|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)
List 1738 Created: 24 Jun 2009
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011
Section 2: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)
Section 3: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)
Section 4: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1738 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Ablon, Steven L., et al, eds.
- Human Feelings: Explorations in Affect Development and Meaning. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+431+[3]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
An outgrowth of the research done by members of the Harvard Affect Study Group, Human Feelings provides a comprehensive overview of the role of emotions in human life.
- 2. Abramson, Harold A.
- The Patient Speaks of Her Mother. New York: Vantage Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. xviii+240pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 3. Abramson, Harold A.
- Psychological Problems in the Father-Son Relationship: A Case of Eczema and Asthma. New York: October House, 1969. 1st Edition. xx+223+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 4. Ackerman, Nathan W[ard] (1908-1971).
- The Psychodynamics of Family Life: Diagnosis and Treatment of Family Relationships. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st printing. xvi+379+[5]pp. Yellow cloth with reddish-brown spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.35
- 5. Akeret, Robert U. (born 1928).
- Not by Words Alone. Edited by Thomas Humber. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+339+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 6. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
- The Criminal, the Judge and the Public: A Psychological Analysis. Translated from the German edition, Verbrecher und seine Richter, 1st published 1929. Translated by Gregory Zilboorg (1891-1959). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st British Edition, [printed in the USA.] xx+238+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head of spine frayed and slightly defective, corners bumped, paid spots to rear board, previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 7. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935), eds.
- Dynamic Psychiatry. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+578+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 8. Allen, David.
- The Fear of Looking: or Scopophilic-Exhibitionistic Conflicts. Charlottesville, VA: University Virginia Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 9. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [193]-330 + 14 figures on 5 inserted photographic plates + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Phyllis Greenacre's first published paper "The Content of the Schizophrenic Characteristics Occurring in Affective Disorders" (Grinstein 12399); S. P. Kramer's "The Central Canal of the Spinal Cord"; "J. C. Mitchell's "Food, Service and Conservation in a Provincial Hospital"; William C. Sandy's "Pellagra at the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; E. T. Gibson's "A Clinical Summary of 106 Cases of Mental Disorder of Unknown Etiology Arising in the Fifth and Sixth Decades."
- 10. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Earl D. Bond's "Epidemic Encephalitis and Katatonic Symptoms"; Eva Rawlings's "The Histopathologic Findings in Dementia Praecox"; L. Vernon Briggs's "War Neuroses, the Environment and Events as the Causes"; Carlos F. MacDonald's "Should the Plea of Insanity as a Defense to an Indictment for Crime Be Abolished?" Edith R. Spaulding's "Three Cases of Larceny in which the Anti-Social Conduct Appeared to Repreent an Effort to Compensate for Emotional Repression"; George M. Kline's "Proposed Reorganization and Consolidation of State Institutions in Massachusetts"; Burdette G. Lewis's "The New Jersey Plan in Operation"; Walter L. Treadway's "Activities of the War Risk Insurance Bureau and U.S. Public Health Service Relative to the Mentally Disabled Ex-Military Men."
- 11. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
- The Intrapsychic Self: Feeling, Cognition, and Creativity in Health and Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+487+[1]pp. Blue cloth with siver and pale blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 12. Arieti, Silvano.
- The Parnas. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+165+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 13. Arieti, Silvano & Bemporad, Jules R.
- Severe and Mild Depression: The Psychotherapeutic Approach. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+453+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 14. Arieti, Silvano.
- The Will to Be Human. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+279+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 15. Aronson, Morton J. & Scharfman, Melvin A. (born 1928), eds.
- Psychotherapy: The Analytic Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+376+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering, black endpapers, top edge tinted black. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 16. Balint, Michael (1896-1970), et al.
- Focal Psychotherapy: An Example of Applied Psychoanalysis. [London]: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, Uncertain issue. vii+[1]+166+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 17. Balint, Michael & Balint, Enid.
- Psychotherapeutic Techniques in Medicine. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+236pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket, with typical library markings. *SOLD*
- 18. Barber, Jacques P. & Crits-Christoph, Paul, eds.
- Dynamic Therapies for Psychiatric Disorders (Axis I). New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]-460+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 19. Barron, James W. (born 1944) & Sands, Harry, eds.
- Impact of Managed Care on Psychodynamic Treatment. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+320pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 20. Bauer, Gregory P., ed.
