]pp. Tooled brown-gray leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1825 first edition. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $55.95
GM 6331 (1825 1st edition). The first American textbook of pediatrics.
125. Diepgen, Paul.
Geschichte der Medizin. Band I: Altertum; II: Mittelalter. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1913, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 116; 118+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to Band I detached with upper half of spine erose, bottom margin of Band II heavily stained throughout, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Housed in a crimson leather folding case and enclosed in an attractive 1/4 leather with marbled boards book-shaped solander case with gilt-stamped spine. Inquire | Order $35.00
Diepgen's first history of medicine, with a number of later incarnations, culminating in his masterful 1949-1955 history [GM 6445]. Band III (Neuzeit) appeared in 1919.
126. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Die Medizin im Alten Testament. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Later 20th century gray leather-backed marbled boards with leather corners, gilt-stamped spine, and deccorative endpapers. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and one other leaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
GM 6497.
127. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich].
Handbook of Electro-Therapeutics. Translated by L. Putzel. Issued in the series Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. New York: William Wood & Company, 1883. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] [iv]+[xiv]+366+[4]pp. 39 text woodcuts. Embossed brick cloth. Spine darkened and shelfworn, hinges broken, 3 inch vertical tear to top of page 155, a good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Heirs of Hippocrates 2037. Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the muscular dystrophies.
128. Flint, Austin (1836-1915).
Handbook of Physiology for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+877+[5]pp. + 16 three-color photgraphic plates + color photographic frontis. 247 text woodcuts (4 in color). Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked, owner's inscription to the flyleaf, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Flint was Professor of Physiology at Cornell University Medical School. See GM 629 for his 1871 paper on the effects of severe and protracted exercise. "Next to Dalton, Austin Flint has been considered the inaugurator of laboratory research [in physiology] in America. After graduating from Jefferson Medical College in 1857, Flint studied at the University of Vermont under Dalton. After a year in Paris under the direction of Bernard and Robin, his interests shifted toward histology" [Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 189-90].
129. Ford, William W[ebber] (1871-1941).
Text-book of Bacteriology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [5]-1069+[3]pp. 184 text figures. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped and frayed, shaken, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
Ford was Professor of Bacteriology at Johns Hopkins. See GM 2581 for his 1939 Bacteriology.
130. Fraenkel, Carl (1861-1915).
Text-book of Bacteriology. Edited by J. H. insley. Translation by J[oseph] H[atch] insley (1859-1901) of the 1890 3rd revised edition of Grundriss der Bakteriologie. New York: William Wood and Company, 1891. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1887 in German.] viii+376pp. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Minor finger-smudging to the title-page and front leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in Cordasco. "Born in Berlin and became an assistant to R. Koch in 1885. He was a successful teacher and did much original work on arious bacteriological and immunological problems. . . . He was Prof. of Hygiene in ehe Univ. of Halle until shortly before his death. After 1912 he called himself Fraenken" [Bulloch History of Bacteriology, p. 367]. See GM 5060.1 for his 1890 paper on artificial immunity to diptheria produced in guinea-pigs by injection of attenuated cultures of the bacillus.
131. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913.] 763+[5]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear, library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $75.00
"Still one of the best single-volume histories of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cover to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition].
132. Garrison, Fielding H[udson].
An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1924 [this edition 1st issued 1921]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913.] 942+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, spine tips and corners frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00

133. Garrison, Fielding H[udson].
The Medical and Scientific Periodicals of the 17th and 18th Centuries with a Revised Catalogue and Check-List. Reprinted from Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Vol. II, No. 5, pp. 285-343, July, 1934 (Supplement to the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, Vol. LV, No. 1, July, 1934). [Baltimore]: 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 285-343+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, inserted into and affixed at the spine of drab gray library boards. Library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the first page of text, wrappers dusty, else a very good copy in a very plain binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM 6774. An important bibliography.
134. Gaucher, [Philippe Charles] E[rnest] (1854-1918).
Maladies de la peau. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique Tome XIV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 508+[4]pp. 180 (mostly photographic) text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, painted decorative black front label, and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. According to Gaucher's preface the first edition was done in collaboration with C. Barbe. We have been unable to determine the date of the first or whether it appeared with this title. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records 5 copies, 3 in the USA: NLM; UCLA; Center for Res Libr. A second and final edition appeared in 1917. Gaucher was clinical professeor of skin diseases and syphilology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine. See GM 3127 & 3769 for his 1882 thesis on epithelioma, which described "Gaucher's disease." Translated in 1910 by Charles Frederic Marshall (with other material) as Diseases of the Skin, including Radiotherapy and Radiumtherapy.
