Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Mind/Body, Nonantiquarian Books

List 1754 Created: 19 Oct 2009

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Mind/Body, Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1754 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


48. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
The Emotions and the Will. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xxviii+649+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1859 first edition. Inquire | Order $65.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James, pp. 17-18 & #14. A sequel to The Senses and the Intellect. The two remained the standard English psychological texts for a generation.

"Bain's work marked a turning point in the history of associationist psychology. Before Bain, the associationists' empiricist commitment to experience as the primary or only source of knowledge led to the neglect of movement and action in favor of the analysis of sensation. Even when motion was explicitly included in associationist accounts, as for example in the case of Thomas Brown, it was the sensory side of movement, the 'muscle sense,' rather than adaptive action that claimed attention. Bain, drawing heavily from Müller, brought the new physiology of movement into conjunction with an associationist account of mind" [Wozniak, p. 18].

49. Bain, Alexander.
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xxxii]+614pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #14. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect dominated English psychology for decades.
50. Barton, Helen B.
Nervous Tension, Behavior and Body Function. New York: Philosophical Library, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+336+[4]pp. Russet cloth. Very good in foxed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

51. Beard, George M[iller].
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [4]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 revised edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the series editor, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page booklet (signed by Carlson), which contains Carlson's introduction and reprints Charles E. Rosenberg's "The Place of George M. Beard in Nineteenth-Century Psychiatry," originally published in 1962 in Bulletin of the History of Medicine 36 #3:245-259. *SOLD*

52. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Suggestive Therapeutics: A Treatise on the Nature and Uses of Hypnotism. Translated from the Second and Revised French edition by Christian A. Herter, M.D. of New York. Translated by Christian A. Herter. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First issued in English translation in 1889 in NY.] [2]+xvi+420+[2pp. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

53. Bickel, Lothar (1902-1951).
The Unity of Body and Mind. Edited and Translated by Walter Bernard. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+167+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
Based on Spinoza and the work of Constantin Brunner. Contains a chapter comparing Freud and Brunner.
54. Blakemore, Colin & Greenfield, Susan A., eds.
Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1989]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1987.] [x]+525+[9]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower corner bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.05

55. Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM #4993;Wozniak Mind & Body #21. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition.
56. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921).
Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895.] [viii]+269+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, small label to base of spine, a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. *SOLD*
Grinstein 10601; Norman Catalog F29 (this copy); Wozniak Mind & Body #26 & p. 30.
57. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Studies on Hysteria. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1895 in German.] xxx+335+[1]pp. Black cloth with painted red and gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Wozniak Body & Mind #26 & p. 30 (citing the original 1893 paper & 1936 first complete English translation).
58. Campbell, Keith (born 1928).
Body and Mind. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1980]. Reprint Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1970 by Anchor.] [viii]+150+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

59. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $100.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #985; Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #9. Classic statement of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section in the Principles of Human Physiology.
60. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875 [this edition 1st issued 1874]. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1874 in London.] [iv]+xxi+[1]+737+[9]pp. 17 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative embossed and gilt-stamped ocher cloth with yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, contemporary newspaper account of Carpenter glued to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with occasional light early pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order $85.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #985. Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition.
61. Changeux, Jean-Pierre.
The Physiology of Truth: Neuroscience and Human Knowledge. Translation by M. B. DeBevoise of Homme de verité. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2004. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 2002 in French.] [8]+324+[4]pp. 52 black & white text figures. 1/2 wheat boards with goldenrod cloth spine with red lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

62. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de.
Traité des sensations (première partie). Avec une notice biographique, une notice historique et littéraire, des notes explicatives, des jugements, un questionnaire et des sujets de devoirs, par Armand Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Larousse, [1938]. Later Edition. [First published 1754.] 99+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

63. Erdmann, Erika & Stover, David.
Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry. Foreword by David H. Hubel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xx+208+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

64. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
The Functions of the Brain. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 13. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+323+[3]pp. 68 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1876 first edition. Inquire | Order $57.50

65. Finell, Janet Schumacher, ed.
Mind-Body Problems: Psychotherapy with Psychosomatic Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+360+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. Very good in pictorial dust jacket (slight crumpling to the bottom edge of the front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $40.00

66. Fisher, Seymour.
Body Experience in Fantasy and Behavior. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+690+[2]pp. Printed ocher cloth with black cloth spine and gilt, white, and black lettering. Snag to the bootom front edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95

