Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation, Part 2: Non-antiquarian Books

List 1746 Created: 18 Aug 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation, Part 1: Books of Antiquarian Interest

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1746 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


24. Ackerson, Luton (born 1892).
Children's Behavior Problems: A Statistical Study Based Upon 5000 Children Examined Consecutively at the Illinois Institute for Juvenile Research I: Incidence, Genetic and Intellectual Factors. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+268pp. 57 text figurs. 55 tables. Brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Slight spotting to right edge of text block, else a very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed and with his pencil-lining and marginal notes. Inquire | Order $18.95

25. Adler, Herman M.
Prevention of Delinquency and Criminality by Psychiatry. Paper read at the American Prison Congress, Nov. 11, 1925, Jackson, Mississippi. [Springfield, IL]: Department of Public Welfare [Illinois], [1926]. 15pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

26. Adler, Herman M.
What Can the Schools Do in the Recognition and Treatment of Delinquency. Institute of Juvenile Research. Reprint from Illinois Bulletin of Public Welfare. [Springfield, IL]: [Department of Public Welfare [Illinois]], [1926]. 12pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

27. Ahlstrom, Winton M. & Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991).
400 Losers: Delinquent Boys in High School. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+246+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

28. Aichhorn, August.
Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe: zwölf Vorträge über psychoanalytische Pädagogik aus dem Nachlass August Aichhorn. Mit einem Beitrag von Heinrich Meng. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Zweite Reihe Band IX. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

29. Aichhorn, August.
Wayward Youth. Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Translation of Verwahrloste Jugend (1925). New York: The Viking Press, [1935]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1935.] [2]+xiii+[1]+236+[4]pp. Pink cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. Spine a bit faded and lightly splotched at the foot, rubber stamp to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 10465.
30. Alt, Herschel.
Residential Treatment for the Disturbed Child: Basic Principles in Planning and Design of Programs and Facilities. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+437+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, light wear to the bottom edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

31. Andry, Robert G.
Delinquency and Parental Pathology. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1960]. [xvi]+173+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
A study in forensic and Clinical Psychology.
32. Bennett, Ivy.
Delinquent and Neurotic Children: A Comparative Study. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1959 in London by Tavistock.] xii+532pp. Blue cloth-backed boards. Institute bookplate & rear pocket, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

33. Berg, Ian, et al.
Off School, In Court: An Experimental and Psychiatric Investigation of Severe School Attendance Problems. Issued in the series Research in Criminology. London/Paris/New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+142pp. Blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

34. Berg, Irwin A[ugust] (born 1913) & Bass, Bernard M., eds.
Conformity and Deviation. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+449+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A few trivial marginal pencil check marks, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

35. Bloch, Herbert A. & Niederhoffer, Arthur.
The Gang: A Study in Adolescent Behavior. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[7]pp. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

36. California Commission for the Study of Problem Children.
Report of the California Commission for the Study of Problem Children. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1929. 1st Edition. 64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Covers a bit loose, a good to very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front wrapper and with his scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $22.50

37. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] (born 1906).
Variations in Sexual Behavior: A Psychodynamic Study of Deviations in Various Expressions of Sexual Behavior. Foreword by George W. Henry. New York: The Citadel Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[3]+344+[6]pp. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

38. Cervantes, Lucius F.
The Dropout: Causes and Cures. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+244+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Cervantes was Professor of Sociology at St. Louis University, and director of the Familiy Research Center there.
39. Chesser, Eustace (1902-1973).
Strange Loves: The Human Aspects of Sexual Deviation. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. [First published the same year in London by Jarrolds as The Human Aspects of Sexual Deviation.] 255+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn dust jacket (book club notice clipped from the bottom of the front DJ flap). *SOLD*
Published in England as The Human Aspects of Sexual Deviation.
40. Cohen, Frank J.
Children in Trouble: An Experiment in Institutional Child Care. Edited by Hermine I. Popper. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. 1st Edition. xiv+251+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, light cover soiling and modest shelfwear, a very good cpy. With Marion Edwina Kenworthy's bookplate. Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first American woman psychoanalyst. Kenworthy received her medical degree from Tufts in 1917 and her training analysis from Rank in 1921, in which year she bagan teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for thirty-five years. Inquire | Order $10.00

41. Cohen, Frank J., ed.
Youth and Crime. Proceedings of the Law Enforcement Institute Held at New York University. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+273+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

