Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1750: Forensic Psychiatry not in English

List 1750 Created: 21 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1750 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
Der Verbrecher und seine Richter: eine psychoanalytischer Einblick in die Welt der Paragraphen. Translated as The Criminal, the Judge and the Public. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st printing. 124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00

2. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] & Staub, Hugo.
Der Verbrecher und seine Richter: eine psychoanalytischer Einblick in die Welt der Paragraphen. Translated as The Criminal, the Judge and the Public. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st printing. 124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine masking-taped, cloth faded, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

3. Barbé, André.
Examen des aliénés: nouvelles méthodes biologiques et cliniques. Préface by Jules Séglas. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers detached, sheets quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

4. Berze, Josef (1866-1958).
Über das Verhältnis des geistigen Inventars zur Zurechnungs- und Geschäftsfähigkeit. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band 6 Hefte 5 & 6. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1908. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley & Wisconsin.
5. Binswanger, Herbert.
Leitfaden der forensischen Psychiatrie. Zürich: Polygraphischer Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition. 144pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

6. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the firt volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine printing. Large dent to the crown of the first volume and some trifling foxing, otherwise a very fine, unopened and pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.

  • One of the earliest books explicitly on the history of psychiatry. Written during a time when there was keen interest in France in hallucinations and illusions, Calmeil's book, which recounts the history of psychiatry from the 15th to the 19th centuries, attempts to explain on rational grounds (and devotes hundreds of pages to discussing) demonology, lycanthropy, religious possession, and kindred abnormal states. One of the Ur-texts for the historiography of psychiatry.
  • Esquirol's pupil and successor as head physician at Charenton, Calmeil, along with Bayle, had earlier established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in his 1826 book De la paralysie).

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

7. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the first volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Contemporary 1/2 brown polished calf with marbled boards & edges, black morocco spine labels, and decorative gilt spine. Margins to both volumes tide-marked; occasional light early ink scoring; minor shelfwear but an attractive set in a handsome early binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.
8. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. Printed beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École".
9. Cruickshank, E. K., et al.
Soziale und angewandte Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band III. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+880pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Slight marginal ink marking and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 7 papers on social psychiatry & psychiatric practice including Aubrey Lewis's "Psychiatric Education and Training," Paul Hoch's "Social Psychiatry," and Kenneth Soddy's "The Mental Hygiene Movement"; 3 on forensic psychiatry: Ehrhardt's "Forensische und administrative Psychiatrie," Jakob Wyrsch's "Die sexuellen Perversionen und die psychiatrisch-forensische Bedeutung der Sittlichkeitsdelikte," G. Rylander's "Forensic Psychiatry in Relation to Legislation in Different Countries"; 3 on the interface of psychiatry with other fields: Margaret Mead's "Psychiatry and Ethnology," Hans Heimann's "Religion and Psychiatry," Robert Volmat's "Art et psychiatrie" (illustrated with 46 plates in the text); 7 on war psychiatry: R. Jung's "Einleitug zur Kriegspsychiatrie," J. E Meyer's "Die abnormen Erlebnisreaktionen im Kriege bei Truppe und Zivilbevölkerung," Hans Kornhuber's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Kriegsgefangenschaft," Viktor Frankl's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie des Konzentrationslagers," Maria Pfister-Ammende's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Internierung und des Flüchtlingsdaseins," Günther Wilke's "Akute cerebrale Hungerschäden in Kriegsgefangeschaft und ihre neurologischen und psychiatrischen Folgen," E. K. Cruickshank's "Neuro-psychiatric Disorders in Prisoners-of-War."
10. Dost, Max.
Kurzer Abriss der Psychologie, Psychiatrie und gerichtlichen Psychiatrie nebst einer ausführlichen Zusammenstellung der gebräuchlichsten Methoden der Intelligenz- und Kenntnisprüfung. Für Juristen und Mediziner, besonders jüngere Psychiater. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1908. 1st Edition. [iv]+142+[2]pp. + 8 photographic images representing psychiatric types on two inserted rear plate leaves. 17 text figures (many of handwriting). Rebound in later black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original printed green wrappers retained. A lightly marked, tight and virtually unused ex-library copy from the American Psychiatric Association's Adolf Meyer collection. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

