Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)

List 1738 Created: 24 Jun 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)

Section 3: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)

Section 4: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1738 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


123. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
Peptic Ulcer and Psychoanalysis. Translation of Génesis psicosomático de las úlceras gástricas y duodenales. (Buenos Aires, 1954). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 85. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. vii+[1]+143+[9]pp. Printed tan cloth with gray spine lettering and red front lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The final volume in this distinguished series, begun by Jelliffe & White in 1907.
124. Gibson, Robert W., ed.
Crosscurrents in Psychiatry & Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. 259+[1]pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

125. Gill, Merton M[ax], et al.
The Initial Interview in Psychiatric Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 423+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

126. Giovacchini, Peter L.
Countertransference Triumphs and Catastrophes. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Paper lightly browned, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

127. Giovacchini, Peter L.
Developmental Disorders: The Transitional Space in Mental Breakdown and Creative Integration. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+385+[3]pp. Printed cream cloth with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

128. Glass, James M.
Shattered Selves: Multiple Personality in a Postmodern World. Cornell University Press, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1993.] [xxii]+177+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00

129. Goiten, Lionel.
Art and the Unconscious. New York: United Book Guild, [1948]. 1st Edition. [192]pp. (unpaginated). 71 text ills. Printed decorative gray cloth with printed red cloth backstrip. Hinges cracked, moderate edgewear, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

130. Goldberg, Carl.
On Being a Psychotherapist. Foreword by James S. Grotstein. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986 by Gardner.] xxviii+392+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

131. Goldman, George D[avid] (born 1923) & Milman, Donald S., eds.
Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Issued in Addison-Wesley Series in Clinical and Professional Psychology. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

132. Goldstein, Eda G. & Horowitz, Lois C.
Lesbian Identity and Contemporary Psychotherapy: A Framework for Clinical Practive. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2003. 1st Edition. x+202+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.30

133. Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889), et al.
An Introduction to Psychological Medicine. New York: Oxford University Press, 1936. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [2]+x+386+[2]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine printing and black front lettering. Library bookplate and small stamp to flyleaf, else very good with light fraying to the corners. Title-page a cancel. Inquire | Order $13.95

134. Gosling, Robert (1920-2000), ed.
Support, Innovation, and Autonomy. Tavistock Clinic Golden Jubilee Papers. London: Tavistock Publications, [1973]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

135. Gottschalk, Louis A. (born 1916).
How to Do Self-Analysis and Other Self-Psychotherapies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+202pp. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering and marron endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

136. Green, Hannah (pseud. for Joanne Greenberg) (born 1932).
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1964]. Book-Club Edition, Later printing. 318+[2]pp. Embossed orange cloth. A good secondhand reading copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

137. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life. Volume I: Infancy and Early Childhood. Volume II: Latency, Adolescence and Youth. Volume III: Adulthood and the Aging Process. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, 1980, 1980, 1981. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+660+[2]; xiv+550; xiv+608pp. Printed pictorial tan wrappers with dark brown lettering. Corners lightly bumped, a near fine set of first printings of the original edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
A landmark and broadly influential work in psychoanalytic developmental psychology that quickly achieved classic status. Subsequently revised and reissued by IUP as a trade set in six volumes.
138. Greenwald, Harold, ed.
Active Psychotherapy. Compiled by Ruth Greenwald. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. Printed rose cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

139. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900), ed.
Toward a Unified Theory of Human Behavior. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+[376]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label and gilt gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
24 interdisciplinary papers given at four conferences held at Michael Reese Hospital. Includes papers by John P. Spiegel, David Shakow, Jurgen Ruesch, Talcott Parsons, Florence Kluckhohn, Anatol Rapoport, Karl Deutsch, Jules Henry, James E. P. Toman.
140. Gross, Martin L.
The Psychological Society: A Critical Analysis of Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis and the Psychological Revolution. New York: Random House, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+369+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

141. Grotjahn, Martin.
Voice of the Symbol. Los Angeles: Mara Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+224pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with black lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

142. Guntrip, Henry (1902?-1975).
Healing the Sick Mind. London: Unwin Books, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

