Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1741: Cerebral Lateralization and Handedness

List 1741 Created: 30 Jun 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1741 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Beaton, Alan.
Left Side, Right Side: A Review of Laterality Research. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+364+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

2. Bingley, Torsten.
Mental Symptoms in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy and Temporal Lobe Gliomas with Special Reference to Laterality of Lesion and the Relationship Between Handedness and Brainedness. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume 33 Supplement 120. København: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. [xii]+151+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. With laid-in errata slip. Inquire | Order $35.00

3. Blake, Edward (1833-1912).
On the Study of the Hand for Indications of Local and General Disease. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / London: Henry J. Glaisher, [1899]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, American issue. [First published 1898 in London.] xvi+135+[1]pp. + 22 figures on 11 inserted plates with tissue guards. + 12 pages of rear ads for medical books published by Glaisher. 16 text figures. Erratum slip tipped-in at page 16. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge quite cracked, some shelfwear and light cover staining, still a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Considerably altered from the first edition with 27 new illustrations and much new material added: "Cerebro-spinal Diagnosis from the Hand is now fully treated for the first time; some new points in the Pathology of Arthritis and of Acrosphacelus are given; the treatment of Writer's Cramp is fully detailed; and the clinical significance of the various forms of Tremor is considered at length."
4. Blau, Abrahm.
The Master Hand: A Study of the Origin and Meaning of Right and Left Sidedness and Its Relation to Personality and Language. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 5. New York: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, 1946. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Head and foot of spine frayed, shaken, a fair to good ex-library copy only. *SOLD*

5. Bradshaw, John L. & Nettleton, Norman C.
Human Cerebral Asymmetry. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+335+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and white and black front lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $47.95

The Pioneer Work in Nonverbal Communication

6. Bulwer, John (1606?-1656).
Chirologia: Or The Naturall Language of the Hand. Composed of the Speaking Motions, and Discoursing Gestures thereof. Whereunto is added Chironomia: Or, the Art of Manuall Rhetoricke. Consisting of the Naturall Expressions, digested by Art in the Hand, as the chiefest Instrument of Eloquence, by Historicall Manifesto's, Exemplified Out of the Authentique Registers of Common Life, and Civill Conversation. With types, or Chyrograms: A long-wish'd for illustration of this Argument. By J. B. London: Printed by Tho[mas] Harper, and are to be sold by R[ichard] Whitaker, 1644. 1st Edition. [28]+187+[5]; 146+[2]pp. Signatures: A8, a6, B-N8; A-K8, L2. Historiated initials and headpieces. Added engraved title-page for both books and six folioed copper plate engravings of sign language by William Marshall (fl. 1617-1650). 17th-century sheep with black morocco spine label. Binding quite rubbed with quite a bit of wear to the joints; leather erose at the crown; closely cropped at the top margin; chip to the top margin of N2 in the first book, with loss of four letters in the running title; minor staining to the sheets; a very good copy. Scarce. "Richard" not abbreviated in the imprint for the Chironomia. Also issued with the imprint of Henry Twyford for both parts. Inquire | Order $3,900.00
Wing (2nd ed.) 5462A & 5467 (Chironomia); GM-5 3346; Wellcome II p. 270; Rieber Catalog 77. Bulwer's first and second books. Though the Chironomia was only issued with the Chirologia, Bulwer regarded it as a separate work.

A foundation text for kinesics and a pathbreaking work in the study of body language, gesture, sign language, rhetoric, and deafness. An early English proponent of Baconian natural philosophy, Bulwer argued here in his first two published works that gesticulation was a natural human language, the rhetoric of which he discussed in the second book. Bulwer was the first to emphasize the use of gestures in public speaking and the first to illustrate such gestures with pictures.