67. Fox, Charles.
The Mind and Its Body: The Foundations of Psychology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1931 in London.] xii+316pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

68. Goldberg, David & Huxley, Peter.
Common Mental Disorders: A Bio-Social Model. London/NY: Tavistock / Routledge, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+194+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering and patterned gray endpapers. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

69. Greenfield, Norman S. & Lewis, William C., eds.
Psychoanalysis and Current Biological Thought. Madison/Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. x+380+[2]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
Contains Herbert Weiner's "Psychoanalysis as a Biological Science"; Benjamin Rubinstein's "Psychoanalytic Theory and the Mind-Body Problem"; John D. Benjamnin's "Developmental Biology and Psychoanalsyis"; Karl Pribram's "Freud's Project: An Open, Biologically Based Model for Psychoanalsyis"; Robert R. Holt's "A Review of Some of Freud's Biological Assumptions and Their Influence on His Theories"; Sydney G. Margolin's "Freud's Concept of Constitution in Psychoanalysis"; and ten other papers delivered at an interdisciplinary research conference sponsored by the Wisconsin Psychiatric Institute and the Department of Psychiatry of the University of Wisconsin Medical Center.
70. Gut, Walter.
Vom seelischen Gleichgewicht und seinen Störungen. Vorträge gehalten an den Zürcher Frauenbildungskursen, Januar/Februar, 1920. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray-brown card covers with paper spine and front labels. Front corners chipped (with substantial loss to the upper corner), spine and front cover faded, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and faint spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

71. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
Dimensions of the Mind: A Symposium. New York: New York University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [xiv]+281+[1]pp. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to two pages, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
Papers by an all star cast including Köhler, Rhine, Feigl, Pepper, Putnam, Ducasse, Bridgman, Price, Wiener, Scriven, Danto, Weiss, Heider, Skinner, Nagel, Hanson. 11 papers on the mind-brain problem; 10 on the brain and the machine; 8 on concept formation.
72. James, William.
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking. Popular Lectures on Philosophy. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 8th printing. [First published 1907.] [2]+[xiv]+308+[4]pp. Green cloth-backed gray boards with paper spine label. Corners and head & foot of spine shelfworn, label quite rubbed, flyleaf excised, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

73. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 27/28. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Edition Synapse, [1998]. 2 volumes. [iv]+xii+689+[7], [iv]+vi+704+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt first edition. Inquire | Order $98.95

74. Kennedy, Foster (1884-1952), et al, eds.
The Inter-Relationship of Mind and Body. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 19. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1939. 1st Edition. xx+381+[3]pp. A few text illustrations. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 22 papers including Tracy Putnam's "The Significance of the Alterations of Mental and Emotional Processes Produced by Diseases of the Brain"; Karl M. Bowman's "Alteration of Mental and Emotional Processes by Chemical and Hormonal Agents"; Norman Jolliffe's "Effects of Vitamin Deficiency on Mental and Emotional Processes"; papers by Frank J. Curran on the mental & emotional effects of barbiturates and bromides and by Wilfred Bloomberg on the effects of Benzedrine; Davenport Hooker's "Fetal Behavior"; J. Leroy Conel's "The Brain Structure of the Newborn Infant and Consideration of the Senile Brain"; Felix Deutsch's "The Production of Somatic Disease by Emotional Disturbance"; John C. Whitehorn's "Physiological Changes in Emotional States"; Ralph Linton's "The Effects of Culture on Mental and Emotional Processes"; Leon J . Saul's "The Physiological Effects of Psychoanalytic Therapy"; Leo Kanner's "The Evidence of Body-Mind Relationship Afforded by the Phenomena of Psychotherapeutic Experiences"; and Manfred Sakel's "Psychotherapeutic Effect by Chemical Agents."
75. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the series' founder, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992), and with the publisher's 24-page brochure. Inquire | Order $80.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assézat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930).

"In many ways L'homme machine was a ground-breaking work. While arguing the case for a uniform material dependence of states of the soul upon states of the body, it maintained a distinctly antimetaphysical tone. … [It] introduced the critical notion that conscious and voluntary processes are only distinguished from involuntary and instinctual activities by the relative complexity of their mechanical substrate. In articulating this point, La Mettrie went var beyond the static mechanism of Descartes to conceive of the living machine as a purposive, autonomous, and dynamic system" [Woznia Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 9]. For the importance of La Mettrie to the formation of the standard biomedical model in both medicine & psychiatry, see pages 382-383 in John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" IN Wallace & Gach, History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008).

76. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de.
Textes choisis: Discours preliminaire -- Traité de l'ame -- Abrégé des systèmes -- Système d'épicure -- L'homme-machine - 'L'homme-plante. Préface, commentaires et notes explicatives par Marcelle Tisserand. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1954]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial ocher and white wrappers. Sheets browned, foot of spine chipped, a good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

77. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Inquire | Order $43.95
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory.

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.

78. Locke, John.
The Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited by John E. Russell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690.] [2]+iv+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

79. Mandler, George (born 1924).
Mind and Body: Psychology of Emotion and Stress. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+[4]+330+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

80. Margolis, Howard J.
Inhibitory Control Theory: a Mind/Body Theory of Sensory Signaling and Stressor Accomodation. Green Valley Lake, California: Silogram Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. [v]-xviii+664+[10]pp. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. Some slight pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $31.95

81. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980.] [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

82. Maudsley, Henry.
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870, delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. With Appendix. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+189+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1870 edition. Inquire | Order $65.95
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.
The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of mind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].
83. Melmed, Raphael N.
Mind, Body, and Medicine: An Integrative Text. [London]: Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st Edition. xii+[ii]+410pp. Green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

84. Miller, E[mmanuel] (born 1893).
Types of Mind and Body. The New Science Series, edited by C. K. Ogden [4]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1927]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1926 in London.] 94+[2]pp. + 4 half-tone portraits. 16mo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and red front device. Bottom edges rubbed, owner's name writtn on the front flyleaf in heavy pencil, dated 1928; a very good copy in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
A study of personality types. Miller founded the first child psychiatry clinic in England.
85. Moore, George (1803-1880).
The Use of the Body in Relation to the Mind. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. Later Edition. [First published 1846 in London.] [2]+x+356+[2]pp. + 12 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Shelfworn, colored endpapers stained, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

86. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980), et al.
History and Method. Translated by Judith Chambers. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method, edited by Paul Fraisse and Jean Piaget Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1963 in French by PUF; First issued in English translation in 1968 in London by Routledge.] [x]+245+[1]pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

87. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+274+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Ted Carlson's copy signed and with his occasional neat underlining. Inquire | Order $18.95

88. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First published 1764 in Edinburgh.] xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. Inquire | Order $47.50
The foundation text for Scottish realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
89. Rosenthal, David M., ed.
Materialism and the Mind-Body Problem. Central Issues in Philosophy Series, Baruch A. Brody series editor [Volume 6]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [after 1971]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [x]+242+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

90. Ryan, Edward J[ames] (born 1899).
Psychobiologic Foundations of Dentistry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1947]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] ix+[3]+131+[5]pp. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library release stamp and two owner's rubber stamps to the the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

91. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
The Image and Appearance of the Human Body: Studies in the Energies of the Psyche. Psyche Monographs No. 4. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1935. 1st Edition. 353+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed cream boards with paper spine label and red front lettering. A good reading copy with ink & pencil scoring throughout (mostly minor but heavy on a few pages), joints rubbed & slightly frayed. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

92. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
Revolution in the Body-Mind I: Forewarning Cancer Dreams and the Bioplasma Concept. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few paper-clip rust stains, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in foxed and moderately worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

93. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume IV. [Bristol]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xix+[1]+viii+620pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
94. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1855.] [2]+xiv [misfoliated as xii] +642+10+[8], [viii]+648+[4]pp. Horizontally ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spines faded (as usual), light cover spotting, a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

95. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New printing. [c]+297+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
"Spinoza abandoned Descarte' two-substance view in favor of what has come to be called double-aspect theory. Bouble-aspect theories are based on the notion that the mental and the physical are simply different aspects of one and the same substance. … Spinoza rejected the Cartesian view that consciousness and extension are attributes of two finite substances in favor of the notion that they are attributes of only one infinite substance. That substance, God, is the universal essence or nature of everything that exists. The direct implication of Spinoza's view that while mental occurrences and physical motions can determine only other physical motions, mind and body nonetheless exist in pre-established coordination, since the same divine essence forms the connections within both classes and cannot be self-contradictory" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 7].
96. Sunier, A.
Body and Mind in Old Age and Decay: Problems in Dementia Senilis, A Study in Literature, Followed by Longitudinal Clinical Observations. Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1986. xiv+307+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.50

97. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008) & Gach, John (1946-2009), eds.
History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology. With an Epilogue on Psychiatry and the Mind-Body Relation. New York: Springer, 2008. 1st Edition. xlix+[1]+862pp. 4to. Printed black & maroon laminated boards with white lettering. Brand new. Issued without dust jacket. . Inquire | Order $150.00
A long-awaited reference book, 28 years in the making. Divided into Three Sections plus Epilogue. Section One contains two long papers by Wallace on historiography and bibliography. Section Two, Periods is divided into two subsections: Proto-Psychiatry, with four papers, and The Growth of Psychiatry as a Medical Specialty, with seven papers. Section Three, Concepts and Topics, with three papers on Concepts and six on Topics. Epilogue with five papers on Psychiatry and the Mind-Body Relation.

  • Chapter I (Edwin R. Wallace IV) "Historiography: Philosophy and Methodology of History, with Special Emphasis on Medicine and Psychiatry; and an Appendix on 'Historiography' as the History of History"
  • Chapter II (Wallace) "Contextualizing the History of Psychiatry/Psychology and Psychoanalysis: Annotated Bibliography and Essays: Addenda A-F".
  • Chapter III (Bennett Simon) "Mind and Madness in Classical Antiquity".
  • Chapter IV (George Mora) "Mental Disturbances, Unusual Mental States, and Their Interpretation during the Middle Ages"
  • Chapter V (Mora) "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness"
  • Chapter VI (Dora B. Weiner) "The Madman in the Light of Reason. Enlightenment Psychiatry: Part I. Custody, Therapy, Theory and the Need for Reform"
  • Chapter VII (Dora Weiner) "The Madman in the Light of Reason. Enlightenment Psychiatry: Part II. Alienists, Treatises, and the Psychologic Approach in the Era of Pinel"
  • Chapter VIII (Dora Weiner) "Philippe Pinel in the Twenty-First Century: The Myth and the Message"
  • Chapter IX (Otto H. Marx) "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I. Earlier, Including More-Psychological Orientations"
  • Chapter X (Marx) "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part II. Later, Including More-Somatic Orientations"
  • Chapter XX (German Berrios) "Descriptive Psychiatry and Psychiatric Nosology During the Nineteenth Century"
  • Chapter XII (John Gach) "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries"
  • Chapter XIII (David Healy) "The Intersection of Psychopharmacology and Psychiatry in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century"
  • Chapter XIV (Stanley W. Jackson) "A History of Melancholia and Depression"
  • Chapter XV (Sander L. Gilman) "Constructing Schizophrenia as a Category of Modern Illness"
  • Chapter XVI (Herbert Weiner) "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine"
  • Chapter XVII (Edward M. Brown) "Neurology's Influence on American Psychiatry: 1865-1915"
  • Chapter XVIII (Gerald N. Grob) "The Transformation of American Psychiatry: From Institution to Community, 1800-2000"
  • Chapter XIX (Adam Crabtree) "The Transition to Secular Psychotherapy: Hypnosis and the Alternate Consciousness Paradigm"
  • Chapter XX (Hannah S. Decker) "Psychoanalysis in Central Europe: The Interplay of Psychoanalysis and Culture"
  • Chapter XXI (Sanford Gifford) "The Psychoanalytic Movement in the United States, 1906-1991"
  • Chapter XXII (Nancy Tomes) "The Development of Clinical Psychology, Social Work, and Psychiatric Nursing, 1900-1980s"
  • Chapter XXIII (Gach) "Thoughts Toward a Critique of Biological Psychiatry"
  • Chapter XXIV (Wallace) "Two 'Mind'-'Body' Models for a Holistic Psychiatry"
  • Chapter XXV (Wallace) "Freud on 'Mind'-'Body' I: The Psychoneurobiological and 'Instinctualist' Stance …"
  • Chapter XXVI (Wallace) "Freud on 'Mind'-'Body' II: Drive, Motivation, Meaning, History, and Freud's Psychological Heuristic; with Clinical and Everyday Examples"
  • Chapter XXVII (Herbert Weiner) "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Relation: Historical, Philosophical, Scientific and Clinical Perspectives"

The Foundation Text for Experimental Psychology

98. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 10. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+xii+870+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $79.95
Wozniak Mind & Body #43; Norman Catalog #2270.
Section 1: Mind/Body, Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011