Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1733: Social Thought & Philosophy

List 1733 Created: 10 May 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1733 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
The Stars Down to Earth: The Los Angeles Times Astrology Column: A Study in Secondary Superstition. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+[19]-88pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. Slight creasing to upper corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. With the printed complimentary card of The Hacker Foundation for Psychiatric Research and Education stapled to the front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00

2. Allen, Vernon L. (born 1933) & Scheibe, Karl E. (born 1937), eds.
The Social Context of Conduct: Psychological Writings of Theodore Sarbin. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+273+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Edgeworn else a very good copy. *SOLD*

3. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
Our Emergent Civilization. Issued in Science of Culture Series. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. x+340pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

4. Bailey, F[rederick] G[eorge].
The Kingdom of Individuals: An Essay on Self-Respect and Social Obligation. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

5. Balz, Albert G[eorge] A[dam] (1887-1957).
The Basis of Social Theory. In collaboration with William S. A. Pott. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition. xxx+252+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Moderate shelfwear to crown, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.40

6. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[2]pp. Black cloth. Small hole to the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding."
7. Berry, Christopher J.
The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

8. Birnbach, Martin.
Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+283+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.50

9. Blalock, Hubert M., Jr., ed.
Causal Models in the Social Sciences. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971.] xi+[1]+515+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

10. Bok, Sissela (born 1934).
A Strategy for Peace: Human Values and the Threat of War. New York: Pantheon Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth-backed embossed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

11. Boschetti, Anna.
The Intellectual Enterprise: Sartre and Les Temps Modernes. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [First published 1985 in Italian as L'impressa intelletuale, Sartre e Les Temps Modernes, translated into French in 1985 as Sartre et "les Temps Modernes"; une enterprise intellectuale; translated from the French.] [6]+279+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

12. Brecht, Arnold.
Political Theory: The Foundations of Twentieth-Century Political Thought. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xviii+603+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

13. Brodbeck, May, ed.
Readings in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [x]+789+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Some slight marginal pencil lining, else else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

14. Brown, Robert.
Explanation in Social Science. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1963.] viii+198+[2]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

15. Büchner, [Friedrich Carl Christian] Ludwig (1824-1899).
Man in the Past, Present and Future: A Popular Account of the Results of Recent Scientific Research in Regards the Origin, Position and Prospects of the Human Race. Translation by W[illiam] S[weetland] Dallas (1824-1890) of Der Mensch und seine Stellung in der Natur in Vergangenheit, Gegenwart und Zukunft (Leipzig 1869). London: A. Asher Co. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. 1st Edition in English. []ii]+[xvi]+363+[3]pp. Black-stamped ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and blind-stamped rear board. Boards fleckeed, crown frayed, owner's label to the front paste-down with some tearing of the colored free endpaper (from the glue), a good to very good copy with firm hinges. *SOLD*

16. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1885. 1st Edition. xx+249+[3]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $85.00

17. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition. viii+iv+336pp. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

18. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

19. Childe, V[ere] Gordon (1892-1957).
Society and Knowledge. Volume Six of World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+131+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and green front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

20. Cobbe, Frances Power (1822-1904).
Studies New and Old of Ethical and Social Subjects. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1866. 1st American Edition. [First published 1865 in London.] [4]+446+[2]pp. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very worn ex-circulating library copy: hinges broken and separating and large paper label to the front board. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cobbe was a notable Victorian philanthropist, religious writer, feminist, and strident anti-vivisectionist—she was a founder of the National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and in 1898 founded the British Association for the Abolition of Vivisection. The present volume reprints 6 essays on social issues that originally appeared in Fraser's Magazine, one from the Theological Review, and two essays printed for the first time. Includes "The Philosophy of the Poor-Laws" and "The Rights of Man and the Claims of Brutes."
21. Cohen, Robert S[onné] & Wartofsky, Marx W[illiam] (1928-1997), eds.
Methodological and Historical Essays in the Natural and Social Sciences. Synthese Library Volume 60. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XIV. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+405+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Slight staining to lower right edge of text block and to flyleaf and half-title, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.50

22. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
Cours de philosophie positive. Paris: Bachelier, 1830, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1841, 1842. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+739+[3]; [3]-724; [3]-845+[3]; [iii]-xi+[1]+736; [iv]+775+[1]; [iii]-xxxviii+[2]+904pp. + folding synoptic table to the first volume. Somewhat later 19th century quarter polished calf with marbled boards and embossed gilt-stamped spines. Front blanks or half-titles not present for all six volumes; boards detached; spine labels lacking except for a fragment remaining to volume four, crowns shelfworn (crown to volume six quite worn and with the foot defective); volume four heavily foxed, light foxing to the other volumes; 19th century bookplate to the front paste-downs ("Samuel Meath"); with the bookplate to the front flyleaves of Samuel Weiller Fernberger (Prof. of Psychology at the Univ. of Pennsylvania from 1927) with Univ. of Pennsylvania Fernberger Collection rubber stamp to the versos. Very scarce. *SOLD*
PMM 295. One of the foundation texts for sociology and an influential text for the philosophy of science. Comte's law of three states "(first formulated in 1822) states that human thought, in its historical development, passes successively through three distinct phases: the theological (or fictional) state, the metaphysical (or abstract) state, and the positive (or scientific) state. In the theological state, man exlains the world around him in anthropomorphic terms, reducing natural processes to the whims of manlike gods and agencies. In the metaphysical state, deities are replaced by powers, potencies, forces, and other imperceptible causal agencies. The positive state repudiates both causal forces and gods and restricts itself to expressing precise, verifiable correlations between observable phenomena. While Comte believes that the theological and metaphysical states are based on a misconception of natural processes, he insists that they were essential preliminaries to the emergence of positive knowledge" [DSB: III: 375].
23. Comte, Auguste.
The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [2]+xxxvi+480+[2]; [ii]+xvi+561+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels and blue endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition published by John Parker. Inquire | Order $125.00

24. Comte, Auguste.
System of Positive Polity. Volume I: General View of Positivism and Introductory Principles translated by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-9106); II: Social Statics, or the Abstract Theory of Human Order translated by Frederic Harrison (1831-1923); III: Social Dynamics, or the General Theory of Human Progress translated by E[dward] S[pencer] Beesly (1831-1915) and others; IV: Theory of the Future of Man, with an Appendix consisting of Early Essays on Social Philosophy translated by Richard Congreve (1818-1899) with appendix translated by H[enry] D[ix] Hutton (1824-1907) and index by Frederic Harrison. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. [First published in French 1851 to 1854.] lx+618; xxx+387+[3]; lxxxii+536+[2]; lxxx+678+[2]pp. + folding chart to fourth volume. Cloth. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1875-1877 edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
Comte's grand synthesis in which he emphasized the reformist aspects of his system much more than in the Cours de philosophie positive.
25. Cresson, André.
Auguste Comte: sa vie, son oeuvre, sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 3rd printing. [First published 1941.] [4]+160+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $7.50

26. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed economia marxistica: saggi critici (1900). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1914 in London.] [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Rebound in later library buckram. Library duplicate stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

27. Dant, Tim.
Knowledge, Ideology and Discourse: A Sociological Perspective. London / New York: Routledge, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+253+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Minor pencilling to the introduction, date stamps to front and rear blanks, else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.80

28. Dawson, Raymond.
The Chinese Experience. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xxvi]+318pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

29. Destutt de Tracy, Antoine L[ouis] C[laude] (1754-1856).
A Treatise on Political Economy. IN Dorsey, John M. Psychology of Political Science. Translated by Thomas Jefferson. Foreword by John M. Dorsey. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1973]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1817 in English in Georgetown.] xxxvi+[2]+xii+[ix]-xxviii+254+20+262pp. Printed decorative green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front embossing. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Dorsey on the front flyleaf "Jan. 16, 1973 // For dear Ruth and Kurt Eissler, // With love from the Dorseys. // John M Dorsey, M.D." *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the Georgetown 1817 edition.
30. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
Human Nature and Conduct: An Introduction to Social Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1923]. 7th printing. [First published 1922.] [2]+vii+[1]+336+[6]pp. 12mo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1924, otherwise very good with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

31. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
Der Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften. Mit einem Einleitung von Manfred Reidel. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 354. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1981]. [First published as a Suhrkamp Taschenbuch in 1970.] 402+[6]pp. Small 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Reidel's introduction is a detailed 72 page discussion. The principal text first appeared in 1910 in the Abhandlungen der Preußischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse and was reprinted in 1927 in the Gesammelte Schriften. Also includes Plan der Fortsetzung zum Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften (Entwürfe zur Kritik der historischen Vernunft); Die Abgrenzung der Geisteswissenschaften (Dritte Studie zur Grundlegeung der Geisteswissenschaften); and Zusätze zum Aufbau der geschichtlichen Welt (Der logische Zusammenhang in den Geisteswissenschaften)—all three texts taken from the Gesammelte Schriften.
32. Direnzo, Gordon J., ed.
Concepts, Theory, and Explanation in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+302pp. Printed black cloth with silver & blue spine lettering and embossed front lettering.\ A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

33. Doniger, Simon, ed.
The Nature of Man in Theological and Psychological Perspective. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

34. Doran, F[rancis] S[ydney] A[lfred].
Mind: A Social Phenomenon Illustrated by the Growth of Medical Knowledge. London: Watts & Co., [1952]. 1st Edition. [vi]+182pp. 12mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

35. Duprat, G.-L.
Le mensonge: étude de psycho-sociologiqie pathologique et normale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1909. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903.] [x]+212pp. 12mo. Early red moroccor-backed marbled boards. Spine tips and corners, shelfworn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
Duprat was professor of philosophy at the lycée de Rochefort.
36. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Dance of Life. London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+340pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints bowed, cloth slightly erose near the base of the spine, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
Chapters on the art of dancing, of thinking, of writing, of religion, of morals.
37. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
Philosophes et savants français du xx siècle extraits et notices V: la sociologie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+450+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, covers detached, some edge-chipping, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00

38. Feifel, Herman, ed.
The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. Printed mottled dark gray boards with light gray cloth spine, red front & spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

39. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

40. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel].
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy.
42. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

43. Fleming, Donald (born 1923) & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations included in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980), ed.
Socialist Humanism: An International Symposium. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+421pp. Brown cloth with black pinted spine lable and gilt spine lettering. Mild spotting to front cover, slight fading to spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

45. Gellner, Ernest [André] (1925-1995).
Words and Things: A Critical Account of Linguistic Ideology and a Study in Ideology. Introduction by Bertrand Russell. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a tight copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. Inquire | Order $22.50

46. Gubrium, Jaber F. & Silverman, David, eds.
The Politics of Field Research: Sociology Beyond Enlightenment. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $105.00

The Rare 2nd Issue of De L'esprit

47. [Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)].
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [4]+xxii+643+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Collation as given in Smith, p. 115 (identical for the 1st & 2nd issue). Pages vii, 298, 539 foliated as vi, 98, 953, but page 556 is correctly numbered -- all errors Smith notes as present in some copies (p. 115). 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with gilt fleurons in five spine panels between raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints & corners strengthened (probably in the early 20th century); London bookseller's rubber stamp and English owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf (both early 20th century); light but visible tide-marking to the half-title & title; occasional light foxing; dampstain to the tinted bottom edge of the text-block, with occasional splashing onto the bottom marginss, most noticeable for gatherings E and OO; minor finger smudging to a few margins; modest browning to the sheets; an attractive copy with nice side & bottom margins. Scarce. The 2nd issue of the first edition, with numerous changes made by Helvetius for the censors. With all 20 points given by Smith on p. 121 that identify the 2nd issue from the 1st issue and what Smith now calls the 2nd edition, such as the first word on line 1 of page being "de", ("dans" in the 1st issue and "mon" in the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $3,000.00
David Smith, Bibliography of Helvetius E.1B, page 121 and his intricate discussion of the book's publication and suppression, pages 105-114. Also see his earlier "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)," Yale French Studies 18:332-344. The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

