|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)
List 1738 Created: 24 Jun 2009
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010
Section 1: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)
Section 2: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)
Section 4: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1738 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 230. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
- Education and Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from Western Medical Times, 1925. 1st separate printing. 19+[1]pp. Offprint. Horizontally creased, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Macdonald "To Dr. Adolph [sic] Meyer // with compliments of the author" and with a note in MacDonald's hand identifying him as "Specialist in anthropological psychiatry in Gov. Hospital for the Insane". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 231. Maranhao, Tullio.
- Therapeutic Discourse and Socratic Dialogue: A Cultural Critique. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+276+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A fine copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Examines the rhetoric of therapeutic discourse, emphasizing psychoanalysis and family therapy.
- 232. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+301+[7]pp. + 7 photoraphically reproduced plates. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. With a 25 page added appendix and additional bibliography supplied by Masserman for the Hafner reprint, otherwise a reprint of the original 1943 University of Chicago Press edition. Inquire | Order $15.00
An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism.
- 233. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- The Practice of Dynamic Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+xxx+790+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 234. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Principles and Practice of Biodynamic Psychotherapy. New York: Thieme-Stratton, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. v+[3]+216pp. Printed navy blue cloth with light blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 235. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Principles of Dynamic Psychiatry: Including an Integrative Approach to Abnormal and Clinical Psychology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1961. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946.] [2]+[xxii]+322+[4]pp. Brown cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 236. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 237. McCord, Clinton P. (died 1953).
- Freud -- The Man: A Personal Tribute from one of the Older Psychiatrists and Psychoanalysts, Who Was in Friendly Touch -- to the End. Reprinted from the psychiatric Quarterly Vol. 14, pages 3-8, January, 1940. [Albany]: [Psychiatric Quarterly], 1940. 1st separate Edition. 6+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates on 3 inserted leaves, the frontis being an image of the American sculptor Marian Marvin's bust of Freud. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Some darkening to the edges of the front wrapper, else near fine. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 238. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903) & Nelson, Marie Coleman.
- Transference and Trial Adaptation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+155+[5]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 239. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits].
- The Two Faces of Man: Two Studies on the Sense of Time and on Ambivalence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+237+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Institute stamp, rear pocket, and rubber stamp to the top edge, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 240. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
- The Paranoid Process. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 8]. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+872pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering and mottled white endpapers. Right edge of text block foxed, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 241. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
- How Can Talking Help? An Introduction to the Technique of Analytic Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+314pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 242. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
- Leaps: Taking Risks in Offering a Constructive Therapeutic Response When Unusual Measures Are Necessary. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+301+[5]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 243. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 244. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1930.] [iv]+[xviii]+517+[1]+[xviii]pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 245. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition, Later printing. [2]+xxvi+932+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with brown spine lettering and gilt-lettered painted brown spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 246. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Sparks: Reflections from the Records of a Pioneer Psychiatrist. Edited by Lucy Freeman. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. Black cloth with orange and white spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 247. Menninger, W. Walter, ed.
- Fear of Humiliation: Integrated Treatment of Social Phobia and Comorbid Conditions. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition in book form, 2nd printing. [2]+x+91+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.15
Based on presentations of a Menninger symposium held at the annual meeting of the American Psychiatric Association, May 21-26, 1994 in Philadelphia, Pa. Originally published in 1994 as Supplement A to Vol. 58 of the Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic.
- 248. Meyer, Joachim E[rnst].
- Death and Neurosis. Translated by Margarete Nunberg. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in German.] [xii]+147+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 249. Miller, Nancy E., et al.
- Psychodynamic Treatment Research; A Handbook for Clinical Practice. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+577+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Remainder slash to bottom edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 250. Milman, Donald S. & Goldman, George D[avid], compilers & editors.
- The Neurosis of Our Time: Acting out. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+365+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth. Slight ink & pencil lining to a few pages, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00
- 251. Milman, Donald S. & Goldman, George D[avid], eds.
- Parameters in Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy: Modifications of Technique and Theory. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+271+[1]pp. Printed dark blue boards with silve-gray lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 252. Milman, Donald S. & Goldman, George D[avid], eds.