42. Connor, Walter D.
Deviance in Soviet Society: Crime, Delinquency, and Alcoholism. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+327+[5]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

43. Coulter, Jeff.
Approaches to Insanity: A Philosophical and Sociological Study. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] ix+[1]+170pp. Printed mottled red fabrikoid with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Probably issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
A British sociologist's incisive investigation of the ideas and assumptions underlying theories of "schizophrenia," ranging from the biomedical to the phenomenological. A book that should be much better known in the psychiatric literature than it is.
44. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
Our Rejected Children. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. xxii+292+[2]pp. Cream cloth with painted spine label. Front hinge broken, covers quite worn, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50
An expose of institutions for delinquents.
45. Eisner, Victor.
The Delinquency Label: The Epidemiology of Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+177+[1]pp. Ruled black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

46. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
Searchlights on Delinquency. New Psychoanalytic Studies Dedicated to Professor August Aichhorn on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday July 27,. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Corners and spine tips quite frayed especially to the bottom right joint, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf and paste-down, else a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

47. Evans, Jean (born 1912).
Three Men: An Experiment in the Biography of Emotion. Introduction by Gordon W. Allport. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xx]+297+[1]pp. Printed cloth-backed blue-gray boards. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with faded spine. Inquire | Order $15.00
Published simultaneously in Canada.
48. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
The Organization and Purposes of the Visiting Child Guidance Clinics of the State Department of Institutions. State of California Department of Institutions Bureau of Juvenile Research Bulletin (New Series) No. 8. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1932. 1st Edition. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front cover and with his scoring. Inquire | Order $22.50

49. Ferdinand, Theodore N.
Typologies of Delinquency: A Critical Analysis. Studies in Sociology 30. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Covers rubbed, red ink mark to right edge of text block, lower front corner creased, a good copy. Sheets lightly browned. Inquire | Order $7.50

50. Fitts, William H[oward] & Hamner, William T.
The Self Concept and Delinquency. Nashville Mental Health Center Monograph 1. Nashville, TN: 1969. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+96pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red and gray card covers with black lettering. Covers rubbed and somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.60

51. Freedman, Jonathan L.
Deviancy: The Psychology of Being Different. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York/London: Academic Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+158+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

52. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947.] vii+[1]+296+[16]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very usable, typically marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

53. Fry, Margery, et al.
Lawless Youth: A Challenge to the New Europe. A Policy for the Juvenile Courts prepared by the International Committee of the Howard League for Penal Reform 1942-1945. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1947]. 1st Edition. 252pp. Thatched cream boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal crease to lower front board, edges darkened, minor handsoiling, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
Psychotherapy of Antisocial Behavior and Depression in Adolescence. Psychotherapy with Adolescents Volume 3. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xiv+135+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Upper corner bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.50

55. Gath, Dennis, et al.
Child Guidance and Delinquency in a London Borough. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 24. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+189+[1]pp. 25 text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A virtually unused lightly marked ex-library copy with spine label. Inquire | Order $12.50

56. Gehring, John George (1857-1932).
The Hope of the Variant. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Later printing. [First published 1923.] [x]+252pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A shelfworn, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
'Variant' here means psychoneurotic. A discussion of various forms of psychoneurotic maladaptation including obsessions.
57. Gianturco, Daniel T. & Smith, Harmon L.
The Promiscuous Teenager. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+109+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An typically marked but unused ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Gianturco to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order $9.00

58. Glueck, Sheldon (1896-1980) & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff] (1898-1972).
Criminal Careers in Retrospect. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+380pp. Ruled cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

59. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
Juvenile Delinquents Grown Up. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1941]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940.] [2]+viii+[2]+330+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good. *SOLD*

60. Gold, Martin.
Status Forces in Delinquent Boys. Ann Arbor: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, 1963. 1st Edition. [xvi]+229+[3]pp. Printed gray and ochre wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

61. [Greene, Richard S., et al, eds].
Early and Middle Childhood: Growth, Abuse and Delinquency and Its Effect on the Individual, Family, and Community. Westport, Connecticut: Technomic Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. [4]+467+[5]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Strangely, the editors's names do not appear on the titlepage, but only on the binding. *SOLD*

62. Hadfield, J[ames] A[rthur] (1882-1967?)
Psychology and Mental Health: A Contribution to Developmental Psychology. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1950]. 1st Edition. 444pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