7. Corballis, Michael C. & Beale, Ivan L.
The Psychology of Left and Right. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. x+[2]+227+[1]pp. Text figures. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded and lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

8. Coren, Stanley.
The Left-Hander Syndrome: The Causes and Consequences of Left-Handedness. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. x+308+[2]pp. Dark brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. *SOLD*

9. Desmedt, John E., ed.
Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 3. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 68 text figures & 22 tables. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

10. Dimond, Stuart J. & Beaumont, J. Graham, eds.
Hemisphere Function in the Human Brain. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+398+[2]pp. + tipped-in errata slip. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

11. Geschwind, Norman (1926-1984) & Galaburda, Albert M. (born 1948), eds.
Cerebral Dominance: The Biological Foundations. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+232+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with 9 color images on recto and verso. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

12. Glass, A[lan], ed.
Individual Differences in Hemispheric Specialization. NATO ASI Series- Advanced Science Institutes Series Volume 130. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+406pp. White cloth with black spine and front lettering. Rear top corner bumped, lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. The text is left-justified photo-offset. *SOLD*

13. Goodwin, A. W. & Darian-Smith, I[an], eds.
Hand Function and the Neocortex. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 10. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+314+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Computer typeset justified text. Inquire | Order $75.00

14. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
Righthandedness and Lefthandedness with Chapters Treating of the Writing Posture, the Rule of the Road, etc. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 210pp. + 12 half-tones. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in Cordasco.
15. Harnad, Steven R., et al, eds.
Lateralization in the Nervous System. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. l+537+[5]pp. Panelled red cloth. Slight ink scoring to two pages, lower right edge of front board chafed, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

16. Hécaen, Henry (1912-1983) & Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de.
Left-Handedness: Manual Superiority and Cerebral Dominance. Translation by Eric Ponder of Les gauchers: prévalence manuelle et domincance cérébrale (Paris: PUF, 1963). New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English. vi+162pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, light cover spotting, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

17. Herron, Jeannine, ed.
Neuropsychology of Left-Handedness. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+357+[5]pp. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the front paste-down, bookplate to front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

18. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 196; 194; 147+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and black & red leather spine labels. Front board detached, joints and tips worn, label removed from foot of spine, internally a decent, lightly foxed copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other leaves. The second, third, and fourth Bridgewater Treatises. Issued together in a single volume by Carey, Lea & Blanchard in 1836. Bound with Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics. [AND] Charles Bell. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments. Inquire | Order $150.00

19. Kinsbourne, Marcel, ed.
Asymmetrical Function of the Brain. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+581+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

20. Knox, Robert (1791-1862) & Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
A Manual of Artistic Anatomy. Together with The Hand: Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as Evincing Design by Sir Charles Bell. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. 2 volumes bound in 1. [6]+xxv+[3]+175+[1]; xv+[1]+288+[2]pp. Text illustrations to both volumes. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Facsimile reprints respectively of the London 1852 and 1833 editions.
21. Milner, Brenda, ed.
Hemispheric Specialization and Interaction. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st separate Edition. [First published in 1974 as a section in Neurosciences: Third Study Program.] 89+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers. Slight tear to right margin of page 3, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature and bookplate to the half-title. *SOLD*

22. Mountcastle, Vernon B., ed.
Interhemispheric Relations and Cerebral Dominance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Text figures. Slightly decorative pink cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

23. Myslobodsky, Michael S., ed.
Hemisyndromes: Pyschobiology, Neurology, and Psychiatry. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+493+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

24. Révész, Géza (1878-1955).
The Human Hand: A Psychological Study. Translation by John Cohen (born 1911) of Die menschliche Hand. Actually first published in Dutch in 1942 as De menschelijke hand. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1944 in German in Basel.] xii+138+[2]pp. 37 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Covers a bit bowed, else very good in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

25. Springer, Sally (born 1947) & Deutsch, Georg.
Left Brain, Right Brain. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1981.] xiv+320+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

26. Van Lancker, Diana.
Heterogeneity in Language and Speech: Neurolinguistic Studies. Working Papers in Phonetics No. 29. Los Angeles: University of California, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+220pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers, stapled. Front cover detached, else very good. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chapters on language and speech processing in the brain, tone and intonation, hemispheric specialization for linguistic functions of pitch, etc.
27. Weinstein, Edwin A. & Friedland, Robert P., eds.
Hemi-inattention and Hemispheric Specialization. Advances in Neurology Volume 18. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+156+[4]pp. Printed dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

28. Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913).
Cerebral Dominance and Its Relation to Psychological Function. Henderson Trust Lectures No. 19. Edinburgh/London: Published for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust by Oliver and Boyd, [1960]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+31+[1]pp. 7 text illustrations. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy in chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Scarce. With The Henderson Trust's complimentary printed leaf laid in. Inquire | Order $100.00
An important and uncommon monograph.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010