143. Gutheil, Emil A[rthur] (1899-1959).
The Language of the Dream. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st Edition. [8]+286+[2]pp. + 10 halftones. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering and horizontal silver rules to the spine and front cover. Light shelfwear to the extremities, endleaves age-toned as usual, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

144. Halleck, Seymour L.
The Treatment of Emotional Disorders. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+526pp. Dark gray cloth with painted white spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

145. Hamilton, Gregory.
From Inner Sources: New Dimensions in Object Relations Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+313+[1]pp. Printed gilt-stamped black cloth with black endpapers and tinted top edge. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

146. Hammer, Emanuel F.
Reaching the Affect: Style in the Psychodynamic Therapies. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+214pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and ochre endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

147. Harper, Robert A.
Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: 36 Systems. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. viii+[2]+182pp. Printed bright green cloth with blue & white lettering. Very good in rubbed & price-clipped dust jacket. Reprint of the 1959 Prentice-Hall edition. Inquire | Order $6.95

148. Hart, Bernard (1879-1966).
The Psychology of Insanity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1958 [this edition 1st issued 1957]. 5th Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1912.] [xii]+127+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
The fifth edition has a new 4-page preface by Hart, otherwise it reprints the text of the 1912 first edition.
149. Hartog, Joseph & Audy, J. Ralph, eds.
Anatomy of Loneliness. New York: International Universities Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+[618]pp. Green cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

150. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
Changing Homosexuality in the Male: Treatment for Men Troubled by Homosexuality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+492+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

151. Havens, Leston L.
Participant Observation. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 179+[13]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

152. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
Criminal Youth and the Borstal System. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Apr 12 1941". Inquire | Order $12.50
A detailed discussion of the origin and history of the Borstal system that compared its results with American reformatory methods.
153. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

154. Heath, Sheldon.
Dealing with the Therapist's Vulnerability to Depression. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1991]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and green endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

155. Hine, Frederick R.
Introduction to Psychodynamics: A Conflict-Adaptational Approach. Durham, North Carolina: The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xii]+95+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.75

156. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] (born 1895).
Concepts and Problems of Psychotherapy. [Preface by Nolan D. C. Lewis]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+199+[7]pp. + 1 plate illustrating the topographical model. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains long chapters on psychoanalysis and Meyerian psychobiology, a chapter on Individual and Analytic Psychology, and a chapter by Carney Landis assessing statistically the results of psychotherapy—the first such attempt of which we are aware.
157. Hirsch, Erwin (1900-1975).
Needs, Reason and Anxiety: The Re-education of Teacher, Child and Parent. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. Printed stiff orange card covers with black lettering. Very good in printed orange dust wrapper, DJ spine faded. Inquire | Order $12.50
An elaboration of Harry Stack Sullivan's ideas about anxiety. Born in Stuttgart, Hirsch got his MD from Heidelberg in 1925 and spent a year in Vienna working under Nobel Prize-winner Wagner-Juaregg. He imbibed his psychoanalysis from meetings in the Heidelberg home of Erich and Frieda Fromm. He emigrated to Jerusalem in 1933.
158. Hogan, Charles C.
Psychosomatics, Psychoanalysis, and Inflammatory Disease of the Colon. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 5. Madison, Connecticut: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+274+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

159. Hollender, Marc H.
The Practice of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+156pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

160. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917), ed.
New Horizon for Psychotherapy: Autonomy as a Profession. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st printing. [vi]+418+[6]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

161. Holt, Robert R. & Luborsky, Lester (born 1920).
Personality Patterns of Psychiatrists: A Study of Methods for Selecting Residents. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. Later printing. xiv+386pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

162. Horner, Althea J.
The Primacy of Structure: Psychotherapy of Underlying Character Pathology. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxii+306pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.40

163. Horowitz, Mardi J[on] (born 1934), ed.
Hysterical Personality. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xvii+441+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn and stained pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

164. Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
Introduction to Psychodynamics: A New Synthesis. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+252+[6]pp. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

165. Horowitz, Mardi J[on], ed.
Psychodynamics and Cognition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+389+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

The First Book on Narco-analysis.