- Techniques of Working with Resistance. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+417+[1]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 253. Mitchell, T[homas] W[alker] (1869-1944).
- Problems in Psychopathology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [vi]+190+[2]pp. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. Library bookplate, a very good copy with slight cover staining and trivial foxing. Inquire | Order $28.50
An acutely intelligent treatment of the (then) new field of dynamic psychiatry.
- 254. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
- The Development of the Sexual Impulses. By R. E. Money-Kyrle… Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1950]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Later issue. [First published 1932.] ix+[1]+219+[1]pp + inserted rear 8-page catalog dated 1959. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 255. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920).
- Episodic Behavioral Disorders: A Psychodynamic and Neurophysiologic Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxii]+517+[5]pp. Green cloth with dark green spine lettering. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 256. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
- Dynamic Psychology: An Introduction to Modern Psychological Theory and Practice. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924.] 444pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 257. Moriarty, David M.
- Psychic Energy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+217+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 258. Mueller, William J. & Aniskiewicz, Albert S.
- Psychotherapeutic Intervention in Hysterical Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+299+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 259. Mullahy, Patrick (born 1912).
- Oedipus Myth and Complex: A Review of Psychoanalytic Theory. Introduction by Erich Fromm. New York: Hermitage Press, Inc., 1948. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xxii]+538pp. Printed ochre cloth with decorative front cover device. Edges and corners worn, previous dealers sticker to front paste-down, else a very good copy. The first edition has the date on the title-page and is marked "First Edition" on the copyright page. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains the complete text of the Oedipus triology.
- 260. Mullan, Hugh & Sangiuliano, Iris.
- Therapist's Contribution to the Treatment Process: His Person, Transactions, and Treatment Methods. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+280+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else near fine in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 261. Munroe, Ruth L[earned].
- Schools of Psychoanalytic Thought: An Exposition, Critique, and Attempt at Integration. New York: The Dryden Press, Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. xvi+670+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
Clearly & accurately presents orthodox & neofreudian theories.
- 262. Murphy, William F.
- The Tactics of Psychotherapy: The Application of Psychoanalytic Theory to Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+623+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 263. Myers, Wayne A.
- Dynamic Therapy of the Older Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+257+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 264. Myers, Wayne A.
- Shrink Dreams: Tales from the Hidden Side of Psychiatry. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1992]. 1st Paperback Edition. 252+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Slight crumpling to upper rear edge of rear cover and text block, embossed name stamp to half-title, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 265. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
- The Foundations of Personality. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. Later printing. [First published 1921.] [vi]+406+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 266. Myerson, Abraham.
- The Psychology of Mental Disorders. New York: Macmillan, 1928. Later printing. [First published 1927.] [x]+135+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed russet cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping & shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 267. Myerson, Abraham.
- Speaking of Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 1st Edition. [x]+279+[1]pp. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
With an appended biography & bibliography of Myerson.
- 268. Naevestad, Marie.
- The Colors of Rage and Love: The Process of Change in Psychotherapy Elucidated by the Patient's Own Drawings. Drawings by "Marion" the Patient. Text by Marie Naevestad, the Therapist. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1979]. 1st Edition, [printed in the UK.] 273+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated with color plates included in the pagination. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green fabrikoid with light green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
An account of "Marion's" puerperal psychosis, 1965-1967, and her relapse, 1975-1976, presented through 110 color drawings made by "Marion" during her therapy, with later interpretation by her psychiatrist. The therapy, which took place in Oslo, was object-relations oriented psychoanalytic psychotherapy.
- 269. Natterson, Joseph M. (born 1923).
- Beyond Countertransference: The Therapist's Subjectivity in the Therapeutic Process. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+242pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering and black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.30
- 270. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
- Man-Made Plague: A Primer on Neurosis. New York: Renbayle House, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 271. Niederland, William G.
- The Schreber Case: Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+172+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To: Julian Stam, // a dear friend and distinguished / colleague // from: William G. Niederland // with warm regards." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 272. Northridge, W[illiam] L[ovell] (born 1886).
