Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1748: Forensic Psychiatry: Antiquarian Books in English

List 1748 Created: 21 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1748 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
Men, Mind and Power. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [x]+155+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Attempts to interpret the minds of Nazis and Quislings.
2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Contains John Barlow's "On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity"; Brigham's "Sleep, its Importance in Preventing Insanity," "Schools in Lunatic Asylums," "Influence of the Weather upon the Disposition and the Mental Faculties," and "Second Annual Fair at the N. Y. State Lunatic Asylum"; Samuel B. Woodward's "Homicidal Impulse"; L. Blaquiere's "The Anterior Lobe of the Brain Traversed by a Bullet, without Lesion of the Intellectual Faculties" [translated from the French by Pliny Earle]; Ezekiel Bacon's "The Poetical Temperament and Faculty."
3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. 96pp. Original printed yellow wrappers, stiched. Sheets browned, slight cover creasing, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains T. Hun's "Thoughts on the Relation of Physiology to Psychology"; E. Daniell's "On Impulsive Insanity"; Review of the Life and Trial of Abner Baker, Jr., for Murder; Pliny Earle's "Contributions to the Pathology of Insanity"; A Rabello's "Homicidal Insanity"; W. Wragg's "Remarkable Case of Mental Alienation"; Case of Monomania arising out of the Trial of Madame Lafarge; Celebration of the Birth-day of Pinel, at the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica; report of the association's 2nd meeting.
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2½ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane".
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane".
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1850. Pp. [97]-200. Printed gray wrappers. Light cover staining, spine tips chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains James Bates' "Report on the Medical Treatment of Insanity and the Diseases most frequently accompanying it"; "Trial of Robert Pate, at the Central Criminal Court, London"; Edward Jarvis' "On the Comparative Liability of Males and Females to Insanity, and Their Comparative Curability and Mortality when Insane"; review of reports of hospitals for the insane.
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1852. [201]-[296]pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Insanity among the Colored Population of the Free States"; report of the trial of John Windsor for the murder of his wife in Delaware (insanity plea); surveys of annual reports of asylums and of Bethlem Hospital.
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [205]-304. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Insanity and Homicide"; "Trial of Willard Clark for the Murder of Richard W. Wright"; John Galt's "Senile Insanity"; "Ninth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy:" "The Massachusetts Lunacy Commission"; reports of American asylums; review of Wharton on Mental Unsoundness; "Law Cases Bearing on the Subject of Insanity."
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [305]-400+vii+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; J. J. Quinn's "Homicidal Insanity—the Case of Nancy Farrer"; "Insanity in Relation to Crimes"; reports of American asylums.
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [195]-290. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Criminal Insane: Insane Tramsgressprs amd Insane Convicts"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organizationa and Mental Manifestations"; "Homicide in which the Plea of Insanity was interposed"; Marriage between Relatives considered as a Cause of Congenital Deafness"; "Causes Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease"; William Hamilton's "On Forced Alimentation"; review of Connolly's "Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints."
14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [249]-352. Printed gray-green wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John B. Chapin's "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease arising from Syphilitic Infection"; "Decision of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, in the Case of James Rogers, convicted of Murder"; George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; "Condition of the Insane in Scotland"; "The Case of Freeth. Trial for Murder"; M. Devay's "Marriages of Consanguinity"; reports of American asylums; review of Charles Radcliffe's "Epilepsy."
15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. [233]-[352]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains the editors' "The Study of Mind"; Francis Wharton's "Involuntary Confessions"; review of American asylum reports and various short notices.
16. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [97]-192. Printed gray-green wrappers. Minor edge-chipping & silght cover staining, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in his Fools and Clowns"; Isaac Ray's "An Examination of the Objections to the Doctrine of Moral Insanity"; Maudsley's "The Love of Life"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
17. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
18. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients…"; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
19. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1868-9. iv+520pp. + 1 lithographed plate + folding chart. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good, clean copy; folding chart severed along the fold. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains John P. Gray's "Insanity, and its Relations to Medicine"; John Ordronaux's "History and Philosophy of Medical Jurisprudence"; "Last Wills—Unsound Mind and Memory"; G. E. Paget's "A Lecture on Gastric Epilepsy"; Edwin Hutchinson's "Case of Compound Fracture of the Skull with Recovery"; two brief case reports of epilepsy; A. O. Kellogg's "Notes of a Visit to some of the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degeneration of the Spinal Cord"; J. B. Andrews' "Clinical Cases. Case 1. Apoplexy in a Boy of Fifteen Years; Case 2: Bright's Disease"; reports of asylums; E. H. Van Deusen's "Observations on a Form of Nervous Prostration (Neurasthenia) culminating in Insanity"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degenerations of the Spinal Cord; obit of Griesinger; reports of English asylums. Van Deusen's paper may predate Beard's "Neurasthenia, or Nervous Exhaustion," published in the Boston Med. Surg. J., 1869, 80: 217-21—regarded as the first description of neurasthenia.