- Wit and Wisdom in Dynamic Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+307+[3]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 21. Bean, Margaret H. & Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921), eds.
- Dynamic Approaches to the Understanding and Treatment of Alcoholism. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition, [1st printing.] x+214pp. Blue plastic boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 22. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
- Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+435+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
"An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice.
- 23. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
- Deep Analysis: The Clinical Study of an Individual Case. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year in London.] 254+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 24. Berg, Charles.
- Psychotherapy, Practice and Theory: A Case Book of the Neuroses. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. American Edition, Later printing. 503+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
Published in England as Clinical Psychology.
- 25. Berger, David M.
- Clinical Empathy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Printed light gray cloth with iridescent blue lettering, blue-gray endpapers, and tinted top edge. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 26. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
- Surviving and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[1]+432+[2]pp. Printed white linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Remainder mark to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 27. Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977).
- Lectures in Medical Psychology: An Introduction to the Care of Patients. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 28. Bibring, Grete L[ehner], ed.
- The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques in the Teaching of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 29. Birtchnell, John & Gray, Sheila Hafter.
- A Bibliography in Dynamic, Familial and Social Psychiatry. S. C. P. [Society of Clinical Psychiatrists] Reports [Volume 8]. [York [England]]: Society of Clinical Psychiatrists, [1978]. 1st Edition. 136pp. Printed blue card covers with drab spine and white front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page and blank last leaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 30. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [First issued in English translation in 1916.] [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.
- 31. Blacker, C[harles] P[aton] (born 1895).
- Human Values in Psychological Medicine. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+179+[1]pp. Printed panelled pebbled crimson cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 32. Blanck, Gertrude.
- Education for Psychotherapy: A Guide to the Major Training Facilities in the Field of Psychotherapy in the United States. Research Monograph Series [of the Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research] No. 1. New York: The Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+89+[1]pp. Stiff printed white and blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 33. Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin.
- Ego Psychology: Theory and Practice. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+394+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. *SOLD*
- 34. Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin.
- Ego Psychology II: Psychoanalytic Developmental Psychology. New York: Columbia University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xvii+[3]+274+[2]pp. Light blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 35. Blanck, Gertrude.
- The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 36. Blechner, Mark J., ed.
- Hope and Mortality: Psychodynamic Approaches to AIDS and HIV. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+258+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 37. Block, Stanley & Correnti, Samuel.
- Psyche, Sex and Stocks: The Psychodynamic Key to Beating the Market. Brightwaters, N.Y.: Windsor Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. 247+[3]pp. Printed patterned dark blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 38. Blum, Gerald S.
- Psychodynamics: The Science of Unconscious Mental Forces. Issued in Basic Concepts in Psychology Series, Edward L. Walker, editor. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+82+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 39. Bond, Douglas D.
- Love and Fear of Flying. Preface by James H. Doolittle. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with blue spine lettering. Corners bumped and some flecking to the edges of the cloth, endpapers foxed, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 40. Boris, Harold N.
- Sleights of Mind: One and Multiples of One. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+364pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 41. Bowers, Margaretta K.
- Conflicts of the Clergy: A Psychodynamic Study with case Histories. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1963]. 1st Edition. xvi+252+[4]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 42. Boyer, L. Bryce.
- The Regressed Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+346+[2]pp. Printed green fabrikoid with black and gilt front cover design, black lettering, and green endpapers. Small embossed name stamp to title & front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 43. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
- Savage Sleep. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[3]pp. Burgundy cloth. Slight crease to front DJ flap, a very good, tight copy in slightly yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Fictional account of John Rosen's direct psychoanalytic treatment of psychotic patients. Brand had co-written the screenplay for The Snake Pit.
- 44. Breger, Louis (born 1931), ed.
- Clinical-Cognitive Psychology: Models and Integrations. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+299+[9]pp. Green cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 45. Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
- Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. Menninger Foundation Monograph Series No. 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [12]+276pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped, and now Bro-Darted dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study.
- 46. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
- Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+219+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Slight snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.80
Grinstein 4409.
- 47. Brothers, Doris.
- Falling Backwards: An Exploration of Trust and Self-Experience, ]. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Mottled cream cloth. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 48. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
- Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. New York: Vintage Books, [1959]. 1st Paperback printing. Paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 49. Brown, William (1881-1952).
- Psychology and Psychotherapy. London: Edwin Arnold & Co, 1934. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1921.] [viii]+252pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 50. Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968).