166. Horsley, J[ohn] Stephen.
Narco-Analysis: A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: A Comparison with Other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituates. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1943. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+134+[2]pp. 16mo. Panelled thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

167. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 4. Edited by Robert J. Langs. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. [xii]+590+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

168. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 5. New York: Jason Aronson, [1976]. 1st Edition. 597+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

169. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 6. New York: Jason Aronson, [1977]. [xiv]+498pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

170. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 9. Edited by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[3]-751+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

171. Isay, Richard A.
Being Homosexual: Gay Men and Their Development. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1989]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+159+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

172. Jacobs, Daniel, et al.
The Supervisory Encounter: A Guide for Teachers of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+285+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.95

173. Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918).
Psychological Stress: Psychoanalytic and Behavioral Studies of Surgical Patients. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+439+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt & black lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Library bookplate & rear pocket. Inquire | Order $5.00

174. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945) & White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
Diseases of the Nervous System: A Text-Book of Neurology and Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Montreal: Lea & Febiger, 1919. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1915.] [xviii]+[17]-1018pp. + 12 color plates. 470 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken and glued, otherwise a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $60.00

175. Jelliffe, Smith Ely.
Psychotherapy in Modern Medicine. Extracted from the Long Island Medical Journal March, 1930. Pp. 152-160. Sheets torn from the journal and paper-clipped together. Uncommon. Jelliffe's personal copy with his name stamp and handwritten notice of the Journal title to page 151 [his paper begins on page 152]. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first half of the paper is entirely autobiographical, recounting Jelliffe's intellectual journey from botany through psychiatry to Freud and psychoanalysis.
176. Johnson, Stephen M.
Humanizing the Narcissistic Style. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+284+[6]pp. Saffron cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

177. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Treatment of the Neuroses: Psychotherapy from Rest Cure to Psychoanalysis. [11 page] Prefatory Essay by Philip Rieff. New York: Schocken Books, [1963]. Reprint Edition, Cloth issue. [First published 1920 in London by Bailličre.] xvii+[3]+233+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reprints the text of the original London 1920 edition. Inquire | Order $15.00
A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis.
178. Kahn, Samuel (born 1898).
Psychological and Neurological Definitions and the Unconscious. Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 219+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

179. Kaiser, Hellmuth (1893-1961).
Effective Psychotherapy: The Contribution of Hellmuth Kaiser. Edited by Louis B. Fierman. Foreword by Allen J. Enelow & Leta McKinney Adler. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+217+[9]pp. Aquamarine cloth with dark green spine lettering and blue endpapers. Light scoring in red pencil to several dozen pages, ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated 1966, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $54.50

180. Kaley, Harriette, et al, eds.
Psychoanalytic Therapy as Health Care: Effectiveness and Economics in the 21st Century. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xviii]+295+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

181. Kaplan, Bert L.
The Art of Intervention in Dynamic Psychotherapy. Northampton, MA: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+263+[1]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Printed dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

182. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Ruled ochre cloth with painted spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his title-page stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50

183. Kardiner, Abram.
The Psychological Frontiers of Society. New York: Columbia University Press, [1945]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year.] xxiv+475+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

184. Karpf, Fay B.
Personality from the Standpoint of Rankian "Will" or "Dynamic Relationship" Psychology. Los Angeles: Social Work Technique, 1940. 1st Edition. 14+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges dog-eared, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

185. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
The Alcoholic Woman: Case Studies in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+241+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
"An excellent book based on autobiographical material about three alcoholic women. One tells of her bad heredity. The second quickly went into a psychosis; she also had a terrible heredity. The third was very promiscuous with men; she was homosexual and possibly epileptic" [Alvarez, p. 352].
186. Kelman, Harold (1906-1977).
Karen Horney: The Holistic Approach. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. Nutley, NJ: Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. + printed tissue-paper insert. Wrappers included in pagination. Square 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

187. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 156+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers detached and edge-chipped, slight inoffensive marginal pencilling, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.
188. Kempf, Edward J[ohn].
Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+762+[2]pp. 87 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-age stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. One of the first American psychoanalysts, Jelliffe founded The Psychoanalytic Review, the first English-language analytic journal. Inquire | Order $75.00
Discusses 3 cases of anxiety neurosis (including Darwin, pp.208-251, reprinting Kempf's paper published in volume 5 of The Psychoanalytic Review); 7 of psychoneurosis; 13 of manic depressive dissociation; 5 of paranoia; 36 of paranoid dissociation; 9 of catatonia; 17 of hebephrenic dissociation; two of general paresis; and one of arteriosclerotic deterioration.