63. Hart, Hastings H[ornell] (1851-1932), compiler.
Plans and Illustrations of Prisons and Reformatories. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1922. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and views. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front logo. Tears to front flyleaf crudely scotch taped, else a very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $250.00

64. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press / London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1950]. 9th printing. [First published 1936.] [2]+[x]+226+[2]pp. Russet cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

65. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1929.] [2]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

66. Hewitt, Lester E[ugene] (born 1916) & Jenkins, Richard L[eos] (born 1903).
Fundamental Patterns of Maladjustment: The Dynamics of Their Origin. A Statistical Analysis Based upon Five Hundred Case Records of Children Examined at the Michigan Child Guidance Institute. [Springfield, IL]: Printed by Authority of the State of Illinois, [1946]. 1st Edition. 110pp. Tall 8vo. Printed light blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
An environmentalist argument for deviant behavior. Hewitt had been Research Fellow at the Child Guidance Institute. Jenkins was Acting Superintendent of the Institutue for Juvenile Research and Associate Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Illinois College of Medicine.
67. Hirschi, Travis & Selvin, Hanan C.
Delinquency Research: An Appraisal of Analytic Methods. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+280pp. Black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

68. Hoyles, J. Arthur.
The Treatment of the Young Delinquent. New York: Philosophical Library, [1952]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] viii+[4]+273+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling to the cloth, small name stamp to the top edge, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.75
Surveys the changes in attitudes toward and treatment of delinquents in the previous hundred years.
69. Jessor, Richard, et al.
Society, Personality, and Deviant Behavior: A Study of a Tri-Ethnic Community. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+500pp. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

70. Jurjevich, Ratibor-Ray M.
No Water in My Cup: Experiences and a Controlled Study of Psychotherapy in Delinquent Girls. Foreword by O. Hobart Mowrer. New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix++[1]+9-185+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.75

71. Kaplan, Howard B. & Johnson, Robert J. (born 1954).
Social Deviance: Testing a General Theory. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+232+[2]pp. Printed glossy boards with black and white lettering. An unused copy stamped "Editorial copy" on the flyleaf and title-page. Inquire | Order $28.95

72. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962), ed.
Symposia on Child and Juvenile Delinquency Presented at the American Orthopsychiatric Association. Illustrated by Wesley R. Wilken. Washington, DC: Psychodynamics Monograph Series, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+364+[22]pp. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Covers a bit flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

73. Kessler, Carol & Kraus, Louis James.
The Mental Health Needs of Young Offenders: Forging Paths toward Reintegration and Rehabilitation. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2007]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+450+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners slightly bumped, else a fine, unsed copy. Inquire | Order $13.40

74. Kittrie, Nicholas N.
The Right to Be Different: Deviance and Enforced Therapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1971]. Later printing. xxii+443+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

75. Le Mesurier, L[ilian].
Boys in Trouble: A Study of Adolescent Crime and Its Treatment. Foreword and Afterword by Alexander Paterson. London: John Murray, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1932.] [2]+xxii+300+[8]pp. Printed pale green boards with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

76. Léauté, Jacques, et al.
Le traitement des délinquants. Quatrième Congrès français de Criminologie (Strasbourg - 10-12 octobre 1963). Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Centres d'Études supérieures spécialés Université de Strasbourg. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Printed blue and white wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

77. Lewis, Hilda.
Deprived Children: The Mersham Experiment, a Social and Clinical Study. Foreword by Sir Arthur Ellis & C. P. Blacker. London: Published for the The Nuffield Foundation by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+163+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Library bookplate, gift inscription, and rear pocket, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

78. Loeber, Rolf, et al.
Antisocial Behavior and Mental Health Problems: Explanatory Factors in Childhood and Adolescence. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition. viii+330+[6]pp. Printed decorative purple boards with white lettering. Names on flyleaf covered with blank labels, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

79. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978), et al.
Growing Up in a Changing World. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1958. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Mead's "Growing Up in Different Cultures"; Strömgren's "Genetics and Mental Health"; Klineberg's "Growing Up for Co-operation or Conflict"; Manuel Lopez-Rey's "Mental Health and the Work of the United Nations in the Field of the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders"; Anne Audéoud-Naville's "Pubrty and Sexual Morality"; Tsung-yi Lin's "Tai-pau and Liu-Mang: Two Types of Delinquent Youth in Chinese Society"; A. Poslavsky's "The Refugee in His New Country"; and several other papers.
80. Merrill, Maud A.
Problems of Child Delinquency. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1947]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xxiii+[1]+403+[1]pp. 43 tables in the text. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