- General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders. Translation of the 1946 second edition. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1942 in German.] [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow.
- 51. Burnham, Donald L. (1922-2008), et al.
- Schizophrenia and the Need-Fear Dilemma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+474+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 52. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
- A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 53. Campbell, Coyne H. (1904-1957).
- Induced Delusions: The Psychopathy of Freudianism. Chicago: Regent House, 1957. 1st Edition. xx+189+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Campbell. Printed olive-tan cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
An anti-Freudian polemic.
- 54. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] (born 1906).
- Variations in Sexual Behavior: A Psychodynamic Study of Deviations in Various Expressions of Sexual Behavior. Foreword by George W. Henry. New York: The Citadel Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[3]+344+[6]pp. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 55. Carlisle, Chester L.
- The Translation of Symptoms Into Their Mechanism. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXXI, No. 2, October, 1914. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1914. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [279]-308. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A psychoanalytic discussion. Carlisle was at Kings Park State Hospital, Kings Park, Long Island, NY.
- 56. Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Pietro (born 1925).
- Dynamic Psychiatry: Explorations in Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis, and Psychosomatic Medicine. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 10. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+460+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 57. Cauldwell, David O[liver] (born 1896).
- Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry, & Sexology: 10 pamphlets bound together. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1947-1949]. 10 volumes bound in 1. 28+[4]; 32; 30+[2]; 29+[3]; 31+[1]; 29+[3]; 29+[3]; 30+[2]; 31+[1]; 30+[2]pp. Contemporary pebbled red buckram with "Psychoanalysis" gilt-stamped on the spine. Original variously colored printed wrappers all retained. Sheets somewhat browned but quite stable. Inquire | Order $30.00
The titles are: 1) How You Can Become a Practical Psychoanalyst; 2) Practical Psychiatry for Everyone; 3) Psychoquackery: Why It Enjoys Immunity; 4) Studies in Psychosexuality; 5) Easy Lessons in Practical Psychoanalysis; 6) Schizophrenia and Mental Danger Signals; 7) What Makes the Neurotic Personality Behave That Way?; 8) So You're Neurotic!; 9) Revelations of a Sexologist; 10) Can There Be Love Without Danger?
- 58. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
- Psychological Effects of Menstruation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 56. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+70+[2]pp. Rebound in green library buckram. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 59. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
- Harry Stack Sullivan: His Life and His Work. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+280+[4]pp. Black cloth with whtie spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 60. Chertok, Léon & Saussure, Raymond de.
- The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Translated by R. H. Ahrenfeldt. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Payot.] xiii+[1]+226pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 61. Chesen, Eli S.
- President Nixon's Psychiatric Profile: A Psychodynamic-Genetic Interpretation. New York: Peter H. Wyden / Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [10]+245+[1]pp. Thatched black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with short tear to the bottom edge of the front DJ panel. Printed on heavier paper. We've also had what we surmise to be either a book-club or later issue weighing 396-398 grams (383-385 gm without DJ). We've detected no difference in the dust jackets, which all weight about 13 gm. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 62. Cheshire, Neil M.
- The Nature of Psychodynamic Interpretation. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [12]+229+[3]pp. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the titlepage, else very good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
A philosophically sophisticated structuralist defence of the validity of psychodynamids. Originally trained as a classicist, Cheshire was Lecturer in Psychology and Senior Clinical Psychologist at University College, Bangor, North Wales.
- 63. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
- Emotional Illness and Creativity: A Psychoanalytic and Phenomenologic Study. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+474+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 64. Chessick, Richard D.
- Freud Teaches Psychotherapy. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Co., [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+342+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 65. Chessick, Richard D.
- Great Ideas in Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 462+[2]pp. Printed ochre cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.05
- 66. Chessick, Richard D.
- How Psycho-Therapy Heals: The Process of Intensive Psychotherapy. New York: Science House, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+227+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Perforated name stamp to title-page, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 67. Chessick, Richard D.
- Technique and Practice of Intensive Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+375+[5]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.35
- 68. Chessick, Richard D.
- Why Psychotherapists Fail. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+17-203+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 69. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
- The Nature and Treatment of Vasomotor and Trophoneuroses. Reprinted from the American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Womena dn Children, Vol. LXVI, No. 5, 1912. New York. 1st separate Edition. 69+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeities rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed by August Hoch on the flyleaf and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 70. Colarusso, Calvin A. & Nemiroff, Robert A.