- Modern Theories of the Unconscious. Introduction by J. Laid. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+193+[3]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly faded, endpapers darkened, small name stamp to the title-page and rear paste-down, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Discusses F. H. Myers, Janet, Baudoin, Prince, Sidis, Freud, Jung; also contains brief discussions of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Schopenhauer, and Hartmann.
- 273. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
- Psychoanalysis and Personality: A Dynamic Theory of Normal Personality. Translated by George Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1953. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1949 as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualistische Opvatting van de Mens.] [2]+xiv+310pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Grinstein S-24425.
- 274. Olinick, Stanley L.
- The Psychotherapeutic Instrument. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+222+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated 3/12/80. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 275. OPD Task Force, ed.
- Operationalized Psychodynamic Diagnosis OPD-2: Manual of Diagnosis and Treatment Planning. English Translation by Eva Ristl. English Translation edited by Matthias von der Tann. Translation of Operationalisierte Psychodynamische Diagnostik OPD-2. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Hogrefe, [2008]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] xxiv+407+[1]pp. Printed red boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 276. Oremland, Jerome D.
- Interpretation and Interaction: Psychoanalysis or Psychotherapy? With a Critical Evaluation by Merton M[ax] Gill (1914-1994). Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+184+[4]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 277. Ornstein, Paul H. & Hofling, Charles K., eds.
- Memos to Maury on Problems of Training and Education in Psychiatry and on Applied Psychoanalysis: Festschrift in Honor of Maurice Levine, M.D. … [New York]: [Henry M. Stratton, Inc.], [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+255-463+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Volume 9 No. 4 of Comprehensive Psychiatry issued in book form.
- 278. Ornstein, Paul H. & Kaplan, Stanley M., eds.
- Memos to Maury Volume II: Festschrift in Memory of Maurice Levine, M.D. Separately issued volume of Comprehensive Psychiatry, Vol. 17, No. 1 (January/February) 1976. [no place (US)]: 1976. 1st separate Edition. [2]+273+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Sections on psychoanalytic therapies; approaches to crisis intervention; experimental studies; educational & organizational issues; clinical surveys; applied psychoanalysis; three Maurice Levine Award papers.
- 279. Osimo, Ferruccio.
- Experimental Short-Term Dynamic Psychotherapy: A Manual. Foreword by David H. Malan. [Bloomington, IN]: [1stBooks], [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+386+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.15
- 280. Ostow, Mortimer, ed.
- The Psychodynamic Approach to Drug Therapy. [New York]: The Psychoanalytic Research and Development Fund, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+344+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the spine, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 281. Ovesey, Lionel (1915-1995).
- Homosexuality and Pseudohomosexuality. New York: Science House, [1969]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with yellow spine lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 282. Palazzoli, Mara Selvini, et al.
- The Work of Mara Selvini Palazzoli. Edited by Matteo Selvini. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+437+[1]pp. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering and speckled light gray endpapers. A near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Edited by her son, on the staff of the Center for Family Studies in Milan. Presents his mother's papers with a number of chapters by Selvini providing historical and intellectual context. Palazzoli founded conjoint family therapy.
- 283. Paolino, Thomas J., Jr. (born 1940).
- Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy: Theory, Technique, Therapeutic Relationship and Treatability. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+246pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 284. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
- A Mingled Yarn: Chronicle of a Troubled Family. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+333+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 285. Parkes, Colin Murray.
- Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1972 in London.] [2]+265+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 286. Paul, I[rving] H.
- The Craft of Psychotherapy: Twenty-seven Studies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Bowed, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 287. Paul, I[rving] H.
- Letters to Simon on the Conduct of Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+341+[11]pp. Straight-grained light gray cloth with red spine lettering. Very good somewhat worn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 288. Paul, Louis, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Clinical Interpretation: Readings on a Central Analytic Problem by Established Authorities from Various Schools of Thought. New York: The Free Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 289. Perry, Helen Swick.
- Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [12]+462+[6]pp. + 16 pages of photos. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in edgeworn pictorical dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 290. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
- The Process of Psychoanalytic Therapy: Models and Strategies. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+266+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80
- 291. Philippopoulos, G[eorge] S., ed.