  • Tercier, the censor appointed by Malesherbes, directeur de la Librarie, OKed the book for publication, possibly without ever reading it, and the book was granted an approbation and privilège, allowing Helvetius to claim he had done all the law required. Printing must have been finished by late June, 1758, at which time Charles Alexandre Salley, a book-trade inspector, alerted Malesherbes to the book's anti-religious bent. Malesherbes immediately revoked its privilège and ordered Durand either to suspend or delay publication (the French "suspendre" can mean either). Only a handful of these first issue copies were released and Smith thinks it quite possible no copies were offered for sale (p. 111), in which case what he calls the first issue is really a first state with uncancelled sheets. A new censor was appointed, now known to have been abbé Jean-Jacques Barthélemy. He "cut surprisingly little, indeed only the most blatant attacks on the Church and its dogma, notably a long note in the first chapter showing that many saints and Church fathers had contested the spirituality of the soul." [Smith p. 112]. Helvetius then wrote harmless passages of the same length as those cut, with Barthélemy vetting the new material. The 2nd issue was finally put on sale on 27 July, 1758. In short order the Queen and Dauphin complained, not least because the work was printed by their official printer. Malesherbes promptly ordered the book withdrawn from sale and on 10 August cancelled its privilège. Helvetius was forced by the Queen to write a retraction in mid-August, and again by his mother in late August to write a much more abject disavowal of his work.
  • Naturally all this notoriety only ensured that this was now a must-read book. "Publishers both inside and outside France were quick to bring out illicit editions" [Smith p. 113]. Even Durand, who probably printed the second quarto edition, also 1758, may have printed as well the 3-volume 12mo 1758 edition (Smith's E.3) with the Amsterdam imprint of Arkstée & Merkus, with whom Durand had a commercial relationship.

48. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,785.00
Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition.

The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

49. Hertz, Richard.
Man on a Rock. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1946]. 1st Edition. [12]+188pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers age-toned, else very good in quite edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contends that universal resentment was the cause of the mid-twentieth century's barbarism and that the responsibility for it was shared by the whole of Western civilization.
50. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.80

Origin of the Concept of the Authoritarian Character

51. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973), ed.
Studien über Autorität und Familie: Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung. Band Fünf of Schriften des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+947+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block and to the rear endpapers, crown slightly wrinkled, bottom front corner bumped, a very good, better than average copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
One of the great Marxist-sociological books published by the Frankfurt School. Includes contributions by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, Schachtel, Kurt Goldstein, Marie Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, and others.

Erich Fromm's socio-psychological essay in the theoretical first section (pages 77-135) is the origin of the concept of the authoritarian character, here termed "der autoritär-masochistische Charakter." In his important 1941 book, Escape From Freedom (originally published in English) Fromm adopted the term "authoritarian character" instead, because the psychoanalytic concept of the sadomasochistic character was tied too closely to perversion and neurosis. Horkheimer wrote the introductory essay and Marcuse the historical essay, both also in the theoretical section.

52. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
Consciousness and Society: The Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+434+xv+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

53. IJzendoorn, Marinus H. van.
Moralität und politisches Bewusstsein: eine Untersuchung zur politischen Sozialisation. Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. 33 text figures. Printed yellow flexible vinyl covers with black & maroon lettering. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

54. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification. New York: George Braziller, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[242]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

55. Kalin, Martin G.
Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+231+[5]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

56. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
On the Foundation of Morality. A Modern Version of the Grundlegung Translated with a Commentary by Brendan E. A. Liddell. Translation of Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785). Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, Paperback issue. x+277+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

57. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

58. Kemeny, John G[eorge] (1926-1992) & Snell, J[ames] Laurie (born 1925).
Mathematical Models in the Social Sciences. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+145+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

59. Kern, Berthold (born 1911).
Ueber den Ursprung der geistigen Fähigkeiten des Menschen. Nach einem Vortrage, gehalten in der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte am 20. April 1912. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

60. Kögler, Hans Herbert.
The Power of Dialogue: Critical Hermeneutics after Gadamer and Foucault. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

61. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

62. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendriklaan 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's holograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order $30.00

63. Krimerman, Leonard I., ed.
The Nature and Scope of Social Science; a Critical Anthology. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+796pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth. Edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

64. Lacroix, Jean.
La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy (John Kekes, General Editor). Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+114+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.85

65. Lauer, Robert H.
Temporal Man: The Meaning and Uses of Social Time. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00

66. Leff, Gordon.
History and Social Theory. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. vi+240+[2]pp. Mottled pale blue cloth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