135. Gibson, George Alexander (1854-1913).
Life of Sir William Tennant Gairdner. With a selection of papers on general and medical subjects. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+817+[1]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Gairdner was Professor of Medicine in the University of Glasgow and made numerous contributions to cardiology. The present volume reprints his papes on aneurism, dilated heart, cardiac murmurs, etc., including GM 2763 on systolic murmur.
136. Gordon, Benjamin Lee (born 1875).
Medieval and Renaissance Medicine. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xii+[2]+843+[7]pp. + 68 half-tone portraits on 9 inserted plate leaves. Thick 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-lettered painted dark blue spine & front label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6524.1 One of the earliest attempts in English to provide a comprehensive account of the subject.
137. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885) & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R. Smith. London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844.] xxviii+655+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895.
138. Hahnemann, Christian Friedrich Samuel (1755-1843).
The Homoeopathic Medical Doctrine, or, "Organon of the Healing Art;" a New System of Physic. Translated from the German of S. Hahnemann, by Charles H. Devrient, Esq. With Notes by Samuel Stratten. Translation of the 5th edition of Organon der rationellen Heilkunde. New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1995. [First published 1810 in German.] [6]+xxv+[1]+332+[2]pp. Gilt-stamped ocher pigskin with marbled endpapers. Bottom front corner bumped and slight scraping to the lower front edge, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Dublin 1833 first translation into English. Inquire | Order $135.00
Walleriana 3973; GM-5 1966; Heirs of Hippocrates 1140.
The foundation text for homoeopathy. "The minute doses set down by [Hahnemann] did much to correct the evils of the polypharmacy of his time, in which overdosage was pervasive" [GM].
139. Haldane, J[ohn] S[cott] (1860-1936).
Respiration. Issued in the series Yale University Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. 1st Edition. xviii+427+[1]pp. + 3 inserted charts + 15 figures on 7 inserted half-tones 89 text figures. Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge glued and rear hinge broken with webbing exposed; cloth spotted; occasional light penciling; an inelegant but quite usable reading copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 961 (citing the 1922 first edition with only Haldane as the author): "An account of the work of the Oxford School of Physiology, in particular the Pike's Peak expedition."
140. Hammarsten, Olof (1841-1932).
A Text-Book of Physiological Chemistry. Authorized Translation from the Second Swedish Edition and from the Author's Enlarged and Revised German Edition. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1893. 1st Edition in English. [2]+x+511+[5]pp. + rear lithographic spectrum plate. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, American owner's ink inscription to the title-page dated 1897, still a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Professor of Medical and Physiological Chemistry in the University of Upsala, Olof is most notable for his 1875 paper on the mechanism of blood coagulation [GM 877]. His textbook was a standard period text with seven German editions up to 1910 and 7 English editions up to 1917. OCLC records no copy of any of the Swedish editions and notes that the "first" German edition may not exist. The translator was assistant to the chair of chemistry in the Bellevue Hospital Medical College.
141. Harrow, Benjamin (1888-1970) & Sherwin, Carl P[axson] (born 1885).
The Chemistry of Hormones. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+227+[5]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, in chipped dust wrapper with call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
See GM 1189 for Funk & Harrow's 1929 paper, "The Male Hormone" in Proc. Soc. exp. Biol. (N.Y.), 26: 325-26: "Funk and Harrow obtained crude active male hormone extracts from male urine."
142. Hoernle, A[ugust] F[riedrich] Rudolf (1841-1918).
Studies in the Medicine of Ancient India Part I: Osteology, or, the Bones of the Human Body. [All published]. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1907. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. + 1 inserted half-tone with two figures + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 31 text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, @ 6 cm. diagonal tear to the foot of the title-page from the gutter with no loss of text, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6487.
143. Holcombe, Richmond C[ranston] (born 1874).
Who Gave the World Syphilis? The Haitian Myth. New York: Froben Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit dull, light shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 2430. Mostly devoted to close examination of the text of the Spanish surgeon Ruiz Diaz de Isla's 1539 Tractado contra el mal serpentino, the major source for subsequent belief in the American origin of syphilis, which belief Holcombe demonstrates was mostly based on rumor, since modern authors citing Diaz de Isla had not read him (nor in most cases even known how late his book was published).
144. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Border Lines of Knowledge in Some Provinces of Medical Science. An Introductory Lecture Delivered Before the Medical Class of Harvard University, November 6th, 1861. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [iv]+80pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust-brown endpapers. Crown frayed, slight wear to the foot of the spine, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Heirs of Hippocrates 1750; Cushing H408; Waller 4848; Tilton Holmes Bibliography pp. 105-6; Cordasco 60-0901; BAL 8814 #2. An important essay by the doyen of mid-19th century American medicine. Holmes's forward-looking lecture describes the cutting-edge dicoveries then being made in physiology, microscopy, pharmacology, all of which were just then in the process of revolutionizing medicine by placing it for the first time on a secure scientific footing.
145. Howell, William Boyman (born 1873).
Medicine in Canada. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar IX. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+137+[1]pp. 6 paginated plates. 16mo. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM 6584.
146. Hueppe, Ferdinand [Adolph Theophil] (1852-1938).
Die Methoden der Bakterien-Forschung. Wiesbaden: C. W. Kreidel's Verlag, 1885. 1st Edition. viii+174pp. + 2 color lithographs with 10 figures. 31 text woodcuts. 1/2 brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Crown frayed, else very good with library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, title-page, and obverse of the two plates. With the American physician William B. Canfield's small bookplate and title-page inscription: "Wm B. Canfield, M.D. // Hygienische Institut // Sept/85 Klost??str 36 // Berlin". Inquire | Order $50.00
"Hueppe, a colleague of Koch, wrote an admirable manual on bacteriological methods, a subject to which he gave several original contributions" [GM 2503]. Translated into English in 1886. "Wrote extensively on bacteriological subjects and published valuable books, especially [this book]" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 374].
147. Hurry, Jamieson B[oyd] (1857-1930).
Vicious Circles in Disease. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1919. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1911.] xx+377+[3]pp. + color photographic frontis. 21 text figures. Embossed printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited "Ca" to the lower spine. A handsomely printed book with title-page in red and black and historiated initials at the beginning of each chapter. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 2235 (1911 edition). The third (and last) edition more amply discusses treatment. Chapters on vicious circles and the nervous, cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, urinary, and sexual systems, as well as on constitutional diseases, the eyes, nose, throat, ears, skin, veterinary diseases, plant diseases, etc.
148. Jellinek, Stefan (born 1871).
Der elektrische Unfall skizziert für Ingenieur und Arzt. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925.] v+[3]+170pp. 49 text figures. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Slight bubbling and light staining to the cloth, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates 8 copies: Columbia HS; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ of Chicago; NY Acad of Med; Countway; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Jellinek became perhaps the leading authority on the medical aspects of electricity—his 1932 Elektrische Vorletzungen is GM 2257. At the time of publiccation he was Honordozent at the Technische Hochschule in Vienna, later Professor of Electro-Pathology at the University of Vienna. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1931.
149. Johnson, Stephen L. (born 1935).
The History of Cardiac Surgery, 1896-1955. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+201+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 3161.2. The standard history.
150. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Wassermann, August, eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit Einschluß der Innumitätslehre und Epidemiologie sowie der mikorbiologischen Diagnostik und Technik. Von Fachgelerhten neu bearbeitet und herausgegeben von W[ilhelm] Kolle, R[udolf] Kraus, P[aul] Uhlenhuth. Jena: Gustav Fischer / Berlin und Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1929-1931. 11 volumes bound in 14. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903-1909 in 6 volumes.] 15,000 pages plus. Heavy 8vo. Early blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spines and decorative endpapers. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and several other leaves in each volume, a bit dusty but a sound, quite usable set. 10 logical volumes plus index with the 10 main volumes issued in 18 parts (here bound in 9 physical volumes). Inquire | Order $375.00
GM 2517, citing both the 1903-1909 first edition and this edition. The final, vastly expanded edition of this essential work on pathogenic microbes. All four of the editors were distinguished microbiologists—see the biographical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology for each. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus the "von") is the Wasserman who developed the famed Wasserman reaction test for syphilis.