11. Ehrhardt, H[elmut E.] (born 1914), et al, eds.
Psychiatrie und Gesellschaft: Ergebnisse und Probleme der Sozialpsychiatrie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1958]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with institute stamp and owner's inscription to flyleaf. Presentation copy with typed letter signed to the inscribee. Inquire | Order $15.00
32 papers (27 in German, 4 in English, and 1 in French). Includes Rümke's "Die Bedeutung des Lebenswerkes Kräpelins für die Sozialpsychiatrie unserer Zeit"; Diethelm's "Social Psychiatry in America"; Redlich's "Social Class, Culture and Schizophrenia"; Bürger-Prinz's "Psychiatrie und Soziologie"; Straus's "Formen und Formeln"; Rees's "Mental Health and Mental Hygiene as International Tasks"; Schulte's "Geschichte und Aufgaben der Psychohygiene in Deutschland"; Kanner's "Parental Perfectionism as a Pathogenic Agent"; von Mann's "Entwicklungstendenzen der deutschen Jugendwohlfahrt"; Sieverts's "Gedankenzum weiteren Ausbau des deutschen Jugendkriminalrechts"; Stumpfl's "Kriminologie und Psychiatrie."

One of the First Forensic Psychiatric Journals

12. Erlenmeyer, A[dolph] A[lbrecht] (1822-1877), ed.
Correspondenz-Blatt der deutschen Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie Dritter Jahrgang 1856 [und] Vierter Jahrgang 1857. Herausgegeben von deren Vorstand . . . Dr. Bergmann . . . Dr. Mansfeld . . . Dr. Erlenmeyer . . . Dr. Eulenberg. Redigirt von Dr. A. A. Erlenmeyer. Neuwied: Verlag von J. H. Heuser, 1856, 1857. 2 volumes. [iv]+192; [iv]+188pp. 4to. Original drab blue boards with hand-lettered spine label to each volume. Lower spines worn with the lower half of volume four's spine mostly erose, sheets lightly browned, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-pages, very good copies in original boards. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Erlenmeyer directed a private asylum in Bendorf, Germany and from 1854 edited both this biweekly Correspondenz-Blatt and the Verhandlungen published under the auspices of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie in Göttingen. See Nemec 419. One of the first journals explicity devoted to forensic psychiatry.

Introduced the Term 'Hallucination'

13. Esquirol, [Jean Etienne] (1772-1840).
Aliénation mental: Des illusions chez les aliénés. Question médico-légale sur l'isolement des aliénés. Paris: Librairie Médicale de Crochard, 1832. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+83+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and slight foxing, else a fresh, near fine and unopened copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Memoirs read at the Institute, October 1st, 1832. First published in Annales d'hygiène et de médecine légale. "Esquirol [was the first to distinguish] illusions from hallucinations by defining the first as purely mental (i.e., not excited by an external object), and the second as deranged interpretation of actual sensations" [Norman Catalog #721].
14. Foesterling, W[ilhelm].
Ueber die paranoiden Reaktionen in der Haft. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 19. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+106pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets quite acidic and fragile, wrappers worn and detached, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezenzions-Exemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: Stanford, UCLA, Berkeley, Universities of Iowa, Chicago, Michigan, & Minnesota.
15. Foltin, Edgar M[aria] (born 1897).
Die chronisch erhöht Gefährlichen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Behandlung im englischen Recht. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach Heft 3. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+137+[1]pp. Affixed along the spine to ugly flexible library boards, with the trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of the boards quite chipped, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Foltin was Privatdozent at Innsbruck.
16. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Seelenleben und Rechtsprechung. Zürich/Leipzig: Grethlein & Co., [1922]. 1st Edition. 409+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth-backed gray paper covered boards with blue lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist, Frank was from 1890-1905 director of the Thurgauischen Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Münsterlingen; after 1905 in private practice. Frank was an adherent of Forel's and an early supporter of Freud; his 1910 book Die Psychoanalyse was severely criticized by Freud in a letter to Jung April 22, 1910.
17. Frank, Ludwig.
Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $10.00
Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolescence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance.
18. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista] (1796-1862).
Compendium der gerichtlichen Anthropologie. Für Aerzte und Juristen. Regensburg: Verlag von G. Joseph Manz, 1848. 1st Edition. 464pp. Contemporary (publisher's ?) brown-gray cloth with black spine lettering and marbled edges. Some fraying and rubbing to the cloth, but a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
Not in Wellcome III; OCLC locates 8 copies, only 3 in the USA: NLM, Brown Univ, and (of all places!) Long Beach Public Library. A surprisingly uncommon book, considering Friedreich's importance. Though it covers all the customary topics for a forensic medical text of the time, the book is, as the title suggests, very much tilted towards psychological and psychiatric issues, with chapters on the memtal states of persons; psychological judgment; physical & mental disease, damage to the body & poisoning; suicide and the connection between suicide & murder.