- Adult Development: A New Dimension in Psychodynamic Theory and Practice. New York: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxx+290pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 71. Colby, Kenneth Mark (1920-2001).
- A Primer for Psychotherapists. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1951]. 1st Edition. viii+167+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamps to the flyleaves and titlepage, a clean reading copy. *SOLD*
- 72. Cole, Jonathan O[tis] (born 1925), et al, eds.
- Depression: Biology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 73. Coles, Robert.
- The Mind's Fate: Ways of Seeing Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 74. Console, William A., et al.
- The First Encounter: The Beginnings in Psychotherapy. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 378+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth with black & violet lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 75. Cooper, Arnold M., et al.
- The Personality Disorders and Neuroses. Psychiatry Series, edited by Robert Michels and Jesse O. Cavenar Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [v]-xii+508pp. 4to. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 76. Cox, Murray & Theilgaard, Alice.
- Mutative Metaphors in Psychotherapy: The Aeolian Mode. Foreword by Philip Brockbank. Introduction by Malcolm Pines. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+[290]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Red ink underlining to approximately 50 pages else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 77. Crowley, Ralph.
- A Low-Cost Psychoanalytic Service: First Year. Reprinted from The Psychiatric Quarterly Vol. 24, pages 462-482, July 1950. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1950. 1st separate Edition. 21+[3]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Date-stamped Nov 14 1950 and with a note atop the front cover in Dexter Means Bullard's hand: "N.L. [rule] Worth mentioning // D.B." From 1931 Bullard (1898-1981) was the second director of Chestnut Lodge Hospital in Rockville, Maryland, which had been founded by his father in 1910. Inquire | Order $17.50
An account of the first year of the Low-Cost Psychoanalytic Service of the William Alanson White Institute of Psychiatry in New York City, the third such service after those in Chicago (1932) and the Columbian Presbyterian Medical Center's, also in New York City.
- 78. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
- William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckburg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+189+[3]pp. Printed pictorial buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 79. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
- An Evaluation of the Psychogenic Factors in the Etiology of Mental Disease. Including a Review of Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 7, 1914, Vol. LXII, pp. 751-756. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1914. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
A strident critique of psychoanalysis, much less fair than his 1908 paper.
- 80. De Schill, Stefan.
- Crucial Choices, Crucial Changes: The Resurrection of Psychotherapy. New York: Prometheus Books, [2000]. 1st Edition. 548+[4]pp. Brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slips laid-in. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 81. Deutsch, Felix (1884-1964).
- Applied Psychoanalysis: Selected Objectives of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+244pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 82. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+438pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 83. Dewald, Paul A.
- The Psychoanalytic Process: A Case Illustration. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st printing. x+[4]+668+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil notations to the margins of several pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed to front flyleaf, "To Houston Mac Intosh // with best regards // Paul A Dewald". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 84. Dicks, Henry V[ictor].
- Clinical Studies in Psychopathology: A Contribution to the Aetiology of Neurotic Illness. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1947. 2nd Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published London 1939; 2nd edition first published London 1947 by Arnold.] 238+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 85. Dilman, Ilham (born 1930).
- Freud, Insight and Change. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1988]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+245+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 86. Dreifuss-Kattan, Esther.
- Cancer Stories: Creativity and Self-Repair. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 11. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+267+[6]pp. Maroon cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 87. [Dummer, Ethel S[turges] (1866-1954), ed].
- Unconscious: A Symposium. By C. M. Child, John E. Anderson, John B. Watson, Edward Sapir, W. I. Thomas, Marion E. Kenworthy, F. L. Wells, & William A. White. Introduction by Ethel S. Dummer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. 1st Edition. [viii]+260+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 88. Edelson, Marshall (1928-2005).
- Termination of Intensive Psychotherapy. American Lecture Series No. 529. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+84+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A fine copy in torn dust jacket. Witn publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 89. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
- Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+203+[7]pp. Pale yellow-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart.
- 90. Ekstein, Rudolf (1912-2005) & Wallerstein, Robert S.
- The Teaching and Learning of Psychotherapy. Introduction by Bertram D. Lewin. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. xvi+334+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in worn but intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 91. Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
- The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. xvi+932pp. + 28 pages of plates. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with name stamp to the front flyleaf, w/o dust jacket. Inquire | Order $69.95
- 92. English, Horace B[idwell] (born 1892) & English, Ava C.