151. Kruse, Walther (1864-1943).
Allgemeine Mikrobiologie: die Lehre vom Stoff-und Kraftwechsel der Kleinwesen. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1910. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+1184pp. Thick 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Edges frayed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Bullock, p. 378: "Hygienist and bacteriologist. Born in Berlin. Assistant to Flügge in Breslau. Prof. in Bonn 1898, Königsberg 1909, Leipzig 1913. He wrote very extensively on bacteriology, and was associated with the discovery of B. dysenteriae". His important 1900 paper on dysentery is GM 5092, which notes that "futher work on dysentery by Kruse led to the coupling of his name with Shiga to designate both the 'Shiga-Kruse bacillus' and 'Shiga-Kruse disease'."
152. Leibowitz, J[oshua] O[tto] (born 1895).
The History of Coronary Heart Disease. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume XVIII. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1970. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xvii+[1]+227+[3]pp. + 15 half-tones. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 3161.3.
153. Lesky, Erna.
The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century. Translation by L. Williams & I. S. Levij of Die wiener medizinische Schule im 19. Jahrhundert (1965). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+604+[4]pp. + 56 pages of illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 6529.2 An invaluable reference source for the history of medicine and psychiatry.
154. Macmichael, William (1784-1839).
The Gold-Headed Cane. A New Edition with a Foreword by James J. Waring, M.D. and a Preface by William J. Kerr, M.D. Containg the text and illustrations of the fifth edition, including the by George C. Peachey and his annotations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 7th Edition. [First published 1827 in London.] xxxii+[4]+186+[2]pp. + frontis half-tone. Text illustrations. 4to. Beige cloth with painted black spine label. A very good, mostly unopened copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6709; Osler 6721 (1827 first edition for both).
155. Magnus, Hugo (1842-1907).
Superstition in Medicine. Translation by Julius L. Salinger of Der Aberglaube in der Medicin, 1903. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1905. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 5 text figures. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers quite spotted, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6624. With a chapter on medical superstition and insanity added by the translator.
156. Major, Ralph H[ermon] (1884-1970).
Disease and Destiny. Preface by Logan Clendening. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. + 40 halftones on 15 inserted plate leaves. 5 text figures. Printed red cloth with painted gilt-ruled and -lettered black spine and front labels. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "May 14 1936" (probably a review copy sent to Jelliffe). Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 6432.
157. Marmelszadt, Willard (born 1919).
Musical Sons of Aesculapius. Foreword by Victor Robinson. New York: Froben Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [3]-112+[4]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some offsetting to two pages of Robinson's introduction from a once-laid-in acidic sheet, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6738.
158. Meyerhof, Otto (1884-1951).
Die chemischen Vorgänge im Muskel und ihr Zusammenhang mit Arbeistleistungg und Wärmebildung. Monographien aus dem Gebiet der Physiologie der Pflanze und Thiere Band 22. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. xiv+350pp. 66 text figures. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Cloth quite dustsoiled, spine darkened and with light wear to the heel, else very good with departmental stamp to the flyleaf and titlepage. Inquire | Order $75.00
Meyerhof's principal work. One of the pioneers of modern biochemistry, Meyerhof shared the 1922 Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology (with Archibald Vivian Hill) for his discovery of the fixed relationship between the consumption of oxygen and the metabolism of lactic acid in muscle. He received his MD from Heidelberg in 1909, his dissertation being in psychiatry. Under the influence of Otto Warburg he turned to physiology and physical chemistry. In 1912 he went to Kiel. Lectures delivered in England & the USA appeared as a book in 1924, The Chemical Dynamics of Living Matter, which helped make him widely known (and which is GM 748). By 1929 he was head of the Department of Physiology in the Institute for Medical Research in Heidelberg. Forced to leave Germany in 1938, he continued his work at the Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique in Paris. Escaping with his wife to the USA in 1940, he was appointed research professor at the Department of Physiological Chemistry at the University of Pennsylvania. [Taken from Nobel Prize Winners in Medicine and Physiology 1901-1950 (NY: Schuman, 1953), p. 103].
159. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
The Early History of Instrumental Precision in Medicine. An Address Before the Second Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons, September 23rd, 1891 by the President of the Congress. Science Classics 9. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 860. New York: Burt Franklin, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1892.] [2]+42+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6394 (1892 edition).