Friedreich was a pioneer German biological psychiatrist who believed that all mental disorders were caused by somatic conditions and were the end product of a chain of events. He stressed the importance of family history of the patient and devised one of the earliest systematic methods of exploring and examining psychiatric patients. He also made contributions to forensic medicine and forensic psychiatry. For a good brief discussion of him see Otto Marx's "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I. Earlier," pp. 327-328 IN Wallace & Gach History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology.

19. Göring, M[atthias] H[einrich] (1879-1945).
Die Gemeingefährlichkeit in psychiatrischer, juristischer und soziologischer Beziehung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 10. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1915. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine lacking, an internally very good binding copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Harnack, Erich (born 1852).
Die gerichtliche Medizin mit Einschluß der gerichtlichen Psychiatrie und der gerichtlichen Beurteilung von Versicherungs- und Unfallsachen, für Mediziner und Juristen. In Gemeinschaft mit Prof. Dr. Fr. haasler und Prof. Dr. E. Siefert, Privatdozen zu Halle a. S., bearbeitet von Adolf Harnack. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1914. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+448pp. Printed patterned green cloth with gilt lettering. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only: some splitting to the joints, hinges broken, internally clean. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; NY Public; Harvard Law; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Harnack was Professor of Medicine at Halle.
21. Haymann, Hermann.
Kinderaussage. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 7. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Light edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the front cover "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review Copy]. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in OCLC.
22. Haymann, Hermann.
Selbstanzeigen Geisteskranker. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen 7 Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Some chipping to the wrappers, upper rear corner defective, else very good with small library call number to the front cover. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
Not in OCLC.

Heinroth's Major Contribution to Forensic Psychiatry

23. Heinroth, Johann Christian August (1773-1843).
System der psychisch-gerichtlichen Medizin, oder theoretisch-praktische Anweisung zur wissenschaftlichen Erkenntniß und gutachtlichen Darstellung der krankhaften persönlichen Zustände, welche vor Gericht in Betracht kommen. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1825. 1st Edition. xiv+554pp. Contemporary marbled boards with vellum spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Probably Heinroth's most important book after his 1818 textbook of mental diseases and his major contribution to forensic psychiatry.

Heinroth developed a strongly theistic psychiatry in which he believed mental health could be learned through right conduct and that moral factors were important in the development of mental disorders. Though he had touched on forensic psychiatric issues in his 1818 textbook, he here developed his ideas systematically. "Heinroth's central concept is the person. Mental disturbances affect the person as a psychological unit, and it is as a free person that the individual functions in society. In forensic decisions, psychiatry and law join forces, for both are concerned with the question of whether a free agent chose to commit a criminal act. … One of Heinroth's main purposes was to establish meaningful limits to the insanity defense. He especially opposed the dominant trend in forensic psychiatry, which defined all reprehensible or criminal acts as the product of psychopathology.86 Heinroth recognized that punishment had not been an effective deterrent and he separated guilt from punishment,87 recommending that the mentally ill who are found guilty should not be punished. If the person found not guilty by reason of insanity later recovered, he should not be punished then, since mental illness was punishment enough" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach, History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology, Springer, 2008].