The first extensive application by an American of Freudian theory to the psychoses, written while Kempf was at St. Elizabeths working under William Alanson White. Primarily based on cases at St. E's but also draws on cases from the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore, where Kempf had worked under Adolf Meyer.

189. Kernberg, Otto F. (born 1928) & Bok, Hilarys.
Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: Final Report of the Menninger Foundation's Psychotherapy Research Project. Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic Vol. 36 Nos. 1/2, entire issue. [Topeka, KS]: The Menninger Foundation, 1972. [2]+x+275+[3]pp. + 11 folding charts & diagrams (8 in color). Printed white & gold wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, ink owner's signature to the front cover, a very good copy. *SOLD*

190. King, H. Macdougall.
Nerves and Personal Power: Some Principles of Psychology as Applied to Conduct and Health. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, [1922]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in NY.] [iv]+xiv]+[2]+15-311+[3]pp. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stmap, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $27.50

191. Kline, Milton V.
Freud and Hypnosis: The Interaction of Psychodynamics and Hypnosis. New York: An Agora Softback, 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958.] xii+207+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Some creasing and shelfwear to the covers, a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

192. Knapp, Peter H., ed.
Expression of the Emotions in Man. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [12]+351+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains Paul MacLean's "Phylogenesis" (pp.16-32); G.F. Mahl's "Lexical and Linguistic Levels in the Expression of the Emotions"; Birdwhistell's "Kinesic Level in the Investigation of the Emotions"; Lacey et al's "The Visceral Level"; Pribram's "A Neuropsychological Model"; Bateson's " A Social Scientist Views the Emotions"; Engel's "Toward a Classification of Affects"; and several other papers.
193. Knight, Robert P. (1902-1966).
Clinician and Therapist: Selected Papers of Robert P. Knight. By Way of a Memoir by Erik H. Erikson. Edited by Stuart C. Miller. Introduction by Margaret Brenman-Gibson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+322+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with cream spine lettering and green spine decoration. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

194. Knight, Robert P., ed.
Psychoanalytic Psychiatry and Psychology. Clinical and Theoretical Papers: Austen Riggs Center Volume 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

195. Kotin, Joel.
Getting Started: An Introduction to Dynamic Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+304pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Insribed on the verso of the half-title page, "To Arnold, with gratitude for your help & inspiration, without which this book would not have been written // Joel". Inquire | Order $25.00

196. Krystal, Henry (born 1925), ed.
Massive Psychic Trauma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+369+[5]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Verygood in rubbed and somewhat worn (but quite sound) dust jacket. *SOLD*

197. Kuper, Jessica, ed.
A Lexicon of Psychology, Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Social Science Lexicons. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+471+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95

198. Kurian, Milton & Hand, Morton H., eds.
Lectures in Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [6]+137+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with slight shelfwear to the spine tips & corners. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains Lorand "Some Basic Concepts of the Dynamics of Therapy"; R. M. Silberstein "Child Psychiatry and the Adult Personality"; Irving Bieber "Anxiety and Phobias"; Niederland "The Psychopathology and Management of Paranoid States"; Eidelberg "Obsessional Neurosis"; Ackerman "Family Diagnosis and Treatment: Some General Principles."
199. Kvarnes, Robert. C. & Parloff, Gloria H., eds.
A Harry Stack Sullivan Case Seminar: Treatment of a Young Male Schizophrenic. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xx]+241+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

200. Langs, Robert J. (born 1928).
The Bipersonal Field. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 11]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [10]+468+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream cloth with black lettering and red endpapers. Top edge tinted reddish. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

201. Langs, Robert J.
The Listening Process. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+661+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

202. Langs, Robert J.
Madness and Cure. Emerson, NJ: Newconcept Press, Inc., [1985]. 3rd printing. viii+275+[5]pp. Brown cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

203. Langs, Robert.
The Psychotherapeutic Conspiracy. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Black cloth-backed olive-gray boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

204. Langs, Robert J.
Resistances and Interventions: The Nature of Therapeutic Work. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+784pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black spine & front lettering and light tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