20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1879-80. vii+[1]+540pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and corners quite rubbed and scraped, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains Bonfigli's "Ulterior Considerations on the Discussion of the so-called Moral Insanity" [translated by Workman]; "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports; Isaac Edwards' "Medical Jurisprudence"; John P. Gray's "Hyoscyamia in Insanity"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Protection Bed and Its Uses"; reviews of English psychological literature and English lunacy law.
21. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLIV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1888. Pp. [324]-464+[2]. + frontis photographic portrait of Dorothea Dix. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine quite worn, chipped front wrapper detached and slightly defective at the lower corner, internally very good. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains George H. Savage "Syphilis and Its Relation to Insanity"; H. P. Stearns "Classification of Mental Diseases"; Walter Channing "An International Classification of Mental Diseases"; G. E. Shuttleworth "Idiocy and Imbecility Due to Inherited Syphilis"; Fletcher Beach "Cases of Idiocy and Imbecility to Inherited Syphilis"; W. W. Godding "Medical Jurisprudence: Insanity as a Defense for Crime"; abstracts & book reviews; editorial notes & comments: obituaries of F. E. Roy, Edwin Hutchinson, J. N. Ramaer, Achilles Foville.
22. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Utica State Hospital, 1890. Pp. [111]-310 + frontis photogravure of Henry Putnam Stearns + 16 pages of illustrated reard ads. Printed pink wrappers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Spine worn, edges chipped, horizontal tear across the front wrapper, sheets damp-crinkled, still a very good copy in the original wrappers. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains A. R. Moulton "Who Share Care for the Indigent Insane?"; O. Everts "Obligations of the Medical Profession to Society and the Insane"; Joseph Draper "Subjective Delusions; or the Significance of Certain Symptoms in Mental Disease"; J. M. Keniston "Analgesia in Insanity"; J. B. Andrews "A Medico-Legal Case"; proceedings of the association's 1890 meeting; book reviews, abstracts, and correspondence. Pages 288-290 contain Carlos MacDonald's report on his autopsy of William Kemmler, the first prisoner executed in the electric chair.
23. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVII No. 4. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1901. [601]-773+[1]+viii pages + 22 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. + 8 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a near fine, unopened copy. The plates reproduce 8 photographs of degenerate male criminals discussed in Drew's paper, 6 with reproduced drawings of their cranium. The photos illustrate the following types: 1: imbecilic & epileptic; 2: imbecilic sexual pervert, with possible early history of epilepsy; 3: dementia praecox; 4: imbecilic paranoid; 5: periodic insanity of depressed type (= modern bipolar disease); 6: imbecile; 7: 19-year-old moral degenerate, not insane; 8: paranoia persecutoria. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Franics O. Simpson. Some Points in the Treatment of the Chronic Insnane.—William H. Buckler. Notes on the Contracts and Torts of Lunatics, with Special Reference to the Law of Maryland.—J. T. Searcy. Heredity.—A. R. Moulton. Death of an Insane Man from Fracture of Skull and Hemorrhage of the Brain: Skull Abnormally Thin.—George P. Preston. Insane or Criminal?—E. B. Delabarre. The Relation of Mental Content to Nervous Activity.—Richard Dewey. Mental Therapeutics in Mental and Nervous Diseases. Chas. A. Drew. Signs of Degeneracy and Types of the Criminal Insane. Plus Notes & Comments; Medico-Legal Notes; Obituary of James R. De Wolf (from 1857 Superintendent of the Nova Scotia Hospital for the Insane); reviews of Wernicke's Grundriss der Psychiatrie, Drähms's The Criminal, Duprat's Les causes sociales de la folie, and David F. Lincoln's Sanity of Mind.
24. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVIII No. 2. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1901. Pp. [215]-368 + inserted folding view & plan of the Butler Hospital + 12 pages of inserted illustrated front ads & 8 pages of rear ads. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Edges chipped, crown defective and some shelfwear to the foot of the spine, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains J. Christian "Dementia Praecox"; A. B. Richardson "Is Legal Recognition of Graduated responsibility Practicable?"; H. C. Ehman "Abnormal Brain Development"; Florence E. Allen "Examination of the Stomach Contents in the Insane"; William H. Buckler "Notes on the Wills of Lunatics, with Special Reference to the Law of Maryland"; Edward C. Runge "Psychic Treatment"; Butler Metzger "The Insane Criminal"; obits of John Curwen, Edwin Rubergall Bishop, Frederick C. Winslow.
25. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVIII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. Pp. [371]-563+[1] + 20 pages of illustrated inserted front & rear ads + 12 inserted plates, 4 being chromolithographs. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
  • Contains Contains Carlos F. MacDonald. The Trial, Execution, Autopsy and Mental Status of Leon F. Czolgosz, alias Fred Nieman, the Assassin of President McKinley
  • Edward Anthony Spitzka. The Post-Mortem Examination of Leon F. Czolgosz …
  • Frederick Peterson. Twentieth Century Methods of Provision for the Insane
  • report on the NY Conference of Charities, November 20 to 23, 1901
  • Stewart Paton. Recent Advances in Psychiatry and Their Relation to Internal Medicine
  • George T. Tuttle. Hallucinations and Illusions
  • Frank G. Hyde. Notes on the Hebrew Insane. Henry P. Frost. Traumatic Encephalitis
  • Gersom H. Hill. A Review of the Pathological Work Done in the Hospital for the Insane at Independence, Iowa
  • Louis C. Petit. The Pathology of Insanity
  • William Charles White. A Case of Idiopathic Internal Unilateral Hydrocephalus with Recurrent Hemiplegic Attacks
  • A. V. Parant. Letter From France: The Colonization of the Insane in Families.

26. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVIII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. Pp. [565]-760+[4]+viii + 20 pages of inserted front & rear illustrated ads + 4 inserted plates of case charts illustrating Coriat's paper. Printed gray wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Minor edge-chipping, otherwise a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Arthur W. Hurd. Etiology of Paresis.—F. X. Dercum. The Early Diagnosis of Paresis.—Charles G. Wagner. The Comparative Frequencey of General Paresis.—Edward Cowles. Treatment of Paresis; Its Limitations and Expectations.—William C. Krauss. Heredity—with a Study of the Statistics of the new York State Hospitals.—William L. Russell. Senility and Senile Dementia.—Isador H. Coriat. Some Observations upon the Eimination of Indican, Acetone and Diacetic Acid in Various Psychoses.—Stewart Paton. Studies in the Manic-Depressive Insanity, with Report of Autopsies in Two Cases.—H. E. Allison Medico-Legal Notes: Immigration of the Defective Classes. [and] A Case of Feigned Insanity.—Obituaries for R. M. Bucke, George A. Shurtleff, John T. Eskridge, and Barton W. Stone.
27. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. 184pp. + 1 inserted plate with 2 photomicrographs of nerve cells + 12 pages of front & 8 pages of illustrated rear ads. Printed light gray wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Edges chipped, tear along the lower rear joint, heel of spine somewhat defective, still a very good copy, internally fine and unopened. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. Stanley Abbot. The Criteria of Insanity and the Problems of Psychiatry.—Clarence B. Farrar. On the Typhoid Psychoses. William Rush Dunton, Jr. Some Points in the Diagnosis of Dementia Praecox.—Glanville Y. Rusk. A Case of Huntington's Chorea with Autopsy.—Adolf Meyer. On Some Terminal Diseases in Melancholia.—Emmet C. Dent. Hydriatic Procedures as an Adjunct in the Treatment of Insanity.—Walter D. Berry. Medico-Legal PHases of the Vermont Observation Law for Criminal Insane.—Jas. M. Buckley. The Possible Influence of Rational Conversation on the Insane.—Proceedings of the 58th meeting of the American Medico-Psychological Association.
28. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1902. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [185]-376pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads & 12 b&w inserted plates. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head of spine and edges chipped else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains L. Pierce Clark & T. P. Prout's "The Nature and Pathology of Myoclonus Epilepsy"; A. B. Richardson's "Nurses in Hospitals for the Insane"; Walter Channing's "The Mental Status of Czolgosz, the Assassin of President McKinley"; Edward B. Lane's "Litigious Insanity, with Report of a Case"; G. A. MacCallum's "Sanitation in Asylums for the Insane with Especial Reference to Tuberculosis"; Arthur B. Wright's " Tent Life for the Demented and Uncleanly"; Geo. S. Walker's "Sympathetic Insanity in Twin Sisters."
29. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1903. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [559]-741pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads & 3 inserted plates. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Slight edge chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Jessie Weston Fisher's "A Contribution to the Study of the Blood in Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Charles S. Walker's "The Halluciantory Delirium of Acute Alcoholism"; A. R. Urquhart's The Progress of Psychiatry in 1902"; Robert Jones' "Puerperal Insanity"; Charles G. Wagner's "Care of the Insane"; O. J. Wilsey's Tent Life for the Insane"; Chester L. Carlisle's A Graded and Systematized Plan of Outdoor Exercise for the Demented Insane"; H. P. Frost's "The Final Chapter in the History of an Extensive Injury to the Head"; Richard Dewey's Therapeutic Notes"; and A. V. Parant's "Letter from France: The Fight Against Alcoholism".
30. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. [359]-[522]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Earl Bond & E. Abbott's "A Comparison of Personal Characteristics in Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Psychosis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Study of Psychogenesis in the Psychoses"; Francis Barnes' "Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; W. Richardson's "The 'Imprisonment Psychosis' with Report of Cases"; C. Macfie Campbell's "On Certain Problems Presented by Cases of General Paralysis with Focal Symptoms"; Eyman & O'Brien's "A Study of Certain Serum Reactions in the Blood Serum of General Paralytics and its Familial Aspects".
31. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition. [591]-[716]pp. + 5 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Alfred Gordon's "A Further Contribution to the Study of Aphasia Apropos of a Case of Verbal Amnesia and Alexia"; James W. Putnam's "A Unique Murder Case with Application of New Law Governing Expert Testimony"; Mildred Scheetz's "The Sensibility of the Nipple Area with Reference to Mental Disease"; A. Myerson's "Pathological Findings in the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Psychoses"; Lawson Lowrey's "The Wassermann Test in Practical Psychiatry"; B. D. Evans & Frederic H. Thorne's "The Treatment of Paresis (Preliminary Report)".
32. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition. 122pp. + 2 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Charles Wagner's "Recent Trends in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Review of the Nature and Function of the Neuroglia"; Lawson Lowrey's "Some Observations on the Relationship between Syphilis of the Nervous System and the Psychoses"; Egbert Fell's "The Diagnostic Value of Spinal Fluid and Wassermann Tests in Psychiatry"; E. M. Auer's "Paranoid Types in Syphilitic Disease of the Central Nervous System"; Arrah Evarts' "The Ephebic Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "The Criminal Insane and Insane Criminals"; Herman Adler's "Observations on Cranial Asymmetry".
33. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition. [123]-368pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Adolf Meyer's "The Aims and Methods of Psychiatric Diagnosis"; E. G. Conklin's "The Development of the Personality"; Arthur Ruggles' "The Need for Closer Relationship between Psychiatry and the Medical Schools"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Psychiatric Problems at Large"; Earl Bond's "A Study of Self-Accusation"; Edward Strecker's "Certain of the Clinical Aspects of 'Late Katatonia' with a Report of Cases".