24. Helmchen, H[anfried] & Müller-Oerlinghausen, B., eds.
Psychiatrische Therapie-Forschung: Ethische und juristische Probleme. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Psychiatrie/ Psychiatry Series 19. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1978. 1st Edition. xii+179+[5]pp. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

25. Hirschfeld, Magnus (1868-1935).
Sexualpathologie: ein Lehrbuch für Ärzte und Studierende. Teil I: Geschlechtliche Entwicklungsstörungen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Onanie. Teil II: Sexuelle Zwischenstufen: das männliche Weib und der weibliche Mann. Berlin: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1921, 1922. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] xv+[1]+211+[1]; x+279+[9]pp. + 14 photographic plates in the first volume and 20 on 7 plates in the second volume. Teil I: printed dark blue cloth with white lettering and dark blue-gray endpapers; Teil II: Mottled gray boards with dark blue cloth spine, white lettering to the spine & front board. Labels removed front both front endpapers with a small remnant remaining, slight bruise to the the front board of the second volume with partial loss of "in" in "Berlin" (after Hirschfeld's name), still a very good, clean and attractive set. Inquire | Order $85.00
Without the third volume: Störungen im Sexualstoffwechsel mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Impotenz.
26. Hohnbaum, Karl (1780-1855).
Psychische Gesundheit und Irreseyn in ihren Übergangen. Ein Versuch zur nähern Ergründung zweifelhafter Seelenzustände, für Kriminalisten und Gerichtsärzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1845. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine erose, internally a clean and unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC records 8 copies: UCLA; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ Minnestoa; Univ Texas Med Br; NY State Library; Univ Wisconsin Madison.

Apparently the author's only major contribution to psychiatry, emphasizing its legal aspects. See Hirsch III, p. 255, for biographical & bibliographical data. Born in Coburg, Hohnbaum from 1820 was chief physician to the Duchy of Sachsen-Hildburghausen. He translated a number of significant English medical works into German, perhaps most notably Ballie's anatomy. Under his own name he published a number of works on internal medicine and infectious diseases. He co-edited Nasse's Zeitschrift f. psych. Aerzte (from 1818), Pabst's Med. Zeitung (from 1835). He contributed numerous articles to medical periodicals dealing with various medical subjects, including psychiatry and forensics.

27. Homburger, August.
Lebensschicksale geisteskranker Strafgefangener: katamnestische Untersuchungen nach den Bericht. L. Kirn's über ehemalige Insassen der Zentralstrafanstalt Freiburg i.B. (1879-1886). Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [x]+207+[1]pp. + 12 color charts. 8 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers retained with both bound in the front. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

28. Homburger, August.
Lebensschicksale geisteskranker Strafgefangener: katamnestische Untersuchungen nach den Bericht. L. Kirn's über ehemalige Insassen der Zentralstrafanstalt Freiburg i.B. (1879-1886). Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [x]+207+[1]pp. + 12 color charts. 8 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear and the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Hübner, A[rthur] H. (born 1878).
Lehrbuch der forensischen Psychiatrie. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. x+1066pp. + 8pp. of ads. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, rear hinge broken, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

30. Ingegnieros [= Ingenieros], José (1877-1925).
Simulatión de la locura ante la sociología criminal y la clínica psiquiátrica. Precedido por un estudio sobre la simulación en la lucha por la vida en el orden biológico y social. Buenos Aires: Edit. "La Semana Médica", 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+500pp. Iberian calf with leather spine label, original front printed green wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the front blank. Inquire | Order $100.00
OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 at Texas, 2 in France, & 1 in Argentina. An early (the first?) South American book on feigned insanity. Note that OCLC has his name as "Ingenieros."