205. Langs, Robert J.
Technique in Transition. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+725+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

206. Langs, Robert J.
The Technique of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 1]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1973, 1974. 2 volumes. 1st printing. 659+[10], [17]-552+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt front lettering and gilt & silver spine lettering, burgundy endpapers, and tinted top edges. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $16.50

207. Langs, Robert J.
The Therapeutic Environment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+574+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream cloth with brown lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

208. Langs, Robert J. & Stone, Leo (1904-1997).
The Therapeutic Experience and Its Setting: A Clinical Dialogue. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+380pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

209. Langs, Robert.
Therapeutic Interaction. Volume 1: Abstracts of the Psychoanalytic Literature; Volume 2: A Critical Overview and Synthesis. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 12]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 624; 616pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. In the original printed cardboard slipcase. Some wear to the slipcase, which is still quite sound, otherwise a very good set. Inquire | Order $15.00

210. Langs, Robert, ed.
The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy Volume 2. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+435+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good secondhand copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

211. Laughlin, Henry P.
The Mental Mechanisms: Repression, Sublimation, Identification, Inversion, Compensation, Restitution. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+262+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

212. Laughlin, Henry P.
The Neuroses in Clinical Practice. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+xlii+802+[2]pp. Red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

213. Laughlin, Henry P.
The Neuroses. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+1076pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gray and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

214. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
Rapprochement: The Critical Subphase of Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+513+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with white and dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

215. Lesse, Stanley (born 1922), ed.
Masked Depression. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [16]+367+[13]pp. Printed olive cloth with green lettering, gold endpapers, and top edge tinted yellow. Slight wear to the cloth on the front board, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contributions by Irving Bieber, Norman Farberow, James Masterson, et. al.
216. Levin, Sidney & Kahana, Ralph J., eds.
Psychodynamic Studies on Aging: Creativity, Reminiscing, and Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+345+[1]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Report of the 1964 symposium of the Boston Society for Gerontological Psychiatry on Vicissitudes of the Terminal Phase of Life.
217. Lewes, Kenneth.
The Psychoanalytic Theory of Male Homosexuality. London/NY: Quartet Books, [1989]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1988 in NY.] 301+[5]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

218. Lewin, Bertram D[avid] (1896-1971).
The Psychoanalysis of Elation. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several pages dog-eared else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

219. Lichtenstein, Heinz (born 1904).
The Dilemma of Human Identity. New York: Jason Aronson, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+399+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth with brown lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

220. Lidz, Theodore (1910-2001).
The Family and Human Adaptation: Three Lectures. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+120pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

221. Lidz, Theodore.
The Origin and Treatment of Schizophrenic Disorders. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+145+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Embossed stamp to title-page. Inquire | Order $5.25

222. Lidz, Theodore.
The Relevance of the Family to Psychoanalytic Theory. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+256+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

223. Lidz, Theodore, et al.
Schizophrenia and the Family. Monograph Series on Schizophrenia 7. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 477+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

224. Little, Margaret I.
Transference Neurosis and Transference Psychosis: Toward Basic Unity. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+323+[7]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

225. Lomas, Peter.
The Limits of Interpretation. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [viii]+158+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering and blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy in pictorial dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $5.25

226. London, Louis S[amuel] (born 1883) & Caprio, Frank S[amuel].
Sexual Deviations: A Psychodynamic Approach. Foreword by Nolan D. C. Lewis. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. xviii+702pp. Pebbled russet cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Sections on homosexuality, incest, exhibitionism, frottage, S/M, fetishism, transvestism, copropilia, urolagnia, and zoophilia. With much clinical case material.
227. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
Hypnotic Suggestion: Its Dymanics, Indications, and Limitations in the Therapy of Neurosis. Reprinted from Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 94, No. 1, July 1941. 1st separate printing. pp.64-75. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the author's printed complimentary stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50

228. Lothane, Zvi.
In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+550pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
The best book on Schreber, with discussions of his educational and cultural milieu and chapters on Paul Flechsig and Guido Weber.
229. Lovinger, Robert J.
Working with Religious Issues in Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+312pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

Section 1: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)

Section 3: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)

Section 4: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010