Pages 255-270 contain the report of the Association's Committee on Statistics, officially adopted at the annual meeting in May, 1917, which included a classification of mental diseases. This was issued and distributed for years by the National Committee for Mental Hygiene for use by hospitals throughout the country, serving more or less as the standard diagnostic & nosological manual. It is the Ur-text for what eventually turned into DSM-I in 1952.

34. Arizona Law Review.
Volume 13 No. 1. [Tucson, AZ]: The College of Law of the University of Arizona, 1971. [viii]+259+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Issue entirely devoted to the Administration of Psychiatric Justice: Theory and Practice in Arizona.
35. Ayer, Washington.
Transitory Mania. Extracted from Pacific Medical and Surgical Journal and Western Lancet. [1885]. 573-611pp. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
An address delivered before the California Medical Society, also published separately as a book. Primarily devoted to medico-legal issues.
36. Blandford, George Fielding (1829-1911).
Insanity and Its Treatment: Lectures on the Treatment, Medical and Legal, of Insane Patients. Together with Allan M. Hamilton's Types of Insanity. New York: William Wood and Company, 1886. 3rd American Edition. [First published 1871 in Edinburgh.] [x]+379+[1]pp. + 9 plates, each with descriptive leaf. Decorative russet cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Spine tips and corners quite frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

37. Bowlby, Frank H[unter] (1857-1912) & Lloyd, James Hendrie (born 1853).
Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence Vol. I: Mental Unsoundness. Legal Questions by Frank H. Bowlby. Insanity: Forms and Medico-Legal Relations by James Hendrie Lloyd. Rochester, N. Y.: The Lawyers' Co-operative Publishing Company, 1905. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] clv+[1]+1031+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black and red leather spine labels. Joints and hinges taped, spine cracked, corners worn, a good ex-library copy of a massive book that rarely turns up in any better condition than this. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog p. 175. Volume I of the 5th and final edition of the standard American text on medical jurisprudence—volume 1 being entirely devoted to insanity. Completely rewritten from the fourth edition; thus, though it retains the title of the previous editions, it is in fact a new work. The first 20 chapters are by Bowlby and chapters 21-59 by Lloyd. Bowlby was on the publisher's editorial staff; Lloyd was Neurologist to the Philadelphia Hospital.
38. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters. New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

39. Brasol, Boris.
The Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation). Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) … and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

40. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon (1863-1941).
Fifteen Months' Service on the Old Supervisory State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts 1913-1914. Boston: privately printed, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+437+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the rubber stamp of the Supreme Bench of Baltimore to the front and rear paste-downs. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf: "John R[athbone] Oliver // with the compliments // of the author". Originally a Roman Catholic priest who then got a medical degree from the University of Innsbruck in Austria and trained in pysychiatry under Meyer at Hopkins, Oliver was from 1917-1929 chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City, Maryland. Inquire | Order $85.00

41. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order $150.00

42. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour (1845-1921).
The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1872. Ruled embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Library gift bookplate, hinges cracked, rear joint frayed (especially toward the crown), gouge to the mid-front joint, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24. A Scottish-born lawyer educated at Edinburgh, Browne was the son of the notable asylum superintendent W. A. F. Browne. This, his first book and only book on insanity and the law, was intended as a practical reference manual for both lawyers and physicians. With 146 recent cases cited, it is an excellent period guide to the state of Victorian psychiatry and the law. Contains chapters on lunacy and limited responsibility; the causes of insanity; unsoundness of mind; amentia & its legal relations; intellectual mania; moral mania [more or less what we now call psychopathy]; partial moral mania; legal relations of mania, moral mania, dementia, epilepsy, somnambulism, drunkenness, aphasia, maniacal delirium [all separate chapters]; acute delirious mania; feigned insanity; concealed insanity; lucid intervals; admissability of the evidence of the insane; the prognosis of insanity; examination of persons supposed to be of unsound mind. A second edition appeared in 1875, expanded to include citations of American cases (with American editions in 1875, 1876, and 1880).
43. Buckham, T[homas] R.
Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, glazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0743. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the insanity plea.
44. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity. With an Appendix of Cases. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1858. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, crown & foot of spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions.
45. Buswell, Henry F[oster] (1842-1919).
The Law of Insanity in Its Application to the Civil Rights and Capacities of Criminal Responsibility of the Citizen. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xxxviii+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Spine separated along the front joint, library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp, slight early pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 29. Contains an appendix on the English lunacy statutes.
46. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a quarto brown cloth case with black morocco spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Inquire | Order $850.00
Includes his 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatrist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped found the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston.

  • 1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
  • 2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
  • 3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
  • 4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
  • 5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
  • 6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
  • 7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
  • 8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
  • 9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
  • 10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
  • 11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
  • 12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
  • 13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
  • 14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
  • 15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
  • 16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
  • 17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
  • 18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
  • 19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
  • 20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
  • 21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
  • 22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
  • 23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
  • 24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
  • 25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
  • 26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
  • 27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
  • 28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
  • 29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
  • 30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
  • 31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
  • 32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
  • 33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
  • 34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
  • 35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
  • 36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
  • 37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
  • 38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
  • 39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
  • 40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
  • 41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.