- Dynamics in Psychiatry. Compiled in Honour of Demetrius Kouretas. Separatum "Psychotherapy and Psychosomatics" Vol. 15, No. 2-4. Preface by G. Devereux. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1968. 1st separate Edition. xx+[85]-292pp. 4 text figures. Frontis portrait photo of Kouretas implicitly paginated. Tall 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Light rubbing and staining to the covers, else a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Intended as a festschrift, except Kouretas (1901-1967?) died before the book was completed. Contains his CV, a brief biographical sketch, and a bibliography of his scientific papers in psychiatry & psychoanalysis (90), neurology (62), and internal medicine (8).
- Contains 1. M. Abadi. "Psychoanalysis of Playing"
- 2. M. Bleuler. "Psychopathologic Reactions in Acute Somatic Distress"
- 3. N. N. Chatterji. "Psychodynamics of Paranoia"
- 4. G. Devereux. "Observation and Belief in Aischylos' Accounts of Dreams"
- 5. O. S. English. "Education in Mental Health Combined with Treatment of Psychosomatic Illness"
- 6. A. Jores. "Der iatrogene Kranek (Die Induzierung und Chronifizierung einer Neurose durch den Arzt)
- 7. D. Leigh. "The Contributions of Psychoanalysis and Psychiatry to Psychosomatic Medicine"
- 8. S. Lorand. "Clinical and Theoretical Aspects of Resistance"
- 9. J. H. Masserman. "Science, Human Values and Psychiatry"
- 10. M. Miller. "Technique of Psychoanalysis"
- 11. W. G. Niederland. "Psychoanalytic Profile of a Creative Mind: Eros and Thanatos in the Life of Heinrich Schliemann"
- 12. G. S. Philippopoulos. "The Analysis of a Case of Frigidity (Psychopathology — Psychodynamics)"
- 13. M. Prados. "Emotional Factors in the Climacterium of Women"
- 14. E. Servadio. "The Psychodynamic Approach to Parapsychological Problems"
- 15. P. E. Sifneos. "Reflections on the Education of the Psychiatrist"
- 16. P. Weissman. "Ego Functions in Creativity"
- 17. G. Zavitzianos. "Introductory Remarks on the Therapeutic Relationship in Dynamic Psychotherapies."
- 292. Pickford, R. W.
- The Analysis of an Obsessional. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1954]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+234+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 293. Pickford, R. W.
- Studies in Psychiatric Art: Its Psychodynamics, Therapeutic Value, and Relationship to Modern Art. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+340pp. + color frontis. 88 text illustrations. Russet cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 294. Pine, Fred (born 1931).
- Developmental Theory and Clinical Process. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+269+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.25
- 295. Pollock, George H., ed.
- The Course of Life Volume V: Early Adulthood. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. x+419+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 296. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging [Volume 1.] Mental Health Library Series Monograph 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+244+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 297. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging Volume 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. x+272+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 298. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- Studies in Abnormal Psychology: Series Two. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1911]. 1st Edition in book form. [4]+476pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Hinges broken with text block detached, a reading copy only, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains the articles published in The Journal of Abnormal Psychology from April, 1911 through March, 1912.
- Contains John E. Donley. "Psychotherapy and Re-education" and "Freud's Anxiety Neurosis"
- Ernest Jones. "Some Instances of the Influence of Dreams on Waking Life" and "The Pathology of Morbid Anxiety"
- Edwin W. Katzen-Ellenbogen. "The Detection of a Case of Simulation of Insanity by Means of Association Tests"
- Isador H. Coriat. "A Contribution to the Psychopathology of Hysteria" and "The Nature of Sleep"
- Boris Sidis. "Fear, Anxiety, and Psychopathic Maladies"
- H. W. Frink. "Psychoanalysis of a Mixed Neurosis"
- Trigant Burrow. "Some Psychological Phases of Medicine"
- Alfred Gordon. "Asymbolia"
- J. J. Putnam. "A Plea for the Study of Philosophic Methods in Preparation for Psychoanalytical Work"
- Edward E. Mayer. "A Case Illustrating So-Called Demon Possession"
- A. A. Brill. "Freud's Theory of Wit"
- Robert MacDougall. "Contrary Suggestion"
- Donald Fraser. "A Study in Delusion Formation"
- Albert C. Buckley. "A Case of So-called Alcoholic Amnesia"
- C. P. Oberndorf. "A Case of Hallucinosis Induced by Repression"
- E. W. Taylor. "Possibilities of a Modified Psychoanalysis."
