Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1734: Sociology of Medicine and Science

List 1734 Created: 18 May 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1734 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Andersen, Ronald, et al.
Medical Care Use in Sweden and the United States: A Comparative Analysis of ssytems and Behavior. [Chicago]: Center for Health Administration Studies, 1970. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+174+[4]pp. Printed rose card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.90

2. Armytage, W. H. G.
The Rise of the Technocrats: A Social History. Studies in Social History, edited by Harold Perkin [Volume 14]. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965.] [viii]+448pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

3. Avnet, Helen Hershfield.
Physician Service Patterns and Illness Rates: A Research Report on Medical Data Retrieved from Insurance Records. [New York]: Group Health Insurance, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xxvi+552+[2]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

4. Barber, Bernard, ed.
The Sociology of Science. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. [x]+662pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth-backed decorative gray cloth-covred boards. A very good copy in dingy pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

5. Bates, Jerome E. & Zawadzki, Edward S.
Criminal Abortion: A Study in Medical Sociology. Foreword by Alan F. Guttmacher. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. xiv+250pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Rubber stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.95

6. Boes, Ulf.
AIDS -- Berichterstattung in der Tagespresse. Inhaltsanalytische Untersuchung von "Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung" und "Welt" im Zeitraum 1982-1989. Medizinpublizistische Arbeiten: Beiträge aus dem Gesamtbereich der Gesundheits-Kommunikation, hrsg. von J. F. Volrad Deneke et al. Band 6. Bochum: Universitätsverlag Dr. N. Brockmeyer, 1991. 1st Edition. [8]+219+[9]pp. Printed pictorial flexible white and green vinyl wrappers with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

7. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Evans, Robert R.
Smoking, Health, and Behavior. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+288+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Cloth spotted, boards bowed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $14.80

8. Breznitz, Shlomo, ed.
The Denial of Stress. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+316+[6]pp. Gray cloth. Covers slightly bowed else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

9. Byrd, Doris E.
Organizational Constraints on Psychiatric Treatment: The Outpatient Clinic. Research in the Sociology of Health Care, Supplement 1. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+164pp. 13 tables & 1 text figure. Saffron cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.60
Byrd was in the U.S. Dept. of Labor, Manager Training and Deelopment.
10. Byrne, Kevin B., ed.
Responsible Science: The Impact of Technology on Society. Nobel Conference XXI. San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxii+120pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed ochre boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

11. Chase, Allan (born 1913).
The Biological Imperatives: Health, Politics, and Human Survival. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1971]. [xvi]+399+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

12. Coe, Rodney M.
Sociology of Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. Later printing. [x]+388+[10]pp. Printed brown cloth. A few ink check marks, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

13. Cohen, Mark Nathan.
Health and the Rise of Civilization. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
The author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh.
14. Coombs, Robert H[olman] & Vincent, Clark E., eds.
Psychosocial Aspects of Medical Training. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+566pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

15. Crowther, J[ames] G[erald] (born 1899).
Science in Modern Society. New York: Schocken Books Publishers, [1968]. xvii+403pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

16. Dean, Alfred (born 1933), ed.
Depression in Multidisciplinary Perspective. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+245+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

17. Dodge, David L[aurence] (born 1931) & Martin, Walter T.
Social Stress and Chronic Illness: Mortality Patterns in Industrial Society. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxvi+331+[3]pp. Printed yellow cloth with green lettering. Cloth lightly soiled, pencil scoring to about 6 pages in the first chapter, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

18. Doran, F[rancis] S[ydney] A[lfred].
Mind: A Social Phenomenon Illustrated by the Growth of Medical Knowledge. London: Watts & Co., [1952]. 1st Edition. [vi]+182pp. 12mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

19. Dubos, René (1901-1982).
The Dreams of Reason: Science and Utopias. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+167+[7]pp. 16 text illustrations. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

20. Duff, Raymond S. & Hollingshead, August [de] B[elmont].
Sickness and Society. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+390+[12]pp. Black cloth. Signature clipped from flyleaf, name stamps to edges of text block and front & rear endleaves, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
A classic study.
21. Duhl, Leonard J.
Health Planning and Social Change. Edited by Joanna Tamer. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green fabrikoid with inset painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

22. Eiduson, Bernice T.
Scientists: Their Psychological World. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+299+[3]pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.75