47. Chapman, Henry C[adwalader] (1845-1909).
A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+[1]+[17]-217+[1]pp. + 38 page inserted rear catalog + inserted ad rear ad leaf. 36 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed horizontally ribbed green cloth with separate cloth corners and gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
With a chapter on insanity. Chapman was Professor of Medicine and Medical Jurisprudence at Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia, the present text being based on his lectures there.
48. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[ollen] Folsom, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill.] [2]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry. An American alienist, Folsom (1842-1907) was Secretary of the Massachusettes State Board of Health from 1874 to 1879; from 1879 secretary to the combined Board of Health, Lunacy, and Charity; from 1881 to 1898 physician to out-patients at Boston City Hospital; from 1886 in charge of the ward for nervous and renal diseases (the first neurological ward established in Boston).

An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877. Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.

49. Cook, William G[eorge] H[enry].
Insanity and Mental Deficiency in Relation to Legal Responsibility: A Study in Psychological Jurisprudence. Thesis approved for the Degree of Doctor of Laws in the University of London. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1921. 1st Edition. xxiv+192pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves age-toned, some trivial cover staining, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 40.

The First American Book on Forensic Medicine

50. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Tracts on Medical Jurisprudence. Including Farr's Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Dease's Remarks on Medical Jurisprudence. Male's Epitome of Juridical or Forensic Medicine, and Haslam's Treatise on Insanity. with a Preface, Notes, and a Digest of the Law Relating to Insanity and Nuisance. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1819. 1st Edition. [xvi]+456+[2]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and foxed, original boards worn but sound, some early marginal ink lining, a very good copy in typical condition for this book. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Brittain p. 40; Sadoff Catalog p. 32; Norman Catalog #515. The tracts include abridged versions of various works, including Thomas Erskine's speech for James Hadfield, the madman who had attempted to assassinate Georeg III in May 1800; Hadfield's trial resulted in an unusual decision for that time concerning criminal responsibility, as he was found not guilty by reason of insanity. Thomas Cooper, the editor of the Tracts, was responsible for establishing the first medical school in South Carolina.

The first American book on forensic medicine, included in which is the first American printing of Haslam's important Treatise on Insanity (1st published London, 1810). Cooper contributed an extensive appendix and a paper on the law relating to insanity. His efforts for the insane achieved practical results with the establishment in South Carolina of a state hospital for the insane.

51. Dewey, Richard [Smith] (1845-1933).
A Case of Circular Insanity Studied from Clinical, Differential and Forensic Standpoints. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association, April 30 and May 7, 1904. Chicago: Press of the American Medical Association, 1904. 1st separate Edition. 35+[1]pp. + 2 folding plates with figures 7-16. Most of the figures are of brain sections. Printed green-gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Wrappers loose, with edges quite chipped, and with spine Scotch-taped. Vertically creased, else internally very god. Inquire | Order $15.00
Not in Cordasco. With Gross and Microscopic Anatomy of the Brain (from the Pathological Laboratory of the University of Chicago, by Thor Rothsetin, M.D.)
52. Dittmar, W[illiam] R[obert] (born 1886).
Insanity Laws. Almanac Series 30. New York: Oceana Publications, [1952]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

53. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $125.00
Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a.
54. Fisher, T[heodore] W[illis] (born 1837).
Plain Talk about Insanity: Its Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and the Treatment of Mental Diseases. with Remarks on Hospitals and Asylums, and the Medico-Legal Aspect of Insanity. Boston: Alexander Moore, 1872. 1st Edition. 98+[2]pp. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Spine and front board quite dampflecked, minor chipping to the top edge of the colored front flyleaf, owner's library label to the front paste-down, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
A prominent Boston alienist, Fisher was superintendent of the Boston Lunatic Hospital 1881-1895.
55. Folsom, Charles Follen (1842-1907).
Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility. no place (US): privately printed, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Edges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
Six forensic-psychiatric studies: the Guiteau case; Jesse Pomeroy; Marie Jeanneret; Christiana Edmunds; Sarah Jane Robinson; Jane Toppan.
56. Glueck, Sheldon (1896-1980).
Mental Disorder and the Criminal Law: A Study in Medico-Sociological Jurisprudence with an Appendix of State Legislation and Interpretive Decisions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+693+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, shaken, cup ring to the front cover, ink notes to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

57. Grasset, Joseph (1849-1918).
The Semi-Insane and the Semi-Responsible (Demifous et Demiresponsables). Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] [xxxvi]+415+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00

58. Greenwood, James.
Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by L. S. Forbes Winslow. London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Sadoff Catalog page 41; OCLC locates 10 copies, 6 in North America: Calif State; Indiana Univ Law Library; Countway; Duke; Univ of Wisconsin; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Lyttleton Stewart Forbes Winslow (1844-1918), son of the Forbes Winslow who started the Journal of Mental Science, founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. (Psychiatry & Mental Health in Britain: An Historical Exhibit, p. 38). We have been to unearth any information about Greenwood.
59. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885) & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R. Smith. London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844.] xxviii+655+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895.
60. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
Criminal Youth and the Borstal System. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Apr 12 1941". Inquire | Order $12.50
A detailed discussion of the origin and history of the Borstal system that compared its results with American reformatory methods.
61. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

62. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Printed ruled blue cloth. Upper right corner bumped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. *SOLD*

63. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. London: John Churchill / Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+238+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated October 1855. Embossed mauve cloth gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Broken at page 32, spine chipped with head and foot taped, several signatures loose, a working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity.
64. Ireland, William Wotherspoon (1832-1909).
Through the Ivory Gate: Studies in Psychology and History. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] vii+[1]+311+[1]pp. + 5 steel engraved portraits with tissue guards. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains extensive discussions of Swedenborg, Charles Guiteau, and Louis Riel. Written as a continuation of The Blot on the Brain.
65. Jacoby, George W. (1856-1940).
Unsound Mind and the Law: A Presentation of Forensic Psychiatry. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1918. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+424pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, joints rubbed with gouge to rear joint, rear hinge quite cracked, a good copy. With Nolan D. C. Lewis' signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

66. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962).
Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime: A Reference Source for Research in Criminal Material Volume Two: Cases 6-9. [Washington, DC]: [privately printed], [1944]. 1st Edition. viii+738+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Pebbled panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Reports verbatim 5 cases relating to sex & drug offenses: VI: The Case of Walter Mason (Theft of the United States Mail; Drug Addiction); VII: The Case of Atkinson Cleary (Violation of the Mann Act); VIII: The Case of Kenneth Elton (Rape); IX: The Case of Jerry Biggs (Mail Train Robbery).
67. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime… Volume One: Cases I -V. Washington, DC: [The Mental Science Publishing Co.], [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1933.] [xvi]+1042pp. Thick 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy, rear joint worn, crown masking-taped, several leaves loose and quite edge-chipped, a working copy only of a scarce book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume One reports in extenso 5 psychopathic cases of predation.
68. Karpman, Ben[jamin], ed.
Archives of Criminal Psychodynamics Volume Two: Number One - Four. Washington, DC: 1957. [4]+1025+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Upper front edge snagged, light rubbing to the lower edges, several chapters scored in blue pencil, otherwise very good with library bookplate, rear pocket, and rubber stamps to the edges. The scoring is probably by Bernard Diamond (1912-1990), whose gift bookplate to the San Francisco Psychoanalytic Institute the book bears. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
  • Contents 1st issue: Bernard L. Diamond. "With Malice Aforethought;" Donald Clark Hodges. "Crimes Against Property"; Carl Frankenstein. "The Psychodynamics of Social Behavior Disturbances: a Comparison of Clinical Units"; Karpman. "Uxoricide and Infanticide in a Setting of Oedipal Jealousy."
  • Contents 2nd issue: Edmund Bergler. "Voyeurism"; Frederick C. Thorne. "Psychiatric Responsibilities in the Administration of Criminal Justice"; Vernon Fox. "Emotional Dynamics in Group Violence"; Howard. B. Gill. "An Operational View of Criminology: a Critical Survey and a Review"; Karpman. "Uxoricide and Infanticide … Conclusion." Freud Centenary Section: Bergler. "One Hundred Years After Freud's Birth"; Donald Clark Hodges. "The Ethics of Freudian Guilt"; Weston La Barre. "Freud and Anthropology"; Vernon Fox. "Psychoanalysis and Prisons"; Winston K. McAllister. "The Pleasure-Pain Principle in Bentham and Freud: Some Relations Between Factual Hedonism, Normatic Hedonism, and Criminality"; Luther E. Woodward. "Psychoanalysis and Orthopsychiatry"; Fritz Wittels. "Psychoanalysis and Criminology"; Thomas Mann "Freud's Position in the History of Modern Culture" (reprinted from Psychoanalytic Review.
  • Contents Issue #3: Walter Bromberg: The Murder and the Murderer, the Destroyer and the Creator"; George B. Winzie, Jr. "The Songs of Bilities: a Voyage in Lesbianism"; L. Bryce Boyer. "Uses of Delinquent Behavior by a Borderline Schizophrenic"; Carl Frankenstein. "The Configurational Approach to Causation in the Study of Juvenile Delinquents"; Karpman. "Dream Life in a Case of Uxoricide."
  • Contents Issue #4: Arthur N. Foxe. "Can Man Change?"; Walter O. Lippmann. "Psychoanalytic Study of a Thief"; Jacob Chwast. "The Significance of Control in the Treatment of the Antisocial Person"; Donald Clark Hodges. "The Meaning and Justification of Punishment"; Earl O. Coon. "Homosexuality in the News"; Karpman. "Dream Life in a Case of Uxoricide Part Two."

69. Karpman, Ben[jamin], ed.
Archives of Criminal Psychodynamics Volume Two Number One. Washington, DC: 1957. [4]+209+[11]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains: Bernard L. Diamond. "With Malice Aforethought;" Donald Clark Hodges. "Crimes Against Property"; Carl Frankenstein. "The Psychodynamics of Social Behavior Disturbances: a Comparison of Clinical Units"; Karpman. "Uxoricide and Infanticide in a Setting of Oedipal Jealousy" + book reviews & abstracts.
70. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2 folding charts pasted to rear endleaves. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr L[eo] Kanner with the sincerest compliments of the author Ben Karpman 1936". With Kanner's small book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00

71. Koren, John (1861-1923).
Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1912. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00

72. Long, Robert F., et al.
Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphed typescript. Inquire | Order $25.00

73. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

74. MacDonald, Arthur.
Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defective Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

75. Meagher, John F[rancis] W[allace] (1880-1931).
Paranoia and the Criminal. Reprinted from Medico-Legal Journal, January-February, 1925. [no place (US)]: 1925. 1st separate printing. 23+[1]pp. Printed dark brown wrappers. Short tear to right edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $28.50