67. Lerner, Daniel (born 1917), ed.
Parts and Wholes: They Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Macmillan, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contains papers by Kuznets on economics, Kluckhohn on cultural analysis, Nagel, Jakobson on language, and I. A. Richards' "How Does a Poem Know When It Is Finished?"
68. Levitas, Gloria B., ed.
Culture and Consciousness: Perspectives in the Social Sciences. New York: George Braziller, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+340pp. Gold cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains selections from Comte, Tylor, Pareto, Spencer, Morgan, Freud, Marx Durkheim, etc.
69. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the spine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00

70. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. x+viii+351+[7]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

71. Lichtheim, George.
Marxism in Modern France. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. Green cloth with red painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgetorn, rubbed, and mildly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

72. Lyons, John.
Noam Chomsky. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970.] [xiv]+143+[3]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

73. MacIver, Robert M[orrison] (1882-1970).
Life: Its Dimensions and Its Bounds. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 25. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. Later printing. xv+[1]+144pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and blue front series logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

74. Mackaye, James [Medbury] (1872-1935).
The Economy of Happiness. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[1]+533+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Lacks front flyleaf, else very good. A detailed utilitarian analysis. Inquire | Order $25.00

75. Madge, Charles.
Society in the Mind: Elements of Social Eidos. Society Today and Tomorrow [4]. New York: The Free Press of Glencoie Inc / A Division of The Macmillan Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 158+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Madge was professor of social science at the University of Birmingham. Contains chapters on Comte & Marx, and Pareto & Freud.
76. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
77. Maquet, Jacques J.
The Sociology of Knowledge: Its Structure and Its Relation to the Philosophy of Knowledge. a Critical Analysis of the Systems of Mannheim and Sorokin. Translated by John F. Locke. Preface by F. S. C. Northrop. Boston: The Beacon Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xx]+318+[6]pp. Blue cloth. Spine a bit faded, ink underlining to page 27, corners bumped and lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

78. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] xii+277+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

79. Margolis, Joseph [Zalman] (born 1924).
Negativities: The Limits of Life. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+166pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

80. Maritain, Jacques (1882-1973).
Man and the State. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition, 4th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1951.] vi+19+13]pp. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spine else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Gallagher Maritain Bibliog. 1062.1 Originally published in English.
81. Matsuda, Matt K.
The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [viii]+255+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50
Argues, using French sources, that the understanding, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century.
82. McConnell, R[ichard] B[radford], ed.
Art, Science and Human Progress. The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Given Between 1975 and 1978 under the Auspices of the Royal Institution. New York: Universe Books, [1983]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [x]+196+[2]pp. + 24 pages of plates. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Kenneth Clark's "Television"; H. D. F. Kitto's "That Famous Greek 'Wholeness'"; Jaquetta Hawkes's "By Their Arts You Shall Know Them"; Peter Medawar's "The Philosophy of Karl Popper"; David Samuel's "Some Facts and Theories Regarding Research on the Brain"; Glynne Wickham's "Nature in a Mirror"; Ernst Gombrich's "Eperiment and Experience in the Arts."
83. McLellan, David.
Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.85

84. Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
The Social Psychology of George Herbert Mead. Edited with Introduction by Anselm Strauss. Chicago/London: Phoenix Books, The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. xvi+298+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

85. Meisel, James H[ans] (born 1900).
The Genesis of Georges Sorel: an Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: The George Wahr Publishing Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 320+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

86. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers / New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st American Edition. [2]+182+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine & joints dampfaded, rear hinge broken, old dampstaining to rear endpapers, about a good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

87. Moldoveanu, Mihnea C. & Nohria, Nitin (born 1962).
Master Passions: Emotion, Narrative, and the Development of Culture. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+247+[3]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

88. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley (born 1905).
Immortality. New York: Grove Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. 72pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

89. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in French; First issued in English translation in 1750.] xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
PMM 197; Kress 5057. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most important precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation of actual systems.
90. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
The Children of Frankenstein: A Primer on Modern Technology and Human Values. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+431+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

91. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander] (1924-1996), ed.
Phenomenology and the Social Sciences Volume 1. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1989. 2nd printing. [First published 1973.] xvi+464pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