23. Einstein, Albert (1879-1955).
Out of My Later Years. New York: Philosophical Library, [1950]. 1st Edition. [6]+282pp. Printed thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. This first printing can be distinguished in the following ways: no portrait frontis, a small boxed '1' on the copyright page, an attractive and more costly deep red cloth as opposed to boards, and the dust jacket is completely devoted to Einstein with a portrait photo on the rear DJ panel instead of a list of Philosophical Library books. Inquire | Order $30.00

24. Einstein, Albert.
Out of My Later Years. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953?] 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950.] [6]+282pp. Printed red boards with black spine spine & front lettering. Very good in edgeworn dust jacket with DJ spine stained. This printing can be identified as about 1953 in the following ways: portrait frontis has been added, no small boxed '1' on the copyright page, cheap boards used for the binding, and the rear dust jacket panel contains a list of Philosophical Library books, one of which -- Podolsky's Encyclopedia of Aberrations -- appeared in 1953. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Eisdorfer, Carl, et al, eds.
Caring for the Elderly: Reshaping Health Policy. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [xxii]+560+[2]pp. Printed decorative blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

26. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Task of Social Hygiene. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+414+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, covers spotted, dent to the upper front board, a good copy. *SOLD*

27. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
The Scientific Intellectual: The Psychological and Sociological Origins of Modern Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. [xiv]+441+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

28. Finch, Caleb E[llicott], et al, eds.
Cells and Surveys: Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research? Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+374+[4]pp. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with yellow-brown & white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

29. Georgopoulos, Basil E., ed.
Organization Research on Health Institutions. [Ann Arbor]: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+418pp. Printed dark blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

30. Ginzberg, Eli (born 1911).
A Pattern for Hospital Care: Final Report of the New York State Hospital Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. xxiv+368+[2]pp. Gray cloth. Crown chipped, spine a bit rubbed, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

31. Gray, Bradford H. (born 1942).
The Profit Motive and Patient Care: The Changing Accountability of Doctors and Hospitals. A Twentieth Century Fund Report. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [xvi]+440pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

32. Haug, Marie R., et al, eds.
The Physical and Mental Health of Aged Women. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

33. Hausmann, Helga.
Psychologie des Schmerzes und Schmerzmittelmißbrauchs: ein Beitrag zur medizinischen Sozialpsychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edition. [6]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers with balck lettering and blue front border. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

34. Hawkins, Norman G.
Medical Socioloyg: Theory, Scope and Method. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xx+290+[2]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

35. Heinrich, Kurt & Müller, Ulrich, eds.
Psychiatrische Soziologie: Ein Beitrag zur sozialen Psychiatrie? 3. Düsseldorfer Symposium am 14. April 1978. Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers. Slight ink lining to several pages and a few paper clip indentations, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

36. Hooker, Worthington (1806-1867).
Lessons from the History of Medical Delusions. No. XIII. 1850. Fiske Fund Prize Dissertation of the Rhode Island Medical Society. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. 1st Edition. [2+v+[1]+[3]-105+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing, spine tips and corners shelfworn, wrinkle to lower front board, a very good copy. Later issue with "Notices of the Press" on both sides of the last leaf. Atwater #1776 describes a probably earlier and less tall (19 cm.) version without the press notices. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 50-0906. An empiricist attack on the excessive theorization of homeopathy. "Hooker was disturbed by the lack of respect shown to the regular medical profession by the American public and by the rise of alternate therapeutic systems. This is one of several books Hooker wrote with the intention of exposing the false premises upon which the public condemned allopathic medicine while embracing the supposed merits of its pseudo-scientific alternatives" [Atwater Collection #1777—2 copies, both with different bindings from ours].
37. Hutchings, Edward & Hutchings, Elizabeth, eds.
Scientific Progress and Human Values. Proceedings of the Conference Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of the California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, California, October 25-27, 1966. Preface by Lee A. DuBridge. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+219+[3]pp. Printed orange cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Murray Gell-Mann's "The Elementary Particles of Matter"; John Z. Young's "Memory and Learning"; Asa Briggs's "Science and Society: Historical Perspective"; Daniel Bell's "The Post-Industrial Society: A Speculative View"; and 12 other papers. Possibly the first use of the term "post-industrial," which I believe Bell coined and which became widely used after publication of his 1973 book on the subject.
38. Hynson, Larry M.
Emotion Buffers Quality in Health Care. St. Louis/Tokyo: Ishiyaku EuroAmerica Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+217+[11]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfwear to the crown & joints, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