- A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms: A Guide to Usage. [New York]: Longmans, Green and Co., [1958]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xiv+594pp. Brown cloth. Spine dull, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 93. Epstein, Lawrence & Feiner, Arthur, eds.
- Countertransference. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+476+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 94. Erikson, Erik H[omburger] (1902-1994), ed.
- Adulthood. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+276pp. Trade paperback. Edges a bit shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 95. Evans, Richard I.
- Dialogue with Erik Erikson. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+142pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 96. Farber, Leslie H.
- Lying, Despair, Jealousy, Envy, Sex, Suicide, Drugs, and the Good Life. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. viii+232pp. Black cloth with orange spine lettering. Minor paint sploching to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn, uprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.75
- 97. Fay, Dudley W[ard].
- A Psychoanalytic Study of Psychoses with Endocrines. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 33. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. viii+122+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front wrapper. Lewis inherited editorship of the series from its founder Smith Ely Jelliffe in the 1940s. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 98. Feifel, Herman, ed.
- The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. Printed mottled dark gray boards with light gray cloth spine, red front & spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 99. Ferguson, Sarah.
- A Guard Within. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [2]+195+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 100. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
- Troubled Men: The Psychology, Emotional Conflicts, and Therapy of Men. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+348+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 101. Flugel, J[ohn] C[arl] (1884-1955), ed.
- Proceedings of the International Conference on Medical Psychotherapy 11th-14th August. Papers by John Rickman, Margaret Mead, Poul Bjerre, C. A. Meier, W. R. Bion, et al. International Congress on Mental Health [3rd] Volume III. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd. / NY: Columbia University Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xv+[1]+129+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled tan card covers with crimson spine & front lettering. A very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 102. Forman, Louis H. & Ramsburg, Janelle S.
- Hello Sigmund, This Is Eric! : Psychoanalysis and T. A. in Dialogue. Kansas City, MO: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+241+[9]pp. Green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 103. Foster, RoseMarie Perez.
- The Power of Language in the Clinical Process: Assessing and Treating the Bilingual Person. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+249+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Top edge tinted black. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 104. Foxe, Arthur N[orman] (born 1902).
- Studies in Criminology. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 76. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [10]+162+[4]pp. Printed thatched gray-brown cloth-covered boards with ruby spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
A collection of 22 papers, all but three previously published. Divided into three sections: General (8 papers); Classification (6 papers); Psychoanalytic (8 papers).
- 105. Frankl, George.
- Exploring the Unconscious: New Pathways in Depth Analysis. London: Open Gate Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. vi+173+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 106. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004).
- The Cry for Love: Understanding and Overcoming Human Depression. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, Later printing. x+246pp. Cream cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
The first book on depression for the general reader.
- 107. Freeman, Lucy.
- Hope for the Troubled. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
A popular account of various psychotherapies.
- 108. Freeman, Lucy.
- Listening to the Inner Self. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [viii]+206+[2]pp. Chartreuse cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 109. Freeman, Thomas.
- The Psychoanalyst in Psychiatry. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in London by Karnac.] x+198pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 110. French, Thomas M[orton] (1892-1974).
- The Integration of Behavior. I: Basic Postulates. II: The Integrative Process in Dreams. III: The Reintegrative Process in a Psychoanalysis Treatment. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1952, 1956, 1958. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+272, [xii]+367+[1], [xii]+484pp. Blue-green cloth. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. 2nd printing of volume 2; 1st of volumes 1 & 3. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 111. French, Thomas M[orton] & Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
- Psychogenic Factors in Bronchial Asthma Part I. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs IV. [Washington, DC]: [National Research Council], 1941. 1st Edition. [viii]+92pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 112. French, Thomas M[orton] & Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
- Psychogenic Factors in Bronchial Asthma Part II. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs Volume II No. 1/2. Chicago: Published with the Sponsorship of Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Research Council, 1941. 1st Edition. [vi]+236+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 113. French, Thomas M[orton].
- Typed Letter Signed, 18.5 x 21.4 cm., on his printed New York Hospital Stationary, dated August 5, 1929 to Sandor Rado. Two punch holes to the bottom that do not interfere with the text. Inquire | Order $75.00
French writes that he is sending Rado under separate cover his paper "Psychogenic Material related to the Function of the Semicircular Canals," which he is submitting for publication in the Internationale Zeitsdrift (sic) für Psychoanalyse. This is a modified version of a paper originally read before the NY Psychoanalytic Society. He is also submitting it to Jones for publication in the IJP.