With Samuel X. Radbill's Bookplate

160. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, minor bubbling and scratching to the cloth, a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate of Samuel X. Radbill. A notable Philadelphia pediatrician and medical historian, Radbill (1901-1987) amassed a collection of 10,000 medical bookplates. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6645. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc.
161. Moore, Norman (1847-1922).
The History of the Study of Medicine in the British Isles. The Fitz-Patrick Lectures for 1905-6 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+202pp. + 10 fine photo-facsimile plates. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6536; Osler 6232.
162. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine 1964-1969. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+1475+[3]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6451.5 Comprehensive and extraordinarily useful for the years covered. Cumulative volume that supercedes and completes the four predecessor yearly volumes for 1965-1968. Gives birth/death dates and contains much material not available online.
163. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine Number 10 1970-1974. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+1,069+[1]+ix-lxxxvii+[3]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6451.5 Comprehensive and extraordinarily useful for the years covered. Gives birth/death dates and contains much material not available online as easily or at all. Arranged by subject, and chronologically within each subject.
164. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine Number 14 1975-1979. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+924+xi-lxxii pages. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6451.5
165. Nonne, Max (1861-1959).
Syphilis und Nervensystem: Neunzehn Vorlesungen für praktische Aerzte, Neurologen und Syphilidologen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1902.] [xvi]+902+[2]pp. 155 text illus. Heavy 8vo. Drab library boards with taped spine and original printed front wrapper trimmed and mounted. Corners of boards very chipped, title-page edge-chipped, with the perforated title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM #4792 (1st German edition). The 3rd edition is vastly enlarged from the 2nd, being about 50% longer.
166. Olivecrona, H[erbert] (born 1891).
Die parasagittalen Meningeome. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. 145 text plates. Small 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A waterdamaged reading copy with dampstaining to the wrappers and edges of the sheets with crimkling & staining to the right margins, many with slight paper loss consequent to separating the paper due to the prior adhesion from moisture. With The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and quite spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to th title-page and front wrapper, date-stamped Apr 20 1934 and probably a review copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
The leading early Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was chief of surgery at the Seraphimerkrankenhaus in Stockholm (see the numerous references in Walker's History of Neurosurgery). Olivecrona first successfully removed an an intracranial aneurysm in 1932 [See GM 4904.1].
167. Pagel, J[ulius] L[eopold] (1851-1912).
Zeittafeln zur Geschichte der Medizin. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1908. 1st Edition. 16pp. + 26 tables (numbered I-XIIh and all but 3 folding). Small 4to. Drab gray cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with black front lettering. Edges worn, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the folding tables. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6403.

Smith Ely Jelliffe's Copy with Notes

168. Parsons, John Herbert (1868-1957).
An Introduction to the Theory of Perception. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+254+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Paneled gilt-stamped ocher cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to the DJ spine, else very good in intact but somewhat defective dust jacket (front panel & rear flap detached, edges quite chipped and partly erose). First issue, slightly larger & heavier and with with the price 18 s printed on the DJ spine.
Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate, light pencil scoring to chapter 7 on the dyscritic motor response, and 19 lines of pencil notes on the rear DJ flap. A practicing neurologist, psychiatrist, and psychoanalyst, Jelliffe (1866-1945) owned & edited for over 40 years The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, co-founded in 1913 The Psychoanalytic Review, (the first analytic journal in English), and -- probably inspired by Osler, whom he knew -- was the first American to collect in a serious way books in the fields he worked in. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 1529. Parsons was ophthalmic surgeon at University College Hospital, and surgeon at the Royal London (Moorfields) Ophthalmic Hospital.

Chapters on the genesis of perception; receptors; instinct; perceptual patterns; cutaneous sensations; the evidence from comparative anatomy; the dyscritic motor response; the perception of space; the dual mechanism of vision; epicritic vision; induction; visual excitation and conduction; comparative anatomy of the eye; man & his ancestors.

169. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
Initialerscheinungen der zerebralen Arteriosklerose und kritische Erörterung ihrer Pathogenese. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and quite edgeworn, a good only copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC. Pick was from 1886 professor of psychaitry at the (German) University of Prague. He made many important neurological discoveries, especially regarding aphasia, for which see GM & Haymaker, pp. 358-62.