39. Institute of Medicine, Committee on Health Care for Homeless People.
Homelessness, Health, and Human Needs. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+242pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

40. Jackson, Douglas N[orthrop] (born 1929) & Rushton, J[ohn] Philippe (born 1943), eds.
Scientific Excellence: Origins and Assessment. Newbury Park [CA]: Sage Publications, [1986]. 1st Edition. 381+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Lower corner of page 373 somewhat crumpled, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, and somewhat cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Based on papers given at a conference held at the University of Western Ontario April 17-19, 1985. 16 papers by Eugene Garfield (on citation analysis), Philip E. Vernon, , Rushton, Jackson, Norman Endler, Jonathan R. Cole (on women in science), and others.
41. King, Stanley H. (born 1931).
Perceptions of Illness and Medical Practice. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+405+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Minor marginal pencil lining to the first few pages, else very good in worn and price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.00

42. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

43. Knutson, Andie L.
The Individual, Society, and Health Behavior. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+533+[1]pp. Embossed gold cloth. Some chapter numbers in the table of contents cirled in ink, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

44. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

45. Kunitz, Stephen J.
Disease and Social Diversity: The European Impact on the Health of Non-Europeans. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1994.] viii+[4]+209+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Vertical crease to the front cover, else a very good, barely used copy. Inquire | Order $14.50

46. Levy, Sandra M.
Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+257+[7]pp. Purple cloth with silver front monogram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

47. Long, Pamela O., ed.
Science and Technology in Medieval Society. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 441. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+224pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

48. Lubrano, Linda.
Soviet Sociology of Science. Columbus, Ohio: American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies, 1976. 1st Edition. [8]+102+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers with white lettering. Shelfworn, occasional light ink marking, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50

49. Maloney, Dennis M.
Protection of Human Research Subjects: A Practical guide to Federal Laws and Regulations. With a chapter by James H. Sweetland. Foreword by Kenneth J. Ryan. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+420+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

50. Mantegazza, P[aolo] (1831-1910).
Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
51. McConnell, R[ichard] B[radford], ed.
Art, Science and Human Progress. The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Given Between 1975 and 1978 under the Auspices of the Royal Institution. New York: Universe Books, [1983]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [x]+196+[2]pp. + 24 pages of plates. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Kenneth Clark's "Television"; H. D. F. Kitto's "That Famous Greek 'Wholeness'"; Jaquetta Hawkes's "By Their Arts You Shall Know Them"; Peter Medawar's "The Philosophy of Karl Popper"; David Samuel's "Some Facts and Theories Regarding Research on the Brain"; Glynne Wickham's "Nature in a Mirror"; Ernst Gombrich's "Eperiment and Experience in the Arts."
52. Mechanic, David.
Future Issues in Health Care: Social Policy and the Rationing of Medical Services. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

53. Moss, Gordon Ervin (born 1937).
Illness, Immunity, and Social Interaction: The Dynamics of Biosocial Resonation. New York: John Wiley and Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+281+[7]pp. Brown cloth. Name stamp to right edge & several leaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.95

54. Mulhearn, John & Momeny, Gayle.
The Psychiatric Hospital Today: A Quality Profile. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+138+[2]pp. Patterned brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip removed from the front flyleaf, ink date to the flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.00

55. Nelkin, Dorothy.
The University and Military Research: Moral Politics at M.I.T. Science, Technology, and Society Series [3]. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+195+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

56. Nichols, Eve K.
The Mobilizing Against Aids: The Unfinished Story of a Virus. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

57. Paillat, Paul M. & Bunch, Marion E., eds.
Age, Work and Automation. Updated Report of an International Colloquium held at Semmering (Austria), June 1966. Issued in International Topics in Gerontology (Herman T. Blumenthal Series Editor). Basel / München / New York: S. Karger, 1970. 1st Edition. [8]+69+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with purple lettering and purple spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The final volume in the series, all of which were devoted to the colloquium.
58. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

59. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

60. Pflanz, Manfred.
Sozialer Wandel und Krankheit: Ergebnisse und Probleme der medizinischen Soziologie. (Aus der Medizinischen Poliklinik Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen [Direktor: Professor Th. v. Uexküll]). [Vorworte von P. Christian und René König]. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. xii+403+[1]pp. 8 text figures & 49 tables. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