76. Medico-Legal Society of New York.
Papers Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, From Its Organization. Second Series. Revised Edition. New York: W. F. Vanden Houten, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+528+[4]pp. + 4 portraits + 1 folding lithograph + errata slip tipped-in at page 295. Panelled pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Actually, the only edition. "Revised" seems here to mean that, because of the lengthy delay before publication, some of the papers were revised. Includes W. A. Hammond's "Medico-Legal Points in the Case of David Montgomery" and "Morbid Impulse"; Stephen Rogers' "The Influence of Uraemic and Alcoholic Poisoning on Testamentary Capacity"; Eli Van De Warker's "The Criminal Use of Proprietary or Advertised Nostrums"; A. O. Kellog's "Epilepsy and Its Relation to Insanity"; R. S. Guernsey's "Juries and Physicians on Questions of Insanity"; George M. Beard's "Legal Responsibilites in Old Age, based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work"; Alonzo Calkins' "Felonious Homicide: Its Penalty and the Execution Thereof Judicially"; Eugen Peugnet's "Medical Jurisprudence of the Stokes Case"; Julius Parigot's "The Rights of the Insane"; M. Ellinger's "'Malleus Maleficarum'—The Witch's Hammer."
The Medico-Legal Society of New York was the first such society anywhere in the world.
77. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
78. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
Psychology: Normal and Morbid. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+518+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green-gray endpapers. A bit of rubbing to the cloth, light foxing to the half-title and edges, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

79. Meredith, William C[ampbell] J[ames] (1904-1960).
Insanity as a Criminal Defence. With a Foreword by The Honourable Chief Justice Greenshields of the Superior Court, Montreal. Montreal: Wilson and Lafleur, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+xvi+[2]+146pp. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with rear pocket, small whited spine call number, and the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in the Sadoff Collection. Meredith was a member of the Bar in Quebec.
80. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
Perversions of the Sex Instinct: A Study of Sexual Inversion Based on Clinical Data and Official Documents. Translation by Maurice Popkin of Die konträre Sexualempfindung. Newark [NJ]: Julian Press, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition in English. 237+[1]pp. Paneled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor spotting to the cloth and front blank, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
The first great monograph on homosexuality, by one of the pioneer sexologists. Tramslated into French in 1893 and into Italian in 1897, but not until 1931 into English. Judging from the relative paginations, this must be a translation of the original 1891 edition, for by the third & last German edition of 1899 the text had swollen from 296 pages to 650 pages. For some reason Krafft-Ebing's original foreword was not included in the English translation.
81. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M. Barnes, Jr & Bernard Glueck. Introduction by William A. White. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] [2]+[xiv]+84pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Slight chipping to the spine tips, small name blotted from upper front wraper, else a lovely, near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

82. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Edges bumped, a very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00

The First Genuine Work on Medical Jurisprudence

83. Ordronaux, John (1830-1908).
The Jurisprudence of Medicine in its Relation to the Law of Contracts, Torts, and Evidence, with a Supplement on the various Liabilities of Vendors of Drugs. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1869. 1st Edition. [i]+xvi+310+[2]pp. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Front and rear endleaves foxed, slight bubbling, light shelfwear to the crown, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $675.00
A physician-lawyer, Ordronaux was the first New York State commissioner in lunacy. "One of the best books of its time in the U.S. Most of Ordronaux's publications in medicine concerned mental diseases" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #442]. Contains four sections: I: Rights, Remedies, and Liabilities of Physicians (with a subchapter on superintendents of asylums for the insane); Medical Evidence; (with a full chapter on evidence in cases of alleged insanity); The Ethics of Medicine; The Jurisprudence of Pharmacy.

"The first genuine work on medical jurisprudence as distinguished from legal medicine" (David Kronick, Landmark Books in Legal Medicine, 1981).

84. Parigot, J[ulius] (born 1806).
Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts. From the American Medical Monthly for November, 1861. New York: Hall, Clayton & Medole, Printers, [1862]. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Cordasco 60-1385 (citing NLM and the NY Academy of Medicine) while OCLC lists only the NY Public Library copy. Not in Brittain (though two other Parigot pamphlets are). Belgian, Parigot had been Commissioner in Lunacy and Chief Physician at Gheel in Belgium.

1837 Isaac Ray Letter on Forensic Psychiatry

85. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
Autograph Letter Signed. Dated Eastport - 24 August 1837. A Full Page of 20 Lines + 4 Lines Overleaf. 4to. Rare. *SOLD*
An interesting letter in which Ray is inquiring of his correspondent about the particulars of a court case two years earlier where a monomaniac was introduced as a witness and discredited by Ray's correspondent. Ray writes that he wants to include the case in a work on medical jurisprudence he is writing (the great Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity, of course), but only imperfectly remembers the particulars of the case.

Ranking with Kirkbride for importance in the history of American psychiatry, Ray founded and superintended the Butler Hospital in Rhode Island and was one of the thirteen founders in 1844 of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane, later to be renamed after World War I the American Psychiatric Association. Still the most important book in forensic psychiatry, Ray's 1838 Treatise was the second world class psychiatric book by an American, the first being Benjamin Rush's 1812 Treatise on the Diseases of the Mind. Ray also introduced the concept of mental hygiene into psychiatry and medicine with his 1863 book Mental Hygiene , the second book on the subject after William Sweetser's 1843 book of the same title.