170. Pinard, Adolphe (1844-1934).
A Treatise on Abdominal Palpitation, as Applied to Obstetrics, and Version by External Manipulations. Translation by L. E. Neale of Traité du palper abdominal au point de vue obstétrical (Paris 1878). Issued in the series The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library], [1995]. 1st printing. xiv+101+[5]pp. 29 reproduced woodcut illustratioins in the text. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facisimile reprint of the New York 1885 English translation. Inquire | Order $65.00
Professor of Obstetrics in Paris, Pinard "showed the importance of abdominal palpitation as an aid to obstetrical diagnosis" [GM 6193 - 1878 French edition].
171. Richardson, Sir Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
Disciples of Aesculapius. With a Life of the Author by His Daughter . . . Mrs. George Martin. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. / London: Hutchinson & Co., 1901. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1900 in London.] viii+424; viii+425-827+[1]pp. + 26 inserted portraits in volume one & 23 in volume 2. 7 & 9 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device to both volumes, top edges gilt. Crowns quite chipped, rear hinge of volume one broken with text block separated, a fair to good only ex-library copy. Title-pages both cancels. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6721.
172. Ruhräh, John (1872-1935).
William Cadogan [His Essay on Gout]. Reprinted, with Corrections, from Annals of Medical History (Volume VII, No. 1, March, 1925). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Cadogan. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover staining and spine a bit dull, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inscribed by Ruhräh on the flyleaf "For // The medical and Chirugical Faculty [library of Maryland] // 1925 John Ruhräh". Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains an 11 page introduction by Ruhräh (professor of the diseases of children at the University of Maryland) and a reprint of the 1772 10th and last edition of Cadogan's essay, which "excited great attention and ran through eight editions in one year" [GM 4489], first appeared in 1771 as A Dissertation on Gout, and All Chronic Diseases, Jointly Considered as Proceeding from the Same Causes . . . Cadogan recommended moderate exercise and moderate drinking.
173. Sandström, Ivar [Victor] (1852-1889).
On a New Gland in Man and Several Mammals (Glandulae parathyreoidea). With Biographical Notes by Professor J[ohann] August Hammar. Edited by Charlotte H. Peters & J. F. Fulton. Translation by Carl M. Seipel of "Om en ny körtel hos menniskan och atskilliga däggdjur" in Upsala Läkaref. Förh., 1880, 15, 441-71. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing in book form. [2]+44+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 3 paginated half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed orange boards with black lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Some erosion to the right edge of the boards, first few leaves vertically creased, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped May 2 1938. Inquire | Order $28.95
GM 1127: "Remak, Owen, and Virchow had previously noted the presence of what may have been parathyroids; the first systematic account of them was given by Sandström. An English translation of this paper appeared in Bull. Inst. Hist. Med., Baltimore, 1938, 6, 192-222; a translation was also published in book form at Baltimore, 1938."
174. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] (born 1906) & Sommer, Francis E[rich] (born 1890).
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6783. An important collection. Bibliographs 490 incunabula, 35 early Western manuscripts, and 127 Oriental manuscripts. Has concordances for the incunabula with Klebs and Stillwell.
175. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
Einführung in die Medizin. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+405+[3]pp. Printed pale blue card covers with black lettering. Front joint torn for 12.5 cm. from the top and short horizontal tear to right edge of the front wrapper, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover & title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and date-stamped on the front cover by Jelliffe Dec 24 1931. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6424: "Traces the evolution of medicine from the stage of superstition and magic to the present time, and shows how our knowledge of the subject has developed through the study of anatomy and physiology."
176. Spalteholz, Werner (1861-1940).
Hand-Atlas of Human Anatomy. Vol. I: Bones, Joints, Ligaments; Vol. II: Regions, Muscles, Fasciae, Heart, Blood-Vessels. Vol. III: Viscera, Brain, Nerves, Sense-Organs. Edited and Translated by Lewellys F. Barker. Preface by Franklin P. Mall. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1906]. 3 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First published in German 1895-1903; first published in English 1900-1903.] vi+[2]+235+[1]; [iv]+237-475+[1]; [viii]+477-872pp. 935 illustrations (many being color lithographs). Small 4to. Publisher's straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, small owner's name stamp to the endpapers, a very good set. Joints to third volume quite rubbed and bottom front edge frayed. Inquire | Order $85.00
GM 430 (1st German edition). One of the great modern anatomies, which had a very long life throughout the 20th century.
177. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
The Quacks of Old London. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1929]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1928 in London.] 356pp. + 19 inserted half-tones. 16 text illustrations. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6643.

E. H. Starling's Copy of Tigerstedt's Book on the Circulation

178. Tigerstedt, Robert [Adolf Armand] (1853-1923).
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Kreislaufes. Achtzehn Vorlesungen für Studirende und Ärzte. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1893. 1st Edition. xvi+568pp. + front & rear blanks. 129 text figures. Early 20th century olive-brown buckram with dark brown morocco spine label. top edge gilt. Joints rubbed, light cover spotting & light wear to the left edge of the spine label, shelf label removed from the spine heel with quite visible white remnant, still a decent, internally clean copy.
Signed on the flyleaf "A. Hemingway [from the library of Prof. Starling]. 1927." A nice, albeit somewhat mediated association. Jodrell Professor of Physiology at the University of London, Ernest Henry Starling (1866-1927) also did important work on circulatory physiology. In his 1909 book The Fluids of the Body "Starling put forward the idea that renal excretion of salt (and water) was conditioned by the volume of body fluids, particularly the blood volume. He suggested that the sum total of body fluids was arranged so that the blood supply to the brain was maintained at a point just equal to its need" [GM-5 #1236.2]. Starling coined the term "hormone" in 1906. Inquire | Order $85.00
GM-5 #787; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 338-339. Born in Helsinki, Tigerstedt studied under Carl Ludwig at Leipzig in 1884, then with Lovén at the Carolinska Institute in Stockholm, where he was professor of physiology from 1886 to 1900. Primarily interested in circulatory physiology, this is his first major publication on the subject. He is best known for his 1898 discovery that a pressor substance (renin) is produced by the kidneys and enters the circulation by the renal veins [GM 1236]. He has three entries in GM-5.
179. Tilney, Frederick (1876-1938) & Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
Form and Functions of the Central Nervous System: An Introduction to the Study of Nervous Diseases. Foreword by George S. Huntington. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1938. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] xxvii+[3]+851+[5]pp. 600 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreawt's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 1441; McHenry, p. 521 (both the 1st edition); Courville Collection #2223 (2nd edition): "Dr. Tilney was noted for his research on the criminally insane and drug addiction therapy." The final edition of a classic text.
180. Triaire, Paul (1842-1912).
Récamier et ses contemporains, 1774-1852: étude d'histoire de la médecine aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. xviii+471+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 rear ad leaves. Gilt-stamped quarter red morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Recamier invented the speculum (see GM 6033).
181. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+576+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 1172. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation.
182. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929) & Novy, Frederick G[eorge] (1864-1957).
Ptomaïnes, Leucomaïnes, Toxins and Antitoxins: or, the Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] [2]+x+[13]-391+[1]pp. + folding table. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Gouge to front blank, slight cover spotting, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the folding plate. Uncommon. With Osler's autopen signature to the gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 712 (1888 first edition). Vaughan was Professor and Novy Assistant Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry at the University of Michigan, where together they pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the Midwest. See Bulloch p. 401, and especially Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 237-45.
183. Veth, Cornelis (born 1880).
Der Arzt in der Karikatur. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich Krauss. Berlin: Otto Stollberg, [1927]. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1926 in Dutch.] [iv]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Shaken, edges rubbed, a few leaves loose, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 6610.
184. La Wall, Charles H[erbert] (1871-1937).
The Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines (Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., [1936]. Reprint Edition. [First published in 1927 by Lippincott as Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences.] xv+[1]+665+[7]pp. + 64 inserted half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 2052 (1927 1st edition). The first history of pharmacy by an American.
185. Wangensteen, Owen H[arding] (1898-1981) & Wangensteen, Sarah D.
The Rise of Surgery: From Empiric Craft to Scientific Discipline. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+785+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, rear pocket and library rubber stamp to the the top and bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
GM 5813.11.
186. Watson, John Broadus (1878-1958).
Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [4]+xi+[3]+429+[1]pp. Tooled tan pigskin with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-isssued bookplate. With the accompanying 28-page booklet, signed "E T Carlson" (and in pencil 89 #6), with his 9 1/2 page introduction followed by John C. Burnham's "On the Origins of Behaviorism," reprinted from the Journal of the History of the Behavioral Sciences Vol. 4 (1965):143-51. Inquire | Order $85.00
GM-5 #4987. Facsimile reprint of the 1919 Lippincott first edition.