61. Pöldinger, Walter.
Die Abschätzung der Suizidalität: eine medizinisch-psychologische und medizinisch-soziologische Studie. Aktuelle Probleme in der Psychiatrie, Neurologie, Neurochirurgie 1. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edition. 139+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

62. Rakich, Jonathon S., et al.
Managing Health Services Organizations. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1985]. 4th printing. [2]-xviii+532+[8]pp. 4to. Printed lightly decorative blue cloth with silver lettering. Red ink lining to four pages, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to crown. Inquire | Order $7.55

63. Rashevsky, Nicolas.
Mathematical Biology of Social Behavior. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xii+256+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

64. Riesman, David (1867-1940).
Medicine in Modern Society. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+226pp. Green cloth with silver spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
By the famous sociologist's father, who was a professor of clinical medicine.
65. Roberts, Sharon L.
Behavioral Concepts and the Critically Ill Patient. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [vi]+377+[1]pp. Printed pale blue boards with blue and purple lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

66. Rosen, George (1910-1977).
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] x+337+[1]pp. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink name & address to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

67. Rosen, George.
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] x+337+[1]pp. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink and pencil scoring to a number of chapters, thus a reading copy only in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

68. Rosengren, William R. (born 1929).
Sociology of Medicine: Diversity, Conflict, and Change. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+446+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. Complimentary stamp to front cover, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

69. Rubel, Arthur J., et al.
Susto: A Folk Illness. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+186+[4]pp. + 8 pages of inserted photographic illustrations. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

70. Rubin, Vera, ed.
Culture, Society, and Health. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 84 Article 17. New York: 1960. 1st Edition. [783]-1060+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Sections on sociocultural factors in chronic organic disease; in mental illness & public health programs; with respect to research perspectives in medicine & social science.
71. Schubert, R., ed.
Herz und Atmungsorgane im Alter Psychologie und Soziologie in der Gerontologie. Vorträge der Jahrestagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gerontologie Nürnberg, 26.-27. Mai 1967. Veröffentlichungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gerontologie, Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Gerontologie Band 1. Darmstadt: Dr. Dietrich Steinkopff Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Text ills. Printed stiff orange wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

72. Sherr, Lorraine, et al, eds.
AIDS as a Gender Issue: Psychosocial Perspectives. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+283+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.50

73. Snow, C[harles] P[ercy] (1905-1980).
Science and Government. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. Book-Club Edition. [vi]+88pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. Very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

74. Sociological Methodology.
Volume 34. Edited by Ross M. Stolzenberg. [Washington, DC]: [American Sociological Association], [2004]. 1st Edition. xxvi+411+[3]pp. Pictorial glossy dark blue boards with white and light blue spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Sosna, Ute.
Soziale Isolation und psychische Erkrankung im Alter: Eine medizinsoziologische Felduntersuchung. Campus Forschung Band 352. Frankfurt/New York: Campus Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. Printed yellow card covers. Slight highlighting to a few pages, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

76. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
Historical Sociology: The Selected Papers of Bernhard J. Stern. New York: The Citadel Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+433+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.95

77. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph].
Society and Medical Progress. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+264+[6]pp. Green buckram with painted black spine label and silver spine decoration. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
A distinguished medical sociologist's take on medical history with chapters on the scientific foundations of medicine; medical schools; the development of the modern hospital; urbanization; income & health; the conquest of famine; medical advances & social progress.
78. Stevens, Rosemary.
In Sickness and in Wealth: American Hospitals in the Twentieth Century. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+432+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

79. Totman, Richard.
Social Causes of Illness. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+263+[7]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed printed dark gray boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains a chapter on hypnosis and suggestion.
80. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1976.] [xii]+292pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

81. Waitzkin, Howard.
The Politics of Medical Encounters: How Patients and Doctors Deal with Social Problems. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+311+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Boards a bit bowed, else very good in slightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

82. Wells, Brian.
Psychedelic Drugs: Psychological, Medical and Social Issues. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. 250+[6]pp. Printed purple cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.95

83. Wolf, Stewart [George] (born 1914).
Educating Doctors: Crisis in Medical Education, Research & Practice. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Publishers, [1997]. xx+197+[7]pp. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010