- 299. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- The Death and Rebirth of Psychology: An Integrative Evaluation of Freud, Adler, Jung and Rank and the Impact of Their Culminating Insights on Modern Man. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiv+275+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted white and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 300. Pruyser, Paul.
- The Psychological Examination: A Guide for Clinicians. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+311+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, barely used copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 301. Rado, Sandor (1890-1972).
- Adaptational Psychodynamics: Motivation and Control. Edited by Jean Jameson & Henriette R. Klein. New York: Science House, 1969. 1st Edition. [xviii]+285+[1]pp. + portrait photographic plate. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 302. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Beyond Psychology. no place (US): Published privately by Friends and Students of the Author, 1941. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + frontis. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with black leather spine label. Bottom edges lightly rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Published posthumously, Rank's last book was written in English. Only a thousand copies were published.
- 303. Rank, Otto.
- Outlines of a Genetic Psychology. Only translation (probably by Jessie Taft) of parts of Grundzüge einer genetischen Psychologie (1927, 1928). [Philadelphia]: [privately printed], [ca. 1929]. 1st Edition in English? [5]+172 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Original black buckram with silver front title and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, light cover scratching and staining, else very good. With the gift bookplate of the Otto Rank Association. Rare. Limited to 75 copies produced for subscribers. In 1989 we sold a shorter version with [5]+144 leaves. Inquire | Order $350.00
Reproduced from mimeographed notes of lectures that Rank released for use at the Pennsylvania School of Social Work, to which two chapters have been added: "The Genesis of Guilt-feeling" and "The Genesis of Genitality," the latter having been previously published in The Psychoanalytic Review of April, 1926.
Table of contents: Book I. Section II. The Genetic Aspect. I: The Genesis of Genitality. II. The Genesis of Guilt-feeling. III: The Genesis of the Object Relation. Section III: The Functioning of the Psychic Mechanisms. I: Projectiona dn Object Relation. II: Identification and Ego Construction. III: Denial and Adaptation to Reality. Book II. The Development of Personality (1928). Introduciton — Beyond Psychoanalysis. I. Character and Self. II. The Signficicane of the Love Life. III. Social Adaptation and Creativity. IV. Education and Domination. V. The Emotional Life. VI. The Possibilities of Therapy.
- 304. Rank, Otto.
- Psychology and the Soul. Translation by William D[onald] Turner (born 1904) of Seelenglaube und Psychologie (1930). [no place (US)]: The American Institute for Psychological Research, [no date - ca. 1980?] 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1950 in Philadelphia.] [8]+93; 94-105 leaves phtocopied on rectos only + colored front title and illustration leaves + 12 leaves of advertising at rear of the first volume. Heavy 4to. Heavy cream binders. Very good in drab gold dust jackets with the title taped to each front DJ panel. A strange book production by an outfit I've never heard of. Presumably a pirate edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 305. Redlich, Fritz (born 1910), compiler.
- The Inside Story: Psychiatry and Everyday Life. Text written by June Bingham with the collaboration of Jacob Levine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+280+[6]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 306. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation of Charakteranalyse [1933] and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung [1935], to which have been added two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1949. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945.] xxvi+516+[2]pp. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with small owner's label to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
With a new preface & new chapter on the emotional plague.
- 307. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Character-Analysis. Translated by Theodore P. Wolfe. New York: The Noonday Press, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1966] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 6th Paperback printing. (3rd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published 1933 in German; First issued in English translation in 1945.] xxvi+516+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Ink owner's signature to the half-title, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 308. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Selected Writings: An Introduction to Orgonomy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned (as always), a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Ilse Ollendorff [Reich]'s copy signed and dated 1960 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $150.00
The book that began the Reich revival.
- 309. Richter, Horst-Eberhard (born 1923).