92. Negley, Glenn [Robert] (1907-1981) & Patrick, J[ohn] Max (born 1911), compilers.
The Quest for Utopia: An Anthology of Imaginary Societies. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+599+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

93. Owen, Robert (1771-1858).
A New View of Society: Or, Essays on the Formation of the Human Character Preparatory to the Development of a plan for gradually ameliorating the Condition of Mankind. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [ca. 1951]. [iv]+184+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1817 third edition.
94. Palmer, Imelda.
Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

95. Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923).
The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Thatched dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in quite worn dust jackets, foot of DJ spine to second volume defective. With the 8 page prospectus laid-in. *SOLD*

96. Parkinson, G[eorge] H[enry] R[adcliffe] (born 1923), ed.
Georg Lukács: The Man, His Work and His Ideas. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [8]+254+[2]pp. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt spine letternig. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

97. Phillips, D[enis] C[harles] (born 1938).
Holistic Thought in Social Science. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

98. Platt, John R[ader], ed.
New Views of the Nature of Man. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965.] [x]+152+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Willard F. Libby's "Man's Place in the Physical Universe"; George Wald's "Determinacy, Individuality, and the Problem of Free Will"; Derek J. de Solla Price's "The Science of Science"; Roger W. Sperry's "Mind, Brain, and Humanist Values"; Clifford Geertz's "THe Impact of the Concept of Culture on the Concept of Man"; James M. Redfield's "The Sense of Crisis."
99. Polanyi, Michael (1891-1976).
Scientific Thought and Social Reality: Essays by Michael Polanyi. Edited by Fred Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 32. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [10]+157+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Contains a brief foreword by Polanyi, preface & introduction by Schwartz, and 9 papers by Polanyi published in journals from 1945 to 1965.
100. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
Strategy and Conscience. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+323+[1]pp. Soft black cloth with gilt-stamped spine & front logo. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80

101. Richter, Peyton E., ed.
Utopias: Social Ideals and Communal Experiments. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1974]. 4th printing. [First published 1971.] xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Front joint cracked, a very good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

102. Sandelands, Lloyd E. (born 1955).
Thinking About Social Life. Dallas: University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. viii+169+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.35

103. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. Cloth-backed printed green-gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the acidic paper, quite a decent set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword.
104. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
105. Seligman, Edwin Robert Anderson (1861-1939) & Johnson, Alvin (born 1874), eds.
Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 volumes bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937.] @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $185.00
The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements.
106. Shanin, Teodor, ed.
The Rules of the Game: Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth. Lower right front corner bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

107. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D. Lasswell & Lawrence Z. Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in Hebrew; First issued in English translation in 1974 in Oxford.] xvii+[1]+214pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv.
108. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
Fragmente und Aufsätze aus dem Nachlaß und Veröffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. München: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+303+[1]pp. Printed green boards with black lettering and black and red front border. Spine darkened, moderate chipping to the spine tips, a very good copy with a few slight pencil markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

109. Simmel, Georg.
Hauptprobleme der Philosophie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1950. 7th Edition. 177+[11]pp. 16mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

110. Simmel, Georg.
Kant: sechzehn Vorlesungen gehalten and der Berliner Universität. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1918. 4th enlarged Edition. [First published 1904.] [iv]+212pp. Printed dark gray boards with gilt lettering and olive-gray endpapers. Spine chipped with bottom 6 cm. erose, pencil scoring and marginalia, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

111. Simmel, Georg.
Lebensanschauung: Vier metaphysische Kapitel. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1922. 2nd Edition. [iv]+239+[1]pp. Later cloth with red leather spine label. Sheets acidic and silked, an eminently usable reading copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

112. Simmel, Georg.
Philosophische Kultur: Gesammelte Essais. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, [1923]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911 in Leipzig.] 311+[1]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Backstrip lacking, otherwise a very good, clean reading copy. *SOLD*

113. Simmel, Georg.
Schopenhauer und Nietzsche: ein Vortragszyklus. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1920. 2nd Edition. [First published 1907.] [viii]+263+[1]pp. White cloth-backed printed dark gray boards with gilt front cover device. Edges worn, joints splitting with rear joint separated, a worn working copy only. Inquire | Order $22.50

