Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Alcoholism: Antiquarian Books & Serials

List 1743 Created: 15 Jul 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Alcoholism: Non-Antiquarian

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1743 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abderhalden, Emil (1877-1950), ed.
Bibliographie der gesamten wissenschaftlichen Literatur über den Alkohol und den Alkoholismus. Redigiert und herausgegeben von Dr. med. E. Abderhalden in Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1904. 1st Edition. xii+504pp. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and marbled edges. A lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine number and embossed titlepage stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Sheets quite acidic, front hinge broken with the free endpaper and titlepage detached; nonetheless, quite usable, abeit with care. Uncommon.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the titlepage. A leading figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) was probably the first American to collect books in those fields in a serious way. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine, he was an early Freudian adherent who did much to spread psychoanalytic conceptions through American psychiatry, especially through the Psychoanalytic Review and the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease and its monograph series. Jellife owned and edited all three (the Review and monograph series in collaboration with William Alanson White). The Psychoanalytic Review was the first psychoanalytic journal in English. [See the Wikpedia entry on Jelliffe for more detail.] Inquire | Order $50.00
With contributions by dozens of notables, including Almqvist, Aschaffenburg, Bing, Hoppe, Marcuse, Mathieu, Moebius, Naegeli, Rüdin, and Vogt. Divided into two parts, scientific-medical and social. The former contains sections on the chemistry of alcohol; its physiological & toxicological effects; therapeutic effects; pathological effects; psychological (mostly psychopathological) effects; treatment of alcoholism. The social part contains sections on the spread of alcoholism in Europe and North America (by country); the fight against alcoholism (also by country); the production & consumption of alcohol by country; the use of alcohol in technical contexts; a short bibliography of works on the history of alcohol & its use.
2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients…"; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [2]+ii+[381]-480pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance".
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1901. Pp. [417]-600 + 5 inserted photographic plates + 12 pages of illustrated front ads & 10 pages of rear ads. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. *SOLD*
Contains W. Alfred McCorn "Hallucinations: Their Origin, Varieties, Occurrence and Differentiation"; Henry J. Berkley "Clinical Cases, VII.—The Pathology of Chronic Alcoholism"; Peter M. Wise "Results of Five years' Experience with Cooperation between State hospitals for the Insane: May it be Profitably extended to other charitable Institutions?"; A. E. Brownrigg "Kraepelin's Clinical Picture of Katatonia"; C. W. Page "John S. Butler: The Man and His Hospital Methods"; Lewellys F. Barker "On the Importance of Pathological and Bacteriological Laboratories in Connection with Hospitals for the Insane"; Theo. Klingmann "A Contribution to the Pathology of the so-called Functional Neuroses"; A. V. Parant "Letter from France."
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1902. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [185]-376pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads & 12 b&w inserted plates. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head of spine and edges chipped else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains L. Pierce Clark & T. P. Prout's "The Nature and Pathology of Myoclonus Epilepsy"; A. B. Richardson's "Nurses in Hospitals for the Insane"; Walter Channing's "The Mental Status of Czolgosz, the Assassin of President McKinley"; Edward B. Lane's "Litigious Insanity, with Report of a Case"; G. A. MacCallum's "Sanitation in Asylums for the Insane with Especial Reference to Tuberculosis"; Arthur B. Wright's " Tent Life for the Demented and Uncleanly"; Geo. S. Walker's "Sympathetic Insanity in Twin Sisters."
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes…"; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium—Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat".
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. 192pp. + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black printing. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains James V. Anglin's Presidential Address; J. Rogues De Fursac's "Traumatic and Emotional Psychoses. So-Called Shell Shock" (translated by A. J. Rosannoff); Lawson Gentry Lowrey's "The Insane Psychoneurotic"; Frederic Lyman Wells & Herbert A. Sturges's "The Pathology of Choice Reactions"; Isador H. Coriat's "Some Familial and Hereditary Features of Amaurotic Idiocy"; Major Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "The Relation of Alcohol to Mental States"; Chalfant Robinson's "Historical Pathology: The Case of King Louis XI of France."
8. Baer, A[braham Adolf] (1834-1908).
Der Alcoholismus: seine Verbreitung und seine Wirkung auf den individuellen und socialen Organismus sovie die Mittel, ihn zu bekämpfen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition. x+621+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed boards. Joints & edges rubbed and shelfworn, a bit of chipping to a few page edges, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

9. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
Foundations of Mental Health. Introduction by Francis X. Dercum. Translation by G[iovanni] A[lphonso] Barricelli (born 1873) of Eugenica, igiene mentale, e profilassi delle malattie nervose e mentalie (Napoli, 1925). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English. xvi+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. Library stamps to the front paste-down and title-page, rear pocket, whited spine call number, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Bianchi's last book with chapters on eugenics, alcoholism, mental hygiene, the penal system. Written for an Italian audience and very much pro-eugenic. Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at the Royal University of Naples, Bianchi was the most prominent early 20th century Italian neuropsychiatrist. His Textbook of psychiatry, of which there were three Italian editions, was, through its English translation influential outside Italy.
10. Blake, Andrew.
A Practical Essay on the Disease Generally known under the Denomination of Delirium Tremens; written Principally with a View to Elucidate Its Division into Distinct Stages, and hence to Simplify Its Method of Cure. London: Longman and Co., 1840. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830.] xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and lavender-gray glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separating, chip to top of half-title, light wear to the spine tips -- a more attractive copy than the faults make it seem. Scarce. *SOLD*
A scarce early book on alcoholism, only about a generation after its classification as a medical disease. Blake was physician to the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire General Lunatic Asylum.
11. Bonhoeffer, K[arl] (1868-1948).
Die akuten Geisteskrankheiten der Gewohnheitstrinker: eine klinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+226pp. Library boards with drab green cloth spine, title and author imprint from the original front wrapper laid-down. An internally very good copy in an ugly library binding with whited spine call number to the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

12. The Canada Temperance Advocate, Devoted to Temperance, Education, Agriculture & News.
Volume XVIII No. 25. Montreal: 1852. pp. [371]-384. 4to. Horizontally creased, some staining, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

13. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
Effects of Alcohol on the Nervous System of Man. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1966. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955.] [xiv]+102+[2]pp. 25 text figures. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. "Purchased at U.S.P.S. Auction" stamp to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

14. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942) & Benedict, Francis G[ano] (1870-1957).
Psychological Effects of Alcohol: An Experimental Investigation of the Effects of Moderate Doses of Ethyl Alcohol on a Related Group of Neuro-Muscular Processes in Man. With a Chapter on Free Association in Collaboration with F. Lyman Wells. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 232. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine quite worn, joints covered with masking tape, an ugly but quite usable ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50

15. Dresel, E[rnst] G[erhard].
Die Ursachen der Trunksucht und ihre Bekämpfung durch die Trinkerfürsorge in Heidelberg. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 5. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [6]+125+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper chipped and detached, minor ink stain to the right edge of the front wrapper and first three leaves, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Dresel was A. O. Professor at Heidelberg.
16. Emerson, Haven (born 1874).
Alcohol and Man: The Effects of Alcohol on Man in Health and Disease. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+451+[1]pp. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Frets, G[errit] P[ieter] (born 1879).
Alcohol and the Other Germ Poisons. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+179+[1]pp. Original printed buff wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Crown worn, spine and edges darkened, wrappers dusty and lightly spotted, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and inked spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, block name stamp tothe front wrapper, and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine, Jelliffe made significant contributions to neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. For a brief biographical sketch see the Wikipedia entry on him. Inquire | Order $40.00
Frets was pathological anatomist of the hospital for mental and nervous diseases at Rotterdam. Contains sections on epilepsy, feeble-mindedness, insanity & neuropathy, tuberculosis, lead, mercury, thallium, arsenic & antimony, nicotine, caffeine, opiates, etc.
18. Gaupp, Robert (1870-1953?)
Die Dipsomanie: eine klinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+161+[1]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black spine, front, and rear lettering. Edges chipped, spine cracked, still a very good, unopened copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. *SOLD*
Student of Kraepelin's & teacher of Kretschmer, Gaupp later became professor of psychiatry at the University of Tübingen. At the time of publication he was still Privatdozent at Heidelberg.
19. Giudetti, M.
Un moderno suicidio. Cesena: Tipografia G. Vignuzzi e C., 1913. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black and red front lettering and drab spine. Spine scotch-taped, else very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC and, so far as we can ascertain, not in the major Italian library collections—nor is anything else by Giudetti. A rather uninformative title, since this is entirely an anti-alcohol treatise with chapters on law, physiology, social effects, legislation, etc.
20. Graeter, Karl.
Dementia Praecox mit Alcoholismus Chronicus: eine klinische Studie über Demenz und Chronisch Paranoide Psychosen scheinbar alkoholischer Natur. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 1st Edition. [6]+200pp. Early red cloth. Library bookplate and stamps to endleaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