The major exposition of Watson's behaviorist views.
187. Watson, John Broadus.
Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1924]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919.] [2]+xvii+[1]+448pp. Embossed blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the lower front corner and right edge of the rear board, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1925, still a bright copy -- about the nicest copy of the 2nd edition that we have seen. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM-5 #4987.
188. White, James [Clarke] (born 1895) & Smithwick, Reginald H.
The Autonomic Nervous System: Anatomy, Physiology, and Surgical Treatment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] [2]+[xxii]+469+[3]pp. + 5 plates with 9 illustrations. 83 text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM #1335 (citing the 3rd edition).
189. Wiedersheim, Robert [Ernst Eduard] (1843-1923).
Elements of the Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. Adapted from the German of Robert Wiedersheim … with Additions by the Author and Translator. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1886. 1st Edition in English. [xxviii]+345+[1]pp. 257 text woodcuts (several in color). Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, rubberstamped name to foot of title-page, front and rear leaves foxed, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00
Most of the secondary sources regard this as a translation of Wiedersheim's definitive Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbelthiere [e.g., GM 343 and DSB XIV: 331]. It is not, instead being a translation of his earlier 1883 Grundriss der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbelthiere, a shorter and more introductory text. It was Wiedersheim who "firmly established the teaching of comparative anatomy" [DSB].
190. Wiedersheim, Robert [Ernst Eduard].
Grundriss der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbelthiere für Studirende bearbeitet. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1893. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] xx+695+[1]pp. + 2 color lithographic plates + 1 folding table. 387 text figures with 735 images (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 red leather with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Some wear to the joints and corners, right edge of rear board chipped, a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title page-stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 343 (the 1883 original incarnation as Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie), of which the Grundriss is a shorter form. 80 page bibliograpy. It was Wiedersheim who "firmly established the teaching of comparative anatomy" [DSB]. Professor of Anatomy and Director of of the Anatomical Institute at Freiburg, he focused on the comparison of vertebrates and their embryologic and phylogenetic development.
191. Wilkinson, George (1867-1956) & Gray, Albert Alexander (1869-1936).
The Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Horizontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM 1570.
192. Williams, Stephen W[est] (1790-1855).
American Medical Biography; or, Memoirs of Eminent Physicians; Embracing Principally Those Who Have Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher's Initial Work in 1828 on the Same Subject. New York: Milford House Inc., 1967. xv+[1]+[17]-664+[16]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front silhouette. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A facsimile reprint of the original 1845 edition (title-page not reproduced). Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6711.1 (1845 1st edition). An imporant supplement to Thacher's pioneer work of American medical biography.
193. Withering, William (1741-1799).
An Account of the Foxglove, and Some of its Medical Uses: with Practical Remarks on Dropsy, and Other Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+[xxii]+207+[7]pp. + finely reproduced folding frontis color plate. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges, marbled endpapers, and raised bands. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The original is GM 1836. Facsimile reprint of the Birmingham 1785 first edition.
"Withering was one of the greatest medical botanists and his book is a pharmacological classic. … it was due to him that correct dosages were established and the action of digitalis in dropsy and on the heart became generally recognized" [GM].
194. Withington, Edward Theodore (1860-1947).
Medical History from the Earliest Times: A Popular History of the Healing Art. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. viii+424pp. + frontis + folding plan of the infirmary of the monastery of St. Gall. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, crown frayed, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
"A classic brief history up to the early 19th century" [GM 6395].
195. Zimmer, Henry R[obert] (1890-1943).
Hindu Medicine. Edited with Foreword and Preface by Ludwig Edelstein. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures Volume VI. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. lxxii+203+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 6491.
196. Zinsser, Hans (1878-1940), et al.
Immunity Principles and Application in Medicine and Health. An Exposition of the Biological Phenomena of Infection and Recovery of the Animal Body from Infectious Disease, with Consideration of the Application of the Principles of Immunity to Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis and Their Usefulness in the Control of Epidemics. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940 [this edition 1st issued 1939]. 5th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1914 as Infection and Resistance, 1931 4th edition titled Resistance to Infectious Diseases.] ix+[3]+801+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, moderate cover staining & scratching, Co-op rubber stamp & owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
A classic textbook, see GM 2568 for the 1914 first edition.
Section 1: Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates, Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 May 2010