114. Simon, W[alter] M[ichael] (born 1922).
European Positivism in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Intellectual History. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+384+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains excellent bibliographies of primary & secondary sources.
115. Smith, Roger W[inston] (born 1936), ed.
Guilt: Man and Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

116. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Data of Ethics. London: Williams and Norgate, 1879. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+288pp. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good copy in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book in the canon of Social Darwinism.
The first part of The Principles of Ethics, the final volumes of his grand Synthetic Philosophy, on which Spencer worked for the greater part of his life. As noted in the preface, The Data of Ethics appeared out of order, before the second and third volumes of the Principles of Sociology. "Spencer considered the Synthetic Philosophy's final two volumes, the Principles of Ethics, to be the crowning achievement of his work. In them he returned to many of the themes and ideas he had first explored in the [1851] Social Statics, although now mediated through a more explicitly evolutionary perspective. … The ethical theory that emerged from these speculations was a form of rule utilitarianism …" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophy vol. 2:1056].
117. Spencer, Herbert.
The Data of Ethics [and] Justice. Introduction by Michael Taylor. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+288; viii+291+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1879 and 1891 edtitions. Inquire | Order $30.00
Important texts in the canon of social darwinism. Respectively parts 1 and 4 of The Principles of Ethics.
118. Spencer, Herbert.
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Later Edition. [First published 1861.] [2]+[vi]+[vi]+[21]-283+[15]pp. Mauve cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

Spencer's Last Book on Evolution

119. Spencer, Herbert.
The Factors of Organic Evolution. Reprinted with Additions from The Nineteenth Century. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1887. 1st Edition in book form. iv+76pp. Thin 8vo. Attractively rebound in somewhat later 1/2 crushed brown morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt spine with dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very nice copy in a handsome binding. Bound without the rear ads. Inquire | Order $125.00
Originally published as a two-part article in the April and May 1886 issues of The Nineteenth Century. Spencer's last major scientific essay, and, while hardly his final word on evolution, his last major argument for the inheritance of acquired characteristics.

"In 1886 Spencer composed a long two-part article, 'The Factors of Organic Evolution', in which he defended the role of functionally acquired modification in evolution, frequently citing Darwin's own employment of the device in the Origin of the Species and Descent of Man. In the preface to the republication of the articles in book form the next year, he declared what was at stake in his defense of the mechanism of acquired modifications. It was the 'indirect bearings upon Psychology, Ethics, and Sociology.' The profound importance of these bearings on the social sciences, he confessed, was 'originally a chief prompter to set forth the argument; and it now prompts me to re-issue in in permanent form.' Survival of the fittest was too crude a mechanism to yield up delicate mental structures, refined social adaptations, and a keen sense of justice — especially since these highly evolved traits had no survival value" [Robert J. Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, p. 293]. Indeed, Richards argues, "Modern physiological and cognitive psychology is Kantian. Not in the way Kant was a Kantian, but in the way Spencer was. The infant comes into the world already outfitted with perceptual and cognitive categories by which it organizes its experience. It does not encounter Dingen an sich but objects that bear the marks of the races's evolutionary history. Though we now, of course, reject the inheritance of acquired characters, we still must agree with Spencer that human nature arises out of experience — our own immediate experience, that which constitutes our individual history, and, most importantly, the adaptational experiences of our ancestors" [p. 328].

Introduced the Term "Survival of the Fittest"

120. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Biology. London: Williams and Norgate, 1865, 1867. 2 volumes. viii+475+[1]; viii+566pp. @ 300 text woodcuts. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good set in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. First edition in book form, second issue of the first volume, which first appeared with "1864" on the titlepage. The work was originally issued to subscribers in parts from January 1863 to October 1864 (first volume), and January 1865 to March 1867 (second volume). *SOLD*
Part of Spencer's grand project for a Synthetic Philosophy, which he worked on from 1862 to 1893. It is in this work that Spencer first used the term "survival of the fittest," which became the pop mantra for the later 19th-century Social Darwinians. Originally issued in parts to subscribers.