81. Meyer, Henry J., et al.
Girls at Vocational High: An Experiment in Social Work Intervention. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1965. 1st Edition. [2]+225+[1]pp. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

82. Michaels, Joseph J.
Disorders of Character: Persistent Enuresis, Juvenile Delinquency and Psychopathic Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. x+148+[2]pp. Tan cloth with maroon spine lettering. Upper half of front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inscribed to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order $12.50

83. Miller, Derek (born 1923).
Growth to Freedom: The Psychosocial Treatment of Delinquent Youth. Introduction by Frank Forster. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1964]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+223+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed in ink on the front flyleaf in an uncertain hand: "Claudia H. Marsh // London 1965 // from Frank Foster." Foster, who wrote the 14 1/1 page introduction, was Director of the Borstal After-Care Association. Inquire | Order $10.00

84. Oliver, Bernard J., Jr.
Sexual Deviation in American Society: A Social-Psychological Study of Sexual Non-conformity. New Haven, Conn: College and University Press, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

85. Olson, Willard C[lifford] (born 1899).
Problem Tendencies in Children: A Method for Their Measurement and Description. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1930]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+92+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

86. Ostow, Mortimer, ed.
Sexual Deviation: Psychoanalytic Insights. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

87. Panken, Jacob (born 1879).
The Child Speaks: The Prevention of Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1941]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. ix+[3]+345+[3]pp. + frontis portrait photo of Panken + 4 inserted plates (2 being photographic plates of Panken with young adolescent boys). 12mo. Printed blue-green cloth with off-white lettering. Edges of text block soiled, else very good in worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
Based on his case files. Panken was a long-serving judge on the bench of the NY City Children's Court.
88. Paynter, Richard H[enry] (born 1890) & Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary] (born 1895).
A Study of Educational Achievement of Problem Children. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1929. 1st Edition. x+72+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor fraying to the edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Paynter was Professor of Social and Abnormal Psychology at Long Island University and Blanchard was a clinical psychologist at the Philadelphia Child Guidance Clinic.
89. Philipp, Eileen.
Juvenile Delinquency in New Zealand: A Preliminary Study. Wellington, N.Z.?: New Zealand Council for Education Research, 1946. 1st Edition. [x]+140+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

90. Powell, Elwin H.
The Design of Discord: Studies of Anomie. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xvi+247+[1]pp. 7 text figures & 21 tables. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Powell was a sociologist at SUNY Buffalo. Contains sections on suicide, the city, and war.
91. Reiner, Beatrice S. & Kaufman, Irving.
Character Disorders in Parents of Delinquents. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1960]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959.] iv+179+[1]pp. Printed pale green wrappers with green lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

92. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

93. Rexford, Eveoleen N.
A Developmental Approach to Problems of Acting out. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. Revised Edition. [First published 1966.] xvi+351+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

94. Richey, Herman G., ed.
Social Deviancy among Youth. The 65th Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part I. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+434+ vi pages. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

95. Robins, Lee N.
Deviant Children Grown Up: A Sociological and Psychiatric Study of Sociopathic Personality. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1966. 1st Edition. xiv+351+[3]pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Spine rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good. *SOLD*

96. Robison, Sophia Moses.
Can Delinquency Be Measured? Studies of the Research Bureau of the Welfare Council No. 12. New York: Published for The Welfare Council of New York City by Columbia University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxvi+277+[3]pp. Panelled purple cloth. Joints rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $16.95

97. Robison, Sophia M.
Juvenile Delinquency: Its Nature and Control. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book / Henry Holt and Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine label and silver lettering. Edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

98. Roman, Melvin.
Reaching Delinquents Through Reading. American Lecture Series No. 313. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+125+[1]pp. 10 text figures & 40 tables. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signature clipped from front flyleaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.85

99. Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878).
The Problem Child at Home: A Study in Parent-Child Relationships. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1928. 1st Edition. x+342pp. Blue cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine soiled. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $9.95

100. [Sayles, Mary Buell].
Three Problem Children: Narrative from Case Records of a Child Guidance Clinic. New York: Joint Committee on Methods of Preventing Delinquency, [1927]. 1st Edition, 2nd enlarged printing. [First published 1924.] viii+142+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed gray boards with drap spine and front paper label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
This second printing updates the status of two of the children (Mildred and Kenneth).
101. Schragg, Clarence (born 1918).
Crime and Justice American Style. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. v+[1]+266pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. Slight wear to the joints, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

102. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

103. Sells, S[aul] B. (born 1913), et al, eds.
Human Functioning in Longitudinal Perspective: Studies of Normal and Psychopathic Populations. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+283+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. Ink signature and embossed name stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.50

104. Sherif, Muzafer (born 1906) & Sherif, Carolyn W[ood] (1922-1982).
Reference Groups: Exploration into Conformity and Deviation of Adolescents. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xiv+370pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

105. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
Social Deviance. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+163+[11]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Shoham was Professor of Law and Criminology at Tel Aviv University.
106. Short, James F., Jr. & Strodtbeck, Fred L.
Group Process and Gang Delinquency. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+294+[2]pp. Green-gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75

107. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Reclaiming the Delinquent by Psycho-Analytic Group Psychotherapy and the Inversion Technique. New York: The Free Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+766pp. Thick 8vo. Printed two-toned tan and tawny cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

108. Sorrentino, Anthony.
How to Organize the Neighborhood for Delinquency Prevention. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1979]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [2]+218+[4]pp. Printed pebbled tan cloth with black lettering. Slight shelfwear to the corners, else a tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $19.75
An authority on the sociological causes of and methods for the reduction of juvenile delinquency, Sorrentino had worked with the renosned criminologist Clifford R. Shaw and had formerly been executive director of both the Illinois Commission on Delinquency Prevention and the Chicago Area Project.
109. Stainback, Susan & Stainback, William.
Educating Children with Severe Maladaptive Behaviors. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Printed pebbled red cloth. Covers a bit dusty, light foxing to edges of text block, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

110. Steiner, Lee R[abinowitz].
Understanding Juvenile Delinquency. Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Company - Book Division Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+199+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Spine rubbed and corners shelfworn, else a very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95

111. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926).
Separating Parents and Adolescents: A Perspective on Running Away, Schizophrenia, and Waywardness. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+204+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

112. Stott, D[enis] H[erbert] (born 1909).
Unsettled Children and Their Families. London: University of London Press, Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

113. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 20 text figures. Gray cloth with painted blue-gray spine label. Slight chipping to the painted spine label, some foxing to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

114. Thurston, Henry W[infred] (1861-1946).
Concerning Juvenile Delinquency: Progressive Changes in Our Perspectives. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+x+236pp. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Spine darkened, light cover soiling, a good to very good copy with occasional light pencil scoring. Inquire | Order $25.00

115. Travis, Thomas.
The Young Malefactor: A Study in Juvenile Delinquency, Its Causes and Treatment. Introduction by Ben. B. Lindsey. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1908]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xxviii+243+[3]pp. + 13 inserted plates on 7 leaves, with multiple portrait images. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

116. Trüper, J[ohannes] (born 1855).
Psychopathische Minderwertigkeiten als Ursache von Gesetzes verletzungen Jugendlicher. Beiträge zur Kinderforschung und Heilerziehung Heft 8. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1904. 1st Edition. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dreab cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Edges of boards chipped, crown masking-taped, endpapers highly acidic, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

117. United States Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.
Juvenile Delinquency in Maine. United States Department of Labor Children's Bureau Publication No. 201. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $22.50

118. Warren, Marguerite Q.
Correctional Treatment in Community Settings. Prepared for the VI International Congress on Criminology, Madrid, Spain, September 21-27, 1970. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with orange front and rear lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

119. Weeks, H. Ashley.
Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W. Burgess. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Jerome Frank's copy signed and dated 1958 and with his occasional pencil lining. *SOLD*

120. Weeks, H. Ashley.
Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W. Burgess. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

121. Williamson, John B., et al, eds.
Social Problems: The Contemporary Debates. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1981]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xvi]+487+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

122. Zulliger, Hans.
Schwierige Schüler: Zwölf Kapitel über Erziehung, Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1958]. 4th Edition. [First published 1935.] viii+240pp. Printed red linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
Reprints the text of the 1953 third edition, which was enlarged to 12 essays. The original 1935 edition had eight essays (and a slightly different subtitle), while the 1951 second edition had 10 essays. This is the final stat of the text.
Section 1: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation, Part 1: Books of Antiquarian Interest

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010