- The Family as Patient: The Origin, Structure, and Therapy of Marital and Family Conflict. Translation by Denver Lindley & Helen Lindley of Patient Familie. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in German in Hamburg.] [2]+viii+227+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed dark gray paper-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 310. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
- Development of the Psycho-Analytical Theory of the Psychoses 1893-1926. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Supplement No. 2. London: Bailličre, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+106pp. + folding chart. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slight damp-marking to spine and darkening along upper front cover, else a very good, crisp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 311. Rieff, Philip (born 1922).
- The Triumph of the Therapeutic: Uses of Faith after Freud. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966.] [x]+274+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A few corners creased, a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 312. Rivers, W[illiam] H[alse] R[ivers] (1864-1922).
- Instinct and the Unconscious: A Contribution to a Biological Theory of the Psycho-Neuroses. Issued in The Cambridge Medical Series. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1924. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1920.] viii+277+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Entirely based on Rivers' experience during the war with war neuroses. The second edition is lightly revised, most notably in the chapter on dissociation as a result of T. W. Mitchell's criticism.
- 313. Robertiello, Richard C. & Schoenewolf, Gerald.
- 101 Common Therapeutic Blunders: Countertransference and Counterristance in Psychothrapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. Slight vertical defect to the cloth of the front board, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 314. Robertiello, Richard C., et al.
- The Analyst's Role. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 315. Robertiello, Richard C.
- A Psychoanalyst's Quest. New York: St. Martin's Press / Marek, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+173+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 316. Robinson, Paul A.
- The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Géza Róheim, Herbert Marcuse. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+253+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front publisher's logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. George Wilbur's copy with his occasional notes. An analysand of Rank's, Wilbur was the first managing editor of American Imago. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 317. Rochlin, Gregory.
- Man's Aggression: The Defense of the Self. Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+300+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 318. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Psychodiagnostics: A Diagnostics Test Based on Perception. Including Rorschach's Paper 'the Application of the Form Interpretation Test' (Published Postumously by Dr. Emil Oberholzer). Berne: Hans Huber / NY: Grune & Stratton, [1951]. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1942.] 263+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with brown lettering + the separate portfolio of 10 plates in printed folder. Upper rear corner worn, a few corners dogeared, edges of plate portfolio worn, good to very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 319. Rosen, John N[athaniel] (born 1902).
- Direct Analysis: Selected Papers. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 320. Rosen, John N[athaniel].
- Direct Analysis: Selected Papers. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1958, 1968]. 2 volumes bound in 1. [viii]+184; [xii]+172+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with slight shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $30.00
Volume 1 first published in 1953. Second volume titled Selected Papers on Direct Analysis Volume II.
- 321. Rosenbaum, Salo & Alger, Ian, eds.
- The Marriage Relationship: Psychoanalytic Perspectives. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+366pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with blue and black spine lettering and black front device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Bernard Greene, one of the contributors: "To Al with deep appreciation -- who started me on my interest in marital disharmony Fondly Bernard". Inquire | Order $7.95
- 322. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur] (1875-1941).
- An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. London: Edward Arnold, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. Red cloth. Top & bottom of spine faded and with the title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat, else near fine in defective dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Aug 26 1932". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 323. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
- The Psychotherapy of Perversions. New York: The Citadel Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. 474+[6]pp. Black boards with yellow cloth spine with black lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
A collection of 23 previously published papers with an 11 page introduction by Ruitenbeek. Contains sections on General Theory (5 papers by W. H. Gillespie, Sandor Lorand, Jacob Arlow, Freud, Warner Muensterberger); Sadism-Masochism (5 papers by Sadger, Eidelberg, Horney, S. Keiser, and J. H. W. van Ophuijsen); Fetishism (6 papers by Michael Bálint, Karl Abraham, Freud, Lorand; S. M. Payne, Gillespie); Exhibitionism (2 papers by H. Christoffel, May E. Romm); Transvestism (2 papers by Ben Karpman, N. S. Yawger); Homosexuality (3 papers by Gustav Bychowski, Thomas Freeman, Catherine Lillie Bacon).
Section 1: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)
Section 2: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)
Section 4: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010