- 114. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- The Interpretation of Dreams. Translation of the 3rd edition of Die Traumdeutung. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. / New York: The Macmillan Company, [1921] [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 2nd Edition in English, 5th printing. [First published 1900 in German; First issued in English translation in 1913.] xii+[2]+510+[2]pp. Printed horizontally ribbed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, top of the front & rear boards dented, cloth lightly flecked, endpapers darkened, a much better than average copy. American issue with the Macmillan spine imprint on the UK binding, British sheets. Early printings are surprisingly difficult to find in reasonable condition. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 115. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Interpretation of Dreams. Authorized Translation of the Third Edition with Introduction by A. A. Brill. Translation of Die Traumdeutung (1900). Issued in the series Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [2]+[xiv]+510+[2]pp. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1913 first edition in English.
- 116. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German under the General Editorship of James Strachey. In Collaboration with Anna Freud. Assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962-1966, 1974]. 24 volumes. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges tinted blue. Slight cover scratching, otherwise a clean and unmarked set in excellent condition (but without dust jackets). Six vols are 1st printings, the rest 2nd through 4th printings. Much nicer than later sets published from the early 1980s on, early printings were bound in cloth with sewn headbands. *SOLD*
- V.1: Pre-analytic Publications and Unpublished Drafts (1886-1897).
- V.2: Studies on Hysteria (1893-1895).
- V.3: Early Analytic Publications (1893-1899).
- V.4: The Interpretation of Dreams (i) (1900).
- V.5: The Interpretation of Dreams (ii) (1900-1901).
- V.6: The Psychopathology of Everyday Life (1901).
- V.7: A Case of Hysteria, Three Essays on Sexuality and Other Works (1901-1905).
- V.8: Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious (1905).
- V.9: Jensen's 'Gradiva' and Other Works (1906-1908).
- V.10: The Cases of 'Little Hans' and the 'Rat Man' (1909).
- V.11: Five Lectures on Psycho-analysis, Leonardo and Other Works (1910).
- V.12: Case History of Schreber, Papers on Technique and Other Works (1911-1913).
- V.13: Totem and Taboo and Other Works (1913-1914).
- V.14: A History of the Psycho-analytic Movement, Papers on Metapsychology and Other Works (1914-1916).
- V.15: Introductory Lectures on Psycho-analysis (i) 1916-1917).
- V.16: Introductory Lectures on Psycho-analysis (ii) (1917).
- V.17: An Infantile Neurosis and Other Works (1917-1919).
- V.18: Beyond The Pleasure Principle, Group Psychology and Other Works (1920-1922).
- V.19: The Ego and the Id and Other Works (1923-1925).
- V.20: An Autobiographical Study, Inhibitions Symptoms and Anxiety, Lay Analysis and Other Works (1925-1926).
- V.21: The Future of an Illusion, Civilization and Its Discontents and Other Works (1927-1931).
- V.22: New Introductory Lectures and Other Works (1932-1936).
- V.23: Moses and Monotheism, and Outline of Psycho-analysis and Other Works (1937-1939).
- V.24: Indexes, Bibliography.
- 117. Fried, Edrita.
- Active/passive: The Crucial Psychological Dimension. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+222pp. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.80
- 118. Fried, Edrita.
- The Ego in Love in Sexuality. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 119. Friedman, Lawrence (born 1931).
- The Anatomy of Psychotherapy. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+601+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Medium blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.95
- 120. Friedman, Leonard J.
- Virgin Wives: A Study of Unconsummated Marriages. Foreword by Michael Balint. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) Volume 5. London: Tavistock Publications / Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 121. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda (1889-1957).
- Principles of Intensive Psychotherapy. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, 7th printing. [First published 1950.] xviii+245+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name whited out from the front paste-down, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
The first widely used textbook of psychoanalytic psychotherapy, based on her lecture courses at the Washington School of Psychiatry, the Washington-Baltimore Psychoanalytic Institute, and the William Alanson White Institute of Psychiatry in New York.
- 122. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda.
- Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: Selected Papers of Frieda Fromm-Reichmann. Edited by Dexter M. Bullard. Preface by Edith Weigert. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. Later printing. [2]+xiv+349+[3]pp. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Section 2: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)
Section 3: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)
Section 4: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011