"The Principles of Biology attempted to reconcile the new Darwinian theory of natural selection with the Lamarckian mechanism of acquired characteristics which Spencer had endorsed long before publication of the Origin of the Species. In Spencer's view, while the Darwinian theory could explain most of biological evolution, the Lamarckian mechanism was necessary to explain 'higher' evolution, and especially the social behaviour of humanity. Both theories, however, instantiated the principle of evolution. In this sense, therefore, it is incorrect to characterize Spencer as a follower of Darwin. Although he coined the phrase 'survival of the fittest', and is often misrepresentated as a thinker who merely applied the Darwininan theory to society, he did not aim to generalize Darwin, but rather to show that natural selection could be accomodated within an overarching principle of evolution that Spencer had independently developed. Biological organisms could be shown to progress, both as individuals and as species, from simple, undifferentiated, homogeneity to complex, differentiated, heterogeneity; the Darwinian theory was only of significance in providing a partial explanation for this universally observed tendency" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophy vol. 2:1055].

121. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Biology. Synthetic Philosophy Volumes 2 & 3. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarged edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706+[2], xii+663+[1]pp. Text woodcuts. Horizontally black-ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, attractive set with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00
Vastly enlarged from the first edition with the addition of over 300 pages of material.
122. Spencer, Herbert.
Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893.] xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

123. Spencer, Herbert.
Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
(No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript—Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science."

Spencer's First Book

124. Spencer, Herbert.
Social Statics; Or, the Conditions Essential to Human Happiness Specified, and the First of Them Developed. London: John Chapman, 1851. 1st Edition. viii+476pp. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good copy in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Spencer's first book, the main title of which he borrowed from Comte. Written while Spencer still worked as a writer and subeditor for James Wilson's weekly The Economist.

Social Statics extended and developed several themes Spencer had originally expressed in his 1842 pamphlet The Proper Sphere of Government. "However, the Social Statics also contained the germ of what was to become one of the hallmarks of Spencer's philosophical work, his emphasis on finding a synthesis between contending schools of thought. In this book Spencer gave attention for the first time to utilitarianism, which he argued was a partial doctrine, needing to be supplemented by the insights of an intuitionistic natural rights theory to provide a satisfactory theory of morals. he also postulated a future state, the 'social statics' of the book's title, in which humankind would become sufficiently well adapted to the social condition that each individual would act instinctively to respect the rights of every other. Hence the need for law and government would disappear. In Spencer's youthful exuberance he believed that civilization was on the verge of achieving this state. By the time he had returned to the same themes at the culmination of the Synthetic Philosophy forty years later, he had come to believe that the condition of social statics would only be achieved, if at all, as the result of the glacial processes of evolution" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers vol. 2:1053].

125. Spencer, Herbert.
The Study of Sociology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume VI. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xix+[1]+viii+423+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1873 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

126. Stern, Frederick Martin.
Life and Liberty: A Return to First Principles. Foreword by Seymour Martin Lipset. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+212pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

127. Sutherland, John W.
A General Systems Philosophy for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: George Braziller, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

128. Tar, Zoltán.
The Frankfurt School: The Critical Theories of Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno. Foreword by Michael Landmann. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. xx+[4]+243+[3]pp. Gray cloth with reddish spine lettering and front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

129. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
Rethink: A Paraprimitive Solution. London: Book Club Associates, [1972]. British Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

130. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
Man the Maker: A Study of Man's Mental Evolution. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. 311+[9]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

131. Viroli, Maurizio.
Jean-Jacques Rousseau and the 'Well-Ordered Society'. Translated by Derek Hanson. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+247+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Revised version of the author's doctoral thesis at the European University Institute in Florence.
132. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*

133. Weber, Alfred (1868-1958).
Das Tragische und die Geschichte. Hamburg: H. Goverts Verlag, 1943. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + rear folding chart. Tan cloth with painted maroon spine label and front device. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

134. Wolfe, Don M.
The Image of Man in America. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1970]. 2nd Edition. [xiv]+507+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

135. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $17.50
The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English.
136. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page brochure reprinting Herman K. Haeberlin's "The Theoretical Foundations of Wundt's Folk Psychology," originally published in Wilhelm Wundt and the Making of a Scientific Psychology, edited by R. W. Rieber (Plenum Press, 1980, pages 229-249). *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010