86. Ray, I[saac].
Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63.
Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
87. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf with leather spine label. Front joint beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
88. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838.] [2]+xvi+521+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheevp with black and red leather spine labels. Boards scraped, embossed title-page stamp and old legal firm's label to top of spine, a very good, internally quite clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

89. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1838.] [xx]+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Edges of boards quite scraped, black lower spine label visibly lacking, front joint quite tender and starting, sheets browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Ray on the half-title "Samuel G. Arnold Esq. // with the respects of // the author." Arnold was a distinguished Rhode Island historian (see entry in DAB). Ray practiced in Providence 1846-1866. Inquire | Order $750.00

90. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838.] xvi+521+[1]pp. Modern brown cloth with leather spine label. Sheets a bit browned, dampstaining to the first several leaves and to the lower right text block edge, a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*

91. Rísquez, Fernando & Bok, Hilarys.
Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Republic of Venezuela Ministry of Justice. Translation by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Rísquez of Investigación integral de un grupo representativo de la delincuencia femenina en Venezuela. [Caracas]: [no publisher], [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [24]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. Bound in black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Library bookplate & rear rubber stamp else a fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records no copies of the English translation, 8 of the original Spanish: Yale & Yale Law, LC, Indiana, Harvard Law, UNC Chapel Hill, Univ of Pennsylvania, Univ of Wisconsin at Madison. A mostly psychiatric report on the inmates at the Los Teques Prison & Penitentiary for Women, State of Miranda. Rísquez was a psychiatrist. Judging from the description in OCLC, this is a report on the second group. Apparently another volume of 459 pages covered the first group.
92. Shaw, James.
Epitome of Mental Diseases, with the Present Methods of Certification of the Insane, and the Existing Regulations as to "Single Patients," for Practitioners an Students. New York: E. B. Treat, 1892. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xv+[1]+345+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Bookplate visibly removed, light cover soiling and wear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Sadoff Catalog page 69.
93. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles] (1852-1914).
Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [3]-415+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Corners bent, front hinge cracked, slight staining to upper front cover, rear bookplate and small clinic stamp to title-page and front paste-down, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cordasco 80-5874.
A pioneer American neuropsychiatrist who studied with Meynert in Vienna 1873-76, Spitzka then began a general medical practice in New York, which after a few years he limited to nervous & mental diseases. In short order he acquired a nation-wide reputation as a consultant and a s a medico-legal expert in cases involving insanity and injury to the nervous system. From 1881 to 1884 he edited the American Journal of Neurology and Psychiatry. He was the only alienist to testify that Guiteau was insane at his trial for assassinating President Garfield. His 1883 textbook on insanity was the first extensive American treatise primarily devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
94. Taylor, Alfred S[waine] (1806-1880).
Medical Jurisprudence. Second American, from the [1849] Third London Edition. With Notes and Additions by R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith [1798-1850].. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1850. [First published 1836 in London as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence; 1st American edition in 1845 as Medical Jurisprudence.] xvi+[33]-670+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog dated February 1852. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Library bookplate, perforated stamp to the title-page, withdrawn stamp to the rear paste-down, and paper label to the crown, still a sound and quite attractive copy with some rubbing to the joints and edges. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain page 185 (giving the title incorrectly as A Manual of . . ..
95. Traill, Thomas Stewart (1781-1862).
Outlines of a Course of Lectures on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1836.] 234pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Foxed, spine label darkened and slightly defective at the bottom, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain page 191. The 1836 first edition reprinted almost verbatim Traill's "Dissertation on Medical Jurisprudence" in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Traill was Regius Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Medical Police in the University of Edinburgh and a luminary in British medical jurisprudence. The American edition reprints the text of the 1840 revised second Edinburgh edition with numerous additional notes.

Contains brief chapters on mental alienation and monsters & hermaphrodites, with large sections on toxicology (including opium & laudanum) and medical police.

96. Walmsley, Francis H.
Outlines of Insanity: An Attempt to Present in a Concise Form the Salient Features of Mental Disorder; Tabulated and Arranged for Facility of Reference when Drawing Up Lunacy Certificates. Designed for the Use of Medical Practitioners, Justices of the Peace, and Asylum Managers. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1892. 1st Edition. [x]+154pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering and dark brown endpapers. Cloth soiled, slight bubbling to the rear board, bookplate and stamp to the half-title of the Rhode Island Medical Society, still generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $195.00
A member of the Metropolitan Asylums' Board and the Council of the Medico-Psychological Association in London, Walmsley here describes with examples the various forms of insanity for purposes of determining and certifying insanity, primarily before commitment.
97. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A fair copy only: cloth spine worn, lacking the paper label, and separating from the upper rear board; paper peeling away from the upper front & rear boards; upper edge of the front board chewed; severe dampstaining to the upper gutters and lower right margins. Uncommon. Inscribed by Wharton on the upper front cover "With the best regards // F. W. // June 13 / 55". Inquire | Order $175.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first section of Wharton & Stillé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution.
98. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first part was published separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence.
99. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1855.] xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with cloth-covered boards and red & black leather spine labels. Slight bumping to the corners, minor foxing and marginal staining to the front & rear leaves, for this book an exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged from the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize them with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence have been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text.
100. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1873. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] xxiv+878+[2]; xxxi+[1]+684; [vi]+685-1158pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints tender (especially to volume 2 part 1), still for this set a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Volume I: A Treatise on Mental Unsoundness, Embracing a General View of Psychological Law. Volume 2 part one deals with the foetus (edited by Samuel Ashhurst), sex, and forms of violent death (the section on poisons edited by Robert Amory [1842-1910] and the section on wounds by Wharton Sinkler); Volume 2 part two deals with other forms of violent death.
101. Wilson, George R[obert].
Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company / Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum.
102. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated May 1854. Embossed red cloth, rebacked. Edges bumped, a very good copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small gilt call number to upper front board. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
Brittain p. 207. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity.

One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely responsible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010