21. Kauders, Otto (died 1949).
Zur Klinik und Analyse der psychomotorischen Störung. (Aus der psychiatrischen Universitätsklinik in Wien). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 64. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+132pp. Tall 8vo. Dark blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original printed brown wrappers retained. Library bookplate removed, small label and rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, short tear to the top edge of the original front wrapper, otherwise a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Chapters: Einleitung; Klinische Beobachtungen; Experimentelle Untersuchungen an Delirium tremens; Theorie und Zusammenfassung; Literaturverzeichnis. A student of Wagner-Juaregg's who was primarily interested in psychotherapy and mental hygiene, Kauders was appointed head of the University Hospital in Vienna in 1945.
22. Kelynack, Theophilus Nicholas (1866-1944), ed.
The Drink Problem To-Day in Its Medico-Sociological Aspects. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1916]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1907 as The Drink Problem.] xii+318+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips slightly frayed, dust soiling to spine and boards, else a very good copy. Uncommon. British edition with cancelled title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

23. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher's catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Sadoff Catalog page 49. The standard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol.

Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temperance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.

24. Laquer, B[enno] (1862-1925).
Trunksucht und Temperenz in den Vereinigten Staaten. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 34. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1905. 1st Edition. vi+72pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges and hand-printed paper spine label. Very good with shelfwear. Stamped "Stiftung Schrenk-Notzing" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

25. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

An Important Early Book on Alcoholism

26. Magnan, V[alentin Jacques Joseph] (1835-1916).
De l'alcoolisme: des diverses formes du délire alcoolique et de leur traitement. Ouvrage couronné par l'Academie de médecine (Prix Civrieux, concours de 1872). Paris: Adrien Delahaye, Libraire-Éditeur, 1874. 1st Edition. [4]+282+[2]pp. + 48-page rear catalog of Delahaye medical books. Original printed green wrappers. Spine replaced with black masking tape, text block loose and wrappers quite chipped, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
One of the first important modern works on alcoholism and alcoholic psychosis, this is Magnan's fourth published work and third on alcoholism (preceded by his 1866 doctoral dissertation (De la lésion anatomique de la paralysie générale); Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme, alcool et absinthe; épilepsie absinthique (1871); and De l'hémi-anesthésie, de la sensibilité générale et des sens dans l'alcoolisme chronique (1873).

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. "In 1874 he published his monograph on Alcoholism. He treated the problem from the standpoint of public health and advocated special hospitals for alcoholics. Magnan's studies were very stimulating" [Zilboorg & Henry, History of Medical Psychology, p. 405, pp. 404-406 devoted to Magnan]. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis.

Magnan's First Publication on Alcoholism

27. Magnan, Valentin.
Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme: alcool et absinthe - épilepsie absinthique. Par le Dr. Magnan. [Extrait du Recueil de Médecine Vétérinaire, numéros de mai et juin 1871]. Paris: Typographie de Renou et Maulde, 1871. 1st Edition. 46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed lavender-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the edges of the wrappers, foot of the spine worn, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and call number inked to the top of the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Magnan's second published work (preceded only by his 1866 doctoral thesis on the anatomical lesions of GPI) and his first on alcoholism. Magnan pioneered the study of alcoholic psychosis.

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis. See Zilboorg & Henry, pp. 404-406.

28. Maine, Harold [pseudonym for Walker Winslow].
If a Man Be Mad. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. 1st Edition. [12]+435+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate scratching and staining to the cloth, rubber stamp to the front & rear paste-downs, else very good. *SOLD*
Alvararez Minds That Came Back, pages 222-227. An alcoholic's first-person account, including his psychotic episodes while hospitalized in Bellevue.