An Argentine philosopher and psychaitrist, Ingeneiros introduced positivism to Argentina and presented a behaviorist approach to psychology two years before John Watson did. He founded the Revista de Filosofia in 1915; the main characteristics of his psychological system were naturalism, evolutionism, and the use of the genetic method. See Sciacca Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World, p.649.

31. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen.
Band V Heft 6. Herausgegeben von A. Finger, A. Hoche, & Joh. Bresler. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. 66pp. Printed green wrappers. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, a good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains A. Dannemann's "Vereinigung für gerichtliche Psychologie und Psychiatrie im Grossherzogtum Hessen. Bericht über die vierte Hauptversammlung am 17. Juli 1906 zu Butzbach"; Mittermaier & Clement's "Erörterung über die Einrichtung von Gefängnislehrkursen"; and Mittermaier & Sommer's " Die THtigkeit des medizinischen, im besonderen des psychiatrischen Sachverständigen vor Gericht."
32. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen.
Band VII Heft 5. Herausgegeben von A. Finger, A. Hoche, & Joh. Bresler. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition. 42pp. Printed green wrappers with black front & rear printing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's detached bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains J. Salgó's "Willensentschliessung und Rechtspraxis" and Heinrich Obersteiner's "Der Geisteskranke, und das Gesetz in österreich."
33. Kinberg, Olaf (born 1873).
Über das strafprozessuale Verfahren in Schweden bei wegen Verbrechen angeklagten Personen zweifelhaften Geisteszustandes nebst Reformvorschlägen. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band IX Heft 2/4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 152pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Front wrapper detached, internally a mostly unopened copy. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and small front call number. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Kinberg was Privatdozent for psychiatry and forensic psychiatry, and Director of the Stockholm lunatic asylum.
34. Kovalevsky, Paul (1850-1923).
Psychopathologie légale tome II: générale. Cours fait a l'université de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+334pp. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with olive endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Hinges tender, crown and lower rear joint frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records no librariees with just the second volulme but 3 with both volumes: NY Public, Yale, U Texas Medical. Kovalevsky's Russian name was "Pavel Ivanovich." Tome I (not present) was devoted to criminal psychology.
35. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard] Freiherr v[on] (1840-1902).
Der Conträsexuale vor dem Strafrichter: De sodomia ratione sexus punienda, de lege latatet de lege ferenda; eine Denkschrift. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1894.] 112pp. Printed greey-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dust-soiled and chipped, front wrapper defective at the upper joint and partly detached, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in to the title-page and rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

36. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von.
Lehrbuch der Gerichtlichen Psychopathologie mit Berücksichtigung der Gesetzgebung von Österreich, Deutschland und Frankreich. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1875. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+383+[3]pp. Contemporary dark green morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, raised spine bands, brown endpapers, and marbled edges. Joints & spine tips rubbed, edges a bit chafed, slight early pencil-lining to a few pages, a very good, solid copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
GM-5 1748. Krafft-Ebing's first important book and a significant contribution to forensic psychiatry. Published shortly after his appointment as Professor of Psychiatry at Graz, with revised editions in 1881 (2nd) and 1892 (3rd, reprinted in 1900).
37. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von.
Psychosis Menstrualis: Eine klinisch-Forensische Studie. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1902. 1st Edition. [4]+112pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, slight foxing to the bottom edge of the front cover, upper corner of text block bumped, still a near fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

38. Kurella, Hans (1858-1916).
Cesare Lombroso als Mensch und Forscher. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 73. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1910. 1st Edition. iv+90+[2]pp. + frontis portrait photo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Top and bottom of spine erose, upper front corner curled, some spotting to the rear cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Not so much a biography—though it does include biographical information—as an exposition of Lombroso's ideas. Kurella was his German translator.
39. Ladewig, D[ieter], et al.
Drogen unter uns: Nedizinische, psychologische, soziale und juristische Aspekte des Drogenproblems unter Berücksichtigung des Alkohol- und Tabakkonsums. Basel: Karger, 1983. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971.] [viii]+97+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