The Rare First Description of Alcoholism as a Disease

29. Lettsom, John Coakley (1744-1815).
Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. Some Remarks on the Effects of Lignum quassiae amarae. IN Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. London: Printed by Bye and Law, for Charles Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipped and detached, a binding copy. Very scarce. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM 2071. Lettsome was a famous Quaker physician and philanthropist who practised in London during the time of George III. Pages 151-165 of his paper constitute the first description of alcoholism as a medical disease. The paper begins on page 128.
30. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
Vom Ursprung der Sucht: eine pathogenetische Untersuchung des Vieltrinkens. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, 1947. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Vertical crease to front cover; edges lightly chipped; paper quite browned but stable; a good plus copy. With Edith Weigert's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

31. Newman, Henry W.
Acute Alcoholic Intoxication: A Critical Review. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+207+[5]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

An Important Source for AA's Big Book

32. Peabody, Richard R[ogers] (1892-1936).
The Common Sense of Drinking. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931. 1st Edition. xvi+191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth with black spine & front lettering, gilt device and horizontal gilt rules to the front cover. Slight staining to the rear board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the whited spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A leading figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) was probably the first American to collect books in those fields in a serious way. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine, he was an early Freudian adherent who did much to spread psychoanalytic conceptions through American psychiatry, especially through the Psychoanalytic Review (the first English-language psychoanalytic journal) and the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease along with its monograph series. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
Himself a recovering alcoholic, Peabody became associated with the Emmanuel Movement, centered in Boston, eventually becoming a lay therapist who "helped educate his generation of medical doctors about the hopelessness of the alcoholic's condition. He also won a very modest acceptance of lay therapists ad co-workers with psychiatrists in treating alcoholics. He trained other recovering alcoholics to carry on the same work …" Peabody's book grew out of his paper "Psychotherapeutic Procedure in the Treatment of Chronic Alcoholism," originally read before the Harvard Psychological Society and published in the January 1930 issue of the journal Mental Hygiene, followed by short articles on the same subject published in the June 19, 1930 issues of the New England Journal of Medicine and the October 1930 issue of the British Journal of Inebriety. His book strongly influenced Bill Wilson when he was writing the first edition of Alcoholics Anonymous, expresses many of the key AA concepts, and contains a number of passages repeated almost verbatim in the Big Book. See the discussion in chapter 8 "Richard Peabody and The Emmanuel Movement: An Early Breakthrough in Boston" in Mel B's New Wine: The Spiritual Roots of The Twelve Step Miracle (Hazeldon, 1991).
33. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin & Thomas Kite [et al.], 1809. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [2]+iv+456pp. Contemporary calf red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with joints and edges shelfworn, hinges cracked, library gift bookplate, early ink owners' signatures to the flyleaf and title-page, a very good copy with light foxing and browning. Inquire | Order $200.00
Last edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Considerably reorganized from the earlier editions with the lecture on inoculation for smallpox omitted, the papers on the cure of obstinate intermittting fevers by blood-letting combined into one, and the addition of "An Account of the Cure of Several Diseases b the Extraction of Decayed Teeth."
34. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
35. Stöcker, Wilhelm.
Klinischer Beitrag zur Frage der Alkoholpsychosen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 1st Edition. [2]+298pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering on all three sides. Edges quite chipped, head & foot of spine worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Stamped "Besprechungsexemplar [review copy] on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Based on Stöcker's doctoral thesis at Erlangen, where he was an assistant physician in the psychiatric clinic.
36. Temperance Herald.
Volume 1 No. 6. Concord, NH: Published by the Executive Committee of the New Hampshire Temperance Society, 1834. 4pp. 4to. Broadsheet folded once to make four printed pages. Horizontally and vertically creased, short tear from the right edge along the horizontal crease, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Viaud, Dr. L. & Vasnier, H[enri]-A.
La lutte contre l'alcoolisme. Synthèse de deux Mémoires récompensés par l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques (prix-Félix de Beaujour 1905). Préface by Émile Cheysson. Paris: Asselin et Houzeau, Libraires de la Faculté de Médecine, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+198+[2]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine scotch-taped, extremities shelfworn, a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records 9 copies.
38. Wilson, George R[obert].
Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company / Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum.
Section 2: Alcoholism: Non-Antiquarian

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010