40. Leibowitz, Sally (born 1894).
Zur Frage des induzierten Irreseins, nebst einem kasuistischen Beitrag. Berlin: Druck von L. Schumacher, 1910. 1st Edition. [3]-36+[2]pp. Rebound in library boards with the printed front wrapper laid-down. Lacking the title-page, else a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records only one copy, at the Univ of Calif San Francisco. Medical dissertation at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Berlin.
41. Liniger, H[ans] (died 1933), et al, eds.
Handbuch der ärztlichen Begutachtung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+752; xii+678pp. + ad leaf inserted to the rear of Band II. 14 & 3 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed olive cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A good, solid but heavily heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
Contains Arthur Hübner's "Psychiatrische Begutachtung"; Hans Strauß's "Die neurologisch-psychiatrische Untersuchung", "Traumatische Erkrankungen des Gehirns und seiner Häute", and "Traumatische Erkrankungen des Rückenmarkes, seiner Wurzeln und Häute"; Raphael Weichbrodt's "Die Situationsreaktionen (sog. traumatische Neurose und hysterische Störungen)", "Psychopathien", and "Der Selbstmord"; Rudolf Hahn's "Begutachtung von Kindern"; P. Geelvink's "Die endogenen organischen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems"; Franz Sioli's "Epilepsie"; Ernst Herz's "Die endogenen Psychosen"; Ernst Fünfgeld's "Endokrine Störungen und vegetatives Nervensystem"; Franz Jahnel's "Die Infektionen des Nervensystems" and "Arteriosklereose des Zentralnervensystems"; Hans Fleischhacker's "Die organischen Schädigungen der peripheren Nerven."
42. Mairet, A[lphonse Constance] (born 1864).
La responsabilité: étude psycho-physiologique. Travaux et Mémoires de Montpellier Série Scientifique II. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition. 136pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic but handlable with care, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NLM, Waseda Univ, and the Bibliotheca Nacional de Chile. Mairet was professor of psychiatry at the University of Montpellier.
43. Michel, Rudolf.
Das Schmerzproblem und seine forensische Bedeutung. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach [Heft 2]. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+141+[3]pp. Affixed along the spine to ugly cloth-backed flexible library boards with orignal trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Boards chipped along the edges, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Michel was Privatdozent für Gerichtliche Medizin at the Unviversity of Graz.
44. Pactet, F. & Colin, Henri (born 1860).
Les aliénés devant la justice (aliénés méconnus & condamnés). Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique des Aide-Mémoire [Section du Biologiste], publiée sous la direction de M. Léauté. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs / Gauthier Villars, [1902]. 1st Edition. 176pp. + inserted rear catalogs of both Masson & Gauthier-Villars (Masson's dated October 1911). 12mo. Printed decorative blue cloth with black lettering and (highly acidic) olive endpapers. Front hinge cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

45. Pollitz, Paul (born 1867).
Psychologie des Verbrechers Kriminalpsychologie. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt Band 248. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1909. 1st Edition. [4]+148+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and printed green endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
A 3rd edition appeared in 1925. Pollitz directed the prison asylum at Düsseldorf-Derendorf.
46. Quaderni di Psichiatria Forense.
Fascicule 1. Edited by Francesco De Fazio. Reggio Emilia: AGE - Grafico-Editoriale, 1992. 176pp. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The first issue of this spin-off of the Rivista Sperimentale di Freniatria, entirely devoted to forensic psychiatry. Though most of the papers are in Italian, the issue also contains "W. Rasch's "The Role of Criminological and Psychiatric Interventions"; De Fazio et al's "Manipulatory Aspects of Psychiatric Activity"; J. Bergeret's "Violence et dangerosité"; and "G. Canepa's "Les droits du malade mental."
47. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

48. Sellheim, Hugo.
Gemütsverstimmungen der Frau: eine medizinischjuristische Studie. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 81+[1]pp. + frontis plate. 2 text figures. Printed cream wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Crown defective with some splotching to the front wrapper near the crown, modest foxing to the frontis & title-page, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the upper front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: Yale (2); Hopkins; Univ of Chicago; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Sellheim was director of the Universitäts-Frauenklinik Leipzig.
49. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Insanity. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry.
50. Siefert, Ernst.
Über die Geistesstörungen der Strafhaft mit Ausschluss der Psychosen der Untersuchungshaft unde der Haftpsychosen der Weiber. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. 233+[1]pp. Early cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Siefert was attending physician in the surveillance unit for mentally disturbed prisoners at Halle a.S.
51. Sighele, Scipio (1868-1913).
I Delitti della folla: studiati secondo la psicologia, il diritto e la giurisprudenza e coll'aggiunta di tutte le sentenze pronunciate dai tribunali e dalle corti d'appello in tema di delitto collettivo. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volume 33. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1910. 4th enlarged Edition. [First published 1902.] xi+[1]+350+[2]pp. Printed pale green wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Spine cellotaped, wrappers chipped, faint early signature to the top of the front cover, internally a very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Sighele studied under Enrico Ferri, who introduced him to Lombroso in 1889. In 1891 he wrote two articles for Lombroso's journal l'Archivio di Psichiatría, which were immediately afterward published in book form as La folla delinquente, the first book on crowd psychology. Through its 1892 French translation Sighele's ideas influenced everyone then working in the nascent field of social psychology.
52. Strasser, Charlot (1884-1950).
Psychiatrie und Strafrecht. Zürich: Polygraphischer Verlag, [1927]. 1st Edition. 264+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. Crown frayed, corners bumped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Streicher, Hubert (born 1893).
Das Wahrsagen. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach [Heft 1]. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+162+[2]pp. 19 text figures & 5 tables. Lacking the wappers and housed in ugly library cardboard with the original printed front wrapper laid-down. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Streicher was Privatdozent at the Institut für die gesamte Strafrechtswissenschaft un Kriminalistik der Universität Wien.
54. Többen, Heinrich (born 1880).
Neuere Beobachtungen über die Psychologie der zu lebenslänglicher Zuchthausstrafe verurteilten oder bognadigten Verbrecher. Nach einem in der Gesellschaft für gerichtliche und soziale Medizin am 16. September 1925 in Bonn gehaltenen Vortrag. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+194pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Top edge and lower corner of front wrapper defective, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-apge stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy). Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates 5 copies: Waseda in Japan; NY Acad of Med, UCal Berkeley, Countway, & Cener for Research Libraries.
55. Türkel, Siegfried.
Psychiatrisch-kriminalistische Probleme. I. Die psychiatrische Expertise. II. Uber Zurechnung und Zurechnungsfähigkeit. III. Psychopathische Zustände als Strafausschlieszungsgründe im Strafrechte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1905. 1st Edition. iv+72pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine mostly worn away, front wrapper detached with chipped corners, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates only two copies: Harvard Law & Columbia.
56. Vorkastner, W[illy] (1872-1931), compiler.
Wichtige Entscheidungen auf dem Gebiete der gerichtlichen Psychiatrie: Elfte Folge aus der Literatur des Jahrs 1911 zusammengestellt. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed brown wrappers laid-down, spine hand-lettered. Some shelfwear, covers moderately worn, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

57. Wedemeyer, [Werner] & Jahrmärker, [Max] (1873-1943).
Zur Praxis der Entmündigung wegen Geisteskrankheit und Geistesschwäche: 1. Fragestellung für Entmündigungsgutachten. 2. Pflegschaft über entmündigungsreife Geisteskranke. Nach einem am 26. November 1907 in der forensisch-medizinischen Vereinigung zu Marburg gehaltenen Vortrage. Marburg: A. G. Elwert'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1908. 1st Edition. 76pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
No copy located in OCLC.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010